Index 
Minutes
PDF 190kWORD 111k
Wednesday, 6 September 2006 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of sitting
 2.Documents received
 3.Request for referral back to committee
 4.EU preparation for its future role in Kosovo (debate)
 5.Albania - Stabilisation and Association Agreement with Albania *** (debate)
 6.Banning seal products in the European Union (written declaration)
 7.Voting time
  7.1.EC-Comoros Fisheries Agreement * (Rule 131) (vote)
  7.2.EC/Seychelles Fisheries Agreement * (Rule 131) (vote)
  7.3.Protection of personal data * (Rule 131) (vote)
  7.4.Stabilisation and Association Agreement with Albania *** (vote)
  7.5.A European social model for the future (vote)
  7.6.Improving the mental health of the population: towards a strategy on mental health for the EU (vote)
  7.7.Simplifying and improving the Common Fisheries Policy (2006-2008) (vote)
  7.8.Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (vote)
  7.9.EC-Albania agreement (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Approval of Minutes of previous sitting
 11.Interpretation of the Rules of Procedure
 12.Situation in the Middle East (debate)
 13.Question Time (Council)
 14.EU-China relations (debate)
 15.Eco-labelling schemes for fisheries products (debate)
 16.Accession of the EC to the Hague Conference on Private International Law *** - Involvement of the European Parliament in the work of the Hague Conference following the accession of the Community (debate)
 17.Agenda for next sitting
 18.Closure of sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO
Vice-President

1. Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Documents received

The following document had been received from the Council/Commission:

- Draft amending budget No 3 to the general budget for 2006General statement of revenue and expenditure – Section III – Commission – Section VIII Part B – European Data Protection Supervisor (11297/2006 – C6-0239/2006 – 2006/2119(BUD))

   referred to   responsible:   BUDG


3. Request for referral back to committee

The President informed the House that the PSE Group was intending to request that the report by Bastiaan Belder on EU-China relations (A6-0257/2006) (Item 31 on the agenda) be referred back to committee.

The request would be put to the vote at the beginning of the debate on that report at 21.00.


4. EU preparation for its future role in Kosovo (debate)

Oral question (O-0082/2006) by Joost Lagendijk and Gisela Kallenbach, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Hannes Swoboda and Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, Doris Pack, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Elizabeth Lynne, Sarah Ludford and Jelko Kacin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Council: The EU's preparedness for its future role in Kosovo (B6-0426/2006)

Joost Lagendijk, Hannes Swoboda, Doris Pack and Sarah Ludford moved the oral question.

Paula Lehtomäki (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the oral question.

Olli Rehn (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, István Szent-Iványi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Gisela Kallenbach, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Erik Meijer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Non-attached Member, Alexander Stubb, Panagiotis Beglitis, Jelko Kacin, Bart Staes, Tobias Pflüger and Karl von Wogau.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvia-Yvonne KAUFMANN
Vice-President

The following spoke: Józef Pinior, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Athanasios Pafilis, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Joost Lagendijk, Paula Lehtomäki and Olli Rehn.

The debate closed.


5. Albania - Stabilisation and Association Agreement with Albania *** (debate)

Council statement: Albania

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council and Commission decision on the conclusion of the Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Albania, of the other part [08161/2006 - C6-0197/2006 - 2006/0044(AVC)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Toomas Hendrik Ilves (A6-0246/2006)

Paula Lehtomäki (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

Olli Rehn (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Toomas Hendrik Ilves introduced the recommendation.

The following spoke: Panagiotis Beglitis (draftsman of the opinion of the INTA Committee), Doris Pack, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jelko Kacin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Gisela Kallenbach, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Erik Meijer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Salvatore Tatarella, on behalf of the UEN Group, and Georgios Karatzaferis, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Jacek Emil SARYUSZ-WOLSKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Alessandro Battilocchio, Non-attached Member, Bernd Posselt, Libor Rouček, Jaromír Kohlíček, Ryszard Czarnecki, Georgios Papastamkos, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Philip Claeys, Konstantinos Hatzidakis, Vincenzo Lavarra, Hubert Pirker, Józef Pinior, Simon Busuttil, Agnes Schierhuber, Paula Lehtomäki and Olli Rehn.

Motion for a resolution tabled to wind up the debate pursuant to Rule 103(2):

- Toomas Hendrik Ilves, on behalf of the AFET Committee, on the conclusion of the Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States and the Republic of Albania (B6-0458/2006).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 06.09.2006, Item 7.9.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.55 pending voting time and resumed at 12.00.)


IN THE CHAIR: Antonios TRAKATELLIS
Vice-President

6. Banning seal products in the European Union (written declaration)

Written declaration 38/2006 submitted by Carl Schlyter, David Casa, Karl-Heinz Florenz, Mojca Drčar Murko and Caroline Lucas on banning seal products in the European Union had been signed by the majority of Parliament's component Members. Consequently, in accordance with Rule 116(4), it would be forwarded to its addressees and published, together with the names of the signatories, in the Texts Adopted of the sitting of 26.09.2006.

Carl Schlyter spoke.


7. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the 'Results of votes' annex to the Minutes.


7.1. EC-Comoros Fisheries Agreement * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation concerning the conclusion of the Partnership Agreement in the fisheries sector between the European Community and the Union of the Comoros [COM(2006)0096 - C6-0103/2006 - 2006/0032(CNS)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (A6-0242/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0337)


7.2. EC/Seychelles Fisheries Agreement * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation concerning the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Seychelles [COM(2006)0097 - C6-0102/2006 - 2006/0029(CNS)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Carmen Fraga Estévez (A6-0241/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0338)


7.3. Protection of personal data * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council framework decision on the protection of personal data processed in the framework of police and judicial co-operation in criminal matters [COM(2005)0475 - C6-0436/2005 - 2005/0202(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Martine Roure (A6-0192/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Under Rule 170(1), and taking into account the provisions of Rule 53(2), Martine Roure, on behalf of the PSE Group, requested that the vote on the draft legislative resolution be held over until the September II part-session.

Parliament approved the request.


7.4. Stabilisation and Association Agreement with Albania *** (vote)

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council and Commission decision on the conclusion of the Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Albania, of the other part [08161/2006 - C6-0197/2006 - 2006/0044(AVC)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Toomas Hendrik Ilves (A6-0246/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0339)

Parliament thereby gave its assent.


7.5. A European social model for the future (vote)

Report on a European social model for the future [2005/2248(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Co-rapporteurs: Proinsias De Rossa and José Albino Silva Peneda (A6-0238/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0340)


7.6. Improving the mental health of the population: towards a strategy on mental health for the EU (vote)

Report on improving the mental health of the population: towards a strategy on mental health for the European Union [2006/2058(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: John Bowis (A6-0249/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0341)

The following spoke on the vote:

- Zbigniew Zaleski, who moved an oral amendment to paragraph 48, which John Bowis (rapporteur) agreed to, but which was not incorporated as more than 37 Members objected;

- Marios Matsakis, who moved an oral amendment to amendments 11 and 12, which John Bowis agreed to and which was incorporated.


7.7. Simplifying and improving the Common Fisheries Policy (2006-2008) (vote)

Report on the 2006-2008 Action Plan for simplifying and improving the Common Fisheries Policy [2006/2053(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Philippe Morillon (A6-0228/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0342)


7.8. Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled under Rule 54(3) by Ingeborg Gräßle, on behalf of the BUDG Committee, on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities [COM(2005)0181COM(2006)0213 – C6-0234/2005 – 2005/0090(CNS)] (B6-0457/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0343)

The following spoke:

- Ingeborg Gräßle, before the vote, on the budget procedure.


7.9. EC-Albania agreement (vote)

Motion for a resolution on the conclusion of the Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States and the Republic of Albania (B6-0458/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0344)


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Toomas Hendrik Ilves - A6-0246/2006: Marco Cappato

Report: Proinsias De Rossa and José Albino Silva Peneda - A6-0238/2006: Milan Cabrnoch, Andreas Mölzer

Report: John Bowis - A6-0249/2006: Andreas Mölzer, Carlo Fatuzzo

EC-Albania agreement - B6-0458/2006: Koenraad Dillen


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes:

Corrections to votes appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/ 'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Result of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

Voting intentions:

The Presidency had been notified of the following voting intentions (in respect of votes that had not been cast):

Report: Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos - A6-0242/2006

- single vote

   in favour: Christine De Veyrac, Lissy Gröner, Pierre Schapira

Pierre Schapira had informed the Chair that his voting machine had not worked during the vote in question.

Report: Proinsias De Rossa and José Albino Silva Peneda - A6-0238/2006

paragraph 16

   against: Claude Turmes

paragraph 17

   in favour: Cristiana Muscardini

paragraph 20, first part

   in favour: Cristiana Muscardini

paragraph 20, second part

   against: Cristiana Muscardini

Cristiana Muscardini had informed the Chair that her voting machine had not worked properly during the vote on paragraphs 17, 20 (first part) and 20 (second part).

resolution (as a whole)

   in favour: Alexander Radwan, Gilles Savary, Claude Turmes

Report: Philippe Morillon - A6-0228/2006

amendment 1

   in favour: Jens-Peter Bonde


(The sitting was suspended at 12.40 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President

10. Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. Interpretation of the Rules of Procedure

Under Rule 201(3), the President informed the House of the following interpretation of Rule 166, provided by the Committee on Constitutional Affairs, to which a question concerning the application of that Rule had been referred:

'A request to raise a point of order shall relate to the agenda item under discussion. The President may take a point of order concerning a different matter at an appropriate time, e.g., after the discussion of the agenda item in question is closed or before the sitting is suspended.'

If there were no objections to that interpretation from a political group or at least 37 Members (Rule 201(4)) before the approval of that day's Minutes, it would be deemed adopted. If objections were raised, the interpretation would be put to the vote in Parliament.


12. Situation in the Middle East (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Situation in the Middle East

Erkki Tuomioja (President-in-Office of the Council) and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Hans-Gert Poettering, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Cristiana Muscardini, on behalf of the UEN Group, and Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Janusz ONYSZKIEWICZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Gianni De Michelis, Non-attached Member, Ville Itälä, Pasqualina Napoletano, Philippe Morillon, David Hammerstein Mintz, Miguel Portas, Brian Crowley, Paul Marie Coûteaux, Bruno Gollnisch, João de Deus Pinheiro, Hannes Swoboda, Alexander Lambsdorff, Caroline Lucas, Adamos Adamou, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, Gerard Batten, Mario Borghezio, Elmar Brok, Véronique De Keyser, Frédérique Ries, Johannes Voggenhuber, Vittorio Agnoletto, Hélène Goudin, James Hugh Allister, Tokia Saïfi, Carlos Carnero González, Elizabeth Lynne, Angelika Beer, Bogdan Klich, Jo Leinen, Ignasi Guardans Cambó, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Béatrice Patrie, Sajjad Karim, Vito Bonsignore, Genowefa Grabowska, Vittorio Prodi and Charles Tannock.

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Richard Howitt, Cecilia Malmström, Antonio Tajani, Panagiotis Beglitis, Ioannis Kasoulides, Pierre Schapira, Jana Hybášková, Proinsias De Rossa, Simon Coveney, Libor Rouček, Patrick Gaubert, Edith Mastenbroek, Zbigniew Zaleski, Jamila Madeira, Vytautas Landsbergis and Antonio Tajani, who elaborated on his previous remarks, Geoffrey Van Orden, Bogusław Sonik, Erkki Tuomioja, Paula Lehtomäki (President-in-Office of the Council) and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

- Daniel Cohn-Bendit and Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Lebanon (B6-0469/2006)

- Pasqualina Napoletano, Hannes Swoboda and Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the Middle East (B6-0472/2006)

- Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the Middle East (B6-0477/2006)

- Philippe Morillon, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in the Middle East (B6-0481/2006)

- João de Deus Pinheiro, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Charles Tannock, Tokia Saïfi, Bogusław Sonik and Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the situation in the Middle East (B6-0486/2006)

- Cristiana Muscardini, Konrad Szymański, Inese Vaidere, Roberta Angelilli and Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the crisis in the Middle East (B6-0487/2006)

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 07.09.2006, Item 7.4.


13. Question Time (Council)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Council (B6-0325/2006).

Question 1 (Claude Moraes): Directives.

Paula Lehtomäki (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question and supplementaries by Claude Moraes, Philip Bushill-Matthews and Paul Rübig.

Question 2 (Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou): Implementation of the objectives of the European Youth Pact.

Paula Lehtomäki answered the question and a supplementary by Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou.

Question 3 (Manuel Medina Ortega): Illegal immigration: measures following the June European Council.

Paula Lehtomäki answered the question and supplementaries by Manuel Medina Ortega, Sarah Ludford and Paul Rübig.

Question 4 (Elizabeth Lynne): Elder abuse.

Paula Lehtomäki answered the question and supplementaries by Elizabeth Lynne, Andreas Mölzer and Lambert van Nistelrooij.

Question 5 (Roberta Angelilli): Request for judicial cooperation with the United States.

Paula Lehtomäki answered the question and supplementaries by Roberta Angelilli and David Martin.

Question 6 (Bernd Posselt): Democracy and the rule of law in Russia.

Question 7 (Milan Horáček): Situation in Russia.

Paula Lehtomäki answered the questions and supplementaries by Bernd Posselt, Milan Horáček, Richard Seeber and Laima Liucija Andrikienė.

Question 8 (Marian Harkin): Stem cell research.

Paula Lehtomäki answered the question and supplementaries by Marian Harkin and John Purvis.

Question 9 (Johan Van Hecke): Closure of the Guantánamo Bay prison camp.

Paula Lehtomäki answered the question and supplementaries by Johan Van Hecke, Elizabeth Lynne and Sarah Ludford.

Question 10 (Sarah Ludford): Framework decision on racism and xenophobia.

Paula Lehtomäki answered the question and supplementaries by Sarah Ludford and David Martin.

Question 11 (Inger Segelström): Human rights of women in Iran.

Paula Lehtomäki answered the question and a supplementary by Inger Segelström.

Question 12 (Robert Evans): Further enlargement of the EU.

Paula Lehtomäki answered the question and a supplementary by Robert Evans.

Question 13 (Brian Crowley): Combating international terrorism.

Paula Lehtomäki answered the question and supplementaries by Brian Crowley, James Hugh Allister and John Purvis.

Questions 14, 15 and 16 lapsed as their authors were absent.

Question 17 had been withdrawn.

Question 18 lapsed as its author was absent.

Question 19 (Esko Seppänen): Tours of duty for combat forces.

Paula Lehtomäki answered the question and supplementaries by Esko Seppänen and Brian Crowley.

Questions 20 to 38 would receive written answers.

Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers (see annex to the Verbatim Report of Proceedings).

Council Question Time closed.


(The sitting was suspended at 19.30 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS
Vice-President

14. EU-China relations (debate)

Report on EU-China relations [2005/2161(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Bastiaan Belder (A6-0257/2006)

The President announced that he had received a request from the PSE Group for the report by Bastiaan Belder to be referred back to committee under Rule 168.

The following spoke: Alexandra Dobolyi, on behalf of the PSE Group, who moved the request.

The following spoke on the request: Véronique De Keyser and Antonio Tajani.

Parliament rejected the request.

°
° ° °

Bastiaan Belder introduced the report.

Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Karsten Friedrich Hoppenstedt (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee), Antonio Tajani, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Glyn Ford, on behalf of the PSE Group, Cecilia Malmström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Willy Meyer Pleite, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Paweł Bartłomiej Piskorski, Non-attached Member, Georg Jarzembowski, Alexandra Dobolyi, Dirk Sterckx, Caroline Lucas, Jiří Maštálka, Roberta Angelilli, Bogusław Rogalski, Mario Borghezio, Simon Coveney, Katerina Batzeli, Marco Cappato, Eva Lichtenberger, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Bastiaan Belder, Elmar Brok (Chairman of the AFET Committee), Libor Rouček, Alexander Lambsdorff, Milan Horáček, Charles Tannock, Joan Calabuig Rull, Danutė Budreikaitė, Thomas Mann, Ana Maria Gomes, Tokia Saïfi, Józef Pinior, Tunne Kelam, Paul Rübig, Elmar Brok and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 07.09.2006, Item 7.2.


15. Eco-labelling schemes for fisheries products (debate)

Report on the Commission communication to the Council, the European Parliament and the European Economic and Social Committee entitled 'Launching a debate on a Community approach towards eco-labelling schemes for fisheries products' [2005/2189(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Carmen Fraga Estévez (A6-0219/2006)

Carmen Fraga Estévez introduced the report.

Joe Borg (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Frédérique Ries (draftsman of the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Iles Braghetto, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Rosa Miguélez Ramos, on behalf of the PSE Group, Elspeth Attwooll, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Carl Schlyter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Pedro Guerreiro, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, James Hugh Allister, Non-attached Member, Duarte Freitas, Stavros Arnaoutakis, Albert Jan Maat, Paulo Casaca, Ioannis Gklavakis, Zdzisław Kazimierz Chmielewski, James Nicholson and Joe Borg.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 07.09.2006, Item 7.3.


16. Accession of the EC to the Hague Conference on Private International Law *** - Involvement of the European Parliament in the work of the Hague Conference following the accession of the Community (debate)

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision on the accession of the European Community to the Hague Conference on Private International Law [07591/2006 - C6-0138/2006 - 2005/0251(AVC)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Diana Wallis (A6-0250/2006)

Oral question (O-0076/2006) by Giuseppe Gargani, on behalf of the JURI Committee, to the Commission: Involvement of the European Parliament in the work of the Hague Conference following the accession of the Community (B6-0324/2006)

Diana Wallis introduced the recommendation.

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Jean-Paul Gauzès, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Manuel Medina Ortega, on behalf of the PSE Group, Ignasi Guardans Cambó, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Daniel Strož, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Andrzej Jan Szejna.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 108(5):

- Giuseppe Gargani, on behalf of the JURI Committee, on the involvement of the European Parliament in the work of the Hague Conference following the accession of the Community (B6-0459/2006).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 07.09.2006, Item 7.1 (A6-0250/2006) and Minutes of 07.09.2006, Item 7.9 (B6-0459/2006).


17. Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 377.311/OJJE).


18. Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 0.20.

Julian Priestley

Mario Mauro

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Bullmann, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, De Blasio, de Brún, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Koterec, Krahmer, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liotard, Lipietz, Locatelli, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Mantovani, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Achille Occhetto, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posdorf, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Salvini, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Veneto, Ventre, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka,

Observers

Abadjiev, Anastase, Arabadjiev, Athanasiu, Bărbuleţiu, Becşenescu, Bliznashki, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Coşea, Corina Creţu, Gabriela Creţu, Dimitrov, Duca, Ganţ, Hogea, Iacob Ridzi, Ilchev, Ivanova, Kazak, Kirilov, Kónya-Hamar, Marinescu, Mihăescu, Mihalache, Morţun, Paparizov, Parvanova, Paşcu, Petre, Podgorean, Popa, Popeangă, Severin, Silaghi, Sofianski, Ţicău, Tîrle, Vigenin

Legal notice - Privacy policy