Index 
Minutes
PDF 236kWORD 161k
Monday, 6 September 2010 - Strasbourg
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Statement by the President
 3.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 4.Composition of Parliament
 5.Request for the waiver of parliamentary immunity
 6.Composition of committees and delegations
 7.Composition of Parliament
 8.Documents received
 9.Oral questions and written declarations (submission)
 10.Petitions
 11.Transfers of appropriations
 12.Action taken on Parliament's resolutions
 13.Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council
 14.Lapsed written declarations
 15.Order of business
 16.Bilateral safeguard clause in the EU-Korea free trade agreement ***I (debate)
 17.Fair revenues for farmers: A better functioning food supply chain in Europe (debate)
 18.The case of Sakineh Mohammadi-Ashtiani (debate)
 19.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 20.Funding and functioning of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (short presentation)
 21.Interconnection of business registers (short presentation)
 22.Jurisdiction and the recognition and enforcement of judgments in civil and commercial matters (short presentation)
 23.Social integration of women belonging to ethnic minority groups (short presentation)
 24.Role of women in an ageing society (short presentation)
 25.Agenda of the next sitting
 26.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK
President

1. Resumption of the session

The sitting opened at 17.05.


2. Statement by the President

The President made a statement on the new sentence of 99 strokes of the whip imposed on Sakineh Mohammadi-Ashtiani, who had already been condemned to death by stoning. He urged the Iranian authorities to cancel this new sentence and expressed Parliament's opposition to the death penalty.


3. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


4. Composition of Parliament

The Spanish authorities had given notice of the election of Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto to replace Magdalena Alvarez as Member of Parliament with effect from 19 July 2010.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as his credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that he had previously made a written declaration stating that he did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto would take his seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.


5. Request for the waiver of parliamentary immunity

The President had received a request for the parliamentary immunity of Ágnes Hankiss to be waived in connection with legal proceedings against her in the Central District Court of Budapest.

Pursuant to Rule 6(2), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.


6. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the PPE Group:

Delegation for relations with Japan: Artur Zasada to replace Jan Olbrycht

Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo: Jan Olbrycht

Delegation for relations with Iraq: Artur Zasada was no longer a member.

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


7. Composition of Parliament

Enikő Győri had informed the Presidency of her appointment as Secretary of State in the Hungarian Government with effect from 1 September 2010.

Parliament had noted this and, pursuant to Article 7, paragraph 1, of the Act concerning the election of the representatives of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage and to Rule 4(1) and (4) of its Rules of Procedure, had established that her seat was vacant with effect from 1 September 2010.


8. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from committees

1.1) reports

- ***Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and Japan on mutual legal assistance in criminal matters (05308/2010 - C7-0029/2010 - 2009/0188(NLE)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Salvatore Iacolino (A7-0209/2010)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council implementing the bilateral safeguard clause of the EU-Korea Free Trade Agreement (COM(2010)0049 - C7-0025/2010 - 2010/0032(COD)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Pablo Zalba Bidegain (A7-0210/2010)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning authentication of euro coins and handling of euro coins unfit for circulation (COM(2009)0459 - C7-0207/2009 - 2009/0128(COD)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Slavi Binev (A7-0212/2010)

- Report on better lawmaking - 15th annual report from the Commission pursuant to Article 9 of the Protocol on the application of the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality (2009/2142(INI)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Lidia Joanna Geringer De Oedenberg (A7-0215/2010)

- Report on EEA-Switzerland: Obstacles with regard to the full implementation of the internal market (2009/2176(INI)) - IMCO Committee - Rapporteur: Rafał Trzaskowski (A7-0216/2010)

- Report on the interconnection of business registers (2010/2055(INI)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Kurt Lechner (A7-0218/2010)

- Report on the implementation and review of Council Regulation (EC) No 44/2001 on jurisdiction and the recognition and enforcement of judgments in civil and commercial matters (2009/2140(INI)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A7-0219/2010)

- Report on the social integration of women belonging to ethnic minority groups (2010/2041(INI)) - FEMM Committee - Rapporteur: Antonyia Parvanova (A7-0221/2010)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on freedom of movement for workers within the Union (codified version) (COM(2010)0204 - C7-0112/2010 - 2010/0110(COD)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Lidia Joanna Geringer De Oedenberg (A7-0222/2010)

- Report on journalism and new media - creating a public sphere in Europe (2010/2015(INI)) - CULT Committee - Rapporteur: Morten Løkkegaard (A7-0223/2010)

- Report on fair revenues for farmers: A better functioning food supply chain in Europe (2009/2237(INI)) - AGRI Committee - Rapporteur: José Bové (A7-0225/2010)

- ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of animals used for scientific purposes (06106/1/2010 - C7-0147/2010 - 2008/0211(COD)) - AGRI Committee - Rapporteur: Elisabeth Jeggle (A7-0230/2010)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council regulation temporarily suspending autonomous Common Customs Tariff duties on imports of certain industrial products into the autonomous regions of Madeira and the Azores (09109/2010 - C7-0106/2010 - 2009/0125(CNS)) - REGI Committee - Rapporteur: Danuta Maria Hübner (A7-0232/2010)

- Report on developing the job potential of a new sustainable economy (2010/2010(INI)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: Elisabeth Schroedter (A7-0234/2010)

- *Report on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States: Part II of the Europe 2020 Integrated Guidelines (COM(2010)0193 - C7-0111/2010 - 2010/0115(NLE)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: Csaba Őry (A7-0235/2010)

- Report on the funding and functioning of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (2010/2072(INI)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Miguel Portas (A7-0236/2010)

- Report on the role of women in an ageing society (2009/2205(INI)) - FEMM Committee - Rapporteur: Sirpa Pietikäinen (A7-0237/2010)

- Report on Council's position on Draft amending budget No 2/2010 of the European Union for the financial year 2010 (12583/2010 - C7-0194/2010 - 2010/2046(BUD)) - BUDG Committee (A7-0240/2010)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council providing macro-financial assistance to the Republic of Moldova (COM(2010)0302 - C7-0144/2010 - 2010/0162(COD)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Iuliu Winkler (A7-0242/2010)

- Report on the request of waiver of the immunity of Viktor Uspaskich (2009/2147(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Bernhard Rapkay (A7-0244/2010)

2) from Members

2.1) oral questions for Question Time (Rule 116) (B7-0454/2010)

- to the Council

- Blinkevičiūtė Vilija, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou Rodi, Ţicău Silvia-Adriana, Papanikolaou Georgios, Chountis Nikolaos, Andrikienė Laima Liucija, Aylward Liam, McGuinness Mairead, Czarnecki Ryszard, Guerrero Salom Enrique, Crowley Brian, Gallagher Pat the Cope, Mitchell Gay, Posselt Bernd, Angourakis Charalampos

- to the Commission

- Paleckis Justas Vincas, Aylward Liam, McGuinness Mairead, Blinkevičiūtė Vilija, Papanikolaou Georgios, Crowley Brian, Gallagher Pat the Cope, Mitchell Gay, Posselt Bernd, Ludford Sarah, Ţicău Silvia-Adriana, Florenz Karl-Heinz, Perello Rodriguez Andres, Van Brempt Kathleen, Szymański Konrad, Włosowicz Jacek, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou Rodi, Honeyball Mary, Geringer de Oedenberg Lidia Joanna, Andrikienė Laima Liucija, Kósa Ádám, Claeys Philip, Papastamkos Georgios, Zwiefka Tadeusz, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kelly Seán, Toussas Georgios, Angourakis Charalampos, Tremopoulos Michail

2.2) motions for resolution (Rule 120)

- Oreste Rossi. Motion for a resolution on violation of the Geneva Convention by Turkey (B7-0473/2010)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Silvia-Adriana Ţicău. Motion for a resolution on the floods which hit Romania in June and July 2010 (B7-0474/2010)

referred to

responsible :

REGI

opinion :

ENVI, BUDG

- Oreste Rossi. Motion for a resolution on restrictions on civil liberties in Rwanda (B7-0476/2010)

referred to

responsible :

DEVE

opinion :

AFET

- Oreste Rossi. Motion for a resolution on forms of torture used against women in Iran (B7-0477/2010)

referred to

responsible :

FEMM

opinion :

DEVE, AFET

- Oreste Rossi. Motion for a resolution on protecting Haiti’s children (B7-0478/2010)

referred to

responsible :

DEVE

opinion :

AFET

- Cristiana Muscardini. Motion for a resolution on the need to establish a list of companies holding sensitive security-related data and for checks on transfers of ownership of such companies (B7-0479/2010)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

JURI

- Oreste Rossi. Motion for a resolution on the humanitarian crisis in Somalia (B7-0489/2010)

referred to

responsible :

DEVE

opinion :

AFET

- Lucas Hartong. Motion for a resolution on the need for a change of course in EU climate policy (B7-0490/2010)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

ITRE

2.3) proposals for recommendations (Rule 121)

- Andrew Duff. Proposal for amendment of Parliament's rules of procedure - Amendment of Rule 106 (Election of the Commission), paragraph 1 (new) and paragraph 3 (B7-0480/2010)

referred to

responsible :

AFCO

- Andrew Duff. Proposal for amendment of Parliament's rules of procedure - Amendment of Rule 192 (Committee coordinators and shadow reporters), insertion of a new paragraph 2a (B7-0481/2010)

referred to

responsible :

AFCO

- Andrew Duff. Proposal for amendment of Parliament's rules of procedure - Amendment of Annex XVII (Guidelines for the approval of the Commission), paragraph 1 (B7-0482/2010)

referred to

responsible :

AFCO


9. Oral questions and written declarations (submission)

The following documents had been submitted by Members:

1) oral questions (Rule 115):

- (O-0046/2010) by Franziska Katharina Brantner and Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Alexandra Thein, Ivo Vajgl, Sarah Ludford and Leonidas Donskis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Commission: Draft bill on Israeli NGOs (B7-0319/2010),

- (O-0076/2010) by Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš, Tunne Kelam, Vytautas Landsbergis, Gunnar Hökmark, Bendt Bendtsen, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Ville Itälä, Sandra Kalniete, Inese Vaidere, Michael Gahler, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra and Laima Liucija Andrikienė, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Council: Common foreign and security policy (B7-0320/2010),

- (O-0081/2010) by Cornelis de Jong and Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michael Cashman, Britta Thomsen, Marije Cornelissen, Sophia in 't Veld and Sirpa Pietikäinen, to the Commission: Discrimination against same-sex married or in civil-partnerships couples (B7-0451/2010),

- (O-0092/2010) by Paolo De Castro, Véronique De Keyser, Jo Leinen and Adrian Severin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Ivo Vajgl, Michael Cashman, Antigoni Papadopoulou, Vincent Peillon, Maria Eleni Koppa, Patrizia Toia, Jean Lambert, Tokia Saïfi, Maria Da Graça Carvalho, Tanja Fajon, Edite Estrela, Marietje Schaake, Jutta Steinruck, Mariya Nedelcheva, Kriton Arsenis, Santiago Fisas Ayxela, María Muñiz De Urquiza, Hélène Flautre, Rui Tavares, Vincenzo Iovine, Sonia Alfano, Zoran Thaler, Michel Dantin, Vittorio Prodi, Anne Delvaux, Alexandra Thein, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Charles Goerens, Nikolaos Chountis, Kader Arif, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Margrete Auken, Ioannis A. Tsoukalas, Roberto Gualtieri, Reinhard Bütikofer, Emilio Menéndez del Valle, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Raimon Obiols, Proinsias De Rossa, Antonyia Parvanova, Erminia Mazzoni, Guido Milana, Olga Sehnalová, Stephen Hughes, Kartika Tamara Liotard, Sajjad Karim, Isabelle Durant, José Manuel Fernandes, Patrick Le Hyaric, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gabriele Albertini, Malika Benarab-Attou, Rosario Crocetta, Thijs Berman, Pavel Poc, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Richard Howitt, Ana Gomes, Ioan Enciu, Hans-Gert Pöttering, Marek Siwiec and Corina Creţu, to the Commission: Situation of the Jordan River with special regard to the Lower Jordan River area (B7-0452/2010/rev.2),

- (O-0096/2010) by Rovana Plumb, Iliana Malinova Iotova, Pervenche Berès, Stephen Hughes, Alejandro Cercas, Gianni Pittella and Jutta Steinruck, on behalf of the S&D Group, to the Commission: Free movement of workers - temporary restrictions affecting the Romanian and Bulgarian citizens on the European Union labour market (B7-0455/2010),

- (O-0097/2010) by Esther de Lange and Albert Deß, on behalf of the PPE Group, Thijs Berman and Jo Leinen, on behalf of the S&D Group, to the Commission: EU potato starch sector after 2012 (B7-0456/2010),

- (O-0102/2010) by Elizabeth Lynne, Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, to the Commission: Long-term care for older people (B7-0457/2010),

- (O-0104/2010) by Sylvie Guillaume and Claude Moraes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Hélène Flautre and Judith Sargentini on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Cornelia Ernst, Rui Tavares and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Malika Benarab-Attou, to the Commission: Community readmission agreements with third countries (B7-0453/2010),

- (O-0114/2010) by Brian Simpson, on behalf of the TRAN Committee, to the Commission: Implementation of Directive 2008/6/EC with regard to the completion of the internal market in postal services (B7-0458/2010),

- (O-0117/2010/rév.1) by Claude Moraes, Michael Cashman and Monika Flašíková Beňová, on behalf of the S&D Group, to the Commission: Mutual recognition of marriages and civil partnerships contracted by same-sex couples (B7-0459/2010),

- (O-0118/2010) by Sophia in 't Veld, Renate Weber, Niccolò Rinaldi, Sarah Ludford, Sonia Alfano, Cecilia Wikström, Alexander Alvaro and Gianni Vattimo, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: Discrimination against same-sex couples, freedom of movement, LGBT rights, EU Roadmap (B7-0460/2010).

2) written declarations for inclusion in the register (Rule 123):

- Dieter-Lebrecht Koch and Thomas Ulmer, on the introduction of a European prosthesis passport for people with exo- and endoprostheses (0060/2010),

- Britta Thomsen, Elizabeth Lynne, Ilda Figueiredo, Karima Delli and Jacek Protasiewicz, on an EU homelessness strategy (0061/2010),

- Joanna Senyszyn, Ivo Belet, Mary Honeyball, Seán Kelly and Hannu Takkula, on increased European Union support for grassroots sports (0062/2010),

- Filip Kaczmarek, on the prison sentence handed down to the Tibetan activist Karma Samdrup (0063/2010),

- Arlene McCarthy, Hélène Flautre, Sirpa Pietikäinen and Eva-Britt Svensson, on the labelling of goods from the Occupied Palestinian Territories (0064/2010),

- Vincenzo Iovine, on the regulation of flavourings under the Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (0065/2010),

- Vincenzo Iovine, on the establishment of a European Day to commemorate those who die for peace (0066/2010),

- Andrzej Grzyb, Bogdan Kazimierz Marcinkiewicz, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Paul Rübig and Alejo Vidal-Quadras, on the possibility to utilise gas from alternative sources in Europe (0067/2010).


10. Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible under Rule 201(6):

9 July 2010

Nijole Orentaite (Lithuanian Association for the Protection of Human Rights) (0578/2010); Darius Aidukauskas (0579/2010); Lόpez Florencio Salvador (Asociaciόn de Mayoristas del Mercado Central de Pescados "El Barranco" de Mercasevilla) (0580/2010); Irene Garay Araujo (0581/2010); Maria Karagiannaki (0582/2010); Denis Sokolov (12 signatures) (0583/2010); Marie Maurice Christian Dubruel de Broglio (0584/2010); Seppo Harinen (0585/2010); (name confidential) (0586/2010); Michel Louis (0587/2010); Reinhard Rink (0588/2010); Francesco Ghibaudi (0589/2010); Fabian Knipper (0590/2010); (name confidential) (0591/2010); Gordon Westerdale (0592/2010); Lukas Özdemir (Junge Aramäische Union) (0593/2010); Jörg Thieme (0594/2010); Henryka Magdalena Andersen (0595/2010); (name confidential) (0596/2010); Gerhard Holzinger (0597/2010); Cosmin Dumitru Rostogolea Cristea (0598/2010); (name confidential) (0599/2010); (name confidential) (0600/2010); Doreen Williams (0601/2010); Maria Luise Wex (0602/2010); Wiktor Władysław Wożniak (0603/2010); Kurt Weidlich (0604/2010); Teresa Pietrzak (Stowarzyszenie Sympatykόw Ładu Obywatelskiego, Własności i Kapitału) (0605/2010); Tadeusz Balicki (Parafia Podwyższenia Krzyża Św. i NPNMP) (0606/2010); Johan Gaudesaboos (0607/2010); Catalin - Adrian Petre (0608/2010); Gerard-Bob Van Der Maas (0609/2010); Jerzy Jabłoński (0610/2010); (name confidential) (0611/2010); Emanuel Baciu (0612/2010); (name confidential) (0613/2010); Gabriele Wesenauer (0614/2010); Mircea Comaneci (Sindicatul Cadrelor Militare Disponibilizate) (0615/2010); (name confidential) (0616/2010); Alojzij Terlep (0617/2010); (name confidential) (0618/2010); László Siklósi (0619/2010); David Carracoi (0620/2010); Ana-Maria Enea (0621/2010); (name confidential) (0622/2010); (name confidential) (0623/2010); Gheorghe Crăciun (0624/2010); William Allen (0625/2010); (name confidential) (0626/2010); Ortwin Baier (Gemeinde Blankenfelde-Mahlow) (0627/2010); Ciprian Dobre (Parlamentul Romaniei, Birou Parlamentar) (0628/2010); Barbara Philippe (0629/2010); Jason Sschembri (0630/2010); Algirdas Paleckis (Socialistinis Liaudies Frontas) (0631/2010).

12 July 2010

Harald Dittes (0632/2010); Maria Karagiannaki (0633/2010); Monchil Minchev (Grazhdansko sdruzhenie "Sevlievo za vsichki" ) (0634/2010); (name confidential) (0635/2010); François Espuche (Association Gratte Papiers) (0636/2010); Fermín Laguarda Ferrer (Sociedad Agraria de Transformación) (0637/2010); Hilda Schmidt (Themis Euro-Juristas) (0638/2010); Ramona Plaza Mesón (0639/2010); (name confidential) (0640/2010); Celesino Huete Martínez (Asociación Colectivo Espartal-Ecologistas en Acción de Valdemoro) (0641/2010); Biagio Sciacchitano (Coordinamento Provinciale Salviamo Le Nostre Case) (0642/2010); Joan Ribas Cortadellas (Giró Advocats) (17 signatures) (0643/2010); María Rosa Quiñonero Oliveras (Asociación Zeus) (0644/2010); (name confidential) (0645/2010); Francesco Carbone (0646/2010); Angel Luis Alcaraz Enebra (0647/2010); Dolores Padilla Racero (229 signatures) (0648/2010); Enrico Ovaleo-Pandolfo (0649/2010); Celestino Fernández González (Asociación de Vecinos de Santa María de Solís) (0650/2010); Juan María García Gil (Unión Sindical de Controladores Aéreos) (0651/2010); Pierre Gérard (Comité de Défense des Frontaliers belgo-français CDF ASBL) (0652/2010); Ester Ruiz Martín (Asociación Plataforma Luna) (0653/2010); Umberto Mele (2 signatures) (0654/2010); Francisco Mesa Díaz (0655/2010); (name confidential) (0656/2010); Alessandro Blasetti (0657/2010); Ángeles Moreno García (0658/2010); Javier Solloso Blanco (0659/2010); Adolfo Pablo Lapi (0660/2010); Sandra María Medina Morales (0661/2010); Nikolaos Georgoulas (0662/2010); Giannakopoulos Georgios (0663/2010); Alessandro Lai (0664/2010); Patrice Hénin (0665/2010); (name confidential) (0666/2010); Ana Martín Zurdo (0667/2010); Xavier Mennesson (SAS Les Jardins du Val) (0668/2010); (name confidential) (0669/2010); Adrian Dante Popescu (0670/2010).

19 July 2010

Alfred Bösherz (0671/2010); Markus Moore (0672/2010); Rudolf Stöhr (0673/2010); Philip Smalley (0674/2010); Johan Lindsjö (0675/2010); Anja Gowole (0676/2010); Cristina Dumitru (0677/2010); Jonathan Bishop (0678/2010); Sanjar Igamov (0679/2010); Ferenc Czimbalmos-Kozma (0680/2010); Mark Sowery (0681/2010); Peter Pinnington (0682/2010); Janet Fitzgerald (Tick Talk Ireland) (0683/2010); Piotr Skonieczka (0684/2010); Sławomir Siwy (Związek Zawodowy - Celnicy PL) (0685/2010); Angelika Christa Niedermüller (0686/2010); Steffen Beier (0687/2010); Michael Stumpe (0688/2010); Przemysław Szmyt (0689/2010); Hanns Krugmann (0690/2010); (name confidential) (0691/2010); Emérita Cañada Martín (0692/2010); (name confidential) (0693/2010); (name confidential) (0694/2010); Robert Fournier (0695/2010); (name confidential) (0696/2010); (name confidential) (0697/2010); Monica Gennari (0698/2010); Georgia Pistolla (0699/2010); Suárez Helguera Pilar (Izquierda Xunida y Bloque por Asturies/Gozón) (0700/2010); (name confidential) (0701/2010); María de los Santos Galindo Gómez (0702/2010); Raychin Rachev (0703/2010); Thanasis Thimiopoulos (0704/2010); Miglino Francesco (0705/2010); Santiago Lamelo Fagilde (0706/2010); (name confidential) (0707/2010); (name confidential) (0708/2010); (name confidential) (21 signatures) (0709/2010); Christine Delpont (Chorégraphique de Toulouse) (0710/2010).

21 July 2010

Norbert Rath (0711/2010); Bernhard Fricke (David gegen Goliath e.V.) (0712/2010); (name confidential) (0713/2010); Udo Brings (Bio-Vit e.K.) (0714/2010); Gheorghe Parascan (0715/2010); (name confidential) (0716/2010); (name confidential) (0717/2010); (name confidential) (0718/2010); Alicia Librero Rincón (Asociación VYDA (Vida y Derecho Animal)) (37 signatures) (0719/2010); Giulio Marini (0720/2010); (name confidential) (0721/2010); Antonio Badía Molina (0722/2010); (name confidential) (0723/2010); Franco Londei (0724/2010); Marco Noto (0725/2010); John E. Doherty (Irish Drivers Association) (0726/2010); Roberto Marcoccio (0727/2010); María del Carmen Cabello Caballero (0728/2010); Pedro Portillo Strempel (0729/2010); Mirko Bernardi (A.S.D. Hacking labs) (0730/2010); Melas Gianniotis (Enosi Asfaliston Boreiou Ellados - Union des assureurs du Nord de la Grece) (0731/2010); Roberto Giurastante (Greenaction Transnational) (0732/2010).

26 July 2010

(name confidential) (3 signatures) (0733/2010); Birgit Wichmann (0734/2010); Attila Csegzi (24 signatures) (0735/2010); Peter Bittner (0736/2010); Dorothee Hübner (Bürgerinitiative Westliche Altmark) (0737/2010); Lech Gawłowski (0738/2010); Evgeny Svetlov (0739/2010); Kamil Altay (Hoffnungsstern e.V. (Umutyildizi e.V.)) (2 signatures) (0740/2010); Carmen Madalina Lupu (0741/2010); Argirios Tsorakis (0742/2010); Argirios Tsorakis (0743/2010); Halis Kamaci (0744/2010); Anna Stai (Antinazi Initiative) (2 signatures) (0746/2010); Alexandra Payer (114 signatures) (0747/2010); Dörte Fröhlich (2 signatures) (0748/2010); Steven Gordon (0749/2010); Michael Norden (0750/2010); Emilio Pugliese (0751/2010); M. Bateman (0752/2010); Lothar Bösselmann (0753/2010); (name confidential) (0754/2010); Lowes Tony (Friends of the Irish Environment) (0755/2010); Boguslawa Janczak (Stowarzyszenie Transportowcow Ziemi Lodzkiej) (3 signatures) (0756/2010); Hartmut Tanneberger (2 signatures) (0757/2010); Konstantinos Kouvopoulos (0758/2010); (name confidential) (0759/2010); Lazaros Tsikritzis (0760/2010); Giuseppe Babusci (0761/2010); José Luis González Godoy (0762/2010); Igor Forsberg (0763/2010); (name confidential) (0764/2010); Stefan Ardelean (0765/2010); (name confidential) (0766/2010); Mary Doris Sencion Colon (0767/2010); (name confidential) (0768/2010); (name confidential) (0769/2010); Christophe Peeters (0770/2010); Hannes Heikkilä (0771/2010); Jean-Luc Darlet (0772/2010); Jesús Fernández Arenas (0773/2010); Slavko Burstynjsky (0774/2010); Iulian Jugarean (0775/2010); (name confidential) (0776/2010); (name confidential) (0777/2010); Antonio Cirillo (0778/2010); (name confidential) (0779/2010); (name confidential) (0780/2010); (name confidential) (0781/2010); (name confidential) (0782/2010); Romano De Leo (0783/2010); Adolfo Pablo Lapi (0784/2010); María Teresa Guardiola Chorro (3 signatures) (0785/2010); Muhtar Indzhiser (0786/2010).

29 July 2010

Carmela Alberico (0787/2010); Michle Rigio (0788/2010); Nolan Sanchís Llopis (0789/2010); María José Manresa Gilabert (0790/2010); Carlo Rinaldo (0791/2010); Ulla-Maija Heikkonen (0792/2010); Gheorghe Craciun (0793/2010); Tomás Maceiras Palmeiro (0794/2010); (name confidential) (0795/2010); (name confidential) (0796/2010); Ivano Lasorsa (0797/2010); (name confidential) (0798/2010); Britta Schulz (0799/2010); Cristiana Cattaruzza (0800/2010); Franco Londei (0801/2010); Adolfo Pablo Lapi (0802/2010); Víctor Aznar Marcén Sindicato de Enfermeria (Sindicato de Enfermería (SATSE)) (0803/2010); Adone Doni (0804/2010); Ernesto Aurelio Vandama Puentes (Asociación Cubana Española de Madrid y Ámbito Nacional) (0805/2010); Creta Farm A.B.E.E (0806/2010); Alexandrina Ferreira (0807/2010).

3 August 2010

Jesús Vozmediano (El Club De Doñana) (0808/2010); Juan Antonio Iborra Bernal (0809/2010); (name confidential) (0810/2010); Vincenzo Chianese (0811/2010); Norma Begoña Pérez Díaz (0812/2010); Dumitru Mîndru (0813/2010); Eva Reduello Fernández (0814/2010); Alberta Peddis (0815/2010); Rafael Vidal (0816/2010); (name confidential) (0817/2010); José Daniel Hidalgo Serrano (0818/2010); Maria Grecu (0819/2010); Adolfo Pablo Lapi (0820/2010); Mikael Kanervo (0821/2010); Alexandros Pargas (0822/2010); Vicente Felipe Sanchez Pedrosa (0823/2010); (name confidential) (0824/2010); Alice Vasilescu (0825/2010); (name confidential) (0826/2010); Francisco Caño Sánchez (0827/2010); Adolfo Pablo Lapi (0828/2010).

18 August 2010

Paulo Martins (0829/2010); Liudmila Bedricovschi (0830/2010); Gbenga Shadare (Transform Nigeria Movement) (15 signatures) (0831/2010); (name confidential) (0832/2010); (name confidential) (0833/2010); György Kocsis (Tatabányáért Egyesület Közhasznú Szervezet) (0834/2010); (name confidential) (0835/2010); Krisztina Szücs (0836/2010); Gekeler Jürgen (0837/2010); Tomas Venckevičius (Agapė) (0838/2010); Tomas Venckevičius (Agapė) (0839/2010); (name confidential) (0840/2010); (name confidential) (0841/2010); (name confidential) (0842/2010); Marcus Menzel (0843/2010); M. Bateman (0844/2010); Stefan Człapiński (0845/2010); Walter Menden (0846/2010); (name confidential) (0847/2010); Garifallia Tsioutsiou (0848/2010); Rustam Vasiliev (Baltic Republican Party) (0849/2010); Udo Wagler (0850/2010); (name confidential) (0851/2010); Kevin Brawn (0852/2010); Alexandra Mareschi (ILOG Foundation Ltd.,) (0853/2010); Liidia Volkova (0854/2010); (name confidential) (0855/2010); Teresa Laska (Stowarzyszenie na rzecz wszystkich istot) (0856/2010); Richard Grögel (0857/2010); (name confidential) (0858/2010); (name confidential) (0859/2010); Benjamin Heim (0860/2010); Wolfram Erwin (0861/2010); Thoralf Jurtz (0862/2010); Melanie Christine Gebert (0863/2010); (name confidential) (0864/2010); (name confidential) (0865/2010); Hans Kassel (0866/2010); Golamali Shojaeitarighi (0867/2010); Michal Bajan (0868/2010); Jeraldine Blinston (0869/2010); (name confidential) (0870/2010); Ronald Schwarz (0871/2010); Henry Conboy (2 signatures) (0872/2010); Guido Werner (0873/2010); Mariella Canfora (0874/2010); (name confidential) (0875/2010); Ahmed Jamal (Jim) Mortoza (0876/2010); Günther Burkhart (0877/2010); Erich Schiller (0878/2010); Sven Kröger (0879/2010); Geza Szathmary (0880/2010); Rainer Conrads (Retrocoches-Ampurda) (0881/2010); Siarhei Haurylau (0882/2010); Michael Keenan (2 signatures) (0883/2010); (name confidential) (0884/2010); (name confidential) (0885/2010); (name confidential) (0886/2010); Flavio Miccono (I.P.A.) (0887/2010); Roberto Di Giandomenico (0888/2010); Sabin Marius Ispas (0889/2010); Lena Politaki (0890/2010); Fatma Naït-Sider (0891/2010); Mario Achille (0892/2010); Gregory M.A. Babajeff (0893/2010); Luis Felipe del Campo Villegas (0894/2010);Yolanda Eugenia Clemente Fernández (2 signatures) (0895/2010); Germano Malefora (0896/2010); Manuel Poncelas Ferreiro (0897/2010); (name confidential) (0898/2010); Giuseppe Morelli (0899/2010); (name confidential) (0900/2010); Elpida Stefanidou (0901/2010).

2 September 2010

Anthony McGough (3 signatures) (0902/2010); Silvia Beltran Pallares (Plataforma Europea de los Consumidores y del Medio Ambiente) (0903/2010); Rosa Carmen de Somodevilla (Plataforma de Europea de los Consumidores y del Medio Ambiente) (0904/2010); Rosa Carmen de Somodevilla (Plataforma de Europea de los Consumidores y del Medio Ambiente) (0905/2010); Stanislaw Matuszewski (Izba Godpodarcza Producentow I Operatorow Urzadzen Rozrywkowych) (0906/2010); Maurice Nahmias (5 signatures) (0907/2010); György Kocsis (Tatabányáért Egyesület Közhasznú Szervezet) (2 signatures) (0908/2010); Vera Horejsova (Uga Na Ochrany Zvirat Cr) (0909/2010); Domingo Blanco Sidera (Sociedad Albacetense de Ornitología (SAO)) (0910/2010); Georgios Balias (0911/2010); Gheorghe Pavelescu (0912/2010); Janusz Wilczynski (0913/2010); Yehudith Huebner (The Committee for equitable Holocaust property loss compensation from Austria) (6 signatures) (0914/2010); Gheorghe Parascan (0915/2010); Joseph Herber (0916/2010); Andrea Renner (0917/2010); (name confidential) (0918/2010); Sabahudin Berisa (0919/2010); Salvador Peiró Gómez (Centro de Acuicultura Experimental) (0920/2010); Victor Ruse (0921/2010); Manuel Antonio Cao Prado (Confradía de Pescadores a Coruña) (0922/2010); Zigurds Tikmanis (0923/2010); Gabor Zoltanne Kis (0924/2010); Santiago Barcia Rañales (Asociación de Amigos da Praia de Vilarrube (AAPV)) (431 signatures) (0925/2010); Yolanda Eugenia Clemente Fernández (2 signatures) (0926/2010); Sheila Arslanian (0927/2010); Krasimir Ivanov Romanov (0928/2010); René La Cour Sell (Danmarks Naturfredningsforening (Danish Society for Nature Conservation)) (2 signatures) (0929/2010); Nel Ryno (Red Alert Orangutan Preservation Campaign) (0930/2010); Konstantinos Aivaliotis (5 signatures) (0931/2010); Maria Karagiannaki (0932/2010); Gheorghe Marinescu (0933/2010); (name confidential) (0934/2010); (name confidential) (2 signatures) (0935/2010); Fotios Panagiotakopoulos (0936/2010); (name confidential) (0937/2010); Anna Gatto (7 signatures) (0938/2010).


11. Transfers of appropriations

In accordance with Article 24(4) of the Financial Regulation, as interpreted in point 20 of the Joint declaration on transitional measures applicable to the budgetary procedure after the entry into force of the Lisbon Treaty, the Committee on Budgets had authorised the Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 19/2010 (N7-0028/2010 - C7-0154/2010 – 2010/2092(GBD)).

°
° ° °

In accordance with Article 24(4) of the Financial Regulation, as interpreted in point 20 of the Joint declaration on transitional measures applicable to the budgetary procedure after the entry into force of the Lisbon Treaty, the Committee on Budgets had authorised the Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 25/2010 (N7-0030/2010 - C7-0159/2010 - 2010/2116(GBD)).

°
° ° °

In accordance with Article 24(4) of the Financial Regulation, as interpreted in point 20 of the Joint declaration on transitional measures applicable to the budgetary procedure after the entry into force of the Lisbon Treaty, the Committee on Budgets had authorised the Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 27/2010 (N7-0033/2010 - C7-0176/2010 - 2010/2121(GBD)).

°
° ° °

In accordance with Article 24(4) of the Financial Regulation, as interpreted in point 20 of the Joint declaration on transitional measures applicable to the budgetary procedure after the entry into force of the Lisbon Treaty, the Committee on Budgets had authorised the Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 35/2010 (N7-0032/2010 - C7-0175/2010 – 2010/2119(GBD)).


12. Action taken on Parliament's resolutions

The Commission communication on the action it had taken in response to the resolutions adopted by Parliament during the March II 2010 part-session was available on the Séance en direct site.


13. Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

The Council had forwarded certified true copies of the following:

- Protocol amending the Air Transport Agreement between the United States of America, of the one part, and the European Community and its Member States, of the other part, signed on 25 and 30 April 2007,

- Agreement between the European Union and Georgia on the facilitation of the issuance of visas,

- Agreement between the European Union and the United States of America on the processing and transfer of Financial Messaging Data from the European Union to the United States for purposes of the Terrorist Finance Tracking System,

- Agreement on cooperation in science and technology between the European Union and the Faroe Islands.


14. Lapsed written declarations

In accordance with Rule 123(5), written declarations 0013/2010, 0014/2010, 0015/2010 and 0016/2010 had lapsed as they had not obtained the required number of signatures.


15. Order of business

The next item was the order of business.

The final draft agenda for the September I 2010 sittings (PE 446.327/PDOJ) had been distributed and a number of changes had been proposed (Rule 140):

Monday

On 2 September 2010, the Committee on Legal Affairs had adopted Bernhard Rapkay's report on the request for the waiver of the immunity of Viktor Uspaskich (A7-0244/2010). The report had been included as the first item on the agenda for that evening under Rule 7(8).

°
° ° °

The President was asked to apply the urgent procedure (Rule 142) by Roberta Angelilli, Gianni Pittella and at least 40 other Members, with a view to bringing forward the debate on the case of Sakineh Mohammadi-Ashtiani (Item 143 on the final draft agenda) from Thursday afternoon to Monday.

The following spoke: Gianni Pittella, standing in for Roberta Angelilli, who moved the request, Mario Mauro, in favour of the request, and Hannes Swoboda, who expressed the view that the vote on the text tabled to wind up the debate should be held as soon as possible.

Parliament agreed to the request for urgent procedure. The item was included on the agenda for that day's sitting.

The deadline for tabling motions for resolution was set at Monday, 6 September 2010, 19.00. The deadline for tabling joint motions for resolution was set at Tuesday, 7 September 2010, 12.00.

Vote: Wednesday

Tuesday

No changes

°
° ° °

The President emphasised the importance of the debate on the State of the Union included on the agenda for Tuesday morning (Item 85 on the final draft agenda).

During its meeting of Thursday, 2 September 2010, the Conference of Presidents had put forward proposals concerning arrangements for organising the debate, in order to ensure a high level of attendance by Members in the Chamber. The Bureau would consider these arrangements at its meeting later that evening. The President formally called on Members to take part in the debate.

The following spoke: Bernd Posselt and Sarah Ludford, who objected to the Conference of Presidents' proposals.

The following spoke: Joseph Daul, who specified the context within which the proposals had been made, and pointed out that the final decision lay with the Bureau.

The following spoke: Francesco Enrico Speroni, who called for a vote to be held so that Parliament could decide on the Conference of Presidents' proposals.

Wednesday

No changes

Thursday

Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (Rule 122):

In line with Parliament's decision, the debate on the case of Sakineh Mohammadi-Ashtiani would take place on Monday.

°
° ° °

The order of business was thus established.


16. Bilateral safeguard clause in the EU-Korea free trade agreement ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council implementing the bilateral safeguard clause of the EU-Korea Free Trade Agreement [COM(2010)0049 - C7-0025/2010 - 2010/0032(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Pablo Zalba Bidegain (A7-0210/2010)

Pablo Zalba Bidegain introduced the report.

The following spoke: Karel De Gucht (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Daniel Caspary, on behalf of the PPE Group, Bernd Lange, on behalf of the S&D Group, Michael Theurer, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Anna Rosbach, on behalf of the EFD Group, Christofer Fjellner, Gianluca Susta, Niccolò Rinaldi, Maria Eleni Koppa, Marielle De Sarnez, Evelyn Regner and George Sabin Cutaş.

IN THE CHAIR: Roberta ANGELILLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Elisabeth Köstinger.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Miroslav Mikolášik, Bogusław Liberadzki, Olle Schmidt, Seán Kelly, Jiří Havel and Czesław Adam Siekierski.

The following spoke: Karel De Gucht, Pablo Zalba Bidegain and Robert Sturdy.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.9.2010, item 6.11.


17. Fair revenues for farmers: A better functioning food supply chain in Europe (debate)

Report on fair revenues for farmers: A better functioning food supply chain in Europe [2009/2237(INI)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: José Bové (A7-0225/2010)

José Bové introduced the report.

The following spoke: Dacian Cioloş (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Esther Herranz García (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Ashley Fox (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Elisabeth Köstinger, on behalf of the PPE Group, Marc Tarabella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Martin Häusling, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Nicholson, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jacky Hénin, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Anna Rosbach, on behalf of the EFD Group, Diane Dodds, Non-attached Member, Albert Deß and Stéphane Le Foll.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Marit Paulsen, Janusz Wojciechowski, João Ferreira, Andreas Mölzer, Michel Dantin, Iratxe García Pérez, Britta Reimers, Richard Ashworth, Elie Hoarau, Maria do Céu Patrão Neves, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Esther de Lange, Luís Paulo Alves, Astrid Lulling, Spyros Danellis, Christa Klaß, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, Giovanni La Via, Philippe Juvin, Peter Jahr, Sophie Auconie, Krisztina Morvai, Mairead McGuinness and Riikka Manner.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Jarosław Kalinowski, Derek Vaughan, Oreste Rossi, Petru Constantin Luhan, Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos and Lara Comi.

The following spoke: Dacian Cioloş.

IN THE CHAIR: Silvana KOCH-MEHRIN
Vice-President

The following spoke: Franz Obermayr, on the conduct of the 'catch the eye' procedure (the President noted his comments and reminded the House of the rules governing the procedure), and José Bové.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.9.2010, item 6.12.


18. The case of Sakineh Mohammadi-Ashtiani (debate)

Commission statement: The case of Sakineh Mohammadi-Ashtiani

Dacian Cioloş (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Roberta Angelilli, on behalf of the PPE Group, María Muñiz De Urquiza, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jacky Hénin, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Francesco Enrico Speroni, on behalf of the EFD Group, Erminia Mazzoni, Silvia Costa, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Oreste Rossi, Michèle Striffler, Ana Gomes and Maria Da Graça Carvalho.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Marc Tarabella, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Krisztina Morvai and Barbara Matera.

The following spoke: Dacian Cioloş.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 110(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 8.9.2010, item 6.3.


19. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 150, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Alexander Mirsky, Chris Davies, François Alfonsi and Ashley Fox.

IN THE CHAIR: Dagmar ROTH-BEHRENDT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Nikolaos Chountis, John Bufton, Csanád Szegedi, Mariya Nedelcheva, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marek Henryk Migalski, Ilda Figueiredo, José Manuel Fernandes, Corina Creţu, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Marisa Matias, Jim Higgins, María Muñiz De Urquiza, Carl Haglund, Cristian Dan Preda, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Metin Kazak, Martin Ehrenhauser, Miroslav Mikolášik, Derek Vaughan, Seán Kelly, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Georgios Papanikolaou, Edit Herczog, Evelyn Regner and Sylvie Guillaume.


20. Funding and functioning of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (short presentation)

Report on the funding and functioning of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund [2010/2072(INI)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Miguel Portas (A7-0236/2010)

Miguel Portas made the presentation.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Elena Băsescu, Catherine Stihler, Seán Kelly, Frédéric Daerden and Ilda Figueiredo.

The following spoke: Dacian Cioloş (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.9.2010, item 6.13.


21. Interconnection of business registers (short presentation)

Report on the interconnection of business registers [2010/2055(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Kurt Lechner (A7-0218/2010)

Kurt Lechner made the presentation.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Zuzana Roithová, Evelyn Regner, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău and Monika Flašíková Beňová.

The following spoke: Dacian Cioloş (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.9.2010, item 6.8.


22. Jurisdiction and the recognition and enforcement of judgments in civil and commercial matters (short presentation)

Report on the implementation and review of Council Regulation (EC) No 44/2001 on jurisdiction and the recognition and enforcement of judgments in civil and commercial matters [2009/2140(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A7-0219/2010)

Tadeusz Zwiefka made the presentation.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Evelyn Regner, Sebastian Valentin Bodu and Monika Flašíková Beňová.

The following spoke: Dacian Cioloş (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.9.2010, item 6.14.


23. Social integration of women belonging to ethnic minority groups (short presentation)

Report on the social integration of women belonging to ethnic minority groups [2010/2041(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Antonyia Parvanova (A7-0221/2010)

Antonyia Parvanova made the presentation.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Barbara Matera, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Elisabeth Köstinger, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska and Franz Obermayr.

The following spoke: Dacian Cioloş (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.9.2010, item 6.15.


24. Role of women in an ageing society (short presentation)

Report on the role of women in an ageing society [2009/2205(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Sirpa Pietikäinen (A7-0237/2010)

Sirpa Pietikäinen made the presentation.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Zuzana Roithová, Karin Kadenbach, Petru Constantin Luhan, Catherine Stihler, Antonyia Parvanova, Barbara Matera, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Ilda Figueiredo, Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska and Silvia-Adriana Ţicău.

The following spoke: Dacian Cioloş (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.9.2010, item 6.16.


25. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 446.327/OJMA).


26. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.50.

Klaus Welle

Jerzy Buzek

Secretary General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Abad, Áder, Agnew, Albrecht, Alfonsi, Allam, Alvaro, Alves, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Angourakis, Antonescu, Antoniozzi, Arias Echeverría, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Auconie, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Balz, Balzani, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Batten, Baudis, Bauer, Béchu, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Binev, Bisky, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bodu, Borsellino, Boştinaru, Bové, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bufton, Bullmann, Buşoi, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Cancian, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cofferati, Collino, Colman, Comi, Cornelissen, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Silvia Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creutzmann, Crocetta, Crowley, Cutaş, Czarnecki, Frédéric Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, de Brún, De Castro, Delli, Delvaux, De Mita, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, El Khadraoui, Elles, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Fajmon, Fajon, Falbr, Farage, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Figueiredo, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Fontana, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gallagher, Gallo, Gáll-Pelcz, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goebbels, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, Gräßle, Grech, Grelier, Grèze, Griesbeck, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruny, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Haglund, Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hankiss, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Hartong, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hautala, Jiří Havel, Hedh, Helmer, Hénin, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Jim Higgins, Joe Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hoarau, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hudghton, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, Iotova, Iovine, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jordan Cizelj, Jørgensen, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kammerevert, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Keller, Seán Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Béla Kovács, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambrinidis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lechner, Le Foll, Le Grip, Legutko, Lehne, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, Lösing, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lynne, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Madlener, Manders, Mann, Manner, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mavronikolas, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Meissner, Melo, Méndez de Vigo, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Louis Michel, Migalski, Mikolášik, Milana, Mirsky, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Morvai, Mulder, Muñiz De Urquiza, Muscardini, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Nicholson, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Nitras, Nuttall, Obermayr, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paksas, Paleckis, Pallone, Panzeri, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paška, Patrão Neves, Patriciello, Paulsen, Perello Rodriguez, Alojz Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Poręba, Portas, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Vittorio Prodi, Provera, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Ranner, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rivellini, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Saïfi, Salatto, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sanchez-Schmid, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Martin Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scottà, Scurria, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smith, Sógor, Soini, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Soullie, Speroni, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Steinruck, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Dimitar Stoyanov, Emil Stoyanov, Strejček, Striffler, Sturdy, Surján, Susta, Alf Svensson, Eva-Britt Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szegedi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Tavares, Taylor, Teixeira, Thaler, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomsen, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Ţicău, Tirolien, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Toussas, Trautmann, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vadim Tudor, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergnaud, Verheyen, de Villiers, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voss, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Wallis, Watson, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Werthmann, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zahradil, Zalba Bidegain, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zemke, Zimmer, Zver, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy