Index 
Minutes
PDF 217kWORD 130k
Thursday, 20 May 2010 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Europe 2020 (motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Union for the Mediterranean (debate)
 4.The need for an EU strategy for the South Caucasus (debate)
 5.Statement by the President
 6.Agenda
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Delivering a single market to consumers and citizens (Rule 138) (vote)
  7.2.University Business Dialogue (Rule 138) (vote)
  7.3.Kozloduy Programme * (vote)
  7.4.Implementation of the synergies of research and innovation earmarked funds in Regulation (EC) No 1080/2006 concerning the European Fund of Regional Development and the Seventh Framework Programme for Research and Development (vote)
  7.5.Long-term sustainability of public finances for a recovering economy (vote)
  7.6.Contribution of the Cohesion policy to the achievement of Lisbon and the EU2020 objectives (vote)
  7.7.Union for the Mediterranean (vote)
  7.8.The need for an EU strategy for the South Caucasus (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Council position at first reading
 11.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  12.1.Religious freedom in Pakistan
  12.2.Situation in Thailand (debate)
  12.3.Burma
 13.Voting time
  13.1.Religious freedom in Pakistan (vote)
  13.2.Situation in Thailand (vote)
  13.3.Burma (vote)
 14.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 15.Decisions concerning certain documents
 16.Written declarations included in the register (Rule 123)
 17.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 18.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 19.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


MINUTES

THURSDAY 20 MAY 2010

IN THE CHAIR: Libor ROUČEK
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 10.05.


2. Europe 2020 (motions for resolutions tabled)

Council and Commission statements: Europe 2020

The debate had been held on 5 May 2010 (minutes of 5.5.2010, item 19).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Lothar Bisky, Nikolaos Chountis, Ilda Figueiredo, Patrick Le Hyaric, Kartika Tamara Liotard, Marisa Matias, Willy Meyer, Miguel Portas, Alfreds Rubiks, Eva-Britt Svensson, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides and Sabine Wils, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on EU 2020 (B7-0266/2010)

- Guy Verhofstadt and Lena Ek, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the Europe 2020 strategy – new European Strategy for Jobs and Growth (B7-0267/2010)

- Stephen Hughes, on behalf of the S&D Group on the Europe 2020 – new European strategy for jobs and growth (B7-0268/2010)

- Corien Wortmann-Kool, Othmar Karas and Jean-Paul Gauzès, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the EU 2020 strategy (B7-0269/2010)

- Rebecca Harms and Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Europe 2020 – new European strategy for jobs and growth (B7-0270/2010).

Vote: Prochaine période de session.


3. Union for the Mediterranean (debate)

Report on the Union for the Mediterranean [2009/2215(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Vincent Peillon (A7-0133/2010)

Vincent Peillon introduced the report.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Marielle De Sarnez (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Niki Tzavela (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Marietta Giannakou, on behalf of the PPE Group, Raimon Obiols, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Malika Benarab-Attou, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Willy Meyer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nikolaos Salavrakos, on behalf of the EFD Group, Louis Bontes, Non-attached Member, Salvatore Iacolino, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Niccolò Rinaldi, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Gerard Batten, Andreas Mölzer, Dominique Baudis, Maria Eleni Koppa, Bastiaan Belder and Francisco José Millán Mon.

The President presented the Council's apologies for absence. The following spoke: Bernd Posselt.

The following spoke: Josefa Andrés Barea, Mario Mauro, Mario Pirillo and Cristian Dan Preda.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Roberta Angelilli.

PRÉSIDENCE: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS
Vice-President

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Olga Sehnalová, Lara Comi, Charles Tannock, Franz Obermayr, Raffaele Baldassarre and Diane Dodds.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle and Vincent Peillon.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.5.2010, item 7.


4. The need for an EU strategy for the South Caucasus (debate)

Report on the need for an EU strategy for the South Caucasus [2009/2216(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Evgeni Kirilov (A7-0123/2010)

Evgeni Kirilov introduced the report.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Metin Kazak (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Anna Ibrisagic, on behalf of the PPE Group, Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the S&D Group, Norica Nicolai, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Fiorello Provera, on behalf of the EFD Group, Dimitar Stoyanov, Non-attached Member, Iuliu Winkler, Adrian Severin, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Bernd Posselt, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Ryszard Czarnecki, Krzysztof Lisek, George Sabin Cutaş, Paweł Robert Kowal and Andrey Kovatchev.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Andrzej Grzyb, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Graham Watson, Cristian Dan Preda, Andreas Mölzer and Jaroslav Paška.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle and Evgeni Kirilov.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.5.2010, item 8.

IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK
President


5. Statement by the President

The President made a statement in which he paid tribute to the victims of the recent flooding in central Europe.


6. Agenda

The President proposed, following the meeting of the Conference of Presidents which had been held that morning, that the vote on motions for resolutions tabled to wind up the debate on the Europe 2020 Strategy should be held over to the next part-session in accordance with Rule 140 (minutes of 5.5.2010, item 19).

The following spoke: Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE Group, in favour of the proposal, and Martin Schulz, on behalf of the S&D Group, and in agreement with the Verts/ALE and GUE/NGL Groups, against the proposal. Joseph Daul and Martin Schulz also endorsed the President's statement on the flooding in central Europe.

By EV (342 for; 270 against; 9 abstentions), Parliament approved the proposal.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Jan Březina on the President's statement.


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

7. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. Delivering a single market to consumers and citizens (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on delivering a single market to consumers and citizens [2010/2011(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Louis Grech (A7-0132/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0186)


7.2. University Business Dialogue (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on university-business dialogue: a new partnership for the modernisation of Europe's universities [2009/2099(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Pál Schmitt (A7-0108/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0187)


7.3. Kozloduy Programme * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council Regulation on Community financial assistance with respect to the decommissioning of Units 1 to 4 of the Kozloduy Nuclear Power Plant in Bulgaria - 'Kozloduy Programme' [COM(2009)0581 - C7-0289/2009- 2009/0172(NLE)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Rebecca Harms (A7-0142/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2010)0188)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0188)


7.4. Implementation of the synergies of research and innovation earmarked funds in Regulation (EC) No 1080/2006 concerning the European Fund of Regional Development and the Seventh Framework Programme for Research and Development (vote)

Report on the implementation of the synergies of research and innovation earmarked Funds in Regulation (EC) No 1080/2006 concerning the European Fund of Regional Development and the Seventh Framework Programme for Research and Development in cities and regions as well as in the Member States and the Union [2009/2243(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Lambert van Nistelrooij (A7-0138/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0189)

The following had spoken

(before the vote) Lambert van Nistelrooij, on behalf of the PPE Group, to request a roll-call vote. (The request had been upheld.)


7.5. Long-term sustainability of public finances for a recovering economy (vote)

Report on the long-term sustainability of public finances for a recovering economy [2010/2038(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Liem Hoang Ngoc (A7-0147/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0190)

The following had spoken:

Interventions

(after the vote) Liem Hoang Ngoc (rapporteur), who, in view of the outcome of the vote, withdrew his signature from the report.


7.6. Contribution of the Cohesion policy to the achievement of Lisbon and the EU2020 objectives (vote)

Report on the contribution of the Cohesion policy to the achievement of Lisbon and the EU2020 objectives - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Ricardo Cortés Lastra (A7-0129/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0191)


7.7. Union for the Mediterranean (vote)

Report on the Union for the Mediterranean [2009/2215(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Vincent Peillon (A7-0133/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0192)


7.8. The need for an EU strategy for the South Caucasus (vote)

Report on the need for an EU strategy for the South Caucasus [2009/2216(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Evgeni Kirilov (A7-0123/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0193)


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Louis Grech - A7-0132/2010
Peter Jahr

Report: Pál Schmitt - A7-0108/2010
Miroslav Mikolášik

Report: Rebecca Harms - A7-0142/2010

Seán Kelly and Sergej Kozlík

Report: Liem Hoang Ngoc - A7-0147/2010

Peter van Dalen, Vicky Ford and Philip Claeys

Report: Vincent Peillon - A7-0133/2010

Diane Dodds and Bernd Posselt

Report: Evgeni Kirilov - A7-0123/2010

Tunne Kelam


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.05 and resumed at 15 heures.)

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS
Vice-President

10. Council position at first reading

The President announced that, in accordance with Rule 61(1), the following position had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to its adoption, and the Commission's position on:

- Position of the Council at first reading with a view to adoption of the Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the framework for the deployment of Intelligent Transport Systems in the field of road transport and for interfaces with other modes of transport (06103/4/2010 - C7-0119/2010 - 2008/0263(COD))
referred to responsible: TRAN

The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day (21 May 2010).


11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 18.5.2010, item 2)


12.1. Religious freedom in Pakistan

Motions for resolution B7-0271/2010, B7-0272/2010, B7-0273/2010, B7-0274/2010, B7-0275/2010, B7-0276/2010 and B7-0277/2010

Charles Tannock, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen and Joe Higgins introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, on behalf of the ECR Group, Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the EFD Group, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Ryszard Czarnecki, Csaba Sógor, Zbigniew Ziobro and Martin Kastler.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Michael Gahler, Heidi Hautala, Jacek Olgierd Kurski and Elena Băsescu.

The following spoke: Antonio Tajani (Vice-President of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.5.2010, item 13.1.


12.2. Situation in Thailand (debate)

Motions for resolution B7-0278/2010, B7-0279/2010, B7-0280/2010, B7-0281/2010, B7-0282/2010 and B7-0289/2010

Marietje Schaake, Cristian Dan Preda, Véronique De Keyser, Barbara Lochbihler, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Adam Bielan introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Thomas Mann, on behalf of the PPE Group, Corina Creţu, on behalf of the S&D Group, Joe Higgins, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Monica Luisa Macovei.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Miroslav Mikolášik, Jaroslav Paška and Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris.

The following spoke: Antonio Tajani (Vice-President of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.5.2010, item 13.2.


12.3. Burma

Motions for resolution B7-0283/2010, B7-0284/2010, B7-0285/2010, B7-0286/2010, B7-0287/2010, B7-0288/2010 and B7-0290/2010

Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Filip Kaczmarek, Véronique De Keyser, Barbara Lochbihler, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Charles Tannock introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Elena Băsescu, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Cristian Dan Preda and Eija-Riitta Korhola.

The following spoke: Antonio Tajani (Vice-President of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.5.2010, item 13.3.

The following spoke: Thomas Mann, requesting an extension of the speaking time for the 'catch the eye' procedure (The President noted this request).


13. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


13.1. Religious freedom in Pakistan (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0271/2010, B7-0272/2010, B7-0273/2010, B7-0274/2010, B7-0275/2010, B7-0276/2010 and B7-0277/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0271/2010

(replacing B7-0271/2010, B7-0272/2010, B7-0273/2010, B7-0274/2010, B7-0275/2010 and B7-0276/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

Eija-Riitta Korhola, Mario Mauro, Filip Kaczmarek, Cristian Dan Preda, Bernd Posselt, Tunne Kelam, Anna Záborská, Monica Luisa Macovei, Elena Băsescu, Sari Essayah, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, László Tőkés, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Martin Kastler and Thomas Mann, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Véronique De Keyser, Adrian Severin, Hannes Swoboda, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg and Richard Howitt, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Niccolò Rinaldi, Marietje Schaake, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Marielle De Sarnez and Kristiina Ojuland, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Jean Lambert and Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,
Charles Tannock, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Adam Bielan, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Peter van Dalen and Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group,
Fiorello Provera and Oreste Rossi, on behalf of the EFD Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0194)

(Motion for a resolution B7-0277/2010 fell.)

The following had spoken:

(before the vote) Bernd Posselt had proposed an oral amendment to replace paragraph 13; the amendment had been upheld.


13.2. Situation in Thailand (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0278/2010, B7-0279/2010, B7-0280/2010, B7-0281/2010, B7-0282/2010 and B7-0289/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0278/2010

(replacing B7-0278/2010, B7-0279/2010, B7-0280/2010, B7-0281/2010 and B7-0289/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Ioannis Kasoulides, Mario Mauro, Bernd Posselt, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Filip Kaczmarek, Tunne Kelam, Bogusław Sonik, Monica Luisa Macovei, Elena Băsescu, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, László Tőkés and Thomas Mann, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Véronique De Keyser and Marc Tarabella, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Niccolò Rinaldi, Marielle De Sarnez and Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Barbara Lochbihler and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,
Charles Tannock, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Adam Bielan, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Geoffrey Van Orden, Julie Girling, Zbigniew Ziobro, Jacek Olgierd Kurski, Ryszard Czarnecki and Edvard Kožušník, on behalf of the ECR Group,
Fiorello Provera, Juozas Imbrasas and Lorenzo Fontana, on behalf of the EFD Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0195)

(Motion for a resolution B7-0282/2010 fell.)


13.3. Burma (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0283/2010, B7-0284/2010, B7-0285/2010, B7-0286/2010, B7-0287/2010, B7-0288/2010 and B7-0290/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0283/2010

(replacing B7-0283/2010, B7-0284/2010, B7-0285/2010, B7-0286/2010, B7-0287/2010, B7-0288/2010 and B7-0290/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

Filip Kaczmarek, Cristian Dan Preda, Bernd Posselt, Tunne Kelam, Mario Mauro, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Bogusław Sonik, Monica Luisa Macovei, Elena Băsescu, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, László Tőkés, Csaba Sógor and Martin Kastler, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Véronique De Keyser and Marc Tarabella, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Metin Kazak, Marietje Schaake, Marielle De Sarnez, Kristiina Ojuland, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Niccolò Rinaldi and Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Barbara Lochbihler, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,
Charles Tannock, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Adam Bielan, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Geoffrey Van Orden, Julie Girling, Zbigniew Ziobro, Jacek Olgierd Kurski, Ryszard Czarnecki and Edvard Kožušník, on behalf of the ECR Group,
Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,
Fiorello Provera, Juozas Imbrasas and Oreste Rossi, on behalf of the EFD Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0196)


14. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


15. Decisions concerning certain documents


Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 48)

AFET Committee
- Civilian-military cooperation and the development of civilian-military capabilities (2010/2071(INI))

BUDG Committee
- The Interinstitutional Agreement on cooperation in budgetary matters (2010/2073(INI))
(opinion: AFET, CONT)
- Funding and functioning of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (2010/2072(INI))
(opinion: ECON, EMPL)

DEVE Committee
- Health care systems in Sub-Saharan Africa and Global Health (2010/2070(INI))
(opinion: ENVI)

ECON Committee
- Regulation of trading in financial instruments - "dark pools" etc. (2010/2075(INI))
- Basel II and revision of the Capital Requirements Directive (CRD 4) (2010/2074(INI))
(opinion: JURI)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 119(1))

JURI Committee
- 26th Annual Report on Monitoring the Application of European Union Law (2008) (2010/2076(INI))
(opinion: PETI, IMCO)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports(Rule 119)

IMCO Committee
- The implementation of the Services Directive 2006/123/EC (2010/2053(INI))
(opinion: ENVI, EMPL, REGI)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 205(2))

PETI Committee
- European Ombudsman: report on 2009 annual activity report (2010/2059(INI))

Associated committees

BUDG Committee
- Amendment of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (COM(2010)0071 - C7-0063/2010 - 2010/0047(COD))
Associated committees BUDG, CONT
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 12.05.2010)

- Funding and functioning of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (2010/2072(INI))
(opinion: ECON)
Associated committees BUDG, EMPL
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 12.05.2010)

ENVI Committee
- Emission performance standards for new light commercial vehicles (COM(2009)0593 - C7-0271/2009 - 2009/0173(COD))
(opinion: TRAN)
Associated committees ENVI, ITRE
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 12.05.2010)

TRAN Committee
- Integrated Maritime Policy (IMP) - Evaluation of progress made and new challenges (2010/2040(INI))
(opinion: AFET, ENVI, ITRE, REGI)
Associated committees TRAN, PECH
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 04.03.2010)

Referral to committees

AFET Committee
- Amendment of Regulation (EC) No 1334/2000 setting up a Community regime for the control of exports of dual-use items and technology (COM(2008)0854 - C7-0062/2010 - 2008/0249(COD))
referred to responsible: INTA
opinion: AFET

Decision to draw up a report under the procedure with joint committee meetings (Rule 51)

- Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on preventing and combating trafficking in human beings, and protecting victims, repealing Framework Decision 2002/629/JHA- COM(2010)0095 final - 2010/0065 (COD)
(Committees : LIBE, FEMM).
(Further to the decision of the Conference of Presidents of 12.05.2010.)


16. Written declarations included in the register (Rule 123)

Number of signatures obtained by the written declarations included in the register (Rule 123(3)):

Document number

Author

Signatures

3/2010

Lara Comi, Andreas Schwab, Jolanta Emilia Hibner, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Christophe Béchu

334

5/2010

Cătălin Sorin Ivan

85

7/2010

Richard Howitt, Bogusław Sonik, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Marek Siwiec, Cornelis de Jong

120

8/2010

Ryszard Czarnecki, Lajos Bokros, Jarosław Kalinowski, Janusz Wojciechowski

84

9/2010

Andreas Mölzer

19

10/2010

Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska, Barbara Matera, Joachim Zeller, Artur Zasada, Wojciech Michał Olejniczak

112

11/2010

Valdemar Tomaševski, Mirosław Piotrowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Sandra Kalniete

53

12/2010

Françoise Castex, Zuzana Roithová, Alexander Alvaro, Stavros Lambrinidis

219

13/2010

Andreas Mölzer

13

14/2010

Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi

40

15/2010

Véronique De Keyser, Kader Arif, Alejandro Cercas, Stephen Hughes, Stavros Lambrinidis

122

16/2010

Morten Messerschmidt

19

17/2010

Vilija Blinkevičiūtė

61

18/2010

Zigmantas Balčytis

49

19/2010

Morten Messerschmidt, Anna Rosbach, Lorenzo Fontana

11

20/2010

Marc Tarabella, Barbara Matera, Marije Cornelissen, Ilda Figueiredo, Antonyia Parvanova

181

21/2010

Andreas Mölzer

16

22/2010

Andreas Mölzer

19

23/2010

Corina Creţu, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Ioan Enciu, Evgeni Kirilov, Iliana Ivanova

66

24/2010

Catherine Bearder, Michael Cashman, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Bas Eickhout

108

25/2010

Elena Oana Antonescu, Michel Dantin, Esther Herranz García, Rareş-Lucian Niculescu, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi

87

26/2010

Carl Schlyter, Marit Paulsen, Caroline Lucas, Janusz Wojciechowski

68

27/2010

Theodoros Skylakakis, Marietta Giannakou

56

28/2010

Sandrine Bélier, Anne Delvaux, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Karin Kadenbach, Kriton Arsenis

100

29/2010

Tiziano Motti, Anna Záborská

324

30/2010

Alyn Smith, Åsa Westlund, Frieda Brepoels, Jim Higgins, Marit Paulsen

53

31/2010

Franz Obermayr

11

32/2010

Franz Obermayr

19

33/2010

Thomas Ulmer, Markus Pieper, Herbert Reul

15

34/2010

Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Cristian Silviu Buşoi, Miroslav Mikolášik, Jo Leinen, Jill Evans

40

35/2010

Edit Herczog, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Lena Ek, Rebecca Harms, Alejo Vidal-Quadras

119

36/2010

Vilija Blinkevičiūtė

55

37/2010

Jiří Maštálka, Alfreds Rubiks

15

38/2010

Mariya Nedelcheva, Alejo Vidal-Quadras, Edit Bauer, Philippe Juvin

62

39/2010

Corina Creţu, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Graham Watson

42

40/2010

Elena Oana Antonescu, Jean Lambert, Antonyia Parvanova, Marc Tarabella, Thomas Ulmer

44

41/2010

Antonyia Parvanova, Françoise Grossetête, Gianni Pittella

35

42/2010

Andreas Mölzer, Mario Borghezio, Philip Claeys, Nikolaos Salavrakos

22

43/2010

Andreas Mölzer

6

44/2010

Andreas Mölzer

15


17. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 179(2), the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


18. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 14 June 2010 to 17 June 2010.


19. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 16.30.

Klaus Welle

Jerzy Buzek

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Abad, Áder, Agnew, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfano, Alfonsi, Allam, Alvarez, Alvaro, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antinoro, Antonescu, Arias Echeverría, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Auconie, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Balz, Balzani, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Baudis, Bauer, Bearder, Béchu, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Berlato, Berlinguer, Besset, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Bisky, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Böge, Bokros, Bonsignore, Bontes, Borghezio, Borys, Boştinaru, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bufton, Bullmann, Busuttil, Buzek, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Canfin, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cofferati, Collino, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Silvia Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creţu, Creutzmann, Crocetta, Cutaş, Cymański, Czarnecki, Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, De Castro, Dehaene, De Keyser, Delli, de Magistris, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, El Khadraoui, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Fajmon, Fajon, Falbr, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Figueiredo, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goebbels, Goerens, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, Gräßle, Grech, Grelier, Grèze, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruny, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Győri, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Haglund, Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hankiss, Harbour, Harkin, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hautala, Hedh, Hénin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Hibner, Jim Higgins, Joe Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hoarau, Honeyball, Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hudghton, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iovine, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jørgensen, Junqueras Vies, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kamiński, Kammerevert, Karas, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Keller, Alan Kelly, Seán Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klute, Koch, Kohlíček, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Korhola, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lechner, Le Foll, Le Grip, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lynne, McAvan, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Madlener, Manders, Mănescu, Mann, Manner, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mavronikolas, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Mélenchon, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Meyer, Migalski, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Mirsky, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Morvai, Motti, Muscardini, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Obermayr, Obiols, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Őry, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paleckis, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paşcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Paulsen, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Alojz Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Posselt, Poupakis, Preda, Vittorio Prodi, Provera, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Ranner, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rivellini, Rochefort, Rodust, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Salavrakos, Salvini, Sanchez-Schmid, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Martin Schulz, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scottà, Scurria, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smith, Sógor, Soini, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Soullie, Speroni, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Dimitar Stoyanov, Emil Stoyanov, Striffler, Surján, Susta, Alf Svensson, Eva-Britt Svensson, Swinburne, Swoboda, Szájer, Szegedi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tavares, Teixeira, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomsen, Ţicău, Tirolien, Toia, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Toussas, Trautmann, Tremopoulos, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vadim Tudor, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Vlasák, Voss, Wallis, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Werthmann, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zver, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy