Index 
Minutes
PDF 200kWORD 147k
Tuesday, 22 May 2007 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of sitting
 2.Calendar of part-sessions
 3.Agenda
 4.Documents received
 5.Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 6.Global Europe - External aspects of competitiveness (debate)
 7.The EU's Aid for trade (debate)
 8.Economic partnership agreements (debate)
 9.Voting time
  9.1.EC-Russia fisheries and conservation Agreement * (Rule 131) (vote)
  9.2.Financial Instrument for the Environment (LIFE+) ***III (vote)
  9.3.Combating violence (Daphne III programme) ***II (vote)
  9.4.Cooperation between committees (amendment of Rule 47) (vote)
  9.5.Environmental quality standards in the field of water policy ***I (vote)
  9.6.Organic production and labelling of organic products *(final vote)
  9.7.Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the EC and Denmark and Greenland * (vote)
  9.8.Delegation to EUROLAT (vote)
  9.9.Joint Declaration on practical arrangements for the codecision procedure (vote)
  9.10.Halting the loss of biodiversity by 2010 (vote)
  9.11.Global Europe - External aspects of competitiveness (vote)
 10.Explanations of vote
 11.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 12.Debate on the future of Europe (debate)
 13.Approval of Minutes of previous sitting
 14.Situation in Palestine (debate)
 15.Question Time (Commission)
 16.Membership of the Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly (deadline for tabling amendments)
 17.Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions
 18.Estonia (debate)
 19.Common Foreign and Security Policy 2005 (debate)
 20.Excise duty on alcohol * (debate)
 21.Community financial aid in the field of the trans-European transport and energy networks ***II (debate)
 22.Agenda for next sitting
 23.Closure of sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Luisa MORGANTINI
Vice-President

1. Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Calendar of part-sessions

The Conference of Presidents had decided that a part-session would be held in Brussels on 27.06.2007, starting at 15.00.

At the part-session, the Council would inform Parliament of the outcome of the European Council meeting in Brussels on 21 and 22 June 2007 and set out the conclusions of the German Presidency.


3. Agenda

The Gargani report on the verification of Beniamino Donnici's credentials (A6-0179/2007) had been placed on the agenda for the following day, Wednesday, 23.05.2007 at 21.00, before the Gierek report (A6-0159/2007).

Deadline for tabling amendments: 23.05.2007, 10.00.

Vote: 24.05.2007.

°
° ° °

Carlos Carnero González called on the President of Parliament to join with the UN Secretary-General in calling for an end to the violence in Lebanon (the President replied that his request would be passed on to the President of Parliament).


4. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from Members

1.1) motions for resolutions (Rule 113)

- Cristiana Muscardini. Motion for a resolution on the monitoring of mosques and the trustworthiness of Imams (B6-0203/2007)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

FEMM, CULT

1.2) proposals for recommendations (Rule 114)

- Jelko Kacin, on behalf of the ALDE Group. Proposal for a recommendation to the Council on relations between the European Union and Serbia (B6-0202/2007)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

2) from the Conciliation Committee

- Joint Text approved by the Conciliation Committee on the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Financial Instrument for the Environment (LIFE+) (03611/2007 - C6-0105/2007 - 2004/0218(COD))


5. Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

Pursuant to Rule 115, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I. The Radio Caracas TV Channel in Venezuela

- Fernando Fernández Martín, Daniel Hannan, Sérgio Marques, José Ribeiro e Castro, Bogusław Sonik, Charles Tannock, Zuzana Roithová and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Venezuela (B6-0206/2007)

- Willy Meyer Pleite, Giusto Catania, Pedro Guerreiro, Marco Rizzo, Ilda Figueiredo and Athanasios Pafilis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the RCTV case in Venezuela (B6-0207/2007)

- Sarah Ludford, Jean-Marie Cavada and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Venezuela (B6-0223/2007)

- Monica Frassoni and Alain Lipietz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the RCTV case in Venezuela (B6-0227/2007)

- Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the RCTV case in Venezuela. (B6-0231/2007)

II. Human rights in Syria

- Pasqualina Napoletano and Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the situation in Syria (B6-0212/2007)

- André Brie and Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on human rights in Syria (B6-0219/2007)

- Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group on Syria (B6-0224/2007)

- Charles Tannock, Bernd Posselt and Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on human rights in Syria (B6-0226/2007)

- Hélène Flautre and Cem Özdemir, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the human rights situation in Syria (B6-0229/2007)

- Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Adam Bielan, Ryszard Czarnecki and Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, on behalf of the UEN Group, on human rights in Syria (B6-0232/2007)

III. Human rights in Sudan   

- Feleknas Uca, Umberto Guidoni, Luisa Morgantini and Miguel Portas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the sentencing to death in Sudan of Ms Amouna Abdallah Daldoum and Ms Sadia Idries Fadul (B6-0208/2007)

- Ryszard Czarnecki, Adam Bielan, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka and Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, on human rights in Sudan (B6-0210/2007)

- Pasqualina Napoletano, Margrietus van den Berg, Marie-Arlette Carlotti and Glenys Kinnock, on behalf of the PSE Group, on human rights in Sudan (B6-0211/2007)

- Fiona Hall and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the sentencing to death by stoning of two Sudanese women on adultery charges (B6-0221/2007)

- Renate Sommer, Nirj Deva, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Charles Tannock and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on human rights in Sudan (B6-0225/2007)

- Margrete Auken and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on human rights in Sudan (B6-0228/2007)

IV. The situation concerning the President of the World Bank

- Miguel Portas and Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Paul Wolfowitz (B6-0209/2007)

- Pasqualina Napoletano and Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the crisis at the World Bank (B6-0213/2007)

- Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation of Paul Wolfowitz, President of the World Bank (B6-0222/2007)

- Monica Frassoni, Frithjof Schmidt, Caroline Lucas and Margrete Auken, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the 'President of the World Bank' affair (B6-0230/2007).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 142.


6. Global Europe - External aspects of competitiveness (debate)

Report on Global Europe - external aspects of competitiveness [2006/2292(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Daniel Caspary (A6-0149/2007)

Daniel Caspary introduced the report.

Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Benoît Hamon (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee), Syed Kamall, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Elisa Ferreira, on behalf of the PSE Group, Ignasi Guardans Cambó, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Pierre Jonckheer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmuth Markov, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Graham Booth, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Dumitru Gheorghe Mircea Coşea, on behalf of the ITS Group, Roger Helmer, Non-attached Member, Georgios Papastamkos, Erika Mann, Gianluca Susta, Seán Ó Neachtain, Jacky Henin, Bastiaan Belder, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Alessandro Battilocchio, Christofer Fjellner, Harlem Désir and Jan Tadeusz Masiel.

IN THE CHAIR: Adam BIELAN
Vice-President

The following spoke: Tokia Saïfi, Carlos Carnero González, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Alexander Stubb, Kader Arif, Glyn Ford and Peter Mandelson.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 22.05.2007, Item 9.11.


7. The EU's Aid for trade (debate)

Report on the EU's Aid for trade [2006/2236(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: David Martin (A6-0088/2007)

David Martin introduced the report.

Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Margrietus van den Berg (draftsman of the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Maria Martens, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Sajjad Karim, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Frithjof Schmidt, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Zbigniew Zaleski, Gianluca Susta, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, Georgios Papastamkos, Arūnas Degutis, Tokia Saïfi and Peter Mandelson.

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ
Vice-President

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 23.05.2007, Item 5.8.


8. Economic partnership agreements (debate)

Report on Economic Partnership Agreements [2005/2246(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Robert Sturdy (A6-0084/2007)

Robert Sturdy introduced the report.

Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Jean-Pierre Audy, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Margrietus van den Berg, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sajjad Karim, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, on behalf of the UEN Group, Frithjof Schmidt, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jerzy Buzek, Kader Arif, Johan Van Hecke, Carl Schlyter, Gabriele Zimmer, David Martin, Fiona Hall, Glenys Kinnock, Alain Hutchinson, Marie-Arlette Carlotti and Peter Mandelson.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 23.05.2007, Item 5.9.


IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA
Vice-President

9. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the 'Results of votes' annex to the Minutes.


9.1. EC-Russia fisheries and conservation Agreement * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Government of the Russian Federation on co-operation in fisheries and the conservation of the living marine resources in the Baltic Sea [COM(2006)0868 - C6-0052/2007 - 2006/0309(CNS)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Philippe Morillon (A6-0160/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENT and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0186)


9.2. Financial Instrument for the Environment (LIFE+) ***III (vote)

Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Financial Instrument for the Environment (LIFE+)[PE-CONS 3611/2007 – C6 0105/2007 – 2004/0218(COD)] Parliament's delegation to the Conciliation Committee - Rapporteur: Marie Anne Isler Béguin (A6-0180/2007)

(Simple majority for approval)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0187)


9.3. Combating violence (Daphne III programme) ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position with a view to the adoption of a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing for the period 2007-2013 a specific programme to prevent and combat violence against children, young people and women and to protect victims and groups at risk (Daphne III programme) as part of the General Programme "Fundamental Rights and Justice" [16367/1/2006 - C6-0089/2007 - 2005/0037(COD)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Lissy Gröner (A6-0147/2007)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved (P6_TA(2007)0188)


9.4. Cooperation between committees (amendment of Rule 47) (vote)

Report on amendment of Rule 47 of Parliament's Rules of Procedure - enhanced cooperation between committees [2007/2016(REG)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Richard Corbett (A6-0139/2007)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

TEXT OF THE RULES OF PROCEDURE

Amendments adopted (see 'Results of votes' annex)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0189)

The following spoke on the vote:

- Johannes Voggenhuber moved an oral amendment to amendment 3, which Richard Corbett (rapporteur) agreed to. The oral amendment was accepted.


9.5. Environmental quality standards in the field of water policy ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on environmental quality standards in the field of water policy and amending Directive 2000/60/EC [COM(2006)0397 - C6-0243/2006 - 2006/0129(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Anne Laperrouze (A6-0125/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0190)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0190)


9.6. Organic production and labelling of organic products *(final vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on organic production and labelling of organic products [COM(2005)0671 - C6-0032/2006 - 2005/0278(CNS)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Marie-Hélène Aubert (A6-0061/2007)

The debate had been held on 28.03.2007 (Minutes of 28.03.2007, Item 16).

The vote on the Commission proposal had been held on 29.03.2007 (Minutes of 29.03.2007, Item 8.8).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0191)

The following spoke:

- Marie-Hélène Aubert (rapporteur) before the vote.


9.7. Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the EC and Denmark and Greenland * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community on the one hand, and the Government of Denmark and the Home Rule Government of Greenland, on the other hand [COM(2006)0804 - C6-0506/2006 - 2006/0262(CNS)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Joop Post (A6-0161/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0192)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0192)


9.8. Delegation to EUROLAT (vote)

Proposal for a decision tabled by the Conference of Presidents under Rule 188, on the setting-up and numerical strength of the standing Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly (B6-0204/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0193)


9.9. Joint Declaration on practical arrangements for the codecision procedure (vote)

Report on the conclusion of the Joint Declaration on practical arrangements for the codecision procedure [2005/2125(ACI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Jo Leinen (A6-0142/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0194)

The following spoke:

- Jo Leinen (rapporteur) before the vote.


9.10. Halting the loss of biodiversity by 2010 (vote)

Report on halting the loss of biodiversity by 2010 [2006/2233(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Adamos Adamou (A6-0089/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0195)


9.11. Global Europe - External aspects of competitiveness (vote)

Report on Global Europe - external aspects of competitiveness [2006/2292(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Daniel Caspary (A6-0149/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0196)

The following spoke:

- Ignasi Guardans Cambó, who moved oral amendments to amendments 51 and 52, which were not accepted, as more than 40 Members objected.


10. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Lissy Gröner - A6-0147/2007

- Hubert Pirker, Andreas Mölzer

Report: Anne Laperrouze - A6-0125/2007

- Andreas Mölzer

Report: Marie-Hélène Aubert - A6-0061/2007

- Agnes Schierhuber

Report: Daniel Caspary - A6-0149/2007

- Czesław Adam Siekierski


11. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/ 'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Result of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

Martine Roure and Dariusz Maciej Grabowski had informed the Chair that their voting machines had not worked during the vote on the Morillon report (A6-0160/2007).


(The sitting was suspended at 12.50 and resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING
President

12. Debate on the future of Europe (debate)

The President made a brief statement by way of an introduction to the debate.

The following spoke: Romano Prodi, the Italian Prime Minister.

The following spoke: Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cristiana Muscardini, on behalf of the UEN Group, Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Jean-Marie Le Pen, on behalf of the ITS Group, Jana Bobošíková, Non-attached Member, Romano Prodi, Antonio Tajani, Gianni Pittella, Bronisław Geremek, Roberta Angelilli, Johannes Voggenhuber, Roberto Musacchio, Paul Marie Coûteaux, Koenraad Dillen, Irena Belohorská, Timothy Kirkhope, Hannes Swoboda, Lapo Pistelli, Mario Borghezio, Marie Anne Isler Béguin, Umberto Guidoni, Georgios Karatzaferis, József Szájer, Poul Nyrup Rasmussen, Marco Cappato and Genowefa Grabowska.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Rodi KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU
Vice-President


13. Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

James Nicholson had informed the Presidency that he had been present but that his name was not on the attendance register.

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


14. Situation in Palestine (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Situation in Palestine

Günter Gloser (President-in-Office of the Council) and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Pasqualina Napoletano, on behalf of the PSE Group, Chris Davies, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the UEN Group, Caroline Lucas, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Paul Marie Coûteaux, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Philip Claeys, on behalf of the ITS Group, Jim Allister, Non-attached Member, Edward McMillan-Scott, Véronique De Keyser, Alexander Lambsdorff, Jan Tadeusz Masiel, Johannes Voggenhuber, Luisa Morgantini, Georgios Karatzaferis, Jean-Claude Martinez, Charles Tannock, Hannes Swoboda, Vittorio Prodi, Paul van Buitenen, Bastiaan Belder, Günter Gloser, Jana Hybášková, Jamila Madeira, Hannu Takkula and Frieda Brepoels.

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Béatrice Patrie, Marios Matsakis, Filip Kaczmarek, David Martin, Sarah Ludford, John Bowis, Libor Rouček and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

The debate closed.


15. Question Time (Commission)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Commission (B6-0018/2007).

Part one

Question 30 (David Martin): The negative consequences of the EU biofuels targets.

Andris Piebalgs (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by David Martin, Danutė Budreikaitė and Reinhard Rack.

Question 31 (Danutė Budreikaitė): Energy agreement between EU Member States and Russia.

Andris Piebalgs answered the question and supplementaries by Danutė Budreikaitė, Paul Rübig and Justas Vincas Paleckis.

Part two

Question 33 (Claude Moraes): Hate websites.

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Claude Moraes, Andreas Mölzer and Hubert Pirker.

Question 34 (Glenis Willmott): EU-wide hotline for victims of forced prostitution.

Franco Frattini answered the question and supplementaries by Glenis Willmott, Richard Seeber and Justas Vincas Paleckis.

Questions 35 to 37 would receive written answers.

Question 38 lapsed as its author was absent.

Arlene McCarthy spoke on the conduct of Question Time.

Question 39 (Marco Cappato): Access to communication for people with disabilities.

Viviane Reding (Member of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Marco Cappato.

Question 40 (Georgios Papastamkos): Separation on electronic communications markets.

Viviane Reding answered the question and a supplementary by Georgios Papastamkos.

Question 41 (Katerina Batzeli): European framework for the safer use of mobile telephones by adolescents and children.

Viviane Reding answered the question and a supplementary by Katerina Batzeli.

Question 42 would receive a written answer.

Question 43 (Bernd Posselt): Situation in Vojvodina.

Olli Rehn (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Bernd Posselt, Reinhard Rack and Zsolt László Becsey.

Question 44 (Dimitrios Papadimoulis): Implementation by Turkey of the Convention on the Law of the Sea.

Olli Rehn answered the question and a supplementary by Dimitrios Papadimoulis.

Question 45 (Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou): Political crisis in Turkey and prospects of accession.

Olli Rehn answered the question and supplementaries by Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou and Konstantinos Hatzidakis.

Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers (see annex to the Verbatim Report of Proceedings).

Commission Question Time closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 20.05 and resumed at 21.00.)


IN THE CHAIR: Marek SIWIEC
Vice-President

16. Membership of the Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly (deadline for tabling amendments)

The President announced that he had received from the Conference of Presidents a set of proposals for appointments to the Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly. The proposals had been sent to Members by email and are listed in an annex to these minutes.

Deadline for tabling amendments: 23.05.2007, 9.00

Vote: Minutes of 23.05.2007, Item 5.5.


17. Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament at the January I and II part-sessions had been distributed.


18. Estonia (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Estonia

Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Tunne Kelam, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, Toomas Savi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Satu Hassi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Christopher Beazley, Andres Tarand, Georgs Andrejevs, Inese Vaidere, Tatjana Ždanoka, Georgios Toussas, Charles Tannock, Katrin Saks, Henrik Lax, Wojciech Roszkowski, Anna Ibrisagic, Roberts Zīle, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

Motions for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

- Jan Marinus Wiersma, Hannes Swoboda and Andres Tarand, on behalf of the PSE Group, on Estonia (B6-0205/2007)

- Inese Vaidere, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, Guntars Krasts, Roberts Zīle, Konrad Szymański, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Ryszard Czarnecki, Gintaras Didžiokas, Adam Bielan, Michał Tomasz Kamiński and Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the situation in Estonia (B6-0214/2007)

- Tunne Kelam, Charles Tannock, Christopher Beazley, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Bogdan Klich and Anna Ibrisagic, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the situation in Estonia (B6-0215/2007)

- André Brie, Gabriele Zimmer, Pedro Guerreiro, Marco Rizzo and Miguel Portas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the relocation of the World War II memorial in Tallinn and relations between Estonia and Russia (B6-0216/2007)

- Monica Frassoni and Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group on the situation in Estonia (B6-0217/2007)

- Philip Claeys, Frank Vanhecke, Koenraad Dillen and Ashley Mote, on behalf of the ITS Group, on the situation in Estonia (B6-0218/2007)

- Toomas Savi, Siiri Oviir, Margarita Starkevičiūtė and Georgs Andrejevs, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Estonia (B6-0220/2007)

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 24.05.2007, Item 9.4.


19. Common Foreign and Security Policy 2005 (debate)

Report on the annual report from the Council to the European Parliament on the main aspects and basic choices of CFSP, including the financial implications for the general budget of the European Union - 2005 [2006/2217(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A6-0130/2007)

Elmar Brok introduced the report.

Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Antonis Samaras (draftsman of the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Bogdan Klich, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Helmut Kuhne, on behalf of the PSE Group, Cem Özdemir, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tobias Pflüger, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Roberta Alma Anastase, Libor Rouček, Nils Lundgren, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Marianne Mikko, Hélène Goudin, on the conduct of the debate, Jamila Madeira and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 23.05.2007, Item 5.10.


20. Excise duty on alcohol * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 92/84/EEC on the approximation of the rates of excise duty on alcohol and alcoholic beverages [COM(2006)0486 - C6-0319/2006 - 2006/0165(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Astrid Lulling (A6-0148/2007)

László Kovács (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Astrid Lulling introduced the report.

The following spoke: Piia-Noora Kauppi, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the PSE Group, Olle Schmidt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Carl Schlyter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Jean-Claude Martinez, on behalf of the ITS Group, Roger Helmer, Non-attached Member, Martin Dimitrov, Ieke van den Burg, Margarita Starkevičiūtė, Hélène Goudin, Petre Popeangă, Zsolt László Becsey, Antolín Sánchez Presedo, Ivo Strejček, Jan Andersson, László Kovács, Astrid Lulling, in reply to László Kovács (the President cut her off).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 23.05.2007, Item 5.4.


21. Community financial aid in the field of the trans-European transport and energy networks ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down general rules for the granting of Community financial aid in the field of the trans-European transport and energy networks [17032/2/2006 - C6-0101/2007 - 2004/0154(COD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Mario Mauro (A6-0169/2007)

Mario Mauro introduced the recommendation for second reading.

Jacques Barrot (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Georg Jarzembowski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Herbert Bösch, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anne E. Jensen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sepp Kusstatscher, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Janusz Lewandowski, Gilles Savary, Paolo Costa, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău and Jacques Barrot.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 23.05.2007, Item 5.1.


22. Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 389.455/OJME).


23. Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 23.55.

Harald Rømer

Hans-Gert Pöttering

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Ali, Allister, Alvaro, Anastase, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Athanasiu, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Badia i Cutchet, Bărbuleţiu, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Birutis, Bliznashki, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, van Buitenen, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Buruiană-Aprodu, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Buşoi, Busuttil, Buzek, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chervenyakov, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Christova, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Coşea, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Cramer, Corina Creţu, Gabriela Creţu, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, De Blasio, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Konstantin Dimitrov, Martin Dimitrov, Philip Dimitrov Dimitrov, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Donnici , Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitrescu, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hellvig, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Holm, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Kelemen, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Lang, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Lipietz, Locatelli, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Mantovani, Marinescu, Markov, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mihăescu, Mihalache, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Moisuc, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Morţun, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Parish, Parvanova, Paşcu, Patrie, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Petre, Pflüger, Pieper, Pīks, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirker, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podgorean, Podkański, Pöttering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Popeangă, Portas, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Prets, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Sbarbati, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Frithjof Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Şerbu, Severin, Shouleva, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Škottová, Smith, Sofianski, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Stănescu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Stoyanov, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szabó, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Ţicău, Ţîrle, Titford, Titley, Toia, Toma, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vălean, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Veneto, Ventre, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vidal-Quadras, de Villiers, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Bernard Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy