Index 
Minutes
PDF 220kWORD 144k
Wednesday, 9 July 2008 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Report on the ECB annual report for 2007 (debate)
 3.Coordination of social security systems ***I - Coordination of social security systems ***I - Extending Regulation (EC) No 883/2004 to third country nationals otherwise excluded * (debate)
 4.Decision on urgent procedure
 5.Voting time
  5.1.Annual action programmes for Brazil and Argentina (2008) (vote)
  5.2.EU priorities for the 63rd Session of the UN General Assembly (Rule 131) (vote)
  5.3.Safety on the Community's railways ***II (vote)
  5.4.Amendment of Regulation (EC) No 881/2004 establishing a European Railway Agency ***II (vote)
  5.5.Rules for the operation of air services in the Community (recast) ***II (vote)
  5.6.Programme for the Modernisation of European Enterprise and Trade Statistics (MEETS) ***I (vote)
  5.7.Batteries and accumulators and their waste ***I (vote)
  5.8.Restrictions on the marketing and use of certain dangerous substances and preparations ***I (vote)
  5.9.Conditions for access to the natural gas transmission networks ***I (vote)
  5.10.Internal market in natural gas ***I (vote)
  5.11.Coordination of social security systems ***I (vote)
  5.12.Coordination of social security systems ***I (vote)
  5.13.Extending Regulation (EC) No 883/2004 to third country nationals otherwise excluded * (vote)
  5.14.Formation of political groups (amendment of Rule 29) (vote)
  5.15.The role of the national judge in the European judicial system (vote)
  5.16.Airbus/Boeing WTO disputes (vote)
  5.17.European strategic energy technology plan (vote)
  5.18.Sovereign Wealth Funds (vote)
  5.19.Towards a new culture of urban mobility (vote)
  5.20.Report on the ECB annual report for 2007 (vote)
 6.Declaring 2011 'European Year of Volunteering' (written declaration)
 7.Explanations of vote
 8.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 9.European satellite navigation programmes (EGNOS and Galileo) ***I (signature)
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.Situation in China after the earthquake and before the Olympic Games (debate)
 12.The Commission's 2007 enlargement strategy paper (debate)
 13.Welcome
 14.The Commission's 2007 enlargement strategy paper (continuation of debate)
 15.Palestinian prisoners in Israel (debate)
 16.Situation in Zimbabwe (debate)
 17.Question Time (Commission)
 18.Composition of committees and delegations
 19.Request for the waiver of parliamentary immunity
 20.Space and security (debate)
 21.EC/Mauritania Fisheries Partnership Agreement for the period 1 August 2008 to 31 July 2012 * (debate)
 22.Common consular instructions: biometric identifiers and visa applications ***I (debate)
 23.European Union fishing fleet affected by the economic crisis (debate)
 24.Agenda of the next sitting
 25.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


2. Report on the ECB annual report for 2007 (debate)

Report: on the ECB annual report for 2007 [2008/2107(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Olle Schmidt (A6-0241/2008)

Olle Schmidt introduced the report.

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Trichet (President of the ECB) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Eurogroup, member of the European Council).

The following spoke: Thomas Mann, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Manuel António dos Santos, on behalf of the PSE Group, Wolf Klinz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Sergej Kozlík, Non-attached Member, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Pervenche Berès, Margarita Starkevičiūtė, Ryszard Czarnecki, Luca Romagnoli, Gay Mitchell and Ieke van den Burg.

IN THE CHAIR: Rodi KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Daniel Dăianu, Othmar Karas, Benoît Hamon, Cornelis Visser, Christoph Konrad and Zuzana Roithová.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Ioannis Varvitsiotis, Ilda Figueiredo, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Margaritis Schinas, Piia-Noora Kauppi and Czesław Adam Siekierski.

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Trichet, Jean-Claude Juncker and Olle Schmidt.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 09.07.2008, item 5.20.


3. Coordination of social security systems ***I - Coordination of social security systems ***I - Extending Regulation (EC) No 883/2004 to third country nationals otherwise excluded * (debate)

Report: on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down the procedure for implementing Regulation (EC) No 883/2004 on the coordination of social security systems [COM(2006)0016 - C6-0037/2006 - 2006/0006(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Jean Lambert (A6-0251/2008)

Report: on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 883/2004 on the coordination of social security systems, and determining the content of Annex XI [COM(2006)0007 - C6-0029/2006 - 2006/0008(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Emine Bozkurt (A6-0229/2008)

Report: on the proposal for a Council regulation extending the provisions of Regulation (EC) No 883/2004 and Regulation (EC) No […] to nationals of third countries who are not already covered by these provisions solely on the ground of their nationality [COM(2007)0439 - C6-0289/2007 - 2007/0152(CNS)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Jean Lambert (A6-0209/2008)

The following spoke: Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission).

Jean Lambert introduced the reports.

IN THE CHAIR: Martine ROURE
Vice-President

Emine Bozkurt introduced the report.

The following spoke: Zuzana Roithová (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Gabriele Stauner, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jan Cremers, on behalf of the PSE Group, Ona Juknevičienė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ewa Tomaszewska, on behalf of the UEN Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Derek Roland Clark, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Jim Allister, Non-attached Member, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Jan Andersson, Siiri Oviir, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Edit Bauer, Gabriela Creţu, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Proinsias De Rossa, Monica Maria Iacob-Ridzi and Joel Hasse Ferreira.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Zita Pleštinská.

The following spoke: Vladimír Špidla, Jean Lambert and Emine Bozkurt.

The following spoke: Robert Goebbels, who regretted the fact that the Council was not present.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 09.07.2008, item 5.11, minutes of 09.07.2008, item 5.12 and minutes of 09.07.2008, item 5.13.


IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President

4. Decision on urgent procedure

Council and Commission request for the application of urgent procedure (Rule 134) for:

- * Proposal for a Council Regulation instituting a temporary specific action aiming to promote the restructuring of the European Union fishing fleets affected by the economic crisis [COM(2008)0454 - C6-0270/2008 - 2008/0144(CNS)] - PECH Committee

The following spoke: Philippe Morillon (Chairman of the PECH Committee).

The request for urgent procedure was approved.

This item was placed on the agenda of the day's sitting.

The deadline for tabling amendments for plenary would be Wednesday 09.07.2008 at 15.00.


5. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


5.1. Annual action programmes for Brazil and Argentina (2008) (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0336/2008

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0338)


5.2. EU priorities for the 63rd Session of the UN General Assembly (Rule 131) (vote)

Report: containing a recommendation to the Council on the EU priorities for the 63rd Session of the UN General Assembly [2008/2111(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Alexander Graf Lambsdorff (A6-0265/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION

Deemed adopted (Rule 90(4)) (P6_TA(2008)0339)


5.3. Safety on the Community's railways ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading: on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2004/49/EC on safety on the Community's railways (Railway Safety Directive) [16133/3/2007 - C6-0129/2008 - 2006/0272(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Paolo Costa (A6-0223/2008)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved as amended (P6_TA(2008)0340)


5.4. Amendment of Regulation (EC) No 881/2004 establishing a European Railway Agency ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading: on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 881/2004 establishing a European Railway Agency (Agency Regulation) [16138/3/2007 - C6-0131/2008 - 2006/0274(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Paolo Costa (A6-0210/2008)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved as amended (P6_TA(2008)0341)


5.5. Rules for the operation of air services in the Community (recast) ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading: on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules for the operation of air services in the Community (recast) [16160/4/2007 - C6-0176/2008 - 2006/0130(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Arūnas Degutis (A6-0264/2008)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved (P6_TA(2008)0342)


5.6. Programme for the Modernisation of European Enterprise and Trade Statistics (MEETS) ***I (vote)

Report: on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on a programme for the Modernisation of European Enterprise and Trade Statistics (MEETS) [COM(2007)0433 - C6-0234/2007 - 2007/0156(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Christoph Konrad (A6-0240/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

The following spoke: Christoph Konrad (rapporteur).

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2008)0343)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0343)


5.7. Batteries and accumulators and their waste ***I (vote)

Report: on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/66/EC of the European Parliament and the Council on batteries and accumulators and waste batteries and accumulators as regards Article 6(2) on placing batteries and accumulators on the market [COM(2008)0211 - C6-0165/2008 - 2008/0081(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Johannes Blokland (A6-0244/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2008)0344)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0344)


5.8. Restrictions on the marketing and use of certain dangerous substances and preparations ***I (vote)

Report: on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 76/769/EEC as regards restrictions on the marketing and use of certain dangerous substances and preparations 2-(2-methoxyethoxy)ethanol, 2-(2-butoxyethoxy)ethanol, methylenediphenyl diisocyanate, cyclohexane and ammonium nitrate [COM(2007)0559 - C6-0327/2007 - 2007/0200(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Miroslav Ouzký (A6-0135/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2008)0345)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0345)


5.9. Conditions for access to the natural gas transmission networks ***I (vote)

Report: on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1775/2005 on conditions for access to the natural gas transmission networks [COM(2007)0532 - C6-0319/2007 - 2007/0199(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Atanas Paparizov (A6-0253/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2008)0346)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0346)


5.10. Internal market in natural gas ***I (vote)

Report: on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/55/EC concerning common rules for the internal market in natural gas [COM(2007)0529 - C6-0317/2007 - 2007/0196(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Romano Maria La Russa (A6-0257/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

The following spoke: Romano Maria La Russa (rapporteur).

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2008)0347)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0347)


5.11. Coordination of social security systems ***I (vote)

Report: on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down the procedure for implementing Regulation (EC) No 883/2004 on the coordination of social security systems [COM(2006)0016 - C6-0037/2006 - 2006/0006(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Jean Lambert (A6-0251/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2008)0348)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0348)

The following spoke on the vote:

Jan Cremers, with the support of Jean Lambert (rapporteur), requested that the order of voting on Amendments 163 and 79. Parliament approved the request.


5.12. Coordination of social security systems ***I (vote)

Report: on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 883/2004 on the coordination of social security systems, and determining the content of Annex XI [COM(2006)0007 - C6-0029/2006 - 2006/0008(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Emine Bozkurt (A6-0229/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2008)0349)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0349)


5.13. Extending Regulation (EC) No 883/2004 to third country nationals otherwise excluded * (vote)

Report: on the proposal for a Council regulation extending the provisions of Regulation (EC) No 883/2004 and Regulation (EC) No […] to nationals of third countries who are not already covered by these provisions solely on the ground of their nationality [COM(2007)0439 - C6-0289/2007 - 2007/0152(CNS)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Jean Lambert (A6-0209/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2008)0350)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0350)


5.14. Formation of political groups (amendment of Rule 29) (vote)

Report: on amendment of Rule 29 of Parliament's Rules of Procedure - Formation of political groups [2006/2201(REG)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Richard Corbett (A6-0206/2008)

(Qualified majority required for the adoption of amendments, simple majority required for the approval of approval of the draft decision)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

TEXT OF THE RULES OF PROCEDURE

The following spoke: Bruno Gollnisch, who requested that the report be referred back to committee under Rule 168(2), Daniel Hannan, who spoke in support of the request, and Jo Leinen, chairman of the AFCO Committee, who spoke against the request.

Parliament rejected the request.

Amendments adopted: See Results of votes annex

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0351)

The new provisions would enter into force on the first day of the first part session after the 2009 European elections.

The following spoke on the vote:

Hanne Dahl, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, who moved an oral amendment to Amendment 3, which was not incorporated as more than 40 Members objected.


5.15. The role of the national judge in the European judicial system (vote)

Report: on the role of the national judge in the European judicial system [2007/2027(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Diana Wallis (A6-0224/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0352)


5.16. Airbus/Boeing WTO disputes (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0334/2008

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0353)


5.17. European strategic energy technology plan (vote)

Report: on the European strategic energy technology plan [2008/2005(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Jerzy Buzek (A6-0255/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0354)


5.18. Sovereign Wealth Funds (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0304/2008

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0355)


5.19. Towards a new culture of urban mobility (vote)

Report: on "Towards a new culture of urban mobility" [2008/2041(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Reinhard Rack (A6-0252/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0356)


5.20. Report on the ECB annual report for 2007 (vote)

Report: on the ECB annual report for 2007 [2008/2107(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Olle Schmidt (A6-0241/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 20)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0357)


6. Declaring 2011 'European Year of Volunteering' (written declaration)

Written declaration 0030/2008, submitted by Marian Harkin, Gisela Kallenbach, Emmanouil Angelakas, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski and Joel Hasse Ferreira, entitled 'on announcing 2011 as the European Year on Volunteering', had been signed by the majority of Parliament's component Members. Consequently, in accordance with Rule 116(4), it would be forwarded to its addressees and published, together with the names of the signatories, in the Texts Adopted of the sitting of 02.09.2008.


7. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Arūnas Degutis - A6-0264/2008:
Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Zuzana Roithová

Report: Miroslav Ouzký - A6-0135/2008:
Gyula Hegyi

Report: Romano Maria La Russa - A6-0257/2008:
John Attard-Montalto, Oldřich Vlasák and Marco Cappato

Report: Jean Lambert - A6-0251/2008:
Hubert Pirker

Report: Emine Bozkurt - A6-0229/2008:
Frank Vanhecke and Hubert Pirker

Report: Richard Corbett - A6-0206/2008:
Frank Vanhecke, Bruno Gollnisch, Philip Claeys, Daniel Hannan, Bogdan Pęk and Richard Corbett

Report: Jerzy Buzek - A6-0255/2008:
Leopold Józef Rutowicz and Czesław Adam Siekierski


8. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.15 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING
President

9. European satellite navigation programmes (EGNOS and Galileo) ***I (signature)

Hans-Gert Pöttering (President) and Jean-Pierre Jouyet (President-in-Office of the Council) made brief statements.

Having invited Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission), Angelika Niebler (chairwoman of the ITRE Committee) and Etelka Barsi-Pataky (rapporteur) to join him, the President, together with Jean-Pierre Jouyet, signed the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the further implementation of the European satellite navigation programmes (EGNOS and Galileo), adopted on 03.07.2008 by the Council.


IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA
Vice-President

10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. Situation in China after the earthquake and before the Olympic Games (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Situation in China after the earthquake and before the Olympic Games

Jean-Pierre Jouyet (President-in-Office of the Council) and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Georg Jarzembowski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Libor Rouček, on behalf of the PSE Group, Marco Cappato, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, on behalf of the UEN Group, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Edward McMillan-Scott, Robert Evans, Dirk Sterckx, Thomas Mann, Alexandra Dobolyi, Cornelis Visser and Bogdan Golik.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Nirj Deva, Marianne Mikko, David Hammerstein, José Ribeiro e Castro, Manolis Mavrommatis, Eva Lichtenberger, Colm Burke, Ana Maria Gomes and Czesław Adam Siekierski.

The following spoke: Jean-Pierre Jouyet.

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

Motions for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

- Marco Pannella, Marco Cappato and Jorgo Chatzimarkakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in China after the earthquake and before the Olympic Games (B6-0338/2008),

- Pasqualina Napoletano, Hannes Swoboda and Alexandra Dobolyi, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the situation in China after the earthquake and before the Olympic Games (B6-0340/2008),

- Adam Bielan, Ryszard Czarnecki and Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the situation in China after the earthquake and before the Olympic Games (B6-0341/2008),

- Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in China after the earthquake and before the Olympic Games (B6-0342/2008),

- Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Monica Frassoni, Hélène Flautre, Eva Lichtenberger, Milan Horáček, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Mikel Irujo Amezaga, Helga Trüpel and Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in China after the earthquake and before the Olympic Games (B6-0346/2008).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.07.2008, item 5.5.


12. The Commission's 2007 enlargement strategy paper (debate)

Report: on the Commission's 2007 enlargement strategy paper [2007/2271(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A6-0266/2008)

Elmar Brok introduced the report.

The following spoke: Jean-Pierre Jouyet (President-in-Office of the Council) and Olli Rehn (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Marian-Jean Marinescu, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, Bronisław Geremek, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Adam Bielan, on behalf of the UEN Group, Gisela Kallenbach, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Erik Meijer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Georgios Georgiou, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member, Charles Tannock, Hannes Swoboda, István Szent-Iványi, Konrad Szymański, Adamos Adamou, Gerard Batten, Philip Claeys, Zbigniew Zaleski, Véronique De Keyser, Inese Vaidere, Doris Pack, Libor Rouček, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Ioannis Varvitsiotis, Adrian Severin, Anna Ibrisagic, Vural Öger, Francisco José Millán Mon, Luis Yañez-Barnuevo García and Hubert Pirker.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Roberta Alma Anastase, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Andrew Duff, Nicolae Vlad Popa, Monika Beňová and Marios Matsakis.


13. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a delegation from the Parliament of the Republic of South Africa - led by Mr Obed Bapela, Chairman of the International Affairs Committee - who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.


14. The Commission's 2007 enlargement strategy paper (continuation of debate)

Report: on the Commission's 2007 enlargement strategy paper [2007/2271(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A6-0266/2008)

The following spoke: Jean-Pierre Jouyet (President-in-Office of the Council), Olli Rehn (Member of the Commission) (the President spoke of the need for Parliament's Bureau to review the rules for the 'catch-the-eye' procedure), and Elmar Brok (rapporteur).

IN THE CHAIR: Marek SIWIEC
Vice-President

The following spoke: Proinsias De Rossa, on the conduct of the debates.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.07.2008, item 5.6.


15. Palestinian prisoners in Israel (debate)

Oral question (O-0040/2008) by Luisa Morgantini, Hélène Flautre, Richard Howitt, Thijs Berman, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Proinsias De Rossa, Pasqualina Napoletano, Margrete Auken, Jean Lambert, Marios Matsakis, David Hammerstein, Jill Evans, Jamila Madeira, Eugenijus Maldeikis, Philippe Morillon, Chris Davies, Vincenzo Aita, Françoise Castex, Caroline Lucas, Antonio Masip Hidalgo, Alyn Smith, Ana Maria Gomes, Karin Scheele, Alain Hutchinson, Marco Cappato, John Bowis, Giovanni Berlinguer, Giusto Catania, Roberto Musacchio, Vittorio Agnoletto, Frieda Brepoels, Mauro Zani, Umberto Guidoni, Luigi Cocilovo, Linda McAvan, Alessandro Battilocchio, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Francis Wurtz, Tokia Saïfi, Edward McMillan-Scott, Emilio Menéndez del Valle, Ioannis Kasoulides, Véronique De Keyser, Kader Arif, Béatrice Patrie and Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, to the Council: Palestinian prisoners in Israeli jails (B6-0166/2008)

Oral question (O-0041/2008) by Luisa Morgantini, Hélène Flautre, Richard Howitt, Thijs Berman, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Proinsias De Rossa, Pasqualina Napoletano, Margrete Auken, Jean Lambert, Marios Matsakis, David Hammerstein, Jill Evans, Jamila Madeira, Eugenijus Maldeikis, Philippe Morillon, Chris Davies, Vincenzo Aita, Françoise Castex, Caroline Lucas, Antonio Masip Hidalgo, Alyn Smith, Ana Maria Gomes, Karin Scheele, Alain Hutchinson, Marco Cappato, John Bowis, Giovanni Berlinguer, Giusto Catania, Roberto Musacchio, Vittorio Agnoletto, Frieda Brepoels, Mauro Zani, Umberto Guidoni, Luigi Cocilovo, Linda McAvan, Alessandro Battilocchio, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Francis Wurtz, Tokia Saïfi, Edward McMillan-Scott, Emilio Menéndez del Valle, Ioannis Kasoulides, Véronique De Keyser, Kader Arif, Béatrice Patrie and Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, to the Commission: Palestinian prisoners in Israeli jails (B6-0167/2008)

Luisa Morgantini moved the oral questions.

Jean-Pierre Jouyet (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question B6-0166/2008.

Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) answered the question B6-0167/2008.

The following spoke: Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the PSE Group, Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Hélène Flautre, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nickolay Mladenov, Richard Howitt, Frédérique Ries, Caroline Lucas, Chris Davies and Sarah Ludford.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: John Bowis, Ignasi Guardans Cambó, Frieda Brepoels, Bernard Lehideux and Antonio López-Istúriz White.

The following spoke: Jean-Pierre Jouyet.

As the motions for a resolution tabled were not yet available, they would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


16. Situation in Zimbabwe (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Situation in Zimbabwe

Jean-Pierre Jouyet (President-in-Office of the Council) and Louis Michel (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

IN THE CHAIR: Adam BIELAN
Vice-President

The following spoke: Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Alain Hutchinson, on behalf of the PSE Group, Fiona Hall, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Philip Claeys, Non-attached Member, Geoffrey Van Orden, Glenys Kinnock, Eoin Ryan, on behalf of the UEN Group, and Josep Borrell Fontelles.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: José Ribeiro e Castro, Marios Matsakis, Ewa Tomaszewska, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Mairead McGuinness and Luís Queiró.

The following spoke: Jean-Pierre Jouyet and Louis Michel.

Motions for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

- Michael Gahler, Maria Martens and Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Josep Borrell Fontelles, Ana Maria Gomes, Alain Hutchinson, Glenys Kinnock and Pasqualina Napoletano, on behalf of the PSE Group, Fiona Hall, Sarah Ludford, Johan Van Hecke, Thierry Cornillet and Elizabeth Lynne, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Konrad Szymański, Adam Bielan, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Ryszard Czarnecki, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, Ewa Tomaszewska and Eoin Ryan, on behalf of the UEN Group, Frithjof Schmidt, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Zimbabwe (B6-0347/2008),

- Gabriele Zimmer and Feleknas Uca, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Zimbabwe (B6-0371/2008).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.07.2008, item 5.7.


17. Question Time (Commission)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Commission (B6-0168/2008).

Part one

Question 43 (Georgios Papastamkos): Performance of the automobile industry as regards CO2 emissions.

Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Georgios Papastamkos, Reinhard Rack and Paul Rübig.

Question 44 (Johan Van Hecke): Policy on biofuels.

Mariann Fischer Boel (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Johan Van Hecke, Jim Allister and Glyn Ford.

Question 45 (Paulo Casaca): Execution of the perpetrator of an attack on the United Nations.

Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Paulo Casaca.

Part two

Question 46 (Claude Moraes): Anti-discrimination horizontal directive.

Vladimír Špidla answered the question and supplementaries by Claude Moraes and Syed Kamall.

Question 47 (Brian Crowley): Supplementary pensions and mobility across the EU.

Vladimír Špidla answered the question and supplementaries by Brian Crowley and Reinhard Rack.

Question 48 (Robert Evans): Medical support across the EU.

Vladimír Špidla answered the question and a supplementary by Glyn Ford, deputising for the author.

Questions 49 to 54 would receive written answers.

Question 55 (Eoin Ryan): Reporting burden of small and medium enterprises.

Günter Verheugen (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Eoin Ryan and Wiesław Stefan Kuc.

Question 56 (Colm Burke): Price of fertiliser.

Günter Verheugen answered the question and supplementaries by Colm Burke and Mairead McGuinness.

Question 57 (Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou): Policy in favour of small enterprises.

Günter Verheugen answered the question and a supplementary by Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou.

Question 58 would receive a written answer.

Question 59 (Liam Aylward): Proposed increase in modulation in the context of the CAP Health Check.

Question 60 (Seán Ó Neachtain): CAP payments.

Question 62 (Ioannis Gklavakis): 'Health check' for the Common Agricultural Policy.

Question 65 (Stavros Arnaoutakis): Common Agricultural Policy: planning and application in favour of small producers.

Mariann Fischer Boel answered the questions and supplementaries by Liam Aylward, Seán Ó Neachtain, Ioannis Gklavakis and Wiesław Stefan Kuc.

Questions 61, 63, 64, and 66 to 96 would receive written answers (see annex to the Verbatim Report of Proceedings).

Commission Question Time closed.


(The sitting was suspended at 20.45 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS
Vice-President

18. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the PPE-DE, PSE and UEN Groups:

AFET Committee: Marcello Vernola

CONT Committee: Ville Itälä

ECON Committee:

Paolo Bartolozzi to replace Gabriele Albertini

Sirpa Pietikäinen to replace Piia-Noora Kauppi

Salvador Domingo Sanz Palacio to replace Florencio Luque Aguilar

IMCO Committee: Eija-Riitta Korhola to replace Sirpa Pietikäinen

TRAN Committee: Erminio Enzo Boso

REGI Committee: Giorgio Carollo

Subcommittee on Human Rights: Sirpa Pietikäinen to replace Eija-Riitta Korhola

Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya): Catiuscia Marini

Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee: Erminio Enzo Boso

Delegation for relations with Iran: Sirpa Pietikäinen

Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America: Paolo Bartolozzi to replace Alfredo Antoniozzi

Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council: Urszula Gacek was no longer a full member.

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these Minutes.


19. Request for the waiver of parliamentary immunity

The Czech authorities had forwarded a request to waive the parliamentary immunity of Miloslav Ransdorf.

Pursuant to Rule 6(2), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.


20. Space and security (debate)

Report: on space and security [2008/2030(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Karl von Wogau (A6-0250/2008)

Karl von Wogau introduced the report.

The following spoke: Günter Verheugen (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Romana Jordan Cizelj (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Anna Ibrisagic, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Ana Maria Gomes, on behalf of the PSE Group, Tobias Pflüger, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, and Justas Vincas Paleckis.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Philippe Morillon and Marie Anne Isler Béguin.

The following spoke: Günter Verheugen and Karl von Wogau.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.07.2008, item 5.8.


21. EC/Mauritania Fisheries Partnership Agreement for the period 1 August 2008 to 31 July 2012 * (debate)

Report: on the proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Islamic Republic of Mauritania for the period 1 August 2008 to 31 July 2012 [COM(2008)0243 - C6-0199/2008 - 2008/0093(CNS)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Carmen Fraga Estévez (A6-0278/2008)

The following spoke: Joe Borg (Member of the Commission).

Carmen Fraga Estévez introduced the report.

The following spoke: Cornelis Visser, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Rosa Miguélez Ramos, on behalf of the PSE Group, Marie Anne Isler Béguin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jean-Claude Martinez, Non-attached Member, Daniel Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Joe Borg and Carmen Fraga Estévez.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.07.2008, item 5.2.


22. Common consular instructions: biometric identifiers and visa applications ***I (debate)

Report: on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending the Common Consular Instructions on visas for diplomatic missions and consular posts in relation to the introduction of biometrics including provisions on the organisation of the reception and processing of visa applications [COM(2006)0269 - C6-0166/2006 - 2006/0088(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Sarah Ludford (A6-0459/2007)

The following spoke: Jacques Barrot (Vice-President of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Adam BIELAN
Vice-President

Sarah Ludford introduced the report.

The following spoke: Ewa Klamt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martine Roure, on behalf of the PSE Group, Tatjana Ždanoka, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Carlos Coelho.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Avril Doyle.

The following spoke: Jacques Barrot and Sarah Ludford.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.07.2008, item 5.1.


23. European Union fishing fleet affected by the economic crisis (debate)

Proposal for a Council Regulation instituting a temporary specific action aiming to promote the restructuring of the European Union fishing fleets affected by the economic crisis [COM(2008)0454 - C6-0270/2008 - 2008/0144(CNS)] - PECH Committee

The following spoke: Joe Borg (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Carmen Fraga Estévez, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Rosa Miguélez Ramos, on behalf of the PSE Group, Philippe Morillon, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Pedro Guerreiro, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jim Allister, Non-attached Member, Paulo Casaca, Elspeth Attwooll, Daniel Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Avril Doyle, Catherine Stihler, Mairead McGuinness and Colm Burke.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Avril Doyle and Catherine Stihler.

The following spoke: Joe Borg.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.07.2008, item 5.3.


24. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 409.330/OJJE).


25. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.45.

Harald Rømer

Gérard Onesta

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Anastase, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Angelilli, Antinucci, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Badia i Cutchet, Baeva, Enrique Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Bartolozzi, Basile, Batten, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Binev, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Bodu, Böge, Bösch, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Boso, Boştinaru, Botopoulos, Boursier, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Elmar Brok, Budreikaitė, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, Bulzesc, van den Burg, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Buşoi, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Chukolov, Ciani, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cornillet, Paolo Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Cramer, Cremers, Corina Creţu, Gabriela Creţu, Crowley, Csibi, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Dahl, Dăianu, Daul, David, Davies, De Blasio, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Donnici, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Droutsas, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Andrew Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitriu, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Jill Evans, Robert Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Ferrari, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Filip, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fouré, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Fraile Cantón, França, Frassoni, Friedrich, Gacek, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Garcés Ramón, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Georgiou, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grau i Segú, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Haug, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hegyi, Helmer, Hénin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Holm, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hyusmenova, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, in 't Veld, Iotova, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jacobs, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Karas, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Koppa, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kuhne, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lax, Lebech, Lechner, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Locatelli, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Luque Aguilar, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Marinescu, Marini, Markov, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mathieu, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgantini, Morillon, Elisabeth Morin, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Navarro, Nechifor, Neris, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oprea, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pagano, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Parish, Paşcu, Patriciello, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Petre, Pflüger, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podimata, Podkański, Hans-Gert Pöttering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Mihaela Popa, Nicolae Vlad Popa, Portas, Posdorf, Posselt, Prets, Pribetich, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Raeva, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Robusti, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rovsing, Rübig, Rühle, Rus, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Saks, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sanzarello, Sanz Palacio, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Schaldemose, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Severin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Sógor, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Stolojan, Stoyanov, Strejček, Strož, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tannock, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaszewska, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Veneto, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Virrankoski, Visser, Vlasák, Voggenhuber, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Iuliu Winkler, Wise, von Wogau, Bernard Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Ždanoka, Zdravkova, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zlotea, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy