Index 
Minutes
PDF 199kWORD 118k
Wednesday, 19 November 2008 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Documents received
 3.Response of the European Union to the deteriorating situation in the east of the Democratic Republic of Congo (debate)
 4.Crises in the the car industry (debate)
 5.Voting time
  5.1.Community statistics on public health and health and safety at work ***II (vote)
  5.2.Publication and translation obligations of certain types of companies ***I (vote)
  5.3.European statistics ***I (vote)
  5.4.Support schemes for farmers under the CAP * (vote)
 6.Formal sitting - Sir Jonathan Sacks
 7.Voting time (continuation)
  7.1.Modifications to the common agricultural policy * (vote)
  7.2.Support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development * (vote)
  7.3.Community strategic guidelines for rural development (2007 to 2013) * (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.Conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of highly qualified employment * - Single application procedure for residence and work * (debate)
 12.European Space Policy: How to bring space down to earth (debate)
 13.Need for the Convention on Cluster Munitions to come into effect before the end of 2008 (debate)
 14.Question Time (Commission)
 15.Composition of committees and delegations
 16.Demographic tendencies - Economic and social impacts (debate)
 17.Social security systems and pensions (short presentation)
 18.HIV/AIDS: Early Diagnosis and Early Care (debate)
 19.Amendment of the single CMO Regulation * (debate)
 20.Situation in the bee keeping sector (debate)
 21.Agenda of the next sitting
 22.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Marek SIWIEC
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Paul van Buitenen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who requested that the Commission provide clarifications as regards the continuation of the procedure relating to the report by Ingeborg Gräßle (A6-0394/2008), which would be debated the following morning (minutes of 20.11.2008, item 4).


2. Documents received

The following document had been received from the BUDG Committee:

- Report on Draft amending budget No 8/2008 of the European Union for the financial year 2008, Section VI - European Economic and Social Committee (2008/2287(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Ville Itälä (A6-0453/2008)


3. Response of the European Union to the deteriorating situation in the east of the Democratic Republic of Congo (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Response of the European Union to the deteriorating situation in the east of the Democratic Republic of Congo

Jean-Pierre Jouyet (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

Having noted the request by Paul van Buitenen (minutes of 19.11.2008, item 1), Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Jürgen Schröder, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Alain Hutchinson, on behalf of the PSE Group, Thierry Cornillet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Seán Ó Neachtain, on behalf of the UEN Group, Frithjof Schmidt, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tobias Pflüger, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Koenraad Dillen, Non-attached Member, Colm Burke, Ana Maria Gomes, Luca Romagnoli, Geoffrey Van Orden and Genowefa Grabowska.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: José Ribeiro e Castro, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Bart Staes, Jim Allister, Jas Gawronski and Anne Van Lancker.

The following spoke: Jean-Pierre Jouyet and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

IN THE CHAIR: Rodi KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU
Vice-President

Motions for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

- Frithjof Schmidt, Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the conflict in the Democratic Republic of Congo(B6-0590/2008),

- Tobias Pflüger, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the response of the European Union to the deteriorating situation in the east of the Democratic Republic of Congo (B6-0591/2008),

- Thierry Cornillet, Philippe Morillon, Renate Weber, Marios Matsakis, Fiona Hall, Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the deteriorating situation in the east of the Democratic Republic of Congo (B6-0592/2008)

- Jürgen Schröder, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the response of the European Union to the deteriorating situation in the east of the Democratic Republic of Congo (B6-0593/2008),

- Ryszard Czarnecki, Adam Bielan, Ewa Tomaszewska, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the situation in the Democratic Republic of Congo (B6-0594/2008),

- Pasqualina Napoletano, Alain Hutchinson, Ana Maria Gomes, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the EU response to the deteriorating situation in the east of the Democratic Republic of Congo (B6-0595/2008).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.11.2008, item 6.11.


4. Crises in the the car industry (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Crises in the the car industry

Jean-Pierre Jouyet (President-in-Office of the Council), Günter Verheugen (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Vito Bonsignore, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Robert Goebbels, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jorgo Chatzimarkakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Andreas Mölzer, Non-attached Member, Werner Langen, Matthias Groote, Sophia in 't Veld, Jean-Paul Gauzès, Monica Giuntini, Gianluca Susta, Gunnar Hökmark, Patrizia Toia, Martin Callanan and Ivo Belet.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Pierre Pribetich, Dumitru Oprea, Ieke van den Burg, Marie Anne Isler Béguin, Kurt Joachim Lauk, Inés Ayala Sender, Gabriele Albertini and Dorette Corbey.

The following spoke: Jean-Pierre Jouyet and Günter Verheugen.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.25 pending voting time and resumed at 11.35.)


IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President

5. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


5.1. Community statistics on public health and health and safety at work ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on Community statistics on public health and health and safety at work [09815/3/2008 - C6-0343/2008 - 2007/0020(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Karin Scheele (A6-0425/2008)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved (P6_TA(2008)0546)


5.2. Publication and translation obligations of certain types of companies ***I (vote)

Report: on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directives 68/151/EEC and 89/666/EEC as regards publication and translation obligations of certain types of companies [COM(2008)0194 - C6-0171/2008 - 2008/0083(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Piia-Noora Kauppi (A6-0400/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2008)0547)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0547)


5.3. European statistics ***I (vote)

Report: on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on European Statistics [COM(2007)0625 - C6-0346/2007 - 2007/0220(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Andreas Schwab (A6-0349/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2008)0548)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0548)


5.4. Support schemes for farmers under the CAP * (vote)

Report: on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing common rules for direct support schemes for farmers under the common agricultural policy and establishing certain support schemes for farmers [COM(2008)0306 - C6-0240/2008 - 2008/0103(CNS)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (A6-0402/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2008)0549)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0549)


IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING
President

6. Formal sitting - Sir Jonathan Sacks

From 12.00 to 12.30, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the address by Sir Jonathan Sacks, Chief Rabbi of the United Hebrew Congregations of the Commonwealth.


IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President

7. Voting time (continuation)

7.1. Modifications to the common agricultural policy * (vote)

Report: on the proposal for a Council regulation on modifications to the common agricultural policy by amending Regulations (EC) No 320/2006, (EC) No 1234/2007, (EC) No 3/2008 and (EC) No […]/2008 [COM(2008)0306 - C6-0241/2008 - 2008/0104(CNS)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (A6-0401/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2008)0550)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0550)


7.2. Support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development * (vote)

Report: on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1698/2005 on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) [COM(2008)0306 - C6-0242/2008 - 2008/0105(CNS)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (A6-0390/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2008)0551)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0551)


7.3. Community strategic guidelines for rural development (2007 to 2013) * (vote)

Report: on the proposal for a Council decision amending Decision 2006/144/EC on the Community strategic guidelines for rural development (programming period 2007 to 2013) [COM(2008)0306 - C6-0239/2008 - 2008/0106(CNS)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (A6-0377/2008)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2008)0552)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2008)0552)


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report - Piia-Noora Kauppi (A6-0400/2008):
Laima Liucija Andrikienė

Report - Andreas Schwab (A6-0349/2008):
Laima Liucija Andrikienė

Report - Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (A6-0402/2008):
Albert Deß, Czesław Adam Siekierski and Seán Ó Neachtain

Reports - Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (A6-0402/2008) and Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (A6-0401/2008):
Giovanni Robusti, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi and Mairead McGuinness

Report - Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (A6-0401/2008):
Dimitar Stoyanov and Albert Deß

Reports - Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (A6-0402/2008), Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (A6-0401/2008), Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (A6-0390/2008) and Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (A6-0377/2008):
Daniel Hannan

Report - Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (A6-0402/2008):
Christa Klaß

Report - Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (A6-0390/2008):
Hynek Fajmon

Reports - Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (A6-0402/2008), Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (A6-0401/2008), Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (A6-0390/2008) and Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (A6-0377/2008):
Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

°
° ° °

Brigitte Fouré had informed the Chair that her voting machine had not worked during the vote on the report by Andreas Schwab - A6-0349/2008.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.05 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ
Vice-President

10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. Conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of highly qualified employment * - Single application procedure for residence and work * (debate)

Report: on the proposal for a Council directive on the conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of highly qualified employment [COM(2007)0637 - C6-0011/2008 - 2007/0228(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Ewa Klamt (A6-0432/2008)

Report: on the proposal for a Council directive on a single application procedure for a single permit for third-country nationals to reside and work in the territory of a Member State and on a common set of rights for third-country workers legally residing in a Member State [COM(2007)0638 - C6-0470/2007 - 2007/0229(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Patrick Gaubert (A6-0431/2008)

Manfred Weber (deputising for the rapporteur) introduced report A6-0432/2008.

Patrick Gaubert introduced the report.

The following spoke: Jean-Pierre Jouyet (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jacques Barrot (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Danutė Budreikaitė (draftsman of the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Jan Tadeusz Masiel (draftsman of the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Rumiana Jeleva (draftsman of the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Kinga Gál, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Javier Moreno Sánchez, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bogusław Rogalski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Giusto Catania, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Carl Lang, Non-attached Member, Carlos Coelho and Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler.

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Gérard Deprez, Mario Borghezio, Hélène Flautre, Eva-Britt Svensson, Gerard Batten, Roberto Fiore, Dumitru Oprea, Claudio Fava, Athanasios Pafilis, Hélène Goudin, Luca Romagnoli, Simon Busuttil, Martine Roure, Hubert Pirker, Stavros Lambrinidis, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Karin Jöns, Inger Segelström, Roselyne Lefrançois, Emine Bozkurt, Harald Ettl and Genowefa Grabowska.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Tomáš Zatloukal, Toomas Savi, Nicolae Vlad Popa, Czesław Adam Siekierski and Janusz Onyszkiewicz.

The following spoke: Jean-Pierre Jouyet, Jacques Barrot, Manfred Weber and Patrick Gaubert.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.11.2008, item 6.5 and minutes of 20.11.2008, item 6.6.


IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA
Vice-President

12. European Space Policy: How to bring space down to earth (debate)

Oral question (O-0111/2008) by Pierre Pribetich, on behalf of the ITRE Committee, to the Council: European Space Policy: How to bring space down to earth (B6-0482/2008)

Oral question (O-0112/2008), by Pierre Pribetich, on behalf of the ITRE Committee, to the Commission: European Space Policy: How to bring space down to earth (B6-0483/2008)

Pierre Pribetich moved the oral questions.

Jean-Pierre Jouyet (President-in-Office of the Council) answered oral question B6-0482/2008.

Günter Verheugen (Vice-President of the Commission) answered oral question B6-0483/2008.

The following spoke: Etelka Barsi-Pataky, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anne Laperrouze, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Patrick Louis, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Giles Chichester and Teresa Riera Madurell.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Janusz Onyszkiewicz.

The following spoke: Jean-Pierre Jouyet and Günter Verheugen.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 108(5):

- Angelika Niebler, on behalf of the ITRE Committee, on the European space policy: how to bring space down to earth (B6-0582/2008).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.11.2008, item 6.12.


13. Need for the Convention on Cluster Munitions to come into effect before the end of 2008 (debate)

Oral question (O-0110/2008/rév1) by Angelika Beer, Ana Maria Gomes, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Elizabeth Lynne, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, Tobias Pflüger, Gabriele Zimmer and Stefano Zappalà, to the Council: Convention on Cluster munitions needs to come into effect before the end of 2008 (B6-0481/2008)

Angelika Beer, Ana Maria Gomes, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis and Luisa Morgantini moved the oral question.

IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO
Vice-President

Stefano Zappalà moved the oral question.

Jean-Pierre Jouyet (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Richard Howitt, on behalf of the PSE Group, Elizabeth Lynne, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Seán Ó Neachtain, on behalf of the UEN Group, Satu Hassi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Jean-Pierre Jouyet.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 108(5):

- Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Renate Weber, Elizabeth Lynne and Fiona Hall, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the Convention on Cluster Munitions (B6-0588/2008),

- Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Stefano Zappalà, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Geoffrey Van Orden and Tunne Kelam, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Ana Maria Gomes, on behalf of the PSE Group, Adam Bielan, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the UEN Group, Tobias Pflüger, Willy Meyer Pleite, Luisa Morgantini, Pedro Guerreiro, Umberto Guidoni, Adamos Adamou and Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group on the Convention on Cluster Munitions (B6-0589/2008).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.11.2008, item 6.13.


14. Question Time (Commission)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Commission (B6-0484/2008).

Part one

Question 33 (Stavros Arnaoutakis): Information for citizens on EU measures to protect them from the international financial crisis.

Margot Wallström (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Stavros Arnaoutakis, Reinhard Rack and Danutė Budreikaitė.

Question 34 (Bogusław Sonik): Disparities in driver blood-alcohol limits in EU Member States.

Antonio Tajani (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Bogusław Sonik, Jörg Leichtfried and Colm Burke.

Question 35 (Katerina Batzeli): Interinstitutional agreement on 'Communicating Europe in Partnership'.

Margot Wallström answered the question and supplementaries by Katerina Batzeli, Reinhard Rack and Marian Harkin.

Part two

Question 36 (Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou): Information for Europeans concerning participation in European elections.

Margot Wallström answered the question and supplementaries by Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Josu Ortuondo Larrea and Gay Mitchell.

The following spoke: Josu Ortuondo Larrea.

Question 37 (Georgios Papastamkos): Commission's communications strategy for the Irish referendum.

Margot Wallström answered the question and supplementaries by Georgios Papastamkos, Armando França and Mairead McGuinness.

Questions 38 to 41 would receive written answers.

Question 49 (Manuel Medina Ortega): Intra-African migration.

Margot Wallström answered the question and a supplementary by Manuel Medina Ortega.

The following spoke: Colm Burke, on the organisation of Question Time.

Question 50 (Luis Yañez-Barnuevo García): Opening of dialogue in Cuba.

Margot Wallström answered the question and a supplementary by Antonio Masip Hidalgo (deputising for the author).

Questions 51 to 58 would receive written answers.

Question 43 (Emmanouil Angelakas): Europe - a more attractive place for researchers.

Janez Potočnik (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Emmanouil Angelakas, Paul Rübig and Gay Mitchell.

The following spoke: Bernd Posselt.

Question 44 (Seán Ó Neachtain): Funding for green technology.

Janez Potočnik answered the question and a supplementary by Seán Ó Neachtain.

The following spoke: Avril Doyle.

Question 42 (Bernd Posselt): Cloning.

Janez Potočnik answered the question and a supplementary by Bernd Posselt.

Question 45 (Avril Doyle): European Research Council.

Janez Potočnik answered the question and a supplementary by Avril Doyle.

Question 46 (Gay Mitchell): Ethical review of funding for research under FP7.

Janez Potočnik answered the question and supplementaries by Gay Mitchell and Marco Cappato.

The following spoke: Gay Mitchell and Colm Burke, on the organisation of Question Time.

Questions 47, 48, 60 to 65, 67 to 80, and 82 to 84 would receive written replies (See Annex to the Verbatim Report of the Sitting).

Commission Question Time closed.


(The sitting was suspended at 19.50 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Martine ROURE
Vice-President

15. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the PSE and UEN Groups:

BUDG Committee: Glenn Bedingfield to replace Louis Grech

CONT Committee: Aurelio Juri

ECON Committee: Louis Grech

ITRE Committee: Antonio Mussa

AFCO Committee: Aurelio Juri

Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly: Javier Moreno Sánchez to replace Kader Arif and Ulrich Stockmann to replace Armando França

Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee: Aurelio Juri

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


16. Demographic tendencies - Economic and social impacts (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Demographic tendencies - Economic and social impacts

Jean-Pierre Jouyet (President-in-Office of the Council) and Janez Potočnik (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: John Bowis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jan Andersson, on behalf of the PSE Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Guntars Krasts, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Pedro Guerreiro, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Kathy Sinnott, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Philip Claeys, Non-attached Member, Othmar Karas, Françoise Castex, Marco Cappato, Ewa Tomaszewska, Irena Belohorská, Gabriela Creţu, Samuli Pohjamo and Jan Cremers.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Miroslav Mikolášik, Mairead McGuinness, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Toomas Savi, Avril Doyle and Czesław Adam Siekierski.

The following spoke: Jean-Pierre Jouyet and Janez Potočnik.

The debate closed.


17. Social security systems and pensions (short presentation)

Report: on the future of social security systems and pensions: their financing and the trend towards individualisation [2007/2290(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Gabriele Stauner (A6-0409/2008)

Gabriele Stauner introduced the report.

The following spoke: Janez Potočnik (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.11.2008, item 6.4.


18. HIV/AIDS: Early Diagnosis and Early Care (debate)

Council and Commission statements: HIV/AIDS: Early Diagnosis and Early Care

Jean-Pierre Jouyet (President-in-Office of the Council) and Janez Potočnik (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: John Bowis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Zita Gurmai, on behalf of the PSE Group, Georgs Andrejevs, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Avril Doyle, Michael Cashman and Toomas Savi.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Colm Burke and Mairead McGuinness.

The following spoke: Jean-Pierre Jouyet and Janez Potočnik.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

- Zita Gurmai, Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, Jan Marinus Wiersma, Michael Cashman, Stephen Hughes, Anna Hedh and Anne Van Lancker, on behalf of the PSE Group, on HIV/AIDS: Early diagnosis and early care (B6-0581/2008),

- Georgs Andrejevs, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on HIV/AIDS: Early diagnosis and early care (B6-0583/2008),

- Satu Hassi and Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on HIV/AIDS: Early diagnosis and early care (B6-0584/2008),

- John Bowis, Antonios Trakatellis, Françoise Grossetête, Elisabeth Morin and Colm Burke, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on HIV/AIDS: Early diagnosis and early care (B6-0585/2008),

- Alessandro Foglietta, Salvatore Tatarella, Liam Aylward, Ryszard Czarnecki and Roberta Angelilli, on behalf of the UEN Group, on HIV/AIDS: Early diagnosis and early care (B6-0586/2008),

- Adamos Adamou, Vittorio Agnoletto and Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on HIV/AIDS: Early diagnosis and early care (B6-0587/2008).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.11.2008, item 6.14.


19. Amendment of the single CMO Regulation * (debate)

Report: on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1234/2007 establishing a common organisation of agricultural markets and on specific provisions for certain agricultural products
("single CMO Regulation") [COM(2008)0489 - C6-0314/2008 - 2008/0156(CNS)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Neil Parish (A6-0368/2008)

Neil Parish introduced the report.

The following spoke: Janez Potočnik (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Christa Klaß, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Rosa Miguélez Ramos, on behalf of the PSE Group, Vladimír Železný, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, and Esther Herranz García.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Astrid Lulling, Mairead McGuinness, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Christa Klaß and James Nicholson.

The following spoke: Janez Potočnik and Neil Parish.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.11.2008, item 6.7.


20. Situation in the bee keeping sector (debate)

Oral question (O-0104/2008) by Neil Parish, on behalf of the AGRI Committee, to the Commission: Situation in the bee-keeping sector (B6-0480/2008)

Neil Parish moved the oral question.

Janez Potočnik (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Astrid Lulling, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Rosa Miguélez Ramos, on behalf of the PSE Group, Francesco Ferrari, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Alyn Smith, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Janusz Wojciechowski and James Nicholson.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Mairead McGuinness, Avril Doyle, Astrid Lulling and Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański.

The following spoke: Janez Potočnik.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 108(5):

- Neil Parish, on behalf of the AGRI Committee, on the situation in the beekeeping sector (B6-0579/2008).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.11.2008, item 6.15.


21. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 415.623/OJJE).


22. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.45.

Harald Rømer

Gérard Onesta

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Angelilli, Antinucci, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Badia i Cutchet, Baeva, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Bartolozzi, Basile, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Bedingfield , Beer, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, Berlato, Berman, Binev, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Bodu, Böge, Bösch, Bono, Bonsignore, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Boso, Boştinaru, Botopoulos, Boursier, Bowis, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, Bulzesc, van den Burg, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Buşoi, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calia, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Chukolov, Ciani, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Colman, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cornillet, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Cramer, Cremers, Corina Creţu, Gabriela Creţu, Crowley, Csibi, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Dahl, Dăianu, Daul, David, Davies, De Blasio, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Denanot, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Donnici, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitriu, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Jill Evans, Robert Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Ferrari, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Filip, Fiore, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fouré, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Fraile Cantón, França, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Gacek, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Garcés Ramón, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gardini, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Giuntini, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grau i Segú, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein, Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Haug, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Helmer, Hénin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Holm, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jacobs, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jensen, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Jouye de Grandmaison, Juknevičienė, Juri , Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Karas, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Konrad, Koppa, Korhola, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kuhne, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, Lauk, Lax, Lebech, Lechner, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Lipietz, Locatelli, Lo Curto, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Luque Aguilar, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Mănescu, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Marini, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Mathieu, Matsakis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Elisabeth Morin, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Mussa , Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nattrass, Neris, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oprea, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pagano, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Parish, Paşcu, Patriciello, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Petre, Pflüger, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Pittella, Pleštinská, Plumb, Podestà, Podimata, Podkański, Pöttering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Mihaela Popa, Nicolae Vlad Popa, Portas, Posdorf, Posselt, Prets, Pribetich, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Raeva, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Robsahm, Robusti, Rocard, Rodust, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rovsing, Rübig, Rühle, Rus, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Saks, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sanzarello, Sanz Palacio, Sârbu, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Schaldemose, Schapira, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Severin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sógor, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Stolojan, Stoyanov, Strejček, Strož, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tannock, Tarand, Tatarella, Teychenné, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaszewska, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vălean, Vanhecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, Virrankoski, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wagenknecht, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Westlund, Wieland, Wielowieyski, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Iuliu Winkler, Wise, von Wogau, Wohlin, Bernard Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Zdravkova, Železný, Zieleniec, Zlotea, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy