Index 
Minutes
PDF 219kWORD 146k
Thursday, 26 October 2006 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of sitting
 2.Documents received
 3.European Central Bank Annual Report (2005) (debate)
 4.Support for rural development by the EAFRD * - Voluntary modulation of direct payments under the CAP * (debate)
 5.Welcome
 6.Voting time
  6.1.Draft general budget for the European Union - Financial year 2007 (vote)
  6.2.Draft general budget for 2007 (Section III) (vote)
  6.3.Draft general budget for 2007 (sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII and VIII) (vote)
  6.4.Fishing fleets registered in the outermost regions * (procedure without report) (vote)
  6.5.Commemoration of the 1956 Hungarian uprising (vote)
  6.6.Moldova (Transnistria) (vote)
  6.7.Georgia (South Ossetia) (vote)
  6.8.Export of toxic waste to Africa (vote)
  6.9.Use of criminal law to protect the environment (vote)
  6.10.EC-Syria Euro-Mediterranean Association Agreement (vote)
  6.11.Nairobi Conference on Climate Change (vote)
  6.12.Inland waterway transport (vote)
  6.13.Public-private partnerships (vote)
  6.14.Posting of workers (vote)
  6.15.European Central Bank Annual Report (2005) (vote)
 7.Explanations of vote
 8.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 9.Membership of committees and delegations
 10.Communication of Council common positions
 11.Approval of Minutes of previous sitting
 12.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  12.1.Tibet
  12.2.Case against Rios Montt
  12.3.Uzbekistan
 13.Voting time
  13.1.Tibet (vote)
  13.2.Case against Rios Montt (vote)
  13.3.Uzbekistan (vote)
 14.Decisions concerning certain documents
 15.Written declarations entered in the register (Rule 116)
 16.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 17.Dates for next sittings
 18.Adjournment of session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Jacek Emil SARYUSZ-WOLSKI
Vice-President

1. Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 10.05.


2. Documents received

The following documents had been received from the Council and Commission:

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EEC) No 3922/91 on the harmonisation of technical requirements and administrative procedures in the field of civil aviation (COM(2006)0645 - C6-0362/2006 - 2006/0209(COD))

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/…/EC laying down technical requirements for inland waterway vessels (COM(2006)0646 - C6-0360/2006 - 2006/0210(COD))

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Community, of an arrangement between the European Community and the Republic of Iceland and the Kingdom of Norway on the modalities of those states' participation in the European Agency for the Management of Operational Cooperation at the External Borders of the Member States of the European Union (COM(2006)0178 - C6-0358/2006 - 2006/0063(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation xxx/2006 on medicinal products for paediatric use and amending Regulation (EEC) No 1768/92, Directive 2001/20/EC, Directive 2001/83/EC and Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 (COM(2006)0640 - C6-0356/2006 - 2006/0207(COD))

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 47/2006 - Section III – Commission (SEC(2006)1288 - C6-0353/2006 - 2006/2254(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 42/2006 - Section III – Commission (SEC(2006)1282 - C6-0352/2006 - 2006/2253(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for a Council decision on the position of the Community in relation to the draft Regulation of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe concerning the approval of motor vehicles with regard to the forward field of vision of the motor vehicle driver (11522/2006 - C6-0347/2006 - 2006/0041(AVC))

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

IMCO, TRAN

- Proposal for a Council decision on the position of the Community in relation to the draft Regulation of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe concerning the approval of partitioning systems to protect passengers against displaced luggage, supplied as non-original vehicle equipment (11523/2006 - C6-0346/2006 - 2006/0035(AVC))

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

IMCO, TRAN

- Proposal for a Council decision providing Community macro-financial assistance to Moldova (COM(2006)0579 - C6-0342/2006 - 2006/0184(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

AFET, BUDG

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for the protection of soil and amending Directive 2004/35/EC (COM(2006)0232 - C6-0307/2006 - 2006/0086(COD))

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

AGRI, ITRE, JURI


3. European Central Bank Annual Report (2005) (debate)

Report on the European Central Bank Annual Report [2006/2206(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Pervenche Berès (A6-0349/2006)

Pervenche Berès introduced the report.

Jean-Claude Trichet (President of the European Central Bank) spoke.

The following spoke: Kurt Joachim Lauk, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Ieke van den Burg, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jules Maaten, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jacky Henin, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, John Whittaker, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Jean-Claude Martinez, Non-attached Member, Alexander Radwan, Robert Goebbels, Wolf Klinz, Ashley Mote, Dariusz Rosati, Antolín Sánchez Presedo and Jean-Claude Trichet.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 26.10.2006, Item 6.15.


4. Support for rural development by the EAFRD * - Voluntary modulation of direct payments under the CAP * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1698/2005 on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) [COM(2006)0237 - C6-0237/2006 - 2006/0082(CNS)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Jan Mulder (A6-0319/2006)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation laying down rules for voluntary modulation of direct payments provided for in Regulation (EC) No 1782/2003 establishing common rules for direct support schemes under the common agricultural policy and establishing certain support schemes for farmers, and amending Regulation (EC) No 1290/2005 [COM(2006)0241 - C6-0235/2006 - 2006/0083(CNS)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Lutz Goepel (A6-0315/2006)

The following spoke: Lutz Goepel (rapporteur), on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, who moved the adjournment of the debate and vote on both reports under Rule 170(1).

The following spoke in support of Mr Goepel's request: Katerina Batzeli, on behalf of the PSE Group, Niels Busk (standing in for Jan Mulder, the rapporteur), Neil Parish, Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ilda Figueiredo, Hannes Swoboda, Reimer Böge and Janusz Wojciechowski, on behalf of the UEN Group.

The President established that, under Rule 170(2), such a request for adjournment should be made 24 hours in advance. He therefore proposed to change the agenda by withdrawing the two reports.

Parliament agreed to the proposal.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.20 pending voting time and resumed at 11.40.)


IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President

5. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a Chilean delegation - led by Antonio Leal Labrín, President of the Chilean Chamber of Deputies - who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.

°
° ° °

The following spoke:

- Bruno Gollnisch, who pointed out that the Israeli Government had refused to allow Marine Le Pen to take part in a forthcoming EP delegation visit to the Middle East. He called on the President to make representations to the Israeli Government protesting against its action (the President noted his remarks and pointed out that the Conference of Presidents had decided to postpone the trip until a later date);

- Carlos Carnero González, who pointed out that the voting list he had did not exist in all languages (the President replied that it was normal practice for the voting list and that the texts on which Parliament would be voting were available in all languages, in accordance with the Rules);

- Elmar Brok, Chairman of the AFET Committee, on Bruno Gollnisch's remarks.


6. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the 'Results of votes' annex to the Minutes.


6.1. Draft general budget for the European Union - Financial year 2007 (vote)

- Draft amendments and proposals for amending the credits in Section III of the draft general budget for 2007 concerning the Commission
- Draft amendments to Sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII and VIII of the draft general budget for the financial year 2006 concerning the European Parliament, the Council, the Court of Justice, the Court of Auditors, the Economic and Social Committee, the Committee of the Regions, the European Ombudsman and the European Data Protection Supervisor

(Qualified majority for draft amendments dealing with non-compulsory expenditure; simple majority for proposed modifications dealing with compulsory expenditure)

The draft amendments and proposed modifications adopted are listed in an annex to the Texts Adopted.

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 1)

The following spoke:

- James Elles (general rapporteur), who pointed out, before the vote, that a number of technical adjustments were required and would be published in that day's Minutes ('Results of votes' Annex, end of Item 1).

- Before the vote on Section I (European Parliament), Louis Grech (rapporteur) pointed out that the technical adjustments required in the light of the outcomes of voting on the budget amendments would be incorporated into the motion for a resolution in his report (A6-0356/2006).


6.2. Draft general budget for 2007 (Section III) (vote)

Report on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2007 and Letter of amendment No 1/2007 (5733/2006 – SEC(2006)0762) to the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2007, Section III, Commission [C6-0299/2006 – 2006/2018(BUD)] – Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: James Elles (A6-0358/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0451)


6.3. Draft general budget for 2007 (sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII and VIII) (vote)

Report on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2007
Section I - European Parliament,
Section II - Council,
Section IV - Court of Justice,
Section V - Court of Auditors,
Section VI - European Economic and Social Committee,
Section VII - Committee of the Regions,
Section VIII(A) - European Ombudsman, Section VIII(B) - European Data Protection Supervisor [C6-0300/2006 - 2006/2018(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Louis Grech (A6-0356/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0452)

The following spoke on the vote:

- Jacky Henin, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who moved an oral amendment to paragraph 31 (the oral amendment was not incorporated as more than 37 Members objected);

- Louis Grech (rapporteur), who moved an oral amendment to amendment 7, which was incorporated.

IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS
Vice-President


6.4. Fishing fleets registered in the outermost regions * (procedure without report) (vote)

Proposal for a Council regulation amending Council Regulation (EC) No 639/2004 on the management of fishing fleets registered in the Community outermost regions [COM(2006)0433 - C6-0295/2006 - 2006/0148(CNS)].

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved (P6_TA(2006)0453)


6.5. Commemoration of the 1956 Hungarian uprising (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0548/2006 and B6-0549/2006

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B6-0548/2006

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0454)

The following spoke on the vote:

- Michael Cramer, who moved an oral amendment to recital J, which was incorporated.

(Motion for a resolution B6-0549/2006 fell.)


6.6. Moldova (Transnistria) (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0539/2006, B6-0540/2006, B6-0541/2006, B6-0546/2006, B6-0551/2006 and B6-0552/2006

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0539/2006

(replacing B6-0539/2006, B6-0540/2006, B6-0541/2006, B6-0546/2006, B6-0551/2006 and B6-0552/2006):

tabled by the following Members:

José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Charles Tannock, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Árpád Duka-Zólyomi, Tunne Kelam and Vytautas Landsbergis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,
Jan Marinus Wiersma and Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group,
Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Jelko Kacin, Marios Matsakis, Georgs Andrejevs and Henrik Lax, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Elisabeth Schroedter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,
Helmuth Markov, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,
Adam Jerzy Bielan, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, Konrad Szymański, Inese Vaidere, Guntars Krasts, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk and Janusz Wojciechowski, on behalf of the UEN Group.

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0455)


6.7. Georgia (South Ossetia) (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0537/2006, B6-0538/2006, B6-0542/2006, B6-0547/2006, B6-0550/2006 and B6-0553/2006

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0537/2006

(replacing B6-0537/2006, B6-0538/2006, B6-0542/2006, B6-0547/2006, B6-0550/2006 and B6-0553/2006):

tabled by the following Members:

José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Charles Tannock, Árpád Duka-Zólyomi, Tunne Kelam and Vytautas Landsbergis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,
Jan Marinus Wiersma and Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group,
Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Marios Matsakis, Georgs Andrejevs and Henrik Lax, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Marie Anne Isler Béguin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,
Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,
Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Konrad Szymański, Adam Jerzy Bielan, Inese Vaidere, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis and Guntars Krasts, on behalf of the UEN Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0456)


6.8. Export of toxic waste to Africa (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0545/2006, B6-0571/2006, B6-0572/2006, B6-0573/2006, B6-0574/2006, B6-0575/2006 and B6-0575/2006

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0545/2006

(replacing B6-0545/2006, B6-0571/2006, B6-0573/2006, B6-0574/2006, B6-0575/2006 and B6-0575/2006):

tabled by the following Members:

John Bowis, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Gay Mitchell and James Nicholson, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,
Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, Margrietus van den Berg and Dorette Corbey, on behalf of the PSE Group,
Danutė Budreikaitė, Jules Maaten, Marios Matsakis and Fiona Hall, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Frithjof Schmidt, Margrete Auken, Marie Anne Isler Béguin, Carl Schlyter, Sepp Kusstatscher and Gisela Kallenbach, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,
Kartika Tamara Liotard, Luisa Morgantini, Jacky Henin and Umberto Guidoni, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,
Roberta Angelilli, on behalf of the UEN Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0457)

(Motion for a resolution B6-0572/2006 fell.)


6.9. Use of criminal law to protect the environment (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0544/2006 and B6-0577/2006

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B6-0544/2006

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0458)

(Motion for a resolution B6-0577/2006 fell.)


6.10. EC-Syria Euro-Mediterranean Association Agreement (vote)

Report containing the European Parliament’s recommendation to the Council on the conclusion of a Euro-Mediterranean Association Agreement between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Syrian Arab Republic, of the other part [2006/2150(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Véronique De Keyser (A6-0334/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0459)


6.11. Nairobi Conference on Climate Change (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0543/2006

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0460)


6.12. Inland waterway transport (vote)

Report on the promotion of inland waterway transport: NAIADES, an integrated European Action Programme for inland waterway transport [2006/2085(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Corien Wortmann-Kool (A6-0299/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0461)


6.13. Public-private partnerships (vote)

Report on public-private partnerships and Community law on public procurement and concessions [2006/2043(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Barbara Weiler (A6-0363/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0462)

The following spoke on the vote:

- Charlotte Cederschiöld, on the vote on paragraph 45.


6.14. Posting of workers (vote)

Report on the application of Directive 96/71/EC on the posting of workers [2006/2038(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Elisabeth Schroedter (A6-0308/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0463)

The following spoke on the vote:

- Ria Oomen-Ruijten, who moved an oral amendment to amendment 7, which was incorporated.


6.15. European Central Bank Annual Report (2005) (vote)

Report on the European Central Bank Annual Report [2006/2206(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Pervenche Berès (A6-0349/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0464)

The following spoke:

- Alexander Alvaro, on the number of Members in the Chamber at the end of voting time;

- Pervenche Berès, who moved an oral amendment to amendment 11, which was incorporated.

°
° ° °

Neil Parish spoke on the conduct of the vote.


7. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: James Elles - A6-0358/2006: Marian Harkin

Report: Louis Grech - A6-0356/2006: Astrid Lulling

Report: Ruth Hieronymi - A6-0337/2006: Luca Romagnoli

Report: Corien Wortmann-Kool - A6-0299/2006: Bruno Gollnisch

Report: Elisabeth Schroedter - A6-0308/2006: Marian Harkin, Richard Corbett and Zita Pleštinská


8. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/ 'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Result of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.40 and resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA
Vice-President

9. Membership of committees and delegations

At the request of the PSE and ALDE Groups, Parliament ratified the following appointments:

IMCO Committee: Christel Schaldemose

ECON Committee: Olle Schmidt to replace Graham Watson

Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners: Olle Schmidt

Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee: Olle Schmidt


10. Communication of Council common positions

Pursuant to Rule 57(1), the President announced that the Council had sent the following common position, along with the reasons for its adoption and the Commission's position on:

- Common position adopted by the Council on 23 October 2006 with a view to the adoption of the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a financing instrument for development cooperation (11944/2/2006 - C6-0357/2006 - 2004/0220(COD))
referred to responsible: DEVE

The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day, 27.10.2006.


11. Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

°
° ° °

Date of sitting: 24.10.2006

Report: Paulo Casaca - A6-0303/2006 - paragraph 43

Patrick Gaubert had informed the Chair that his voting machine had not worked during the vote on the paragraph concerned.


12. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see Minutes of 24.10.2006, Item 2)


12.1. Tibet

Motions for resolution B6-0555/2006, B6-0557/2006, B6-0558/2006, B6-0562/2006, B6-0565/2006 and B6-0568/2006

Adam Jerzy Bielan, Eva Lichtenberger, Thomas Mann, Erik Meijer and Marios Matsakis introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Piia-Noora Kauppi, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, on behalf of the PSE Group, Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, on behalf of the UEN Group, Kathy Sinnott, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Robert Evans, Filip Kaczmarek, Józef Pinior and Mariann Fischer Boel (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 26.10.2006, Item 13.1.


12.2. Case against Rios Montt

Motions for resolution B6-0554/2006, B6-0560/2006, B6-0561/2006, B6-0564/2006 and B6-0569/2006

Luis Yañez-Barnuevo García, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Bernd Posselt, Bairbre de Brún and Marios Matsakis introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Karin Scheele, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Mariann Fischer Boel (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 26.10.2006, Item 13.2.


12.3. Uzbekistan

Motions for resolution B6-556/2006, B6-559/2006, B6-0563/2006, B6-0566/2006, B6-0567/2006 and B6-0570/2006

Józef Pinior, Alyn Smith, Elisabeth Jeggle, Tobias Pflüger, Marios Matsakis and Adam Jerzy Bielan introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Tadeusz Zwiefka, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Ana Maria Gomes, on behalf of the PSE Group, Daniel Strož, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, on behalf of the UEN Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, Non-attached Member, Bernd Posselt, Karin Scheele and Mariann Fischer Boel (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 26.10.2006, Item 13.3.


13. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the 'Results of votes' annex to the Minutes.


13.1. Tibet (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0555/2006, B6-0557/2006, B6-0558/2006, B6-0562/2006, B6-0565/2006 and B6-0568/2006

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0555/2006

(replacing B6-0555/2006, B6-0557/2006, B6-0558/2006, B6-0562/2006, B6-0565/2006 and B6-0568/2006):

tabled by the following Members:

Thomas Mann, Piia-Noora Kauppi, Charles Tannock, Bernd Posselt, Elisabeth Jeggle and Simon Coveney, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Pasqualina Napoletano, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Frédérique Ries and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Raül Romeva i Rueda, Milan Horáček, Eva Lichtenberger and Sepp Kusstatscher, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Vittorio Agnoletto and Feleknas Uca, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

Roberta Angelilli, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Adam Jerzy Bielan and Michał Tomasz Kamiński, on behalf of the UEN Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0465)


13.2. Case against Rios Montt (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0554/2006, B6-0560/2006, B6-0561/2006, B6-0564/2006 and B6-0569/2006

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0554/2006

(replacing B6-0554/2006, B6-0560/2006, B6-0561/2006, B6-0564/2006 and B6-0569/2006):

tabled by the following Members:

Charles Tannock and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Pasqualina Napoletano and Luis Yañez-Barnuevo García, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Raül Romeva i Rueda and Alain Lipietz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Willy Meyer Pleite and Marco Rizzo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0466)


13.3. Uzbekistan (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0556/2006, B6-0559/2006, B6-0563/2006, B6-0566/2006, B6-0567/2006 and B6-0570/2006

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0556/2006

(replacing B6-0556/2006, B6-0559/2006, B6-0563/2006 and B6-0567/2006):

tabled by the following Members:

Elisabeth Jeggle and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Pasqualina Napoletano, Bernadette Bourzai and Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Ona Juknevičienė and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Alyn Smith, Hélène Flautre, Cem Özdemir, Satu Hassi and Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0467)

(Motions for resolutions B6-0566/2006 and B6-0570/2006 fell.)

The following spoke on the vote:

- Józef Pinior, who moved an oral amendment to paragraph 2, which was incorporated (paragraph 2 as amended was then rejected);

- Bernd Posselt, on the conduct of the vote;

- Elisabeth Jeggle, who moved an oral amendment to amendment 1, which was incorporated (Marios Matsakis expressed his objection to the oral amendment).

°
° ° °

Manuel Medina Ortega pointed out that he had not been able to be present for the start of the vote owing to circumstances beyond his control.


14. Decisions concerning certain documents

Authorisation to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 45)

CULT Committee

- The social security status of artists (2006/2249(INI))
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 19.10.2006)

DEVE Committee

- Mainstreaming sustainability in development cooperation policies (2006/2246(INI))
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 19.10.2006)

ECON Committee

- Macro-economic impact of the increase in the price of energy (2006/2247(INI))
(opinion: INTA, ITRE)
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 19.10.2006)

- International accounting standards (2006/2248(INI))
(opinion: JURI)
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 19.10.2006)

LIBE Committee

- Policy plan on legal migration (2006/2251(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, DEVE, CULT, AFET, EMPL, INTA)
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 19.10.2006)

- Policy priorities in the fight against illegal immigration of third-country nationals (2006/2250(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, DEVE, AFET, EMPL)
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 19.10.2006)

Enhanced cooperation between committees

ECON Committee

- Macro-economic impact of the increase in the price of energy (2006/2247(INI))
(opinion: INTA)
Enhanced cooperation between committees ECON, ITRE
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 19.10.2006)

IMCO Committee

- Control of the acquisition and possession of weapons (COM(2006)0093 - C6-0081/2006 - 2006/0031(COD))
Enhanced cooperation between committees IMCO, LIBE
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 19.10.2006)

ITRE Committee

- Roaming on public mobile networks (COM(2006)0382 - C6-0244/2006 - 2006/0133(COD))
(opinion: CULT, ECON)
Enhanced cooperation between committees ITRE, IMCO
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 19.10.2006)

Referral to committees

FEMM Committee

- Report on the rules applying to Members in the event of maternity or paternity (2006/2025(REG))
referred to responsible: AFCO
opinion: JURI, FEMM


15. Written declarations entered in the register (Rule 116)

Number of signatures obtained by the written declarations entered in the register (Rule 116(3)):

Document number

Author

Signatures

49/2006

Alessandra Mussolini

42

50/2006

Sylwester Chruszcz

17

51/2006

Daniel Strož, Jaromír Kohlíček

12

52/2006

Maciej Marian Giertych

30

53/2006

Thierry Cornillet

121

54/2006

Mario Borghezio

14

55/2006

Maciej Marian Giertych

23

56/2006

Daniel Strož

12

57/2006

Roberta Angelilli, Cristiana Muscardini, Adriana Poli Bortone, Wojciech Roszkowski and Mieczysław Edmund Janowski

90

58/2006

Luís Queiró, Jacek Emil Saryusz-Wolski, Vasco Graça Moura, Roberts Zīle and Ewa Hedkvist Petersen

70

59/2006

Alessandra Mussolini

27

60/2006

Alessandra Mussolini

7

61/2006

Amalia Sartori, John Bowis, Françoise Grossetête, Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines and Thomas Ulmer

267

62/2006

Robert Evans, Eva Lichtenberger, Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert and Emanuel Jardim Fernandes

48

63/2006

Bogusław Rogalski

19

64/2006

Robert Evans, Paulo Casaca, David Martin, Sajjad Karim and Carl Schlyter

37

65/2006

Renato Brunetta

39

66/2006

Oldřich Vlasák

23

67/2006

Mary Honeyball, John Bowis and Caroline Lucas

36

68/2006

Manolis Mavrommatis, Vasco Graça Moura and José Albino Silva Peneda

91

69/2006

Aldo Patriciello

7

70/2006

Alessandra Mussolini and Carlo Casini

10

71/2006

Luca Romagnoli

13

72/2006

Milan Gaľa, Barbara Kudrycka, Zita Pleštinská and Peter Šťastný

53

73/2006

Mario Borghezio

7

74/2006

Manuel António dos Santos, Fausto Correia, Jamila Madeira and Emanuel Jardim Fernandes

17

75/2006

Sepp Kusstatscher, Eva Lichtenberger, Alexander Alvaro, Lissy Gröner and Thomas Mann

22

76/2006

Andreas Mölzer

14

77/2006

Andreas Mölzer

8

78/2006

Bogusław Rogalski, Bogdan Pęk and Ryszard Czarnecki

13

79/2006

Milan Horáček, Simon Coveney and Christa Prets

48


16. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 172(2), the Minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


17. Dates for next sittings

The next sittings would be held from 13.11.2006 to 16.11.2006.


18. Adjournment of session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 16.20.

Julian Priestley

Josep Borrell Fontelles

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Budreikaitė, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chmielewski, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, De Blasio, de Brún, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jill Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guerreiro, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hegyi, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Holm, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, in 't Veld, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Konrad, Korhola, Koterec, Krahmer, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Lipietz, Locatelli, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Markov, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mohácsi, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Moscovici, Mote, Musacchio, Muscat, Mussolini, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Pęk, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pittella, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Portas, Posdorf, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Saks, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Salvini, Samaras, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Sbarbati, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vidal-Quadras, de Villiers, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Watson, Henri Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Willmott, Wise, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zwiefka,

Observers

Arabadjiev Alexander, Athanasiu Alexandru, Bărbuleţiu Tiberiu, Becşenescu Dumitru, Bliznashki Georgi, Buruiană Aprodu Daniela, Cioroianu Adrian Mihai, Coşea Dumitru Gheorghe Mircea, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, Duca Viorel, Dumitrescu Cristian, Ganţ Ovidiu Victor, Hogea Vlad Gabriel, Ivanova Iglika, Kirilov Evgeni, Mihăescu Eugen, Mihalache Dan, Morţun Alexandru Ioan, Parvanova Antonyia, Podgorean Radu, Popa Nicolae Vlad, Severin Adrian, Silaghi Ovidiu Ioan, Ţicău Silvia Adriana

Legal notice - Privacy policy