Index 
Minutes
PDF 220kWORD 182k
Thursday, 7 April 2011 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Documents received
 3.EIB annual report for 2009 (debate)
 4.Vaccination against bluetongue ***I (debate)
 5.EU tomato imports from Morocco (debate)
 6.Voting time
  
6.1.Vaccination against bluetongue ***I (vote)
  
6.2.Lessons to be drawn for nuclear safety in Europe following the nuclear accident in Japan (vote)
  
6.3.Situation in Syria, Bahrain and Yemen (vote)
  
6.4.Fourth United Nations Conference on the Least Developed Countries (vote)
  
6.5.2010 progress report on Iceland (vote)
  
6.6.2010 progress report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (vote)
  
6.7.Situation in Côte d'Ivoire (vote)
  
6.8.Review of the European Neighbourhood Policy - Eastern Dimension (vote)
  
6.9.Review of the European Neighbourhood Policy - Southern Dimension (vote)
  
6.10.Use of sexual violence in conflicts in North Africa and the Middle East (vote)
  
6.11.EIB annual report for 2009 (vote)
 7.Explanations of vote
 8.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 9.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  
10.1.The case of Ai WeiWei in China
  
10.2.Ban on the elections for the Tibetan government in exile in Nepal
  
10.3.Zimbabwe
 11.Voting time
  
11.1.The case of Ai WeiWei in China (vote)
  
11.2.Ban on the elections for the Tibetan government in exile in Nepal (vote)
  
11.3.Zimbabwe (vote)
 12.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 13.Decisions concerning certain documents
 14.Written declarations included in the register (Rule 123)
 15.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 16.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 17.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Libor ROUČEK
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Documents received

The following documents had been received from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending the Statute of the Court of Justice of the European Union (02074/2011 - C7-0090/2011 - 2011/0901(COD))

referred to

responsible :

JURI

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to temporary judges of the European Union civil service tribunal (01923/2011 - C7-0091/2011 - 2011/0902(COD))

referred to

responsible :

JURI

- Proposal for a Council directive on a Common Consolidated Corporate Tax Base (CCCTB) (COM(2011)0121 - C7-0092/2011 - 2011/0058(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

IMCO


3. EIB annual report for 2009 (debate)

Report on the 2009 Annual Report of the European Investment Bank [2010/2248(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: George Sabin Cutaş (A7-0073/2011)

George Sabin Cutaş introduced the report.

The following spoke: Philippe Maystadt (President of the European Investment Bank) and Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Jean-Pierre Audy (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), Danuta Maria Hübner, on behalf of the PPE Group, Thijs Berman, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sylvie Goulard, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Pascal Canfin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Kay Swinburne, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jürgen Klute, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Hans-Peter Martin, Godfrey Bloom, on behalf of the EFD Group, Hans-Peter Martin, Non-attached Member, Jean-Paul Gauzès, Antolín Sánchez Presedo, James Elles, Claudio Morganti, Dimitar Stoyanov, Alfredo Pallone, Olle Ludvigsson and Struan Stevenson.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Mairead McGuinness, Jaroslav Paška, Elena Băsescu, Antonio Cancian, Alfreds Rubiks, Iosif Matula and Werner Kuhn.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič, Philippe Maystadt and George Sabin Cutaş.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.4.2011, item 6.11.


4. Vaccination against bluetongue ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2000/75/EC as regards vaccination against bluetongue [COM(2010)0666 - 05499/2011 - C7-0032/2011- 2010/0326(COD)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Janusz Wojciechowski (A7-0121/2011)

Janusz Wojciechowski introduced the report.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Elisabeth Jeggle, on behalf of the PPE Group, John Stuart Agnew, on the previous speech, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marit Paulsen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and James Nicholson, on behalf of the ECR Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President

The following spoke: John Stuart Agnew, on behalf of the EFD Group, Diane Dodds, Non-attached Member, Rareş-Lucian Niculescu, Paolo De Castro, Liam Aylward, Julie Girling, Elisabeth Köstinger, Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Horst Schnellhardt and Marc Tarabella.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Mairead McGuinness, Oldřich Vlasák, Giommaria Uggias and Peter Jahr.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič and Janusz Wojciechowski.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.4.2011, item 6.1.


5. EU tomato imports from Morocco (debate)

Oral question (O-000040/2011) by Erminia Mazzoni, on behalf of the PETI Committee, to the Commission: Petition 1565/2009 by José Maria Pozancos (Spanish) on EU tomato imports from Morocco (B7-0211/2011)

Erminia Mazzoni moved the oral question.

Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Esther Herranz García, on behalf of the PPE Group, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Gabriel Mato Adrover, Josefa Andrés Barea, Paolo De Castro and Iratxe García Pérez.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Giovanni La Via, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines, Peter Jahr and Michel Dantin.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič.

The debate closed.


(The sitting was suspended at 11.35 pending voting time and resumed at 12.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS
Vice-President

6. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Nigel Farage, asking whether the Commission, pursuant to Rule 110(1), was proposing to make a statement on the situation in Portugal.


6.1. Vaccination against bluetongue ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2000/75/EC as regards vaccination against bluetongue [COM(2010)0666 - 05499/2011 - C7-0032/2011- 2010/0326(COD)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Janusz Wojciechowski (A7-0121/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2011)0147)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0147)

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, Paolo De Castro (Chair of the AGRI Committee) and Janusz Wojciechowski (rapporteur).


6.2. Lessons to be drawn for nuclear safety in Europe following the nuclear accident in Japan (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0236/2011, B7-0237/2011, B7-0240/2011, B7-0241/2011, B7-0242/2011 and B7-0243/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0236/2011

(replacing B7-0236/2011, B7-0237/2011, B7-0240/2011, B7-0242/2011 and B7-0243/2011):

tabled by the following Members:

Corien Wortmann-Kool, Pilar del Castillo Vera and Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Marita Ulvskog, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Lena Ek, Fiona Hall and Leonidas Donskis, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Rebecca Harms and Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,
Marisa Matias, Kartika Tamara Liotard, Bairbre de Brún and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0236/2011

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0237/2011

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0240/2011

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0241/2011

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTIONVB7-0242/2011

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0243/2011

Rejected


6.3. Situation in Syria, Bahrain and Yemen (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0249/2011, B7-0251/2011, B7-0252/2011, B7-0253/2011, B7-0254/2011 and B7-0255/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0249/2011

(replacing B7-0249/2011, B7-0251/2011, B7-0252/2011, B7-0253/2011 and B7-0254/2011):

tabled by the following Members:

José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Ioannis Kasoulides, Gabriele Albertini, Hans-Gert Pöttering, Dominique Baudis, Angelika Niebler, Cristian Dan Preda, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Vito Bonsignore, Andrzej Grzyb, Tokia Saïfi, Michael Gahler, Filip Kaczmarek, Dominique Vlasto, Krzysztof Lisek, Monica Luisa Macovei, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska and Bogusław Sonik, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Véronique De Keyser, Hannes Swoboda, Kristian Vigenin, Kader Arif, Pino Arlacchi, Harlem Désir, Roberto Gualtieri, Richard Howitt, María Muñiz De Urquiza, Vincent Peillon and Boris Zala, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Marielle De Sarnez, Edward McMillan-Scott, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Kristiina Ojuland, Sonia Alfano, Marietje Schaake and Jorgo Chatzimarkakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Frieda Brepoels, Hélène Flautre, Margrete Auken, Malika Benarab-Attou, Franziska Katharina Brantner, Isabelle Durant, Catherine Grèze, Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Ulrike Lunacek, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,
Charles Tannock, Ashley Fox, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Adam Bielan and Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the ECR Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0148)

(Motion for a resolution B7-0255/2011 fell.)


6.4. Fourth United Nations Conference on the Least Developed Countries (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0228/2011, B7-0229/2011, B7-0230/2011, B7-0231/2011, B7-0232/2011 and B7-0233/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0228/2011

(replacing B7-0228/2011, B7-0229/2011, B7-0230/2011, B7-0231/2011, B7-0232/2011 and B7-0233/2011):

tabled by the following Members:

Eleni Theocharous, Filip Kaczmarek, Gay Mitchell, Michèle Striffler, Maurice Ponga and Alf Svensson, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Thijs Berman, Michael Cashman, Corina Creţu and Patrice Tirolien, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Charles Goerens and Marielle De Sarnez, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Judith Sargentini and Catherine Grèze, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,
Jan Zahradil, on behalf of the ECR Group,
Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0149)

The following spoke:

Nirj Deva, to table an oral amendment to paragraph 16 (not adopted, as more than 40 Members objected).


6.5. 2010 progress report on Iceland (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0226/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0150)

The following spoke:

Cristian Dan Preda to table an oral amendment to Amendment 2 (adopted).


6.6. 2010 progress report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0225/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0151)

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, Nikolaos Salavrakos, requesting that the vote be adjourned and Kristian Vigenin, opposing that request (Parliament rejected the request).

Eduard Kukan, proposing that the final vote be taken by roll-call.

Kristian Vigenin on the vote on paragraph 1.

Before the final vote, Gerard Batten, drawing attention to the Rules of Procedure in connection with the roll-call vote on the resolution.


6.7. Situation in Côte d'Ivoire (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0256/2011, B7-0257/2011, B7-0258/2011, B7-0259/2011, B7-0260/2011, B7-0261/2011 and B7-0262/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0256/2011

(replacing B7-0256/2011, B7-0258/2011, B7-0259/2011, B7-0260/2011 and B7-0262/2011):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Filip Kaczmarek, Michèle Striffler, Dominique Baudis, Bernd Posselt, Alain Cadec, Monica Luisa Macovei, Elena Băsescu and Alf Svensson, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Véronique De Keyser, Thijs Berman, Harlem Désir, Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, Kader Arif, Vincent Peillon and Patrice Tirolien, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Charles Goerens, Marielle De Sarnez, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Marietje Schaake, Kristiina Ojuland and Sonia Alfano, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,
Charles Tannock, Jan Zahradil, Geoffrey Van Orden, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Michał Tomasz Kamiński and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0152)

(Motions for resolutions B7-0257/2011 and B7-0261/2011 fell.)


6.8. Review of the European Neighbourhood Policy - Eastern Dimension (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0198/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0153)


6.9. Review of the European Neighbourhood Policy - Southern Dimension (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0199/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0154)

The following spoke:

Paweł Robert Kowal to table an oral amendment to Amendment 7 (not adopted, as more than 40 Members objected).


6.10. Use of sexual violence in conflicts in North Africa and the Middle East (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0244/2011, B7-0245/2011, B7-0246/2011, B7-0247/2011 and B7-0248/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0244/2011

(replacing B7-0244/2011, B7-0245/2011, B7-0246/2011, B7-0247/2011 and B7-0248/2011):

tabled by the following Members:

Edit Bauer, Elmar Brok, Mario Mauro, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, László Tőkés, Elena Băsescu, Cristian Dan Preda, Monica Luisa Macovei, Traian Ungureanu, Roberta Angelilli, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Elisabeth Jeggle and Tokia Saïfi, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Britta Thomsen, Maria Eleni Koppa, Véronique De Keyser, Emine Bozkurt, Richard Howitt, Ana Gomes and Carmen Romero López, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Antonyia Parvanova, Marielle De Sarnez, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Kristiina Ojuland, Sarah Ludford, Giommaria Uggias, Edward McMillan-Scott, Sonia Alfano and Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Barbara Lochbihler, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Judith Sargentini, Malika Benarab-Attou, Hélène Flautre, Ulrike Lunacek, Jean Lambert, Heidi Hautala and Frieda Brepoels, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,
Charles Tannock, Marina Yannakoudakis and Andrea Češková, on behalf of the ECR Group,
Eva-Britt Svensson, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Cornelia Ernst and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0155)


6.11. EIB annual report for 2009 (vote)

Report on the 2009 Annual Report of the European Investment Bank [2010/2248(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: George Sabin Cutaş (A7-0073/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0156)


7. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Janusz Wojciechowski - A7-0121/2011

Ville Itälä, Giommaria Uggias

Lessons to be drawn for nuclear safety in Europe following the nuclear accident in Japan - RC-B7-0236/2011

Ville Itälä, Bernd Lange, Sergej Kozlík, Mitro Repo, Miroslav Mikolášik, Paul Murphy, Francesco De Angelis, Filip Kaczmarek, Giommaria Uggias, Peter Jahr, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Hannu Takkula, Gay Mitchell

Situation in Syria, Bahrain and Yemen - RC-B7-0249/2011

Mitro Repo, Paul Murphy, Adam Bielan, Hannu Takkula

2010 progress report on Iceland - B7-0226/2011

Paul Murphy, Peter Jahr

2010 progress report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia- B7-0225/2011

Mitro Repo, Martin Kastler

Situation in Côte d'Ivoire - RC-B7-0256/2011

Adam Bielan

Review of the European Neighbourhood Policy - Eastern Dimension - B7-0198/2011

Ville Itälä, Adam Bielan

Review of the European Neighbourhood Policy - Southern Dimension - B7-0199/2011

Cristiana Muscardini


8. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.20 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Libor ROUČEK
Vice-President

9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


10. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 5.4.2011, item 2)


10.1. The case of Ai WeiWei in China

Motions for resolution B7-0274/2011, B7-0275/2011, B7-0276/2011, B7-0277/2011, B7-0278/2011 and B7-0279/2011

Guy Verhofstadt introduced motion for a resolution B7-0274/2011.

The following spoke: Bernd Posselt.

Rui Tavares, Charles Tannock, Cristian Dan Preda, Heidi Hautala and Ana Gomes introduced the other motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Sari Essayah, on behalf of the PPE Group, Rosario Crocetta, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kristiina Ojuland, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Eva Lichtenberger, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Paul Murphy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bernd Posselt, Mitro Repo and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Peter Jahr and Gesine Meissner.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.4.2011, item 11.1.


10.2. Ban on the elections for the Tibetan government in exile in Nepal

Motions for resolution B7-0238/2011, B7-0263/2011, B7-0264/2011, B7-0266/2011, B7-0268/2011 and B7-0270/2011

Jaroslav Paška, Charles Tannock, Eva Lichtenberger, Kristiina Ojuland, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg and Thomas Mann introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Elena Băsescu, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kriton Arsenis, on behalf of the S&D Group, Nathalie Griesbeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rui Tavares, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Monica Luisa Macovei.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Sari Essayah, Seán Kelly and Mitro Repo.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.4.2011, item 11.2.


10.3. Zimbabwe

Motions for resolution B7-0239/2011, B7-0265/2011, B7-0267/2011, B7-0269/2011, B7-0271/2011, B7-0272/2011 and B7-0273/2011

Jaroslav Paška, Geoffrey Van Orden, Judith Sargentini, Kristiina Ojuland, Ana Gomes, Seán Kelly and Rui Tavares introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Filip Kaczmarek, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kriton Arsenis, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Cristian Dan Preda.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Sari Essayah, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Cristian Silviu Buşoi, Elena Băsescu, Mitro Repo and Albert Deß.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.4.2011, item 11.3.


11. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


11.1. The case of Ai WeiWei in China (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0274/2011, B7-0275/2011, B7-0276/2011, B7-0277/2011, B7-0278/2011 and B7-0279/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0274/2011

(replacing B7-0274/2011, B7-0275/2011, B7-0276/2011, B7-0277/2011, B7-0278/2011 and B7-0279/2011):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Mario Mauro, Filip Kaczmarek, Krzysztof Lisek, Sari Essayah, Bernd Posselt, Tunne Kelam, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Monica Luisa Macovei, Elena Băsescu, Thomas Mann, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Bogusław Sonik and László Tőkés, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Edward McMillan-Scott, Guy Verhofstadt and Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Helga Trüpel, Heidi Hautala, Eva Lichtenberger, Pascal Canfin, Philippe Lamberts, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Rebecca Harms and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

Charles Tannock, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Roberts Zīle, Ryszard Czarnecki, Adam Bielan, Michał Tomasz Kamiński and Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the ECR Group;

Rui Tavares, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

Fiorello Provera.

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)157)


11.2. Ban on the elections for the Tibetan government in exile in Nepal (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0238/2011, B7-0263/2011, B7-0264/2011, B7-0266/2011, B7-0268/2011 and B7-0270/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0238/2011

Rejected

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0263/2011

(replacing B7-0263/2011, B7-0264/2011, B7-0266/2011, B7-0268/2011 and B7-0270/2011):

tabled by the following Members:

José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Thomas Mann, Mario Mauro, Cristian Dan Preda, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Csaba Sógor, Bernd Posselt, Tunne Kelam, Filip Kaczmarek, Monica Luisa Macovei, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Elena Băsescu, Sari Essayah, Bogusław Sonik, Tadeusz Zwiefka and László Tőkés, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Véronique De Keyser and Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Kristiina Ojuland, Norica Nicolai, Marielle De Sarnez, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Leonidas Donskis, Marietje Schaake and Sonia Alfano, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Eva Lichtenberger, Heidi Hautala, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

Charles Tannock, Geoffrey Van Orden, Roberts Zīle, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Marek Henryk Migalski, Michał Tomasz Kamiński and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group;

Fiorello Provera.

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)158)


11.3. Zimbabwe (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0239/2011, B7-0265/2011, B7-0267/2011, B7-0269/2011, B7-0271/2011, B7-0272/2011 and B7-0273/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0239/2011

Rejected

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0265/2011

(replacing B7-0265/2011, B7-0267/2011, B7-0269/2011, B7-0271/2011, B7-0272/2011 and B7-0273/2011):

tabled by the following Members:

Alain Cadec, Michael Gahler, Mario Mauro, Cristian Dan Preda, Filip Kaczmarek, Bernd Posselt, Tunne Kelam, Monica Luisa Macovei, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Elena Băsescu, Sari Essayah, Thomas Mann, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Csaba Sógor and Bogusław Sonik, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Véronique De Keyser, Thijs Berman, Michael Cashman and Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Marielle De Sarnez, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Sarah Ludford, Kristiina Ojuland, Sonia Alfano and Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Judith Sargentini, Barbara Lochbihler and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

Geoffrey Van Orden, Jan Zahradil, Charles Tannock, Nirj Deva, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Michał Tomasz Kamiński and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group;

Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

Fiorello Provera.

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)159)


12. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


13. Decisions concerning certain documents

Amendment of the Rules of Procedure (Rule 212)

AFCO Committee

- Transitional comitology measures adopted by the Conference of Presidents (2009/2195(REG))

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports(Rule 48)

AGRI Committee

- The CAP towards 2020: Meeting the food, natural resources and territorial challenges of the future (2011/2051(INI))
(opinion: DEVE, ENVI, ITRE, REGI)

EMPL Committee

- The European Platform against poverty and social exclusion (2011/2052(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, CULT, ENVI, BUDG, ITRE, ECON, REGI)

FEMM Committee

- A 2020 Perspective for Women in Turkey (2011/2066(INI))

Referral to committees

AFET Committee

- Attacks against information systems and repealing Council Framework Decision 2005/222/JHA (COM(2010)0517 - C7-0293/2010 - 2010/0273(COD))
referred to responsible: LIBE
opinion: AFET, BUDG, ITRE


14. Written declarations included in the register (Rule 123)

Number of signatures obtained by the written declarations included in the register (Rule 123(3)):

Document number

Author

Signatures

0001/2011

Jean Lambert, Marian Harkin, Olle Ludvigsson, Peter Skinner, Gabriele Zimmer

156

0002/2011

Mara Bizzotto

27

0003/2011

Romana Jordan Cizelj, Ana Gomes, Corinne Lepage, Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Indrek Tarand

338

0004/2011

Angelika Werthmann, Evelyn Regner, Ulrike Lunacek

56

0005/2011

Dieter-Lebrecht Koch

48

0006/2011

Françoise Castex, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Carlos Coelho, Stavros Lambrinidis, Diana Wallis

122

0007/2011

Georgios Papastamkos, Jean-Luc Bennahmias, Gay Mitchell, Gianluca Susta, Tadeusz Zwiefka

237

0008/2011

Ioan Enciu, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Antonyia Parvanova, Zuzana Roithová, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides

88

0009/2011

Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Marta Andreasen, Santiago Fisas Ayxela, Oriol Junqueras Vies

129

0010/2011

Marina Yannakoudakis, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Françoise Grossetête, Charles Tannock, Cecilia Wikström

232

0011/2011

Oreste Rossi

44

0012/2011

Cristiana Muscardini, Niccolò Rinaldi, Gianluca Susta, Pablo Zalba Bidegain

36

0013/2011

Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Tanja Fajon, Carl Haglund, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Krzysztof Lisek

24

0014/2011

Konstantinos Poupakis, Richard Howitt, Ádám Kósa, Eva Lichtenberger, Cecilia Wikström

83

0015/2011

Françoise Castex, Franziska Katharina Brantner, Vincent Peillon, Cristian Dan Preda, Ivo Vajgl

52

0016/2011

Geoffrey Van Orden, Gabriele Albertini, Alexander Alvaro, Frédérique Ries, Hannu Takkula

19

0017/2011

Richard Seeber, Ole Christensen, Carl Haglund, Isabella Lövin, Anna Rosbach

39


15. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 179(2), the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


16. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 9 May 2011 to 12 May 2011.


17. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 16.30.

Klaus Welle

Jerzy Buzek

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Abad, Áder, Agnew, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfano, Alfonsi, Allam, Alvaro, Alves, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antonescu, Arias Echeverría, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Auconie, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Balzani, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Baudis, Bauer, Bearder, Becker , Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Berès, Berman, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Bisky, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bloom, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Borghezio, Borsellino, Borys, Boştinaru, Boulland, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brantner, Brepoels, Březina, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bufton, Bullmann, Buşoi, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Canfin, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Cashman, Casini, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Christensen, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cofferati, Collino, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Cornelissen, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Silvia Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creţu, Creutzmann, Crocetta, Crowley, Cutaş, Cymański, Czarnecki, Frédéric Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, De Castro, Dehaene, De Keyser, Delvaux, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Duff, Dušek, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Enciu, Engel, Eppink, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Figueiredo, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, Gáll-Pelcz, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, Gräßle, Grech, Grelier, Grèze, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Haglund, Hall, Händel, Harbour, Harkin, Hartong, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hautala, Hedh, Helmer, Hénin, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hudghton, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iovine, Irigoyen Pérez, Itälä, Ivan, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Jeggle, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jordan Cizelj, Jørgensen, Junqueras Vies, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kamiński, Kammerevert, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Keller, Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Béla Kovács, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Le Foll, Le Grip, Legutko, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, McAvan, McCarthy, McClarkin, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Madlener, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manner, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mavronikolas, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Meissner, Mélenchon, Melo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Migalski, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mirsky, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Motti, Mulder, Muñiz De Urquiza, Murphy , Muscardini, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Nitras, Obermayr, Obiols, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Őry, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paksas, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Pallone, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paşcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Paulsen, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pirker, Pittella, Plumb, Poc, Ponga, Poręba, Posselt, Poupakis, Preda, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Provera, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salavrakos, Sánchez Presedo, Sanchez-Schmid, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scottà, Scurria, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smolková, Sógor, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Speroni, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Dimitar Stoyanov, Emil Stoyanov, Strejček, Striffler, Surján, Susta, Alf Svensson, Eva-Britt Svensson, Swinburne, Swoboda, Szegedi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tavares, Taylor, Teixeira, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomsen, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Ţicău, Tirolien, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Toussas, Trautmann, Tremopoulos, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vadim Tudor, Vaidere, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voss, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Wallis, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Werthmann, Westlund, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zanicchi, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zver, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy