Index 
Minutes
PDF 186kWORD 112k
Wednesday, 26 September 2007 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of sitting
 2.Immigration - Legal migration - Policy priorities in the fight against illegal immigration of third-country nationals (debate)
 3.Welcome
 4.The need for measures to protect the Roman Catholic Cathedral of St Joseph in Bucharest, Romania - an endangered historical and architectural monument (written declaration)
 5.Verification of the credentials of the new Members of the European Parliament
 6.Voting time
  6.1.European Institute of Technology ***I (vote)
  6.2.Right to vote and stand in elections to the European Parliament for EU citizens residing in a foreign Member State * (vote)
  6.3.Set aside for year 2008 * (vote)
  6.4.Dangerous toys manufactured in China (vote)
  6.5.Towards a common European foreign policy on energy (vote)
  6.6.Legal migration (vote)
  6.7.Policy priorities in the fight against illegal immigration of third-country nationals (vote)
 7.Explanations of vote
 8.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 9.Approval of Minutes of previous sitting
 10.Secret detentions and unlawful inter-state transfers involving member states of the Council of Europe (Fava and Marty reports) (debate)
 11.ESDP operation in eastern Chad and the north of the Central African Republic (debate)
 12.Situation in Burma (debate)
 13.Question Time (Council)
 14.Membership of Parliament
 15.Obligations of cross-border service providers (debate)
 16.i2010: Digital libraries (debate)
 17.Efficiency and equity in European education and training systems (debate)
 18.European strategy for the rights of the child: against "dys"crimination of children and exclusion of "dys" people (debate)
 19.Agenda for next sitting
 20.Closure of sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Rodi KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU
Vice-President

1. Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.

The President made a brief statement to mark European Day of Languages 2007.

The following spoke: Josu Ortuondo Larrea, on the rules in force governing the use of languages in Parliament.


2. Immigration - Legal migration - Policy priorities in the fight against illegal immigration of third-country nationals (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Immigration

Report on the policy plan on legal migration [2006/2251(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Lilli Gruber (A6-0322/2007)

Report on policy priorities in the fight against illegal immigration of third-country nationals [2006/2250(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Javier Moreno Sánchez (A6-0323/2007)

Manuel Lobo Antunes (President-in-Office of the Council) and Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

Lilli Gruber introduced the report (A6-0322/2007).

Javier Moreno Sánchez introduced the report (A6-0323/2007).

The following spoke: Manolis Mavrommatis (draftsman of the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Maria Badia i Cutchet (draftsman of the opinion of the CULT Committee), Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, and Claudio Fava, on behalf of the PSE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cristiana Muscardini, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Giusto Catania, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Roger Knapman, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Alessandro Battilocchio, Non-attached Member, Mikel Irujo Amezaga, who reported a problem in the interpretation into Spanish and raised the issue of the rules in force governing languages in Parliament (see Minutes of 26.09.2007, Item 1), Alfredo Antoniozzi, Bárbara Dührkop Dührkop, Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, Mario Borghezio, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, Nils Lundgren, Marine Le Pen, Irena Belohorská, Patrick Gaubert, Martine Roure, Jean-Marie Cavada, Roberts Zīle, Hélène Flautre, Pedro Guerreiro, Patrick Louis, Jim Allister, József Szájer, Stavros Lambrinidis, Mogens N.J. Camre, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Kyriacos Triantaphyllides.

IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, Magda Kósáné Kovács, Simon Busuttil, Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Inger Segelström, Carlos Coelho, Genowefa Grabowska, Barbara Kudrycka, Josep Borrell Fontelles, Philip Bradbourn, Louis Grech, Libor Rouček, Manuel Lobo Antunes and Franco Frattini.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 26.09.2007, Item 6.6 and Minutes of 26.09.2007, Item 6.7.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.45 pending voting time and resumed at 12.00.)


IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS
Vice-President

3. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a delegation from the Sant Nirankari Mission, led by its spiritual leader, Satguru Baba, who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.


4. The need for measures to protect the Roman Catholic Cathedral of St Joseph in Bucharest, Romania - an endangered historical and architectural monument (written declaration)

Written declaration 54/2007 submitted by Adrian Severin, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Silvia Ciornei, Radu Podgorean and Corina Creţu, on the need for measures to protect the Roman Catholic Cathedral of St Joseph in Bucharest, Romania - an endangered historical and architectural monument, had been signed by the majority of Parliament's component Members. Consequently, in accordance with Rule 116(4), it would be forwarded to its addressees and published, together with the names of the signatories, in the Texts Adopted of the sitting of 11.10.2007.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Reinhard Rack, on a practical problem.


5. Verification of the credentials of the new Members of the European Parliament

Giuseppe Gargani, Chairman of the JURI Committee, gave an oral report giving the committee's proposal in respect of the verification of the credentials of the following Members

Mariela Velichkova Baeva, Slavi Binev, Colm Burke, Desislav Chukolov, Filiz Hakaeva Hyusmenova, Iliana Malinova Iotova, Mikel Irujo Amezaga, Rumiana Jeleva, Metin Kazak, Evgeni Kirilov, Roselyne Lefrançois, Marusya Ivanova Lyubcheva, Nickolay Mladenov, Elisabeth Morin, Catherine Neris, Vladko Todorov Panayotov, Atanas Paparizov, Rovana Plumb, Pierre Pribetich, Bilyana Ilieva Raeva, Petya Stavreva, Dimitar Stoyanov, Vladimir Urutchev, Kristian Vigenin and Dushana Zdravkova.

Parliament decided to confirm the validity of the mandates of the Members concerned.


6. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the 'Results of votes' annex to the Minutes.


6.1. European Institute of Technology ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Institute of Technology [COM(2006)0604 - C6-0355/2006 - 2006/0197(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Reino Paasilinna (A6-0293/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0409)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0409)


6.2. Right to vote and stand in elections to the European Parliament for EU citizens residing in a foreign Member State * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 93/109/EC of 6 December 1993 as regards certain detailed arrangements for the exercise of the right to vote and stand as a candidate in elections to the European Parliament for citizens of the Union residing in a Member State of which they are not nationals [COM(2006)0791 - C6-0066/2007 - 2006/0277(CNS)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrew Duff (A6-0267/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

The following spoke: Andrew Duff (rapporteur), under Rule 131(4), Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission), to clarify the Commission's position, and Richard Corbett, on the application of Rule 155(5).

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0410)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0410)


6.3. Set aside for year 2008 * (vote)

Proposal for a Council regulation derogating from Regulation (EC) No 1782/2003 establishing common rules for direct support schemes under the common agricultural policy and establishing certain support schemes for farmers, as regards set aside for year 2008 [COM(2007)0523 - C6-0302/2007 - 2007/0194(CNS)] Rapporteur: Neil Parish - AGRI Committee

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0411)


6.4. Dangerous toys manufactured in China (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0351/2007, B6-0352/2007, B6-0353/2007, B6-0354/2007, B6-0355/2007 and B6-0356/2007

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0351/2007

(replacing B6-0351/2007, B6-0352/2007, B6-053/2007, B6-0354/2007, B6-0355/2007 and B6-0356/2007):

tabled by the following Members:

Marianne Thyssen, Malcolm Harbour, Andreas Schwab and Corien Wortmann-Kool, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Evelyne Gebhardt, Erika Mann, Reino Paasilinna and Guido Sacconi, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Toine Manders and Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Cristiana Muscardini, Roberta Angelilli and Adriana Poli Bortone, on behalf of the UEN Group,

Hiltrud Breyer, Heide Rühle and Carl Schlyter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

André Brie and Marco Rizzo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group
Janelly Fourtou, Karin Riis-Jørgensen, Danutė Budreikaitė and Gianluca Susta also signed on behalf of the ALDE Group.

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0412)


6.5. Towards a common European foreign policy on energy (vote)

Report Towards a common European foreign policy on energy [2007/2000(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Jacek Saryusz-Wolski (A6-0312/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0413)


6.6. Legal migration (vote)

Report on the policy plan on legal migration [2006/2251(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Lilli Gruber (A6-0322/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0414)

The following spoke on the vote:

Roberta Angelilli, on behalf of the UEN Group, on Amendments 19 and 1.


6.7. Policy priorities in the fight against illegal immigration of third-country nationals (vote)

Report on policy priorities in the fight against illegal immigration of third-country nationals [2006/2250(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Javier Moreno Sánchez (A6-0323/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0415)


7. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Reino Paasilinna - A6-0293/2007: Jaroslav Zvěřina, Miroslav Mikolášik, Hannu Takkula, Tomáš Zatloukal

Report: Andrew Duff - A6-0267/2007: Frank Vanhecke, Bogusław Rogalski, Daniel Hannan

Set aside for year 2008 - C6-0302/2007: Agnes Schierhuber

Dangerous toys manufactured in China - RC-B6-0351/2007: Kathy Sinnott

Report: Jacek Saryusz-Wolski - A6-0312/2007: Miroslav Mikolášik, Eija-Riitta Korhola

Report: Lilli Gruber - A6-0322/2007: Miroslav Mikolášik, Hubert Pirker, Antonio Masip Hidalgo, Frank Vanhecke, Philip Claeys, Alfredo Antoniozzi

Report: Javier Moreno Sánchez - A6-0323/2007: Hubert Pirker, Frank Vanhecke, Koenraad Dillen


8. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/ 'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Result of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.15 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING
President

9. Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


10. Secret detentions and unlawful inter-state transfers involving member states of the Council of Europe (Fava and Marty reports) (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Secret detentions and unlawful inter-state transfers involving member states of the Council of Europe (Fava and Marty reports)

Manuel Lobo Antunes (President-in-Office of the Council) and Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Jas Gawronski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Claudio Fava, on behalf of the PSE Group, Ignasi Guardans Cambó, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Cem Özdemir, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Jan Marinus Wiersma, Sarah Ludford, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Hélène Flautre, Giusto Catania, Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler, Sophia in 't Veld, Ryszard Czarnecki, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Jens Holm, Ana Maria Gomes, Janusz Onyszkiewicz, Giulietto Chiesa, Proinsias De Rossa, Manuel Lobo Antunes and Franco Frattini.

The debate closed.


11. ESDP operation in eastern Chad and the north of the Central African Republic (debate)

Council and Commission statements: ESDP operation in eastern Chad and the north of the Central African Republic

Manuel Lobo Antunes (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

IN THE CHAIR: Martine ROURE
Vice-President

Louis Michel (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Karl von Wogau, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Ana Maria Gomes, on behalf of the PSE Group, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group, Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tobias Pflüger, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Hubert Pirker, Michel Rocard, Eoin Ryan, Michael Gahler, Alain Hutchinson, Colm Burke, Geoffrey Van Orden and Manuel Lobo Antunes.

Motions for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

- Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Thierry Cornillet and Philippe Morillon, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the ESDP operation in Chad and the Central African Republic (CAR) (B6-0362/2007),

- Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, Ryszard Czarnecki, Adam Bielan, Marcin Libicki, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski and Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the ESDP operation in Chad and the Central African Republic (CAR) (B6-0364/2007),

- Tobias Pflüger, Marco Rizzo and Willy Meyer Pleite, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the ESDP operation in eastern Chad and the north of the Central African Republic (CAR) (B6-0365/2007),

- Ana Maria Gomes, Alain Hutchinson and Marie-Arlette Carlotti, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the ESDP operation in Chad and the Central African Republic (CAR) (B6-0366/2007),

- Karl von Wogau, Stefano Zappalà, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Bogdan Klich and Hubert Pirker, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the ESDP operation in Chad and the Central African Republic (CAR) (B6-0367/2007).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 27.09.2007, Item 9.4.


12. Situation in Burma (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Situation in Burma

Manuel Lobo Antunes (President-in-Office of the Council) and Louis Michel (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Barbara Weiler, on behalf of the PSE Group, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Luca Romagnoli, on behalf of the ITS Group, and Manuel Lobo Antunes.

Motions for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

- Gintaras Didžiokas and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the UEN Group, on human rights in Burma/Myanmar (B6-0363/2007),

- Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the recent events in Myanmar (B6-0368/2007),

- Jules Maaten, Marco Cappato, Marco Pannella and Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Burma (B6-0369/2007),

- Pasqualina Napoletano, Glenys Kinnock and Barbara Weiler, on behalf of the PSE Group, on Burma (B6-0370/2007),

- Geoffrey Van Orden, Hartmut Nassauer, Nirj Deva, Bernd Posselt and Colm Burke, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group on Burma (B6-0371/2007),

- Frithjof Schmidt, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Hélène Flautre and Alyn Smith, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Burma (Myanmar) (B6-0372/2007)

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 27.09.2007, Item 9.5.


(The sitting was suspended at 17.40 pending Question Time and resumed at 18.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS
Vice-President

13. Question Time (Council)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Council (B6-0316/2007).

Question 1 had been deemed inadmissible (Annex II, part A, point 2, to the Rules of Procedure).

Question 2 (Silvia-Adriana Ţicău): Prospects for the Galileo project.

Manuel Lobo Antunes (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question and supplementaries by Silvia-Adriana Ţicău and Josu Ortuondo Larrea.

Question 3 (Bernd Posselt): Constitutional reform in Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Manuel Lobo Antunes answered the question and supplementaries by Bernd Posselt and Richard Seeber.

Question 4 (Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou): Measures to increase innovation.

Manuel Lobo Antunes answered the question and supplementaries by Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Justas Vincas Paleckis and Paul Rübig.

Question 5 (Dimitrios Papadimoulis): Developments in Kosovo.

Manuel Lobo Antunes answered the question and supplementaries by Dimitrios Papadimoulis and Bernd Posselt.

Question 6 (Philip Claeys): Kazakhstan's candidacy for the OSCE presidency.

Manuel Lobo Antunes answered the question and a supplementary by Koenraad Dillen (deputising for the author).

Question 7 lapsed as its author was absent.

Question 8 (Robert Navarro): Bluefin tuna fishing in the Mediterranean.

Manuel Lobo Antunes answered the question and supplementaries by Josu Ortuondo Larrea (deputising for the author), Richard Seeber and Rosa Miguélez Ramos.

Question 9 (Chris Davies): Making EU laws in public.

Manuel Lobo Antunes answered the question and a supplementary by Chris Davies.

Question 10 (Ryszard Czarnecki): Situation in Afghanistan.

Manuel Lobo Antunes answered the question and a supplementary by Ryszard Czarnecki and Paul Rübig.

Question 11 (Eoin Ryan): EU response to stop organised crime in Europe.

Manuel Lobo Antunes answered the question and supplementaries by Eoin Ryan and Jim Allister.

Question 12 (Seán Ó Neachtain): Road safety.

Manuel Lobo Antunes answered the question and a supplementary by Seán Ó Neachtain.

Question 13 (Brian Crowley): The accession of Croatia into the European Union.

Manuel Lobo Antunes answered the question and a supplementary by Brian Crowley.

Question 14 (Liam Aylward): Climate change.

Manuel Lobo Antunes answered the question and a supplementary by Brian Crowley (deputising for the author).

Question 15 (Leopold Józef Rutowicz): Pakistani military assets.

Manuel Lobo Antunes answered the question and a supplementary by Leopold Józef Rutowicz.

Questions 16 and 17 lapsed as their authors were absent.

Question 18 (Mairead McGuinness): European Union Solidarity Fund.

Manuel Lobo Antunes answered the question and a supplementary by Mairead McGuinness.

Question 19 (Bill Newton Dunn): Making peace in the Middle East.

Manuel Lobo Antunes answered the question.

The following spoke: Bill Newton Dunn.

Question 20 (Gay Mitchell): Member State seat allocations in the European Parliament.

Manuel Lobo Antunes answered the question and a supplementary by Gay Mitchell.

Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers (see annex to the Verbatim Report of Proceedings).

Question 31 had been deemed inadmissible (Annex II, part A, point 2, to the Rules of Procedure).

Council Question Time closed.


(The sitting was suspended at 19.35 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President

14. Membership of Parliament

Marilisa Xenogiannakopoulou, Panagiotis Beglitis, Georgios Karatzaferis, Antonis Samaras and Nikolaos Sifunakis had been elected to the Greek Parliament.

Parliament noted their election and established the existence of the vacancies concerned with effect from 26.09.2007 under Article 7(2) of the Act concerning the election of representatives of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage and Rule 4(1).


15. Obligations of cross-border service providers (debate)

Report on obligations of cross-border service providers [2006/2049(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Lasse Lehtinen (A6-0294/2007)

Lasse Lehtinen introduced the report.

The following spoke: Viviane Reding (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Piia-Noora Kauppi (draftsman of the opinion of the JURI Committee), Malcolm Harbour, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Anna Hedh, on behalf of the PSE Group, Diana Wallis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, on behalf of the UEN Group, Heide Rühle, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jens-Peter Bonde, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Petre Popeangă, on behalf of the ITS Group, Andreas Schwab, Małgorzata Handzlik, Zita Pleštinská, Zuzana Roithová and Viviane Reding.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 27.09.2007, Item 9.6.


16. i2010: Digital libraries (debate)

Report on i2010: Digital libraries [2006/2040(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Marie-Hélène Descamps (A6-0296/2007)

Marie-Hélène Descamps introduced the report.

The following spoke: Viviane Reding (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Vasco Graça Moura, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Christa Prets, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jolanta Dičkutė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Mikel Irujo Amezaga, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Věra Flasarová, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Thomas Wise, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Piia-Noora Kauppi, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, Zdzisław Kazimierz Chmielewski and Viviane Reding.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 27.09.2007, Item 9.1.


17. Efficiency and equity in European education and training systems (debate)

Report on efficiency and equity in European education and training systems [2007/2113(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Tomáš Zatloukal (A6-0326/2007)

Tomáš Zatloukal introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Christa Prets (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Pál Schmitt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Christa Prets, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jolanta Dičkutė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Věra Flasarová, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ovidiu Victor Ganţ, Maria Badia i Cutchet, Ewa Tomaszewska, Ilda Figueiredo, Rolf Berend, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Proinsias De Rossa and Ján Figeľ.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 27.09.2007, Item 9.2.


18. European strategy for the rights of the child: against "dys"crimination of children and exclusion of "dys" people (debate)

Oral question (O-0062/2007) by Anna Záborská, Amalia Sartori and Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Roberta Angelilli, on behalf of the UEN Group, Zita Gurmai and Catherine Trautmann, on behalf of the PSE Group, Adamos Adamou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Hiltrud Breyer and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Elizabeth Lynne, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kathy Sinnott, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, to the Commission: European strategy for the rights of the child: against 'dys'crimination of children and exclusion of 'dys' people (B6-0317/2007)

The following spoke: Anna Záborská, on the translation of the debate in the Verbatim Report. (The President informed her that a report on that subject was being prepared.)

Anna Záborská, Teresa Riera Madurell (deputising for Zita Gurmai), Hiltrud Breyer, Elizabeth Lynne and Kathy Sinnott moved the oral question.

Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Catherine Trautmann, on behalf of the PSE Group, Wiesław Stefan Kuc, on behalf of the UEN Group, Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jan Tadeusz Masiel and Ján Figeľ.

The debate closed.


19. Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 395.008/OJJE).


20. Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 23.55.

Harald Rømer

Hans-Gert Pöttering

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Anastase, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Athanasiu, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Aylward, Ayuso, Baco, Badia i Cutchet, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Battilocchio, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bossi, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Burke, Buruiană-Aprodu, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Buşoi, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Ciornei, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cornillet, Correia, Paolo Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Cramer, Corina Creţu, Gabriela Creţu, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, De Blasio, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitrescu, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Ferrari, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Haug, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hegyi, Hellvig, Helmer, Hénin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Holm, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hyusmenova, Iacob-Ridzi, in 't Veld, Iotova, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jacobs, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jensen, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jordan Cizelj, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Karas, Karim, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Kelemen, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kirilov, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liotard, Lipietz, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maaten, McAvan, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Mantovani, Marinescu, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mihăescu, Mihalache, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Moisuc, Montoro Romero, Moreno Sánchez, Morgantini, Morillon, Morin, Morţun, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Neris, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panayotov, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Patrie, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Petre, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirker, Pittella, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podgorean, Podkański, Pöttering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Polfer, Poli Bortone, Pomés Ruiz, Popeangă, Portas, Posdorf, Posselt, Prets, Pribetich, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Raeva, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Saks, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Sbarbati, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Şerbu, Severin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Stănescu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szabó, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Ţicău, Titford, Toia, Toma, Tomaszewska, Tomczak, Toubon, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vălean, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vaugrenard, Veneto, Ventre, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, Virrankoski, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Wohlin, Bernard Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Zdravkova, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy