Index 
Minutes
PDF 203kWORD 156k
Wednesday, 13 December 2006 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of sitting
 2.Documents received
 3.Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions
 4.Enlargement Strategy and Main Challenges 2006-2007 - The institutional aspects of the European Union's capacity to integrate new Member States (debate)
 5.Membership of political groups
 6.Agenda
 7.Statement by the President
 8.Voting time
  
8.1.European Chemicals Agency ***II (vote)
  
8.2.Amendment of Directive 67/548/EEC on dangerous substances (REACH) ***II (vote)
  
8.3.Inclusion of Bulgarian and Romanian among the languages of procedure for the Court of Justice * (Rule 131) (vote)
  
8.4.Inclusion of Bulgarian and Romanian among the languages of procedure for the Court of First Instance * (Rule 131) (vote)
  
8.5.European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008) ***II (Rule 131) (vote)
  
8.6.Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities * (Rule 131) (vote)
  
8.7.Draft amending budget No 6/2006 (Rule 131) (vote)
  
8.8.Coordination of certain of the Member States' provisions on television broadcasting ***I (vote)
  
8.9.Establishing the European Globalisation adjustment Fund ***I (vote)
  
8.10.Type approval of motor vehicles with respect to emissions and access to vehicle repair information ***I (vote)
  
8.11.Financial contributions to the International Fund for Ireland (2007-2010) * (vote)
  
8.12.Banana sector * (vote)
  
8.13.VAT arrangements for radio and television broadcasting and other services * (vote)
  
8.14.Legislative and work programme of the Commission for 2007 (vote)
  
8.15.Russia-EU Summit (vote)
  
8.16.Implementation of Directive 85/611/EEC (undertakings for collective investment in transferable securities) (vote)
  
8.17.Enlargement Strategy and Main Challenges 2006-2007 (vote)
  
8.18.The institutional aspects of the European Union's capacity to integrate new Member States (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 11.Approval of Minutes of previous sitting
 12.Data protection (debate)
 13.Preparation for the European Council (14-15 December 2006) (debate)
 14.Welcome
 15.Preparation for the European Council (14-15 December 2006) (continuation of debate)
 16.Welcome
 17.Preparation for the European Council (14-15 December 2006) (continuation of debate)
 18.Welcome
 19.Preparation for the European Council (14-15 December 2006) (continuation of debate)
 20.Question Time (Council)
 21.Driving licences ***II (debate)
 22.Double-hull or equivalent design requirements for single-hull oil tankers ***I (debate)
 23.Development of the second generation Schengen Information System (SIS II) * - Development of the second generation Schengen information System (SIS II) (decision) * (debate)
 24.Violent video games (debate)
 25.Amendment of the Rules of Procedure (committees, Quaestors) (debate)
 26.Agenda for next sitting
 27.Closure of sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President

1. Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


2. Documents received

The following report had been received from committees:

- * Report on the proposal for a Council decision establishing for the period 2007-2013 the specific programme 'Fundamental rights and citizenship' as part of the General programme 'Fundamental Rights and Justice' (COM(2005)0122 [02] - C6-0236/2005 - 2005/0038(CNS)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Inger Segelström (A6-0465/2006)


3. Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament at the September I and II part-sessions had been distributed.


4. Enlargement Strategy and Main Challenges 2006-2007 - The institutional aspects of the European Union's capacity to integrate new Member States (debate)

Report on the Commission communication on the Enlargement Strategy and Main Challenges 2006-2007 [2006/2252(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A6-0436/2006)

Report on the institutional aspects of the European Union's capacity to integrate new Member States [2006/2226(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Alexander Stubb (A6-0393/2006)

Elmar Brok introduced the report (A6-0436/2006).

Alexander Stubb introduced the report (A6-0393/2006).

The following spoke: Paula Lehtomäki (President-in-Office of the Council) and Olli Rehn (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Íñigo Méndez de Vigo, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Joost Lagendijk, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Erik Meijer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Philip Claeys, Non-attached Member, Panayiotis Demetriou, Jan Marinus Wiersma and Andrew Duff.

IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Johannes Voggenhuber, Jaromír Kohlíček, Ryszard Czarnecki, Georgios Karatzaferis, Jim Allister, Jacques Toubon, Carlos Carnero González, Alexander Lambsdorff, Angelika Beer, Mary Lou McDonald, Jan Tadeusz Masiel, Gerard Batten, György Schöpflin, Jo Leinen, István Szent-Iványi, Cem Özdemir, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Mario Borghezio, Paul Marie Coûteaux, Reinhard Rack, Richard Corbett, Ignasi Guardans Cambó, Milan Horáček, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Jacek Protasiewicz, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Marios Matsakis, Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos and Inger Segelström.

IN THE CHAIR: Pierre MOSCOVICI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Hannu Takkula, Bogdan Klich, Józef Pinior, Henrik Lax, Camiel Eurlings, Stavros Lambrinidis, Arūnas Degutis, Zsolt László Becsey, Marie-Line Reynaud, Olle Schmidt, Bernd Posselt, Helmut Kuhne, Alojz Peterle, Genowefa Grabowska, Tunne Kelam, Ioannis Kasoulides, Ioannis Varvitsiotis, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Charles Tannock, Andreas Mölzer, Paula Lehtomäki and Olli Rehn.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.12.2006, Item 8.17 (A6-0436/2006) and Minutes of 13.12.2006, Item 8.18 (A6-0393/2006)

(The sitting was suspended at 11.55 pending voting time and resumed at 12.05.)


IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President

5. Membership of political groups

Mario Borghezio, Umberto Bossi, Gian Paolo Gobbo, Dariusz Maciej Grabowski, Wiesław Stefan Kuc, Bogdan Pęk, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Bogusław Rogalski, Francesco Enrico Speroni and Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski had joined the UEN Group with effect from 13.12.2006.


6. Agenda

The President announced that the report by Jo Leinen, on amendment of Rules 15 and 182(1) of Parliament's Rules of Procedure – Election of Quaestors and committee bureaux (A6-0464/2006), which was on the agenda for voting time on Thursday, 14.12.2006 (Item 110 on the agenda), had not been adopted in committee under the procedure laid down in Rule 131 and would therefore be included as the last item on the agenda of that day's sitting.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Renato Brunetta, who drew the attention of the House to the behaviour of some security guards at the entrance to the Chamber, which he deemed to be over the top, and Tadeusz Zwiefka, who expressed his disappointment that the TV broadcast from the Chamber had been cut off when the Sakharov Prize was being awarded the previous day, meaning that Belarusians were not able to watch Alexander Milinkevich's speech (the President replied that the problems to which both Members had referred were linked to demonstrations by Parliament's session auxiliary staff).


7. Statement by the President

Personally and on behalf of the House, the President expressed his concern about the controversial conference on the Holocaust that had taken place in Tehran on 11 and 12 December 2006 and, on behalf of Parliament, called on the Iranian Government to make every possible effort to combat anti-Semitism, racism, xenophobia and discrimination.


8. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the 'Results of votes' annex to the Minutes.


8.1. European Chemicals Agency ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH), establishing a European Chemicals Agency, amending Directive 1999/45/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 793/93 and Commission Regulation (EC) No 1488/94 as well as Council Directive 76/769/EEC and Commission Directives 91/155/EEC, 93/67/EEC, 93/105/EC and 2000/21/EC [07524/8/2006 — C6-0267/2006 — 2003/0256(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Guido Sacconi (A6-0352/2006)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

The following spoke: Karl-Heinz Florenz (Chairman of the ENVI Committee) and Guido Sacconi (rapporteur).

Declared approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0552)

The following spoke on the vote:

- Guido Sacconi, after the vote on the compromise package (option 1);

- Roberto Musacchio, who pointed out that during the vote the rapporteur should respect all the different opinions held by those in the Chamber;

- Carl Schlyter, on the possibility of a conciliation procedure;

- Guido Sacconi, who welcomed the outcome of the vote.


8.2. Amendment of Directive 67/548/EEC on dangerous substances (REACH) ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 67/548/EEC on the approximation of laws, regulations and administrative provisions relating to the classification, packaging and labelling of dangerous substances in order to adapt it to Regulation (EC) No .../2006 concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) and establishing a European Chemicals Agency [07525/3/2006 - C6-0268/2006 - 2003/0257(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Guido Sacconi (A6-0345/2006)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved (P6_TA(2006)0553)

IN THE CHAIR: Ingo Friedrich

Vice-President


8.3. Inclusion of Bulgarian and Romanian among the languages of procedure for the Court of Justice * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the Draft Council Decision amending the Rules of Procedure of the Court of Justice of the European Communities as regards the language arrangements, in order to include Bulgarian and Romanian among the languages of cases as laid down in the Rules of Procedure [15712/2006 - C6-0434/2006 - 2006/0813(CNS)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Giuseppe Gargani (A6-0463/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0554)


8.4. Inclusion of Bulgarian and Romanian among the languages of procedure for the Court of First Instance * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the Draft Council Decision amending the Rules of Procedure of the Court of First Instance of the European Communities with regard to languages, in order to include Bulgarian and Romanian among the languages of cases as laid down in the Rules of Procedure [15715/2006 - C6-0435/2006 - 2006/0814(CNS)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Giuseppe Gargani (A6-0462/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0555)


8.5. European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008) ***II (Rule 131) (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008) [14153/2/2006 - C6-0422/2006 - 2005/0203(COD)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges (A6-0435/2006)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved (P6_TA(2006)0556)


8.6. Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the joint guideline adopted by the Council with a view to adopting a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities [COM(2006)0213 — C6-0207/2006 — 2005/0090(CNS)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Ingeborg Gräßle (A6-0447/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0557)


8.7. Draft amending budget No 6/2006 (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on Draft amending budget No 6/2006 of the European Union for the financial year 2006
Section III - Commission [15635/2006 — C6-0441/2006 — 2006/2265(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Gianni Pittella (A6-0444/2006)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0558)


8.8. Coordination of certain of the Member States' provisions on television broadcasting ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 89/552/EEC on the coordination of certain provisions laid down by law, regulation or administrative action in Member States concerning the pursuit of television broadcasting activities [COM(2005)0646 - C6-0443/2005 - 2005/0260(COD)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Ruth Hieronymi (A6-0399/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0559)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0559)

The following spoke on the vote:

- Ruth Hieronymi (rapporteur), who provided clarification on German terminology used in the report and suggested corrections for the English and French versions;

- Jacques Toubon, who called for all the discrepancies between the different language versions of the text to be cleared up before Parliament's position was forwarded to the Commission and Council (the President replied that it would be done);

- Christopher Heaton-Harris, on the admissibility of amendment 160 (the President replied that it had been checked and was indeed admissible);

- Ignasi Guardans Cambó, on the voting procedure.


8.9. Establishing the European Globalisation adjustment Fund ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Globalisation adjustment Fund [COM(2006)0091 - C6-0082/2006 - 2006/0033(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Roselyne Bachelot-Narquin (A6-0385/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

The following spoke: Janusz Lewandowski (Chairman of the BUDG Committee), who pointed out that the PPE-DE Group had withdrawn its amendments, and Roselyne Bachelot-Narquin (rapporteur), who welcomed the decision.

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0560)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0560)


8.10. Type approval of motor vehicles with respect to emissions and access to vehicle repair information ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on type approval of motor vehicles with respect to emissions and on access to vehicle repair information, amending Directive 72/306/EEC and Directive ../../EC [COM(2005)0683 - C6-0007/2006 - 2005/0282(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Matthias Groote (A6-0301/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0561)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0561)


8.11. Financial contributions to the International Fund for Ireland (2007-2010) * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation concerning Community financial contributions to the International Fund for Ireland (2007-2010) [COM(2006)0564 - C6-0423/2006 - 2006/0194(CNS)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Jim Higgins (A6-0432/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0562)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0562)

The following spoke before the vote:

- Jim Higgins (rapporteur), before the vote.


8.12. Banana sector * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulations (EEC) No 404/93, (EC) No 1782/2003 and (EC) No 247/2006 as regards the banana sector [COM(2006)0489 - C6-0339/2006 - 2006/0173(CNS)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Jean-Claude Fruteau (A6-0422/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0563)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0563)

The following spoke on the vote:

- Emanuel Jardim Fernandes, who clarified the wording of amendment 22.


8.13. VAT arrangements for radio and television broadcasting and other services * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Council Directive 2002/38/EC as regards the period of application of the value added tax arrangements applicable to radio and television broadcasting services and certain electronically supplied services [COM(2006)0739 - C6-0437/2006 - 2006/0245(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Zsolt László Becsey (A6-0440/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0564)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0564)


8.14. Legislative and work programme of the Commission for 2007 (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0630/2006, B6-0634/2006, B6-0635/2006, B6-0637/2006/rev, B6-0640/2006 and B6-0642/2006

The debate had been held on 14.11.2006 (Minutes of 14.11.2006, Item 15).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B6-0630/2006

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0634/2006/rev

(replacing B6-0634/2006, B6-0635/2006, B6-0637/2006/rev, B6-0640/2006 and B6-0642/2006):

tabled by the following Members:

Françoise Grossetête and Hans-Gert Pöttering, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Martin Schulz and Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Silvana Koch-Mehrin, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Pierre Jonckheer, Monica Frassoni and Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Brian Crowley, Roberta Angelilli, Guntars Krasts, Gintaras Didžiokas and Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, on behalf of the UEN Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0565)

(Motion for a resolution B6-0637/2006/rev fell.)


8.15. Russia-EU Summit (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0631/2006, B6-0633/2006, B6-0636/2006, B6-0638/2006, B6-0639/2006 and B6-0641/2006

The debate had been held on 29.11.2006 (Minutes of 29.11.2006, Item 13).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0631/2006/rev

(replacing B6-0631/2006, B6-0633/2006, B6-0636/2006, B6-0638/2006, B6-0639/2006 and B6-0641/2006):

tabled by the following Members:

Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Bernd Posselt, Vytautas Landsbergis and Tunne Kelam, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Hannes Swoboda and Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group

Paavo Väyrynen, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Hélène Flautre, Milan Horáček, Bart Staes, Rebecca Harms and Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

Konrad Szymański, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Adam Bielan, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Ryszard Czarnecki, Inese Vaidere and Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0566)

The following spoke on the vote:

- Konrad Szymański, on the vote on amendments 9 and 6.


8.16. Implementation of Directive 85/611/EEC (undertakings for collective investment in transferable securities) (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled pursuant to Rule 81 by Wolf Klinz, on behalf of the ECON Committee, on the draft Commission directive implementing Council Directive 85/611/EEC on the coordination of laws, regulations and administrative provisions relating to undertakings for collective investment in transferable securities (UCITS) as regards the clarification of certain definitions (B6-0643/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0567)


8.17. Enlargement Strategy and Main Challenges 2006-2007 (vote)

Report on the Commission communication on the Enlargement Strategy and Main Challenges 2006-2007 [2006/2252(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A6-0436/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0568)

The following spoke on the vote:

- Elmar Brok (rapporteur), who moved oral amendments to amendments 29 and 16, which were incorporated;

- Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos and Joost Lagendijk, who moved oral amendments to amendment 17, which were incorporated.


8.18. The institutional aspects of the European Union's capacity to integrate new Member States (vote)

Report on the institutional aspects of the European Union's capacity to integrate new Member States [2006/2226(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Alexander Stubb (A6-0393/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0569)

The following spoke on the vote:

- Alexander Stubb (rapporteur), who pointed out that the French version of amendment 8 was the authentic text.


9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Reports by Guido Sacconi - A6-0352/2006 and A6-0345/2006: Hubert Pirker, Philip Claeys, Frank Vanhecke, Zita Pleštinská, Richard Seeber, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Christoph Konrad, Kurt Joachim Lauk

Report: Ruth Hieronymi - A6-0399/2006: Carlo Fatuzzo

Report: Roselyne Bachelot-Narquin - A6-0385/2006: Hubert Pirker, Carlo Fatuzzo

Report: Matthias Groote - A6-0301/2006: Richard Seeber, Carlo Fatuzzo

Report: Jim Higgins - A6-0432/2006: Marian Harkin

Report: Jean-Claude Fruteau - A6-0422/2006: Jean-Claude Martinez

Russia-EU Summit: Bernd Posselt

Report: Elmar Brok - A6-0436/2006: Hubert Pirker, Frank Vanhecke, Carlo Fatuzzo

Report: Alexander Stubb - A6-0393/2006: Hubert Pirker


10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/ 'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Result of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

Francesco Musotto and Alfonso Andria had informed the Chair that their voting machines had not worked during the vote on amendment 191 to the Guido Sacconi report (A6-0352/2006).

Elmar Brok had informed the Chair that he had not voted on the report by Ruth Hieronymi (A6-0399/2006) owing to a conflict of interests.

Jim Higgins had informed the Chair that his voting machine had not worked during the vote on his report (A6-0432/2006).

Hubert Pirker had informed the Chair that his voting machine had not worked on the final vote on the report by Elmar Brok (A6-0436/2006).


(The sitting was suspended at 14.05 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Antonios TRAKATELLIS
Vice-President

11. Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Marian Harkin had informed the Chair that she had not signed the attendance register but had indeed been present.

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12. Data protection (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Data protection

Paula Lehtomäki (President-in-Office of the Council) and Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Charlotte Cederschiöld, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martine Roure, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Paula Lehtomäki, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, who put a question to the Council which Paula Lehtomäki answered, Sophia in 't Veld, who called on the Council to provide written answers to her questions, Paula Lehtomäki, who undertook to do so, and Franco Frattini.

The debate closed.


IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES
President

13. Preparation for the European Council (14-15 December 2006) (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparation for the European Council (14-15 December 2006)

Paula Lehtomäki (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.


14. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed Mr Ranko Krivokapic, President of the Parliament of the Republic of Montenegro, and Mrs Gordana Djurovic, Deputy Prime Minister for European integration, who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.


15. Preparation for the European Council (14-15 December 2006) (continuation of debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparation for the European Council (14-15 December 2006)

José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Hans-Gert Pöttering, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group.


16. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a delegation from the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - led by Mr Valeh Aleskerov, Vice-President of the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Co-Chairman of the EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committee - who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.


17. Preparation for the European Council (14-15 December 2006) (continuation of debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparation for the European Council (14-15 December 2006)

The following spoke: Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.


18. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a delegation from the Syrian Parliament - led by Mr Numair Ghanem, Chairman of the Syrian Parliament's Foreign Affairs Committee - who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.


19. Preparation for the European Council (14-15 December 2006) (continuation of debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparation for the European Council (14-15 December 2006)

The following spoke: Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ingo FRIEDRICH
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jens-Peter Bonde, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Jana Bobošíková, Non-attached Member, Piia-Noora Kauppi, Poul Nyrup Rasmussen, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Bernat Joan i Marí, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Ryszard Czarnecki, Nigel Farage, Alessandro Battilocchio, Timothy Kirkhope and Reino Paasilinna.

IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Andrew Duff, Vittorio Agnoletto, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Patrick Louis, Koenraad Dillen, Françoise Grossetête, Robert Goebbels, Sarah Ludford, Kartika Tamara Liotard, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Hans-Peter Martin, Gunnar Hökmark, Jan Marinus Wiersma, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Pervenche Berès and Panayiotis Demetriou.

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Libor Rouček, Markus Ferber, Gary Titley, Nikolaos Vakalis, Mia De Vits, Francisco José Millán Mon, Simon Busuttil, Alexander Stubb, Paula Lehtomäki and José Manuel Barroso.

The debate closed.


20. Question Time (Council)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Council (B6-0448/2006).

Question 1 (Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou): Action by the Finnish Presidency in respect of children and their families.

Paula Lehtomäki (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question and supplementaries by Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Paul Rübig and Manuel Medina Ortega.

Question 2 (Manuel Medina Ortega): Immigration strategies.

Paula Lehtomäki answered the question and supplementaries by Manuel Medina Ortega, Danutė Budreikaitė and Reinhard Rack, the latter following a contribution from Derek Roland Clark.

Question 3 (Claude Moraes): Council plans for 2007 Year of Equal Opportunities and 2008 Year of Intercultural Dialogue.

Paula Lehtomäki answered the question and a supplementary by Richard Corbett (deputising for the author).

Question 4 (Sarah Ludford): Counter-terrorism strategy.

Paula Lehtomäki answered the question and supplementaries by Sarah Ludford and Jörg Leichtfried.

Question 5 lapsed as its author was absent.

Question 6 (Danutė Budreikaitė): Lithuania's energy prospects.

Paula Lehtomäki answered the question and supplementaries by Danutė Budreikaitė, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Paul Rübig and Laima Liucija Andrikienė.

Question 7 (Avril Doyle): COP12.

Paula Lehtomäki answered the question and a supplementary by Avril Doyle.

Question 8 (Richard Corbett): Composition of the Commission.

Paula Lehtomäki answered the question and a supplementary by Richard Corbett.

Question 9 had been withdrawn.

Question 10 (Bernd Posselt): Status of Kosovo.

Paula Lehtomäki answered the question and a supplementary by Bernd Posselt.

Question 11 (Bastiaan Belder): Late abortions at Ginemedex abortion clinic in Barcelona.

Paula Lehtomäki answered the question and a supplementary by Bastiaan Belder.

Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers (see annex to the Verbatim Report of Proceedings).

Council Question Time closed.


(The sitting was suspended at 19.00 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO
Vice-President

21. Driving licences ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on driving licences [09010/1/2006 - C6-0312/2006 - 2003/0252(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Mathieu Grosch (A6-0414/2006)

Mathieu Grosch introduced the recommendation for second reading.

Jacques Barrot (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Georg Jarzembowski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Ewa Hedkvist Petersen, on behalf of the PSE Group, Danutė Budreikaitė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Michael Cramer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Erik Meijer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Kathy Sinnott, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Reinhard Rack, Willi Piecyk, Michael Henry Nattrass, Stanisław Jałowiecki, Gary Titley, Philip Bradbourn, Bogusław Liberadzki, Luís Queiró, Inés Ayala Sender, Corien Wortmann-Kool, Proinsias De Rossa, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch and Jacques Barrot.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.12.2006, Item 6.19.


22. Double-hull or equivalent design requirements for single-hull oil tankers ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 417/2002 on the accelerated phasing-in of double-hull or equivalent design requirements for single-hull oil tankers and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 2978/94 [COM(2006)0111 - C6-0104/2006 - 2006/0046(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Fernand Le Rachinel (A6-0417/2006)

Jacques Barrot (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

Fernand Le Rachinel introduced the report.

The following spoke: Georg Jarzembowski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Willi Piecyk, on behalf of the PSE Group, Danutė Budreikaitė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Erik Meijer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou and Jacques Barrot.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.12.2006, Item 6.14.


23. Development of the second generation Schengen Information System (SIS II) * - Development of the second generation Schengen information System (SIS II) (decision) * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 2424/2001 on the development of the second generation Schengen Information System (SIS II) [COM(2006)0383 — C6-0296/2006 — 2006/0125(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A6-0410/2006)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision amending Decision 2001/886/JHA on the development of the second generation Schengen Information System (SIS II) [COM(2006)0383 — C6-0297/2006 — 2006/0126(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A6-0413/2006)

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO
Vice-President

Carlos Coelho introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Barbara Kudrycka, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Adam Bielan, on behalf of the UEN Group, Andrzej Jan Szejna, Leopold Józef Rutowicz.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.12.2006, Item 6.29 and Minutes of 14.12.2006, Item 6.30.


24. Violent video games (debate)

Commission statement: Violent video games

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Mary Honeyball, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Roberta Angelilli, on behalf of the UEN Group.

The debate closed.


25. Amendment of the Rules of Procedure (committees, Quaestors) (debate)

Report on amendment of Rules 15 and 182(1) of Parliament's Rules of Procedure – Election of Quaestors and committee bureaux [2006/2287(REG)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Jo Leinen (A6-0464/2006)

Richard Corbett (deputising for the rapporteur) introduced the report.

The following spoke: Ingo Friedrich, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Andrew Duff, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Johannes Voggenhuber, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Richard Corbett on Mr Voggenhuber's remarks and Johannes Voggenhuber, in reply.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.12.2006, Item 6.21.


26. Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 381.846/OJJE).


27. Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 23.25.

Julian Priestley

Janusz Onyszkiewicz

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, De Blasio, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, Elles, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Holm, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ibrisagic, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Karas, Karatzaferis, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krarup, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Marine Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lipietz, Locatelli, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Montoro Romero, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Musumeci, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Achille Occhetto, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirker, Piskorski, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Pöttering, Poignant, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posdorf, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Saks, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Sbarbati, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Veneto, Ventre, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, de Villiers, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka,

Observers

Athanasiu, Bărbuleţiu, Becşenescu, Buruiană-Aprodu, Cappone, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Coşea, Corina Creţu, Gabriela Creţu, Konstantin Dimitrov, Duca, Dumitrescu, Ganţ, Hogea, Ivanova, Kirilov, Kónya-Hamar, Marinescu, Mihăescu, Mihalache, Morţun, Parvanova, Paşcu, Podgorean, Popa, Popeangă, Sârbu, Severin, Silaghi, Sofianski, Stoyanov, Szabó, Ţicău, Vigenin

Legal notice - Privacy policy