Index 
Minutes
PDF 220kWORD 122k
Tuesday, 9 March 2010 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the session
 2.Opening of the sitting
 3.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolution tabled)
 4.Internal Market Scoreboard - Consumer protection - SOLVIT (debate)
 5.Movement of persons with a long-stay visa ***I (debate)
 6.Voting time
  6.1.Allocation of FISIM for the establishment of GNI * (Rule 138) (vote)
  6.2.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: Germany - redundancies (Rule 138) (vote)
  6.3.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: Lithuania - redundancies (Rule 138) (vote)
  6.4.Mobilisation of the European Globilisation Adjustment Fund: Lithuania - construction of buildings (Rule 138) (vote)
  6.5.Additional Protocol to the Cooperation Agreement for the Protection of the Coasts and Waters of the North-East Atlantic against Pollution *** (Rule 138) (vote)
  6.6.Consumer protection (Rule 138) (vote)
  6.7.SOLVIT (Rule 138) (vote)
  6.8.Animal health requirements applicable to the non-commercial movement of pet animals ***I (vote)
  6.9.Movement of persons with a long-stay visa ***I (vote)
  6.10.Report on Competition Policy 2008 (vote)
  6.11.Internal Market Scoreboard (vote)
 7.Explanations of vote
 8.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 9.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10.Question hour with the President of the Commission
  10.1.Free questions
  10.2.Implementation of the new Treaty and respect for fundamental rights
 11.International Climate Policy post-Copenhagen: Reinvigorating the international negotiations through immediate action (Rule 111)
 12.Second European Roma Summit (debate)
 13.Question Time (Commission)
 14.Implementation of the first railway package Directives (debate)
 15.Anti-Counterfeiting Trade Agreement (ACTA) (debate)
 16.Regulation applying a scheme of generalised tariff preferences (debate)
 17.Agenda of the next sitting
 18.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

2010 - 2011 SESSION

Sittings of 9 to 11 March 2010

STRASBOURG

MINUTES

TUESDAY 9 MARCH 2010

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ
Vice-President

1. Opening of the session

In accordance with Article 229, first paragraph, of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union and Rule 134(2) of the Rules of Procedure, the 2010-2011 session of the European Parliament opened.


2. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


3. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolution tabled)

In accordance with Rule 122, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   The case of Gilad Shalit

- Fiorello Provera, Bastiaan Belder and Lorenzo Fontana, on behalf of the EFD Group, on the case of Gilad Shalit (B7-0171/2010);

- Frédérique Ries, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells and Niccolò Rinaldi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the case of Gilad Shalit (B7-0172/2010);

- Véronique De Keyser, Adrian Severin, Hannes Swoboda, Richard Howitt and Proinsias De Rossa, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the case of the captive Israeli soldier Gilad Shalit (B7-0183/2010);

- Charles Tannock, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Adam Bielan and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the case of Gilad Shalit (B7-0184/2010);

- Sari Essayah, Cristian Dan Preda, Bernd Posselt, Elena Băsescu, Filip Kaczmarek, Mario Mauro, Monica Luisa Macovei, Eija-Riitta Korhola and Tunne Kelam, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the case of Gilad Shalit (B7-0185/2010);

- Kyriacos Triantaphyllides and Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the case of the captive Israeli soldier Gilad Shalit (B7-0186/2010);

- Franziska Katharina Brantner, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Reinhard Bütikofer, Margrete Auken, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Frieda Brepoels, Hélène Flautre, Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Malika Benarab-Attou, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the case of Gilad Shalit (B7-0187/2010).

II.   Escalation of violence in Mexico

-Hannes Swoboda, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo and María Muñiz De Urquiza, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the escalation of violence in Mexico (B7-0188/2010);

- Renate Weber, Marielle De Sarnez and Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the escalation of violence in Mexico (B7-0189/2010);

- Charles Tannock, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Adam Bielan, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ryszard Antoni Legutko and Tomasz Piotr Poręba, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the escalation of violence in Mexico (B7-0190/2010);

- José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santiago Fisas Ayxela, Cristian Dan Preda, Bernd Posselt, Sari Essayah, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Mario Mauro, Monica Luisa Macovei and Laima Liucija Andrikienė, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the escalation of violence in Mexico (B7-0192/2010);

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Willy Meyer and Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the escalation of violence in Mexico (B7-0195/2010);

- Raül Romeva i Rueda, Barbara Lochbihler and Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the escalation of violence in Mexico (B7-0196/2010).

III.   South Korea - death penalty declared legal

- Marielle De Sarnez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on South Korea - death penalty declared legal (B7-0191/2010);

- Hannes Swoboda, David Martin, George Sabin Cutaş and Peter Simon, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the death penalty being declared legal in the Republic of Korea (B7-0193/2010);

- Christian Ehler, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Cristian Dan Preda, Bernd Posselt, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Monica Luisa Macovei, Filip Kaczmarek, Sari Essayah, Mario Mauro, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Martin Kastler, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the death penalty being declared legal in the Republic of Korea (B7-0194/2010);

- Marie-Christine Vergiat and Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the death penalty in South Korea (B7-0197/2010);

- Barbara Lochbihler, Gerald Häfner, Sandrine Bélier and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the death penalty in South Korea (B7-0198/2010).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 149.


4. Internal Market Scoreboard - Consumer protection - SOLVIT (debate)

Report on the Internal Market Scoreboard [2009/2141(INI)]- Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Róża, Gräfin von Thun Und Hohenstein (A7-0084/2009)

Report on consumer protection [2009/2137(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Anna Hedh (A7-0024/2010)

Report on SOLVIT [2009/2138(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Cristian Silviu Buşoi (A7-0027/2010)

Róża, Gräfin von Thun Und Hohenstein, Anna Hedh and Cristian Silviu Buşoi introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Michel Barnier and John Dalli (Members of the Commission).

The following spoke: Simon Busuttil (rapporteur for the opinion of the PETI Committee), Zuzana Roithová, on behalf of the PPE Group, Evelyne Gebhardt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Robert Rochefort, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Heide Rühle, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Oreste Rossi, on behalf of the EFD Group, and Angelika Werthmann, Non-attached Member, Tiziano Motti, Liem Hoang Ngoc, Jürgen Creutzmann, Malcolm Harbour, Trevor Colman, Andreas Schwab, Catherine Stihler, Morten Løkkegaard, Edvard Kožušník, Othmar Karas, Bernadette Vergnaud, Olle Schmidt, Jacek Olgierd Kurski, Sławomir Witold Nitras, Barbara Weiler, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Alan Kelly, Seán Kelly, Sylvana Rapti and Pascale Gruny.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Małgorzata Handzlik, Marc Tarabella, Franz Obermayr, Mairead McGuinness and Christel Schaldemose.

The following spoke: Michel Barnier.

IN THE CHAIR: Libor ROUČEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: John Dalli, Róża, Gräfin von Thun Und Hohenstein, Anna Hedh and Cristian Silviu Buşoi.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.3.2010, item 6.11, minutes of 9.3.2010, item 6.6 and minutes of 9.3.2010, item 6.7.


5. Movement of persons with a long-stay visa ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending the Convention Implementing the Schengen Agreement and Regulation (EC) No 562/2006 as regards movement of persons with a long-stay visa [COM(2009)0091 - C6-0076/2009- 2009/0028(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A7-0015/2010)

Carlos Coelho introduced the report.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Cecilia Wikström (rapporteur for the opinion of the JURI Committee), Kinga Gál, on behalf of the PPE Group, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, on behalf of the S&D Group, Nathalie Griesbeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rui Tavares, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the EFD Group, Frank Vanhecke, Non-attached Member, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Iliana Malinova Iotova, Mario Borghezio, Franz Obermayr, Simon Busuttil, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Piotr Borys, Kinga Göncz, Georgios Papanikolaou, Tanja Fajon and Zbigniew Ziobro.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Andreas Mölzer, Krisztina Morvai and Andrew Henry William Brons.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström and Carlos Coelho.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.3.2010, item 6.9.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.50 pending voting time and resumed at 12.05.)


IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS
Vice-President

6. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


6.1. Allocation of FISIM for the establishment of GNI * (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the allocation of financial intermediation services indirectly measured (FISIM) for the establishment of the gross national income (GNI) used for the purposes of the European Communities' budget and its own resources [COM(2009)0238 - C7-0049/2009- 2009/0068(CNS)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Jean-Luc Dehaene (A7-0022/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0041)


6.2. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: Germany - redundancies (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management [COM(2010)00072010/0005(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Reimer Böge (A7-0020/2010)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0042)


6.3. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: Lithuania - redundancies (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management [COM(2010)00082010/0003(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Reimer Böge (A7-0021/2010)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0043)


6.4. Mobilisation of the European Globilisation Adjustment Fund: Lithuania - construction of buildings (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management [COM(2010)00092010/0002(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Reimer Böge (A7-0019/2010)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0044)


6.5. Additional Protocol to the Cooperation Agreement for the Protection of the Coasts and Waters of the North-East Atlantic against Pollution *** (Rule 138) (vote)

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion, on behalf of the European Community, of the Additional Protocol to the Cooperation Agreement for the Protection of the Coasts and Waters of the North-East Atlantic against Pollution [COM(2009)0436 - C7-0163/2009- 2009/0120(NLE)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Anna Rosbach (A7-0009/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Anna Rosbach (rapporteur) made a statement under Rule 138(4).

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0045)

Parliament thereby gave its assent.


6.6. Consumer protection (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on consumer protection [2009/2137(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Anna Hedh (A7-0024/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0046)


6.7. SOLVIT (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on SOLVIT [2009/2138(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Cristian Silviu Buşoi (A7-0027/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0047)


6.8. Animal health requirements applicable to the non-commercial movement of pet animals ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 998/2003 on the animal health requirements applicable to the non-commercial movement of pet animals [COM(2009)0268 - C7-0035/2009- 2009/0077(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Bairbre de Brún (A7-0082/2009)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2010)0048)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0048)


6.9. Movement of persons with a long-stay visa ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending the Convention Implementing the Schengen Agreement and Regulation (EC) No 562/2006 as regards movement of persons with a long-stay visa [COM(2009)0091 - C6-0076/2009- 2009/0028(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A7-0015/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2010)0049)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0049)

The following had spoken:

- Carlos Coelho (rapporteur), before the vote, to emphasise to the Council, whose absence he raised, that, should his report be adopted, this regulation had to enter into force by 5 April 2010. (The President regretted the absence of the Council).


6.10. Report on Competition Policy 2008 (vote)

Report on the Report on Competition Policy 2008 [COM(2009)0374 - 2009/2173(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Sophia in 't Veld (A7-0025/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0050)


6.11. Internal Market Scoreboard (vote)

Report on the Internal Market Scoreboard - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Róża, Gräfin von Thun Und Hohenstein (A7-0084/2009)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0051)


7. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Anna Hedh - A7-0024/2010:
Siiri Oviir, Zigmantas Balčytis

Report: Cristian Silviu Buşoi - A7-0027/2010:
Viktor Uspaskich, Alfredo Antoniozzi, Zuzana Roithová

Report: Bairbre de Brún - A7-0082/2009:
Jarosław Kalinowski, Zuzana Roithová, Peter Jahr, Nicole Sinclaire, Daniel Hannan

Report: Carlos Coelho - A7-0015/2010:
Siiri Oviir, Zuzana Roithová, Kinga Gál

Report: Sophia in 't Veld - A7-0025/2010:
Marian Harkin

Report: Róża, Gräfin von Thun Und Hohenstein - A7-0084/2009:
Jarosław Kalinowski, Viktor Uspaskich, Siiri Oviir, Zuzana Roithová


8. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

°
° ° °

Karl-Heinz Florenz had been present but had not taken part in the votes on reports A7-0020/2010, A7-0021/2010, A7-0019/2010, A7-0009/2010, A7-0024/2010, A7-0027/2010, A7-0082/2010 and A7-0015/2010.


(The sitting was suspended at 12.35 and resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK
President

9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


10. Question hour with the President of the Commission

10.1. Free questions

The following put questions and supplementary questions to José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission), who replied: Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ivo Strejček, on behalf of the ECR Group, Lothar Bisky, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Niki Tzavela, on behalf of the EFD Group, and Daniël van der Stoep, Non-attached Member.


10.2. Implementation of the new Treaty and respect for fundamental rights

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure to put questions to José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission), who replied: Alf Svensson, Artur Zasada, Derek Vaughan, Catherine Stihler, Sonia Alfano, Ulrike Lunacek, Ashley Fox, Ilda Figueiredo, John Bufton, Andreas Mölzer, Sarah Ludford, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Simon Busuttil, Olle Ludvigsson, Bogusław Liberadzki and David Casa.

IN THE CHAIR: Silvana KOCH-MEHRIN
Vice-President

The following spoke: David-Maria Sassoli, to protest against the remarks made by Sonia Alfano. (The President took note).


11. International Climate Policy post-Copenhagen: Reinvigorating the international negotiations through immediate action (Rule 111)

Commission statement: International Climate Policy post-Copenhagen: Reinvigorating the international negotiations through immediate action

Connie Hedegaard (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure to put questions to Connie Hedegaard, who replied in groups of three: Richard Seeber, Marita Ulvskog, Chris Davies, Satu Hassi, Martin Callanan, Bairbre de Brún, Paul Nuttall, Andrew Henry William Brons, Karl-Heinz Florenz, Jo Leinen, Frédérique Ries, Claude Turmes, Maria Da Graça Carvalho, Dan Jørgensen and Holger Krahmer.

The item closed.


12. Second European Roma Summit (debate)

Oral question (O-0017/2010) by Hannes Swoboda, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Kinga Göncz and Claude Moraes, on behalf of the S&D Group, to the Council: Second European Roma summit (B7-0013/2010)

Oral question (O-0018/2010) by Hannes Swoboda, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Kinga Göncz and Claude Moraes, on behalf of the S&D Group, to the Commission: Second European Roma summit (B7-0014/2010)

Oral question (O-0028/2010) by Raül Romeva i Rueda, Heidi Hautala, Tatjana Ždanoka, Jean Lambert, Hélène Flautre, Judith Sargentini, Franziska Keller and Jan Philipp Albrecht, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Council: Second European Roma summit (B7-0202/2010)

Oral question (O-0029/2010) by Raül Romeva i Rueda, Heidi Hautala, Tatjana Ždanoka, Jean Lambert, Hélène Flautre, Judith Sargentini, Franziska Keller and Jan Philipp Albrecht, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Commission: Second European Roma summit (B7-0203/2010)

Monika Flašíková Beňová moved the oral questions B7-0013/2010 and B7-0014/2010.

IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS
Vice-President

Hélène Flautre moved the oral questions B7-0202/2010 and B7-0203/2010.

Diego López Garrido (President-in-Office of the Council) and Viviane Reding (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Lívia Járóka, on behalf of the PPE Group, Claude Moraes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Renate Weber, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Peter van Dalen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jaroslav Paška, on behalf of the EFD Group, Zoltán Balczó, Non-attached Member, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Kinga Göncz, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Lorenzo Fontana, Simon Busuttil, María Muñiz De Urquiza, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Elena Băsescu, Emine Bozkurt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi and Elena Oana Antonescu.

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Olga Sehnalová and Daciana Octavia Sârbu.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Milan Zver, Corina Creţu, Iosif Matula, Krisztina Morvai and Monika Smolková.

The following spoke: Diego López Garrido and Viviane Reding.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 115(5) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.

The following spoke: Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, on a technical matter.


13. Question Time (Commission)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Commission (B7-0017/2010).

Question 28 (Vilija Blinkevičiūtė): Regulation of private pension funds.

Michel Barnier (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Franz Obermayr and Silvia-Adriana Ţicău.

Question 29 (Seán Kelly): Flood insurance systems in the EU.

Michel Barnier answered the question and supplementaries by Seán Kelly, Jim Higgins and Janusz Władysław Zemke.

Question 30 (Silvia-Adriana Ţicău): European action to combat poverty.

László Andor (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Franz Obermayr and Nikolaos Chountis.

Question 31 (Georgios Papanikolaou): Evaluation of the Culture Programme 2007-2013.

Androulla Vassiliou (Member of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Georgios Papanikolaou.

Question 32 (Liam Aylward): Strengthening and funding grassroots sporting organisations in the EU.

Androulla Vassiliou answered the question and supplementaries by Liam Aylward and Piotr Borys.

Question 33 (Jim Higgins): Road deaths.

Siim Kallas (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Jim Higgins, Zigmantas Balčytis and Nikolaos Chountis.

Question 34 (Ivo Belet): Railway accident in Buizingen and electronic safety system.

Question 35 (Frieda Brepoels): Causes of the dreadful train crash on Monday, 15 February in Buizingen.

Siim Kallas answered the questions and supplementaries by Ivo Belet, Frieda Brepoels and Piotr Borys.

Question 36 (Jacek Włosowicz): Daylight Saving Time.

Siim Kallas answered the question and a supplementary by Jacek Włosowicz.

Question 37 (Gay Mitchell): The freedom/security balance.

Viviane Reding (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Gay Mitchell.

The following spoke: Marian Harkin, author of question 38, to which Viviane Reding would provide a written answer.

Question 39 (Bernd Posselt): Long-standing minorities.

Viviane Reding answered the question and a supplementary by Bernd Posselt.

The following spoke: Marc Tarabella.

Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers (see annex to the Verbatim Report of Proceedings).

Commission Question Time closed.


(The sitting was suspended at 19.50 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Pál SCHMITT
Vice-President

14. Implementation of the first railway package Directives (debate)

Oral question (O-0030/2010) by Brian Simpson, on behalf of the TRAN Committee, to the Commission: Implementation of the First Railway Package Directives (2001/12/EC, 2001/13/EC and 2001/14/EC) (B7-0204/2010)

Brian Simpson moved the oral question.

Siim Kallas (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Mathieu Grosch, on behalf of the PPE Group, Saïd El Khadraoui, on behalf of the S&D Group, Gesine Meissner, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Isabelle Durant, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Oldřich Vlasák, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jaromír Kohlíček, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mike Nattrass, on behalf of the EFD Group, Georges Bach, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Ryszard Czarnecki, Jacky Hénin, Jaroslav Paška, Antonio Cancian and Inés Ayala Sender.

The following spoke: Brian Simpson who made a personal statement in response to the remarks by Mike Nattrass.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Herbert Dorfmann, João Ferreira and Silvia-Adriana Ţicău.

The following spoke: Siim Kallas.

The debate closed.


15. Anti-Counterfeiting Trade Agreement (ACTA) (debate)

Oral question (O-0026/2010) by Carl Schlyter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Daniel Caspary, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kader Arif, on behalf of the S&D Group, Niccolò Rinaldi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group, to the Commission: Transparency and state of play of the ACTA negotiations (Anti-Counterfeiting Trade Agreement) (B7-0020/2010)

Carl Schlyter, Daniel Caspary, Bernd Lange, Niccolò Rinaldi, Helmut Scholz and Syed Kamall moved the oral question.

Karel De Gucht (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Tokia Saïfi, on behalf of the PPE Group, David Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Christian Engström, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Edvard Kožušník, on behalf of the ECR Group, Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laurence J.A.J. Stassen, Non-attached Member, Zuzana Roithová, Gianluca Susta, Alexander Alvaro, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Patrick Le Hyaric, Cristiana Muscardini, Emine Bozkurt, Eva Lichtenberger and Catherine Trautmann.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Georgios Papastamkos and João Ferreira.

The following spoke: Karel De Gucht.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 115(5):

- Carl Schlyter, Eva Lichtenberger, Christian Engström, Jan Philipp Albrecht and Franziska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on transparency and the state of play of ACTA negotiations (B7-0154/2010);

- Tokia Saïfi, Daniel Caspary, Cristiana Muscardini and Georgios Papastamkos, on behalf of the PPE Group, Syed Kamall and Robert Sturdy, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the transparency and state of play of the ACTA negotiations (B7-0158/2010);

- Niccolò Rinaldi, Sophia in 't Veld, Alexander Alvaro, Metin Kazak, Marielle De Sarnez and Michael Theurer, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the transparency and state of play of the ACTA negotiations (B7-0173/2010);

- Kader Arif, Gianluca Susta, Bernd Lange and David Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the transparency and state of play of the ACTA negotiations (B7-0179/2010);

- Lothar Bisky, Helmut Scholz, Jim Higgins, Rui Tavares, Cornelis de Jong, Eva-Britt Svensson, Patrick Le Hyaric, Jacky Hénin and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on transparency and the state of play of ACTA negotiations (B7-0180/2010).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.3.2010, item 7.7.


16. Regulation applying a scheme of generalised tariff preferences (debate)

Oral question (O-0022/2010) by Daniel Caspary, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kader Arif, on behalf of the S&D Group, Niccolò Rinaldi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Yannick Jadot, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Joe Higgins, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Robert Sturdy, on behalf of the ECR Group, to the Commission: Regulation applying a scheme of generalised tariff preferences (B7-0018/2010)

Daniel Caspary, David Martin, Niccolò Rinaldi, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Joe Higgins and Syed Kamall moved the oral question.

Karel De Gucht (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Laima Liucija Andrikienė, on behalf of the PPE Group, Vital Moreira, on behalf of the S&D Group, Georgios Papastamkos, Bernd Lange, Thomas Mann, Gianluca Susta and Christofer Fjellner.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Rareş-Lucian Niculescu.

The following spoke: Karel De Gucht.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 115(5):

- Daniel Caspary, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Georgios Papastamkos, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kader Arif and Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the S&D Group, Niccolò Rinaldi, Metin Kazak and Marielle De Sarnez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Yannick Jadot, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Robert Sturdy, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the regulation applying a scheme of generalised tariff preferences (GSP) (B7-0181/2010);

- Joe Higgins and Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the regulation applying a scheme of generalised tariff preferences (GSP) (B7-0182/2010).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.3.2010, item 7.8.


17. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 439.651/OJME).


18. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.40.

Klaus Welle

Pál Schmitt

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Áder, Agnew, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfano, Alfonsi, Alvarez, Alvaro, Alves, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Angourakis, Antinoro, Antonescu, Antoniozzi, Arias Echeverría, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Auconie, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Balčytis, Balczó, Baldassarre, Balz, Balzani, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Baudis, Bauer, Bearder, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Besset, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Binev, Bisky, Blinkevičiūtė, Bodu, Böge, Bonsignore, Bontes, Borghezio, Borys, Boştinaru, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brantner, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bufton, Bullmann, Buşoi, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Cancian, Canfin, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Claeys, Coelho, Cofferati, Cohn-Bendit, Collino, Colman, Comi, Cornelissen, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Silvia Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creţu, Creutzmann, Cutaş, Cymański, Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Daul, Davies, de Brún, De Castro, Dehaene, Delli, Delvaux, de Magistris, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, Ek, El Khadraoui, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Fajmon, Fajon, Falbr, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Figueiredo, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grech, Grelier, Greze, Griesbeck, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruny, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Győri, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Haglund, Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hankiss, Harbour, Harkin, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hautala, Jiří Havel, Hedh, Helmer, Hénin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Jim Higgins, Joe Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hudghton, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iotova, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jordan Cizelj, Jørgensen, Junqueras Vies, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kamiński, Kammerevert, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Keller, Alan Kelly, Seán Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lechner, Le Foll, Le Grip, Legutko, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lynne, Lyon, McAvan, McCarthy, McClarkin, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manner, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mavronikolas, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Meissner, Melo, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Meyer, Michel, Migalski, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mirsky, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Morvai, Motti, Muñiz De Urquiza, Muscardini, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, Nitras, Nuttall, Obermayr, Obiols, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paşcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Paulsen, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Alojz Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Portas, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Provera, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Ranner, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Salavrakos, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scotta', Scurria, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Soini, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Soullie, Speroni, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Emil Stoyanov, Strasser, Strejček, Striffler, Sturdy, Surján, Susta, Alf Svensson, Eva-Britt Svensson, Swinburne, Swoboda, Szájer, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Tavares, Teixeira, Thaler, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomsen, Thun Und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Ţicău, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Toussas, Trautmann, Tremopoulos, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voss, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Wallis, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Werthmann, Westlund, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanicchi, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zver, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy