Index 
Minutes
PDF 201kWORD 118k
Wednesday, 3 September 2008 - Brussels
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Situation in Georgia (motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures ***I - Classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures (amendment of Directives 76/768/EEC, 88/378/EEC, 1999/13/EC, 2000/53/EC, 2002/96/EC and 2004/42/EC) ***I - Classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures (amendment of Regulation (EC) No 648/2004) ***I (debate)
 4.Type-approval of hydrogen powered motor vehicles ***I (debate)
 5.Statement by the President
 6.Devoting more attention to youth empowerment in EU policies – Emergency cooperation in recovering missing children (written declarations)
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures ***I (vote)
  7.2.Classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures (amendment of Directives 76/768/EEC, 88/378/EEC, 1999/13/EC, 2000/53/EC, 2002/96/EC and 2004/42/EC) ***I (vote)
  7.3.Classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures (amendment of Regulation (EC) No 648/2004) ***I (vote)
  7.4.Type-approval of hydrogen powered motor vehicles ***I (vote)
  7.5.Situation in Georgia (vote)
  7.6.Common frame of reference for European contract law (vote)
  7.7.Special Report from the European Ombudsman following the draft recommendation to the European Commission in complaint 3453/2005/GG (vote)
  7.8.Equality between women and men - 2008 (vote)
  7.9.Cloning of animals for food supply (vote)
 8.Formal sitting - Costa Rica
 9.Voting time (continuation)
  9.1.How marketing and advertising affect equality between women and men (vote)
 10.Explanations of vote
 11.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 12.Composition of Parliament
 13.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 14.Evaluation of EU sanctions as part of the EU's actions and policies in the area of human rights (debate)
 15.Millennium Development Goal 5: maternal health (debate)
 16.Question Time (Commission)
 17.Trade in services (debate)
 18.Code of Conduct for computerised reservation systems ***I (debate)
 19.European ports policy (debate)
 20.Freight transport in Europe (debate)
 21.Composition of committees and delegations
 22.Defence of parliamentary immunity
 23.Agenda of the next sitting
 24.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Situation in Georgia (motions for resolutions tabled)

The debate had been held on 01.09.2008 (minutes of 01.09.2008, item 20).

Motions for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

- Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Marco Cappato, Lydie Polfer, Janusz Onyszkiewicz, István Szent-Iványi, Margarita Starkevičiūtė and Grażyna Staniszewska, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Georgia (B6-0402/2008);

- Jan Marinus Wiersma, Hannes Swoboda, Adrian Severin, Kristian Vigenin and Marek Siwiec, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the situation in Georgia (B6-0410/2008);

- Francis Wurtz, Tobias Pflüger, André Brie and Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Georgia (B6-0411/2008);

- Joseph Daul, Elmar Brok, Othmar Karas, Gunnar Hökmark, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Charles Tannock, Stefano Zappalà, Karl von Wogau, Jean-Pierre Audy, Tunne Kelam, Marian-Jean Marinescu and Ria Oomen-Ruijten, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,on the situation in Georgia (B6-0412/2008);

- Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Monica Frassoni, Marie Anne Isler Béguin, Cem Özdemir, Angelika Beer, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Georgia (B6-0413/2008);

- Ryszard Czarnecki, Adam Bielan, Inese Vaidere, Konrad Szymański, Wojciech Roszkowski, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Ewa Tomaszewska, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski and Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the situation in Georgia (B6-0414/2008).

Vote: minutes of 03.09.2008, item 7.5.


3. Classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures ***I - Classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures (amendment of Directives 76/768/EEC, 88/378/EEC, 1999/13/EC, 2000/53/EC, 2002/96/EC and 2004/42/EC) ***I - Classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures (amendment of Regulation (EC) No 648/2004) ***I (debate)

Report: on a proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures, and amending Directive 67/548/EEC and Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 [COM(2007)0355 - C6-0197/2007 - 2007/0121(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Amalia Sartori (A6-0140/2008)

Report: on a proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directives 76/768/EEC, 88/378/EEC, 1999/13/EC and Directives 2000/53/EC, 2002/96/EC and 2004/42/EC in order to adapt them to Regulation (EC) … on Classification, Labelling and Packaging of Substances and Mixtures, and amending Directive 67/548/EEC and Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 [COM(2007)0611 - C6-0347/2007 - 2007/0212(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Amalia Sartori (A6-0142/2008)

Report: on a proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 648/2004 in order to adapt it to Regulation (EC) No … on Classification, Labelling and Packaging of Substances and Mixtures, and amending Directive 67/548/EEC and Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 [COM(2007)0613 - C6-0349/2007 - 2007/0213(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Amalia Sartori (A6-0141/2008)

The following spoke: Günter Verheugen (Vice-President of the Commission).

Amalia Sartori introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Anne Laperrouze (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Andreas Schwab (draftsman of the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Guido Sacconi, on behalf of the PSE Group, Liam Aylward, on behalf of the UEN Group, Carl Schlyter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Avril Doyle, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jens Holm, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Graham Booth, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Jim Allister, Non-attached Member, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Gyula Hegyi, Hiltrud Breyer, Jean-Claude Martinez, Zuzana Roithová, Genowefa Grabowska, Luca Romagnoli, Åsa Westlund, Rovana Plumb, Edit Herczog and Alessandro Foglietta.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Carl Schlyter.

IN THE CHAIR: Martine ROURE
Vice-President

The following spoke: Günter Verheugen and Amalia Sartori.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 03.09.2008, item 7.1, minutes of 03.09.2008, item 7.2 and minutes of 03.09.2008, item 7.3.


4. Type-approval of hydrogen powered motor vehicles ***I (debate)

Report: on a proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on type-approval of hydrogen powered motor vehicles and amending Directive 2007/46/EC [COM(2007)0593 - C6-0342/2007 - 2007/0214(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Anja Weisgerber (A6-0201/2008)

The following spoke: Günter Verheugen (Vice-President of the Commission).

Anja Weisgerber introduced the report.

The following spoke: Alojz Peterle (draftsman of the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Malcolm Harbour, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Wolfgang Bulfon, on behalf of the PSE Group, Vladko Todorov Panayotov, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jaromír Kohlíček, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Andreas Schwab, Arlene McCarthy, Danutė Budreikaitė, Małgorzata Handzlik, Matthias Groote, Bogusław Liberadzki and Silvia-Adriana Ţicău.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Bogusław Liberadzki.

The following spoke: Günter Verheugen and Anja Weisgerber.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 03.09.2008, item 7.4.


(The sitting was suspended at 11.00 and resumed at 11.30.)

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA
Vice-President

5. Statement by the President

The President made a statement expressing Parliament's sympathy with the victims of hurricane Gustav in the Caribbean region.


6. Devoting more attention to youth empowerment in EU policies – Emergency cooperation in recovering missing children (written declarations)

Written declaration 0033/2008 submitted by Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Marie-Hélène Descamps, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Christa Prets and Bart Staes on devoting more attention to youth empowerment in EU policies had, by 10.07.2008, been signed by the majority of Parliament's component Members. Consequently, in accordance with Rule 116(4), it had been forwarded to its addressees and published, together with the names of the signatories, in the Texts Adopted of the sitting of 02.09.2008 (P6_TA-PROV(2008)0390).

Written declaration 0036/2008 submitted by Edward McMillan-Scott, Roberta Angelilli, Glenys Kinnock, Evelyne Gebhardt and Diana Wallis on lemergency cooperation in recovering missing children had, by 25.07.2008, been signed by the majority of Parliament's component Members. Consequently, in accordance with Rule 116(4), it had been forwarded to its addressees and published, together with the names of the signatories, in the Texts Adopted of the sitting of 02.09.2008 (P6_TA-PROV(2008)0391).


7. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. Classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures ***I (vote)

Report: on a proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures, and amending Directive 67/548/EEC and Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 [COM(2007)0355 - C6-0197/2007 - 2007/0121(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Amalia Sartori (A6-0140/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2008)0392)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0392)


7.2. Classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures (amendment of Directives 76/768/EEC, 88/378/EEC, 1999/13/EC, 2000/53/EC, 2002/96/EC and 2004/42/EC) ***I (vote)

Report: on a proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directives 76/768/EEC, 88/378/EEC, 1999/13/EC and Directives 2000/53/EC, 2002/96/EC and 2004/42/EC in order to adapt them to Regulation (EC) … on Classification, Labelling and Packaging of Substances and Mixtures, and amending Directive 67/548/EEC and Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 [COM(2007)0611 - C6-0347/2007 - 2007/0212(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Amalia Sartori (A6-0142/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2008)0393)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0393)


7.3. Classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures (amendment of Regulation (EC) No 648/2004) ***I (vote)


Report: on a proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 648/2004 in order to adapt it to Regulation (EC) No … on Classification, Labelling and Packaging of Substances and Mixtures, and amending Directive 67/548/EEC and Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 [COM(2007)0613 - C6-0349/2007 - 2007/0213(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Amalia Sartori (A6-0141/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved (P6_TA(2008)0394)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0394)


7.4. Type-approval of hydrogen powered motor vehicles ***I (vote)


Report: on a proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on type-approval of hydrogen powered motor vehicles and amending Directive 2007/46/EC [COM(2007)0593 - C6-0342/2007 - 2007/0214(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Anja Weisgerber (A6-0201/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2008)0395)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0395)


7.5. Situation in Georgia (vote)


Motions for resolution B6-0402/2008, B6-0410/2008, B6-0411/2008, B6-0412/2008, B6-0413/2008 and B6-0414/2008

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0402/2008

(replacing B6-0402/2008, B6-0410/2008, B6-0412/2008, B6-0413/2008 and B6-0414/2008):

tabled by the following Members:

Joseph Daul, Elmar Brok, Othmar Karas, Gunnar Hökmark and José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,
Jan Marinus Wiersma, Hannes Swoboda and Adrian Severin, on behalf of the PSE Group,
Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Marco Cappato, Lydie Polfer, Janusz Onyszkiewicz, István Szent-Iványi, Marielle De Sarnez and Toomas Savi, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Adam Bielan, Ryszard Czarnecki, Konrad Szymański, Inese Vaidere, Wojciech Roszkowski, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka and Dariusz Maciej Grabowski, on behalf of the UEN Group,
Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Marie Anne Isler Béguin and Cem Özdemir, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0396)

(Motion for a resolution B6-0411/2008 fell.)

The following spoke on the vote:

Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, moved an oral amendment to paragraph 19, which was accepted.

Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, clarified his group's position on the final vote.


7.6. Common frame of reference for European contract law (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0374/2008

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0397)


7.7. Special Report from the European Ombudsman following the draft recommendation to the European Commission in complaint 3453/2005/GG (vote)

Report: on the Special Report from the European Ombudsman to the European Parliament following the draft recommendation to the European Commission in complaint 3453/2005/GG [2007/2264(INI)] - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Proinsias De Rossa (A6-0289/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0398)


7.8. Equality between women and men - 2008 (vote)

Report: on equality between women and men — 2008 [2008/2047(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Iratxe García Pérez (A6-0325/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0399)

The following spoke on the vote:

Iratxe García Pérez (rapporteur) asked whether the GUE/NGL Group, which had tabled Amendment 5, considered that amendment to be an addition to paragraph 12 (the President stated that this was the case).


7.9. Cloning of animals for food supply (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0373/2008

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0400)

(The sitting was suspended at 11.55 pending the formal sitting.)

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING
President


8. Formal sitting - Costa Rica

From 12.00 to 12.30, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the visit of Óscar Rafael Arias Sánchez, President of the Republic of Costa Rica.


IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA
Vice-President

9. Voting time (continuation)

9.1. How marketing and advertising affect equality between women and men (vote)

Report: on how marketing and advertising affect equality between women and men [2008/2038(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Eva-Britt Svensson (A6-0199/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0401)


10. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Situation in Georgia - RC-B6-0402/2008:
Michl Ebner, Danutė Budreikaitė, Miroslav Mikolášik, Toomas Savi, Bernd Posselt, Bogdan Pęk, Milan Horáček, Charles Tannock, Richard Falbr

Common frame of reference for European contract law - B6-0374/2008:
Bruno Gollnisch

Report: Proinsias De Rossa - A6-0289/2008:
Mario Borghezio

Report: Iratxe García Pérez - A6-0325/2008:
Frank Vanhecke, Christopher Heaton-Harris, Ewa Tomaszewska

Cloning of animals for food supply - B6-0373/2008:
Hynek Fajmon, Avril Doyle

Report: Eva-Britt Svensson - A6-0199/2008:
Ivo Strejček, Frank Vanhecke, Philip Claeys, Christopher Heaton-Harris.


11. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.10 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS
Vice-President

12. Composition of Parliament

The German authorities had given notice of the appointment of Ulrike Rodust to replace Willi Piecyk as Member of Parliament with effect from 29.08.2008.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as her credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that she had previously made a written declaration stating that she did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Ulrike Rodust would take her seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.


13. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


14. Evaluation of EU sanctions as part of the EU's actions and policies in the area of human rights (debate)

Report: on the evaluation of EU sanctions as part of the EU's actions and policies in the area of human rights [2008/2031(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Hélène Flautre (A6-0309/2008)

Hélène Flautre introduced the report.

The following spoke: Jean-Pierre Jouyet (President-in-Office of the Council) and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Renate Weber (draftsman of the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Jas Gawronski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Maria Eleni Koppa, on behalf of the PSE Group, Marco Cappato, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Frank Vanhecke, Non-attached Member, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Libor Rouček, Janusz Onyszkiewicz, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, Erik Meijer, Kinga Gál, Corina Creţu and Ignasi Guardans Cambó.

IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Eoin Ryan, Athanasios Pafilis, Bogusław Sonik, Katrin Saks, Toomas Savi, Ryszard Czarnecki, Maria da Assunção Esteves, Vural Öger, Ramona Nicole Mănescu and Genowefa Grabowska.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Reinhard Rack, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi and Zsolt László Becsey.

The following spoke: Jean-Pierre Jouyet, Benita Ferrero-Waldner and Hélène Flautre.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 04.09.2008, item 7.4.


15. Millennium Development Goal 5: maternal health (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Millennium Development Goal 5: maternal health

Jean-Pierre Jouyet (President-in-Office of the Council) and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Filip Kaczmarek, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Alain Hutchinson, on behalf of the PSE Group, Beniamino Donnici, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ewa Tomaszewska, on behalf of the UEN Group, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Feleknas Uca, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nils Lundgren, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member, Colm Burke, Glenys Kinnock, Toomas Savi, Carlo Casini, Anne Van Lancker, Sophia in 't Veld, Mairead McGuinness, Neena Gill, Edite Estrela and Françoise Castex.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Marusya Ivanova Lyubcheva, Danutė Budreikaitė, Proinsias De Rossa, Zbigniew Zaleski and Catherine Stihler.

The following spoke: Jean-Pierre Jouyet and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS
Vice-President

Motions for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

- Margrete Auken and Marie-Hélène Aubert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on MDGs and maternal mortality (B6-0377/2008);

- Colm Burke, John Bowis, Carlo Casini, Nirj Deva and Filip Kaczmarek, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Millennium Development Goal 5 (maternal health) (B6-0385/2008);

- Beniamino Donnici, Toomas Savi, Renate Weber and Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on maternal mortality ahead of the UN High Level Event, 25 September- review of the Millennium Development Goals (B6-0388/2008);

- Feleknas Uca, Luisa Morgantini, Gabriele Zimmer and Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the MDGs and maternal mortality (B6-0393/2008);

- Pasqualina Napoletano, Alain Hutchinson, Glenys Kinnock, Neena Gill and Anne Van Lancker, on behalf of the PSE Group, on maternal mortality ahead of the UN High Level Event, 25 September - review of the Millennium Development Goals (B6-0395/2008);

- Ewa Tomaszewska, Ryszard Czarnecki, Konrad Szymański, Adam Bielan and Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, on Millennium Development Goal 5 (maternal health) (B6-0396/2008).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 04.09.2008, item 7.5.


16. Question Time (Commission)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Commission (B6-0457/2008).

Part one

Question 35 (Stavros Arnaoutakis): Food crises in the EU and protection of European consumers.

Androula Vassiliou (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Stavros Arnaoutakis, Mairead McGuinness and Danutė Budreikaitė.

Question 36 (Bilyana Ilieva Raeva): Road safety.

Jacques Barrot (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Bilyana Ilieva Raeva.

Question 37 lapsed as its author was absent.

Part two

Question 38 (Emmanouil Angelakas): Information and education for young consumers.

Meglena Kuneva (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Emmanouil Angelakas and Danutė Budreikaitė.

Question 39 (Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou): Consumer protection and education.

Meglena Kuneva answered the question and supplementaries by Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Paul Rübig and Reinhard Rack.

Question 40 (Giovanna Corda): Consumer complaints about e-commerce.

Meglena Kuneva answered the question and supplementaries by Giovanna Corda, Paul Rübig and Justas Vincas Paleckis.

Question 42 (Colm Burke): Internal market scoreboard.

Charlie McCreevy (Member of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Colm Burke.

Question 43 (Jim Higgins): Banking sector in border areas.

Charlie McCreevy answered the question and a supplementary by Jim Higgins.

Question 44 (Dimitrios Papadimoulis): Sale of the Hellenic Telecommunications Organisation (OTE) and refusal to make a public takeover bid.

Charlie McCreevy answered the question and a supplementary by Dimitrios Papadimoulis.

Question 48 (Georgios Papastamkos): Black Sea Synergy.

Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Georgios Papastamkos.

Question 49 (Robert Evans): EU election observation missions.

Benita Ferrero-Waldner answered the question and supplementaries by Robert Evans and Martin Callanan.

Question 50 (David Martin): Israel withholding Palestinian tax funds.

Benita Ferrero-Waldner answered the question and supplementaries by David Martin and Reinhard Rack.

Questions 41, 45 to 47, 51 to 59, 62 to 70 and 72 to 85 would receive written answers (see annex to the Verbatim Report of the sitting).

Commission Question Time closed.


(The sitting was suspended at 19.10 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO
Vice-President

17. Trade in services (debate)

Report: on trade in services [2008/2004(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Syed Kamall (A6-0283/2008)

Syed Kamall introduced the report.

The following spoke: Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Olle Schmidt (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee), Zbigniew Zaleski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Françoise Castex, on behalf of the PSE Group, Ignasi Guardans Cambó, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cristiana Muscardini, on behalf of the UEN Group, Caroline Lucas, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmuth Markov, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Georgios Papastamkos, Carlos Carnero González, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, Jens Holm, Daniel Varela Suanzes-Carpegna and Glyn Ford.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Reinhard Rack, Harald Ettl, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Roberto Fiore and Paul Rübig.

The following spoke: Peter Mandelson and Syed Kamall.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 04.09.2008, item 7.6.


18. Code of Conduct for computerised reservation systems ***I (debate)

Report: on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a Code of Conduct for computerised reservation systems [COM(2007)0709 - C6-0418/2007 - 2007/0243(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Timothy Kirkhope (A6-0248/2008)

The following spoke: Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission).

Timothy Kirkhope introduced the report.

The following spoke: Wolfgang Bulfon (draftsman of the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Georg Jarzembowski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Robert Evans, on behalf of the PSE Group, Eva Lichtenberger, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Stanisław Jałowiecki, Gilles Savary, Reinhard Rack, Ulrich Stockmann, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Brian Simpson, Zita Pleštinská and Silvia-Adriana Ţicău.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Marian Zlotea, Bogusław Liberadzki and Inés Ayala Sender.

The following spoke: Peter Mandelson.

IN THE CHAIR: Mechtild ROTHE
Vice-President

The following spoke: Timothy Kirkhope.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 04.09.2008, item 7.1.


19. European ports policy (debate)

Report: on a European ports policy [2008/2007(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Josu Ortuondo Larrea (A6-0308/2008)

Josu Ortuondo Larrea introduced the report.

The following spoke: Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Pierre Pribetich (draftsman of the opinion of the REGI Committee), Corien Wortmann-Kool, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Emanuel Jardim Fernandes, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anne E. Jensen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Pedro Guerreiro, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Sylwester Chruszcz, Non-attached Member, Jim Higgins, Bogusław Liberadzki, Siiri Oviir, Hélène Goudin, Roberto Fiore, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Bernard Wojciechowski, Jim Allister and Margaritis Schinas.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Colm Burke, Marusya Ivanova Lyubcheva, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău and Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou.

The following spoke: Josu Ortuondo Larrea.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 04.09.2008, item 7.7.


20. Freight transport in Europe (debate)

Report: on freight transport in Europe [2008/2008(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Michael Cramer (A6-0326/2008)

Michael Cramer introduced the report.

The following spoke: Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Georg Jarzembowski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the PSE Group, Erik Meijer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău and Michael Cramer.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 04.09.2008, item 7.8.


21. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the PPE-DE and PSE Groups:

BUDG Committee: Eleonora Lo Curto

CONT Committee: Eleonora Lo Curto

TRAN Committee: Ulrike Rodust

PECH Committee: Ulrike Rodust

Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly: Pia Elda Locatelli to replace Paulo Casaca

Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee: Ulrike Rodust.

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


22. Defence of parliamentary immunity

Following Parliament's decision of 29.03.2007 to defend Giuseppe Gargani's immunity in connection with civil proceedings pending before the Rome District Court(minutes of 29.03.2007, item 8.3), the relevant Italian authorities had informed Parliament, pursuant to Rule 7(9), of the District Court's decision to declare the proceedings against Giuseppe Gargani inadmissible.


23. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 411.060/OJJE).


24. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.50.

Harald Rømer

Manuel António dos Santos

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Baco, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Bartolozzi, Basile, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, Berlato, Berman, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Bodu, Böge, Bösch, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Boso, Boştinaru, Botopoulos, Boursier, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, Bulzesc, van den Burg, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Buşoi, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Chukolov, Ciani, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Paolo Costa, Cottigny, Cramer, Cremers, Corina Creţu, Gabriela Creţu, Crowley, Csibi, Ryszard Czarnecki, Dahl, Dăianu, Daul, David, Davies, De Blasio, de Brún, Degutis, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Donnici, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Droutsas, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitriu, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Robert Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Ferrari, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Filip, Fiore, Fjellner, Flasarová, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fouré, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Fraile Cantón, França, Frassoni, Friedrich, Gacek, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Garcés Ramón, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Georgiou, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grau i Segú, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hammerstein, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hegyi, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Holm, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hyusmenova, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, in 't Veld, Iotova, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jacobs, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jensen, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Koppa, Korhola, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kuhne, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Landsbergis, Lang, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Lebech, Lechner, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liotard, Lipietz, Locatelli, Lo Curto, Losco, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Luque Aguilar, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, Madeira, Maldeikis, Mănescu, Maňka, Thomas Mann, Marinescu, Marini, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Mathieu, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morillon, Elisabeth Morin, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nechifor, Neris, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Oomen-Ruijten, Oprea, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pagano, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panayotov, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Parish, Paşcu, Patriciello, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Petre, Pflüger, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Plumb, Podestà, Podimata, Podkański, Pöttering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Mihaela Popa, Nicolae Vlad Popa, Portas, Posdorf, Posselt, Prets, Pribetich, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Raeva, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rocard, Rodust, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rovsing, Rübig, Rühle, Rus, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Saks, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sanzarello, Sanz Palacio, Sârbu, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Schaldemose, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Severin, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sógor, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Sterckx, Stihler, Stockmann, Stolojan, Strejček, Strož, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tannock, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaszewska, Tomczak, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Vălean, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Virrankoski, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Wielowieyski, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Iuliu Winkler, Wise, von Wogau, Wohlin, Bernard Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zanicchi, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zlotea, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy