Index 
Minutes
PDF 210kWORD 144k
Tuesday, 23 October 2007 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of sitting
 2.Documents received
 3.Written declarations (tabling)
 4.Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council
 5.Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 6.Taxation and customs policies and the Lisbon Strategy (debate)
 7.Results of the informal summit of heads of state and government (Lisbon, 18-19 October 2007) (debate)
 8.Agenda
 9.Voting time
  9.1.EC-Chile association agreement (accession of Bulgaria and Romania) *** (Rule 131) (vote)
  9.2.EC-Swiss Confederation Agreement on Scientific and Technical Cooperation * (Rule 131) (vote)
  9.3.Community plant variety rights * (Rule 131) (vote)
  9.4.Nuclear energy (ratification by Slovenia of the Protocol amending the Paris Convention) *** (Rule 131) (vote)
  9.5.UN/ECE Espoo Convention * (Rule 131) (vote)
  9.6.Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests * (Rule 131) (vote)
  9.7.Communication infrastructure for the Schengen Information System environment (decision) * (Rule 131) (vote)
  9.8.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (vote)
  9.9.Framework directive on the sustainable use of pesticides ***I (vote)
  9.10.The placing of plant protection products on the market ***I (vote)
 10.Explanations of vote
 11.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 12.Approval of Minutes of previous sitting
 13.2008 budget: Section III - Commission - 2008 budget (sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX) (debate)
 14.Membership of Parliament
 15.Question Time (Commission)
 16.The rise in foodstuff prices, consumer protection (debate)
 17.Tobacco smoke: policy options at EU level (debate)
 18.Protocol amending TRIPS ***I (debate)
 19.Qualifications framework for lifelong learning ***I (debate)
 20.Agenda for next sitting
 21.Closure of sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ
Vice-President

1. Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.

The following spoke: Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, who, referring to Parliament's decision to authorise the tabling, during the current part-session, of motions for resolutions to wind up the debate on the EU-Russia Summit(Minutes of 22.10.2007, Item 7), asked for the vote to be taken during the next part-session, and Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, who supported this request (the President replied that the other political groups would be consulted).


2. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

(1) from the Council and Commission

- Letter of Amendment no 1 to the Draft General Budget of the European Communities for the financial year 2008 (13659/2007 - C6-0341/2007 - 2007/2019(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, ITRE, JURI, ECON, CONT, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to the driver-perceived noise level of wheeled agricultural or forestry tractors (Codified version) (COM(2007)0588 - C6-0344/2007 - 2007/0205(COD))

referred to

responsible :

JURI

- Amended proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the further implementation of the European satellite radionavigation programmes (EGNOS and Galileo) (COM(2007)0535 - C6-0345/2007 - 2004/0156(COD))

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

BUDG, CONT, TRAN

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directives 76/768/EEC, 88/378/EEC, 1999/13/EC and Directives 2000/53/EC, 2002/96/EC and 2004/42/EC in order to adapt them to Regulation (EC) … on Classification, Labelling and Packaging of Substances and Mixtures, and amending Directive 67/548/EEC and Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 (COM(2007)0611 - C6-0347/2007 - 2007/0212(COD))

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

ITRE, IMCO

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 648/2004 in order to adapt it to Regulation (EC) No … on Classification, Labelling and Packaging of Substances and Mixtures, and amending Directive 67/548/EEC and Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 (COM(2007)0613 - C6-0349/2007 - 2007/0213(COD))

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

ITRE, IMCO

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of an agreement on the participation of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania in the European Economic Area and four related agreements (12641/2007 - C6-0350/2007 - 2007/0115(AVC))

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

AFET

- Draft amending budget no 6 for the financial year 2007 - General statement of revenue - Section III – Commission (13851/2007 - C6-0351/2007 - 2007/2178(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

(2) from committees

- Report on Draft amending budget No 6/2007 of the European Union for the financial year 2007 (13851/2007 - C6-0351/2007 - 2007/2178(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: James Elles (A6-0401/2007)

- *** Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision on the acceptance, on behalf of the European Community, of the Protocol amending the TRIPS Agreement, done at Geneva on 6 December 2005 (08934/2006 - C6-0359/2006 - 2006/0060(AVC)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Gianluca Susta (A6-0403/2007)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Mozambique (COM(2007)0472 - C6-0284/2007 - 2007/0170(CNS)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: Emanuel Jardim Fernandes (A6-0404/2007)

- * Report on the amended proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Madagascar (COM(2007)0428 - C6-0064/2007 - 2007/0006(CNS)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: Margie Sudre (A6-0405/2007)


3. Written declarations (tabling)

The following Members had submitted written declarations for entry in the register (Rule 116):

- Bogusław Rogalski, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Dariusz Maciej Grabowski and Witold Tomczak on recognising the massacre of Poles by Ukrainian nationalists as genocide (92/2007).


4. Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

The Council had forwarded certified true copies of the following:

- Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Montenegro on the facilitation of the issuance of visas,

- Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Serbia on the facilitation of the issuance of visas.


5. Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

Pursuant to Rule 115, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I. Iran

- Mogens N.J. Camre, Romano Maria La Russa and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the UEN Group, on Iran (B6-0406/2007),

- Frédérique Ries, Marco Pannella, Marios Matsakis and Marco Cappato, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Iran (B6-0407/2007),

- Pasqualina Napoletano, Christa Prets, Paulo Casaca and Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, on behalf of the PSE Group, on human rights in Iran (B6-0410/2007),

- Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on human rights in Iran (B6-0412/2007),

- Angelika Beer and Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Iran (B6-0418/2007),

- Michael Gahler, Charles Tannock, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Bernd Posselt and Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Iran (B6-0419/2007).

II. Pakistan

- Pasqualina Napoletano and Robert Evans, on behalf of the PSE Group, on Pakistan (B6-0409/2007),

- Luisa Morgantini and Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Pakistan (B6-0414/2007),

- Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Pakistan (B6-0417/2007),

- Charles Tannock and Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Pakistan (B6-0420/2007).

III. Sudan: Killing of African Union peace-keeping soldiers

- Thierry Cornillet and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Sudan: killing of African Union peace-keeping soldiers (B6-0408/2007),

- Pasqualina Napoletano, Alain Hutchinson and Josep Borrell Fontelles, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the killing of African Union peacekeepers in Sudan (B6-0411/2007),

- Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the killing of African Union peace-keeping soldiers in Sudan (B6-0413/2007),

- Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the UEN Group, on Sudan: killing of peace-keeping soldiers (B6-0415/2007),

- Frithjof Schmidt, Margrete Auken, Marie-Hélène Aubert, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the killing of African Union peace-keepers in Sudan (B6-0416/2007),

- Jürgen Schröder, José Ribeiro e Castro, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Colm Burke, Charles Tannock, Eija-Riitta Korhola and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, the killing of African Union peace-keeping soldiers in Sudan (B6-0421/2007).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 142.


6. Taxation and customs policies and the Lisbon Strategy (debate)

Report on the contribution of taxation and customs policies to the Lisbon Strategy [2007/2097(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Sahra Wagenknecht (A6-0391/2007)

Sahra Wagenknecht introduced the report.

The following spoke: László Kovács (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Piia-Noora Kauppi, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Katerina Batzeli, on behalf of the PSE Group, Margarita Starkevičiūtė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Heide Rühle, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Derek Roland Clark, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Petre Popeangă, on behalf of the ITS Group, Eoin Ryan, on behalf of the UEN Group, Gay Mitchell, Pervenche Berès, Olle Schmidt, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Zsolt László Becsey, Dariusz Rosati, Konrad Szymański and László Kovács.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 8.25.

(The sitting was suspended at 9.55 and resumed at 10.10.)


IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING
President

7. Results of the informal summit of heads of state and government (Lisbon, 18-19 October 2007) (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Results of the informal summit of heads of state and government (Lisbon, 18-19 October 2007)

The President made a brief statement paying tribute to the commitment of the Portuguese Presidency of the Council and of the President of the Commission to the adoption of the EU Reform Treaty.

José Sócrates (President-in-Office of the Council) and José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Jean-Marie Le Pen, on behalf of the ITS Group, Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member, and Elmar Brok, Enrique Barón Crespo and Andrew Duff, in their capacity as Parliament's representatives at the IGC, Luís Queiró, Edite Estrela, Karin Riis-Jørgensen, Konrad Szymański, Johannes Voggenhuber, Ilda Figueiredo, Vladimír Železný, Luca Romagnoli, Jana Bobošíková, Timothy Kirkhope, Poul Nyrup Rasmussen, Marielle De Sarnez, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Ian Hudghton, Koenraad Dillen, Hans-Peter Martin, Marianne Thyssen and Jo Leinen.

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Lapo Pistelli, Mario Borghezio, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo and Jan Marinus Wiersma.

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING
President

The following spoke: Bronisław Geremek, Alain Lamassoure, Bernard Poignant, Hartmut Nassauer, Richard Corbett, Bogdan Klich, Adrian Severin, Jan Zahradil, Andrzej Jan Szejna, Tunne Kelam, Jerzy Buzek, José Sócrates and José Manuel Barroso.

The debate closed.


IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS
Vice-President

8. Agenda

The President proposed, in agreement with the political groups and pursuant to the Rules of Procedure, two amendments to the agenda of the current part-session.

- Proposal to put back to the next part-session the vote on the motions for resolutions tabled to wind up the debate on the EU-Russia Summit (Minutes of 22.10.2007, Item 12 and Minutes of 23.10.2007, Item 1).

The following spoke on this proposal: Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Martin Schulz, who requested that Russia be informed by the Commission and the Council of Parliament's position at the Summit.

The President, noting that Parliament wished to vote on this proposal, put the matter to the vote.

Parliament approved the proposal by EV (321 for, 309 against, 27 abstentions).

The tabling deadline was set as follows:

amendments and joint motions for resolutions: Wednesday 07.11.2007, 18.00.

- Proposal to vote on the report by Margie Sudre (A6-0405/2007) on the EC-Madagascar Fisheries Partnership Agreement (item 57 on the agenda) and the report by Emanuel Jardim Fernandes (A6-0404/2007) on the EC-Mozambique Fisheries Partnership Agreement (item 58 on the agenda) without debate during voting time at noon on Thursday, reports that had initially been planned with debate.

The following spoke: Christopher Beazley, who referred to the procedure relating to the first proposal and called for the Council and the Commission to provide Mr Putin with the Verbatim Report of the debate on the EU-Russia Summit, and Margie Sudre, who requested confirmation that both above-mentioned reports would be voted on without debate (the President confirmed this).

Parliament approved the proposal.


9. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the 'Results of votes' annex to the Minutes.


9.1. EC-Chile association agreement (accession of Bulgaria and Romania) *** (Rule 131) (vote)

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of a Second Additional Protocol to the Agreement establishing an Association between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Chile, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania to the European Union [12550/2007 - C6-0325/2007 - 2007/0083(AVC)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Helmuth Markov (A6-0361/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0436)

Parliament thereby gave its assent.


9.2. EC-Swiss Confederation Agreement on Scientific and Technical Cooperation * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the Council and of the Commission on the signature and provisional application on behalf of the European Community and the European Atomic Energy Community of the Agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation between the European Communities of the one part and the Swiss Confederation of the other part [COM(2007)0305 - C6-0227/2007 - 2007/0106(CNS)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Angelika Niebler (A6-0377/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0437)


9.3. Community plant variety rights * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 2100/94 as regards the entitlement to file an application for a Community plant variety right [COM(2007)0445 - C6-0274/2007 - 2007/0161(CNS)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Neil Parish (A6-0373/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0438)


9.4. Nuclear energy (ratification by Slovenia of the Protocol amending the Paris Convention) *** (Rule 131) (vote)

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision authorising the Republic of Slovenia to ratify, in the interest of the European Community, the Protocol of 12 February 2004 amending the Paris Convention of 29 July 1960 on Third Party Liability in the Field of Nuclear Energy [09453/2007 - C6-0180/2007 - 2006/0260(AVC)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Giuseppe Gargani (A6-0369/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0439)

Parliament thereby gave its assent.


9.5. UN/ECE Espoo Convention * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the approval, on behalf of the European Community, of the first and the second amendments to the UN/ECE Espoo Convention on Environmental Impact Assessment in a Transboundary Context [COM(2007)0470 - C6-0291/2007 - 2007/0169(CNS)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Miroslav Ouzký (A6-0395/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0440)


9.6. Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the recommendation for a Council decision concerning the accession of Bulgaria and Romania to the Convention of 26 July 1995, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests, the Protocol of 27 September 1996, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, to the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests, the Protocol of 29 November 1996, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, the Protocol on the interpretation, by way of preliminary rulings, by the Court of Justice of the European Communities of the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests and the Second Protocol of 19 June 1997, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, to the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests [COM(2007)0277 - C6-0238/2007 - 2007/0100(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Jean-Marie Cavada (A6-0360/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION RECOMMENDATION, AMENDMENT and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0441)


9.7. Communication infrastructure for the Schengen Information System environment (decision) * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the installation, operation and management of a Communication Infrastructure for the Schengen Information System (SIS) environment [COM(2007)0306 - C6-0215/2007 - 2007/0104(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A6-0357/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Carlos Coelho (rapporteur) made a statement pursuant to Rule 131(4).

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0442)


9.8. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund in application of point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management [COM(2007)0415 - C6-0323/2007 - 2007/2168(ACI)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Reimer Böge (A6-0378/2007)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0443)


9.9. Framework directive on the sustainable use of pesticides ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for Community action to achieve a sustainable use of pesticides [COM(2006)0373 - C6-0246/2006 - 2006/0132(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Christa Klaß (A6-0347/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

The following spoke: Christopher Heaton-Harris, who condemned the attempt by a pressure group to influence Members' voting.

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0444)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0444)


9.10. The placing of plant protection products on the market ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market [COM(2006)0388 - C6-0245/2006 - 2006/0136(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Hiltrud Breyer (A6-0359/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0445)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0445)

The following spoke:

- Graham Booth, on the voting procedure;

- Edward McMillan-Scott, who stated that Rule 156 should be applied more often.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, who requested that the remainder of the votes be held over until the next day, in view of the time.

The following spoke on this request: Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, who stated that a review of working procedures was needed, and Daniel Cohn-Bendit and Roberto Musacchio, who both commented on the Mr Daul's remarks.

The vote was suspended and the remaining items would be taken during the next day's voting time.


10. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Christa Klaß - A6-0347/2007: Christa Klaß, Caroline Lucas, Péter Olajos, Zuzana Roithová, Ryszard Czarnecki and Carl Schlyter

Report: Hiltrud Breyer - A6-0359/2007: Michl Ebner


11. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/ 'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Result of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

°
° ° °

Mairead McGuinness had informed the Chair that her voting machine had not worked during the vote on the report by Angelika Niebler - A6-0377/2007.

Jacek Protasiewicz had informed the Chair that his voting machine had not worked during the vote on the report by Christa Klaß - A6-0347/2007, am 146.


(The sitting was suspended at 14.25 and resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING
President

12. Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


13. 2008 budget: Section III - Commission - 2008 budget (sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX) (debate)

Report on on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008, Section III - Commission (C6-0287/2007 – 2007/2019(BUD)) and Letter of amendment No 1/2008 (13659/2007 - C6-0341/2007) to the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008 - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Kyösti Virrankoski (A6-0397/2007)

on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008
Section I, European Parliament
Section II, Council
Section IV, Court of Justice
Section V, Court of Auditors
Section VI, European Economic and Social Committee
Section VII, Committee of the Regions
Section VIII, European Ombudsman
Section IX, European Data Protection Supervisor [C6-0288/2007 – 2007/2019B(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Ville Itälä (A6-0394/2007)

The President made the following statement: 'Before I give the floor to Commissioner Dalia Grybauskaitė, I should like to express my amazement that other Commissioners whom we invited to attend are not here. There are various reasons for this. Our invitations were, apparently, sent too late. That may be the case; I will look into the matter.

However, I would remind the Commission that, under an interinstitutional agreement, the Commission is required to be present at the plenary sessions of the European Parliament. I will look into the matter, and I expect both the Commission and, of course, we in Parliament to honour our commitments under the interinstitutional agreement.

I call on the Commissioner present, Dalia Grybauskaitė, to pass on this message to the Commission. I had, incidentally, also expressed this view in the Conference of Presidents. However, I do not want to make any one-sided accusations here, but I will look into the matter.'

Ville Itälä and Kyösti Virrankoski introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Richard James Ashworth, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Catherine Guy-Quint, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anne E. Jensen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Wiesław Stefan Kuc, on behalf of the UEN Group, Helga Trüpel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nils Lundgren, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, and Hans-Peter Martin, Non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Dalia Grybauskaitė (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Michael Gahler (draftsman of the opinion of the AFET Committee) and Ralf Walter (draftsman of the opinion of the DEVE Committee).

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Peter Šťastný (draftsman of the opinion of the INTA Committee), Salvador Garriga Polledo (draftsman of the opinion of the CONT Committee), Cristobal Montoro Romero (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee), Gabriele Stauner (draftsman of the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Jutta Haug (draftsman of the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Angelika Niebler (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Luisa Fernanda Rudi Ubeda (draftsman of the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Wojciech Roszkowski (draftsman of the opinion of the REGI Committee), Jan Mulder (draftsman of the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Emanuel Jardim Fernandes (draftsman of the opinion of the PECH Committee), Helga Trüpel (draftsman of the opinion of the CULT Committee), Gérard Deprez (draftsman of the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Rihards Pīks (draftsman of the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Christa Prets (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Luciana Sbarbati (draftsman of the opinion of the PETI Committee), László Surján, Jutta Haug, Gérard Deprez, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Gérard Onesta, Pedro Guerreiro, Jean-Claude Martinez, Sergej Kozlík, Ingeborg Gräßle, Vladimír Maňka, Nathalie Griesbeck, Seán Ó Neachtain, Margrete Auken, Adamos Adamou and Janusz Lewandowski.

IN THE CHAIR: Adam BIELAN
Vice-President

The following spoke: Louis Grech, István Szent-Iványi, Konrad Szymański, Satu Hassi, James Elles, Joan Calabuig Rull, Samuli Pohjamo, Simon Busuttil, Göran Färm, Hannu Takkula, Monica Maria Iacob-Ridzi, Marusya Ivanova Lyubcheva, Margarita Starkevičiūtė, Rolf Berend, Thijs Berman, Christofer Fjellner, Katerina Batzeli and Reimer Böge (Chairman of the BUDG Committee).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 25.10.2007, Item 7.2 and Minutes of 25.10.2007, Item 7.3.

(The sitting was suspended at 17.45 pending Question Time and resumed at 17.50.)


IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS
Vice-President

14. Membership of Parliament

Joop Post had given notice in writing of his resignation as Member of Parliament, with effect from 17.10.2007.

Under Rule 4(1), Parliament established the vacancy with effect from that date and informed the national authority concerned thereof.

In the interim, the competent Dutch authorities had given notice of the election to the European Parliament of Cornelis Visser, replacing Joop Post. Parliament noted this with effect from 17.10.2007.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as his credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that he had previously made a written declaration stating that he did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Cornelis Visser would take his seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.


15. Question Time (Commission)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Commission (B6-0318/2007).

Part one

Question 41 (Manuel Medina Ortega): Child abduction.

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Manuel Medina Ortega, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou and Reinhard Rack.

Question 42 (Milan Gaľa): Tropical virus chikungunya in Europe.

Markos Kyprianou (Member of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Milan Gaľa.

Question 43 (Paulo Casaca): Humanitarian disaster in Iraq.

Neelie Kroes (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Paulo Casaca and Danutė Budreikaitė.

Part two

Question 44 (Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou): Contract staff in posts meeting established and permanent needs in the EU institutions and services.

Siim Kallas (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou and Paul Rübig.

Question 45 (Johan Van Hecke): Impact of the growing number of EU officials on pension costs.

Siim Kallas answered the question and supplementaries by Johan Van Hecke, Justas Vincas Paleckis and Ingeborg Gräßle.

Question 46 (Esko Seppänen): Commission and trade unions.

Siim Kallas answered the question and supplementaries by Esko Seppänen and Paul Rübig.

Questions 47 to 48 would receive written answers.

Question 49 (Bart Staes): Total proceeds from fines imposed on businesses under competition rules.

Neelie Kroes answered the question and supplementaries by Bart Staes, Reinhard Rack and Danutė Budreikaitė.

Question 50 (Lambert van Nistelrooij): Merger between Suez and Gaz de France.

Neelie Kroes answered the question and a supplementary by Lambert van Nistelrooij.

Question 51 lapsed as its author was absent.

Question 52 (Anne Van Lancker): Subsidy to Volvo Cars Ghent / EU rules on State aid.

Neelie Kroes answered the question and a supplementary by Anne Van Lancker.

Question 53 (Georgios Papastamkos): Trade and climate change.

Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Georgios Papastamkos and Daniel Caspary.

Question 54 (Daniel Caspary): Discussion on the future of the trade defence instruments.

Question 55 (Laima Liucija Andrikienė): EU trade defence instruments.

Peter Mandelson answered the question and supplementaries by Daniel Caspary, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Georgios Papastamkos and Elisa Ferreira.

Questions 56 to 98 would receive written answers.

Commission Question Time closed.


(The sitting was suspended at 19.35 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Adam BIELAN
Vice-President

16. The rise in foodstuff prices, consumer protection (debate)

Oral question (O-0065/2007) by Joseph Daul, Lutz Goepel and Neil Parish, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, to the Commission: The rise in foodstuff prices (B6-0321/2007)

Oral question (O-0067/2007) by Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, on behalf of the PSE Group, to the Commission: Consumer protection and rise in prices (B6-0377/2007)

Oral question (O-0069/2007) by Sergio Berlato, Janusz Wojciechowski, Gintaras Didžiokas and Liam Aylward, on behalf of the UEN Group, to the Commission: Significant increases in food prices and consumer protection (B6-0378/2007)

Neil Parish (co-author) moved oral question (B6-0321/2007).

Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (author) moved oral question (B6-0377/2007).

Sergio Berlato (co-author) moved oral question (B6-0378/2007).

Mariann Fischer Boel (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Mairead McGuinness, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Bernadette Bourzai, on behalf of the PSE Group, Niels Busk, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Janusz Wojciechowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Vincenzo Aita, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jim Allister, Non-attached Member, Struan Stevenson, María Isabel Salinas García, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Diamanto Manolakou, Agnes Schierhuber, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Esther Herranz García, Rosa Miguélez Ramos, James Nicholson, Catherine Neris and Mariann Fischer Boel.

Motions for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 108(5):

- Joseph Daul, Lutz Goepel, Neil Parish, Struan Stevenson, Pilar Ayuso, Esther De Lange, Carmen Fraga Estévez, Esther Herranz García, Elisabeth Jeggle, Mairead McGuinness and James Nicholson, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on rising feed and food prices (B6-0400/2007)

- Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Bernadette Bourzai, María Isabel Salinas García, Katerina Batzeli and Rosa Miguélez Ramos, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the rise in prices and consumer protection on the rise in prices and consumer protection (B6-0401/2007)

- Diamanto Manolakou, Vincenzo Aita, Ilda Figueiredo, Willy Meyer Pleite, Marco Rizzo, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides and Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the rise in foodstuff prices and consumer protectionon the rise in foodstuff prices and consumer protection (B6-0402/2007)

- Niels Busk, Kyösti Virrankoski and Willem Schuth, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the rise in foodstuff prices (B6-0403/2007)

- Sergio Berlato, Janusz Wojciechowski, Gintaras Didžiokas, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Liam Aylward, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the UEN Group, on significant increases in food prices and on consumer protection (B6-0404/2007)

- Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf, Alyn Smith and Milan Horáček, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the rise in foodstuff prices (B6-0405/2007)

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 25.10.2007, Item 7.9.


17. Tobacco smoke: policy options at EU level (debate)

Report on the Green Paper: Towards a Europe free from tobacco smoke, policy options at EU level [2007/2105(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Karl-Heinz Florenz (A6-0336/2007)

Karl-Heinz Florenz introduced the report.

The following spoke: Markos Kyprianou (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Glenis Willmott, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jules Maaten, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Hiltrud Breyer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jens Holm, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Koenraad Dillen, on behalf of the ITS Group, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Gyula Hegyi and Marios Matsakis.

IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Carl Schlyter, Bogusław Sonik, Karin Scheele, Holger Krahmer, Anja Weisgerber, Catherine Stihler, Christofer Fjellner and Markos Kyprianou.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 8.26.


18. Protocol amending TRIPS ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the acceptance, on behalf of the European Community, of the Protocol amending the TRIPS Agreement, done at Geneva on 6 December 2005 [08934/2006 - C6-0359/2006 - 2006/0060(AVC)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Gianluca Susta (A6-0403/2007)

Gianluca Susta introduced the report.

The following spoke: Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Michel Rocard (draftsman of the opinion of the JURI Committee), Georgios Papastamkos, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Kader Arif, on behalf of the PSE Group, Johan Van Hecke, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the UEN Group, Carl Schlyter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Umberto Guidoni, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Zbigniew Zaleski, Erika Mann and Francisco Assis.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 8.14.


19. Qualifications framework for lifelong learning ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a recommendation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of the European qualifications framework for lifelong learning [COM(2006)0479 - C6-0294/2006 - 2006/0163(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Mario Mantovani (A6-0245/2007)

The following spoke: Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission).

Mario Mantovani introduced the report.

The following spoke: Pilar del Castillo Vera (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Milan Gaľa (draftsman of the opinion of the CULT Committee), Thomas Mann, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Françoise Castex, on behalf of the PSE Group, Ona Juknevičienė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Sepp Kusstatscher, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Derek Roland Clark, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Joel Hasse Ferreira, Ewa Tomaszewska and Peter Mandelson.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 8.18.


20. Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 396.144/OJME).


21. Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 0.05.

Harald Rømer

Luigi Cocilovo

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Anastase, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Athanasiu, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Baco, Badia i Cutchet, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bossi, Botopoulos, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Burke, Buruiană-Aprodu, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Buşoi, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Ciornei, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cornillet, Coşea, Paolo Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Cramer, Corina Creţu, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, De Blasio, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitrescu, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Ferrari, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, França, Frassoni, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Georgiou, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hegyi, Hellvig, Helmer, Hénin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Holm, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, in 't Veld, Iotova, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jacobs, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jensen, Jöns, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Karas, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Kelemen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Koppa, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Lipietz, Locatelli, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Mantovani, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mihăescu, Mihalache, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Moisuc, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Morin, Morţun, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Neris, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Occhetto, Öger, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panayotov, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Parish, Paşcu, Patriciello, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Petre, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podgorean, Podimata, Podkański, Pöttering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Polfer, Poli Bortone, Pomés Ruiz, Popeangă, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Pribetich, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Raeva, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Saïfi, Sakalas, Saks, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Sbarbati, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Şerbu, Severin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Stănescu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szabó, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Ţicău, Ţîrle, Titford, Titley, Toia, Toma, Tomaszewska, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vălean, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Veneto, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Virrankoski, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Wise, Wohlin, Bernard Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zapałowski, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Zdravkova, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy