Index 
Minutes
PDF 245kWORD 166k
Thursday, 17 June 2010 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Composition of the special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013
 3.Ban on commercial whaling (debate)
 4.Impetus for the Strategy for the Sustainable Development of European Aquaculture (debate)
 5.Catch documentation programme for bluefin tuna (thunnus thynnus) ***I (debate)
 6.Announcement by the President
 7.Voting time
  7.1.EU policies in favour of human rights defenders (vote) (Rule 138)
  7.2.Securities to be offered to the public and harmonisation of transparency requirements ***I (vote)
  7.3.Catch documentation programme for bluefin tuna (thunnus thynnus) ***I (vote)
  7.4.Application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis relating to SIS in Bulgaria and Romania * (vote)
  7.5.Quality of statistical data in the Union and enhanced auditing powers by the Commission (vote)
  7.6.Gender aspects of the economic downturn and financial crisis (vote)
  7.7.Assessment of the results of the 2006-2010 Roadmap for Equality between women and men and forward looking recommendations (vote)
  7.8.Proposals for appointments to the special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013 (vote)
  7.9.Sport, specifically concerning players' agents (vote)
  7.10.Conclusions of the EU/Russia summit (31 May - 1 June) (vote)
  7.11.Israeli military operation against the humanitarian flotilla and the Gaza blockade (vote)
  7.12.Trade in goods used for torture (vote)
  7.13.Situation in the Korean Peninsula (vote)
  7.14.Bosnia and Herzegovina (vote)
  7.15.EU-US air agreement (vote)
  7.16.Implementation of the first railway package Directives (vote)
  7.17.Floods in Central European countries, in particular Poland, the Czech Republic, Slovakia and Hungary (vote)
  7.18.Judicial training (vote)
  7.19.Strategy for the Sustainable Development of European Aquaculture (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  11.1.Democratic Republic of Congo: the case of Floribert Chebeya Bahizire
  11.2.Nepal
  11.3.Executions in Libya
 12.Voting time
  12.1.Democratic Republic of Congo: the case of Floribert Chebeya Bahizire (vote)
  12.2.Nepal (vote)
  12.3.Executions in Libya (vote)
 13.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 14.Composition of Parliament
 15.Decisions concerning certain documents
 16.Council position at first reading
 17.Written declarations included in the register (Rule 123)
 18.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 19.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 20.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1


MINUTES

THURSDAY 17 JUNE 2010

IN THE CHAIR: Rodi KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Composition of the special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013

The President announced that she had received the Conference of Presidents' proposals for appointments to the special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013. The proposals had been sent to Members by email and are set out in an annex to these minutes.

Deadline for tabling amendments: today at 10.00.

Vote: minutes of 17.6.2010, item 7.8.


3. Ban on commercial whaling (debate)

Commission statement: Ban on commercial whaling

Maria Damanaki (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Richard Seeber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jo Leinen, on behalf of the S&D Group, Isabella Lövin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Mike Nattrass, on behalf of the EFD Group, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Linda McAvan and Ulrike Rodust.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Catherine Stihler.

The following spoke: Juan Carlos Martín Fragueiro (President-in-Office of the Council) and Maria Damanaki.

The debate closed.


4. Impetus for the Strategy for the Sustainable Development of European Aquaculture (debate)

Report on a new impetus for the Strategy for the Sustainable Development of European Aquaculture [2009/2107(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Guido Milana (A7-0150/2010)

Guido Milana introduced the report.

The following spoke: Juan Carlos Martín Fragueiro (President-in-Office of the Council) and Maria Damanaki (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Kartika Tamara Liotard (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Ioannis A. Tsoukalas, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ulrike Rodust, on behalf of the S&D Group, Pat the Cope Gallagher, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Isabella Lövin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marek Józef Gróbarczyk, on behalf of the ECR Group, João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Anna Rosbach, on behalf of the EFD Group, Diane Dodds, Non-attached Member, and Alain Cadec.

IN THE CHAIR: Isabelle DURANT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Josefa Andrés Barea, George Lyon, Ian Hudghton, Struan Stevenson, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Iliana Malinova Iotova, Britta Reimers, James Nicholson, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos and Maria do Céu Patrão Neves.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Rareş-Lucian Niculescu, Catherine Stihler, Werner Kuhn, Elisabeth Köstinger, Mario Pirillo, Karin Kadenbach and Andreas Mölzer.

The following spoke: Maria Damanaki.

IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Guido Milana.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.6.2010, item 7.19.


5. Catch documentation programme for bluefin tuna (thunnus thynnus) ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a catch documentation programme for bluefin tuna Thunnus thynnus and amending Regulation (EC) No 1984/2003 [COM(2009)0406 - C7-0124/2009- 2009/0116(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Raül Romeva i Rueda (A7-0119/2010)

Raül Romeva i Rueda introduced the report.

The following spoke: Juan Carlos Martín Fragueiro (President-in-Office of the Council) and Maria Damanaki (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Carmen Fraga Estévez, on behalf of the PPE Group, Antolín Sánchez Presedo, on behalf of the S&D Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jean-Paul Besset, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marek Józef Gróbarczyk, on behalf of the ECR Group, Willy Meyer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Anna Rosbach, on behalf of the EFD Group, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Non-attached Member, Alain Cadec, Catherine Trautmann, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Isabella Lövin, Ulrike Rodust and Guido Milana.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Josefa Andrés Barea, Chris Davies and Karin Kadenbach.

The following spoke: Maria Damanaki and Raül Romeva i Rueda

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.6.2010, item 7.3.


(The sitting was suspended at 11.35 pending voting time and resumed at 12.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Stavros LAMBRINIDIS
Vice-President

6. Announcement by the President

At its meeting of 16 June 2010, the Conference of Presidents had adopted a recommendation to extend the mandate of the Special Committee on the Financial, Economic and Social Crisis until 31 July 2011.

Parliament approved the proposal.


7. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. EU policies in favour of human rights defenders (vote) (Rule 138)

Report on EU policies in favour of human rights defenders [2009/2199(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A7-0157/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0226).

The following spoke before the vote:

- Heidi Hautala (rapporteur), who proposed that paragraphs 6 and 22 be merged and moved an oral amendment to paragraph 19. Parliament agreed to the proposal and accepted the oral amendment.


7.2. Securities to be offered to the public and harmonisation of transparency requirements ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directives 2003/71/EC on the prospectus to be published when securities are offered to the public or admitted to trading and 2004/109/EC on the harmonisation of transparency requirements in relation to information about issuers whose securities are admitted to trading on a regulated market [COM(2009)0491 - C7-0170/2009- 2009/0132(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Wolf Klinz (A7-0102/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved (P7_TA(2010)0227)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0227).


7.3. Catch documentation programme for bluefin tuna (thunnus thynnus) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a catch documentation programme for bluefin tuna Thunnus thynnus and amending Regulation (EC) No 1984/2003 [COM(2009)0406 - C7-0124/2009- 2009/0116(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Raül Romeva i Rueda (A7-0119/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved (P7_TA(2010)0228)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0228).


7.4. Application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis relating to SIS in Bulgaria and Romania * (vote)

Report on the draft Council decision on the application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis relating to the Schengen Information System in the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania [06714/2010 - C7-0067/2010- 2010/0814(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A7-0199/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved (P7_TA(2010)0229)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0229).


7.5. Quality of statistical data in the Union and enhanced auditing powers by the Commission (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0375/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0230).


7.6. Gender aspects of the economic downturn and financial crisis (vote)

Report on gender aspects of the economic downturn and financial crisis [2009/2204(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Raül Romeva i Rueda (A7-0155/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0231).


7.7. Assessment of the results of the 2006-2010 Roadmap for Equality between women and men and forward looking recommendations (vote)

Report on assessment of the results of the 2006-2010 Roadmap for Equality between women and men, and forward-looking recommendations [2009/2242(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Ilda Figueiredo (A7-0156/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0232).

The following spoke before the vote:

- Astrid Lulling, on behalf of the PPE Group, who requested that the report be referred back to committee;
- Ilda Figueiredo (rapporteur), against Astrid Lulling's request.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (302 in favour, 302 against, 10 abstentions).


7.8. Proposals for appointments to the special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013 (vote)

Proposals by the Conference of Presidents for appointments to the special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

PROPOSALS BY THE CONFERENCE OF PRESIDENTS

Approved (see Annex 1 to these minutes).


7.9. Sport, specifically concerning players' agents (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0343/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0233).


7.10. Conclusions of the EU/Russia summit (31 May - 1 June) (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0293/2010, B7-0296/2010, B7-0297/2010, B7-0298/2010, B7-0299/2010 and B7-0300/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0293/2010

Rejected

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0296/2010

(replacing B7-0296/2010, B7-0297/2010, B7-0298/2010, B7-0299/2010 and B7-0300/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Ioannis Kasoulides, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Filip Kaczmarek, Bogusław Sonik, Cristian Dan Preda, Andrzej Grzyb, Joachim Zeller, Krzysztof Lisek, Alojz Peterle and Sławomir Witold Nitras, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Adrian Severin, Hannes Swoboda, Knut Fleckenstein and Kristian Vigenin, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Kristiina Ojuland and Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Charles Tannock, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Adam Bielan, Jacek Olgierd Kurski, Konrad Szymański, Paweł Robert Kowal, Marek Henryk Migalski and Roberts Zīle, on behalf of the ECR Group,
Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0234).

The following spoke before the vote:

- Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, who moved two oral amendments to paragraphs 2 and 4. The oral amendments were accepted.


7.11. Israeli military operation against the humanitarian flotilla and the Gaza blockade (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0345/2010, B7-0347/2010, B7-0350/2010, B7-0379/2010, B7-0385/2010, B7-0386/2010 and B7-0389/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0345/2010

(replacing B7-0345/2010, B7-0347/2010, B7-0350/2010, B7-0379/2010 and B7-0389/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

Ioannis Kasoulides, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Hans-Gert Pöttering, Dominique Baudis, Mário David, Tokia Saïfi, Tunne Kelam, Michèle Striffler, Dominique Vlasto, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska and Elena Băsescu, on behalf of the PPE Group
Véronique De Keyser, Adrian Severin, Richard Howitt, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Proinsias De Rossa, on behalf of the S&D Group
Niccolò Rinaldi, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Marielle De Sarnez and Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group
Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Eva Joly, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Hélène Flautre, Margrete Auken, Malika Benarab-Attou, Reinhard Bütikofer, Ulrike Lunacek, Isabelle Durant, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Yannick Jadot, Jean Lambert, Judith Sargentini, Keith Taylor, Bart Staes, Rebecca Harms and Catherine Grèze, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group
Lothar Bisky, Patrick Le Hyaric, Marisa Matias, Eva-Britt Svensson, Bairbre de Brún, Helmut Scholz, Cornelis de Jong and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0235).

(Motions for resolutions B7-0385/2010 and B7-0386/2010 fell.)

The following spoke before the vote:

Charles Tannock, who expressed his disappointment at the fact that his group had not been invited to sign the joint resolution.


7.12. Trade in goods used for torture (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0360/2010, B7-0363/2010, B7-0365/2010, B7-0367/2010, B7-0368/2010 and B7-0369/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0360/2010

(replacing B7-0360/2010, B7-0363/2010, B7-0365/2010, B7-0368/2010 and B7-0369/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

Laima Liucija Andrikienė, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra and László Tőkés, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Richard Howitt, Kader Arif, Véronique De Keyser and Maria Eleni Koppa, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Metin Kazak and Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Michał Tomasz Kamiński and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group,
Marie-Christine Vergiat, Nikolaos Chountis and Rui Tavares, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0236).

(Motion for a resolution B7-0367/2010 fell.)


7.13. Situation in the Korean Peninsula (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0358/2010, B7-0359/2010, B7-0361/2010, B7-0362/2010, B7-0364/2010 and B7-0366/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0358/2010

(replacing B7-0358/2010, B7-0359/2010, B7-0361/2010 and B7-0366/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

Christian Ehler, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok and Ioannis Kasoulides, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Adrian Severin, George Sabin Cutaş, David Martin and Peter Simon, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Jelko Kacin, Marietje Schaake, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells and Marielle De Sarnez, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Charles Tannock and Roger Helmer, on behalf of the ECR Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0237).

(Motions for resolutions B7-0362/2010 and B7-0364/2010 fell.)

The following spoke before the vote:

- Jelko Kacin, who moved an oral amendment to paragraph 9, which was accepted.


7.14. Bosnia and Herzegovina (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0342/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14 )

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0238).


7.15. EU-US air agreement (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0370/2010, B7-0371/2010, B7-0372/2010, B7-0373/2010 and B7-0374/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15 )

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0370/2010

(replacing B7-0370/2010, B7-0371/2010, B7-0372/2010, B7-0373/2010 and B7-0374/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

Mathieu Grosch, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Saïd El Khadraoui, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Gesine Meissner, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Eva Lichtenberger, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,
Jacqueline Foster, on behalf of the ECR Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0239).


7.16. Implementation of the first railway package Directives (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0344/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16 )

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0240).


7.17. Floods in Central European countries, in particular Poland, the Czech Republic, Slovakia and Hungary (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0346/2010, B7-0398/2010, B7-0399/2010, B7-0400/2010, B7-0402/2010 and B7-0403/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17 )

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0346/2010

(replacing B7-0346/2010, B7-0399/2010, B7-0400/2010, B7-0402/2010 and B7-0403/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

Bogusław Sonik, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Anna Záborská, Jan Březina, Tamás Deutsch, Danuta Maria Hübner, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, László Surján, György Schöpflin, Bogdan Kazimierz Marcinkiewicz, Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska, Krzysztof Lisek, Barbara Matera, Nuno Teixeira, Jan Olbrycht, Jan Kozłowski, Sidonia Elżbieta Jędrzejewska, Lívia Járóka, Jolanta Emilia Hibner, Monika Hohlmeier, Andrzej Grzyb, Kinga Gál, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Richard Seeber, Filip Kaczmarek, Markus Pieper, Sabine Verheyen, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Peter Šťastný, Csaba Sógor, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Artur Zasada, Paweł Zalewski, Enikő Győri, Jerzy Buzek, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Piotr Borys, Jarosław Kalinowski, Miroslav Mikolášik, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Edit Bauer, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Rafał Trzaskowski, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Ádám Kósa, András Gyürk, Jacek Protasiewicz, Małgorzata Handzlik and Sławomir Witold Nitras, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Constanze Angela Krehl, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Zigmantas Balčytis, Wojciech Michał Olejniczak, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Georgios Stavrakakis, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Monika Smolková, Edit Herczog, Edite Estrela, Zuzana Brzobohatá and Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Giommaria Uggias and Ramona Nicole Mănescu, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Elisabeth Schroedter and Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,
Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Zbigniew Ziobro, Marek Józef Gróbarczyk, Tadeusz Cymański, Jacek Olgierd Kurski, Jacek Włosowicz, Adam Bielan, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Janusz Wojciechowski, Mirosław Piotrowski, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Oldřich Vlasák, Lajos Bokros, Paweł Robert Kowal, Konrad Szymański and Marek Henryk Migalski, on behalf of the ECR Group,
Jaromír Kohlíček, Miloslav Ransdorf, Willy Meyer, Helmut Scholz and João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0241).

(Motion for a resolution B7-0398/2010 fell.)

The following spoke before the vote:

- Hannes Swoboda, who moved an oral amendment, which was accepted.


7.18. Judicial training (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0294/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18 )

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0242).

The following spoke after the vote:

- Bruno Gollnisch, on his parliamentary immunity.


7.19. Strategy for the Sustainable Development of European Aquaculture (vote)

Report on a new impetus for the Strategy for the Sustainable Development of European Aquaculture [2009/2107(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Guido Milana (A7-0150/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19 )

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0243).


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

The following spoke: Bernd Posselt, who stressed the importance of the debates and votes that would take place later that afternoon.

Report: Heidi Hautala - A7-0157/2010

Miroslav Mikolášik and Filip Kaczmarek

Sport, specifically concerning players' agents - B7-0343/2010

Hannu Takkula

Conclusions of the EU/Russia summit (31 May - 1 June) - RC-B7-0293/2010

Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam and Jacek Protasiewicz

Israeli military operation against the humanitarian flotilla and the Gaza blockade - RC-B7-0345/2010

Joe Higgins, Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Hannu Takkula, Søren Bo Søndergaard and Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein

Floods in Central European countries, in particular Poland, the Czech Republic, Slovakia and Hungary - RC-B7-0346/2010

Alajos Mészáros


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.10 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 15.6.2010, item 2)


11.1. Democratic Republic of Congo: the case of Floribert Chebeya Bahizire

Motions for resolution B7-0376/2010, B7-0377/2010, B7-0378/2010, B7-0380/2010, B7-0381/2010, B7-0382/2010

Isabelle Durant, Filip Kaczmarek, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Ryszard Czarnecki introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE Group, Corina Creţu, on behalf of the S&D Group, Paweł Robert Kowal, on behalf of the ECR Group, Tunne Kelam, Eija-Riitta Korhola and Cristian Dan Preda.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Catherine Stihler and Charles Tannock.

The following spoke: John Dalli (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.6.2010, item 12.1.


11.2. Nepal

Motions for resolution B7-0383/2010, B7-0384/2010, B7-0387/2010, B7-0388/2010, B7-0390/2010, B7-0397/2010

Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Charles Tannock, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Cristian Dan Preda, Joe Higgins and Marietje Schaake introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Elena Băsescu, on behalf of the PPE Group, Zbigniew Ziobro, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Ryszard Czarnecki.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Eija-Riitta Korhola, Corina Creţu, Nirj Deva and Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein.

The following spoke: John Dalli (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.6.2010, item 12.2.


11.3. Executions in Libya

Motions for resolution B7-0391/2010, B7-0392/2010, B7-0393/2010, B7-0394/2010,B7-0395/2010, B7-0396/2010

Charles Tannock, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Martin Kastler and Marietje Schaake introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Monica Luisa Macovei, on behalf of the PPE Group, Corina Creţu, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bogusław Sonik and Joanna Senyszyn.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Eija-Riitta Korhola and Cristian Dan Preda.

The following spoke: John Dalli (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Libor ROUČEK
Vice-President

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.6.2010, item 12.3.


12. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


12.1. Democratic Republic of Congo: the case of Floribert Chebeya Bahizire (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0376/2010, B7-0377/2010, B7-0378/2010, B7-0380/2010, B7-0381/2010 and B7-0382/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 20)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0376/2010

(replacing B7-0376/2010, B7-0377/2010, B7-0378/2010, B7-0380/2010, B7-0381/2010 and B7-0382/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

Filip Kaczmarek, Cristian Dan Preda, Thomas Mann, Tunne Kelam, Bernd Posselt, Mario Mauro, Sari Essayah, Martin Kastler, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Monica Luisa Macovei, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Elena Băsescu, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Véronique De Keyser, Thijs Berman, Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez and Richard Howitt, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Sonia Alfano, Frédérique Ries and Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Isabelle Durant, Heidi Hautala, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Bart Staes, Malika Benarab-Attou, Michail Tremopoulos, Barbara Lochbihler and Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Adam Bielan and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group,

Marie-Christine Vergiat, Rui Tavares and Willy Meyer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0244)


12.2. Nepal (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0383/2010, B7-0384/2010, B7-0387/2010, B7-0388/2010, B7-0390/2010 and B7-0397/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 21)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0383/2010

(replacing B7-0383/2010, B7-0384/2010, B7-0387/2010, B7-0388/2010, B7-0390/2010 and B7-0397/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

Thomas Mann, Filip Kaczmarek, Cristian Dan Preda, Mario Mauro, Tunne Kelam, Bernd Posselt, Monica Luisa Macovei, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Elena Băsescu and Sari Essayah, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Véronique De Keyser, John Attard-Montalto, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg and Rovana Plumb, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Niccolò Rinaldi, Marietje Schaake, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells and Kristiina Ojuland, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Jean Lambert, Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Charles Tannock, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Antoni Legutko and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group,

Marie-Christine Vergiat, Helmut Scholz and Rui Tavares, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

Fiorello Provera.

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0245)

The following spoke:

Raül Romeva i Rueda, who moved oral amendments to recitals and paragraphs A, C, N, 7, D, 12, 9, K, 1, 15 and 20. The oral amendments were accepted.


12.3. Executions in Libya (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0391/2010, B7-0392/2010, B7-0393/2010, B7-0394/2010, B7-0395/2010 and B7-0396/2010

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 22)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0391/2010

(replacing B7-0391/2010, B7-0392/2010, B7-0393/2010, B7-0394/2010, B7-0395/2010 and B7-0396/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

Filip Kaczmarek, Cristian Dan Preda, Thomas Mann, Tunne Kelam, Martin Kastler, Sari Essayah, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Dominique Vlasto, Bogusław Sonik, Monica Luisa Macovei, Bernd Posselt and Tadeusz Zwiefka, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Véronique De Keyser and Sylvie Guillaume, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Marietje Schaake, Frédérique Ries, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Sonia Alfano, Marielle De Sarnez and Kristiina Ojuland, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Hélène Flautre, Malika Benarab-Attou, Barbara Lochbihler and Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group,

Marie-Christine Vergiat, Marisa Matias and Rui Tavares, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0246)


13. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


14. Composition of Parliament

Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert and Louis Bontes had given notice in writing of the end of their mandates as MEPs following their election to the Dutch Parliament.

Parliament noted this and, under Article 7(2) of the Act concerning the election of Members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage and Rule 4(4), second subparagraph, of the Rules of Procedure, established that their seats were vacant with effect from 17 June 2010.


15. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports

ITRE Committee

- Simplifying the implementation of the Research Framework Programmes (2010/2079(INI))
(opinion: CONT, REGI)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports(Rule 48)

AFET Committee

- An EU Strategy for the Black Sea (2010/2087(INI))
(opinion: ITRE, INTA, REGI)

ENVI Committee

- Reducing health inequalities in the EU (2010/2089(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, AGRI, EMPL, ITRE, LIBE, IMCO)

- GDP and beyond - Measuring progress in a changing world (2010/2088(INI))
(opinion: DEVE, EMPL, ITRE, REGI, ECON)

- A European initiative on Alzheimer’s disease and other dementias (2010/2084(INI))
(opinion: ITRE)

IMCO Committee

- The Revision of the General Product Safety Directive and Market Surveillance (2010/2085(INI))
(opinion: ITRE, INTA)

JURI Committee

- Civil law, commercial law, family law and private international law aspects of the Action plan implementing the Stockholm Programme (2010/2080(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, AFCO, LIBE, INTA, IMCO)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 119)

ECON Committee

- ECB annual report for 2009 (2010/2078(INI))

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports(Rule 205)

PETI Committee

- Special Report from the European Ombudsman to the European Parliament following the draft recommendation to the European Commission in Complaint 676/2008/RT (According to Rule 205(2), 1st part) (2010/2086(INI))

Associated committees

AFCO Committee

- Citizens’ initiative (COM(2010)0119 - C7-0089/2010 - 2010/0074(COD))
(opinion: CULT, JURI, LIBE)
Associated committees AFCO, PETI
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 20.05.2010)

ENVI Committee

- GDP and beyond - Measuring progress in a changing world (COM(2009)0433 - - 2010/2088(INI))
(opinion: DEVE, EMPL, ITRE, REGI)
Associated committees ENVI, ECON
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 10.06.2010)

Referral to committees

JURI Committee

- Citizens’ initiative (COM(2010)0119 - C7-0089/2010 - 2010/0074(COD))
referred to responsible: AFCO
opinion: CULT, JURI, LIBE, PETI

ECON Committee

- Granting an EU guarantee to the EIB against losses under loans and guarantees for projects outside the EU (COM(2010)0174 - C7-0110/2010 - 2010/0101(COD))
referred to responsible: BUDG
opinion: DEVE, AFET, ECON, CONT, INTA

INTA Committee

- Amendment of Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a financing instrument for development cooperation (COM(2010)0102 - C7-0079/2010 - 2010/0059(COD))
referred to responsible: DEVE
opinion: AGRI, BUDG, INTA

PECH Committee

- Interim Partnership Agreement between the EC and the Pacific States (05078/2010 - C7-0036/2010 - 2008/0250(NLE))
referred to responsible: INTA
opinion: DEVE, PECH

IMCO Committee

- Indication of the country of origin of certain products imported from third countries (COM(2005)0661 - C7-0048/2010 - 2005/0254(COD))
referred to responsible: INTA
opinion: IMCO


16. Council position at first reading

The President announced that, in accordance with Rule 61(1), the following position had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to its adoption, and the Commission's position on:

- Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of animals used for scientific purposes (06106/1/2010 - C7-0147/2010 - 2008/0211(COD))

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day (18 June 2010).


17. Written declarations included in the register (Rule 123)

Number of signatures obtained by the written declarations included in the register (Rule 123(3)):

Document number

Author

Signatures

10/2010

Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska, Barbara Matera, Joachim Zeller, Artur Zasada, Wojciech Michał Olejniczak

125

11/2010

Valdemar Tomaševski, Mirosław Piotrowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Sandra Kalniete

53

12/2010

Françoise Castex, Zuzana Roithová, Alexander Alvaro, Stavros Lambrinidis

253

13/2010

Andreas Mölzer

13

14/2010

Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi

44

15/2010

Véronique De Keyser, Kader Arif, Alejandro Cercas, Stephen Hughes, Stavros Lambrinidis

137

16/2010

Morten Messerschmidt

22

17/2010

Vilija Blinkevičiūtė

72

18/2010

Zigmantas Balčytis

56

19/2010

Morten Messerschmidt, Anna Rosbach, Lorenzo Fontana

11

20/2010

Marc Tarabella, Barbara Matera, Marije Cornelissen, Ilda Figueiredo, Antonyia Parvanova

236

21/2010

Andreas Mölzer

18

22/2010

Andreas Mölzer

22

23/2010

Corina Creţu, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Ioan Enciu, Evgeni Kirilov, Iliana Ivanova

73

24/2010

Catherine Bearder, Michael Cashman, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Bas Eickhout

130

25/2010

Elena Oana Antonescu, Michel Dantin, Esther Herranz García, Rareş-Lucian Niculescu, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi

102

26/2010

Carl Schlyter, Marit Paulsen, Caroline Lucas, Janusz Wojciechowski

89

27/2010

Theodoros Skylakakis, Marietta Giannakou

70

28/2010

Sandrine Bélier, Anne Delvaux, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Karin Kadenbach, Kriton Arsenis

117

29/2010

Tiziano Motti, Anna Záborská

371

30/2010

Alyn Smith, Åsa Westlund, Frieda Brepoels, Jim Higgins, Marit Paulsen

66

31/2010

Franz Obermayr

12

32/2010

Franz Obermayr

21

33/2010

Thomas Ulmer, Markus Pieper, Herbert Reul

23

34/2010

Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Cristian Silviu Buşoi, Miroslav Mikolášik, Jo Leinen, Jill Evans

57

35/2010

Edit Herczog, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Lena Ek, Rebecca Harms, Alejo Vidal-Quadras

172

36/2010

Vilija Blinkevičiūtė

60

37/2010

Jiří Maštálka, Alfreds Rubiks

17

38/2010

Mariya Nedelcheva, Alejo Vidal-Quadras, Edit Bauer, Philippe Juvin

70

39/2010

Corina Creţu, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Graham Watson

49

40/2010

Elena Oana Antonescu, Jean Lambert, Antonyia Parvanova, Marc Tarabella, Thomas Ulmer

69

41/2010

Antonyia Parvanova, Françoise Grossetête, Gianni Pittella

54

42/2010

Andreas Mölzer, Mario Borghezio, Philip Claeys, Nikolaos Salavrakos

26

43/2010

Andreas Mölzer

7

44/2010

Andreas Mölzer

17

45/2010

Nick Griffin, Andrew Henry William Brons

7

46/2010

Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Satu Hassi, Kriton Arsenis

23

47/2010

Giancarlo Scottà, Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris

16

48/2010

Rovana Plumb, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, Corina Creţu, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău

19

49/2010

Rosario Crocetta

25

50/2010

Aldo Patriciello, Alfredo Pallone

15

51/2010

Aldo Patriciello, Alfredo Pallone

12

52/2010

Alfredo Pallone, Aldo Patriciello

15

53/2010

Marietje Schaake, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Ana Gomes, Barbara Lochbihler, Fiorello Provera

34

54/2010

Leonidas Donskis, Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš, Inese Vaidere

10

55/2010

Tanja Fajon, Jean-Marie Cavada, Jorgo Chatzimarkakis, Patrick Le Hyaric, Ioan Enciu

29

56/2010

Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, George Becali, Maria do Céu Patrão Neves, Martin Häusling

28

57/2010

Mario Borghezio

17


18. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 179(2), the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


19. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sitting would be held on 23 June 2010.


20. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 16.15.

Klaus Welle

Jerzy Buzek

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Abad, Áder, Agnew, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfano, Alfonsi, Allam, Alvarez, Alvaro, Alves, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Angelilli, Angourakis, Antonescu, Arif, Arlacchi, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Auconie, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Balz, Balzani, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Baudis, Bauer, Bearder, Béchu, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Besset, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Bisky, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bloom, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Bonsignore, Borghezio, Borsellino, Borys, Boştinaru, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Brons, Bullmann, Buşoi, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Claeys, Clark, Cofferati, Collino, Comi, Cornelissen, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Silvia Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creţu, Creutzmann, Cutaş, Cymański, Czarnecki, Frédéric Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, de Brún, De Castro, De Keyser, Delli, Delvaux, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, El Khadraoui, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Fajmon, Fajon, Falbr, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Figueiredo, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, Gáll-Pelcz, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, Göncz, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grech, Grelier, Grèze, Griesbeck, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruny, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Győri, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hankiss, Harbour, Harkin, Hassi, Haug, Hautala, Jiří Havel, Helmer, Hénin, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Joe Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hoarau, Hökmark, Honeyball, Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hudghton, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iotova, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jáuregui Atondo, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jørgensen, Junqueras Vies, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kammerevert, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Keller, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Klaß, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Kolarska-Bobińska, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Béla Kovács, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lechner, Le Foll, Le Grip, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, Lösing, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Lulling, Lunacek, Lynne, Lyon, McAvan, McClarkin, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Manders, Mănescu, Manner, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mavronikolas, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Meissner, Mélenchon, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Meyer, Louis Michel, Migalski, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Mirsky, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Motti, Muñiz De Urquiza, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Nitras, Obermayr, Obiols, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Őry, Oviir, Pack, Paksas, Paliadeli, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paşcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Paulsen, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Alojz Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Provera, Ranner, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rivellini, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romeva i Rueda, Rosbach, Rossi, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salavrakos, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sanchez-Schmid, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scottà, Scurria, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Soini, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Soullie, Speroni, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Dimitar Stoyanov, Strasser, Strejček, Striffler, Surján, Susta, Alf Svensson, Eva-Britt Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szegedi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Tavares, Taylor, Teixeira, Thaler, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomsen, Thun und Hohenstein, Ţicău, Tirolien, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Toussas, Trautmann, Tremopoulos, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vadim Tudor, Vaidere, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voss, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Watson, Henri Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Werthmann, Westphal, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanicchi, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zver, Zwiefka


Annex 1

Special Committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013

PPE
BÖGE Reimer

DANTIN Michel

DEHAENE Jean-Luc

DESS Albert

ENGEL Frank

FERNANDES José Manuel

GARCÍA-MARGALLO Y MARFIL José Manuel

GARRIGA POLLEDO Salvador

GIANNAKOU Marietta

HÖKMARK Gunnar

ITÄLÄ Ville

LA VIA Giovanni

LAMASSOURE Alain

MARINESCU Marian-Jean

MAURO Mario

OLBRYCHT Jan

PIEPER Markus

SIEKIERSKI Czesław Adam

SURJÁN László

S&D

BALZANI Francesca

BERMAN Thijs

FÄRM Göran

FERREIRA Elisa

GARDIAZÁBAL RUBIAL Eider

GÖNCZ Kinga

HAUG Jutta

IVAN Cătălin Sorin

KALFIN Ivailo

LE FOLL Stéphane

LIBERADZKI Bogusław

McCARTHY Arlene

STAVRAKAKIS Georgios

ALDE

ALVARO Alexander

GERBRANDY Gerben-Jan

GODMANIS Ivars

HAGLUND Carl

JENSEN Anne E.

PAULSEN Marit

Verts/ALE

BOVE José

DURANT Isabelle

EICKHOUT Bas

TRÜPEL Helga

ECR

ASHWORTH Richard

FAJMON Hynek

SZYMAŃSKI Konrad

GUE/NGL

KLUTE Jürgen

PORTAS Miguel

EFD

ANDREASEN Marta

TZAVELA Niki

NI

van der STOEP Daniël

Legal notice - Privacy policy