Index 
Minutes
PDF 227kWORD 159k
Wednesday, 19 January 2011 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.International adoption in the EU (motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Implementing measures (Rule 88)
 4.Conclusions of the European Council meeting (debate)
 5.Programme of activities of the Hungarian presidency of the Council (debate)
 6.Voting time
  6.1.Patients' rights in cross-border healthcare ***II (vote)
  6.2.FLEGT voluntary partnership agreements (vote)
  6.3.EU-Cameroon forest law agreement *** (Rule 138) (vote)
  6.4.EU-Republic of Congo forest law agreement *** (Rule 138) (vote)
  6.5.Interim Partnership Agreement between the EC and the Pacific States (vote)
  6.6.Interim Partnership Agreement between the EC and the Pacific States *** (vote)
  6.7.International adoption in the EU (vote)
  6.8.EC-Serbia Stabilisation and Association Agreement (vote)
  6.9.EC-Serbia Stabilisation and Association Agreement *** (Rule 138) (vote)
  6.10.European initiative on Alzheimer’s disease and other dementias (vote)
  6.11.Asthma inhalers (vote)
  6.12.Situation in Haiti one year after the earthquake (vote)
  6.13.Violation of freedom of expression and discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation in Lithuania (vote)
 7.Explanations of vote
 8.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 9.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10.Situation of Christians in the context of freedom of religion (debate)
 11.Security situation in the Sahel region (debate)
 12.Situation in Belarus (debate)
 13.EU-Libya Framework Agreement (debate)
 14.Cost of examining asylum seekers' applications in Member States (debate)
 15.Agenda of the next sitting
 16.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


2. International adoption in the EU (motions for resolutions tabled)

Oral question (O-0193/2010) by Roberta Angelilli, Mario Mauro, Marco Scurria, Erminia Mazzoni, Cristiana Muscardini, Simon Busuttil, Silvia Costa, Patrizia Toia, Gabriele Albertini, Clemente Mastella, Licia Ronzulli, Aldo Patriciello, Amalia Sartori, Lara Comi, Barbara Matera, Potito Salatto, Iva Zanicchi, Giovanni Collino, Tiziano Motti, Antonello Antinoro, Salvatore Tatarella, Elisabetta Gardini, Crescenzio Rivellini, Carlo Fidanza, Vito Bonsignore, Giovanni La Via, Alfredo Pallone, Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris, Paolo Bartolozzi, Antonio Cancian, Anna Záborská, Csaba Sógor, Anne Delvaux, Daniel Caspary, Gianni Pittella, Debora Serracchiani, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Rosario Crocetta, Francesca Balzani, Mario Pirillo, Roberto Gualtieri, Gianluca Susta, Guido Milana, Salvatore Caronna, Vincenzo Iovine, Sonia Alfano, Niccolò Rinaldi, Luigi de Magistris, Nathalie Griesbeck, Giommaria Uggias, Catherine Bearder, Lorenzo Fontana, Oreste Rossi, Alfredo Antoniozzi, Luigi Ciriaco De Mita, Fiorello Provera, Salvatore Iacolino, Raffaele Baldassarre, Herbert Dorfmann, Vittorio Prodi and Rita Borsellino, to the Commission: International adoption in the European Union (B7-0670/2010)

The debate had been held on 17 January 2011 (minutes of 17.1.2011, item 18).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 115(5):

- Roberta Angelilli, Manfred Weber, Simon Busuttil, Edit Bauer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Lorenzo Fontana, Fiorello Provera, Oreste Rossi, Francesco Enrico Speroni and Claudio Morganti, on behalf of the EFD Group, on international adoption in the European Union (B7-0029/2011)

- Timothy Kirkhope, Sajjad Karim and Marina Yannakoudakis, on behalf of the ECR Group, on abandoned children and international adoption in the EU (B7-0030/2011)

- Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on abandoned children and international adoption in the European Union (B7-0036/2011)

- Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the S&D Group, on international adoption in the European Union (B7-0037/2011)

- Cecilia Wikström, Renate Weber, Sonia Alfano, Luigi de Magistris and Diana Wallis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on international adoption in the European Union (B7-0038/2011)

Vote: minutes of 19.1.2011, item 6.7.


3. Implementing measures (Rule 88)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Draft Commission decision concerning a technical specification for interoperability relating to the rolling stock sub-system – locomotives and passenger rolling stock of the trans-European conventional rail system (D008311/03 - 2011/2503(RPS) - deadline: 08/04/2011)
referred to responsible: TRAN

- Commission decision establishing the ecological criteria for the award of the EU Ecolabel to detergents for dishwashers (D009808/03 - 2011/2507(RPS) - deadline: 11/04/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission decision establishing the ecological criteria for the award of the EU Ecolabel for laundry detergents (D009865/03 - 2011/2508(RPS) - deadline: 11/04/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission decision concerning the technical specification for interoperability relating to the 'operation and traffic management' subsystem of the trans-European conventional rail system (D011193/02 - 2011/2502(RPS) - deadline: 08/04/2011)
referred to responsible: TRAN

- Draft Commission regulation amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for aldicarb, bromopropylate, chlorfenvinphos, endosulfan, EPTC, ethion, fenthion, fomesafen, methabenzthiazuron, methidathion, simazine, tetradifon and triforine in or on certain products (D011243/03 - 2011/2528(RPS) - deadline: 14/03/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1881/2006 setting maximum levels for certain contaminants in foodstuffs (D011265/02 - 2011/2511(RPS) - deadline: 12/04/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation (EU) No …/.. amending the Annex to Regulation (EC) No 631/2009 laying down detailed rules for the implementation of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 78/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the type-approval of motor vehicles with regard to the protection of pedestrians and other vulnerable road users (D012380/02 - 2011/2501(RPS) - deadline: 07/04/2011)
referred to responsible: TRAN
opinion: IMCO

- Draft Commission decision determining transitional Union-wide rules for harmonised free allocation of emission allowances pursuant to Article 10a of Directive 2003/87/EC (D012381/02 - 2011/2504(RPS) - deadline: 08/04/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE

- Draft Commission regulation of [...] amending Regulation (EC) No 661/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the inclusion of certain regulations of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe on the type-approval of motor vehicles, their trailers and systems, components and separate technical units intended therefor (D012383/02 - 2011/2500(RPS) - deadline: 06/04/2011)
referred to responsible: IMCO
opinion: TRAN

- Commission Regulation (EU) No …/.. concerning type-approval requirements for motor vehicles and their trailers with regard to the installation of their tyres and implementing Regulation (EC) No 661/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning type-approval requirements for the general safety of motor vehicles, their trailers and systems, components and separate technical units intended therefor (D012385/02 - 2011/2506(RPS) - deadline: 08/04/2011)
referred to responsible: IMCO
opinion: TRAN


4. Conclusions of the European Council meeting (debate)

European Council and Commission statements: Conclusions of the European Council meeting on 16-17 December

Herman Van Rompuy (President of the European Council) and José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE Group, Stephen Hughes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sylvie Goulard, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, Joe Higgins, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFD Group, Barry Madlener, Non-attached Member, Olle Schmidt to put a blue-card question to Nigel Farage, who replied, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Pervenche Berès, Martin Callanan, Miguel Portas, Mario Borghezio, Ioannis Kasoulides, Anni Podimata, Ilda Figueiredo and Tunne Kelam.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Jean-Pierre Audy, Roberto Gualtieri, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Nikolaos Salavrakos, Liisa Jaakonsaari and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: José Manuel Barroso and Herman Van Rompuy.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended for a few minutes.)


5. Programme of activities of the Hungarian presidency of the Council (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Programme of activities of the Hungarian presidency of the Council

The President gave a brief introduction. He asked the members of the Verts/ALE Group to remove the placards that they had displayed in the Chamber.

Viktor Orbán (President-in-Office of the Council) and José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Lajos Bokros, on behalf of the ECR Group, Lothar Bisky, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFD Group, and Krisztina Morvai, Non-attached Member.

IN THE CHAIR: Rodi KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Hannes Swoboda to put a blue-card question to Krisztina Morvai, who replied, Ádám Kósa, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Judith Sargentini, Jacek Olgierd Kurski, Jaroslav Paška, Csanád Szegedi, Werner Langen, who also replied to a blue-card question from Rebecca Harms, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Adina-Ioana Vălean, Peter van Dalen, Mario Mauro, Edit Herczog, Marielle De Sarnez, Jean-Pierre Audy, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, who also replied to a blue-card question from Alejo Vidal-Quadras, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Glenis Willmott, Lívia Járóka, Jörg Leichtfried, Paulo Rangel, Kristian Vigenin, Ernst Strasser, Victor Boştinaru and Wim van de Camp.

IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK
President

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: László Tőkés, Hannes Swoboda, Ivo Vajgl, Emilie Turunen and Othmar Karas.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission) and Viktor Orbán.

The following spoke: Martin Schulz and Daniel Cohn-Bendit, who both made a personal statement following Viktor Orbán's speech, and Gerard Batten on the conduct of the debate (the President replied to Gerard Batten).

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS
Vice-President


6. Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


6.1. Patients' rights in cross-border healthcare ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the application of patients' rights in cross-border healthcare [11038/2/2010 - C7-0266/2010- 2008/0142(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Françoise Grossetête (A7-0307/2010)

(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved as amended (P7_TA(2011)0007)


6.2. FLEGT voluntary partnership agreements (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0028/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0028/2011

tabled by the following Members:

Yannick Jadot and Eva Joly, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group
Catherine Bearder and Niccolò Rinaldi, on behalf of the ALDE Group
David Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group
Jim Higgins and Kartika Tamara Liotard, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group
Daniel Caspary and Christofer Fjellner, on behalf of the PPE Group
Robert Sturdy, on behalf of the ECR Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0008)


6.3. EU-Cameroon forest law agreement *** (Rule 138) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of a Voluntary Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Cameroon on forest law enforcement, governance and trade in timber and derived products to the European Union (FLEGT) [12796/2010 - C7-0339/2010- 2010/0217(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Yannick Jadot (A7-0371/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2011)0009)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


6.4. EU-Republic of Congo forest law agreement *** (Rule 138) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of a Voluntary Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of the Congo on forest law enforcement, governance and trade in timber and derived products to the European Union (FLEGT) [10028/2010 - C7-0170/2010- 2010/0062(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Yannick Jadot (A7-0370/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2011)0010)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


6.5. Interim Partnership Agreement between the EC and the Pacific States (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0022/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0022/2011

tabled by the following Members:

David Martin and Vital Moreira, on behalf of the INTA Committee

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0011)


6.6. Interim Partnership Agreement between the EC and the Pacific States *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Interim Partnership Agreement between the European Community, of the one part, and the Pacific States, of the other part [05078/2010 - C7-0036/2010- 2008/0250(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: David Martin (A7-0365/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0012)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


6.7. International adoption in the EU (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0029/2011, B7-0030/2011, B7-0036/2011, B7-0037/2011 and B7-0038/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0029/2011/rev

(replacing B7-0029/2011, B7-0030/2011, B7-0036/2011, B7-0037/2011 and B7-0038/2011):

tabled by the following Members:

Roberta Angelilli, Edit Bauer and Simon Busuttil, on behalf of the PPE Group
Luigi Berlinguer, Evelyn Regner and Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group
Cecilia Wikström, Sonia Alfano, Luigi de Magistris, Renate Weber and Diana Wallis, on behalf of the ALDE Group
Timothy Kirkhope, Marina Yannakoudakis and Sajjad Karim, on behalf of the ECR Group
Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group
Lorenzo Fontana, Oreste Rossi and Claudio Morganti.

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0013)


6.8. EC-Serbia Stabilisation and Association Agreement (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0021/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0021/2011

tabled by Jelko Kacin, on behalf of the AFET Committee.

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0014)

The following had spoken:

Ulrike Lunacek, to move an oral amendment to Amendment 4, and Bernd Posselt, in support of the oral amendment, which was accepted;

Jelko Kacin to ask for a roll-call vote on Amendment 8 (the President agreed to this request) and to move an oral amendment to the same amendment, which was not accepted, because more than 40 Members had objected.


6.9. EC-Serbia Stabilisation and Association Agreement *** (Rule 138) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council and Commission decision on the conclusion of the Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Serbia, of the other part [15619/1/2007 - C7-0341/2010- 2007/0255(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Jelko Kacin (A7-0362/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2011)0015)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


6.10. European initiative on Alzheimer’s disease and other dementias (vote)

Report on a European initiative on Alzheimer’s disease and other dementias [2010/2084(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Marisa Matias (A7-0366/2010)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0016)


6.11. Asthma inhalers (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0026/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0026/2011

tabled by the following Members:

Peter Jahr and Gerald Häfner, on behalf of the PETI Committee.

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0017)


6.12. Situation in Haiti one year after the earthquake (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0023/2011, B7-0024/2011, B7-0025/2011, B7-0027/2011, B7-0032/2011 and B7-0034/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0023/2011

(replacing B7-0023/2011, B7-0024/2011, B7-0025/2011, B7-0027/2011 and B7-0032/2011):

tabled by the following Members:

Michèle Striffler, Filip Kaczmarek and Gay Mitchell, on behalf of the PPE Group
Véronique De Keyser, Thijs Berman and Patrice Tirolien, on behalf of the S&D Group
Charles Goerens, Niccolò Rinaldi and Marielle De Sarnez, on behalf of the ALDE Group
Charles Tannock and Emma McClarkin, on behalf of the ECR Group
Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group
Jacky Hénin and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0018)

(Motion for a resolution B7-0034/2011 fell.)


6.13. Violation of freedom of expression and discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation in Lithuania (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0031/2011 and B7-0033/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0031/2011

tabled by the following Members:

Renate Weber, Sophia in 't Veld, Leonidas Donskis, Cecilia Wikström, Alexander Alvaro, Sonia Alfano, Gianni Vattimo, Sarah Ludford, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells and Elizabeth Lynne, on behalf of the ALDE Group
Raül Romeva i Rueda, Ulrike Lunacek, Marije Cornelissen, Emilie Turunen, Franziska Keller, Isabella Lövin, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen and Jan Philipp Albrecht, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group
Claude Moraes, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Michael Cashman, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė and Catherine Trautmann, on behalf of the S&D Group
Cornelis de Jong, Nikolaos Chountis, Eva-Britt Svensson, Cornelia Ernst and Rui Tavares, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0019)

(Motion for a resolution B7-0033/2011 fell.)


7. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation for second reading:: Françoise Grossetête A7-0307/2010
Jens Rohde, Clemente Mastella, Andres Perello Rodriguez, Morten Messerschmidt, Jim Higgins, Constance Le Grip, Adam Bielan, Mairead McGuinness, Jarosław Kalinowski, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Marian Harkin, Gerard Batten, Hannu Takkula, Paul Rübig and Syed Kamall

Recommendations: Yannick Jadot A7-0371/2010 and A7-0370/2010

Joe Higgins

Report by David Martin – A7-0365/2010

Morten Messerschmidt, Syed Kamall and Nirj Deva

International adoption in the EURC-B7-0029/2011
Barbara Matera, Andrea Češková, Mairead McGuinness, Licia Ronzulli, Diane Dodds, Cristiana Muscardini, Julie Girling and Hannu Takkula

EC-Serbia Stabilisation and Association Agreement B7-0021/2011

Morten Messerschmidt, Miroslav Mikolášik, Daniel Hannan and Nirj Deva

Report by Jelko Kacin – A7-0362/2010

Adam Bielan

Report by Marisa Matias – A7-0366/2010

Clemente Mastella, Seán Kelly, Jarosław Kalinowski and Jim Higgins

Situation in Haiti one year after the earthquake – RC-B7-0023/2011

Syed Kamall, Nirj Deva and Hannu Takkula

Violation of freedom of expression and discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation in Lithuania – B7-0031/2011

Peter van Dalen, Miroslav Mikolášik, Vytautas Landsbergis and Daniel Hannan


8. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 14.20 and resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK
President

9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


10. Situation of Christians in the context of freedom of religion (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation of Christians in the context of freedom of religion

Catherine Ashton (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group, Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the ECR Group, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fiorello Provera, on behalf of the EFD Group, Bruno Gollnisch, Non-attached Member, Mario Mauro, Richard Howitt, Marielle De Sarnez, Peter van Dalen, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Bastiaan Belder, Diane Dodds, Ernst Strasser, Guido Milana, Niccolò Rinaldi, Marina Yannakoudakis, Cornelis de Jong and Mario Borghezio.

IN THE CHAIR: Libor ROUČEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jaime Mayor Oreja, Kyriakos Mavronikolas, Frédérique Ries, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Francisco José Millán Mon, Mitro Repo, Zbigniew Ziobro, Gay Mitchell, Maria Eleni Koppa, Mirosław Piotrowski, Doris Pack, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Eleni Theocharous, Miroslav Mikolášik, Peter Šťastný, Sari Essayah, Traian Ungureanu, Tunne Kelam, Simon Busuttil and Carlo Casini.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Magdi Cristiano Allam, Antigoni Papadopoulou, Alexandra Thein, Charles Tannock, Nikolaos Salavrakos, Franz Obermayr, Anna Záborská and László Tőkés.

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Fiorello Provera, Nikolaos Salavrakos, Mario Borghezio, Oreste Rossi, Francesco Enrico Speroni, Niki Tzavela, Lorenzo Fontana and Mara Bizzotto, on behalf of the EFD Group, on the situation of Christians in the context of freedom of religion (B7-0039/2011);

- Adrian Severin, Hannes Swoboda, David-Maria Sassoli, Richard Howitt, Gianni Pittella and Patrizia Toia, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation of Christians in the context of freedom of religion (B7-0040/2011);

- Marietje Schaake, Metin Kazak, Vincenzo Iovine, Marielle De Sarnez, Charles Goerens, Frédérique Ries, Kristiina Ojuland, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff and Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation of Christians in relation to freedom of religion (B7-0051/2011);

- Willy Meyer, Ilda Figueiredo, Bairbre de Brún, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides and Nikolaos Chountis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation of Christians in relation to freedom of religion (B7-0052/2011);

- Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Peter van Dalen, Marek Henryk Migalski, Mirosław Piotrowski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Adam Bielan, Konrad Szymański and Cornelis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation of Christians in relation to freedom of religion (B7-0054/2011);

- Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Ioannis Kasoulides, Joseph Daul, Mario Mauro, Jaime Mayor Oreja, Ernst Strasser, Tunne Kelam, Doris Pack, Mário David, Francisco José Millán Mon, Gay Mitchell, Filip Kaczmarek, Marietta Giannakou, Carlo Casini, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Hans-Gert Pöttering, Anna Záborská, Traian Ungureanu, Cristiana Muscardini, Andrzej Grzyb, Constance Le Grip, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Artur Zasada, Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska and Sławomir Witold Nitras, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation of Christians in relation to freedom of religion (B7-0056/2011);

- Heidi Hautala, Margrete Auken, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation of Christians in the context of freedom of religion (B7-0058/2011)

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.1.2011, item 7.2.


11. Security situation in the Sahel region (debate)

Oral question (O-0180/2010) by Arnaud Danjean, Ioannis Kasoulides, Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Michael Gahler, Krzysztof Lisek and Andrey Kovatchev, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Vice President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: The Sahel region (B7-0808/2010)

Arnaud Danjean moved the oral question.

Catherine Ashton (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE Group, Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Goerens, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Cristian Dan Preda, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Olle Schmidt.

IN THE CHAIR: Stavros LAMBRINIDIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Santiago Fisas Ayxela, Ana Gomes, Mariya Nedelcheva and Corina Creţu.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Dominique Vlasto, Gilles Pargneaux and Charles Tannock.

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton.

The debate closed.


IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK
President

12. Situation in Belarus (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Belarus

Catherine Ashton (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Jacek Protasiewicz, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kristian Vigenin, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question from Marek Henryk Migalski, Kristiina Ojuland, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Stavros LAMBRINIDIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the EFD Group, Traian Ungureanu, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Werner Schulz, Marek Henryk Migalski, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Richard Howitt, Elisabeth Schroedter, Edvard Kožušník and Jacek Olgierd Kurski.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Seán Kelly, Andrzej Grzyb, Kyriakos Mavronikolas, Charles Tannock, Alfreds Rubiks, Andreas Mölzer, Jarosław Kalinowski, Elena Băsescu, Krzysztof Lisek, Peter Šťastný, Sari Essayah and Piotr Borys.

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Ioannis Kasoulides, Jacek Protasiewicz, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Elena Băsescu, Piotr Borys, Michael Gahler, Andrzej Grzyb, Gunnar Hökmark, Tunne Kelam, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Krzysztof Lisek, Cristian Dan Preda, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Peter Šťastný, László Tőkés, Traian Ungureanu, Corien Wortmann-Kool, Paweł Zalewski and Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Belarus (B7-0044/2011);

- Adrian Severin, Kristian Vigenin, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Marek Siwiec and Richard Howitt, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Belarus (B7-0046/2011);

- Kristiina Ojuland, Marietje Schaake, Leonidas Donskis, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff and Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Belarus (B7-0047/2011);

- Charles Tannock, Marek Henryk Migalski, Konrad Szymański, Edvard Kožušník, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Adam Bielan, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Janusz Wojciechowski, Mirosław Piotrowski, Jacek Olgierd Kurski and Tadeusz Cymański, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Belarus (B7-0053/2011);

- Helmut Scholz, Rui Tavares, Marisa Matias, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the presidential elections in Belarus (B7-0055/2011);

- Rebecca Harms, Elisabeth Schroedter, Werner Schulz and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Belarus (B7-0057/2011).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.1.2011, item 7.3.


13. EU-Libya Framework Agreement (debate)

Report with a proposal for a European Parliament recommendation to the Council on the ongoing negotiations on the EU-Libya Framework Agreement [2010/2268(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Ana Gomes (A7-0368/2010)

Ana Gomes introduced the report.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Ioannis Kasoulides, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kristiina Ojuland, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Franziska Katharina Brantner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fiorello Provera, on behalf of the EFD Group, Barry Madlener, Non-attached Member, Alf Svensson, Corina Creţu, Sonia Alfano, Hélène Flautre, David Campbell Bannerman, Andreas Mölzer and Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Simon Busuttil, Francisco José Millán Mon and Salvatore Iacolino.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle.

IN THE CHAIR: László TŐKÉS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ana Gomes.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.1.2011, item 7.1.


14. Cost of examining asylum seekers' applications in Member States (debate)

Oral question (O-0169/2010) by Nadja Hirsch, Renate Weber, Cecilia Wikström, Louis Michel, Sonia Alfano, Stanimir Ilchev, Nathalie Griesbeck and Jan Mulder, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Council: Transmission of information on the cost of examining asylum seekers' applications in the Member States (B7-0662/2010)

Oral question (O-0170/2010) by Nadja Hirsch, Renate Weber, Cecilia Wikström, Louis Michel, Sonia Alfano, Stanimir Ilchev, Nathalie Griesbeck and Jan Mulder, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: Transmission of information on the cost of examining asylum seekers' applications in the Member States (B7-0663/2010)

Oral question (O-0175/2010) by Monika Hohlmeier and Simon Busuttil, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Council: Transmission of information on the cost of examining asylum seekers' applications in the Member States (B7-0664/2010)

Oral question (O-0176/2010) by Monika Hohlmeier and Simon Busuttil, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Commission: Transmission of information on the cost of examining asylum seekers' applications in the Member States (B7-0665/2010)

Oral question (O-0179/2010) by Monika Flašíková Beňová, Claude Moraes, Sylvie Guillaume, Carmen Romero López and Antonio Masip Hidalgo, on behalf of the S&D Group, to the Council: State of play regarding the Commission proposal for a recast of the Asylum Procedures Directive (B7-0003/2011)

Oral question (O-0210/2010) by Hélène Flautre, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Council: State of play regarding the Procedures Directive (B7-0004/2011)

Oral question (O-0177/2010) by Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Cornelis de Jong, Cornelia Ernst and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Council: Transmission of information to Parliament and the Commission on the outstanding issues in the Council on the Procedure Directive (B7-0002/2011)

Nadja Hirsch, Monika Hohlmeier, Sylvie Guillaume, Hélène Flautre and Cornelis de Jong moved the oral questions.

The following spoke: Enikő Győri (President-in-Office of the Council) and Štefan Füle (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Simon Busuttil, on behalf of the PPE Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rui Tavares, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the EFD Group, Franz Obermayr, Non-attached Member, Salvatore Iacolino, Claude Moraes, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Carmen Romero López, Carlos Coelho and Georgios Papanikolaou.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Alfredo Pallone, Elena Băsescu and Monika Hohlmeier.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle and Enikő Győri.

The debate closed.


15. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 456.147/OJJE).


16. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 20.15.

Klaus Welle

Libor Rouček

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Abad, Áder, Agnew, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfano, Alfonsi, Allam, Alvaro, Alves, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antinoro, Antonescu, Arias Echeverría, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Bagó, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Balz, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Baudis, Bauer, Bearder, Becali, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Besset, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Bisky, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bloom, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Borghezio, Borsellino, Borys, Boştinaru, Boulland, Bové, Bowles, Bradbourn, Brantner, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brzobohatá, Bullmann, Buşoi, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Canfin, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Claeys, Coelho, Cofferati, Collino, Colman, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Cornelissen, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Cramer, Creţu, Creutzmann, Crocetta, Crowley, Cutaş, Cymański, Czarnecki, Frédéric Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, de Brún, De Castro, Delli, Delvaux, de Magistris, De Mita, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Fajmon, Fajon, Falbr, Farage, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Figueiredo, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, Gáll-Pelcz, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grech, Grelier, Grèze, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Haglund, Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hankiss, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hautala, Hedh, Helmer, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Jim Higgins, Joe Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hoarau, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hudghton, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iovine, Irigoyen Pérez, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jordan Cizelj, Jørgensen, Junqueras Vies, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kammerevert, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Keller, Seán Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Béla Kovács, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, Langen, La Via, Le Brun, Lechner, Le Foll, Le Grip, Legutko, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Marine Le Pen, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lynne, Lyon, McAvan, McCarthy, McClarkin, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Madlener, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manner, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mavronikolas, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Meissner, Mélenchon, Melo, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Migalski, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Morvai, Motti, Mulder, Muñiz De Urquiza, Muscardini, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Nitras, Nuttall, Obermayr, Obiols, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paksas, Paleckis, Pallone, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paşcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Patriciello, Paulsen, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Alojz Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Portas, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Provera, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Ranner, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Salavrakos, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scottà, Scurria, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smith, Sógor, Soini, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Soullie, Speroni, Staes, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Dimitar Stoyanov, Strasser, Strejček, Striffler, Sturdy, Surján, Susta, Alf Svensson, Swinburne, Swoboda, Szájer, Szegedi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Tavares, Taylor, Teixeira, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomsen, Thun und Hohenstein, Ţicău, Tirolien, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Trautmann, Tremopoulos, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voss, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Wallis, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Werthmann, Westlund, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zver, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy