Index 
Minutes
PDF 215kWORD 114k
Tuesday, 21 September 2010 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Action taken on Parliament's resolutions
 3.Security of gas supply ***I (debate)
 4.EU-China summit on 6 October 2010 (debate)
 5.Voting time
  5.1.Draft amending budget No 5/2010: OLAF and the review of own resources (Rule 138) (vote)
  5.2.Completing the internal market for e-commerce (Rule 138) (vote)
  5.3.Investigation and prevention of accidents and incidents in civil aviation ***I (vote)
  5.4.Security of gas supply ***I (vote)
  5.5.Agreement between the EC and Pakistan on readmission *** (vote)
  5.6.Trade and economic relations with Turkey (vote)
  5.7.EU legislation aiming at the conservation of biodiversity (vote)
  5.8.Prevention of natural and man-made disasters (vote)
  5.9.Poverty reduction and job creation in developing countries (vote)
 6.Explanations of vote
 7.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 8.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 9.Pharmacovigilance of medicinal products (amendment of Regulation (EC) No 726/2004) ***I - Pharmacovigilance (amendment of Directive 2001/83/EC) ***I (debate)
 10.Placing on the market and use of biocidal products ***I (debate)
 11.Multiannual financial framework for 2007-2013 (debate)
 12.Draft amending budget No 7/2010 (debate)
 13.Question Time (Commission)
 14.Economic and social development of mountain regions, islands and sparsely populated areas (debate)
 15.Inclusion of aviation activities in the scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading (debate)
 16.Use of Community trade marks in the internal market (debate)
 17.Agenda of the next sitting
 18.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


2. Action taken on Parliament's resolutions

The Commission communication on the action it had taken in response to the resolutions adopted by Parliament during the May I 2010 part-session was available on the Séance en direct site.


3. Security of gas supply ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning measures to safeguard security of gas supply and repealing Directive 2004/67/EC [2009/0108(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Alejo Vidal-Quadras (A7-0112/2010)

Alejo Vidal-Quadras introduced the report.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Bogusław Sonik (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Sandra Kalniete (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee) and Jacek Saryusz-Wolski (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Herbert Reul, on behalf of the PPE Group, Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the S&D Group, Adina-Ioana Vălean, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jacky Hénin, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Niki Tzavela, on behalf of the EFD Group, Béla Kovács, Non-attached Member, Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš, Teresa Riera Madurell, Jorgo Chatzimarkakis, Evžen Tošenovský, Fiorello Provera, Nick Griffin, Amalia Sartori, Marek Siwiec, Norica Nicolai, Adam Bielan, Jaroslav Paška, Romana Jordan Cizelj, Anni Podimata, Ivo Strejček, Bogdan Kazimierz Marcinkiewicz and George Sabin Cutaş.

IN THE CHAIR: Rodi KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Paweł Robert Kowal, András Gyürk, Eija-Riitta Korhola and Zigmantas Balčytis.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Tunne Kelam, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Reinhard Bütikofer, Ilda Figueiredo, Andreas Mölzer, Andrzej Grzyb, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Alajos Mészáros, Ioan Enciu, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Edit Herczog, Ioan Mircea Paşcu and Niki Tzavela.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 21.9.2010, item 5.4.


4. EU-China summit on 6 October 2010 (debate)

Council and Commission statements: EU-China summit on 6 October 2010

Karel De Gucht (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Ioannis Kasoulides, on behalf of the PPE Group, Libor Rouček, on behalf of the S&D Group, Niccolò Rinaldi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jaromír Kohlíček, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the EFD Group, Lucas Hartong, Non-attached Member, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Henri Weber, Marielle De Sarnez, Heidi Hautala, Joe Higgins, Daniel Caspary, Emilio Menéndez del Valle, Charles Goerens, Crescenzio Rivellini, Derek Vaughan, Elmar Brok, Edite Estrela, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi and Victor Boştinaru.

The following spoke: Reinhard Bütikofer and Elmar Brok on the Council's absence.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Petru Constantin Luhan, Katarína Neveďalová, Charles Tannock, Roberta Angelilli, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Rachida Dati, Andrew Henry William Brons, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Josefa Andrés Barea, Hans-Peter Martin, Miroslav Mikolášik, László Tőkés, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Helga Trüpel, Seán Kelly, Olga Sehnalová and Ioan Mircea Paşcu.

The President pointed out that Karel De Gucht was speaking on behalf of Catherine Ashton (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: Karel De Gucht.

The debate closed.


(The sitting was suspended at 11.55 pending voting time and resumed at 12.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK
President

5. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


5.1. Draft amending budget No 5/2010: OLAF and the review of own resources (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the Council's position on draft amending budget no5/2010 of the European Union for the financial year 2010, Section III - Commission [2010/2091(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: László Surján (A7-0249/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0319)


5.2. Completing the internal market for e-commerce (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on completing the internal market for e-commerce [2010/2012(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Pablo Arias Echeverría (A7-0226/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0320)


5.3. Investigation and prevention of accidents and incidents in civil aviation ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on investigation and prevention of accidents and incidents in civil aviation [2009/0170(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Christine De Veyrac (A7-0195/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2010)0321)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0321)


5.4. Security of gas supply ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning measures to safeguard security of gas supply and repealing Directive 2004/67/EC [2009/0108(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Alejo Vidal-Quadras (A7-0112/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2010)0322)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0322)


5.5. Agreement between the EC and Pakistan on readmission *** (vote)

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and the Islamic Republic of Pakistan on the readmission of persons residing without authorisation [2009/0036(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Csaba Sógor (A7-0231/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0323)

Parliament gave its consent to the conclusion of the agreement.

The following had spoken:

Csaba Sógor (rapporteur), before the vote, to explain that the Commission declaration would be annexed to the legislative resolution.


5.6. Trade and economic relations with Turkey (vote)

Report on trade and economic relations with Turkey [2009/2200(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Metin Kazak (A7-0238/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the EFD Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION BY THE INTA COMMITTEE

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2010)0324)

The following had spoken:

Dimitar Stoyanov, before the vote, to ask that the report be referred back to committee and the President regarding this request to which Parliament did not agree.


5.7. EU legislation aiming at the conservation of biodiversity (vote)

Report on the implementation of EU legislation aiming at the conservation of biodiversity [2009/2108(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Esther de Lange (A7-0241/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0325)

The following had spoken:

Esther de Lange (rapporteur), to ask that the final vote be taken by roll call, and the President and Gerard Batten regarding this request.

Parliament did not agree to this request, as there were a number of objections.


5.8. Prevention of natural and man-made disasters (vote)

Report on the Commission communication: A Community approach on the prevention of natural and man-made disasters [2009/2151(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: João Ferreira (A7-0227/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0326)


5.9. Poverty reduction and job creation in developing countries (vote)

Report on poverty reduction and job creation in developing countries: the way forward [2009/2171(INI)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Eleni Theocharous (A7-0192/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0327)

The following had spoken:

Eleni Theocharous (rapporteur), before the vote, to move an oral amendment to paragraph 84, which was incorporated.

IN THE CHAIR: Rodi KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU
Vice-President


6. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Pablo Arias Echeverría - A7-0226/2010

Alajos Mészáros, Syed Kamall, Daniel Hannan

Report: Christine De Veyrac - A7-0195/2010

Alfredo Antoniozzi, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Oldřich Vlasák, Bogusław Liberadzki

Report: Alejo Vidal-Quadras - A7-0112/2010

Alfredo Antoniozzi, Miroslav Mikolášik, Jarosław Kalinowski, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Inese Vaidere, Vito Bonsignore, Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė

Report: Csaba Sógor - A7-0231/2010

Clemente Mastella, Joe Higgins, Gerard Batten, Jens Rohde

Report: Metin Kazak - A7-0238/2010

Cristiana Muscardini, Dimitar Stoyanov, Clemente Mastella, Peter Jahr, Vito Bonsignore, Peter van Dalen, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Philip Claeys

Report: Esther de Lange - A7-0241/2010

Licia Ronzulli, Romana Jordan Cizelj, Clemente Mastella, Miroslav Mikolášik, Peter Jahr, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Jarosław Kalinowski, Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė

Report: João Ferreira - A7-0227/2010

Giommaria Uggias, Mario Pirillo

Report: Eleni Theocharous - A7-0192/2010

Jarosław Kalinowski, Frank Vanhecke, Vito Bonsignore, Syed Kamall, Seán Kelly


7. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

°
° ° °

Bernd Posselt and Ioannis A. Tsoukalas said that they had not been able to take part in the first four roll-call votes because of difficulties with their voting cards.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.20 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS
Vice-President

8. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


9. Pharmacovigilance of medicinal products (amendment of Regulation (EC) No 726/2004) ***I - Pharmacovigilance (amendment of Directive 2001/83/EC) ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending, as regards pharmacovigilance of medicinal products for human use, Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 laying down Community procedures for the authorisation and supervision of medicinal products for human and veterinary use and establishing a European Medicines Agency [COM(2008)0664 - C6-0515/2008- 2008/0257(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Linda McAvan (A7-0153/2010)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending, as regards pharmacovigilance, Directive 2001/83/EC on the Community code relating to medicinal products for human use [COM(2008)0665 - C6-0514/2008- 2008/0260(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Linda McAvan (A7-0159/2010)

Linda McAvan presented her reports.

The following spoke: Antonio Tajani (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Michèle Rivasi (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Claude Turmes (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Pilar Ayuso, on behalf of the PPE Group, António Fernando Correia De Campos, on behalf of the S&D Group, Antonyia Parvanova, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Michail Tremopoulos, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Milan Cabrnoch, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Peter Liese, Karin Kadenbach, Corinne Lepage, Martin Callanan, Marisa Matias, Françoise Grossetête, Bernadette Vergnaud, Frédérique Ries, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Nessa Childers, Paolo Bartolozzi, Marian-Jean Marinescu and Licia Ronzulli.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Miroslav Mikolášik, Anja Weisgerber, Michèle Rivasi, Herbert Dorfmann, Oreste Rossi, Horst Schnellhardt and Dominique Riquet.

The following spoke: Olivier Chastel (President-in-Office of the Council), Antonio Tajani and Linda McAvan.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 22.9.2010, item 5.4.


10. Placing on the market and use of biocidal products ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the placing on the market and use of biocidal products [COM(2009)0267 - C7-0036/2009- 2009/0076(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Christa Klaß (A7-0239/2010)

Christa Klaß introduced the report.

The following spoke: Antonio Tajani (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Amalia Sartori (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Richard Seeber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Dan Jørgensen, on behalf of the S&D Group, Corinne Lepage, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sabine Wils, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Oreste Rossi, on behalf of the EFD Group, Catherine Soullie, Jo Leinen, Frédérique Ries, James Nicholson, Paul Nuttall, Horst Schnellhardt, Mario Pirillo, Chris Davies, Struan Stevenson, Anna Rosbach, Pavel Poc, Holger Krahmer, Ashley Fox and Csaba Sándor Tabajdi.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Jarosław Kalinowski and John Bufton.

The following spoke: Antonio Tajani.

IN THE CHAIR: Isabelle DURANT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Christa Klaß.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 22.9.2010, item 5.6.


11. Multiannual financial framework for 2007-2013 (debate)

Interim report on the proposal for a Council regulation laying down the multiannual financial framework for the years 2007-2013 [COM(2010)0072 - 2010/0048(APP)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Reimer Böge (A7-0248/2010)

Reimer Böge introduced the report.

The following spoke: Olivier Chastel (President-in-Office of the Council) and Janusz Lewandowski (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Salvador Garriga Polledo, on behalf of the PPE Group, Eider Gardiazábal Rubial, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anne E. Jensen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helga Trüpel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jacek Włosowicz, on behalf of the ECR Group, Miguel Portas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Angelika Werthmann, Non-attached Member, José Manuel Fernandes, Göran Färm, Carl Haglund, Hynek Fajmon, Monika Hohlmeier, Estelle Grelier, Ivars Godmanis, Giovanni La Via, Georgios Stavrakakis, Ingeborg Gräßle, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Paul Rübig and Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Seán Kelly, Zigmantas Balčytis, Alain Cadec, Pat the Cope Gallagher and Janusz Władysław Zemke.

The following spoke: Janusz Lewandowski.

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Olivier Chastel and Reimer Böge.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 22.9.2010, item 5.1.


12. Draft amending budget No 7/2010 (debate)

Report on the Council's position on draft amending budget no 7/2010 of the European Union for the financial year 2010, Section III - Commission [13476/2010 - C7-0261/2010- 2010/2120(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: László Surján (A7-0250/2010)

László Surján introduced the report.

The following spoke: Janusz Lewandowski (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Francesca Balzani, on behalf of the S&D Group, Isabelle Durant, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marta Andreasen, on behalf of the EFD Group, Franz Obermayr, Non-attached Member, and Reimer Böge.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Jacek Włosowicz and Angelika Werthmann.

The following spoke: Janusz Lewandowski and László Surján.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 22.9.2010, item 5.2.

(The sitting was suspended at 18.35 pending Question Time and resumed at 19.00.)


IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President

13. Question Time (Commission)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Commission (B7-0462/2010).

Question 21 (Vilija Blinkevičiūtė): Further EU action on combating violence against women.

László Andor (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Vilija Blinkevičiūtė and Franz Obermayr.

Question 22 (Marian Harkin): Regulation (EC) No 1083/2006.

László Andor answered the question and a supplementary by Marian Harkin.

Question 23 lapsed as its author was absent.

Question 24 (Marc Tarabella): Impact of the liberalisation of the energy market on consumers.

Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Marc Tarabella, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău and Franz Obermayr.

Question 25 (Silvia-Adriana Ţicău): Regional cooperation in energy-related matters.

Günther Oettinger answered the question and a supplementary by Silvia-Adriana Ţicău.

Question 26 (Nikolaos Chountis): Liberalisation of the energy sector in Greece.

Günther Oettinger answered the question and supplementaries by Takis Hadjigeorgiou, deputising for the author, Anni Podimata and Georgios Papanikolaou.

Question 27 (Salvatore Iacolino): Oil drilling in the Mediterranean.

Günther Oettinger answered the question and a supplementary by Salvatore Iacolino, Paul Rübig and Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė.

Question 33 (Ioannis A. Tsoukalas): Need for radical restructuration of the European research funding framework.

Máire Geoghegan-Quinn (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Ioannis A. Tsoukalas, Paul Rübig and Silvia-Adriana Ţicău.

Question 34 (Georgios Papanikolaou): Assessment of the operation of the European Research Council.

Máire Geoghegan-Quinn answered the question and a supplementary by Georgios Papanikolaou.

Question 35 (Pat the Cope Gallagher): Participation of SMEs in EU research programmes.

Máire Geoghegan-Quinn answered the question and supplementaries by Pat the Cope Gallagher, Brian Crowley and Seán Kelly.

Question 42 (Bernd Posselt): Danube Strategy and Euroregions.

Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Bernd Posselt.

Question 43 (Brian Crowley): Application for flooding relief by the Irish Government.

Johannes Hahn answered the question and supplementaries by Brian Crowley, Seán Kelly and Pat the Cope Gallagher.

Question 44 (Richard Howitt): Cash gap for local groups depending on EU regional funds.

Johannes Hahn answered the question and a supplementary by Richard Howitt.

Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers (see annex to the Verbatim Report of Proceedings).

Commission Question Time closed.


(The sitting was suspended at 20.30 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ
Vice-President

14. Economic and social development of mountain regions, islands and sparsely populated areas (debate)

Commission statement: Economic and social development of mountain regions, islands and sparsely populated areas

Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Jan Olbrycht, on behalf of the PPE Group, Georgios Stavrakakis, on behalf of the S&D Group, Riikka Manner, on behalf of the ALDE Group, François Alfonsi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Oldřich Vlasák, on behalf of the ECR Group, João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fiorello Provera, on behalf of the EFD Group, Franz Obermayr, Non-attached Member, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Teresa Riera Madurell, Niccolò Rinaldi, Alyn Smith, Marisa Matias, Timo Soini, Angelika Werthmann, Danuta Maria Hübner, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, George Lyon, Malika Benarab-Attou, Giancarlo Scottà, Nuno Teixeira, Luís Paulo Alves, Pat the Cope Gallagher, Jaroslav Paška, Seán Kelly, Alan Kelly, Vladko Todorov Panayotov, Iosif Matula, Spyros Danellis, Tamás Deutsch, Derek Vaughan, Joachim Zeller, Patrice Tirolien, Damien Abad, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, Richard Seeber, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Maria do Céu Patrão Neves and Sari Essayah.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Jean-Pierre Audy, Zigmantas Balčytis, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Rareş-Lucian Niculescu, Ricardo Cortés Lastra, Gabriel Mato Adrover, Miroslav Mikolášik and Bogusław Sonik.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn.

IN THE CHAIR: Rodi KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU
Vice-President

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Fiorello Provera, Nikolaos Salavrakos and Niki Tzavela, on behalf of the EFD Group, European strategy for the economic and social development of mountain regions, islands and sparsely populated areas (B7-0518/2010),

- Marita Ulvskog, Saïd El Khadraoui, Kriton Arsenis, Teresa Riera Madurell and Maria Badia i Cutchet, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the European strategy for the economic and social development of mountain regions, islands and sparsely populated areas (B7-0519/2010),

- Riikka Manner, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Pat the Cope Gallagher and Giommaria Uggias, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the European strategy for the economic and social development of mountain regions, islands and sparsely populated areas (B7-0520/2010),

- François Alfonsi and Alyn Smith, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the European strategy for the economic and social development of mountain regions, islands and sparsely populated areas (B7-0521/2010),

- Oldřich Vlasák, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the European strategy for the economic and social development of northernmost, cross-border, mountain regions, islands and sparsely populated areas (B7-0522/2010),

- Jan Olbrycht, Jean-Pierre Audy, Danuta Maria Hübner, Maurice Ponga, Nuno Teixeira and Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmid, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the European Strategy for the economic and social development of mountain regions, islands and sparsely populated areas (B7-0523/2010).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 22.9.2010, item 5.14.


15. Inclusion of aviation activities in the scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading (debate)

Oral question (O-0127/2010) by Peter Liese and Mathieu Grosch, on behalf of the PPE Group, Saïd El Khadraoui, Kathleen Van Brempt and Matthias Groote, on behalf of the S&D Group, Chris Davies and Holger Krahmer, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Martin Callanan, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Satu Hassi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Commission: Aviation activities in the scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading within the Community (B7-0463/2010)

Peter Liese, Matthias Groote, Holger Krahmer and Satu Hassi moved the oral question.

Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Saïd El Khadraoui, on behalf of the S&D Group, Michael Cramer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Keith Taylor and Zigmantas Balčytis.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Seán Kelly, Marian-Jean Marinescu and Jaroslav Paška.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn.

The debate closed.


16. Use of Community trade marks in the internal market (debate)

Commission statement: Use of Community trade marks in the internal market

Michel Barnier (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Małgorzata Handzlik, on behalf of the PPE Group, Marc Tarabella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Malcolm Harbour, on behalf of the ECR Group.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Zuzana Roithová and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Michel Barnier.

The debate closed.


17. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 446.632/OJME).


18. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.40.

Klaus Welle

Stavros Lambrinidis

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Abad, Áder, Agnew, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfano, Alfonsi, Allam, Alves, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antinoro, Antonescu, Antoniozzi, Arias Echeverría, Arif, Arlacchi, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Auconie, Audy, Auken, Aylward, Ayuso, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Bagó, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Balz, Balzani, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Baudis, Bauer, Becali, Béchu, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Besset, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Binev, Bisky, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bloom, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Bonsignore, Borghezio, Borsellino, Borys, Boştinaru, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brantner, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brons, Bufton, Bullmann, Buşoi, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Cancian, Canfin, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Caspary, Castex, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Christensen, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cofferati, Collino, Colman, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Cornelissen, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Silvia Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creţu, Creutzmann, Crowley, Cutaş, Cymański, Czarnecki, Frédéric Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, de Brún, De Castro, De Keyser, Delli, Delvaux, de Magistris, De Mita, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Fajmon, Fajon, Falbr, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Figueiredo, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, Gáll-Pelcz, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grech, Grelier, Grèze, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruny, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Haglund, Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hankiss, Harbour, Harkin, Hartong, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hautala, Jiří Havel, Hedh, Helmer, Hénin, Herczog, Hibner, Jim Higgins, Joe Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hoarau, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hudghton, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iovine, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jordan Cizelj, Jørgensen, Junqueras Vies, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kamiński, Kammerevert, Karas, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Keller, Alan Kelly, Seán Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Béla Kovács, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lamberts, Lambrinidis, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lechner, Le Foll, Le Grip, Legutko, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lövin, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lynne, Lyon, McAvan, McCarthy, McClarkin, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manner, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastella, Mathieu, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mavronikolas, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Meissner, Mélenchon, Melo, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Migalski, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Mirsky, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Morvai, Mulder, Muñiz De Urquiza, Muscardini, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Neveďalová, Neynsky, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Nitras, Nuttall, Obermayr, Obiols, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paksas, Paleckis, Pallone, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paşcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Patriciello, Paulsen, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Alojz Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Portas, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Provera, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rapti, Regner, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rivellini, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sanchez-Schmid, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scottà, Scurria, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Soini, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Soullie, Speroni, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Dimitar Stoyanov, Strasser, Strejček, Striffler, Sturdy, Surján, Susta, Alf Svensson, Swinburne, Swoboda, Szájer, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Tavares, Taylor, Teixeira, Thaler, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomsen, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Ţicău, Tirolien, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Trautmann, Tremopoulos, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voss, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Wallis, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Werthmann, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zver, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy