Index 
Minutes
PDF 253kWORD 155k
Wednesday, 16 June 2010 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Membership of the Delegation to the Cariforum-EC Parliamentary Committee (deadline for tabling amendments)
 3.Implementing measures (Rule 88)
 4.Preparations for the European Council meeting (17 June 2010) - Preparations for the G20 summit (26-27 June) (debate)
 5.Conclusions of the EU/Russia summit (31 May - 1 June) (debate)
 6.Welcome
 7.Conclusions of the EU/Russia summit (31 May - 1 June) (continuation of debate)
 8.Voting time
  8.1.Joint Baltic Sea Research and Development Programme ***I (Rule 138) (vote)
  8.2.Structures for the management of the European satellite radio navigation programmes ***I (Rule 138) (vote)
  8.3.European Earth observation programme (GMES) (2011–2013) ***I (Rule 138) (vote)
  8.4.Conclusion of the Statute of the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) *** (Rule 138) (vote)
  8.5.Authorising enhanced cooperation procedure regarding the law applicable to divorce and legal separation *** (Rule 138) (vote)
  8.6.Adoption by Estonia of the euro on 1 January 2011 * (Rule 138) (vote)
  8.7.Draft amending budget No 4/2010: Section III - Commission (2009 surplus) (Rule 138) (vote)
  8.8.2008 discharge: EU general budget, Council (vote)
  8.9.Rights to interpretation and translation in criminal proceedings ***I (vote)
  8.10.Working time of persons performing mobile road transport activities ***I (vote)
  8.11.Food information to consumers ***I (vote)
  8.12.Preparations for the European Council meeting (17 June 2010) - UE 2020 (vote)
  8.13.Preparations for the European Council meeting (17 June 2010) - Economic governance (vote)
  8.14.Proposal for a decision on the setting up and numerical strength of the special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013 (vote)
  8.15.Proposals for appointments to the Delegation to the CARIFORUM-EC Parliamentary Committee (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 11.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12.Israeli military operation against the humanitarian flotilla and the Gaza blockade (debate)
 13.Annual report on human rights (2008) - EU policies in favour of human rights defenders - Trade in goods used for torture - (debate)
 14.Situation in the Korean Peninsula (debate)
 15.Bosnia and Herzegovina (debate)
 16.Composition of committees and delegations
 17.EU-US air agreement (debate)
 18.Implementation of the first railway package Directives (debate)
 19.Floods in Central European countries, in particular Poland, the Czech Republic, Slovakia and Hungary (debate)
 20.Judicial training (debate)
 21.Agenda of the next sitting
 22.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1


MINUTES

WEDNESDAY 16 JUNE 2010

IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


2. Membership of the Delegation to the Cariforum-EC Parliamentary Committee (deadline for tabling amendments)

The President announced he had received proposals from the Conference of Presidents for nominations to the Delegation to the Cariforum-EC Parliamentary Committee, which had been forwarded to Members by e-mail and which appear in the annex to these minutes.

Deadline for tabling amendments: 16.6.2010 at 10.00.

Vote: minutes of 16.6.2010, item 8.15.


3. Implementing measures (Rule 88)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

TRAN Committee

- Commission Directive ../…/EU of […] amending Council Directive 96/98/EC on marine equipment (D008440/02 - 2010/2707(RPS) - deadline: 18/08/2010)
referred to responsible: TRAN

ENVI Committee

- Draft Commission Regulation No .../.../EU of […] amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for chlorothalonil clothianidin, difenoconazole, fenhexamid, flubendiamide, nicotine, spirotetramat, thiacloprid and thiamethoxam in or on certain products (D009081/02 - 2010/2727(RPS) - deadline: 27/07/2010)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission Regulation No .../.../EU of […] amending Annexes VII, X and XI to Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down health rules concerning animal by-products not intended for human consumption. (D009285/04 - 2010/2720(RPS) - deadline: 21/08/2010)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission Decision No .../.../EU of […] amending, for the purposes of adapting to scientific and technical progress, the Annex to Directive 2002/95/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards exemptions for applications containing lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls or polybrominated diphenyl ethers (Text with EEA relevance) (D009293/01 - 2010/2712(RPS) - deadline: 20/08/2010)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission Regulation No …/.../EU of […] for a standardised and secured system of registries pursuant to Directive 2003/87/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and Decision 280/2004/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (text with EEA relevance) (D009444/03 - 2010/2714(RPS) - deadline: 20/08/2010)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission Regulation No …/.../EU of […] amending Regulation (EC) No 2150/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council on waste statistics (D009507/01 - 2010/2725(RPS) - deadline: 22/08/2010)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission Decision No …/.../EU of […] on criteria and methodological standards on good environmental status of marine waters (D009576/02 - 2010/2717(RPS) - deadline: 21/08/2010)
referred to responsible: ENVI
opinion: PECH

CULT Committee

- Draft Commission Regulation No …/.../EU of... implementing Regulation (EC) No 452/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the production and development of statistics on education and lifelong learning, as regards statistics on the participation of adults in lifelong learning (D009580/01 - 2010/2722(RPS) - deadline: 22/08/2010)
referred to responsible: CULT
opinion: EMPL

EMPL Committee

- Draft Commission Regulation No …/.../EU of […] amending Regulation (EC) No 198/2006 implementing Regulation (EC) No 1552/2005 of the European Parliament and the Council on statistics relating to vocational training in enterprises, as regards the data to be collected, the sampling, precision and quality requirements (D009581/01 - 2010/2721(RPS) - deadline: 22/08/2010)
referred to responsible: EMPL

ITRE Committee

- Draft Commission Regulation No …/.../EU of […] amending Regulation (EC) No 1099/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 October 2008 on energy statistics, with a view to compiling a set of annual nuclear statistics and adapting the methodological definitions in accordance with NACE Rev. 2 (D009491/02 - 2010/2719(RPS) - deadline: 22/08/2010)
referred to responsible: ITRE

- Draft Commission Regulation No …/.../EU of […] establishing for 2010 the 'Prodcom list' of industrial products provided for by Council Regulation (EEC) No 3924/91 (D009631/01 - 2010/2716(RPS) - deadline: 21/08/2010)
referred to responsible: ITRE

- Draft Commission Regulation No …/.../EU of […] implementing Regulation (EC) No 808/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning Community statistics on the information society (D009645/01 - 2010/2723(RPS) - deadline: 22/08/2010)
referred to responsible: ITRE

IMCO Committee

- Draft Commission Regulation No …/.../EU of […] laying down detailed rules for applying Regulation (EC) No 1007/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on trade in seal products (D009538/02 - 2010/2708(RPS) - deadline: 20/08/2010)
referred to responsible: IMCO

- Draft Commission Regulation No …/.../EU of […] amending Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein (D009776/01 - 2010/2718(RPS) - deadline: 21/06/2010)
referred to responsible: IMCO


4. Preparations for the European Council meeting (17 June 2010) - Preparations for the G20 summit (26-27 June) (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparations for the European Council meeting (17 June 2010)

Commission statement: Preparations for the G20 summit (26-27 June)

Diego López Garrido (President-in-Office of the Council) and José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, Lothar Bisky, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFD Group, Andreas Mölzer, Non-attached Member, Werner Langen, Stephen Hughes, Lena Ek and Philippe Lamberts.

IN THE CHAIR: Rodi KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Kay Swinburne, Willy Meyer, Mario Borghezio, Hans-Peter Martin, Mario Mauro, Marita Ulvskog, Marielle De Sarnez, Mirosław Piotrowski, Nikolaos Chountis, Niki Tzavela, Andrew Henry William Brons, Corien Wortmann-Kool, Udo Bullmann, Adina-Ioana Vălean, Zbigniew Ziobro, Jaroslav Paška, Jean-Pierre Audy, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, David-Maria Sassoli, Paulo Rangel, Edite Estrela, Marietta Giannakou, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Ernst Strasser, Michael Cashman, Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil and Tunne Kelam.

IN THE CHAIR: Roberta ANGELILLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: András Gyürk.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Othmar Karas, Jutta Steinruck, Pat the Cope Gallagher, Franz Obermayr, Andrzej Grzyb, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Constance Le Grip, Petru Constantin Luhan, Zigmantas Balčytis, Salvatore Iacolino, Derek Vaughan and Antonio Cancian.

The following spoke: Diego López Garrido and Olli Rehn (Member of the Commission).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Martin Schulz, Stephen Hughes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Rebecca Harms and Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on EU 2020 (B7-0348/2010);

- Martin Schulz, Stephen Hughes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Rebecca Harms and Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on European economic governance (B7-0349/2010);

- Guy Verhofstadt and Lena Ek, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on EU 2020 (B7-0351/2010);

- Corien Wortmann-Kool, Peter Liese, Richard Seeber, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Andreas Schwab, Jean-Paul Gauzès, Csaba Őry, Othmar Karas, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Lambert van Nistelrooij and Albert Deß, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the EU2020 strategy - flagship initiatives (B7-0353/2010)

- Lothar Bisky, Nikolaos Chountis, Ilda Figueiredo, Patrick Le Hyaric, Kartika Tamara Liotard, Marisa Matias, Willy Meyer, Miguel Portas, Alfreds Rubiks, Eva-Britt Svensson, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides and Sabine Wils, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on EU 2020 – new European strategy for jobs and growth (B7-0354/2010);

- Guy Verhofstadt and Lena Ek, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the need for strengthened economic governance (B7-0355/2010);

- Corien Wortmann-Kool, Othmar Karas and Jean-Paul Gauzès, on behalf of the PPE Group, on economic governance (B7-0356/2010);

- Lothar Bisky, Nikolaos Chountis, Ilda Figueiredo, Patrick Le Hyaric, Kartika Tamara Liotard, Marisa Matias, Willy Meyer, Miguel Portas, Alfreds Rubiks, Eva-Britt Svensson, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides and Sabine Wils, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on EU economic governance (B7-0357/2010).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.6.2010, item 8.12 and minutes of 16.6.2010, item 8.13.


5. Conclusions of the EU/Russia summit (31 May - 1 June) (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Conclusions of the EU/Russia summit (31 May - 1 June)

Catherine Ashton (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group, Adrian Severin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kristiina Ojuland, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Werner Schulz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group.


6. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a delegation from the National People’s Congress of China - led by Mr Zha Peixin, Vice-Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the National People’s Congress of China, who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.


7. Conclusions of the EU/Russia summit (31 May - 1 June) (continuation of debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Conclusions of the EU/Russia summit (31 May - 1 June)

The following spoke: Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fiorello Provera, on behalf of the EFD Group, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Non-attached Member, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Hannes Swoboda, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Heidi Hautala, Jacek Olgierd Kurski, Bastiaan Belder, Krzysztof Lisek, Knut Fleckenstein, Ryszard Czarnecki, Francisco José Millán Mon and Kristian Vigenin.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Inese Vaidere, Ioan Mircea Paşcu and Andreas Mölzer.

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Heidi Hautala, Werner Schulz and Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the conclusions of the EU-Russia Summit in Rostov-on-Don of 31 May and 1 June 2010 (B7-0293/2010);

- Adrian Severin, Hannes Swoboda, Knut Fleckenstein and Kristian Vigenin, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the results of the EU-Russia Summit in Rostov-on-Don of 31 May and 1 June 2010 (B7-0296/2010);

- Helmut Scholz and Nikolaos Chountis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the EU-Russia Summit (B7-0297/2010);

- Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Adam Bielan, Jacek Olgierd Kurski, Konrad Szymański, Paweł Robert Kowal, Marek Henryk Migalski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Edvard Kožušník and Roberts Zīle, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the conclusions of the EU/Russia summit (B7-0298/2010);

- Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Ioannis Kasoulides, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Alojz Peterle, Krzysztof Lisek, Filip Kaczmarek, Jacek Protasiewicz, Andrzej Grzyb, Joachim Zeller and Mário David, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the EU-Russia Summit (31 May - 1 June) (B7-0299/2010);

- Kristiina Ojuland, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the outcome of the EU-Russia Summit in Rostov on-Don of 31 May and 1 June 2010 (B7-0300/2010).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.6.2010, item 7.10.


IN THE CHAIR: Gianni PITTELLA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Robert Atkins, who objected to the fact that voting time was starting late.

8. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


8.1. Joint Baltic Sea Research and Development Programme ***I (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the participation by the Community in a Joint Baltic Sea Research and Development Programme (BONUS-169) undertaken by several Member States [COM(2009)0610 - C7-0263/2009- 2009/0169(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Lena Ek (A7-0164/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENT, and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0212)


8.2. Structures for the management of the European satellite radio navigation programmes ***I (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 1321/2004 on the establishment of structures for the management of the European satellite radio navigation programmes [COM(2009)0139 - C6-0103/2009- 2009/0047(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Evžen Tošenovský (A7-0160/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0213)


8.3. European Earth observation programme (GMES) (2011–2013) ***I (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Earth observation programme (GMES) and its initial operations (2011–2013) [COM(2009)0223 - C7-0037/2009- 2009/0070(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Norbert Glante (A7-0161/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0214)


8.4. Conclusion of the Statute of the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) *** (Rule 138) (vote)

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Statute of the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) by the European Union [08612/2010 - C7-0109/2010- 2009/0085(NLE)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Herbert Reul (A7-0176/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0215)


8.5. Authorising enhanced cooperation procedure regarding the law applicable to divorce and legal separation *** (Rule 138) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision authorising enhanced cooperation in the area of the law applicable to divorce and legal separation [09898/2010 - C7-0145/2010- 2010/0066(NLE)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A7-0194/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Tadeusz Zwiefka (rapporteur) made a statement under Rule 138(4).

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0216)


8.6. Adoption by Estonia of the euro on 1 January 2011 * (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the adoption by Estonia of the euro on 1 January 2011 [COM(2010)0239 - 2010/0135(NLE)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Edward Scicluna (A7-0182/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0217)


8.7. Draft amending budget No 4/2010: Section III - Commission (2009 surplus) (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on Council's position on draft amending budget No 4/2010 of the European Union for the financial year 2010, Section III - Commission [10930/2010 - 2010/2056(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: László Surján (A7-0200/2010)

(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0218)


8.8. 2008 discharge: EU general budget, Council (vote)

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2008, Section II - Council [SEC(2009)1089 - C7-0174/2009- 2009/2070(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A7-0096/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0219)

The following had spoken:

- Ryszard Czarnecki (rapporteur) before the vote, and Jean-Pierre Audy on technical changes to be made to the text, following the vote on the discharge at the previous part-session (minutes of 19.5.2010, item 6.6).


8.9. Rights to interpretation and translation in criminal proceedings ***I (vote)

Report on the draft directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the rights to interpretation and to translation in criminal proceedings [00001/2010 - C7-0005/2010- 2010/0801(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Sarah Ludford (A7-0198/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2010)0220)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0220)


8.10. Working time of persons performing mobile road transport activities ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2002/15/EC on the organisation of the working time of persons performing mobile road transport activities [COM(2008)0650 - C6-0354/2008- 2008/0195(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Edit Bauer (A7-0137/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

At the beginning of the vote, Parliament adopted amendments 1 and 29 rejecting the Commission proposal; Štefan Füle (Member of the Commission) said that the Commission would review various options, including a withdrawal of the proposal.

The President said the text would be referred back to the committee responsible under Rule 56(1).

The following spoke: Pervenche Berès, who thought there was no point in referring the report back to committee if the Commission confirmed it was withdrawing its proposal, Štefan Füle, who said that withdrawal was one of several options envisaged, Pervenche Berès, who asked that Parliament should take a decision on the draft legislative resolution, which advocated rejecting the Commission proposal, Edit Bauer (rapporteur) and Giles Chichester, who both opposed this request, and Emilie Turunen, who supported it.

Parliament agreed to the request by electronic vote (337 in favour, 329 against, 9 abstentions).

The following spoke: Hannes Swoboda.

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0221)

The President declared the procedure closed, pursuant to Rule 56(2).


8.11. Food information to consumers ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the provision of food information to consumers [COM(2008)0040 - C6-0052/2008- 2008/0028(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Renate Sommer (A7-0109/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2010)0222)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0222)

The following had spoken:

Glenis Willmott, who moved an oral amendment to Amendment 101, which was not accepted, as more than 40 Members objected.

Renate Sommer (rapporteur):

- to correct the German version of Amendment 48;

- to move an oral amendment to Amendment 130, which was not accepted as more than 40 Members objected;

- to state that the partial adoption of Amendment 101 did not mean that Amendment 328 fell and to ask that Amendment 328 should therefore be put to the vote (the President agreed to this request);

- to ask that Amendment 339 should be put to the vote (the President agreed to this request);

- to support the request by Carl Schlyter that Amendment 144 should be put to the vote even if Amendment 295 were adopted;

- to ask that the vote on Amendment 346 should be electronically checked.

Carl Schlyter on the vote on Amendments 295, 144, 314 et 297.

Joseph Daul to ask that part of the vote should be held over to a later sitting as it was getting late (Parliament approved the request).


8.12. Preparations for the European Council meeting (17 June 2010) - UE 2020 (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0348/2010, B7-0351/2010, B7-0353/2010 and B7-0354/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0348/2010

(replacing B7-0348/2010, B7-0351/2010 and B7-0353/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

Joseph Daul and Corien Wortmann-Kool, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Martin Schulz and Stephen Hughes, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Guy Verhofstadt and Lena Ek, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Rebecca Harms and Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Malcolm Harbour, on behalf of the ECR Group

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0223)

(Motion for a resolution B7-0354/2010 fell.)


8.13. Preparations for the European Council meeting (17 June 2010) - Economic governance (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0349/2010, B7-0355/2010, B7-0356/2010 and B7-0357/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0349/2010

(replacing B7-0349/2010, B7-0355/2010 and B7-0356/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

Joseph Daul and Corien Wortmann-Kool, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Martin Schulz and Stephen Hughes, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Guy Verhofstadt and Lena Ek, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Rebecca Harms and Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0224)

(Motion for a resolution B7-0357/2010 fell.)


8.14. Proposal for a decision on the setting up and numerical strength of the special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013 (vote)

Proposal for a decision tabled under Rule 184, by the Conference of Presidents, on setting up a special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013, its powers, numerical composition and term of office (B7-0295/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0225)


8.15. Proposals for appointments to the Delegation to the CARIFORUM-EC Parliamentary Committee (vote)

Proposals of the Conference of Presidents for appointments to the Delegation to the Cariforum-EC Parliamentary Committee

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

PROPOSALS BY THE CONFERENCE OF PRESIDENTS

Approved (see Annex 1 to the minutes)


9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Lena Ek - A7-0164/2010

Jarosław Kalinowski

Report: Edward Scicluna - A7-0182/2010

Peter Jahr, Siiri Oviir and Laima Liucija Andrikienė

Report: Ryszard Czarnecki - A7-0096/2010

Ryszard Czarnecki and Ashley Fox

Report: Sarah Ludford - A7-0198/2010

Nicole Sinclaire and Gerard Batten

Report: Edit Bauer - A7-0137/2010

Nicole Sinclaire

Report: Renate Sommer - A7-0109/2010

Clemente Mastella, Peter Jahr, Mario Pirillo and Siiri Oviir

Report: Edit Bauer - A7-0137/2010

Siiri Oviir

Report: Renate Sommer - A7-0109/2010

Jarosław Kalinowski, Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Horst Schnellhardt and Linda McAvan

Preparations for the European Council meeting (17 June 2010) - Economic governance - B7-0349/2010

Gerard Batten


10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 14.35 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Stavros LAMBRINIDIS
Vice-President

11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12. Israeli military operation against the humanitarian flotilla and the Gaza blockade (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Israeli military operation against the humanitarian flotilla and the Gaza blockade

Catherine Ashton (Vice President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Ioannis Kasoulides, on behalf of the PPE Group, Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the S&D Group, Niccolò Rinaldi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Peter van Dalen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the EFD Group, Diane Dodds, Non-attached Member, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Proinsias De Rossa, Marielle De Sarnez, Eva Joly, Sajjad Karim, Patrick Le Hyaric, Fiorello Provera, Daniël van der Stoep, Michael Gahler, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Hélène Flautre, Georgios Toussas, Niki Tzavela, Andreas Mölzer, Michèle Striffler, Corina Creţu, Ivo Vajgl, György Schöpflin, Göran Färm, Sarah Ludford, Sari Essayah, María Muñiz De Urquiza, Dominique Baudis, Richard Howitt, Tunne Kelam, Simon Busuttil and Elena Băsescu.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Antonio Masip Hidalgo, Frédérique Ries, Reinhard Bütikofer, Charles Tannock, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Margrete Auken, Franz Obermayr, Isabelle Durant and Christine De Veyrac.

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the Israeli military operation against the humanitarian flotilla and the Gaza blockade (B7-0345/2010);

- José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Ioannis Kasoulides, Vito Bonsignore, Hans-Gert Pöttering, Dominique Baudis, Mário David, Tokia Saïfi, Michèle Striffler, Dominique Vlasto, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Tunne Kelam and Elena Băsescu, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the Israeli military operation against the humanitarian flotilla and Gaza blockade (B7-0347/2010);

- Véronique De Keyser, Adrian Severin, Hannes Swoboda, Corina Creţu, Proinsias De Rossa, Göran Färm, Richard Howitt, Ivailo Kalfin, Maria Eleni Koppa, Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler, Emilio Menéndez del Valle, María Muñiz De Urquiza, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Olga Sehnalová and Kristian Vigenin, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the Israeli military operation against the humanitarian flotilla and the Gaza blockade (B7-0350/2010);

- Eva Joly, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Hélène Flautre, Margrete Auken, Malika Benarab-Attou, Reinhard Bütikofer, Ulrike Lunacek, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Jill Evans, Isabelle Durant, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Yannick Jadot, Jean Lambert, Bart Staes, Heidi Hautala, Rebecca Harms, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Catherine Grèze, Keith Taylor and Michail Tremopoulos, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the Israeli military operation against the humanitarian flotilla and the Gaza blockade (B7-0379/2010);

- Fiorello Provera, Niki Tzavela, Nikolaos Salavrakos, Oreste Rossi, Mara Bizzotto and Giancarlo Scottà, on behalf of the EFD Group, on the Israeli military operation against the humanitarian flotilla and the Gaza blockade (B7-0385/2010);

- Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Charles Tannock, Adam Bielan, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Paweł Robert Kowal and Mirosław Piotrowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the Israeli military operation against the humanitarian flotilla and the Gaza blockade (B7-0386/2010);

- Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Patrick Le Hyaric, Willy Meyer, Marisa Matias, Eva-Britt Svensson, Nikolaos Chountis and Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Israeli military operation against the humanitarian flotilla and the Gaza blockade (B7-0389/2010).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.6.2010, item 7.11.


IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ
Vice-President

13. Annual report on human rights (2008) - EU policies in favour of human rights defenders - Trade in goods used for torture - (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Annual report on human rights (2008)

Report on EU policies in favour of human rights defenders [2009/2199(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A7-0157/2010)

Oral question (O-0056/2010) by Gabriele Albertini, on behalf of the AFET Committee and Vital Moreira, on behalf of the INTA Committee, to the Council: Implementation of Council Regulation (EC) No 1236/2005 (B7-0303/2010)

Oral question (O-0057/2010) by Gabriele Albertini, on behalf of the AFET Committee and Vital Moreira, on behalf of the INTA Committee, to the Commission: Implementation of Council Regulation (EC) No 1236/2005 (B7-0304/2010)

Heidi Hautala introduced the report.

Gabriele Albertini and Vital Moreira moved the oral questions.

Catherine Ashton (Vice President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) answered the oral questions.

The following spoke: László Tőkés, on behalf of the PPE Group, Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the S&D Group, Metin Kazak, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, David Campbell Bannerman, on behalf of the EFD Group, Nicole Sinclaire, Non-attached Member, Andrzej Grzyb, Vittorio Prodi, Kristiina Ojuland, Ryszard Czarnecki, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Richard Howitt, Marietje Schaake, Marek Henryk Migalski, Filip Kaczmarek, María Muñiz De Urquiza, Janusz Wojciechowski, Kinga Gál, Janusz Władysław Zemke and Jacek Protasiewicz.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Charles Goerens, Catherine Grèze and Gerard Batten.

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton and Heidi Hautala.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 115(5):

- Metin Kazak and Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on trade in goods used for torture (B7-0360/2010)

- Laima Liucija Andrikienė, on behalf of the PPE Group, on trade in goods for torture (B7-0363/2010)

- Richard Howitt, Kader Arif, Véronique De Keyser and Maria Eleni Koppa, on behalf of the S&D Group, on trade in goods used for torture (B7-0365/2010)

- Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Yannick Jadot and Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on trade in certain goods used for torture (B7-0367/2010)

- Robert Sturdy and Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, on trade in goods used for torture (B7-0368/2010)

- Marie-Christine Vergiat and Nikolaos Chountis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on trade in goods used for torture (B7-0369/2010).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.6.2010, item 7.1 and minutes of 17.6.2010, item 7.12.


14. Situation in the Korean Peninsula (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in the Korean Peninsula

Catherine Ashton (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Christian Ehler, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Kristian Vigenin, on behalf of the S&D Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jelko Kacin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Roger Helmer, on behalf of the ECR Group, and George Sabin Cutaş.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Csaba Sógor, Janusz Władysław Zemke, Barbara Lochbihler, Anna Rosbach, Miroslav Mikolášik, Charles Tannock and Christian Ehler.

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in the Korean Peninsula (B7-0358/2010);

- Jelko Kacin, Marietje Schaake, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells and Marielle De Sarnez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in the Korean Peninsula (B7-0359/2010);

- Christian Ehler, Ioannis Kasoulides and José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in the Korean Peninsula (B7-0361/2010);

- Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Gerald Häfner and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in the Korean Peninsula (B7-0362/2010);

- Willy Meyer, Nikolaos Chountis and Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in the Korean Peninsula (B7-0364/2010);

- Adrian Severin, George Sabin Cutaş, David Martin and Peter Simon, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in the Korean Peninsula (B7-0366/2010).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.6.2010, item 7.13.


15. Bosnia and Herzegovina (debate)

Commission statement: Bosnia and Herzegovina

Štefan Füle (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Doris Pack, on behalf of the PPE Group, Emine Bozkurt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sarah Ludford, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eduard Kukan, Hannes Swoboda, Monica Luisa Macovei, Zoran Thaler and Bernd Posselt.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Anna Ibrisagic, Katarína Neveďalová, Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris, Marian-Jean Marinescu and Csaba Sógor.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Doris Pack on behalf of the AFET Committee, on the situation in Bosnia and Herzegovina (B7-0342/2010).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.6.2010, item 7.14.


16. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following proposals for appointments from the Non-attached Members' secretariat:

ITRE Committee: Béla Kovács

Delegation for relations with the Arabian Peninsula: Béla Kovács.

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


(The sitting was suspended at 18.55 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: László TŐKÉS
Vice-President

17. EU-US air agreement (debate)

Commission statement: EU-US air agreement

Kristalina Georgieva (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Mathieu Grosch, on behalf of the PPE Group, Saïd El Khadraoui, on behalf of the S&D Group, Gesine Meissner, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Jacqueline Foster, on behalf of the ECR Group.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Silvia-Adriana Ţicău.

The following spoke: Kristalina Georgieva.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Gesine Meissner, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the EU-US air agreement (B7-0370/2010);

- Saïd El Khadraoui, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the EU-US air transport agreement (B7-0371/2010);

- Eva Lichtenberger, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the EU-US air transport agreement (B7-0372/2010);

- Mathieu Grosch, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the EU-US air agreement (B7-0373/2010);

- Jacqueline Foster, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the EU-US air transport agreement (B7-0374/2010).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.6.2010, item 7.15.


18. Implementation of the first railway package Directives (debate)

Commission statement: Implementation of the first railway package Directives

Kristalina Georgieva (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Carlo Fidanza, on behalf of the PPE Group, Saïd El Khadraoui, on behalf of the S&D Group, Gesine Meissner, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Michael Cramer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jacky Hénin, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Antonio Cancian, Brian Simpson, Georgios Toussas and Georges Bach.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Silvia-Adriana Ţicău and Jaroslav Paška.

The following spoke: Kristalina Georgieva.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 115(5):

- Brian Simpson on behalf of the TRAN Committee, on the Implementation of the first railway package Directives (Nos 2001/12/EC, 2001/13/EC and 2001/14/EC) (B7-0344/2010).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.6.2010, item 7.16.


19. Floods in Central European countries, in particular Poland, the Czech Republic, Slovakia and Hungary (debate)

Commission statement: Floods in Central European countries, in particular Poland, the Czech Republic, Slovakia and Hungary

Kristalina Georgieva (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Czesław Adam Siekierski, on behalf of the PPE Group, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, on behalf of the S&D Group, Fiona Hall, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jaroslav Paška, on behalf of the EFD Group, Csanád Szegedi, Non-attached Member, Tamás Deutsch, Adam Gierek, Sergej Kozlík, Elisabeth Schroedter, Oldřich Vlasák, Jan Březina, Joanna Senyszyn, Zbigniew Ziobro, Anna Záborská, Olga Sehnalová, Ryszard Czarnecki, Joachim Zeller, Monika Smolková, Jacek Olgierd Kurski, Jarosław Kalinowski, Monika Flašíková Beňová and Kinga Göncz.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Ioan Enciu, Mirosław Piotrowski, Angelika Werthmann, Andrzej Grzyb, Piotr Borys, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Jacek Protasiewicz, Miroslav Mikolášik, Bogusław Sonik and Silvia-Adriana Ţicău.

The following spoke: Kristalina Georgieva.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Czesław Adam Siekierski, Tamás Deutsch, Zuzana Roithová, Anna Záborská, Markus Pieper, Richard Seeber, Bogusław Sonik, Jan Březina, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Andrzej Grzyb, Jolanta Emilia Hibner, Piotr Borys, Artur Zasada, Milan Zver and Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the natural disasters in Central Europe (B7-0346/2010).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.6.2010, item 7.17.


20. Judicial training (debate)

Oral question (O-0063/2010) by Klaus-Heiner Lehne on behalf of the JURI Committee, Judicial training - Stockholm Action Plan (B7-0306/2010).

Luigi Berlinguer, deputising for the author, moved the oral question.

Kristalina Georgieva (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Tadeusz Zwiefka, on behalf of the PPE Group, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, on behalf of the S&D Group, Diana Wallis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jaroslav Paška, on behalf of the EFD Group, and Cecilia Wikström.

The following spoke: Kristalina Georgieva

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 115(5):

- Tadeusz Zwiefka, on behalf of the PPE Group, Bernhard Rapkay, on behalf of the S&D Group, Diana Wallis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Eva Lichtenberger, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Francesco Enrico Speroni, on behalf of the EFD Group, on Judicial training – Stockholm Programme (B7-0294/2010).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.6.2010, item 7.18.


21. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 442.783/OJJE).


22. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.55.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Abad, Áder, Agnew, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfano, Alfonsi, Allam, Alvarez, Alvaro, Alves, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Angourakis, Antonescu, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Auconie, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Balz, Balzani, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Baudis, Bauer, Bearder, Béchu, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Besset, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Binev, Bisky, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bloom, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Bonsignore, Borghezio, Borsellino, Borys, Boştinaru, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bufton, Bullmann, Buşoi, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Canfin, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cofferati, Collino, Colman, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Cornelissen, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Silvia Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creţu, Creutzmann, Cutaş, Cymański, Czarnecki, Frédéric Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, de Brún, De Castro, Dehaene, De Keyser, Delli, Delvaux, De Mita, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Fajmon, Fajon, Falbr, Farage, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Figueiredo, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, Gáll-Pelcz, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goebbels, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grech, Grelier, Grèze, Griesbeck, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruny, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Győri, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Haglund, Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hankiss, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hautala, Jiří Havel, Helmer, Hénin, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Jim Higgins, Joe Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hoarau, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hudghton, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iovine, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jørgensen, Junqueras Vies, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kammerevert, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Keller, Seán Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Béla Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lechner, Le Foll, Le Grip, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lynne, Lyon, McCarthy, McClarkin, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manner, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mavronikolas, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Meissner, Mélenchon, Melo, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Meyer, Louis Michel, Migalski, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Mirsky, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Morvai, Motti, Muñiz De Urquiza, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Nitras, Obermayr, Obiols, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paksas, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paşcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Patriciello, Paulsen, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Alojz Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Provera, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Ranner, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rivellini, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salavrakos, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sanchez-Schmid, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Martin Schulz, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scottà, Scurria, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Severin, Siekierski, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Soini, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Soullie, Speroni, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Dimitar Stoyanov, Strasser, Strejček, Striffler, Surján, Susta, Alf Svensson, Eva-Britt Svensson, Swinburne, Swoboda, Szájer, Szegedi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Tavares, Taylor, Teixeira, Thaler, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomsen, Thun und Hohenstein, Ţicău, Tirolien, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Toussas, Trautmann, Tremopoulos, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vadim Tudor, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voss, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Wallis, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Werthmann, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zver, Zwiefka


Annex 1

Delegation to the Cariforum-EC Parliamentary Committee

Full members

PPE:
Daniel Caspary, Santiago Fisas Ayxela, Maurice Ponga, Peter Šťastný, Eleni Theocharous, Pablo Zalba Bidegain and Paweł Zalewski

S&D:
Enrique Guerrero Salom, Bernd Lange, David Martin and Patrice Tirolien

ALDE:
Louis Michel and Niccolò Rinaldi

Verts/ALE:
José Bové

ECR:
Robert Sturdy.

Legal notice - Privacy policy