Index 
Minutes
PDF 253kWORD 156k
Tuesday, 18 May 2010 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolution tabled)
 3.Composition of Parliament
 4.Composition of political groups
 5.Amending budget no 1/2010: Section I - Parliament - Estimates of revenue and expenditure for the year 2011 - Section I - Parliament (debate)
 6.European Refugee Fund for the period 2008 to 2013 (amendment of Decision No 573/2007/EC). ***I - Migration from the Schengen Information System (SIS 1+) to the second generation Schengen Information System (SIS II) (amendment of Regulation (EC) No 1104/2008) - Migration from the Schengen Information System (SIS 1+) to the second generation Schengen Information System (SIS II) (amendment of Decision 2008/839/JHA) - The establishment of a joint EU resettlement programme (debate)
 7.Specific measures for agriculture in the outermost regions of the Union ***I (debate)
 8.Voting time
  8.1.Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee (Rule 124) - Towards a European road safety area: strategic guidelines for road safety up to 2020 (vote)
  8.2.Establishment of a European Asylum Support Office ***II (Rule 138) (vote)
  8.3.Energy performance of buildings ***II (Rule 138) (vote)
  8.4.European Refugee Fund for the period 2008 to 2013 (amendment of Decision No 573/2007/EC). ***I (Rule 138) (vote)
  8.5.Migration from the Schengen Information System (SIS 1+) to the second generation Schengen Information System (SIS II) (amendment of Regulation (EC) No 1104/2008) * (Rule 138) (vote)
  8.6.Migration from the Schengen Information System (SIS 1+) to the second generation Schengen Information System (SIS II) (amendment of Decision 2008/839/JHA) * (Rule 138) (vote)
  8.7.The establishment of a joint EU resettlement programme (Rule 138) (vote)
  8.8.Key competences for a changing world: implementation of the education and training 2010 work programme (Rule 138) (vote)
  8.9.Deontological questions related to companies' management (Rule 138) (vote)
  8.10.An EU Strategy for Youth – Investing and Empowering (Rule 138) (vote)
  8.11.Equal treatment between self-employed men and women ***II (vote)
  8.12.Textile names and related labelling of textile products ***I (vote)
  8.13.Macro-financial assistance for Ukraine ***I (vote)
  8.14.Specific measures for agriculture in the outermost regions of the Union ***I (vote)
  8.15.Estimates of revenue and expenditure for the year 2011 - Section I - Parliament (vote)
  8.16.Simplification of the CAP (vote)
  8.17.New developments in public procurement (vote)
  8.18.EU Policy Coherence for Development and the 'Official Development Assistance plus' concept (vote)
  8.19.Penalties for serious infringements against the social rules in road transport (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 11.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12.Standards of quality and safety of human organs intended for transplantation ***I - Action plan on organ donation and transplantation (2009-2015) (debate)
 13.Institutional aspects of accession by the European Union to the European Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms - Review Conference of the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court in Kampala, Uganda (debate)
 14.Stockholm Action Plan (debate)
 15.Question Time (Commission)
 16.Principle of subsidiarity and universality of social public services in the EU (debate)
 17.Security and prevention measures on offshore oil platforms in the EU (debate)
 18.Volcanic ash crisis (debate)
 19.Agenda of the next sitting
 20.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - The Union's efforts in combating corruption (written declaration)


MINUTES

TUESDAY 18 MAY 2010

IN THE CHAIR: Isabelle DURANT
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolution tabled)

In accordance with Rule 122, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Religious freedom in Pakistan

- Niccolò Rinaldi, Marietje Schaake, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Marielle De Sarnez, Kristiina Ojuland and Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on religious freedom in Pakistan (B7-0271/2010)

- Fiorello Provera, Lorenzo Fontana and Mara Bizzotto, on behalf of the EFD Group, on religious freedom in Pakistan (B7-0272/2010)

- Charles Tannock, Peter van Dalen, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Adam Bielan, Tomasz Piotr Poręba and Jacek Olgierd Kurski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on religious freedom in Pakistan (B7-0273/2010)

- Eija-Riitta Korhola, Mario Mauro, Filip Kaczmarek, Cristian Dan Preda, Bernd Posselt, Tunne Kelam, Anna Záborská, Monica Luisa Macovei, Elena Băsescu, Sari Essayah, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska and László Tőkés, on behalf of the PPE Group, on religious freedom in Pakistan (B7-0274/2010)

- Véronique De Keyser, Adrian Severin, Hannes Swoboda, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg and Richard Howitt, on behalf of the S&D Group, on religious freedom in Pakistan (B7-0275/2010)

- Jean Lambert, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on religious freedom in Pakistan (B7-0276/2010)

- Marie-Christine Vergiat and Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on religious freedom in Pakistan (B7-0277/2010)

II.   Situation in Thailand

- Niccolò Rinaldi, Marielle De Sarnez and Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Thailand (B7-0278/2010)

- Cristian Dan Preda, Mario Mauro, Bernd Posselt, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Filip Kaczmarek, Tunne Kelam, Bogusław Sonik, Monica Luisa Macovei, Elena Băsescu, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska and László Tőkés, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Thailand (B7-0279/2010)

- Véronique De Keyser and Marc Tarabella, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Thailand (B7-0280/2010)

- Barbara Lochbihler, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Christian Engström, Emilie Turunen, Gerald Häfner, Heidi Hautala, Frieda Brepoels and Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Thailand (B7-0281/2010)

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Thailand (B7-0282/2010)

- Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Adam Bielan, Julie Girling, Ryszard Czarnecki and Jacek Olgierd Kurski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Thailand (B7-0289/2010)

III.   Burma

- Marietje Schaake, Metin Kazak, Marielle De Sarnez, Kristiina Ojuland, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Niccolò Rinaldi and Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Burma (B7-0283/2010)

- Fiorello Provera, Lorenzo Fontana and Juozas Imbrasas, on behalf of the EFD Group on Burma (B7-0284/2010)

- Filip Kaczmarek, Cristian Dan Preda, Bernd Posselt, Tunne Kelam, Mario Mauro, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Bogusław Sonik, Monica Luisa Macovei, Elena Băsescu, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska and László Tőkés, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Burma (B7-0285/2010)

- Véronique De Keyser and Marc Tarabella, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Burma (B7-0286/2010)

- Barbara Lochbihler, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Christian Engström, Emilie Turunen, Gerald Häfner, Heidi Hautala, Frieda Brepoels, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen and Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Burma (B7-0287/2010)

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Burma (B7-0288/2010)

- Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Adam Bielan, Julie Girling, Ryszard Czarnecki, Jacek Olgierd Kurski and Tomasz Piotr Poręba, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Burma/Myanmar (B7-0290/2010)

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 149.


3. Composition of Parliament

The UK authorities had notified the President of the election of Caroline Lucas to the House of Commons.

Parliament noted this and, under Article 7(2) of the Act concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage and Rule 4(4), second indent, of the Rules of Procedure, established the vacancy of Ms Lucas' seat as of 18 May 2010.


4. Composition of political groups

Edward McMillan-Scott had joined the ALDE Group with effect from 12 May 2010.


5. Amending budget no 1/2010: Section I - Parliament - Estimates of revenue and expenditure for the year 2011 - Section I - Parliament (debate)

Report on Draft Amending budget No 1/2010 of the European Union for the financial year 2010, Section I - European Parliament [2010/2045(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Vladimír Maňka (A7-0158/2010)

Reports on the estimates of revenue and expenditure of Parliament for the financial year 2011 [2010/2005(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Helga Trüpel (A7-0134/2010)

Vladimír Maňka and Helga Trüpel introduced the reports.

The following spoke: José Manuel Fernandes, on behalf of the PPE Group, Derek Vaughan, on behalf of the S&D Group, Carl Haglund, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helga Trüpel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Lajos Bokros, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marta Andreasen, on behalf of the EFD Group, Angelika Werthmann, Non-attached Member, Ivailo Kalfin, Alexander Alvaro, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daniël van der Stoep, Ingeborg Gräßle and Geoffrey Van Orden.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Bart Staes.

The following spoke: Vladimír Maňka and Helga Trüpel.

The debate closed.

Votes:

- Report: Helga Trüpel - A7-0134/2010: minutes of 18.5.2010, item 8.15.

- Report: Vladimír Maňka - A7-0158/2010: minutes of 19.5.2010, item 6.5.


6. European Refugee Fund for the period 2008 to 2013 (amendment of Decision No 573/2007/EC). ***I - Migration from the Schengen Information System (SIS 1+) to the second generation Schengen Information System (SIS II) (amendment of Regulation (EC) No 1104/2008) - Migration from the Schengen Information System (SIS 1+) to the second generation Schengen Information System (SIS II) (amendment of Decision 2008/839/JHA) - The establishment of a joint EU resettlement programme (debate)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 573/2007/EC establishing the European Refugee Fund for the period 2008 to 2013 as part of the General programme "Solidarity and Management of Migration Flows" and repealing Council Decision 2004/904/EC [COM(2009)0456 - C7-0123/2009- 2009/0127(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Rui Tavares (A7-0125/2010)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1104/2008 on migration from the Schengen Information System (SIS 1+) to the second generation Schengen Information System (SIS II) [COM(2009)0508 - C7-0244/2009- 2009/0136(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A7-0126/2010)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Decision 2008/839/JHA on migration from the Schengen Information System (SIS 1+) to the second generation Schengen Information System (SIS II) [COM(2010)0015 - 2010/0006(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A7-0127/2010)

Report on the establishment of a joint EU resettlement programme [COM(2009)0447 - 2009/2240(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Rui Tavares (A7-0131/2010)

Carlos Coelho introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Alexander Alvaro (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee) and Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Georgios Papanikolaou, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Antonio Masip Hidalgo, on behalf of the S&D Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Dagmar ROTH-BEHRENDT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Nadja Hirsch, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Hélène Flautre, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Gerard Batten, on behalf of the EFD Group.

Rui Tavares introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Simon Busuttil, Ioan Enciu, Tatjana Ždanoka, Cornelia Ernst, Salvatore Iacolino, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Indrek Tarand, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Sylvie Guillaume and Franz Obermayr.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Petru Constantin Luhan, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Morten Messerschmidt, Roberta Angelilli, Andreas Mölzer, Jaroslav Paška, Martin Ehrenhauser (on the preceding debate) and Piotr Borys.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström, Carlos Coelho and Rui Tavares.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2010, item 8.4, minutes of 18.5.2010, item 8.5, minutes of 18.5.2010, item 8.6 and minutes of 18.5.2010, item 8.7.


7. Specific measures for agriculture in the outermost regions of the Union ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 247/2006 laying down specific measures for agriculture in the outermost regions of the Union [COM(2009)0510 - C7-0255/2009- 2009/0138(COD)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Luís Paulo Alves (A7-0054/2010)

Luís Paulo Alves introduced the report.

The President expressed her disappointment that the Commissioner responsible for agriculture, Dacian Cioloş, was absent.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Nuno Teixeira (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Maria do Céu Patrão Neves, on behalf of the PPE Group, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, on behalf of the S&D Group, Riikka Manner, on behalf of the ALDE Group, James Nicholson, on behalf of the ECR Group, João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Gabriel Mato Adrover, Patrice Tirolien and Albert Deß.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Giovanni La Via, Elie Hoarau, Andreas Mölzer, Diogo Feio, Diane Dodds and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Dacian Cioloş (Member of the Commission) and Luís Paulo Alves.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2010, item 8.14.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.35 pending voting time and resumed at 12.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS
Vice-President


8. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


8.1. Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee (Rule 124) - Towards a European road safety area: strategic guidelines for road safety up to 2020 (vote)

Request for consultation: Towards a European road safety area: strategic guidelines for road safety up to 2020

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

Approved.


8.2. Establishment of a European Asylum Support Office ***II (Rule 138) (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Asylum Support Office [16626/2/2009 - C7-0049/2010- 2009/0027(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Jean Lambert (A7-0118/2010)

(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved.


8.3. Energy performance of buildings ***II (Rule 138) (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council's position at first reading for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the energy performance of buildings (recast) [05386/3/2010 - C7-0095/2010- 2008/0223(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Silvia-Adriana Ţicău (A7-0124/2010)

(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Declared approved.


8.4. European Refugee Fund for the period 2008 to 2013 (amendment of Decision No 573/2007/EC). ***I (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 573/2007/EC establishing the European Refugee Fund for the period 2008 to 2013 as part of the General programme "Solidarity and Management of Migration Flows" and repealing Council Decision 2004/904/EC [COM(2009)0456 - C7-0123/2009- 2009/0127(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Rui Tavares (A7-0125/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote.


8.5. Migration from the Schengen Information System (SIS 1+) to the second generation Schengen Information System (SIS II) (amendment of Regulation (EC) No 1104/2008) * (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1104/2008 on migration from the Schengen Information System (SIS 1+) to the second generation Schengen Information System (SIS II) [COM(2009)0508 - C7-0244/2009- 2009/0136(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A7-0126/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote.


8.6. Migration from the Schengen Information System (SIS 1+) to the second generation Schengen Information System (SIS II) (amendment of Decision 2008/839/JHA) * (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Decision 2008/839/JHA on migration from the Schengen Information System (SIS 1+) to the second generation Schengen Information System (SIS II) [COM(2010)0015 - 2010/0006(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A7-0127/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote.


8.7. The establishment of a joint EU resettlement programme (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the establishment of a joint EU resettlement programme [2009/2240(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Rui Tavares (A7-0131/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote.


8.8. Key competences for a changing world: implementation of the education and training 2010 work programme (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on key competences for a changing world: implementation of the Education and Training 2010 work programme - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Maria Badia i Cutchet (A7-0141/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote.


8.9. Deontological questions related to companies' management (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on deontological questions related to companies' management - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Klaus-Heiner Lehne (A7-0135/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote.

The following had spoken:

Derek Roland Clark, before the vote, on the procedure followed for this vote.


8.10. An EU Strategy for Youth – Investing and Empowering (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on 'An EU Strategy for Youth - Investing and Empowering' [2009/2159(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Georgios Papanikolaou (A7-0113/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote.

The following had spoken:

Georgios Papanikolaou (rapporteur), before the vote.


8.11. Equal treatment between self-employed men and women ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the application of the principle of equal treatment between men and women engaged in an activity in a self-employed capacity and repealing Directive 86/613/EEC [17279/3/2009 - C7-0075/2010- 2008/0192(COD)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Astrid Lulling (A7-0146/2010)

(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved as amended.


8.12. Textile names and related labelling of textile products ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on textile names and related labelling of textile products [COM(2009)0031 - C6-0048/2009- 2009/0006(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Toine Manders (A7-0122/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended.

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted.


8.13. Macro-financial assistance for Ukraine ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council providing macro-financial assistance to Ukraine [COM(2009)0580 - C7-0277/2009- 2009/0162(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Vital Moreira (A7-0058/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended.

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted.

The following had spoken:

Vital Moreira (rapporteur), before the vote.


8.14. Specific measures for agriculture in the outermost regions of the Union ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 247/2006 laying down specific measures for agriculture in the outermost regions of the Union [COM(2009)0510 - C7-0255/2009- 2009/0138(COD)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Luís Paulo Alves (A7-0054/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended.

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted.


8.15. Estimates of revenue and expenditure for the year 2011 - Section I - Parliament (vote)

Report on the estimates of revenue and expenditure of Parliament for the financial year 2011 [2010/2005(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Helga Trüpel (A7-0134/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted.

The following had spoken:

Jutta Haug, before the vote, to point out an error in the voting list for her Group.


8.16. Simplification of the CAP (vote)

Report on simplification of the CAP [2009/2155(INI)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Richard Ashworth (A7-0051/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted.


8.17. New developments in public procurement (vote)

Report on new developments in public procurement [2009/2175(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Heide Rühle (A7-0151/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted.


8.18. EU Policy Coherence for Development and the 'Official Development Assistance plus' concept (vote)

Report on the EU Policy Coherence for Development and the 'Official Development Assistance plus' concept [2009/2218(INI)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Franziska Keller (A7-0140/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted.

The following had spoken:

Filip Kaczmarek, on behalf of the PPE, had moved an oral amendment to paragraph 34, which had not been incorporated.


8.19. Penalties for serious infringements against the social rules in road transport (vote)

Report on penalties for serious infringements against the social rules in road transport [2009/2154(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Hella Ranner (A7-0130/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted.


9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Rui Tavares - A7-0125/2010

Philip Claeys and Zuzana Roithová

Report: Carlos Coelho - A7-0126/2010

Zuzana Roithová

Report: Rui Tavares - A7-0131/2010

Clemente Mastella

Recommendation for second reading Astrid Lulling A7-0146/2010

Zuzana Roithová and Laima Liucija Andrikienė

Report: Toine Manders - A7-0122/2010

Zuzana Roithová and Morten Løkkegaard

Report: Luís Paulo Alves - A7-0054/2010

Marek Józef Gróbarczyk, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Mairead McGuinness

Report: Richard Ashworth - A7-0051/2010

Krisztina Morvai, Alfredo Antoniozzi, Peter Jahr, Diane Dodds, Mairead McGuinness, Hannu Takkula and Seán Kelly

Report: Helga Trüpel - A7-0134/2010

Anneli Jäätteenmäki

Recommendation for second reading Silvia-Adriana Ţicău A7-0124/2010

Sonia Alfano

Report: Heide Rühle - A7-0151/2010

Sonia Alfano and Zuzana Roithová

Report: Franziska Keller - A7-0140/2010

Mairead McGuinness and Seán Kelly

Report: Hella Ranner - A7-0130/2010

Peter van Dalen and Alfredo Antoniozzi


10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

°
° ° °

Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Adrian Severin had made it known that their voting machines had not worked during the vote on the recommendation for second reading on the Astrid Lulling report (A7-0146/2010).


(The sitting was suspended at 13.05 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Silvana KOCH-MEHRIN
Vice-President

11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

Jacek Olgierd Kurski had made it known that he had been present but that his name was not on the attendance register.

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12. Standards of quality and safety of human organs intended for transplantation ***I - Action plan on organ donation and transplantation (2009-2015) (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on standards of quality and safety of human organs intended for transplantation [COM(2008)0818 - C6-0480/2008- 2008/0238(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Miroslav Mikolášik (A7-0106/2010)

Report on the Commission Communication: Action plan on Organ Donation and Transplantation (2009-2015): Strengthened Cooperation between Member States [COM(2008)0819 - 2009/2104(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Andres Perello Rodriguez (A7-0103/2010)

Miroslav Mikolášik and Andres Perello Rodriguez introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Trinidad Jiménez García-Herrera (President-in-Office of the Council) and John Dalli (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Cecilia Wikström (rapporteur for the opinion of the JURI Committee), Eva Lichtenberger (rapporteur for the opinion of the JURI Committee), Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE Group, Karin Kadenbach, on behalf of the S&D Group, Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Satu Hassi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Anna Rosbach, on behalf of the EFD Group, Pilar Ayuso, Gilles Pargneaux, Miroslav Ouzký, on behalf of the ECR Group, Oreste Rossi, Elisabetta Gardini, Kristian Vigenin, Marina Yannakoudakis, Horst Schnellhardt, António Fernando Correia De Campos, James Nicholson, Theodoros Skylakakis, Zbigniew Ziobro and Françoise Grossetête.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: David Casa, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Frieda Brepoels, Krisztina Morvai, Alf Svensson, Janusz Władysław Zemke, Angelika Werthmann, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Ricardo Cortés Lastra, Salvatore Iacolino and Karin Kadenbach.

The following spoke: Trinidad Jiménez García-Herrera, John Dalli, Miroslav Mikolášik and Andres Perello Rodriguez.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 19.5.2010, item 6.7.

(The sitting was suspended at 16.25 and resumed at 16.30.)


IN THE CHAIR: Roberta ANGELILLI
Vice-President

13. Institutional aspects of accession by the European Union to the European Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms - Review Conference of the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court in Kampala, Uganda (debate)

Report on the institutional aspects of the accession of the European Union to the European Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms [2009/2241(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Ramón Jáuregui Atondo (A7-0144/2010)

Council and Commission statements: Review Conference of the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court in Kampala, Uganda

Ramón Jáuregui Atondo introduced the report.

Diego López Garrido (President-in-Office of the Council) and Viviane Reding (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Kinga Gál (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Laima Liucija Andrikienė, on behalf of the PPE Group, Debora Serracchiani, on behalf of the S&D Group, Andrew Duff, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ashley Fox, on behalf of the ECR Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Morten Messerschmidt, on behalf of the EFD Group, Nicole Sinclaire, Non-attached Member, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Marietje Schaake, Gerald Häfner, Charles Tannock, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Andrew Henry William Brons, Marietta Giannakou, Richard Howitt, Charles Goerens, Konrad Szymański, Csanád Szegedi, Carlo Casini, Maria Eleni Koppa, Filip Kaczmarek, Ana Gomes, Monica Luisa Macovei and Paulo Rangel.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Milan Zver, Janusz Władysław Zemke, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Krisztina Morvai, Barbara Matera and Íñigo Méndez de Vigo.

The following spoke: Diego López Garrido, Viviane Reding and Ramón Jáuregui Atondo.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Laima Liucija Andrikienė, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Cristian Dan Preda, Filip Kaczmarek and László Tőkés, on behalf of the PPE Group, Richard Howitt, Ana Gomes, Véronique De Keyser and Maria Eleni Koppa, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala and Eva Joly, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the Review Conference on the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court, in Kampala, Uganda (B7-0265/2010)

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 19.5.2010, item 6.11.


14. Stockholm Action Plan (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Stockholm Action Plan

Diego López Garrido (President-in-Office of the Council) and Viviane Reding (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kinga Göncz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Renate Weber, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Mara Bizzotto, on behalf of the EFD Group, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Sarah Ludford, Simon Busuttil, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Nathalie Griesbeck, Stavros Lambrinidis and Ramón Jáuregui Atondo.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Salvatore Iacolino, Gerard Batten, Georgios Papanikolaou and Monica Luisa Macovei.

The following spoke: Diego López Garrido and Viviane Reding.

The debate closed.


IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President

15. Question Time (Commission)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Commission (B7-0211/2010).

Question 17 (Zbigniew Ziobro): Communication providing for a higher target for greenhouse gas emission cuts.

Connie Hedegaard (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Zbigniew Ziobro, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău and Chris Davies.

Question18 (Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg): Action by the Commission on copyright.

Michel Barnier (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg and Silvia-Adriana Ţicău.

Question 19 (Alan Kelly): The EU's state aid map.

Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Alan Kelly.

Question 20 (Bernd Posselt): EU-Ukraine police cooperation.

Cecilia Malmström answered the question and a supplementary by Bernd Posselt.

Question 21 (Georgios Papanikolaou): Spiralling crime rates in Europe.

Cecilia Malmström answered the question and supplementaries by Gay Mitchell and Georgios Papanikolaou.

Question 22 (Pavel Poc): A common EU visa policy.

Cecilia Malmström answered the question and a supplementary by Pavel Poc.

Question 23 (Nikolaos Chountis): Unresolved issues in the Turkey-EU Joint Statement of 5 November 2009.

Cecilia Malmström answered the question and supplementaries by Nikolaos Chountis and Georgios Papanikolaou.

Question 24 (Sarah Ludford): EU counter-terrorism policies and CIA rendition.

Cecilia Malmström answered the question and supplementaries by Sarah Ludford and Janusz Władysław Zemke.

The following spoke: Mairead McGuinness on the conduct of question time.

Question 25 (Marian Harkin): Entrepreneurs and SMEs.
Question 26 (Jim Higgins): SMEs.
Question 27 (Gay Mitchell): SMEs and job creation.
Question 28 (Liam Aylward): European SME Week.
Question 29 (Brian Crowley): Measures to reduce administrative costs for SMEs.

Antonio Tajani (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the questions and supplementaries by Marian Harkin, Jim Higgins, Gay Mitchell and Liam Aylward.

Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers (see annex to the Verbatim Report of Proceedings).

Commission Question Time closed.


(The sitting was suspended at 20.30 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Rodi KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU
Vice-President

16. Principle of subsidiarity and universality of social public services in the EU (debate)

Oral question (O-0062/2010) by Jan Olbrycht and Lambert van Nistelrooij, on behalf of the PPE Group, Heide Rühle, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Oldřich Vlasák, on behalf of the ECR Group, Peter Simon, Françoise Castex, Evelyne Gebhardt and Proinsias De Rossa, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ramona Nicole Mănescu and Olle Schmidt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: Principle of subsidiarity and universality of social public services in the EU (B7-0218/2010)

Jan Olbrycht, Heide Rühle and Françoise Castex moved the oral question.

László Andor (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Lambert van Nistelrooij, on behalf of the PPE Group, Evelyne Gebhardt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Isabelle Durant, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Frank Engel, Proinsias De Rossa, Sophie Auconie, Peter Simon, Joachim Zeller, Evelyn Regner, Seán Kelly, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, António Fernando Correia De Campos and Zigmantas Balčytis.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Rareş-Lucian Niculescu, Frédéric Daerden, Ilda Figueiredo, Anna Záborská and Wojciech Michał Olejniczak.

The following spoke: László Andor.

The debate closed.


17. Security and prevention measures on offshore oil platforms in the EU (debate)

Commission statement: Security and prevention measures on offshore oil platforms in the EU

Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Bogusław Sonik, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kriton Arsenis, on behalf of the S&D Group, Corinne Lepage, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Isabelle Durant, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Giles Chichester, on behalf of the ECR Group, Elie Hoarau, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Hans-Peter Martin, Non-attached Member, Elena Oana Antonescu and Marek Józef Gróbarczyk.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Paul Rübig, Saïd El Khadraoui, Karin Kadenbach, Seán Kelly, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău and Zigmantas Balčytis.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger.

The debate closed.


18. Volcanic ash crisis (debate)

Oral question (O-0061/2010) by Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, on behalf of the TRAN Committee, to the Commission: Volcanic ash crisis (B7-0217/2010)

Silvia-Adriana Ţicău moved the oral question.

Siim Kallas (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Marian-Jean Marinescu, on behalf of the PPE Group, Saïd El Khadraoui, on behalf of the S&D Group, Gesine Meissner, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Eva Lichtenberger, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Roberts Zīle, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jacky Hénin, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Juozas Imbrasas, on behalf of the EFD Group, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Inés Ayala Sender, Marian Harkin, Isabelle Durant, Jacqueline Foster, Jaroslav Paška, Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska, Spyros Danellis, Pat the Cope Gallagher and Zigmantas Balčytis.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Gabriel Mato Adrover, Karin Kadenbach, João Ferreira, Angelika Werthmann, Paul Rübig, Seán Kelly and Inés Ayala Sender.

The following spoke: Siim Kallas.

The debate closed.


19. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 441.628/OJME).


20. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.50.

Klaus Welle

Jerzy Buzek

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Abad, Áder, Agnew, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfano, Allam, Alvarez, Alvaro, Alves, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antinoro, Antonescu, Antoniozzi, Arias Echeverría, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Auconie, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Balz, Balzani, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Baudis, Bauer, Bearder, Becali, Béchu, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Besset, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Binev, Bisky, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Bonsignore, Bontes, Borghezio, Borsellino, Borys, Boştinaru, Bové, Bowles, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bufton, Bullmann, Buşoi, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Canfin, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cofferati, Collino, Colman, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Cornelissen, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Silvia Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creţu, Creutzmann, Crocetta, Cutaş, Cymański, Czarnecki, Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, De Castro, Dehaene, De Keyser, Delli, de Magistris, De Mita, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, Ek, El Khadraoui, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Fajmon, Fajon, Falbr, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Figueiredo, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goebbels, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grech, Grelier, Grèze, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruny, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Győri, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Haglund, Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hankiss, Harbour, Harkin, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hautala, Jiří Havel, Hedh, Hénin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Jim Higgins, Joe Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hoarau, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hudghton, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iovine, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jørgensen, Junqueras Vies, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kamiński, Kammerevert, Karas, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Keller, Alan Kelly, Seán Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Kovatchev, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lechner, Le Foll, Le Grip, Legutko, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lynne, Lyon, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Madlener, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manner, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mavronikolas, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Meissner, Mélenchon, Melo, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Michel, Migalski, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Mirsky, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Morvai, Motti, Muscardini, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Obermayr, Obiols, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paleckis, Pallone, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paşcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Patriciello, Paulsen, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Alojz Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Provera, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Ranner, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rivellini, Rochefort, Rodust, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Saïfi, Salatto, Salavrakos, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sanchez-Schmid, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scottà, Scurria, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Soini, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Soullie, Speroni, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Dimitar Stoyanov, Emil Stoyanov, Strasser, Striffler, Surján, Susta, Alf Svensson, Eva-Britt Svensson, Swinburne, Swoboda, Szájer, Szegedi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Tavares, Teixeira, Thaler, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomsen, Thyssen, Ţicău, Tirolien, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Trautmann, Tremopoulos, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vadim Tudor, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voss, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Wallis, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Werthmann, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zver, Zwiefka


Annex 1 - The Union's efforts in combating corruption (written declaration)

Written declaration No 0002/2010, tabled by Monica Luisa Macovei, Simon Busuttil, Luigi de Magistris, Ana Gomes and Bart Staes on the Union's efforts in combating corruption (minutes of 6.5.2010, item 6 and P7_TA-PROV(2010)0176 of 18.5.2010), had been signed by 397 Members:

Damien Abad, János Áder, Gabriele Albertini, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Sonia Alfano, François Alfonsi, Magdalena Alvarez, Alexander Alvaro, Luís Paulo Alves, Marta Andreasen, Josefa Andrés Barea, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Roberta Angelilli, Elena Oana Antonescu, Pino Arlacchi, Kriton Arsenis, John Attard-Montalto, Sophie Auconie, Jean-Pierre Audy, Margrete Auken, Liam Aylward, Zigmantas Balčytis, Elena Băsescu, Regina Bastos, Edit Bauer, Catherine Bearder, Bastiaan Belder, Ivo Belet, Sandrine Bélier, Malika Benarab-Attou, Thijs Berman, Jean-Paul Besset, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Sebastian Valentin Bodu, Lajos Bokros, Rita Borsellino, José Bové, Emine Bozkurt, Franziska Katharina Brantner, Frieda Brepoels, Elmar Brok, Andrew Henry William Brons, Zuzana Brzobohatá, Udo Bullmann, Cristian Silviu Buşoi, Simon Busuttil, Reinhard Bütikofer, Alain Cadec, Wim van de Camp, Antonio Cancian, Pascal Canfin, Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Salvatore Caronna, Maria Da Graça Carvalho, David Casa, Michael Cashman, Carlo Casini, Françoise Castex, Jean-Marie Cavada, Ole Christensen, Philip Claeys, Carlos Coelho, Lara Comi, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Marije Cornelissen, Ricardo Cortés Lastra, Andrea Cozzolino, Michael Cramer, Corina Creţu, Jürgen Creutzmann, Rosario Crocetta, George Sabin Cutaş, Peter van Dalen, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, Spyros Danellis, Michel Dantin, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Joseph Daul, Mário David, Chris Davies, Véronique De Keyser, Luigi de Magistris, Proinsias De Rossa, Tamás Deutsch, Christine De Veyrac, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Leonidas Donskis, Andrew Duff, Isabelle Durant, Robert Dušek, Martin Ehrenhauser, Bas Eickhout, Saïd El Khadraoui, Ioan Enciu, Frank Engel, Christian Engström, Sari Essayah, Edite Estrela, Jill Evans, Tanja Fajon, Göran Färm, Diogo Feio, Markus Ferber, Elisa Ferreira, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Hélène Flautre, Karl-Heinz Florenz, Gaston Franco, Michael Gahler, Kinga Gál, Pat the Cope Gallagher, Evelyne Gebhardt, Jens Geier, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Adam Gierek, Ana Gomes, Kinga Göncz, Ingeborg Gräßle, Louis Grech, Estelle Grelier, Catherine Grèze, Nathalie Griesbeck, Nick Griffin, Françoise Grossetête, Pascale Gruny, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Sylvie Guillaume, Zita Gurmai, Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines, Enikő Győri, Gerald Häfner, Fiona Hall, Małgorzata Handzlik, Ágnes Hankiss, Malcolm Harbour, Marian Harkin, Rebecca Harms, Satu Hassi, Martin Häusling, Heidi Hautala, Anna Hedh, Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, Edit Herczog, Jolanta Emilia Hibner, Jim Higgins, Joe Higgins, Monika Hohlmeier, Filiz Hakaeva Hyusmenova, Sophia in 't Veld, Vincenzo Iovine, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Iliana Ivanova, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Yannick Jadot, Peter Jahr, Lívia Járóka, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Sidonia Elżbieta Jędrzejewska, Elisabeth Jeggle, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Eva Joly, Cornelis de Jong, Romana Jordan Cizelj, Philippe Juvin, Jelko Kacin, Filip Kaczmarek, Ivailo Kalfin, Jarosław Kalinowski, Sandra Kalniete, Ioannis Kasoulides, Martin Kastler, Metin Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Franziska Keller, Alan Kelly, Seán Kelly, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Evgeni Kirilov, Wolf Klinz, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, Silvana Koch-Mehrin, Jaromír Kohlíček, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Maria Eleni Koppa, Ádám Kósa, Andrey Kovatchev, Paweł Robert Kowal, Sergej Kozlík, Jan Kozłowski, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Eduard Kukan, Jean Lambert, Philippe Lamberts, Stavros Lambrinidis, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Vytautas Landsbergis, Esther de Lange, Giovanni La Via, Stéphane Le Foll, Klaus-Heiner Lehne, Jo Leinen, Corinne Lepage, Bogusław Liberadzki, Krzysztof Lisek, Barbara Lochbihler, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Isabella Lövin, Sarah Ludford, Olle Ludvigsson, Petru Constantin Luhan, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Astrid Lulling, Ulrike Lunacek, Elizabeth Lynne, Linda McAvan, Arlene McCarthy, Mairead McGuinness, Monica Luisa Macovei, Toine Manders, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Thomas Mann, Bogdan Kazimierz Marcinkiewicz, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Antonio Masip Hidalgo, Jiří Maštálka, Véronique Mathieu, Marisa Matias, Iosif Matula, Kyriakos Mavronikolas, Hans-Peter Mayer, Jaime Mayor Oreja, Erminia Mazzoni, Nuno Melo, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo, Judith A. Merkies, Morten Messerschmidt, Alajos Mészáros, Willy Meyer, Louis Michel, Guido Milana, Francisco José Millán Mon, Gay Mitchell, Andreas Mölzer, Claude Moraes, Vital Moreira, Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, Krisztina Morvai, Tiziano Motti, María Muñiz De Urquiza, Mike Nattrass, Mariya Nedelcheva, Bill Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Rareş-Lucian Niculescu, Angelika Niebler, Franz Obermayr, Raimon Obiols, Jan Olbrycht, Csaba Őry, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Chrysoula Paliadeli, Antigoni Papadopoulou, Georgios Papanikolaou, Georgios Papastamkos, Antonyia Parvanova, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Jaroslav Paška, Vincent Peillon, Andres Perello Rodriguez, Alojz Peterle, Markus Pieper, Gianni Pittella, Rovana Plumb, Pavel Poc, Maurice Ponga, Miguel Portas, Bernd Posselt, Hans-Gert Pöttering, Konstantinos Poupakis, Cristian Dan Preda, Vittorio Prodi, Jacek Protasiewicz, Paulo Rangel, Sylvana Rapti, Herbert Reul, Frédérique Ries, Niccolò Rinaldi, Michèle Rivasi, Robert Rochefort, Zuzana Roithová, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Anna Rosbach, Oreste Rossi, Libor Rouček, Heide Rühle, Tokia Saïfi, Nikolaos Salavrakos, Antolín Sánchez Presedo, Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmid, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Judith Sargentini, David-Maria Sassoli, Christel Schaldemose, Carl Schlyter, Pál Schmitt, Helmut Scholz, György Schöpflin, Elisabeth Schroedter, Martin Schulz, Werner Schulz, Andreas Schwab, Edward Scicluna, Olga Sehnalová, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Nicole Sinclaire, Marek Siwiec, Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska, Theodoros Skylakakis, Alyn Smith, Csaba Sógor, Søren Bo Søndergaard, Francisco Sosa Wagner, Bart Staes, Georgios Stavrakakis, Jutta Steinruck, Dirk Sterckx, Catherine Stihler, Daniël van der Stoep, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Dimitar Stoyanov, Michèle Striffler, László Surján, Gianluca Susta, Eva-Britt Svensson, Hannes Swoboda, József Szájer, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Hannu Takkula, Charles Tannock, Marc Tarabella, Indrek Tarand, Rui Tavares, Nuno Teixeira, Zoran Thaler, Eleni Theocharous, Michael Theurer, Britta Thomsen, Róża Gräfin Von Thun Und Hohenstein, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Patrice Tirolien, Patrizia Toia, László Tőkés, Michail Tremopoulos, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Helga Trüpel, Ioannis A. Tsoukalas, Claude Turmes, Emilie Turunen, Giommaria Uggias, Marita Ulvskog, Traian Ungureanu, Vladimir Urutchev, Viktor Uspaskich, Inese Vaidere, Ivo Vajgl, Frank Vanhecke, Geoffrey Van Orden, Gianni Vattimo, Kristian Vigenin, Dominique Vlasto, Axel Voss, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Graham Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Anja Weisgerber, Angelika Werthmann, Åsa Westlund, Cecilia Wikström, Sabine Wils, Iuliu Winkler, Janusz Wojciechowski, Corien Wortmann-Kool, Luis Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Anna Záborská, Paweł Zalewski, Artur Zasada, Tatjana Ždanoka, Joachim Zeller, Gabriele Zimmer, Zbigniew Ziobro, Milan Zver, Tadeusz Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy