Index 
Minutes
PDF 213kWORD 132k
Wednesday, 10 March 2010 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions
 3.EU 2020 - Follow-up of the informal European Council of 11 February 2010 (motions for resolutions tabled)
 4.Implementation of Goldstone recommendations on Israel/Palestine (motions for resolutions tabled)
 5.Situation of civil society and national minorities in Belarus (motions for resolutions tabled)
 6.2008 annual report on the CFSP - Implementation of the European Security Strategy and the Common Security and Defence Policy - Non-proliferation Treaty (debate)
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Annual accounts of certain types of companies as regards micro-entities ***I (vote)
  7.2.EU 2020 - Follow-up of the informal European Council of 11 February 2010 (vote)
  7.3.Implementation of Goldstone recommendations on Israel/Palestine (vote)
  7.4.Situation of civil society and national minorities in Belarus (vote)
  7.5.Taxation of financial transactions (vote)
  7.6.Single Euro Payments Area (vote)
  7.7.Anti-Counterfeiting Trade Agreement (ACTA) (vote)
  7.8.Regulation applying a scheme of generalised tariff preferences (vote)
  7.9.2008 annual report on the CFSP (vote)
  7.10.Implementation of the European Security Strategy and the Common Security and Defence Policy (vote)
  7.11.Non-proliferation Treaty (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.EU policy on Arctic issues (debate)
 12.Cuba (debate)
 13.Question Time (Council)
 14.Composition of committees and delegations
 15.Implementing measures (Rule 88)
 16.Agenda of the next sitting
 17.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


MINUTES

WEDNESDAY 10 MARCH 2010

IN THE CHAIR: Gianni PITTELLA
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


2. Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament at the December 2009 part-session was available on the Séance en direct site.


3. EU 2020 - Follow-up of the informal European Council of 11 February 2010 (motions for resolutions tabled)

Council and Commission statements: EU 2020 - Follow-up of the informal European Council of 11 February 2010

The debate had been held on 24 February 2010 (minutes of 24.2.2010, item 13).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Malcolm Harbour and Roberts Zīle, on behalf of the ECR Group, on EU 2020 (B7-0150/2010)

- Martin Schulz and Stephen Hughes, on behalf of the S&D Group, on EU 2020 – Follow-up of the informal European Council of 11 February 2010 (B7-0151/2010)

- Corien Wortmann-Kool, Peter Liese, Richard Seeber, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Andreas Schwab, Jean-Paul Gauzès, Csaba Őry, Mathieu Grosch, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Albert Deß, Othmar Karas and Marian-Jean Marinescu, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the EU 2020 Strategy in view of the preparation of the European Spring Council (B7-0153/2010)

- Rebecca Harms and Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on EU 2020 – follow-up of the informal European Council of 11 February 2010 (B7-0159/2010)

- Lena Ek, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the Follow-up of the Informal European Council of 11 February (B7-0160/2010)

- Ilda Figueiredo, Patrick Le Hyaric, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides and Nikolaos Chountis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on EU 2020 – Follow-up of the informal European Council of 11 February 2010 (B7-0165/2010).

Vote: minutes of 10.3.2010, item 7.2.


4. Implementation of Goldstone recommendations on Israel/Palestine (motions for resolutions tabled)

Council and Commission statements: Implementation of Goldstone recommendations on Israel/Palestine

The debate had been held on 24 February 2010 (minutes of 24.2.2010, item 17).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Ioannis Kasoulides and Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, on implementation of the Goldstone recommendations on Israel/Palestine (B7-0135/2010)

- Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on implementation of the Goldstone recommendations on Israel/Palestine (B7-0136/2010)

- Véronique De Keyser, Adrian Severin, Hannes Swoboda, Richard Howitt, Proinsias De Rossa, Olga Sehnalová, María Muñiz De Urquiza and Robert Goebbels, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the implementation of the Goldstone recommendations on Israel/Palestine (B7-0138/2010)

- Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the implementation of the Goldstone recommendations on Israel/Palestine (B7-0140/2010)

- Hélène Flautre, Frieda Brepoels, Franziska Katharina Brantner, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Heidi Hautala, Caroline Lucas, Margrete Auken, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Eva Joly, Daniel Cohn-Bendit and Malika Benarab-Attou, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the implementation of the recommendations of the Goldstone report (B7-0145/2010)

- Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Patrick Le Hyaric, Bairbre de Brún, Willy Meyer and Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the implementation of the Goldstone Report (B7-0146/2010).

Vote: minutes of 10.3.2010, item 7.3.


5. Situation of civil society and national minorities in Belarus (motions for resolutions tabled)

Council and Commission statements: Situation of civil society and national minorities in Belarus

The debate had been held on 24 February 2010 (minutes of 24.2.2010, item 18).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Charles Tannock, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Paweł Robert Kowal, Konrad Szymański, Adam Bielan, Marek Henryk Migalski and Mirosław Piotrowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Belarus (B7-0134/2010)

- Adrian Severin, Kristian Vigenin, Marek Siwiec and Justas Vincas Paleckis, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation of civil society and national minorities in Belarus (B7-0152/2010)

- Heidi Hautala, Elisabeth Schroedter and Werner Schulz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation of civil society and national minorities in Belarus (B7-0157/2010)

- Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy and Kristiina Ojuland, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation of civil society and national minorities in Belarus (B7-0161/2010)

- Helmut Scholz and Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation of civil society and national minorities in Belarus (B7-0162/2010)

- Jacek Protasiewicz, Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Ioannis Kasoulides, Hans-Gert Pöttering, Traian Ungureanu, Filip Kaczmarek, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski and Vytautas Landsbergis, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation of civil society and national minorities in Belarus (B7-0163/2010).

Vote: minutes of 10.3.2010, item 7.4.


6. 2008 annual report on the CFSP - Implementation of the European Security Strategy and the Common Security and Defence Policy - Non-proliferation Treaty (debate)

Report on the annual report from the Council to the European Parliament on the main aspects and basic choices of the Common Foreign and Security Policy (CFSP) in 2008, presented to the European Parliament in application of Part II, Section G, paragraph 43 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 [(2009/2057(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Gabriele Albertini (A7-0023/2010)

Report on the implementation of the European Security Strategy and the Common Security and Defence Policy [(2009/2198(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Arnaud Danjean (A7-0026/2010)

Oral question (O-0169/2009) by Gabriele Albertini and Arnaud Danjean, on behalf of the AFET Committee, to the Council: Non-Proliferation Treaty (B7-0009/2010)

Oral question (O-0170/2009) by Gabriele Albertini and Arnaud Danjean, on behalf of the AFET Committee, to the Commission: Non-Proliferation Treaty (B7-0010/2010)

Gabriele Albertini introduced the report.

Arnaud Danjean introduced the report and moved the oral questions.

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton (High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Nadezhda Neynsky (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Ioannis Kasoulides, on behalf of the PPE Group, Adrian Severin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Franziska Katharina Brantner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Willy Meyer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fiorello Provera, on behalf of the EFD Group, Andreas Mölzer, Non-attached Member, Catherine Ashton, Elmar Brok, Hannes Swoboda, Andrew Duff, Reinhard Bütikofer, Paweł Robert Kowal, Sabine Lösing, Bastiaan Belder, Martin Ehrenhauser, Mario Mauro, Kristian Vigenin, Pino Arlacchi and Ulrike Lunacek.

IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Geoffrey Van Orden, Nikolaos Salavrakos, Philip Claeys, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Maria Eleni Koppa, Norica Nicolai, Paul Nuttall, Cristian Dan Preda, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Mirosław Piotrowski, Ernst Strasser, Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler, Eduard Kukan, Roberto Gualtieri, Tunne Kelam, Richard Howitt, Francisco José Millán Mon, Libor Rouček, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Zoran Thaler, Michael Gahler, María Muñiz De Urquiza, Krzysztof Lisek, Proinsias De Rossa and Andrey Kovatchev.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Ágnes Hankiss, Ivo Vajgl, Piotr Borys, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Struan Stevenson, Andrew Henry William Brons, Andrzej Grzyb, Jelko Kacin, Franz Obermayr and Miroslav Mikolášik.

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton, Gabriele Albertini and Arnaud Danjean.

Motions for resolutions tabled under Rule 115(5) to wind up the debate:

- Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra and Ioannis Kasoulides, on behalf of the PPE Group,on the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons (B7-0137/2010);

- Reinhard Bütikofer, Ulrike Lunacek, Franziska Katharina Brantner, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Indrek Tarand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the Non-Proliferation Treaty (B7-0141/2010);

- Roberto Gualtieri, Hannes Swoboda and Adrian Severin, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the Non-Proliferation Treaty (B7-0142/2010);

- Pino Arlacchi, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck and Andrew Duff, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the Non-proliferation Treaty (B7-0143/2010);

- Sabine Lösing, Willy Meyer, Helmut Scholz, Cornelis de Jong, Ilda Figueiredo, Takis Hadjigeorgiou and Nikolaos Chountis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the Non-Proliferation Treaty (B7-0144/2010);

- Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the prospects of the Non-Proliferation Treaty conference (B7-0147/2010).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.3.2010, item 7.9, minutes of 10.3.2010, item 7.10 and minutes of 10.3.2010, item 7.11.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.55 pending voting time and resumed at 12.00.)


IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President

7. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Robert Atkins and Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris.


7.1. Annual accounts of certain types of companies as regards micro-entities ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 78/660/EEC on the annual accounts of certain types of companies as regards micro-entities [COM(2009)0083 - C6-0074/2009- 2009/0035(COD)] Rapporteur: Klaus-Heiner Lehne (A7-0011/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA-PROV(2010)0052)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA-PROV(2010)0052)

The following had spoken:

Charles Tannock, to welcome the presence of Noam Shalit, father of Gilad Shalit, in the distinguished visitors' gallery.


7.2. EU 2020 - Follow-up of the informal European Council of 11 February 2010 (vote)

The debate had been held on 24 February 2010 (minutes of 24.2.2010, item 13).

The announcement of motions for resolutions had taken place on 10 March 2010 (minutes of 10.3.2010, item 3).

Motions for resolution B7-0150/2010, B7-0151/2010, B7-0153/2010, B7-0159/2010, B7-0160/2010 and B7-0165/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0150/2010

Rejected

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0151/2010

(replacing B7-0151/2010, B7-0153/2010 and B7-0160/2010):

tabled by the following Members:
Joseph Daul and Corien Wortmann-Kool, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Martin Schulz and Stephen Hughes, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Guy Verhofstadt, Lena Ek and Sylvie Goulard, on behalf of the ALDE Group

Adopted (P7_TA-PROV(2010)0053)

(Motions for resolutions B7-0159/2010 and B7-0165/2010 fell.)


7.3. Implementation of Goldstone recommendations on Israel/Palestine (vote)

The debate had been held on 24 February 2010 (minutes of 24.2.2010, item 17).

The announcement of motions for resolutions had taken place on 10 March 2010 (minutes of 10.3.2010, item 4).

Motions for resolution B7-0135/2010, B7-0136/2010, B7-0138/2010, B7-0140/2010, B7-0145/2010 and B7-0146/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0135/2010

Rejected

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0136/2010

(replacing B7-0136/2010, B7-0138/2010, B7-0145/2010 and B7-0146/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

Véronique De Keyser, Adrian Severin, Hannes Swoboda, Richard Howitt, Proinsias De Rossa, María Muñiz De Urquiza and Robert Goebbels, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Hélène Flautre, Frieda Brepoels, Franziska Katharina Brantner, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Heidi Hautala, Caroline Lucas, Margrete Auken, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Malika Benarab-Attou, Eva Joly, Isabelle Durant and Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Patrick Le Hyaric, Helmut Scholz and Jürgen Klute, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

Adopted (P7_TA-PROV(2010)0054)

(Motion for a resolution B7-0140/2010 fell.)


7.4. Situation of civil society and national minorities in Belarus (vote)

The debate had been held on 24 February 2010 (minutes of 24.2.2010, item 18).

The announcement of motions for resolutions had taken place on 10 March 2010 (minutes of 10.3.2010, item 5).

Motions for resolution B7-0134/2010, B7-0152/2010, B7-0157/2010, B7-0161/2010, B7-0162/2010 and B7-0163/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0134/2010

(replacing B7-134/2010, B7-0152/2010, B7-0157/2010, B7-0161/2010 and B7-0163/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Andrzej Grzyb, Jacek Protasiewicz and Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Adrian Severin, Kristian Vigenin and Marek Siwiec, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy and Kristiina Ojuland, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Heidi Hautala, Elisabeth Schroedter and Werner Schulz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Charles Tannock, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Paweł Robert Kowal, Konrad Szymański, Adam Bielan, Marek Henryk Migalski and Mirosław Piotrowski, on behalf of the ECR Group

Adopted (P7_TA-PROV(2010)0055)

(Motion for a resolution B7-0162/2010 fell.)


7.5. Taxation of financial transactions (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0133/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA-PROV(2010)0056)


7.6. Single Euro Payments Area (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0132/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA-PROV(2010)0057)


7.7. Anti-Counterfeiting Trade Agreement (ACTA) (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0154/2010, B7-0158/2010, B7-0173/2010, B7-0179/2010 and B7-0180/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0154/2010

(replacing B7-0154/2010, B7-0158/2010, B7-0173/2010, B7-0179/2010 and B7-0180/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

Tokia Saïfi, Daniel Caspary, Cristiana Muscardini and Georgios Papastamkos, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Kader Arif, Gianluca Susta, Bernd Lange and David Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Niccolò Rinaldi, Sophia in 't Veld, Alexander Alvaro, Metin Kazak, Marielle De Sarnez and Michael Theurer, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Carl Schlyter, Eva Lichtenberger, Christian Engström, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Franziska Keller and Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group,

Lothar Bisky, Helmut Scholz, Rui Tavares, Cornelis de Jong, Eva-Britt Svensson, Patrick Le Hyaric, Jacky Hénin and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

Adopted (P7_TA-PROV(2010)0058)

The following had spoken:

Tokia Saïfi, on behalf of the PPE Group, had proposed an oral amendment to Amendment 1, which was incorporated.


7.8. Regulation applying a scheme of generalised tariff preferences (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0181/2010 and B7-0182/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0181/2010

(replacing B7-0181/2010 and B7-0182/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

Daniel Caspary, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Georgios Papastamkos, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Kader Arif and Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Niccolò Rinaldi, Metin Kazak and Marielle De Sarnez, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Yannick Jadot, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Robert Sturdy, on behalf of the ECR Group,

Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

Adopted (P7_TA-PROV(2010)0059)

The following had spoken:

Yannick Jadot, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, had proposed an oral amendment to Amendment 4, which was incorporated (Amendment 4 as amended had been rejected).


7.9. 2008 annual report on the CFSP (vote)

Report on the annual report from the Council to the European Parliament on the main aspects and basic choices of the Common Foreign and Security Policy (CFSP) in 2008, presented to the European Parliament in application of Part II, Section G, paragraph 43 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 [(2009/2057(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Gabriele Albertini (A7-0023/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA-PROV(2010)0060)

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, Heidi Hautala had referred to the peaceful uprising by the Tibetan people of 10 March 2008.

Adrian Severin, on behalf of the S&D Group, had proposed an oral amendment to Amendment 1, which was incorporated (Amendment 1 as amended had been rejected).


7.10. Implementation of the European Security Strategy and the Common Security and Defence Policy (vote)

Report on the implementation of the European Security Strategy and the Common Security and Defence Policy [(2009/2198(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Arnaud Danjean (A7-0026/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA-PROV(2010)0061)

The following had spoken:

Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, had proposed an oral amendment to Amendment 5, which was rejected.

Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the S&D Group, had proposed an oral amendment to Amendment 34, which was rejected.


7.11. Non-proliferation Treaty (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0137/2010, B7-0141/2010, B7-0142/2010, B7-0143/2010, B7-0144/2010 and B7-0147/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0137/2010

(replacing B7-0137/2010, B7-0141/2010, B7-0142/2010 and B7-0143/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra and Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Hannes Swoboda, Roberto Gualtieri and Adrian Severin, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Pino Arlacchi, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck and Andrew Duff, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

Adopted (P7_TA-PROV(2010)0062)

(Motions for resolutions B7-0144/2010 and B7-0147/2010 fell.)


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Klaus-Heiner Lehne - A7-0011/2010
Viktor Uspaskich, Peter Jahr, Tiziano Motti, Marian Harkin and Vito Bonsignore

EU 2020 - Follow-up of the informal European Council of 11 February 2010 - RC-B7-0151/2010
Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Petru Constantin Luhan, Georgios Papanikolaou, Viktor Uspaskich, Nikolaos Chountis, Filip Kaczmarek, Vito Bonsignore, Ryszard Czarnecki, Zoltán Balczó and Inés Ayala Sender

Implementation of Goldstone recommendations on Israel/Palestine - RC-B7-0136/2010
Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Alajos Mészáros, Krisztina Morvai, Peter van Dalen, Hannu Takkula, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daniel Hannan and Alexander Graf Lambsdorff

Situation of civil society and national minorities in Belarus - RC-B7-0134/2010
Miroslav Mikolášik, Jarosław Kalinowski, Filip Kaczmarek, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Hannu Takkula, Daniel Hannan and Bruno Gollnisch;

Taxation of financial transactions - B7-0133/2010
Kay Swinburne, on behalf of the ECR Group, Joe Higgins, Mario Borghezio, Daniel Hannan and Syed Kamall;

Single Euro Payments Area - B7-0132/2010
Jaroslav Paška

Anti-Counterfeiting Trade Agreement (ACTA) - RC-B7-0154/2010
Jarosław Kalinowski, Marian Harkin, Syed Kamall and Jaroslav Paška

Regulation applying a scheme of generalised tariff preferences - RC-B7-0181/2010
Syed Kamall and Daniel Hannan

Report: Gabriele Albertini - A7-0023/2010
Alfredo Antoniozzi and Nicole Sinclaire

Report: Arnaud Danjean - A7-0026/2010
Alfredo Antoniozzi and Nikolaos Chountis


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.55 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Pál SCHMITT
Vice-President

10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. EU policy on Arctic issues (debate)

Statement by the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the Commission: EU policy on Arctic issues

Catherine Ashton (High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE Group, Liisa Jaakonsaari, on behalf of the S&D Group, Diana Wallis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Satu Hassi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Søren Bo Søndergaard, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Timo Soini, on behalf of the EFD Group, Diane Dodds, Non-attached Member, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa and Kriton Arsenis.

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Pat the Cope Gallagher, Reinhard Bütikofer, Anna Rosbach, Nick Griffin, Anna Ibrisagic, Zigmantas Balčytis, Kristiina Ojuland, Indrek Tarand, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Sari Essayah, Herbert Reul, Andrzej Grzyb, Cristian Dan Preda, Zuzana Roithová, Bendt Bendtsen and Thomas Ulmer.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Riikka Manner, Gerard Batten, Andreas Mölzer, Birgit Schnieber-Jastram, Marian-Jean Marinescu and John Bufton.

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton.

The debate closed.


12. Cuba (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Cuba

Diego López Garrido (President-in-Office of the Council) and Andris Piebalgs (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE Group, Luis Yáñez-Barnuevo García, on behalf of the S&D Group, Renate Weber, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Edvard Kožušník, on behalf of the ECR Group, Willy Meyer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Andreas Mölzer, Non-attached Member.

IN THE CHAIR: Isabelle DURANT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Emine Bozkurt, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ilda Figueiredo, Bogusław Sonik, Richard Howitt, Louis Michel, Marek Henryk Migalski, Jiří Maštálka, Mario Mauro, María Muñiz De Urquiza, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Francisco José Millán Mon, Antonio Masip Hidalgo and Fiorello Provera.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Michael Gahler, João Ferreira, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Gesine Meissner, Franz Obermayr, Alf Svensson, Anna Záborská and Angelika Werthmann.

The following spoke: Diego López Garrido and Andris Piebalgs.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Francisco José Millán Mon and Bogusław Sonik, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Cuba (B7-0169/2010);

- Fiorello Provera and Lorenzo Fontana, on behalf of the EFD Group, on Cuba (B7-0170/2010);

- Adrian Severin, Luis Yáñez-Barnuevo García and Emine Bozkurt, on behalf of the S&D Group, on prisoners of conscience in Cuba (B7-0174/2010);

- Renate Weber and Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Cuba (B7-0175/2010);

- Charles Tannock, Edvard Kožušník, Jacek Olgierd Kurski, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Adam Bielan and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Cuba – the case of Orlando Zapata Tamayo (B7-0176/2010);

- Willy Meyer, Jacky Hénin, Ilda Figueiredo, Patrick Le Hyaric, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Sabine Lösing and Jürgen Klute, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the death of Orlando Zapata Tamayo in Cuba (B7-0177/2010);

- Franziska Katharina Brantner and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the death of Orlando Zapata Tamayo in Cuba (B7-0178/2010).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 11.3.2010, item 8.1.

(The sitting was suspended at 17.25 pending Question Time and resumed at 18.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS
Vice-President


13. Question Time (Council)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Council (B7-0017/2010).

Question 1 (Georgios Papanikolaou): Cooperation between the EU and Turkey over illegal immigration.

Diego López Garrido (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question and supplementaries by Georgios Papanikolaou, Nikolaos Chountis and Roger Helmer.

Question 2 (Marian Harkin): Domestic violence.

Diego López Garrido answered the question and supplementaries by Marian Harkin, David Martin and Andreas Mölzer.

Question 3 (Bernd Posselt): Danube strategy.

Diego López Garrido answered the question and supplementaries by Bernd Posselt, Paul Rübig and Silvia-Adriana Ţicău.

Question 4 (Konstantinos Poupakis): The European Social Model and combating poverty.
Question 5 (Liam Aylward): European Year for Combating Poverty and Social Exclusion.

Diego López Garrido answered the questions and supplementaries by Konstantinos Poupakis, Liam Aylward, Vicky Ford, Ádám Kósa, Robert Atkins and Daniel Hannan.

Question 6 had been withdrawn.

Question 7 (Justas Vincas Paleckis): EU-Russia visa regime.
Question 8 (Laima Liucija Andrikienė): EU-Russia relations: Spanish Presidency agenda.

Diego López Garrido answered the questions and supplementaries by Bernd Posselt, Bogusław Sonik and Janusz Władysław Zemke.

Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers (see annex to the Verbatim Report of Proceedings).

Council Question Time closed.


14. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the PPE-DE and S&D Groups:

PECH Committee:
Werner Kuhn to replace Vito Bonsignore

AFCO Committee:
Constance Le Grip
David Martin to replace John Attard-Montalto

Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
Constance Le Grip

Delegation to the Euromediterranean Joint Parliamentary Assembly
Vito Bonsignore to replace Ingeborg Gräßle.

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


15. Implementing measures (Rule 88)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Draft Commission regulation amending Annexes II, III and IV to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for certain pesticides in or on certain products (D006810/03 - 2010/2587(RPS) - deadline: 02.05.2010)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Commission Regulation (EU) No …/..of […] implementing Article 10(3) of Directive 2009/16/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the flag State performance (D006896/02 - 2010/2577(RPS) - deadline: 23.05.2010)

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

- Draft Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 854/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down specific rules for the organisation of officials controls on products of animal origin intended for human consumption (D007327/03 - 2010/2590(RPS) - deadline: 02.06.2010)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Commission Decision of [...] laying down criteria and measures for the financing of commercial demonstration projects aimed at the environmentally safe capture and geological storage of CO2 as well as demonstration projects for innovative renewable energy technologies under the scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading within the Community established by Directive 2003/87/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (D007721/02 - 2010/2582(RPS) - deadline: 25.05.2010)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

ITRE

- Draft Commission Decision of […] amending Decision 2004/452/EC laying down a list of bodies whose researchers may access confidential data for scientific purposes (D008240/01 - 2010/2606(RPS) - deadline: 04.06.2010)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

- Draft Commission directive on the adaptation to technical progress of Annex III to Directive 2004/42/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the limitation of emissions of volatile organic compounds (D008362/02 - 2010/2589(RPS) - deadline: 02.06.2010)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Draft Commission directive amending Directive 2008/60/EC laying down specific purity criteria on sweeteners (D008400/02 - 2010/2608(RPS) - deadline: 05.06.2010)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Commission regulation of […] on the approval of a simplified tool developed by the European organisation for air safety navigation (Eurocontrol) to estimate the fuel consumption of certain small emitting aircraft operators (D008414/02 - 2010/2586(RPS) - deadline: 02.06.2010)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Commission Regulation concerning type-approval requirements for windscreen defrosting and demisting systems of certain motor vehicles and implementing Regulation (EC) No 661/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning type-approval requirements for the general safety of motor vehicles, their trailers and systems, components and separate technical units intended therefor (D008417/02 - 2010/2607(RPS) - deadline: 04.06.2010)

referred to

responsible :

IMCO


16. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 439.651/OJJE).


17. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 19.20.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Áder, Agnew, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfano, Alfonsi, Alvarez, Alvaro, Alves, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Angourakis, Antinoro, Antonescu, Antoniozzi, Arias Echeverría, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Auconie, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Balčytis, Balczó, Baldassarre, Balz, Balzani, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Baudis, Bauer, Bearder, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Besset, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Binev, Bisky, Blinkevičiūtė, Bodu, Böge, Bonsignore, Bontes, Borghezio, Borys, Boştinaru, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brantner, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bufton, Bullmann, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Cancian, Canfin, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chountis, Christensen, Claeys, Coelho, Cofferati, Cohn-Bendit, Collino, Colman, Comi, Cornelissen, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Silvia Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creţu, Creutzmann, Cutaş, Cymański, Czarnecki, Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, Daul, Davies, De Angelis, de Brún, De Castro, Dehaene, Delli, Delvaux, de Magistris, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Fajmon, Fajon, Falbr, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Figueiredo, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gallagher, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goebbels, Goerens, Gollnisch, Göncz, Goulard, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grech, Grelier, Greze, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruny, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Győri, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Haglund, Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hankiss, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hautala, Jiří Havel, Hedh, Helmer, Hénin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Hibner, Jim Higgins, Joe Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hudghton, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iotova, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jordan Cizelj, Jørgensen, Junqueras Vies, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kamiński, Kammerevert, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Keller, Alan Kelly, Seán Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lechner, Le Foll, Le Grip, Legutko, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lynne, Lyon, McAvan, McCarthy, McClarkin, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Madlener, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manner, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mavronikolas, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Meissner, Melo, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Meyer, Michel, Migalski, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Mirsky, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Morvai, Motti, Muñiz De Urquiza, Muscardini, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Nitras, Nuttall, Obermayr, Obiols, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paşcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Paulsen, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Alojz Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Portas, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Provera, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Ranner, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Salavrakos, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sanchez-Schmid, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scotta', Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Soini, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Soullie, Speroni, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Dimitar Stoyanov, Emil Stoyanov, Strasser, Strejček, Striffler, Sturdy, Surján, Susta, Alf Svensson, Eva-Britt Svensson, Swinburne, Swoboda, Szájer, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Tavares, Teixeira, Thaler, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomsen, Thun Und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Ţicău, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Toussas, Trautmann, Tremopoulos, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Vlasák, Voss, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Wallis, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Werthmann, Westlund, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanicchi, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zver, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy