Index 
Minutes
PDF 250kWORD 218k
Thursday, 12 May 2011 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Statement by the President
 3.Request for the waiver of parliamentary immunity
 4.Decisions concerning certain documents
 5.European fisheries sector crisis due to rise in oil prices (motions for resolutions tabled)
 6.EU-Mauritania Fisheries Partnership Agreement (motions for resolutions tabled)
 7.Public procurement (motions for resolutions tabled)
 8.Documents received
 9.Youth on the Move – a framework for improving Europe's education and training systems - Early years learning - Cultural dimensions of EU external actions - Unlocking the potential of cultural and creative industries - Sarajevo as a European Capital of Culture in 2014 (debate)
 10.Statement by the President
 11.Cleanup in Europe and Let's do it World 2012 (written declaration)
 12.Voting time
  12.1.Youth on the Move – a framework for improving Europe's education and training systems (Rule 138) (vote)
  12.2.Early years learning (Rule 138) (vote)
  12.3.EU-Mauritania Fisheries Partnership Agreement (vote)
  12.4.Public procurement (vote)
  12.5.European fisheries sector crisis due to rise in oil prices (vote)
  12.6.Small Business Act review (vote)
  12.7.Innovation Union: transforming Europe for a post-crisis world (vote)
  12.8.ILO Convention supplemented by a recommendation on domestic workers (vote)
  12.9.Antibiotic resistance (vote)
  12.10.Cultural dimensions of EU external actions (vote)
  12.11.Unlocking the potential of cultural and creative industries (vote)
  12.12.Sarajevo as a European Capital of Culture in 2014 (vote)
 13.Explanations of vote
 14.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 15.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 16.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  16.1.Sri Lanka: follow-up of the UN report
  16.2.Azerbaijan
  16.3.Belarus
 17.Voting time
  17.1.Sri Lanka: follow-up of the UN report (vote)
  17.2.Azerbaijan (vote)
  17.3.Belarus (vote)
 18.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 19.Composition of committees and delegations
 20.Written declarations included in the register (Rule 123)
 21.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 22.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 23.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Cleanup in Europe and Let's do it World 2012


IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Statement by the President

The President made a brief statement on the earthquake which had struck the Spanish town of Lorca (Murcia) and said that the President of Parliament would send a message of solidarity and condolence to the victims' families.


3. Request for the waiver of parliamentary immunity

The Head of the Public Prosecutor's Office in Vienna had sent the President, via the Permanent Representation of Austria to the European Union, a request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Hans-Peter Martin in connection with a procedure currently in progress at that Office.

Pursuant to Rule 6(2), the request was referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.


4. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 48)

AFCO Committee

- Unilateral statements in the minutes of the Council (2011/2090(INI))

AFET Committee

- The freedom of press and media in the world (2011/2081(INI))
(opinion: DEVE)

CONT Committee

- The Budgetary Control of EU Humanitarian Aid Managed by ECHO (2011/2073(INI))
(opinion: DEVE)

CULT Committee

- Tackling early school leaving (2011/2088(INI))
(opinion: EMPL)

- The European Dimension in Sport (2011/2087(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, ENVI, EMPL, JURI, ECON, LIBE, IMCO, REGI)

ECON Committee

- The future of VAT (2011/2082(INI))
(opinion: ITRE, JURI, CONT, IMCO)

- The European Semester for economic policy coordination (2011/2071(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, CULT, ENVI, BUDG, ITRE, IMCO, REGI, EMPL)

ENVI Committee

- A resource-efficient Europe (2011/2068(INI))
(opinion: PECH, AGRI, ITRE, INTA, TRAN, REGI)

FEMM Committee

- Situation of women approaching retirement age (2011/2091(INI))
(opinion: EMPL)

IMCO Committee

- Mutual Evaluation Process of the Services Directive (2011/2085(INI))
(opinion: CULT, ENVI, EMPL, ITRE, JURI, ECON, REGI)

- Online Gambling in the Internal Market (2011/2084(INI))
(opinion: CULT, ITRE, JURI, ECON)

- Modernisation of Customs (2011/2083(INI))
(opinion: CONT, INTA)

ITRE Committee

- Facing the challenge of the safety of offshore oil and gas activities (2011/2072(INI))
(opinion: EMPL, JURI, ENVI)

JURI Committee

- Towards a Coherent European Approach to Collective Redress (2011/2089(INI))
(opinion: ITRE, ECON, IMCO)

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

- The situation of fundamental rights in the European Union (2010) (2011/2069(INI))

PECH Committee

- Fisheries restrictions and jurisdictional waters in the Mediterranean and Black Sea - ways for conflict resolution (2011/2086(INI))
(opinion: DEVE)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 48(2))

EMPL Committee

- The Agenda for New Skills and Jobs (2011/2067(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, CULT, ITRE, REGI)

Associated committees

ECON Committee

- The European Semester for economic policy coordination (2011/2071(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, CULT, ENVI, BUDG, ITRE, IMCO, REGI)
Associated committees ECON, EMPL
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 05.05.2011)

ITRE Committee

- Facing the challenge of the safety of offshore oil and gas activities (2011/2072(INI))
(opinion: EMPL, JURI)
Associated committees ITRE, ENVI
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 07.04.2011)

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

- Conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of seasonal employment (COM(2010)0379 - C7-0180/2010 - 2010/0210(COD))
(opinion: FEMM)
Associated committees LIBE, EMPL
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 05.05.2011)

- Conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals in the framework of an intra-corporate transfer (COM(2010)0378 - C7-0179/2010 - 2010/0209(COD))
(opinion: FEMM)
Associated committees LIBE, EMPL
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 05.05.2011)

Referral to committees

DEVE Committee

- State of implementation of the EU Strategy for Central Asia (2011/2008(INI))
referred to responsible: AFET
opinion: DEVE, INTA.


5. European fisheries sector crisis due to rise in oil prices (motions for resolutions tabled)

Oral question (O-000096/2011) by João Ferreira and Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Commission: Crisis in the fisheries sector arising from higher fuel prices (B7-0306/2011);

Oral question (O-000101/2011) by Alain Cadec, Antonello Antinoro, Jim Higgins, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Maria do Céu Patrão Neves, Werner Kuhn, Ioannis A. Tsoukalas, Crescenzio Rivellini, Rareş-Lucian Niculescu, Vito Bonsignore and Salvador Garriga Polledo, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Commission: European fisheries sector crisis due to rise in oil prices (B7-0307/2011);

Oral question (O-000102/2011) by Philippe de Villiers and Juozas Imbrasas, on behalf of the EFD Group, to the Commission: Crisis in the European fisheries sector owing to higher oil prices (B7-0308/2011);

Oral question (O-000106/2011) by Britta Reimers, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: European fisheries sector crisis due to rise in oil prices (B7-0310/2011);

Oral question (O-000107/2011) by Josefa Andrés Barea, Kriton Arsenis, Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Estelle Grelier, Iliana Malinova Iotova, Guido Milana, Ulrike Rodust, Antolín Sánchez Presedo and Catherine Trautmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, to the Commission: Rising oil prices and support for fishers (B7-0311/2011);

Oral question (O-000113/2011) by Isabella Lövin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Commission: Crisis in the fisheries sector due to rise in oil prices (B7-0313/2011)

The debate had been held on 9 May 2011 (minutes of 9.5.2011, item 17).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 115(5):

- Alain Cadec, Antonello Antinoro, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Maria do Céu Patrão Neves, Jim Higgins, Ioannis A. Tsoukalas, Rareş-Lucian Niculescu, Crescenzio Rivellini, Werner Kuhn and Vito Bonsignore, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the European fisheries sector crisis due to the rise in oil prices (B7-0297/2011);

- Philippe de Villiers and Juozas Imbrasas, on behalf of the EFD Group, on the crisis in the European fisheries sector caused by rising oil prices (B7-0298/2011);

- Marek Józef Gróbarczyk, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the European fisheries sector crisis due to the rise in oil prices (B7-0299/2011);

- Britta Reimers, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the European fisheries sector crisis due to the rise in oil prices (B7-0300/2011);

- Isabella Lövin, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Jean-Paul Besset, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the European fisheries sector crisis due to the rise in oil prices (B7-0321/2011);

- Ulrike Rodust, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the European fisheries sector crisis due to rise in oil prices (B7-0322/2011);

- João Ferreira, Patrick Le Hyaric, Jacky Hénin, Willy Meyer and Elie Hoarau, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the European fisheries sector crisis due to the rise in oil prices (B7-0323/2011).

Vote: minutes of 12.5.2011, item 12.5.


6. EU-Mauritania Fisheries Partnership Agreement (motions for resolutions tabled)

Oral question (O-000038/2011) by Carmen Fraga Estévez, on behalf of the PECH Committee, to the Commission: Negotiations regarding the renewal of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and Mauritania (B7-0018/2011)

The debate had been held on 7 March 2011 (minutes of 7.3.2011, item 19).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 115(5):

- Carmen Fraga Estévez, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the Renewal of the Protocol of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the EC and Mauritania (B7-0193/2011);

- Ulrike Rodust, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the negotiations regarding the renewal of the Protocol to the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and Mauritania (B7-0194/2011);

- Isabella Lövin and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the negotiations regarding the renewal of the EU-Mauritania Fisheries Partnership Agreement (B7-0195/2011);

- Carl Haglund, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the renewal of the Protocol to the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and Mauritania (B7-0196/2011);

- João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and Mauritania (B7-0197/2011)/rev.

Vote: minutes of 12.5.2011, item 12.3.


7. Public procurement (motions for resolutions tabled)

Commission statement: Public procurement

The debate had been held on 6 April 2011 (minutes of 6.4.2011, item 4 and minutes of 6.4.2011, item 6).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Andreas Schwab, Raffaele Baldassarre, Regina Bastos, Frank Engel, Jean-Paul Gauzès, Philippe Juvin, Constance Le Grip, Konstantinos Poupakis, Zuzana Roithová, on behalf of the PPE Group, Evelyne Gebhardt, Bernadette Vergnaud, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jürgen Creutzmann, Cristian Silviu Buşoi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Malcolm Harbour, on behalf of the ECR Group, Heide Rühle, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on equal access to public sector markets in the EU and in third countries and on the revision of the legal framework of public procurement including concessions (B7-0284/2011);

- Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Eva-Britt Svensson, Cornelis de Jong, Thomas Händel, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on public procurement (B7-0285/2011).

Vote: minutes of 12.5.2011, item 12.4.


8. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund in accordance with point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (application EGF/2010/022 DK/LM Glasfiber from Denmark) (COM(2011)0258 - C7-0112/2011 - 2011/2092(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

EMPL

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund in accordance with point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (application EGF/2010/025DK/Odense Steel Shipyard, Denmark) (COM(2011)0251 - C7-0114/2011 - 2011/2093(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

EMPL


9. Youth on the Move – a framework for improving Europe's education and training systems - Early years learning - Cultural dimensions of EU external actions - Unlocking the potential of cultural and creative industries - Sarajevo as a European Capital of Culture in 2014 (debate)

Report on Youth on the Move – a framework for improving Europe's education and training systems [2010/2307(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Milan Zver (A7-0169/2011)

Report on early years learning in the European Union [2010/2159(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Mary Honeyball (A7-0099/2011)

Report on the cultural dimensions of the EU's external actions [2010/2161(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Marietje Schaake (A7-0112/2011)

Report on unlocking the potential of cultural and creative industries [2010/2156(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmid (A7-0143/2011)

Oral question (O-000061/2011), by Doris Pack, on behalf of the CULT Committee, to the Commission: Sarajevo as a European Capital of Culture in 2014 (B7-0215/2011).

Milan Zver, Mary Honeyball and Marietje Schaake presented their reports.

Doris Pack moved the oral question.

Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmid introduced the report.

The following spoke: Androulla Vassiliou (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: William (The Earl of) Dartmouth (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Jutta Steinruck (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Karima Delli (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Ivo Belet (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Oldřich Vlasák (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Cecilia Wikström (rapporteur for the opinion of the JURI Committee), Marco Scurria, on behalf of the PPE Group, Katarína Neveďalová, on behalf of the S&D Group, Hannu Takkula, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Emma McClarkin, on behalf of the ECR Group, Oriol Junqueras Vies, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rui Tavares, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Giancarlo Scottà, on behalf of the EFD Group, Dimitar Stoyanov, Non-attached Member, Alajos Mészáros, Knut Fleckenstein, Morten Løkkegaard, Marek Henryk Migalski, Malika Benarab-Attou, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Juozas Imbrasas, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Silvia Costa, Liam Aylward, Kay Swinburne, Helga Trüpel, Paul Murphy, Derek Roland Clark, Marielle Gallo and Maria Badia i Cutchet, Marietje Schaake, Paweł Robert Kowal, Heinz K. Becker, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Ivo Vajgl, Valdemar Tomaševski, Anna Záborská, Chrysoula Paliadeli, Sabine Verheyen, Barbara Matera, Olga Sehnalová, Roberta Angelilli, Nessa Childers, Piotr Borys, Monika Smolková, Seán Kelly, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Emine Bozkurt and Kinga Göncz.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Francisco José Millán Mon, Wojciech Michał Olejniczak, João Ferreira, Nikolaos Salavrakos, Andrew Henry William Brons, Damien Abad, Luís Paulo Alves, Jaroslav Paška, Franz Obermayr, Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska and Evelyn Regner.

The following spoke: Androulla Vassiliou, Milan Zver, Mary Honeyball, Marietje Schaake and Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmid.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 115(5):

- Doris Pack, on behalf of the CULT Committee, on Sarajevo as a European Capital of Culture 2014 (B7-0281/2011).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.5.2011, item 12.1.


IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK
President

10. Statement by the President

The President returned to the statement made that morning by Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez (Vice-President) on the earthquake that had struck Lorca (Murcia) and, on behalf of Parliament, expressed his condolences to the families of the victims.

The following spoke: Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines.

Parliament observed a minute's silence.


11. Cleanup in Europe and Let's do it World 2012 (written declaration)

Written declaration 0003/2011 submitted by Romana Jordan Cizelj, Ana Gomes, Corinne Lepage, Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė and Indrek Tarand on Cleanup in Europe et Let's do it World 2012 had, by 11 May 2011, been signed by the majority of Parliament's component Members. Consequently, in accordance with Rule 123(3) and (4), it would be forwarded to its addressees and published in the Texts Adopted of that sitting (P7_TA(2011)0245), together with the names of the signatories (see Annex 1).

The following spoke: Romana Jordan Cizelj and Indrek Tarand.


12. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


12.1. Youth on the Move – a framework for improving Europe's education and training systems (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on Youth on the Move – a framework for improving Europe's education and training systems [2010/2307(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Milan Zver (A7-0169/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2011)0230)


12.2. Early years learning (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on early years learning in the European Union [2010/2159(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Mary Honeyball (A7-0099/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2011)0231)


12.3. EU-Mauritania Fisheries Partnership Agreement (vote)

The debate had been held on 7 March 2011 (minutes of 7.3.2011, item 19).

The announcement of motions for resolutions had taken place on 12 May 2011 (minutes of 12.5.2011, item 6).

Motions for resolution B7-0193/2011, B7-0194/2011, B7-0195/2011, B7-0196/2011 and B7-0197/2011/rev

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0193/2011

(replacing B7-0193/2011, B7-0194/2011, B7-0195/2011, B7-0196/2011 and B7-0197/2011/rev):

tabled by the following Members:

Carmen Fraga Estévez, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Ulrike Rodust, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Carl Haglund, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Isabella Lövin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0232)


12.4. Public procurement (vote)

The debate had been held on 6 April 2011 (minutes of 6.4.2011, item 4 and minutes of 6.4.2011, item 6).

The announcement of motions for resolutions had taken place on 12 May 2011 (minutes of 12.5.2011, item 7).

Motions for resolution B7-0284/2001 and B7-0285/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0284/2001

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0233)

(Motion for a resolution B7-0285/2011 fell.)


12.5. European fisheries sector crisis due to rise in oil prices (vote)

The debate had been held on 9 May 2011 (minutes of 9.5.2011, item 17).

The announcement of motions for resolutions had taken place on 12 May 2011 (minutes of 12.5.2011, item 5).

Motions for resolution B7-0297/2001, B7-0298/2011, B7-0299/2011, B7-0300/2011, B7-0321/2011, B7-0322/2011 and B7-0323/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0297/2011

(replacing B7-0297/2001, B7-0298/2011, B7-0299/2011, B7-0322/2011 and B7-0323/2011):

tabled by the following Members:

Alain Cadec, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Ulrike Rodust, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Marek Józef Gróbarczyk, on behalf of the ECR Group,

João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

Philippe de Villiers, Juozas Imbrasas and Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the EFD Group

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0234)

(Motions for resolutions B7-0300/2011 and B7-0321/2011 fell.)


12.6. Small Business Act review (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0286/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0235)

The following spoke:

Niki Tzavela, to move an oral amendment to Amendment 9, which was accepted.


12.7. Innovation Union: transforming Europe for a post-crisis world (vote)

Report on Innovation Union: Transforming Europe for a post-crisis world [2010/2245(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Judith A. Merkies (A7-0162/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0236)

The following spoke:

Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, to emphasise the importance of Amendment 1.


12.8. ILO Convention supplemented by a recommendation on domestic workers (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0296/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0237)


12.9. Antibiotic resistance (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0295/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0238)


12.10. Cultural dimensions of EU external actions (vote)

Report on the cultural dimensions of the EU's external actions [2010/2161(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Marietje Schaake (A7-0112/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0239)


12.11. Unlocking the potential of cultural and creative industries (vote)

Report on unlocking the potential of cultural and creative industries [2010/2156(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmid (A7-0143/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0240)


12.12. Sarajevo as a European Capital of Culture in 2014 (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0281/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0241)


IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS
Vice-President

13. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Milan Zver - A7-0169/2011

Salvatore Iacolino, Sergej Kozlík, Jarosław Kalinowski, Hannu Takkula, Daniel Hannan, Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Bernd Posselt and Sidonia Elżbieta Jędrzejewska

Report: Mary Honeyball - A7-0099/2011

Jarosław Kalinowski, Hannu Takkula, Daniel Hannan, Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Anna Záborská and Miroslav Mikolášik

EU-Mauritania Fisheries Partnership Agreement - RC-B7-0193/2011

Daniel Hannan

European fisheries sector crisis due to rise in oil prices - RC-B7-0297/2011

Peter Jahr, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Seán Kelly

Small Business Act review - B7-0286/2011

Miroslav Mikolášik, Gay Mitchell, who also answered a question by Reinhard Bütikofer, Hannu Takkula and Seán Kelly.

Report: Judith A. Merkies - A7-0162/2011

Adam Bielan, Peter Jahr, Zbigniew Ziobro, Jacek Olgierd Kurski and Lena Ek

ILO Convention supplemented by a recommendation on domestic workers - B7-0296/2011

Mitro Repo and Peter Jahr

Antibiotic resistance - B7-0295/2011

Peter Jahr

Report: Marietje Schaake - A7-0112/2011

Mitro Repo, Adam Bielan, Zbigniew Ziobro, Hannu Takkula and Jacek Olgierd Kurski

Report: Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmid - A7-0143/2011

Hannu Takkula

Sarajevo as a European Capital of Culture in 2014 - B7-0281/2011

Hannu Takkula


14. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.15 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Libor ROUČEK
Vice-President

15. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


16. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 10.5.2011, item 3)


16.1. Sri Lanka: follow-up of the UN report

Motions for resolution B7-0324/2011, B7- 0325/2011, B7-0326/2011, B7-0327/2011, B7-0328/2011 and B7-0331/2011

Paul Murphy, Geoffrey Van Orden, Véronique De Keyser, Thomas Mann, Anneli Jäätteenmäki and Heidi Hautala introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Charles Tannock and Geoffrey Van Orden, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jaroslav Paška, on behalf of the EFD Group, Filip Kaczmarek, Claude Moraes and Laima Liucija Andrikienė.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Sari Essayah, George Sabin Cutaş, Graham Watson, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Charles Tannock.

The following spoke: László Andor (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.5.2011, item 17.1.


16.2. Azerbaijan

Motions for resolution B7-0329/2011, B7-0330/2011, B7-0333/2011, B7-0335/2011, B7-0337/2011 and B7-0340/2011

Marie-Christine Vergiat, Charles Tannock, Cristian Dan Preda, Marietje Schaake and Ulrike Lunacek introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Eduard Kukan, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kristian Vigenin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jaroslav Paška, on behalf of the EFD Group, and Sari Essayah.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Seán Kelly, Mitro Repo, Vytautas Landsbergis, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă and Justas Vincas Paleckis.

The following spoke: László Andor (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.5.2011, item 17.2.


16.3. Belarus

Motions for resolution B7-0332/2011, B7-0334/2011, B7-0336/2011, B7-0338/2011, B7-0339/2011 and B7-0341/2011

Jiří Maštálka, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Cristian Dan Preda, Kristiina Ojuland, Michał Tomasz Kamiński and Raül Romeva i Rueda introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Jacek Protasiewicz, on behalf of the PPE Group, Mitro Repo, on behalf of the S&D Group, Leonidas Donskis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, on behalf of the ECR Group, Krisztina Morvai, Non-attached Member, Bernd Posselt and Marek Henryk Migalski.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Eija-Riitta Korhola, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, Ulrike Lunacek, on Krisztina Morvai's comments, Krisztina Morvai, Ulrike Lunacek, Martin Schulz, (who objected to what Krisztina Morvai had said), Charles Tannock and Alfreds Rubiks.

The following spoke: László Andor (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.5.2011, item 17.3.


17. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


17.1. Sri Lanka: follow-up of the UN report (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0324/2011, B7-0325/2011, B7-0326/2011, B7-0327/2011 B7-0328/2011, B7-0331/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0324/2011

(replacing B7-0324/2011, B7-0325/2011, B7-0326/2011, B7-0327/2011 B7-0328/2011, B7-0331/2011):

tabled by the following Members:

Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Thomas Mann, Cristian Dan Preda, Filip Kaczmarek, Mario Mauro, Michèle Striffler, Bernd Posselt, Tunne Kelam, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Monica Luisa Macovei, Elena Băsescu, Sari Essayah, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Dominique Baudis, Bogusław Sonik and Agnès Le Brun, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Véronique De Keyser, Ana Gomes and Richard Howitt, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Marietje Schaake, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Kristiina Ojuland, Sarah Ludford, Marielle De Sarnez, Alexandra Thein, Norica Nicolai and Jelko Kacin, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Geoffrey Van Orden, Charles Tannock, Jan Zahradil, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Konrad Szymański and Tomasz Piotr Poręba, on behalf of the ECR Group,
Heidi Hautala, Karima Delli, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Frieda Brepoels, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,
Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0242)

The following had spoken:

Claude Moraes, to move an oral amendment to paragraph 13 and Geoffrey Van Orden, who opposed that amendment. The oral amendment was not accepted, being opposed by over one-tenth of the Members present.


17.2. Azerbaijan (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0329/2011, B7-0330/2011, B7-0333/2011, B7-0335/2011, B7-337/2011, B7-0340/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0329/2011

Rejected

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0330/2011

(replacing B7-0330/2011, B7-0333/2011, B7-0335/2011, B7-337/2011, B7-0340/2011):

tabled by the following Members:

Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Mario Mauro, Bernd Posselt, Monica Luisa Macovei, Sari Essayah, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Agnès Le Brun, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Martin Kastler, Dominique Baudis and Bogusław Sonik, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Véronique De Keyser and Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Marietje Schaake, Leonidas Donskis, Marielle De Sarnez, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Jelko Kacin and Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Marek Henryk Migalski, Valdemar Tomaševski, Geoffrey Van Orden, Marina Yannakoudakis, Jacek Olgierd Kurski and Zbigniew Ziobro, on behalf of the ECR Group,
Ulrike Lunacek, Heidi Hautala, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0243)


17.3. Belarus (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0332/2011, B7-0334/2011, B7-0336/2011, B7-0338/2011, B7-0339/2011, B4-0341/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0332/2011

Rejected

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0334/2011

(replacing B7-0334/2011, B7-0336/2011, B7-0338/2011, B7-0339/2011, B4-0341/2011):

tabled by the following Members:

Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Cristian Dan Preda, Jacek Protasiewicz, Michael Gahler, Filip Kaczmarek, Mario Mauro, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Bernd Posselt, Tunne Kelam, Monica Luisa Macovei, Elena Băsescu, Sari Essayah, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Agnès Le Brun, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Martin Kastler, Dominique Baudis and Bogusław Sonik, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Véronique De Keyser, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Kristian Vigenin and Marek Siwiec, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Marietje Schaake, Kristiina Ojuland, Marielle De Sarnez, Leonidas Donskis, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy and Jelko Kacin, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Charles Tannock, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Geoffrey Van Orden, Valdemar Tomaševski, Konrad Szymański, Mirosław Piotrowski and Paweł Robert Kowal, on behalf of the ECR Group,
Elisabeth Schroedter, Werner Schulz, Heidi Hautala and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0244)


18. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


19. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the EFD Group:

CULT Committee: Sampo Terho

Delegation for relations with Canada: Sampo Terho

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


20. Written declarations included in the register (Rule 123)

Number of signatures obtained by the written declarations included in the register (Rule 123(3)):

Document number

Author

Signatures

4/2011

Angelika Werthmann, Evelyn Regner, Ulrike Lunacek

76

5/2011

Dieter-Lebrecht Koch

60

6/2011

Françoise Castex, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Carlos Coelho, Stavros Lambrinidis, Diana Wallis

140

7/2011

Georgios Papastamkos, Jean-Luc Bennahmias, Gay Mitchell, Gianluca Susta, Tadeusz Zwiefka

329

8/2011

Ioan Enciu, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Antonyia Parvanova, Zuzana Roithová, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides

117

9/2011

Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Marta Andreasen, Santiago Fisas Ayxela, Oriol Junqueras Vies

178

10/2011

Marina Yannakoudakis, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Françoise Grossetête, Charles Tannock, Cecilia Wikström

345

11/2011

Oreste Rossi

51

12/2011

Cristiana Muscardini, Niccolò Rinaldi, Gianluca Susta, Pablo Zalba Bidegain

45

13/2011

Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Tanja Fajon, Carl Haglund, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Krzysztof Lisek

38

14/2011

Konstantinos Poupakis, Richard Howitt, Ádám Kósa, Eva Lichtenberger, Cecilia Wikström

252

15/2011

Françoise Castex, Franziska Katharina Brantner, Vincent Peillon, Cristian Dan Preda, Ivo Vajgl

93

16/2011

Geoffrey Van Orden, Gabriele Albertini, Alexander Alvaro, Frédérique Ries, Hannu Takkula

39

17/2011

Richard Seeber, Ole Christensen, Carl Haglund, Isabella Lövin, Anna Rosbach

103

18/2011

Martin Ehrenhauser

19

19/2011

Andreas Mölzer

15

20/2011

Peter Skinner

39

21/2011

Jelko Kacin, Edward McMillan-Scott, Anna Rosbach, György Schöpflin, Jutta Steinruck

26

22/2011

Gay Mitchell, Nirj Deva, Marian Harkin, Peter Skinner, Angelika Werthmann

107

23/2011

Niki Tzavela, Jorgo Chatzimarkakis, Edit Herczog, Georgios Koumoutsakos, Fiorello Provera

48

24/2011

Leonidas Donskis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Justas Vincas Paleckis

30

25/2011

Georgios Koumoutsakos, Hélène Flautre, Marian Harkin, Vittorio Prodi

38


21. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 179(2), the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


22. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 6 June 2011 to 9 June 2011.


23. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 16.40.

Klaus Welle

Jerzy Buzek

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Abad, Áder, Agnew, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfonsi, Alvaro, Alves, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Angourakis, Antinoro, Antonescu, Arias Echeverría, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Audy, Auken, Aylward, van Baalen, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Bagó, Balčytis, Balz, Balzani, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Baudis, Bauer, Bearder, Becker, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Berès, Berlato, Berman, Besset, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Binev, Bisky, Bizzotto, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Borsellino, Borys, Boştinaru, Boulland, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Brantner, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bufton, Bullmann, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Cadec, Callanan, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Canfin, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cofferati, Collino, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Cornelissen, Correia De Campos, Silvia Costa, Cramer, Crocetta, Cutaş, Cymański, Czarnecki, Frédéric Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, De Castro, De Keyser, Delli, Delvaux, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deutsch, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, Ek, El Khadraoui, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Fajmon, Falbr, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, João Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, Gáll-Pelcz, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goebbels, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, Gräßle, Grech, Grelier, Grèze, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Haglund, Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hankiss, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Hartong, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hautala, Hedh, Helmer, Hénin, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hoarau, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iovine, Irigoyen Pérez, Itälä, Ivan, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Joly, de Jong, Jordan Cizelj, Jørgensen, Junqueras Vies, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kamiński, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Kastler, Kazak, Kelam, Keller, Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Klaß, Kleva, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Béla Kovács, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambrinidis, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Le Brun, Lechner, Le Foll, Le Grip, Lehne, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Marine Le Pen, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, López-Istúriz White, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lyon, McAvan, McCarthy, McClarkin, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madlener, Manders, Maňka, Mann, Manner, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Matula, Mauro, Mayer, Mélenchon, Melo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Louis Michel, Migalski, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mirsky, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Morvai, Motti, Mulder, Muñiz De Urquiza, Murphy, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Nitras, Obermayr, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paška, Patrão Neves, Paulsen, Peillon, Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirker, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Portas, Posselt, Pöttering, Preda, Prendergast, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Provera, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rubiks, Rühle, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salavrakos, Sánchez Presedo, Sanchez-Schmid, Sârbu, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schroedter, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scottà, Scurria, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Speroni, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Dimitar Stoyanov, Emil Stoyanov, Striffler, Sturdy, Surján, Susta, Alf Svensson, Eva-Britt Svensson, Swinburne, Swoboda, Szájer, Szegedi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Tavares, Taylor, Teixeira, Terho, Thein, Thomsen, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Ţicău, Tirolien, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Toussas, Trautmann, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Uspaskich, Vadim Tudor, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wałęsa, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Werthmann, Westlund, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zver, Zwiefka


Annex 1 - Cleanup in Europe and Let's do it World 2012

Written declaration 0003/2011 submitted by Romana Jordan Cizelj, Ana Gomes, Corinne Lepage, Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Indrek Tarand on Cleanup in Europe and Let's do it World 2012 (minutes of 12.5.2011, item 11) and (P7_TA(2011)245) signed by 406 Members:

János Áder, Gabriele Albertini, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Sonia Alfano, François Alfonsi, Alexander Alvaro, Luís Paulo Alves, Marta Andreasen, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Roberta Angelilli, Elena Oana Antonescu, Alfredo Antoniozzi, Kader Arif, Pino Arlacchi, Richard Ashworth, John Attard-Montalto, Margrete Auken, Liam Aylward, Pilar Ayuso, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Georges Bach, Zigmantas Balčytis, Raffaele Baldassarre, Paolo Bartolozzi, Elena Băsescu, Regina Bastos, Edit Bauer, Catherine Bearder, Bastiaan Belder, Ivo Belet, Sandrine Bélier, Malika Benarab-Attou, Bendt Bendtsen, Jean-Luc Bennahmias, Luigi Berlinguer, Thijs Berman, Jean-Paul Besset, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Lothar Bisky, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Godfrey Bloom, Vito Bonsignore, Mario Borghezio, Piotr Borys, Victor Boştinaru, Philippe Boulland, José Bové, Franziska Katharina Brantner, Frieda Brepoels, Jan Březina, Elmar Brok, Andrew Henry William Brons, Zuzana Brzobohatá, Cristian Silviu Buşoi, Simon Busuttil, Reinhard Bütikofer, Jerzy Buzek, Alain Cadec, Martin Callanan, Pascal Canfin, Salvatore Caronna, Maria Da Graça Carvalho, David Casa, Michael Cashman, Carlo Casini, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Nessa Childers, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Giovanni Collino, Lara Comi, Marije Cornelissen, Silvia Costa, Michael Cramer, Rosario Crocetta, Brian Crowley, George Sabin Cutaş, Ryszard Czarnecki, Frédéric Daerden, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, Spyros Danellis, Arnaud Danjean, Rachida Dati, Joseph Daul, Chris Davies, Francesco De Angelis, Paolo De Castro, Karima Delli, Anne Delvaux, Proinsias De Rossa, Nirj Deva, Leonardo Domenici, Leonidas Donskis, Andrew Duff, Isabelle Durant, Robert Dušek, Martin Ehrenhauser, Bas Eickhout, Saïd El Khadraoui, Ioan Enciu, Christian Engström, Sari Essayah, Edite Estrela, Tanja Fajon, Diogo Feio, José Manuel Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Carlo Fidanza, Ilda Figueiredo, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Hélène Flautre, Karl-Heinz Florenz, Jacqueline Foster, Gaston Franco, Michael Gahler, Pat the Cope Gallagher, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Elisabetta Gardini, Jean-Paul Gauzès, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Marietta Giannakou, Sven Giegold, Adam Gierek, Ivars Godmanis, Ana Gomes, Kinga Göncz, Estelle Grelier, Catherine Grèze, Nick Griffin, Françoise Grossetête, Andrzej Grzyb, Zita Gurmai, Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gerald Häfner, Carl Haglund, Fiona Hall, Thomas Händel, Małgorzata Handzlik, Marian Harkin, Rebecca Harms, Satu Hassi, Martin Häusling, Heidi Hautala, Jacky Hénin, Edit Herczog, Jolanta Emilia Hibner, Jim Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Monika Hohlmeier, Richard Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Filiz Hakaeva Hyusmenova, Salvatore Iacolino, Juozas Imbrasas, Vincenzo Iovine, Ville Itälä, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Yannick Jadot, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Sidonia Elżbieta Jędrzejewska, Elisabeth Jeggle, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Eva Joly, Romana Jordan Cizelj, Oriol Junqueras Vies, Philippe Juvin, Jelko Kacin, Filip Kaczmarek, Sandra Kalniete, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Sajjad Karim, Krišjānis Kariņš, Ioannis Kasoulides, Martin Kastler, Tunne Kelam, Franziska Keller, Seán Kelly, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Timothy Kirkhope, Mojca Kleva, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, Silvana Koch-Mehrin, Jaromír Kohlíček, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Maria Eleni Koppa, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Ádám Kósa, Georgios Koumoutsakos, Béla Kovács, Andrey Kovatchev, Jan Kozłowski, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler, Eduard Kukan, Jacek Olgierd Kurski, Jean Lambert, Philippe Lamberts, Stavros Lambrinidis, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Vytautas Landsbergis, Esther de Lange, Constance Le Grip, Jörg Leichtfried, Jo Leinen, Corinne Lepage, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Eva Lichtenberger, Krzysztof Lisek, Barbara Lochbihler, Morten Løkkegaard, Veronica Lope Fontagné, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Sabine Lösing, Isabella Lövin, Sarah Ludford, Petru Constantin Luhan, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Ulrike Lunacek, Emma McClarkin, Mairead McGuinness, Edward McMillan-Scott, Vladimír Maňka, Thomas Mann, Riikka Manner, Marian-Jean Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Jiří Maštálka, Barbara Matera, Marisa Matias, Iosif Matula, Mario Mauro, Kyriakos Mavronikolas, Erminia Mazzoni, Gesine Meissner, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo, Emilio Menéndez del Valle, Judith A. Merkies, Morten Messerschmidt, Alajos Mészáros, Louis Michel, Miroslav Mikolášik, Guido Milana, Francisco José Millán Mon, Alexander Mirsky, Gay Mitchell, Andreas Mölzer, Claude Moraes, Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Krisztina Morvai, Tiziano Motti, Cristiana Muscardini, Mike Nattrass, Katarína Neveďalová, Bill Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Norica Nicolai, Rareş-Lucian Niculescu, Angelika Niebler, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Sławomir Witold Nitras, Franz Obermayr, Kristiina Ojuland, Jan Olbrycht, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Siiri Oviir, Ivari Padar, Rolandas Paksas, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Vladko Todorov Panayotov, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Antigoni Papadopoulou, Antonyia Parvanova, Maria do Céu Patrão Neves, Marit Paulsen, Vincent Peillon, Alojz Peterle, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Mario Pirillo, Gianni Pittella, Pavel Poc, Anni Podimata, Konstantinos Poupakis, Cristian Dan Preda, Vittorio Prodi, Fiorello Provera, Miloslav Ransdorf, Vladimír Remek, Mitro Repo, Frédérique Ries, Niccolò Rinaldi, Dominique Riquet, Michèle Rivasi, Robert Rochefort, Zuzana Roithová, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Licia Ronzulli, Anna Rosbach, Oreste Rossi, Dagmar Roth-Behrendt, Libor Rouček, Alfreds Rubiks, Tokia Saïfi, Potito Salatto, Nikolaos Salavrakos, Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmid, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Judith Sargentini, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Algirdas Saudargas, Vilja Savisaar-Toomast, Carl Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Birgit Schnieber-Jastram, Helmut Scholz, György Schöpflin, Elisabeth Schroedter, Werner Schulz, Giancarlo Scottà, Marco Scurria, Olga Sehnalová, Adrian Severin, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris, Brian Simpson, Marek Siwiec, Peter Skinner, Theodoros Skylakakis, Alyn Smith, Monika Smolková, Csaba Sógor, Timo Soini, Søren Bo Søndergaard, Bogusław Sonik, Bart Staes, Georgios Stavrakakis, Dirk Sterckx, Michèle Striffler, Gianluca Susta, Alf Svensson, Eva-Britt Svensson, Hannes Swoboda, József Szájer, Csanád Szegedi, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Hannu Takkula, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Charles Tannock, Marc Tarabella, Indrek Tarand, Salvatore Tatarella, Rui Tavares, Keith Taylor, Nuno Teixeira, Zoran Thaler, Eleni Theocharous, Britta Thomsen, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Marianne Thyssen, Patrice Tirolien, Patrizia Toia, László Tőkés, Catherine Trautmann, Michail Tremopoulos, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Helga Trüpel, Rafał Trzaskowski, Claude Turmes, Emilie Turunen, Niki Tzavela, Giommaria Uggias, Traian Ungureanu, Vladimir Urutchev, Viktor Uspaskich, Corneliu Vadim Tudor, Inese Vaidere, Ivo Vajgl, Kathleen Van Brempt, Geoffrey Van Orden, Gianni Vattimo, Guy Verhofstadt, Alejo Vidal-Quadras, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Diana Wallis, Renate Weber, Angelika Werthmann, Åsa Westlund, Sabine Wils, Iuliu Winkler, Janusz Wojciechowski, Corien Wortmann-Kool, Luis Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Marina Yannakoudakis, Anna Záborská, Iva Zanicchi, Tatjana Ždanoka, Joachim Zeller, Janusz Władysław Zemke, Roberts Zīle, Milan Zver, Tadeusz Zwiefka.

Legal notice - Privacy policy