Index 
Minutes
PDF 176kWORD 100k
Wednesday, 30 January 2008 - Brussels
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Documents received
 3.Oral questions and written declarations (submission)
 4.Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council
 5.Action taken on Parliament's resolutions
 6.Lapsed written declarations
 7.A European strategy on the Roma (motions for resolutions tabled)
 8.Statement by the President
 9.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10.Dispute concerning the confirmation of the validity of the mandate of a Member
 11.Composition of committees and delegations
 12.Interpretation of the Rules of Procedure
 13.Order of business
 14.Situation in Iran (debate)
 15.Welcome
 16.Situation in Iran (continuation of debate)
 17.Situation in Gaza (debate)
 18.US anti-missile defence system (debate)
 19.Accomplishment of the internal market in Community postal services ***II (debate)
 20.Outcome of the Bali climate change conference (debate)
 21.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 22.Action Plan for Energy Efficiency: Realising the Potential (debate)
 23.Reduction in unwanted by-catches and elimination of discards in European fisheries (debate)
 24.European Grouping of Territorial Cooperation (debate)
 25.Agenda of the next sitting
 26.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING
President

1. Resumption of the session

The sitting opened at 15.05.


2. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

(1) from committees:

(1.1) reports

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the submission by Member States of statistics on aquaculture (COM(2006)0864 - C6-0005/2007 - 2006/0286(COD)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: Philippe Morillon (A6-0001/2008)

- Report on an Action Plan for Energy Efficiency: Realising the Potential (2007/2106(INI)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Fiona Hall (A6-0003/2008)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning statistics on plant protection products (COM(2006)0778 - C6-0457/2006 - 2006/0258(COD)) - ENVI Committee - Rapporteur: Bart Staes (A6-0004/2008)

- Report on the European Research Area: New Perspectives (2007/2187(INI)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Umberto Guidoni (A6-0005/2008)

- Report on the Global Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Fund (2007/2188(INI)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Claude Turmes (A6-0006/2008)

- Report on a policy to reduce unwanted by-catches and eliminate discards in European fisheries (2007/2112(INI)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: Carl Schlyter (A6-0495/2007)

- * Report on the initiative of the Republic of Austria with a view to adopting a Council Decision on the improvement of cooperation between the special intervention units of the Member States of the European Union in crisis situations (15437/2006 - C6-0058/2007 - 2007/0803(CNS)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Armando França (A6-0507/2007)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of an Agreement between the Community and the Swiss Confederation in the audiovisual field, establishing the terms and conditions for the participation of the Swiss Confederation in the Community programme MEDIA 2007, and a Final Act (COM(2007)0477 - C6-0328/2007 - 2007/0171(CNS)) - CULT Committee - Rapporteur: Ruth Hieronymi (A6-0512/2007)

(1.2) recommendations for second reading

- ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 97/67/EC with regard to the full accomplishment of the internal market of Community postal services (13593/6/2007 - C6-0410/2007 - 2006/0196(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Markus Ferber (A6-0505/2007)


3. Oral questions and written declarations (submission)

The following documents had been received from Members:

(1) oral questions (Rule 108):

- (O-0005/2008) by Jean-Marie Cavada, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Council: 2007 annual debate on the progress made in the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice (FSJA) (Articles 2 and 39 of the EU Treaty) (B6-0006/2008)

- (O-0006/2008), by Jean-Marie Cavada, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Commission: 2007 annual debate on the progress made in the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice (FSJA) (Articles 2 and 39 of the EU Treaty) (B6-0007/2008)

- (O-0076/2007/rév.1) by Gerardo Galeote, on behalf of the REGI Committee, to the Commission: European Grouping of Territorial Cooperation (B6-0008/2008)

(2) written declarations for inclusion in the register (Rule 116):

- Mario Borghezio, on safety at work and the attitude shown by ThyssenKrupp in Turin (0007/2008);

- Edite Estrela, Dorette Corbey and Adamos Adamou, on rheumatic diseases (0008/2008);

- Rareş-Lucian Niculescu, Monica Maria Iacob-Ridzi, Marian Zlotea, Roberta Alma Anastase and Maria Petre, on the broadcasting of television programmes with violent content at times when children are viewing (0009/2008);

- Saïd El Khadraoui, Jörg Leichtfried and Hannu Takkula, on free entry to museums for students (0010/2008);

- Dariusz Maciej Grabowski, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Anna Záborská and Bronisław Geremek, on discrimination against multiple sclerosis sufferers in the new Member States since the 2004 enlargement (0011/2008);

- Genowefa Grabowska, Justas Vincas Paleckis and Hannes Swoboda, on reducing the cost of obtaining a visa for Belarusian citizens (0012/2008);

- Adriana Poli Bortone, Patrizia Toia, Stefano Zappalà and Nicola Zingaretti, on the protection of European pharmacists (0013/2008).


4. Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

The Council had forwarded certified true copies of the following:

- Agreement between the European Community and Bosnia and Herzegovina on the facilitation of the issuance of visas;

- Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Albania on the facilitation of the issuance of visas;

- Agreement between the European Community and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia on the facilitation of the issuance of visas;

- Agreement between the European Community and the United Arab Emirates on certain aspects of air services.


5. Action taken on Parliament's resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the resolutions adopted by Parliament during the September II 2007 part-session had been distributed.


6. Lapsed written declarations

In accordance with Rule 116(5), written declarations 86/2007, 87/2007 and 89/2007 lapsed as they had not obtained the required number of signatures.


7. A European strategy on the Roma (motions for resolutions tabled)

The debate had been held on 16.01.2008 (minutes of 16.01.2008, item 14).

Motions for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 108(5):

- Lívia Járóka, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on a European Strategy on the Roma (B6-0050/2008);

- Viktória Mohácsi and Alfonso Andria, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on a European strategy on the Roma (B6-0051/2008);

- Elly de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Milan Horáček, Gisela Kallenbach and Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on a European strategy on the Romaon a European strategy on the Romaon a European strategy on the Roma (B6-0052/2008);

- Jan Marinus Wiersma, Hannes Swoboda, Katalin Lévai, Adrian Severin and Jan Andersson, on behalf of the PSE Group, on a European strategy on the Roma (B6-0053/2008);

- Giusto Catania, Vittorio Agnoletto, Mary Lou McDonald and Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on a European strategy on the Roma (B6-0055/2008);

- Roberta Angelilli, Adam Bielan and Ewa Tomaszewska, on behalf of the UEN Group, on a European strategy on the Roma (B6-0056/2008).

Vote: minutes of 31.01.2008, item 8.12.


8. Statement by the President

The President made a brief statement in which he welcomed the previous day's ratification of the Treaty of Lisbon by Slovenia and Malta, referred to the postponement to a later date of the vote by the Slovak Parliament on ratification, and made an appeal to the Slovakia's leaders' sense of responsibilities.


9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Nigel Farage, who spoke against the disciplinary proceedings announced on 14.01.2008 (minutes of 14.01.2008, item 2) and launched, pursuant to Rule 147, against 13 Members following the incidents that had marked the signing ceremony of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union at Parliament on 12.12.2007 (minutes of 12.12.2007, item 4).

°
° ° °

Albert Deß had informed the Chair that, for health reasons, he would be unable to attend the current part-session.


10. Dispute concerning the confirmation of the validity of the mandate of a Member

At its meeting of 14.01.2008, the JURI Committee, pursuant to Rule 3(4), had considered the objections to the appointment of Giulietto Chiesa as a Member of the European Parliament raised by Beniamino Donnici. The JURI Committee had unanimously rejected these objections and confirmed Giulietto Chiesa's mandate.


11. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following request for an appointment from the non-attached Members:

Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe: László Tőkés.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (66 in favour, 89 against, 13 abstentions).

(See also minutes of 31.01.2008, item 6)


12. Interpretation of the Rules of Procedure

Pursuant to Rule 201(3), the President informed Parliament of the following interpretation of Rule 19(1) provided by the AFCO Committee after the matter had been referred to that committee:

'The powers conferred by this Rule include the power to call an end to excessive use of motions such as points of order, procedural motions, explanations of vote and requests for separate, split or roll-call votes where the President is convinced that these are manifestly intended to cause and will result in a prolonged and serious obstruction of the procedures of the House or the rights of other Members'.

This interpretation would be deemed adopted unless it was contested by a political group or by at least 40 Members (Rule 201(4)) before the the minutes of the sitting were approved. If the interpretation was contested, it would be put to the vote in Parliament.


13. Order of business

The next item was the order of business.

The final draft agenda for the January II sittings (PE 401.014/PDOJ) had been distributed and a number of changes had been proposed (Rule 132):

Sittings of 30.01.2008 and 31.01.2008

Wednesday

- Request by the GUE/NGL group, in agreement with the other groups, to insert a statement by the High Representative for the Common Foreign and Security Policy on the situation in Gaza (this would be inserted as a second item on the agenda, after the statements by the High Representative for the Common Foreign and Security Policy on the situation in Iran (item 2 on the final draft agenda)).

Parliament agreed to the request.

- It had also been requested that the debate on the situation in Gaza be wound up with the tabling of motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who moved the request.

Parliament agreed to the request.

The tabling deadlines were established as follows:

motions for resolution: Wednesday 13 February 2008 at 12.00;

amendments and joint motion for a resolution: Monday 18 February 2008 at 19.00.

The vote would be held on Thursday 21 February 2008.

Thursday

- As the requests for debate on the report by Umberto Guidoni (A6-0005/2008) (item 6 of the final draft agenda) had been withdrawn, the report would be taken during the following day's vote, in line with the procedure laid down in Rule 131.

°
° ° °

- The sitting would be suspended at 20.30 and not at 20.00.

The order of business was thus established.

The following spoke: Daniel Hannan, on the interpretation of Rule 19(1) provided by the AFCO Committee (minutes of 30.01.2008, item 12), of which he called into question the legality (the President replied that he had decided to refer the question to the AFCO Committee in order not to have to rule on the matter himself but to take the most democratic option).


14. Situation in Iran (debate)

Statements by the High Representative for the Common Foreign and Security Policy and by the Commission: Situation in Iran

Javier Solana (High Representative for the CFSP) and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tobias Pflüger, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, and Philip Claeys, Non-attached Member.


15. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a delegation from European Affairs Committee of the Polish Parliament - led by Andrzej Grzyb - who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.


16. Situation in Iran (continuation of debate)

Statements by the High Representative for the Common Foreign and Security Policy and by the Commission: Situation in Iran

The following spoke: Javier Solana (High Representative for CFSP), José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Lilli Gruber, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Romano Maria La Russa, Gerard Batten, Luca Romagnoli, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Libor Rouček, Struan Stevenson and Helmut Kuhne.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Miroslav Mikolášik, Ana Maria Gomes, Janusz Onyszkiewicz, Marie Anne Isler Béguin, Erik Meijer, Vytautas Landsbergis, Miloslav Ransdorf and Charles Tannock.

The following spoke: Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) and Javier Solana.

Motions for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

- Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck and Marco Cappato, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Iran (B6-0046/2008);

- José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Michael Gahler and Struan Stevenson, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Iran (B6-0047/2008);

- Pasqualina Napoletano, Christa Prets, Libor Rouček and Vicente Miguel Garcés Ramón, on behalf of the PSE Group, on Iran (B6-0048/2008);

- Angelika Beer, Monica Frassoni, Hélène Flautre and Cem Özdemir, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Iran (B6-0049/2008);

- Tobias Pflüger and Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Iran (B6-0054/2008);

- Romano Maria La Russa, Konrad Szymański and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the UEN Group, on Iran (B6-0057/2008).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 31.01.2008, item 8.8.


17. Situation in Gaza (debate)

Statements by the High Representative for the Common Foreign and Security Policy and by the Commission: Situation in Gaza

Javier Solana (High Representative for the CFSP) and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the PSE Group, Chris Davies, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Charles Tannock, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, David Hammerstein, Luisa Morgantini, Reinhard Rack, Frieda Brepoels, Bairbre de Brún, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou and Kyriacos Triantaphyllides.

The following spoke: Benita Ferrero-Waldner and Javier Solana.

As the motions for a resolution tabled were not yet available, they would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: 21.02.2008.


18. US anti-missile defence system (debate)

Council and Commission statements: US anti-missile defence system

Janez Lenarčič (President-in-Office of the Council) and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Karl von Wogau, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Vladimír Remek, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Jana Hybášková, Libor Rouček, Janusz Onyszkiewicz, Milan Horáček, Tobias Pflüger, Jan Zahradil, Oldřich Vlasák, Miloslav Ransdorf and Urszula Gacek.

The following spoke: Janez Lenarčič.

The debate closed.


19. Accomplishment of the internal market in Community postal services ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 97/67/EC with regard to the full accomplishment of the internal market of Community postal services [13593/6/2007 - C6-0410/2007 - 2006/0196(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Markus Ferber (A6-0505/2007)

Markus Ferber introduced the recommendation for second reading.

IN THE CHAIR: Luisa MORGANTINI
Vice-President


The following spoke: Andrej Vizjak (President-in-Office of the Council) and Leonard Orban (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Reinhard Rack, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Brian Simpson, on behalf of the PSE Group, Luigi Cocilovo, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Roberts Zīle, on behalf of the UEN Group, Eva Lichtenberger, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Erik Meijer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michael Henry Nattrass, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Etelka Barsi-Pataky, Gilles Savary, Dirk Sterckx, Seán Ó Neachtain, Pedro Guerreiro, Hélène Goudin, Corien Wortmann-Kool, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Dariusz Maciej Grabowski, Gabriele Zimmer, Małgorzata Handzlik, Saïd El Khadraoui, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Astrid Lulling, Zita Gurmai, Emanuel Jardim Fernandes and Richard Howitt.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Zita Pleštinská, Ewa Tomaszewska, Gerard Batten, Marian Harkin, Miroslav Mikolášik and Mairead McGuinness.

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Andrej Vizjak, Leonard Orban and Markus Ferber

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 31.01.2008, item 8.7.


20. Outcome of the Bali climate change conference (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Outcome of the Bali climate change conference

Janez Podobnik (President-in-Office of the Council) and Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Karl-Heinz Florenz, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Guido Sacconi, on behalf of the PSE Group, Chris Davies, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Satu Hassi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Roger Helmer, Non-attached Member, Romana Jordan Cizelj, Elisa Ferreira, Holger Krahmer, Madeleine Jouye de Grandmaison, Irena Belohorská, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Riitta Myller and Hans-Peter Martin.

IN THE CHAIR: Martine ROURE
Vice-President

The following spoke: Janez Podobnik, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Dorette Corbey, Bogusław Sonik, Adam Gierek, Ivo Strejček, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău and Agnes Schierhuber.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Margaritis Schinas, Genowefa Grabowska, Jerzy Buzek, Avril Doyle, Anni Podimata, Zita Pleštinská and Mairead McGuinness.

The following spoke: Stavros Dimas.

Motion for a resolution tabled to wind up the debate pursuant to Rule 103(2):

- Guido Sacconi, Alejo Vidal-Quadras, Lena Ek, Liam Aylward, Rebecca Harms, Roberto Musacchio and Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the Temporary Committee on Climate Change, on the outcome of the Bali Conference on Climate Change (COP 13 and COP/MOP 3) (B6-0059/2008).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 31.01.2008, item 8.9.


(The sitting was suspended at 20.40 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA
Vice-President

21. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

Pursuant to Rule 144, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Iuliu Winkler, Marusya Ivanova Lyubcheva, Magor Imre Csibi, Brian Crowley, Ilda Figueiredo, Urszula Krupa, Peter Baco, Roberta Alma Anastase, Cătălin-Ioan Nechifor, Marian Harkin, Francesco Enrico Speroni, Pedro Guerreiro, Gerard Batten, László Tőkés, Colm Burke, Genowefa Grabowska, Toomas Savi, Ewa Tomaszewska, Desislav Chukolov, Jaroslav Zvěřina, Pierre Pribetich, Hans-Peter Martin, Petya Stavreva, Marianne Mikko, Marian Zlotea, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Oldřich Vlasák, Catherine Stihler, Csaba Sógor, Árpád Duka-Zólyomi, Zita Pleštinská, Péter Olajos, Milan Gaľa, Avril Doyle, Mairead McGuinness and Mihaela Popa.


22. Action Plan for Energy Efficiency: Realising the Potential (debate)

Report on the Action Plan for Energy Efficiency: Realising the Potential [2007/2106(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Fiona Hall (A6-0003/2008)

Fiona Hall introduced the report.

The following spoke: Andris Piebalgs (Member of the Commission)

The following spoke: Evangelia Tzampazi (draftsman of the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Avril Doyle, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Adam Gierek, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jorgo Chatzimarkakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Rodi KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nils Lundgren, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Anni Podimata, Jerzy Buzek and Vladimir Urutchev.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Lambert van Nistelrooij.

The following spoke: Andris Piebalgs and Fiona Hall.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 31.01.2008, item 8.10.


23. Reduction in unwanted by-catches and elimination of discards in European fisheries (debate)

Report on a policy to reduce unwanted by-catches and eliminate discards in European fisheries [2007/2112(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Carl Schlyter (A6-0495/2007)

Carl Schlyter introduced the report.

The following spoke: Joe Borg (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Avril Doyle, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Catherine Stihler, on behalf of the PSE Group, Elspeth Attwooll, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Seán Ó Neachtain, on behalf of the UEN Group, Ian Hudghton, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Thomas Wise, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Jim Allister, Carmen Fraga Estévez, Stavros Arnaoutakis, Philippe Morillon, Struan Stevenson, Rosa Miguélez Ramos and Neil Parish.

The following spoke: Joe Borg and Carl Schlyter.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 31.01.2008, item 8.11.


24. European Grouping of Territorial Cooperation (debate)

Oral question (O-0076/2007/rev.1) by Gerardo Galeote, on behalf of the REGI Committee, to the Commission: European Grouping of Territorial Cooperation (B6-0008/2008)

Gerardo Galeote (author) moved the oral question.

IN THE CHAIR: Adam BIELAN
Vice-President

Danuta Hübner (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Jan Olbrycht, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Rosa Miguélez Ramos, on behalf of the PSE Group, Mojca Drčar Murko, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Gábor Harangozó, Jean Marie Beaupuy, Rolf Berend, Stavros Arnaoutakis, Miroslav Mikolášik, Antolín Sánchez Presedo and Ivo Belet.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Zita Pleštinská.

The following spoke: Danuta Hübner.

The debate closed.


25. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 401.014/OJJE).


26. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.40.

Harald Rømer

Hans-Gert Pöttering

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Anastase, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Baco, Baeva, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Binev, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Boştinaru, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brie, Brok, Budreikaitė, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, Bulzesc, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Buşoi, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Carollo, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Chukolov, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Paolo Costa, Cottigny, Cramer, Gabriela Creţu, Crowley, Csibi, Dăianu, Daul, David, Davies, De Blasio, de Brún, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Donnici, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitriu, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fava, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Ferrari, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Filip, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, França, Freitas, Friedrich, Frunzăverde, Gacek, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hegyi, Helmer, Hénin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Higgins, Holm, Hołowczyc, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hyusmenova, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iotova, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Jackson, Jacobs, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jöns, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Jouye de Grandmaison, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Karas, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Klamt, Klaß, Klinz, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Koppa, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Lebech, Lechner, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liotard, Losco, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Mantovani, Marinescu, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Morin, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nattrass, Nechifor, Neris, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oprea, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panayotov, Pannella, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Parish, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Petre, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirker, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Plumb, Podestà, Podimata, Podkański, Pöttering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Polfer, Mihaela Popa, Nicolae Vlad Popa, Portas, Prets, Pribetich, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Raeva, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rocard, Rogalski, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Roszkowski, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rovsing, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Severin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sógor, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stolojan, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarand, Tatarella, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Tőkés, Tomaszewska, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Urutchev, Vakalis, Vălean, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vaugrenard, Veneto, Ventre, Vergnaud, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, Virrankoski, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Renate Weber, Wieland, Wiersma, Willmott, Iuliu Winkler, Wise, von Wogau, Wohlin, Bernard Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Zdravkova, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zlotea, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy