Index 
Minutes
PDF 220kWORD 147k
Thursday, 12 March 2009 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Documents received
 3.Workers' participation in companies with a European Statute (motion for resolution tabled)
 4.Eastern Partnership (debate)
 5.EU-Brazil Strategic Partnership - Mexico Strategic Partnership (debate)
 6.50th anniversary of the Tibetan uprising and dialogue between the Dalai Lama and the Chinese Government (debate)
 7.Voting time
  
7.1.Better careers and more mobility: a European partnership for researchers (Rule 131) (vote)
  
7.2.The protection of consumers, in particular minors, in respect of the use of video games (Rule 131) (vote)
  
7.3.Developing a Common Aviation Area with Israel (Rule 131) (vote)
  
7.4.Multi-annual recovery plan for bluefin tuna in the Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean * (vote)
  
7.5.Sri Lanka (vote)
  
7.6.Deterioration of agricultural land in the EU (vote)
  
7.7.Workers' participation in companies with a European Statute (vote)
  
7.8.Children of immigrants (vote)
  
7.9.Croatia: progress report 2008 (vote)
  
7.10.Turkey: progress report 2008 (vote)
  
7.11.Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia: progress report 2008 (vote)
  
7.12.The mandate of the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (vote)
  
7.13.5th World Water Forum in Istanbul, 16-22 March 2009 (vote)
  
7.14.Court of Auditors Special Report No 10/2008 on 'EC Development Assistance to Health Services in Sub-Saharan Africa' (vote)
  
7.15.Implementation of the Single Euro Payments Area (SEPA) (vote)
  
7.16.EU-Brazil Strategic Partnership (vote)
  
7.17.Mexico Strategic Partnership (vote)
  
7.18.50th anniversary of the Tibetan uprising and dialogue between the Dalai Lama and the Chinese Government (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Communication of Council common positions
 10.Explications de vote (suite)
 11.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 12.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 13.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  
13.1.Guinea-Bissau
  
13.2.Philippines
  
13.3.Expulsions of NGOs from Darfur
 14.Voting time
  
14.1.Guinea-Bissau (vote)
  
14.2.Philippines (vote)
  
14.3.Expulsions of NGOs from Darfur (vote)
 15.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 16.Decisions concerning certain documents
 17.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 18.Written declarations included in the register (Rule 116)
 19.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 20.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Documents received

The following documents had been received from the Council and Commission:

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment (recast) (COM(2008)0809 - C6-0471/2008 - 2008/0240(COD))

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

JURI

- Draft Council decision repealing Directive 83/515/EEC and 11 obsolete Decisions in the field of the Common Fisheries Policy (COM(2009)0088 - C6-0094/2009 - 2009/0022(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

PECH

- Proposal for a Council regulation repealing 14 obsolete Regulations in the field of the Common Fisheries Policy (COM(2009)0089 - C6-0095/2009 - 2009/0024(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

PECH

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 06/2009 - Section III – Commission (N6-0005/2009 - C6-0096/2009 - 2009/2018(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG


3. Workers' participation in companies with a European Statute (motion for resolution tabled)

Commission statement: Workers' participation in companies with a European Statute

The debate had been held on 09.03.2009 (minutes of 09.03.2009, item 18).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 103(2):

- Klaus-Heiner Lehne, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Ieke van den Burg, on behalf of the PSE Group, Diana Wallis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Francesco Enrico Speroni, on behalf of the UEN Group, on employees' participation in companies with a European statute and other accompanying measures (B6-0110/2009).

Vote: minutes of 12.03.2009, item 7.7.


4. Eastern Partnership (debate)

Commission statement: Eastern Partnership

Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, István Szent-Iványi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Kristian Vigenin, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Adrian Severin and Tunne Kelam.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Marian-Jean Marinescu.

The following spoke: Christopher Beazley.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Margarita Starkevičiūtė, Charles Tannock, Marie Anne Isler Béguin and Jacek Saryusz-Wolski.

The following spoke: Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

The debate closed.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: José Ribeiro e Castro, who asked whether the Presidency-in-Office of the Council would be present at the following debate (the President replied that he had no information on the subject).


5. EU-Brazil Strategic Partnership - Mexico Strategic Partnership (debate)

Report: on the proposal for a recommendation to the Council on the European Union-Brazil Strategic Partnership [2008/2288(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Maria Eleni Koppa (A6-0062/2009)

Report: with a proposal for a European Parliament recommendation to the Council on an EU-Mexico Strategic Partnership [2008/2289(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra (A6-0028/2009)

José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra and Maria Eleni Koppa introduced the reports.

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Juan Fraile Cantón (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Erika Mann (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Vicente Miguel Garcés Ramón, on behalf of the PSE Group, Renate Weber, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Roberta Angelilli, on behalf of the UEN Group, Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Willy Meyer Pleite, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Jean-Claude Martinez, Călin Cătălin Chiriţă, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Monica Frassoni, Ilda Figueiredo, Luca Romagnoli, José Ribeiro e Castro and Vladko Todorov Panayotov.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Reinhard Rack, Marcin Libicki, Bogusław Rogalski, Charles Tannock, Carlo Fatuzzo and Mairead McGuinness.

The following spoke: Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

IN THE CHAIR: Luisa MORGANTINI
Vice-President

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra and Maria Eleni Koppa.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.03.2009, item 7.16 and minutes of 12.03.2009, item 7.17.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Ewa Tomaszewska, who recalled the dramatic events that had occurred the previous day in Germany..


6. 50th anniversary of the Tibetan uprising and dialogue between the Dalai Lama and the Chinese Government (debate)

Oral question (O-0012/2009) by Marco Cappato, Marco Pannella and Janusz Onyszkiewicz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Monica Frassoni and Eva Lichtenberger, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Commission: 50th anniversary of the Tibetan uprising and dialogue between the Dalai Lama and the Chinese Government (B6-0012/2009)

Marco Cappato and Eva Lichtenberger moved the oral question.

Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Glyn Ford, on behalf of the PSE Group, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, on behalf of the UEN Group, Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Thomas Mann, Roberta Angelilli, Georg Jarzembowski, Marcin Libicki and Cornelis Visser.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Zita Pleštinská, Victor Boştinaru, Janusz Onyszkiewicz, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Tunne Kelam.

The following spoke: Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 108(5):

- Monica Frassoni, Hélène Flautre, Eva Lichtenberger, Milan Horáček, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Mikel Irujo Amezaga and Helga Trüpel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Tibet, the 50th anniversary of the Tibetan uprising and the negotiations between the People's Republic of China and the envoys of His Holiness the Dalai Lama (B6-0135/2009),

- Charles Tannock, Thomas Mann and Georg Jarzembowski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the 50th anniversary of the Tibetan uprising and dialogue between the Dalai Lama and the Chinese Government (B6-0136/2009),

- Mieczysław Edmund Janowski and Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the 50th anniversary of the Tibetan uprising and dialogue between the Dalai Lama and the Chinese Government (B6-0137/2009),

- Marco Cappato, Marco Pannella, Janusz Onyszkiewicz, Jules Maaten, Marios Matsakis and Olle Schmidt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the Tibetan uprising and the negotiations between the People's Republic of China and the envoys of His Holiness the Dalai Lama (B6-0138/2009),

- Pasqualina Napoletano, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the situation in Tibet (B6-0139/2009).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.03.2009, item 7.18.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.55 pending voting time and resumed at 12.05.)


IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING
President

7. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. Better careers and more mobility: a European partnership for researchers (Rule 131) (vote)

Report: on better careers and more mobility: a European partnership for researchers [2008/2213(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Pia Elda Locatelli (A6-0067/2009)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2009)0125)


7.2. The protection of consumers, in particular minors, in respect of the use of video games (Rule 131) (vote)

Report: on the protection of consumers, in particular minors, in respect of the use of video games [2008/2173(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Toine Manders (A6-0051/2009)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2009)0126)


7.3. Developing a Common Aviation Area with Israel (Rule 131) (vote)

Report: on developing a Common Aviation Area with Israel [2008/2136(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Luca Romagnoli (A6-0090/2009)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2009)0127)


7.4. Multi-annual recovery plan for bluefin tuna in the Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean * (vote)

Proposal for a Council Regulation concerning a multi-annual recovery plan for bluefin tuna in the Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean [COM(2009)0093 - C6-0081/2009 - 2009/0029(CNS)] - PECH Committee

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2009)0128)


7.5. Sri Lanka (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0140/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2009)0129)


7.6. Deterioration of agricultural land in the EU (vote)

Report: on the challenge of deterioration of agricultural land in the EU and in particular in Southern Europe: the response through EU agricultural policy instruments [2008/2219(INI)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Vincenzo Aita (A6-0086/2009)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

REPLACEMENT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION BY THE PPE-DE GROUP

Adopted (P6_TA(2009)0130)


7.7. Workers' participation in companies with a European Statute (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0110/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2009)0131)


7.8. Children of immigrants (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0112/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2009)0132)

The following spoke:

Philip Bushill-Matthews, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, moved an oral amendment to paragraph 7, which was accepted.


7.9. Croatia: progress report 2008 (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0104/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2009)0133)

The following spoke:

Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, moved an oral amendment to Amendment 13, which was accepted.


7.10. Turkey: progress report 2008 (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0105/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2009)0134)

The following spoke:

Andrew Duff, on behalf of the ALDE Group, moved an oral amendment to paragraph 4, which was accepted.

Joost Lagendijk, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, moved two oral amendments to Amendments 9 and 10, which were accepted.


7.11. Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia: progress report 2008 (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0106/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2009)0135)

The following spoke:

Before the vote, Erik Meijer (author) made some technical clarifications on the text.

During the vote, Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, requested that the second part of paragraph 12 be put to a roll-call vote (Parliament agreed to the request).

Anna Ibrisagic, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, moved an oral amendment to Amendment 2, which was accepted.

Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, withdrew Amendment 3.


7.12. The mandate of the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (vote)

Report: with a proposal for a European Parliament recommendation to the Council on the mandate of the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia [2008/2290(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck (A6-0112/2009)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION

Adopted (P6_TA(2009)0136)

The following spoke:

Doris Pack, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, moved an oral amendment to paragraph 1, point h, which was accepted.


7.13. 5th World Water Forum in Istanbul, 16-22 March 2009 (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0113/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2009)0137)

The following spoke:

Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the PSE Group, moved an oral amendment inserting after citation 7 a new citation, which was accepted.


7.14. Court of Auditors Special Report No 10/2008 on 'EC Development Assistance to Health Services in Sub-Saharan Africa' (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0114/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2009)0138)


7.15. Implementation of the Single Euro Payments Area (SEPA) (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0111/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2009)0139)


7.16. EU-Brazil Strategic Partnership (vote)

Report: on the proposal for a recommendation to the Council on the European Union-Brazil Strategic Partnership [2008/2288(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Maria Eleni Koppa (A6-0062/2009)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION

Adopted (P6_TA(2009)0140)


7.17. Mexico Strategic Partnership (vote)

Report: with a proposal for a European Parliament recommendation to the Council on an EU-Mexico Strategic Partnership [2008/2289(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra (A6-0028/2009)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION

Adopted (P6_TA(2009)0141)

The PPE-DE Group requested that the amendments be put to a block vote. Parliament agreed to the request.

°
° ° °

The President, on behalf of Parliament, paid tribute to the outgoing Secretary-General, Harald Rømer.

°
° ° °


7.18. 50th anniversary of the Tibetan uprising and dialogue between the Dalai Lama and the Chinese Government (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0135/2009, B6-0136/2009, B6-0137/2009, B6-0138/2009 and B6-0139/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0135/2009

(replacing B6-0135/2009, B6-0136/2009, B6-0137/2009, B6-0138/2009 ):

tabled by the following Members:

Charles Tannock, Thomas Mann, Georg Jarzembowski and Tunne Kelam, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Marco Cappato, Marco Pannella, Janusz Onyszkiewicz, Jules Maaten, Marios Matsakis, Olle Schmidt and Elizabeth Lynne, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Cristiana Muscardini, Roberta Angelilli, Konrad Szymański, Inese Vaidere, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski and Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, on behalf of the UEN Group,

Monica Frassoni, Eva Lichtenberger, Hélène Flautre, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Milan Horáček, Sepp Kusstatscher, Helga Trüpel and Mikel Irujo Amezaga, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2009)0142)

(Motion for a resolution B6-0139/2009 fell.)

The following spoke:

Marco Cappato, on behalf of the ALDE Group, requested that paragraphs 1, 2 and 3, recital E, and the text as a whole be put to a roll-call vote.

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA
Vice-President


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Vincenzo Aita - A6-0086/2009:
Mairead McGuinness

Croatia: progress report 2008 - B6-0104/2009:
Bernd Posselt, Philip Claeys, Romana Jordan Cizelj and Miroslav Mikolášik

Turkey: progress report 2008 - B6-0105/2009:
Marusya Ivanova Lyubcheva, Kristian Vigenin, Dimitar Stoyanov, Bruno Gollnisch, Bernd Posselt, Philip Claeys, Martin Callanan and Kyriacos Triantaphyllides

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia: progress report 2008 - B6-0106/2009:
Árpád Duka-Zólyomi, Bernd Posselt, Philip Claeys, Christopher Heaton-Harris and Martin Callanan

Sri Lanka - B6-0140/2009:
Martin Callanan

Report: Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck - A6-0112/2009:
Daniel Hannan

5th World Water Forum in Istanbul, 16-22 March 2009 - B6-0113/2009:
Mairead McGuinness and Marian Harkin

Report: Maria Eleni Koppa - A6-0062/2009:
Mairead McGuinness

Report: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra - A6-0028/2009:
Philip Claeys

50th anniversary of the Tibetan uprising and dialogue between the Dalai Lama and the Chinese Government - RC-B6-0135/2009:
Zita Pleštinská, Marco Cappato and Philip Claeys


9. Communication of Council common positions

The President announced, pursuant to Rule 57(1), that the following common position had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to its adoption, and the Commission's position on:

- Common position adopted by the Council on 5 March 2009 with a view to the adoption of the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending the Common Consular Instructions on visas for diplomatic missions and consular posts in relation to the introduction of biometrics including provisions on the organisation of the reception and processing of visa applications (05329/1/2009 - C6-0088/2009 - 2006/0088(COD))
referred to responsible: LIBE

The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day (13 March 2009).


10. Explications de vote (suite)

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

50th anniversary of the Tibetan uprising and dialogue between the Dalai Lama and the Chinese Government - RC-B6-0135/2009:

Daniel Hannan


11. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

Brian Crowley had made it known that he had not voted on the six amendments to the report on Croatia as he had not had his voting card.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.20 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Rodi KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU
Vice-President

12. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: José Ribeiro e Castro, who regretted that the case of the Chinese lawyer Gao Zhisheng could not be the subject of a debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (Rule 115) before the April part-session (the President took note).


13. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 10.03.2009, item 3)


13.1. Guinea-Bissau

Motions for resolution B6-0115/2009, B6-0116/2009, B6-0117/2009, B6-0118/2009, B6-0119/2009 and B6-0120/2009

José Ribeiro e Castro, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Ewa Tomaszewska, Ilda Figueiredo, Marios Matsakis and Marie Anne Isler Béguin introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Laima Liucija Andrikienė, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, and Leopold Józef Rutowicz, on behalf of the UEN Group.

The following spoke: Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.03.2009, item 14.1.


13.2. Philippines

Motions for resolution B6-0121/2009, B6-0122/2009, B6-0123/2009, B6-0124/2009, B6-0125/2009 and B6-0126/2009

Bernd Posselt, Erik Meijer, Marios Matsakis, Leopold Józef Rutowicz and Raül Romeva i Rueda introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Ewa Tomaszewska, on behalf of the UEN Group.

The following spoke: Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.03.2009, item 14.2.


13.3. Expulsions of NGOs from Darfur

Motions for resolution B6-0127/2009, B6-0128/2009, B6-0129/2009, B6-0130/2009, B6-0131/2009 and B6-0132/2009

Charles Tannock, Catherine Stihler, Erik Meijer, Marios Matsakis, Ewa Tomaszewska and Raül Romeva i Rueda introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Józef Pinior, on behalf of the PSE Group, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, on behalf of the UEN Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, José Ribeiro e Castro, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Jürgen Schröder and Filip Kaczmarek.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Vittorio Prodi and Marie Anne Isler Béguin.

The following spoke: Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.03.2009, item 14.3.


14. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


14.1. Guinea-Bissau (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0115/2009, B6-0116/2009, B6-0117/2009, B6-0118/2009, B6-0119/2009 and B6-0120/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0115/2009

(replacing B6-0115/2009, B6-0116/2009, B6-0117/2009, B6-0119/2009 and B6-0120/2009):

tabled by the following Members:

José Ribeiro e Castro, Charles Tannock, Bernd Posselt, Tunne Kelam, Filip Kaczmarek, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Pasqualina Napoletano and Emilio Menéndez del Valle, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Johan Van Hecke, Thierry Cornillet and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Adam Bielan, Ewa Tomaszewska, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski and Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group,

Margrete Auken, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2009)0143)

(Motion for a resolution B6-0118/2009 fell.)


14.2. Philippines (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0121/2009, B6-0122/2009, B6-0123/2009, B6-0124/2009, B6-0125/2009 and B6-0126/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 20)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0121/2009

(replacing B6-0121/2009, B6-0122/2009, B6-0123/2009, B6-0124/2009, B6-0125/2009 and B6-0126/2009):

tabled by the following Members:

Bernd Posselt, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Tunne Kelam and Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Pasqualina Napoletano, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Jules Maaten, Marielle De Sarnez and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Eoin Ryan, Inese Vaidere, Ewa Tomaszewska, Konrad Szymański, Gintaras Didžiokas and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the UEN Group,

Frithjof Schmidt and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Kartika Tamara Liotard and Willy Meyer Pleite, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2009)0144)

The following spoke:

- Raül Romeva i Rueda (author) moved oral amendments to paragraph 4 and to recital B respectively , which were accepted.


14.3. Expulsions of NGOs from Darfur (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0127/2009, B6-0128/2009, B6-0129/2009, B6-0130/2009, B6-0131/2009 and B6-0132/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 21)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0127/2009

(replacing B6-0127/2009, B6-0128/2009, B6-0130/2009, B6-0131/2009 and B6-0132/2009):

tabled by the following Members:

Charles Tannock, José Ribeiro e Castro, Jürgen Schröder, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Colm Burke, Filip Kaczmarek, Bernd Posselt, Tunne Kelam, Eija-Riitta Korhola and Mario Mauro, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Pasqualina Napoletano, Alain Hutchinson and Josep Borrell Fontelles, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Thierry Cornillet, Marco Cappato, Marios Matsakis and Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Eoin Ryan, Adam Bielan, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, Ewa Tomaszewska, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Konrad Szymański, Dariusz Maciej Grabowski and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the UEN Group,

Margrete Auken and Frithjof Schmidt, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2009)0145)

(Motion for a resolution B6-0129/2009 fell.)

The following spoke:

- Martine Roure, on behalf of the PSE Group, moved an oral amendment inserting a new paragraph after paragraph 1, which was accepted;

-Jacek Saryusz-Wolski on Martine Roure's remarks;

- Charles Tannock (author) moved an oral amendment deleting paragraphs 2 and 6, which was accepted;

- Martine Roure, on behalf of the PSE Group, moved an oral amendment deleting paragraph 5, which was accepted.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Paul Rübig on the opening times for visitors of the European Parliament's premises in Strasbourg during the April and May part-sessions.


15. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


16. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 195(2))

PETI Committee

- Report on the special Report from the European Ombudsman to the European Parliament following his Draft Recommendation to the European Commission in Complaint 185/2005/ELB (2009/2016(INI))
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 05.03.2009)

Associated committees

FEMM Committee

- Equal treatment between men and women engaged in an activity in a self-employed capacity (COM(2008)0636 - C6-0341/2008 - 2008/0192(COD))
(opinion: ITRE, JURI, LIBE)
Associated committees FEMM, EMPL
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 05.03.2009)


17. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 172(2), the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


18. Written declarations included in the register (Rule 116)

Number of signatures obtained by the written declarations included in the register (Rule 116(3)):

N° document

Auteur

Signatures

94/2008

Eva-Britt Svensson

291

95/2008

Nicodim Bulzesc, Cristian Silviu Buşoi, Jules Maaten

97

96/2008

Dariusz Rosati, Elmar Brok

139

97/2008

Daniel Strož, Jaromír Kohlíček

14

98/2008

Angelika Beer, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, Frieda Brepoels, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ana Maria Gomes

89

99/2008

Elizabeth Lynne, Satu Hassi, Roger Helmer, Christel Schaldemose

103

100/2008

Maria Badia i Cutchet, Katerina Batzeli, Manolis Mavrommatis, Hannu Takkula, Mikel Irujo Amezaga

203

101/2008

Esther De Lange, Ivo Belet, Niels Busk, Esther Herranz García, Catherine Stihler

65

102/2008

Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, Wiesław Stefan Kuc

16

103/2008

Maria da Assunção Esteves, Jo Leinen, Gérard Deprez, Hélène Flautre, Giusto Catania

144

104/2008

Bill Newton Dunn

14

105/2008

Andreas Mölzer

7

106/2008

Hanne Dahl, Christel Schaldemose, Hélène Goudin, Carl Schlyter

61

107/2008

Katerina Batzeli, Gérard Onesta, Vasco Graça Moura, Giovanni Berlinguer, Claire Gibault

119

108/2008

Vittorio Agnoletto, Josep Borrell Fontelles, Monica Frassoni, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Graham Watson

168

1/2009

Katerina Batzeli, Michael Cramer, Silvana Koch-Mehrin, Janusz Lewandowski, Janusz Wojciechowski

275

2/2009

Victor Boştinaru, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Adrian Severin, Corina Creţu

15

3/2009

Philip Claeys, Frank Vanhecke, Koenraad Dillen

31

4/2009

Alain Hutchinson, Gérard Deprez, Pierre Jonckheer, José Ribeiro e Castro, Francis Wurtz

110

5/2009

Dimitar Stoyanov, Slavi Binev

11

6/2009

Dimitar Stoyanov, Desislav Chukolov, Slavi Binev

13

7/2009

Daniel Strož

9

8/2009

Cristiana Muscardini, Monica Frassoni, Christopher Beazley, Daniel Dăianu, Adamos Adamou

149

9/2009

Anna Záborská, Martin Kastler, Jean Louis Cottigny, Patrizia Toia, Konrad Szymański

131

10/2009

Donata Gottardi, Sepp Kusstatscher, Iles Braghetto, Elizabeth Lynne, Kathy Sinnott

95

11/2009

Sebastian Valentin Bodu, Marian-Jean Marinescu

40

12/2009

Alain Hutchinson, David Hammerstein, Neil Parish

130

13/2009

Maria Petre, Joseph Daul, Tunne Kelam, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Marian-Jean Marinescu

26

14/2009

Dariusz Maciej Grabowski, Tadeusz Zwiefka

8

15/2009

Glyn Ford, Caroline Lucas, Stephen Hughes, Luisa Morgantini, Elisabeth Schroedter

76

16/2009

Alexandru Nazare, Marian-Jean Marinescu

19

17/2009

Anna Hedh, Göran Färm, Robert Evans, Neil Parish, Mojca Drčar Murko

22

18/2009

Dimitar Stoyanov, Desislav Chukolov, Slavi Binev

3

19/2009

Hanne Dahl, Carl Schlyter, Johannes Blokland

11

20/2009

Jörg Leichtfried

19

21/2009

Alexandru Nazare, Maria Petre, Constantin Dumitriu

15

22/2009

Alexandru Nazare

17

23/2009

Iva Zanicchi, Cristiana Muscardini, Amalia Sartori, Pia Elda Locatelli

11

24/2009

Dushana Zdravkova, Urszula Gacek, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Panayiotis Demetriou, Stavros Lambrinidis

40

25/2009

Philip Bushill-Matthews, Elisabeth Morin, Thomas Mann, Luigi Cocilovo, Paulo Casaca

40

26/2009

Grażyna Staniszewska, Hannu Takkula, Vasco Graça Moura

11

27/2009

Riccardo Ventre

15

28/2009

Riccardo Ventre

8

29/2009

Eleonora Lo Curto, Paolo Bartolozzi

8

30/2009

Paolo Bartolozzi, David Casa, Riccardo Ventre, Elisabetta Gardini

10

31/2009

Paolo Bartolozzi, David Casa, Riccardo Ventre, Elisabetta Gardini

14

32/2009

Zuzana Roithová, Genowefa Grabowska, Françoise Grossetête, Amalia Sartori

22

33/2009

Alexandru Nazare

7

34/2009

Daniel Strož, Jiří Maštálka, Jaromír Kohlíček

8


19. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 23 March 2009 to 26 March 2009.


20. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 16.20.

Klaus Welle

Hans-Gert Pöttering

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Angelilli, Antochi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Badia i Cutchet, Baeva, Barsi-Pataky, Bartolozzi, Basile, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Bedingfield, Beer, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Berend, Berès, Berger, Berlato, Binev, Blokland, Bloom, Bodu, Böge, Bösch, Bono, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Boso, Boştinaru, Botopoulos, Boursier, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, Bulzesc, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Cabrnoch, Calia, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chichester, Chiesa, Chiriţă, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Chukolov, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cornillet, Paolo Costa, Cottigny, Cramer, Cremers, Corina Creţu, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Dahl, Dăianu, Dăncilă, Daul, David, Davies, De Blasio, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, Denanot, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Droutsas, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitriu, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Ferrari, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fiore, Fjellner, Flasarová, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fouré, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Fraile Cantón, França, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Gacek, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Garcés Ramón, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Georgiou, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Giuntini, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomolka, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grau i Segú, Griesbeck, Gröner, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hămbăşan, Hammerstein, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Haug, Heaton-Harris, Hegyi, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Holm, Hołowczyc, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Howitt, Hudacký, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hyusmenova, Ibrisagic, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jacobs, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jensen, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Jouye de Grandmaison, Juknevičienė, Juri, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Karim, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kaufmann, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Konrad, Koppa, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kuhne, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Lang, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, Lax, Lebech, Lechner, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Marine Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Lipietz, Locatelli, Lo Curto, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Luque Aguilar, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maaten, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Manole, Marinescu, Marini, Markov, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mathieu, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Matula, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mladenov, Mohácsi, Moraes, Morillon, Elisabeth Morin, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Mussa, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nazare, Neris, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pagano, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Petre, Pflüger, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Plumb, Podestà, Podimata, Podkański, Pöttering, Polfer, Popa, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Pribetich, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Rack, Raeva, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Resetarits, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Robsahm, Robusti, Rodust, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rovsing, Rübig, Rühle, Rus, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Saks, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sanzarello, Sanz Palacio, Sârbu, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Schaldemose, Schapira, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Severin, Siekierski, Siitonen, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Skinner, Škottová, Sógor, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Soulage, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stavreva, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Stolojan, Stoyanov, Strož, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tannock, Tarand, Thomsen, Thyssen, Ţicău, Titley, Tomaszewska, Tomczak, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vălean, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Virrankoski, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Wieland, Wielowieyski, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Iuliu Winkler, Wise, von Wogau, Wohlin, Bernard Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Záborská, Zahradil, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy