Index 
 Previous 
 Next 
 Full text 
Minutes
Thursday, 4 September 2008 - Brussels

12. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 02.09.2008, item 3)


12.1. Coup in Mauritania

Motions for resolution B6-0386/2008, B6-0392/2008, B6-0397/2008, B6-0398/2008, B6-0408/2008 and B6-0409/2008

Alain Hutchinson, Marios Matsakis, Esko Seppänen, Marie Anne Isler Béguin, Ryszard Czarnecki and Colm Burke introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Laima Liucija Andrikienė, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, on behalf of the UEN Group, Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Koenraad Dillen, Non-attached Member, and Filip Kaczmarek.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Eija-Riitta Korhola, Glyn Ford and Zbigniew Zaleski.

The following spoke: Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 04.09.2008, item 13.1.


12.2. Hangings in Iran

Motions for resolution B6-0389/2008, B6-0394/2008, B6-0400/2008, B6-0401/2008, B6-0403/2008 and B6-0404/2008

Paulo Casaca, Charles Tannock, Marios Matsakis, Feleknas Uca, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Marcin Libicki introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Tunne Kelam, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Proinsias De Rossa, on behalf of the PSE Group, Marco Cappato, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Mogens Camre, on behalf of the UEN Group, Koenraad Dillen, Non-attached Member, Bernd Posselt, Józef Pinior, Janusz Onyszkiewicz and Marek Aleksander Czarnecki.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Dumitru Oprea, Aloyzas Sakalas, Ewa Tomaszewska and Zbigniew Zaleski.

The following spoke: Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 04.09.2008, item 13.2.


12.3. Albino killings in Tanzania

Motions for resolution B6-0387/2008, B6-0390/2008, B6-0391/2008, B6-0405/2008, B6-0406/2008 and B6-0407/2008

Ryszard Czarnecki, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Marios Matsakis and Erik Meijer introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, on behalf of the PSE Group, Ewa Tomaszewska, on behalf of the UEN Group, and Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Avril Doyle.

The following spoke: Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 04.09.2008, item 13.3.

Legal notice - Privacy policy