Index 
Minutes
PDF 248kWORD 190k
Wednesday, 9 March 2011 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Request for the waiver of parliamentary immunity
 3.Composition of political groups
 4.Implementing measures (Rule 88)
 5.Documents received
 6.Southern Neighbourhood, and Libya in particular, including humanitarian aspects (debate)
 7.Amendment of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union * (debate)
 8.Voting time
  8.1.Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2012 (vote)
  8.2.Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2013 (vote)
  8.3.Guidelines for the 2012 budget - other sections (vote)
  8.4.EU strategy for the Atlantic region (vote)
 9.Formal sitting - Hungary
 10.Voting time (continued)
  10.1.2010 progress report on Turkey (vote)
  10.2.European integration process of Montenegro (vote)
  10.3.EU strategy on Roma inclusion (vote)
  10.4.Industrial policy for the globalised era (vote)
 11.Explanations of vote
 12.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 13.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 14.EU approach towards Iran (debate)
 15.16th session of the United Nations Human Rights Council (Geneva, 28 February to 25 March 2011) (debate)
 16.State of play of the peace process for the Middle East (debate)
 17.Agenda of the next sitting
 18.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2012 (list of signatories to the request for a secret ballot)
 Annex 2 - Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2012 (list of Members voting)
 Annex 3 - Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2013 (list of signatories to the request for a secret ballot)
 Annex 4 - Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2013 (list of Members voting)


IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 8.35.


2. Request for the waiver of parliamentary immunity

The Court of First Instance of Piraeus had addressed a request to the President that the parliamentary immunity of Georgios Toussas be waived.

Pursuant to Rule 6(2), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.


3. Composition of political groups

Parliament noted the following:

- Jan Zahradil had been elected Chair of the ECR Group on 8 March 2011 to replace Michał Tomasz Kamiński;

- Anna Rosbach had joined the ECR Group as of 8 March 2011.


4. Implementing measures (Rule 88)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Draft Commission decision on establishing the ecological criteria for the award of the EU Ecolabel for personal computers (D009812/03 - 2011/2592(RPS) - deadline: 16/05/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission decision on establishing the ecological criteria for the award of the EU Ecolabel for notebook computers (D009813/03 - 2011/2593(RPS) - deadline: 16/05/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission decision on establishing the ecological criteria for the award of the EU Ecolabel for light sources (D011305/02 - 2011/2594(RPS) - deadline: 16/05/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission decision on establishing the ecological criteria for the award of the EU Ecolabel for copying and graphic paper (D011306/02 - 2011/2595(RPS) - deadline: 16/05/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission Regulation on the catalogue of feed materials (D012065/03 - 2011/2603(RPS) - deadline: 24/05/2011)
referred to responsible: AGRI
opinion: ENVI

- Draft Commission regulation determining, pursuant to Directive 2003/87/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, certain restrictions applicable to the use of international credits from projects involving industrial gases (D012390/02 - 2011/2585(RPS) - deadline: 15/05/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE

- Draft Commission Regulation amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for benalaxyl, boscalid, buprofezin, carbofuran, carbosulfan, cypermethrin, fluopicolide, hexythiazox, indoxacarb, metaflumizone, methoxyfenozide, paraquat, prochloraz, spirodiclofen, prothioconazole and zoxamide in or on certain products (D012442/02 - 2011/2597(RPS) - deadline: 18/04/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission Regulation amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for biphenyl, deltamethrin, ethofumesate, isopyrazam, propiconazole, pymetrozine, pyrimethanil and tebuconazole in or on certain products (D012447/02 - 2011/2598(RPS) - deadline: 19/04/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission regulation amending Annex III to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the maximum residue level for chlorantraniliprole (DPX E-2Y45) in or on carrots (D012450/02 - 2011/2606(RPS) - deadline: 01/05/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission Regulation of amending Annex I to Directive 2002/32/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum levels for nitrite, melamine, Ambrosia spp and carry-over of certain coccidiostats and histomonostats and consolidating Annexes I and II thereto (D012489/03 - 2011/2602(RPS) - deadline: 23/05/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI
opinion: AGRI

- Draft Commission Decision on establishing the ecological criteria for the award of the EU Ecolabel to all-purpose cleaners and sanitary cleaners (D012685/03 - 2011/2624(RPS) - deadline: 04/06/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission Decision on establishing the ecological criteria for the award of the EU Ecolabel to hand dishwashing detergents (D012686/03 - 2011/2621(RPS) - deadline: 04/06/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission Decision on establishing the ecological criteria for the award of the EU Ecolabel to lubricants (D012687/02 - 2011/2622(RPS) - deadline: 04/06/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission regulation implementing Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards labelling requirements for plant protection products (D012834/02 - 2011/2604(RPS) - deadline: 26/05/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI
opinion: AGRI, IMCO

- Draft Commission Directive ../…/EC amending Directive 98/79/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on in vitro diagnostic medical devices (D012856/02 - 2011/2600(RPS) - deadline: 23/05/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI
opinion: IMCO

- Draft Commission Regulation (EU) No …/.. implementing Regulation (EC) No 1185/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning statistics on pesticides, as regards definitions and list of active substances (D012876/02 - 2011/2601(RPS) - deadline: 23/05/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission Decision on the safety requirements to be met by European standards for stationary training equipment pursuant to Directive 2001/95/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (D012981/03 - 2011/2619(RPS) - deadline: 04/06/2011)
referred to responsible: IMCO
opinion: ENVI

- Draft Commission Regulation (EU) No …/.. replacing Annex II and amending Annexes IV, IX and XI to Directive 2007/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for the approval of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles (Framework Directive) (D012994/02 - 2011/2618(RPS) - deadline: 03/06/2011)
referred to responsible: IMCO
opinion: TRAN.


5. Documents received

The following document had been received from a committee:

- Report on the draft European Council decision amending Article 136 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union with regard to a stability mechanism for Member States whose currency is the euro (0033/2010 - C7-0014/2011 - 2010/0821(NLE)) - AFCO Committee – Co-rapporteurs: Elmar Brok, Roberto Gualtieri (A7-0052/2011)


6. Southern Neighbourhood, and Libya in particular, including humanitarian aspects (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Southern Neighbourhood, and Libya in particular, including humanitarian aspects

Catherine Ashton (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Miguel Portas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the EFD Group, Bruno Gollnisch, Non-attached Member, Ioannis Kasoulides, Ana Gomes, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Mirosław Piotrowski and Gerard Batten.

IN THE CHAIR: Gianni PITTELLA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Elmar Brok, who also replied to a blue-card question from Miguel Portas, Adrian Severin, Marielle De Sarnez, Derk Jan Eppink, Mario Mauro, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Kristiina Ojuland, Paweł Robert Kowal, Michael Gahler, Sylvie Guillaume, Edward McMillan-Scott, Tokia Saïfi, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Cristian Dan Preda, Simon Busuttil, Ernst Strasser, Krzysztof Lisek, Tunne Kelam, Nadezhda Neynsky, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra and Salvatore Iacolino.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Arnaud Danjean, Richard Howitt, Sonia Alfano, Franziska Katharina Brantner, Ilda Figueiredo and Mario Borghezio.

°
° ° °

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed a delegation from the Transitional National Council of Libya, headed by Mahmoud Jebril Ibrahim El-Welfali and Ali Aziz Al-Eisawi.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton.

The following spoke: Edward McMillan-Scott, Mario Mauro and Daniel Cohn-Bendit, who put a number of supplementary questions to Catherine Ashton, to which she replied.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba and Marek Henryk Migalski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the current situation in Libya (B7-0169/2011);

- Martin Schulz, Ana Gomes, Kader Arif, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, María Muñiz De Urquiza, Roberto Gualtieri, Vincent Peillon, Harlem Désir, Sylvie Guillaume and Kristian Vigenin, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Southern Neighbourhood, and Libya in particular (B7-0170/2011);

- Kristiina Ojuland, Marielle De Sarnez, Marietje Schaake, Sonia Alfano, Leonidas Donskis, Edward McMillan-Scott, Alexandra Thein and Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Southern Neighbourhood, and Libya in particular, including humanitarian aspects (B7-0171/2011);

- Franziska Katharina Brantner, Hélène Flautre, Margrete Auken, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Judith Sargentini, Catherine Grèze, Yannick Jadot, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Bart Staes, Emilie Turunen, Isabelle Durant, Rebecca Harms and Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the Southern Neighbourhood, and Libya in particular, including humanitarian aspects (B7-0172/2011);

- José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Ioannis Kasoulides, Cristian Dan Preda, Mario Mauro, Marietta Giannakou, Hans-Gert Pöttering, Gabriele Albertini, Tunne Kelam, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Elena Băsescu, Michael Gahler, Alf Svensson, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Inese Vaidere, Vito Bonsignore, Simon Busuttil, Joachim Zeller, Tokia Saïfi, Michèle Striffler, Andrzej Grzyb, Krzysztof Lisek, Vytautas Landsbergis, Artur Zasada, Salvatore Iacolino, Dominique Vlasto, Alfredo Pallone, Philippe Juvin, Traian Ungureanu, Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska, Ernst Strasser, Roberta Angelilli, Véronique Mathieu, Nadezhda Neynsky and Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Libya (B7-0173/2011);

- Miguel Portas, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Gabriele Zimmer, Willy Meyer, Helmut Scholz, Rui Tavares, Patrick Le Hyaric, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Marisa Matias and Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the Southern Neighbourhood, and Libya in particular, including humanitarian aspects (B7-0174/2011).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.3.2011, item 9.2.


7. Amendment of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union * (debate)

Report on the draft European Council decision amending Article 136 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union with regard to a stability mechanism for Member States whose currency is the euro [0033/2010 - C7-0014/2011- 2010/0821(NLE)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Co-rapporteurs: Elmar Brok and Roberto Gualtieri (A7-0052/2011)

Elmar Brok and Roberto Gualtieri introduced their report.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Jean-Paul Gauzès (rapporteur for the opinion of the ECON Committee), Edward Scicluna (rapporteur for the opinion of the ECON Committee), Paulo Rangel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Enrique Guerrero Salom, on behalf of the S&D Group, Andrew Duff, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question from William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Gerald Häfner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ashley Fox, on behalf of the ECR Group, Lothar Bisky, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Godfrey Bloom, on behalf of the EFD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question from Andrew Duff, Andrew Henry William Brons, Non-attached Member, Carlo Casini, Proinsias De Rossa, Sharon Bowles, Vicky Ford, Søren Bo Søndergaard, Morten Messerschmidt, Francisco Sosa Wagner, Werner Langen, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Ryszard Czarnecki, Gunnar Hökmark, Vital Moreira, Rafał Trzaskowski, Jo Leinen, Frank Engel and Sergio Gaetano Cofferati.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Íñigo Méndez de Vigo, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Zita Gurmai, Pervenche Berès, Sven Giegold and Jaroslav Paška.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič and Roberto Gualtieri.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


IN THE CHAIR: Stavros LAMBRINIDIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Robert Atkins, on the time the voting started, Derek Roland Clark, on the vote on the 2012 and 2013 calendars, and Edward McMillan-Scott, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to ask that the vote on the 2012 and 2013 calendars be held before the formal sitting scheduled for midday.

Parliament agreed to the request.

8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


8.1. Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2012 (vote)

Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2012: see the proposal of the Conference of Presidents (minutes of 7.3.2011, item 5)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)
(Secret ballot)

Adopted

Parliament's calendar of part-sessions for 2012 was therefore laid down as follows:

16 - 19 January
1 and 2 February
13 - 16 February
12 - 15 March
28 and 29 March
17 - 20 April
9 and 10 May
21 - 24 May
11 - 14 June
2 - 5 July
10 - 13 September
22 and 23 October
25 and 26 October
7 and 8 November
19 - 22 November
10 - 13 December

The list of signatories to the request for a secret ballot is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 9.3.2011, annex 1).
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 9.3.2011, annex 2).


8.2. Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2013 (vote)

Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2013: see the proposal of the Conference of Presidents (minutes of 7.3.2011, item 6)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)
(Secret ballot)

Adopted

Parliament's calendar of part-sessions for 2013 was therefore laid down as follows:

14 - 17 January
4 - 7
February
27 and 28
February
11 - 14
March
27 and 28
March
15 - 18
April
8 and 9
May
20 - 23
May
10 - 13
June
1 - 4
July
9 - 12
September
21 and 22
October
24 and 25
October
6 and 7
November
18 - 21
November
9 - 12
December

The list of signatories to the request for a secret ballot is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 9.3.2011, annex 3).
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 9.3.2011, annex 4).


8.3. Guidelines for the 2012 budget - other sections (vote)

Report on the guidelines for the 2012 budget procedure, Section I – European Parliament, Section II – Council, Section IV – Court of Justice, Section V – Court of Auditors, Section VI – European Economic and Social Committee, Section VII – Committee of the Regions, Section VIII – European Ombudsman, Section IX – European Data Protection Supervisor, Section X - European External Action Service [2011/2017(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: José Manuel Fernandes (A7-0049/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0088)


8.4. EU strategy for the Atlantic region (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0165/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0089)


IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK
President

9. Formal sitting - Hungary

From 12.00 to 12.30, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the address by Pál Schmitt, President of Hungary.


IN THE CHAIR: Stavros LAMBRINIDIS
Vice-President

10. Voting time (continued)

10.1. 2010 progress report on Turkey (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0156/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0090)

The following had spoken:

Ria Oomen-Ruijten, during the vote, on the PPE Group's voting list concerning Amendment 29, and to move an oral amendment to paragraph 18, which had been accepted.


10.2. European integration process of Montenegro (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0157/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0091)


10.3. EU strategy on Roma inclusion (vote)

Report on the EU strategy on Roma inclusion [2010/2276(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Lívia Járóka (A7-0043/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the EFD Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0092)


10.4. Industrial policy for the globalised era (vote)

Report on an Industrial Policy for the Globalised Era [2010/2095(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Bernd Lange (A7-0022/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0093)


11. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2012
Gerard Batten, Daniel Hannan, Bruno Gollnisch and Bernd Posselt

Report: José Manuel Fernandes - A7-0049/2011
Peter Jahr

2010 progress report on Turkey - B7-0156/2011
Erminia Mazzoni

EU strategy for the Atlantic region - B7-0165/2011
Jarosław Kalinowski and Erminia Mazzoni

2010 progress report on Turkey - B7-0156/2011
Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska, Debora Serracchiani, Andrzej Grzyb, Adam Bielan, Markus Pieper, Hannu Takkula, Daniel Hannan and Bernd Posselt

European integration process of Montenegro - B7-0157/2011
Janusz Władysław Zemke and Bernd Posselt

Report: Lívia Járóka - A7-0043/2011
Clemente Mastella, Jens Rohde, Salvatore Iacolino, Carlo Fidanza, Alfredo Antoniozzi, Pino Arlacchi, Lara Comi, Antonello Antinoro, Roberta Angelilli, Raffaele Baldassarre, Mitro Repo, Miroslav Mikolášik and Hannu Takkula

Report: Bernd Lange - A7-0022/2011
Clemente Mastella, Erminia Mazzoni, Alfredo Antoniozzi, Miroslav Mikolášik, Adam Bielan, Cristiana Muscardini, Peter Jahr, Seán Kelly, Andrzej Grzyb and Izaskun Bilbao Barandica


12. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.45 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

13. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


14. EU approach towards Iran (debate)

Report on the EU's approach towards Iran [2010/2050(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Bastiaan Belder (A7-0037/2011)

Bastiaan Belder introduced the report.

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton (Vice President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE Group, María Muñiz De Urquiza, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fiorello Provera, on behalf of the EFD Group, Andreas Mölzer, Non-attached Member, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Marita Ulvskog, Marit Paulsen, Ryszard Czarnecki, Barry Madlener, Vytautas Landsbergis, Zoran Thaler, Norica Nicolai, Peter van Dalen, Nicole Sinclaire, who also replied to a blue-card question from Richard Howitt, Paweł Zalewski, Pino Arlacchi, Geoffrey Van Orden, George Sabin Cutaş and Jan Zahradil.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Tunne Kelam, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Antonyia Parvanova, Nikolaos Salavrakos, Franz Obermayr, Elena Băsescu, Mitro Repo and Peter Šťastný.

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton.

IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Bastiaan Belder.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.3.2011, point 9.3.


15. 16th session of the United Nations Human Rights Council (Geneva, 28 February to 25 March 2011) (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: 16th session of the United Nations Human Rights Council (Geneva, 28 February to 25 March 2011)

Catherine Ashton (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Laima Liucija Andrikienė, on behalf of the PPE Group, Richard Howitt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Willy Meyer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nikolaos Salavrakos, on behalf of the EFD Group, Inese Vaidere, Jörg Leichtfried, Charles Goerens, Marek Henryk Migalski, Gay Mitchell, who also replied to two blue-card questions from Véronique De Keyser and Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Maria Eleni Koppa, Sari Essayah, Raimon Obiols and Salvatore Iacolino.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Norica Nicolai, Charles Tannock, Struan Stevenson, Diane Dodds and José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra.

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton.

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, to put a supplementary question to Catherine Ashton, who replied to it.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Marietje Schaake, Leonidas Donskis and Marielle De Sarnez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Parliament’s position on/priorities for the 16th Session of the UN Human Rights Council and the 2011 review (B7-0158/2011);

- Richard Howitt, Véronique De Keyser, Jörg Leichtfried, Maria Eleni Koppa and Raimon Obiols, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Parliament’s position on and priorities for the 16th Session of the UN Human Rights Council and the 2011 review (B7-0160/2011);

- Charles Tannock and Tomasz Piotr Poręba, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the priorities of the 16th Session of the UN Human Rights Council and the 2011 review (B7-0161/2011);

- Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Parliament’s position on and priorities for the 16th Session of the UN Human Rights Council and the 2011 review (B7-0162/2011);

- Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Inese Vaidere, László Tőkés, Mario Mauro, Marietta Giannakou, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Gabriele Albertini and Kinga Gál, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Parliament’s position on and priorities for the 16th Session of the UN Human Rights Council and the 2011 review (B7-0163/2011);

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Eva-Britt Svensson, Miguel Portas, Rui Tavares, Marisa Matias, Willy Meyer and Elie Hoarau, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the 16th session of the UN Human Rights Council (Geneva, 28 February to 25 March 2011) (B7-0164/2011).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.3.2011, item 9.4.


IN THE CHAIR: Libor ROUČEK
Vice-President

16. State of play of the peace process for the Middle East (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: State of play of the peace process for the Middle East

Catherine Ashton (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE Group, Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the S&D Group, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Margrete Auken, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Struan Stevenson, on behalf of the ECR Group, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the EFD Group, Hans-Gert Pöttering, Hannes Swoboda, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Patrick Le Hyaric, Fiorello Provera, Diane Dodds, Francisco José Millán Mon, Proinsias De Rossa, Chris Davies, David Campbell Bannerman, Cristian Dan Preda, David-Maria Sassoli, Marielle De Sarnez, Krzysztof Lisek, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Marietta Giannakou, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska and Cristiana Muscardini.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Pino Arlacchi, Charles Tannock, Jaroslav Paška and Hannes Swoboda.

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton.

The debate closed.


17. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 459.829/OJJE).


18. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 18.20.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Abad, Áder, Agnew, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfano, Alfonsi, Allam, Alvaro, Alves, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Angourakis, Antinoro, Antonescu, Antoniozzi, Arias Echeverría, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Auconie, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Bagó, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Balz, Balzani, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Baudis, Bauer, Bearder, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Berès, Berlato, Berman, Besset, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Bisky, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bloom, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Bonsignore, Borghezio, Borys, Boştinaru, Boulland, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brantner, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bullmann, Buşoi, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Canfin, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Christensen, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cofferati, Collino, Colman, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Cornelissen, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Silvia Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creţu, Creutzmann, Crocetta, Crowley, Cutaş, Cymański, Czarnecki, Frédéric Daerden, van Dalen, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, De Castro, De Keyser, Delli, Delvaux, De Mita, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Fajmon, Fajon, Falbr, Farage, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, Gáll-Pelcz, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goebbels, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grech, Grelier, Grèze, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Haglund, Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hankiss, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hautala, Helmer, Hénin, Herczog, Hibner, Higgins, Hoang Ngoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iovine, Irigoyen Pérez, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jordan Cizelj, Jørgensen, Junqueras Vies, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kamiński, Kammerevert, Karim, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Keller, Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Béla Kovács, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambrinidis, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Le Brun, Lechner, Le Foll, Le Grip, Legutko, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lynne, Lyon, McAvan, McCarthy, McClarkin, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Madlener, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manner, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mavronikolas, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Meissner, Mélenchon, Melo, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Meyer, Louis Michel, Migalski, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Mirsky, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Motti, Muñiz De Urquiza, Muscardini, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, van Nistelrooij, Nitras, Nuttall, Obermayr, Obiols, Ojuland, Olejniczak, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paksas, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Pallone, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paşcu, Paška, Patriciello, Paulsen, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Poręba, Portas, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Provera, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Ranner, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rivellini, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Salavrakos, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sanchez-Schmid, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scottà, Scurria, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Soini, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Soullie, Speroni, Staes, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Emil Stoyanov, Strasser, Strejček, Striffler, Sturdy, Surján, Susta, Alf Svensson, Eva-Britt Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Tavares, Taylor, Teixeira, Thaler, Thein, Theocharous, Thomsen, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Ţicău, Tirolien, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Toussas, Trautmann, Tremopoulos, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vadim Tudor, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Voss, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Wallis, Watson, Henri Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Werthmann, Westlund, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zahradil, Zalba Bidegain, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zver, Zwiefka


Annex 1 - Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2012 (list of signatories to the request for a secret ballot)

Amendment 1 (216 signatures)

Fox, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfano, Alvaro, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Auken, Aylward, Baldassarre, Bearder, Belder, Bendtsen, Berman, Bokros, Borys, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brantner, Buşoi, Cabrnoch, Callanan, van de Camp, Cashman, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Claeys, Cornelissen, Creţu, Creutzmann, Cutaş, Cymański, van Dalen, David, Davies, de Brún, Delvaux, Deva, Dodds, Duff, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, Ek, Enciu, Engström, Eppink, Essayah, Estrela, Fajon, Färm, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Figueiredo, Ford, Foster, Gerbrandy, Girling, Godmanis, Gomes, Grech, Gróbarczyk, Grzyb, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Haglund, Hall, Händel, Harbour, Harkin, Hedh, Helmer, Hibner, Nadja Hirsch, Honeyball, Howitt, in 't Veld, Itälä, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, de Jong, Jørgensen, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kalniete, Kamall, Kamiński, Karim, Kazak, Keller, Seán Kelly, Kirkhope, Koch-Mehrin, Korhola, Kowal, Kozłowski, Kurski, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, de Lange, La Via, Legutko, Lichtenberger, Liotard, Lisek, Lösing, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Lunacek, Lynne, Lyon, McAvan, McCarthy, McClarkin, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madlener, Marcinkiewicz, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Matias, Meissner, Merkies, Migalski, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Muñiz De Urquiza, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Nitras, Ouzký, Oviir, Parvanova, Patrão Neves, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Portas, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Remek, Repo, Rinaldi, Rohde, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rubiks, Rühle, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schaldemose, Olle Schmidt, Schöpflin, Scicluna, Sehnalová, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Smith, Søndergaard, Staes, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Sturdy, Susta, Eva-Britt Svensson, Swinburne, Szymański, Tannock, Tatarella, Tavares, Thaler, Thein, Theurer, Thomsen, Tomaševski, Triantaphyllides, Turunen, Tzavela, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Vajgl, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vlasák, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Renate Weber, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Wils, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Yannakoudakis, Zahradil, Zasada, Ziobro


Annex 2 - Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2012 (list of Members voting)

ALDE:

Alfano, Alvaro, Aylward, Bearder, Bennahmias, Bilbao Barandica, Bowles, Buşoi, Chatzimarkakis, Creutzmann, Crowley, Davies, De Sarnez, Donskis, Duff, Ek, Gallagher, Gerbrandy, Godmanis, Goulard, Griesbeck, Haglund, Hall, Harkin, Hyusmenova, Ilchev, Iovine, Jensen, Jäätteenmäki, Kacin, Kazak, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lepage, Ludford, Lynne, Lyon, Løkkegaard, Manders, Manner, McMillan-Scott, Meissner, Michel, Mănescu, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicolai, Ojuland, Oviir, Panayotov, Parvanova, Paulsen, Reimers, Rinaldi, Rochefort, Rohde, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schmidt, Sterckx, Takkula, Thein, Tremosa i Balcells, Uggias, Vajgl, Vattimo, Verhofstadt, Vălean, Wallis, Watson, Weber Renate, Wikström, in 't Veld, van Baalen

ECR:

Ashworth, Atkins, Bielan, Bokros, Bradbourn, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Cymański, Czarnecki, Deva, Elles, Eppink, Fajmon, Ford, Foster, Fox, Girling, Gróbarczyk, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Kamiński, Karim, Kirkhope, Kurski, Legutko, McClarkin, Migalski, Nicholson, Ouzký, Piotrowski, Rosbach, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Szymański, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wojciechowski, Włosowicz, Yannakoudakis, Zahradil, Ziobro, Zīle, van Dalen, Češková

EFD:

(The Earl of) Dartmouth, Agnew, Andreasen, Belder, Bizzotto, Bloom, Borghezio, Campbell Bannerman, Farage, Fontana, Messerschmidt, Morganti, Paksas, Paška, Provera, Rossi, Salavrakos, Salvini, Scottà, Soini, Speroni, Tzavela, de Villiers

GUE/NGL:

Angourakis, Bisky, Ernst, Ferreira João, Figueiredo, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hénin, Klute, Kohlíček, Le Hyaric, Liotard, Lösing, Matias, Maštálka, Meyer, Mélenchon, Portas, Rubiks, Scholz, Svensson Eva-Britt, Søndergaard, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Vergiat, Wils, Zimmer, de Jong

NI:

Brons, Claeys, Dodds, Ehrenhauser, Gollnisch, Griffin, Kovács, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Madlener, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Nattrass, Obermayr, Sinclaire, Vadim Tudor, Vanhecke, Werthmann, van der Stoep

PPE:

Abad, Albertini, Allam, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antinoro, Antonescu, Antoniozzi, Arias Echeverría, Auconie, Audy, Bach, Bagó, Baldassarre, Balz, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bauer, Belet, Bendtsen, Berlato, Bodu, Borys, Boulland, Brok, Busuttil, Böge, Băsescu, Březina, Cadec, Cancian, Carvalho, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Cavada, Coelho, Collino, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Daul, David, De Mita, Delvaux, Deutsch, Deß, Dorfmann, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Ehler, Engel, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Fidanza, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Giannakou, Glattfelder, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gräßle, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Handzlik, Hankiss, Hibner, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hübner, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Itälä, Ivanova, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Jeggle, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Jordan Cizelj, Juvin, Járóka, Jędrzejewska, Kaczmarek, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kelam, Kelly, Klaß, Koch, Kolarska-Bobińska, Korhola, Koumoutsakos, Kovatchev, Kozłowski, Kukan, Kósa, Köstinger, La Via, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Le Brun, Le Grip, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisek, Lope Fontagné, Lulling, López-Istúriz White, Macovei, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, McGuinness, Melo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Morin-Chartier, Motti, Muscardini, Méndez de Vigo, Mészáros, Nedelcheva, Neynsky, Niculescu, Nitras, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Pallone, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Posselt, Poupakis, Preda, Protasiewicz, Pöttering, Rangel, Ranner, Reul, Riquet, Rivellini, Roithová, Ronzulli, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Sanchez-Schmid, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Saïfi, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Schwab, Schöpflin, Scurria, Seeber, Siekierski, Silvestris, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Sommer, Sonik, Soullie, Stolojan, Stoyanov Emil, Strasser, Striffler, Surján, Svensson Alf, Szájer, Sógor, Tatarella, Teixeira, Theocharous, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Ulmer, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Voss, Wałęsa, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wortmann-Kool, Zalba Bidegain, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka, Záborská, de Grandes Pascual, de Lange, del Castillo Vera, van Nistelrooij, van de Camp, Áder, Łukacijewska, Őry, Šťastný

S&D:

Alves, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Balzani, Balčytis, Berman, Berès, Blinkevičiūtė, Bozkurt, Boştinaru, Brzobohatá, Bullmann, Caronna, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Childers, Christensen, Cofferati, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Costa, Cozzolino, Creţu, Crocetta, Cutaş, Danellis, De Angelis, De Castro, De Keyser, De Rossa, Domenici, Dušek, El Khadraoui, Enciu, Ertug, Estrela, Fajon, Falbr, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Färm, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grech, Grelier, Groote, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Göncz, Haug, Herczog, Hoang Ngoc, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Irigoyen Pérez, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jørgensen, Kadenbach, Kammerevert, Kirilov, Koppa, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lange, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Ludvigsson, López Aguilar, Martin David, Masip Hidalgo, Mavronikolas, Maňka, McAvan, McCarthy, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Milana, Mirsky, Moraes, Moreira, Muñiz De Urquiza, Neuser, Neveďalová, Obiols, Olejniczak, Padar, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Pirillo, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Prodi, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Repo, Riera Madurell, Romero López, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schulz Martin, Scicluna, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Severin, Simon, Simpson, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Smolková, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stihler, Susta, Swoboda, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Tirolien, Toia, Trautmann, Tănăsescu, Ulvskog, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Westphal, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zemke, Ţicău

Verts/ALE:

Albrecht, Alfonsi, Auken, Benarab-Attou, Besset, Bové, Brantner, Brepoels, Bélier, Bütikofer, Cornelissen, Cramer, Delli, Durant, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Flautre, Giegold, Grèze, Harms, Hassi, Hautala, Häfner, Häusling, Jadot, Joly, Junqueras Vies, Keller, Kiil-Nielsen, Lambert, Lamberts, Lichtenberger, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Lövin, Rivasi, Rühle, Sargentini, Schlyter, Schroedter, Schulz Werner, Smith, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Trüpel, Turmes, Turunen, Ždanoka


Annex 3 - Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2013 (list of signatories to the request for a secret ballot)

Amendment 1 (209 signatures)

Fox, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfano, Alvaro, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Auken, Aylward, Baldassarre, Bearder, Bendtsen, Berman, Bokros, Borys, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brantner, Buşoi, Cabrnoch, Callanan, van de Camp, Cashman, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Claeys, Cornelissen, Creţu, Creutzmann, Cutaş, Cymański, van Dalen, David, Davies, de Brún, Delvaux, Deva, Dodds, Duff, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, Ek, Engström, Eppink, Essayah, Estrela, Fajon, Färm, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Figueiredo, Ford, Foster, Girling, Godmanis, Gomes, Grech, Gróbarczyk, Grzyb, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Haglund, Hall, Händel, Harbour, Harkin, Hedh, Helmer, Hibner, Nadja Hirsch, Honeyball, Howitt, Itälä, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, de Jong, Jørgensen, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kalniete, Kamall, Kamiński, Karim, Kazak, Keller, Seán Kelly, Kirkhope, Koch-Mehrin, Korhola, Kowal, Kozłowski, Kurski, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, de Lange, La Via, Legutko, Lichtenberger, Liotard, Lisek, Lösing, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Lunacek, Lynne, Lyon, McAvan, McCarthy, McClarkin, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madlener, Marcinkiewicz, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Matias, Meissner, Merkies, Migalski, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Muñiz De Urquiza, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Nitras, Ouzký, Oviir, Parvanova, Patrão Neves, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Portas, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Remek, Repo, Rohde, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rubiks, Rühle, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schöpflin, Scicluna, Sehnalová, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Smith, Søndergaard, Staes, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Sturdy, Susta, Eva-Britt Svensson, Swinburne, Szymański, Tannock, Tatarella, Tavares, Thaler, Thein, Theurer, Thomsen, Tomaševski, Triantaphyllides, Turunen, Tzavela, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Vajgl, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vlasák, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Renate Weber, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Wils, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Yannakoudakis, Zahradil, Zasada, Ziobro


Annex 4 - Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2013 (list of Members voting)

ALDE:

Alfano, Alvaro, Aylward, Bearder, Bennahmias, Bilbao Barandica, Bowles, Buşoi, Chatzimarkakis, Creutzmann, Crowley, Davies, De Sarnez, Donskis, Duff, Ek, Gallagher, Gerbrandy, Godmanis, Goulard, Griesbeck, Haglund, Hall, Harkin, Hyusmenova, Ilchev, Iovine, Jensen, Jäätteenmäki, Kacin, Kazak, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lepage, Ludford, Lynne, Lyon, Løkkegaard, Manders, Manner, McMillan-Scott, Meissner, Michel, Mănescu, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicolai, Ojuland, Oviir, Panayotov, Parvanova, Paulsen, Reimers, Rinaldi, Rochefort, Rohde, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schmidt, Sterckx, Takkula, Thein, Tremosa i Balcells, Uggias, Vattimo, Vălean, Wallis, Watson, Weber Renate, Wikström, in 't Veld, van Baalen

ECR:

Ashworth, Atkins, Bielan, Bokros, Bradbourn, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Cymański, Czarnecki, Deva, Elles, Eppink, Fajmon, Ford, Foster, Fox, Girling, Gróbarczyk, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Kamiński, Karim, Kirkhope, Kowal, Kurski, Legutko, McClarkin, Migalski, Nicholson, Ouzký, Piotrowski, Poręba, Rosbach, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Szymański, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wojciechowski, Włosowicz, Yannakoudakis, Zahradil, Ziobro, Zīle, van Dalen, Češková

EFD:

(The Earl of) Dartmouth, Agnew, Andreasen, Belder, Bizzotto, Bloom, Borghezio, Campbell Bannerman, Clark, Colman, Farage, Fontana, Messerschmidt, Morganti, Paksas, Paška, Provera, Rossi, Salavrakos, Salvini, Scottà, Soini, Speroni, Tzavela, de Villiers

GUE/NGL:

Angourakis, Bisky, Ferreira João, Figueiredo, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hénin, Klute, Kohlíček, Le Hyaric, Liotard, Matias, Maštálka, Mélenchon, Portas, Rubiks, Scholz, Svensson Eva-Britt, Søndergaard, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Vergiat, Wils, Zimmer, de Jong

NI:

Brons, Claeys, Dodds, Ehrenhauser, Griffin, Kovács, Madlener, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Nattrass, Obermayr, Sinclaire, Sosa Wagner, Vadim Tudor, Vanhecke, Werthmann, van der Stoep

PPE:

Abad, Albertini, Allam, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antinoro, Antoniozzi, Arias Echeverría, Auconie, Audy, Bach, Bagó, Baldassarre, Balz, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Baudis, Bauer, Belet, Bendtsen, Berlato, Bodu, Bonsignore, Borys, Boulland, Brok, Busuttil, Böge, Băsescu, Březina, Cadec, Cancian, Carvalho, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Cavada, Coelho, Collino, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Daul, David, De Mita, Delvaux, Deutsch, Deß, Dorfmann, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Ehler, Engel, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Fidanza, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Giannakou, Glattfelder, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gräßle, Gyürk, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Handzlik, Hankiss, Hibner, Higgins, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hübner, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Itälä, Ivanova, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Jeggle, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Jordan Cizelj, Juvin, Járóka, Jędrzejewska, Kaczmarek, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kelam, Kelly, Klaß, Koch, Kolarska-Bobińska, Korhola, Kovatchev, Kozłowski, Kukan, Kósa, Köstinger, La Via, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Le Brun, Le Grip, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisek, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Macovei, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, McGuinness, Melo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Morin-Chartier, Motti, Muscardini, Méndez de Vigo, Mészáros, Nedelcheva, Neynsky, Niculescu, Nitras, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Pallone, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Posselt, Poupakis, Preda, Protasiewicz, Pöttering, Rangel, Reul, Riquet, Rivellini, Roithová, Ronzulli, Rübig, Salatto, Sanchez-Schmid, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Saïfi, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Schwab, Schöpflin, Scurria, Seeber, Siekierski, Silvestris, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Sommer, Sonik, Soullie, Stolojan, Stoyanov Emil, Strasser, Striffler, Surján, Svensson Alf, Szájer, Sógor, Tatarella, Teixeira, Theocharous, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Tőkés, Ulmer, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Voss, Wałęsa, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wortmann-Kool, Zalba Bidegain, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka, Záborská, de Grandes Pascual, de Lange, van de Camp, Áder, Łukacijewska, Őry, Šťastný

S&D:

Alves, Andrés Barea, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Balzani, Balčytis, Berman, Berès, Blinkevičiūtė, Bozkurt, Boştinaru, Brzobohatá, Bullmann, Caronna, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Childers, Christensen, Cofferati, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Costa, Creţu, Crocetta, Cutaş, Daerden, Danellis, De Angelis, De Castro, De Keyser, De Rossa, Domenici, Dušek, El Khadraoui, Enciu, Ertug, Estrela, Fajon, Falbr, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Färm, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grech, Grelier, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Göncz, Haug, Herczog, Hoang Ngoc, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Irigoyen Pérez, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jørgensen, Kadenbach, Kammerevert, Kirilov, Koppa, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lange, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Ludvigsson, López Aguilar, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mavronikolas, Maňka, McAvan, McCarthy, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Milana, Mirsky, Moraes, Moreira, Muñiz De Urquiza, Neuser, Neveďalová, Obiols, Olejniczak, Padar, Paliadeli, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Pirillo, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Prodi, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Repo, Riera Madurell, Romero López, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schulz Martin, Scicluna, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Severin, Simon, Simpson, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Smolková, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stihler, Susta, Swoboda, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thaler, Thomsen, Tirolien, Toia, Trautmann, Tănăsescu, Ulvskog, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Westphal, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zemke, Ţicău

Verts/ALE:

Albrecht, Alfonsi, Auken, Benarab-Attou, Besset, Bové, Brantner, Brepoels, Bélier, Bütikofer, Cohn-Bendit, Cornelissen, Durant, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Grèze, Harms, Hassi, Hautala, Häfner, Häusling, Junqueras Vies, Keller, Kiil-Nielsen, Lambert, Lamberts, Lichtenberger, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Lövin, Rivasi, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Sargentini, Schlyter, Schroedter, Schulz Werner, Smith, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Tremopoulos, Trüpel, Turmes, Turunen, Ždanoka

Legal notice - Privacy policy