Index 
Minutes
PDF 206kWORD 127k
Thursday, 17 September 2009 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Crisis in the dairy farming sector (debate)
 3.Energy security (Nabucco and Desertec) (debate)
 4.Voting time
  4.1.2009 and 2010 intervention periods for butter and skimmed milk powder * (Rule 138) (vote)
  4.2.Common agricultural policy (CAP): support schemes for farmers * (Rule 138) (vote)
  4.3.SWIFT (vote)
  4.4.Conclusion of a Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the EC and the Republic of Tajikistan (vote)
  4.5.Conclusion of a Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the EC and the Republic of Tajikistan *** (vote)
  4.6.Situation in Lithuania following the adoption of the law on protection of minors (vote)
  4.7.Crisis in the dairy farming sector (vote)
  4.8.Energy security (Nabucco and Desertec) (vote)
 5.Explanations of vote
 6.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 7.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 8.Situation in Taiwan following the recent typhoon (debate)
 9.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  9.1.Murder of human rights activists in Russia
  9.2.Kazakhstan: the case of Yevgeny Zhovtis
  9.3.Syria: the case of Muhannad Al Hassani
 10.Voting time
  10.1.Murder of human rights activists in Russia (vote)
  10.2.Kazakhstan: the case of Yevgeny Zhovtis (vote)
  10.3.Syria: the case of Muhannad Al Hassani (vote)
 11.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 12.Composition of committees and delegations
 13.Decisions concerning certain documents
 14.Transfers of appropriations
 15.Documents received
 16.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 17.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 18.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Isabelle DURANT
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Crisis in the dairy farming sector (debate)

Oral question (O-0085/2009) by Paolo De Castro, on behalf of the AGRI Committee: Crisis in the dairy farming sector (B7-0208/2009)

Paolo De Castro moved the oral question.

Mariann Fischer Boel (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Albert Deß, on behalf of the PPE Group, Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, on behalf of the S-D Group, George Lyon, on behalf of the ALDE Group, José Bové, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Nicholson, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Giancarlo Scotta', on behalf of the EFD Group, Diane Dodds, Non-attached Member, Mairead McGuinness, Stéphane Le Foll, Liam Aylward, Oriol Junqueras Vies, Hynek Fajmon, Patrick Le Hyaric, John Bufton, Dimitar Stoyanov, Rareş-Lucian Niculescu, Ulrike Rodust, Britta Reimers, Richard Ashworth, Esther Herranz García, Iratxe García Pérez, Marc Tarabella, Wojciech Michał Olejniczak, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi and Christel Schaldemose.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Georgios Papastamkos and Michel Dantin.

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ
Vice-President

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Antolín Sánchez Presedo, Riikka Manner, Yannick Jadot, Janusz Wojciechowski, Jaromír Kohlíček, Krisztina Morvai, Astrid Lulling and Ricardo Cortés Lastra.

The following spoke: Mariann Fischer Boel and Paolo De Castro.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 115(5):

- James Nicholson, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the crisis in the dairy farming sector (B7-0047/2009),

- Giancarlo Scotta', Mario Borghezio and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFD Group, on the crisis in the dairy sector (B7-0051/2009),

-Albert Deß, Esther Herranz García, Elisabeth Jeggle, Georgios Papastamkos, Joseph Daul, Astrid Lulling, Mairead McGuinness, Véronique Mathieu, Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris, Elisabeth Köstinger, Peter Jahr, Herbert Dorfmann, Jean-Pierre Audy, Michel Dantin, Christophe Béchu, Dominique Riquet, Giovanni La Via, Czesław Adam Siekierski and Carlo Fidanza, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the crisis in the dairy sector (B7-0053/2009),

- Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Paolo De Castro, Luís Paulo Alves, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Iratxe García Pérez, Franziska Keller and Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, on behalf of the S-D Group, on the crisis in the dairy farming sector (B7-0054/2009),

- José Bové, Martin Häusling, Alyn Smith and Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the crisis in the dairy farming sector (B7-0055/2009),

- George Lyon, Britta Reimers and Marit Paulsen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the crisis in the dairy farming sector (B7-0056/2009),

- Ilda Figueiredo, Willy Meyer, Patrick Le Hyaric, Marie-Christine Vergiat and João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the crisis in the dairy farming sector (B7-0057/2009).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.9.2009, item 4.7.


3. Energy security (Nabucco and Desertec) (debate)

Commission statement: Energy security (Nabucco and Desertec)

Andris Piebalgs (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Ioannis Kasoulides, on behalf of the PPE Group, Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the S-D Group, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the ECR Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fiorello Provera, on behalf of the EFD Group, Zoltán Balczó, Non-attached Member, Elmar Brok, Teresa Riera Madurell, Graham Watson and Franziska Katharina Brantner.

IN THE CHAIR: Pál SCHMITT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Konrad Szymański, Jacky Hénin, Niki Tzavela, Martin Ehrenhauser, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Kristian Vigenin, Fiona Hall, Indrek Tarand, Sajjad Karim, Marisa Matias, Herbert Reul, Marita Ulvskog, Adina-Ioana Vălean, Paweł Robert Kowal, Gabriele Albertini, Anni Podimata, Toine Manders, Jean-Pierre Audy, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš, Edit Herczog, Mario Mauro, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Francisco José Millán Mon, Rachida Dati, Michael Gahler and Bastiaan Belder.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Lena Barbara Kolarska-Bobińska, Matthias Groote, Charles Tannock, Alejo Vidal-Quadras, Derek Vaughan, András Gyürk, Ivo Vajgl and Andrzej Grzyb.

The following spoke: Andris Piebalgs.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Tunne Kelam, Traian Ungureanu, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Michael Gahler, Herbert Reul, András Gyürk, Mário David, Jean-Pierre Audy, Lena Barbara Kolarska-Bobińska, Bogusław Sonik and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on external aspects of energy security (B7-0040/2009);

- Teresa Riera Madurell and Kristian Vigenin, on behalf of the S-D Group, on external energy security (B7-0043/2009);

- Rebecca Harms, Claude Turmes, Reinhard Bütikofer, Werner Schulz and Franziska Katharina Brantner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on external aspects of energy security (B7-0045/2009);

- Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on energy security (B7-0046/2009);

- Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Charles Tannock, Roberts Zīle, Adam Bielan, Tomasz Piotr Poręba and Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group, on energy security (B7-0058/2009);

- Helmut Scholz and Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on energy security (Nabucco, DESERTEC) (B7-0059/2009).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.9.2009, item 4.8.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Mario Mauro, reporting that six Italian soldiers had been killed today in an attack in Kabul, Afghanistan, and calling for a minute's silence out of respect for the victims.

The President endorsed these sentiments.

Parliament observed a minute's silence in memory of the victims.


IN THE CHAIR: Stavros LAMBRINIDIS
Vice-President

4. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


4.1. 2009 and 2010 intervention periods for butter and skimmed milk powder * (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council Regulation derogating from Regulation (EC) No 1234/2007 ("Single CMO" Regulation) as regards the 2009 and 2010 intervention periods for butter and skimmed milk powder [COM(2009)0354 – C7 0103/2009 – 2009/0094/(CNS))] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Paolo De Castro (A7-0005/2009)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENT and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2009)0014)


4.2. Common agricultural policy (CAP): support schemes for farmers * (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 73/2009 establishing common rules for direct support schemes for farmers under the common agricultural policy and establishing certain support schemes for farmers, amending Regulations (EC) No 1290/2005, (EC) No 247/2006, (EC) No 378/2007 and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1782/2003 [COM(2009)0321 - C7-0093/2009 - 2009/0084(CNS)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Paolo De Castro (A7-0004/2009)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2009)0015)


4.3. SWIFT (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0038/2009, B7-0050/2009 and B7-0052/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0038/2009

Adopted (P7_TA(2009)0016)

(Motions for resolutions B7-0050/2009 and B7-0052/2009 fell.)

The following spoke:

Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, on behalf of the ALDE Group, objecting to the requests by the Verts/ALE Group for the text of Amendments 1 and 2 to be moved (Parliament rejected these requests).


4.4. Conclusion of a Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the EC and the Republic of Tajikistan (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0025/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2009)0017)


4.5. Conclusion of a Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the EC and the Republic of Tajikistan *** (vote)

Recommendation: on the proposal for a decision of the Council and of the Commission on the conclusion of a Partnership and Cooperation Agreement establishing a partnership between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Tajikistan, of the other part [12475/2004 – 11803/2004 – C6 0118/2005 – 2004/0176(AVC)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Alojz Peterle (A7-0007/2009)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2009)0018)

Parliament thereby gave its assent.


4.6. Situation in Lithuania following the adoption of the law on protection of minors (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0026/2009, B7-0027/2009, B7-0029/2009, B7-0030/2009 and B7-0031/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0026/2009

(replacing B7-0026/2009, B7-0027/2009, B7-0029/2009, B7-0030/2009 and B7-0031/2009):

tabled by the following Members:

Manfred Weber, Simon Busuttil, Véronique Mathieu, Vytautas Landsbergis, Csaba Sógor, Michèle Striffler and Bogusław Sonik, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Claude Moraes, Michael Cashman and Monika Flašíková Beňová, on behalf of the S-D Group,

Sophia in 't Veld, Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, Leonidas Donskis, Gianni Vattimo and Sarah Ludford, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Ulrike Lunacek, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Jean Lambert and Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Rui Tavares, Cornelia Ernst, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Cornelis de Jong, Thomas Händel and Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

Adopted (P7_TA(2009)0019)


4.7. Crisis in the dairy farming sector (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0047/2009, B7-0051/2009, B7-0053/2009, B7-0054/2009, B7-0055/2009, B7-0056/2009 and B7-0057/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0047/2009

(replacing B7-0047/2009, B7-0051/2009, B7-0053/2009, B7-0054/2009 and B7-0056/2009):

tabled by the following Members:

Albert Deß, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Ricardo Cortés Lastra and Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, on behalf of the S-D Group,

George Lyon, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

James Nicholson, on behalf of the ECR Group,

Giancarlo Scotta' and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFD Group

Adopted (P7_TA(2009)0020)

(Motions for resolutions B7-0055/2009 et B7-0057/2009 fell.)


4.8. Energy security (Nabucco and Desertec) (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0040/2009, B7-0043/2009, B7-0045/2009, B7-0046/2009, B7-0058/2009 and B7-0059/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0040/2009

(replacing B7-0040/2009, B7-0043/2009, B7-0045/2009, B7-0046/2009 and B7-0058/2009):

tabled by the following Members:

Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski and Pilar del Castillo Vera, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Kristian Vigenin and Teresa Riera Madurell, on behalf of the S-D Group,

Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Reinhard Bütikofer, Franziska Katharina Brantner, Rebecca Harms and Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Roberts Zīle, Charles Tannock, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Adam Bielan, Tomasz Piotr Poręba and Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group

Adopted (P7_TA(2009)0021)

(Motion for a resolution B7-0059/2009 fell.)


5. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

RC-B7-0026/2009: Situation in Lithuania following the adoption of the law on protection of minors
Tunne Kelam, Bogusław Sonik, Bernd Posselt, Philip Claeys and Daniel Hannan

RC-B7-0047/2009 : Crisis in the dairy farming sector
Peter Jahr, Oldřich Vlasák, Franz Obermayr, Mario Borghezio, Krisztina Morvai, Daniel Hannan, Syed Kamall and Jens Rohde

RC-B7-0040/2009: Energy security (Nabucco and Desertec)
Zigmantas Balčytis, Bogusław Sonik and Iosif Matula


6. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

°
° ° °

Artur Zasada had informed the Chair that his voting machine had not worked during the vote on the report by Paolo De Castro - A7-0005/2009.

Oreste Rossi informed the Chair that his voting machine had not worked during the final vote on joint motion for a resolution RC-B7-0047/2009.


(The sitting was suspended at 12.55 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Pál SCHMITT
Vice-President

7. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


8. Situation in Taiwan following the recent typhoon (debate)

Commission statement: Situation in Taiwan following the recent typhoon

Meglena Kuneva (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Thomas Mann, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S-D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Fiorello Provera, on behalf of the EFD Group, Astrid Lulling, Kriton Arsenis and Bastiaan Belder.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Ville Itälä, Janusz Władysław Zemke, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Silvia-Adriana Ţicău.

The following spoke: Meglena Kuneva.

The debate closed.


9. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 15.9.2009, item 2)


9.1. Murder of human rights activists in Russia

Motions for resolution B7-0060/2009, B7-0061/2009, B7-0063/2009, B7-0065/2009, B7-0067/2009 and B7-0068/2009

Heidi Hautala, Véronique De Keyser, Renate Weber, Bernd Posselt, Tomasz Piotr Poręba and Cornelia Ernst introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Filip Kaczmarek, on behalf of the PPE Group, Justas Vincas Paleckis, on behalf of the S-D Group, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Tunne Kelam, Bogusław Sonik and Rui Tavares.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Eija-Riitta Korhola, Kristian Vigenin, Miroslav Mikolášik, Charles Tannock, Krisztina Morvai and Cristian Dan Preda.

The following spoke: Meglena Kuneva (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.9.2009, item 10.1.


9.2. Kazakhstan: the case of Yevgeny Zhovtis

Motions for resolution B7-0062/2009, B7-0064/2009, B7-0066/2009, B7-0069/2009 and B7-0070/2009

Heidi Hautala, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Renate Weber and Elisabeth Jeggle introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Struan Stevenson, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Janusz Wojciechowski.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Eija-Riitta Korhola and Bernd Posselt.

The following spoke: Meglena Kuneva (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.9.2009, item 10.2.


9.3. Syria: the case of Muhannad Al Hassani

Motions for resolution B7-0071/2009, B7-0072/2009, B7-0073/2009, B7-0074/2009, B7-0075/2009 and B7-0076/2009

Franziska Katharina Brantner, Véronique De Keyser, Renate Weber, Charles Tannock and Eija-Riitta Korhola introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, on behalf of the S-D Group, and Franz Obermayr, Non-attached Member.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Bernd Posselt.

The following spoke: Meglena Kuneva (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.9.2009, item 10.3.


10. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


10.1. Murder of human rights activists in Russia (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0060/2009, B7-0061/2009, B7-0063/2009, B7-0065/2009, B7-0067/2009 and B7-0068/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0060/2009

(replacing B7-0060/2009, B7-0063/2009, B7-0065/2009 and B7-0067/2009):

tabled by the following Members:

Bernd Posselt, Alojz Peterle, Lena Barbara Kolarska-Bobińska, Tunne Kelam, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Vytautas Landsbergis, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Elmar Brok, Cristian Dan Preda and Filip Kaczmarek, on behalf of the PPE Group
Frédérique Ries, Renate Weber and Marielle De Sarnez, on behalf of the ALDE Group
Heidi Hautala and Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group
Roberts Zīle, Charles Tannock, Adam Bielan, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Tomasz Piotr Poręba and Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group

Adopted (P7_TA(2009)0022)

(Motions for resolutions B7-0061/2009 and B7-0068/2009 fell.)

The following spoke:

Zuzana Roithová, pointing out that she had voted from Marietta Giannakou's seat and with the latter's card.


10.2. Kazakhstan: the case of Yevgeny Zhovtis (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0062/2009, B7-0064/2009, B7-0066/2009, B7-0069/2009 and B7-0070/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0062/2009

(replacing B7-0062/2009, B7-0064/2009, B7-0066/2009 and B7-0069/2009):

tabled by the following Members:

Elisabeth Jeggle, Bernd Posselt, Eija-Riitta Korhola and Laima Liucija Andrikienė, on behalf of the PPE Group
Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the S-D Group
Renate Weber, Marielle De Sarnez and Niccolò Rinaldi, on behalf of the ALDE Group
Heidi Hautala and Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

Adopted (P7_TA(2009)0023)

(Motion for a resolution B7-0070/2009 fell.)


10.3. Syria: the case of Muhannad Al Hassani (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0071/2009, B7-0072/2009, B7-0073/2009, B7-0074/2009, B7-0075/2009 and B7-0076/2009

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0071/2009

(replacing B7-0071/2009, B7-0072/2009, B7-0073/2009, B7-0074/2009 and B7-0075/2009):

tabled by the following Members:

Bernd Posselt, Cristian Dan Preda, Eija-Riitta Korhola and Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE Group
Véronique De Keyser and Richard Howitt, on behalf of the S-D Group
Renate Weber, Frédérique Ries and Marielle De Sarnez, on behalf of the ALDE Group
Hélène Flautre and Frieda Brepoels, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group
Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group

Adopted (P7_TA(2009)0024)

(Motion for a resolution B7-0076/2009 fell.)


11. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


12. Composition of committees and delegations

At the request of the S-D Group, Parliament ratified the following appointments:

FEMM Committee:
Marc Tarabella

Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula:
David Martin to replace Vladimír Maňka


13. Decisions concerning certain documents

Referral to committees

EMPL Committee

- European Year of Volunteering (2011) (COM(2009)0254 - C7-0054/2009 - 2009/0072(CNS))
referred to responsible: CULT
opinion: EMPL, BUDG, LIBE, REGI


14. Transfers of appropriations

The Committee on Budgets had considered the Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 18/2009 (N7-0007/2009 - C7-0094/2009 - 2009/2065(GBD)).

Having noted the Council's opinion,the committee had authorised the transfer in its entirety, pursuant to Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities.

°
° ° °

The Committee on Budgets had considered the Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 31/2009 (N7-0013/2009 - C7-0121/2009 - 2009/2086(GBD)).

The committee had issued its opinion on the transfer in its entirety, pursuant to Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities.


15. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

(1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006 establishing a financing instrument for development cooperation (COM(2009)0194 [[01]] - C7-0043/2009 - 2009/0060A(COD))

referred to

responsible :

DEVE

opinion :

AFET, INTA

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council of amending Decision No 573/2007/EC establishing the European Refugee Fund for the period 2008 to 2013 as part of the General programme "Solidarity and Management of Migration Flows" and repealing Council Decision 2004/904/EC (COM(2009)0456 - C7-0123/2009 - 2009/0127(COD))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

DEVE, AFET, EMPL

- Draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2010 established by the Council on 13 July 2009 - Volume 0 (11902/2009 [[01]] - C7-0127/2009 - 2009/2002(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, ITRE, JURI, ECON, CONT, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

- Draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2010 established by the Council on 13 July 2009 - Volume 0 (11902/2009 [[02]] - C7-0128/2009 - 2009/2002B(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, ITRE, JURI, ECON, CONT, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

- Proposal for a Council regulation imposing certain specific restrictive measures directed against certain natural and legal persons, entities and bodies in view of the situation in Somalia (COM(2009)0393 - C7-0129/2009 - 2009/0114(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

DEVE, AFET

- Proposal for a Council Framework Decision on the right to interpretation and to translation in criminal proceedings (COM(2009)0338 - C7-0133/2009 - 2009/0101(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

JURI

- Proposal for a Council regulation repealing certain obsolete Council acts in the field of the Common Agricultural Policy (COM(2009)0377 - C7-0134/2009 - 2009/0103(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion by the European Community of the convention on the international recovery of child support and other forms of family maintenance (COM(2009)0373 - C7-0156/2009 - 2009/0100(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

JURI

opinion :

LIBE

- Proposal for a Council regulation establishing a long-term plan for the anchovy stock in the Bay of Biscay and the fisheries exploiting that stock (COM(2009)0399 - C7-0157/2009 - 2009/0112(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

PECH

opinion :

ENVI

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1889/2006 on establishing a financing instrument for the promotion of democracy and human rights worldwide (COM(2009)0194 [[02]] - C7-0158/2009 - 2009/0060B(COD))

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

DEVE

- Proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2000/29/EC as regards the delegation of the tasks of laboratory testing (COM(2009)0424 - C7-0160/2009 - 2009/0117(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

opinion :

ENVI

(2) from Members: motion fo a resolution (Rule 120)

- Carlo Casini, Mario Mauro, Crescenzio Rivellini, David-Maria Sassoli and Francesco Enrico Speroni. Motion for a resolution on designating Naples as the seat of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly (B7-0077/2009)
referred to responsible: DEVE


16. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 172(2), the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


17. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held on 7 October 2009 and 8 October 2009.


18. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 16.45.

Klaus Welle

Jerzy Buzek

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Abad, Áder, Agnew, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfano, Alfonsi, Allam, Alvarez, Alvaro, Alves, Andreasen, Andres Barea, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antinoro, Antonescu, Arias Echeverría, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Audy, Aylward, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Balčytis, Balczó, Baldassarre, Balz, Barnier, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Baudis, Bauer, Bearder, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Besset, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Bisky, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bloom, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Bontes, Borghezio, Borys, Boştinaru, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brantner, Brepoels, Briard Auconie, Brok, Brons, Bufton, Bullmann, Buşoi, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Canfin, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Claeys, Cofferati, Cohn-Bendit, Colman, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Cornelissen, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creţu, Creutzmann, Crocetta, Crowley, Cutaş, Cymański, Czarnecki, Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, de Brún, De Castro, Dehaene, Delli, Delvaux, de Magistris, De Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, Ek, El Khadraoui, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaras Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Fajmon, Fajon, Falbr, Farage, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, João Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goebbels, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grech, Grelier, Greze, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruny, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Győri, Gyürk, Haefner, Haglund, Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hautala, Hedh, Helmer, Hénin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Jim Higgins, Joe Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hoarau, Hohlmeier, Honeyball, Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hudghton, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iotova, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Járóka, Jauregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jimenez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jordan Cizelj, Jørgensen, Junqueras Vies, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kamiński, Kammerevert, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Tunne Kelam, Alan Kelly, Seán Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Klaß, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambrinidis, Landsbergis, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lechner, Le Foll, Legutko, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Lewandowski, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Lövin, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucas, Ludford, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lynne, Lyon, McAvan, McCarthy, Mcclarkin, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Madlener, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manner, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mavronikolas, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Meissner, Melo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Meyer, Louis Michel, Migalski, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Mirskis, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė, Morvai, Motti, Muñiz De Urquiza, Muscardini, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Obermayr, Obiols, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Őry, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paksas, Paleckis, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paşcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Paulsen, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Alojz Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Posselt, Pöttering, Preda, Protasiewicz, Provera, Rangel, Ranner, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivellini, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Sanchez-Schmid, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Saudargas, Savisaar, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scotta', Scurria, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smith, Sógor, Soini, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Soullie, Speroni, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Dimitar Stoyanov, Emil Stoyanov, Strasser, Strejček, Striffler, Sturdy, Surján, Alf Svensson, Eva-Britt Svensson, Swinburne, Swoboda, Szájer, Szegedi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Tavares, Teixeira, Thaler, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thun Und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Ţicău, Tirolien, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Trautmann, Tremopoulos, Tremosa I Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vadim Tudor, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Guy Verhofstadt, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voss, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Wallis, Watson, Henri Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Werthmann, Westlund, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Ziobro, Milan Zver, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy