Index 
Minutes
PDF 222kWORD 156k
Wednesday, 8 June 2011 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Implementing measures (Rule 88)
 3.A new Multiannual Financial Framework (debate)
 4.Welcome
 5.A new Multiannual Financial Framework (continuation of debate)
 6.Voting time
  6.1.Application of Schengen acquis in Bulgaria and Romania * (Rule 138) (vote)
  6.2.66th Session of the United Nations General Assembly (vote)
  6.3.Seventh EU programme for research, technological development and demonstration (vote)
  6.4.EU-Canada trade relations (vote)
  6.5.Credit rating agencies (vote)
  6.6.Guaranteeing independent impact assessments (vote)
  6.7.External dimension of social policy (vote)
  6.8.Financing instrument for development cooperation (vote)
  6.9.Progress towards a European contract law for consumers and businesses (vote)
  6.10.Cooperation in vocational education and training to support the Europe 2020 strategy (vote)
  6.11.GDP and beyond - Measuring progress in a changing world (vote)
  6.12.European satellite navigation programmes (vote)
  6.13.A new Multiannual Financial Framework (vote)
 7.Explanations of vote
 8.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 9.Composition of Parliament
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.Revised Hungarian constitution (debate)
 12.European Arrest Warrant (debate)
 13.EU-Russia summit (debate)
 14.EU relations with Mongolia (debate)
 15.Composition of committees and delegations
 16.Sudan and South Sudan (motions for resolutions tabled)
 17.Agenda of the next sitting
 18.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


2. Implementing measures (Rule 88)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation (EU) No …/.. of XXX laying down requirements for the certification for imports into and transit through the Union of certain composite products and amending Decision 2007/275/EC and Regulation (EC) No 1162/2009 (D010252/07 - 2011/2697(RPS) - deadline: 13/08/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI
opinion: AGRI

- Commission Regulation (EU) No …/.. of XXX amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for acequinocyl, emamectin benzoate, ethametsulfuron-methyl, flubendiamide, fludioxonil, kresoxim-methyl, methoxyfenozide, novaluron, thiacloprid and trifloxystrobin in or on certain products (D012897/02 - 2011/2694(RPS) - deadline: 07/07/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation (EU) No .../.. of XXX amending Regulation (EC) No 1881/2006 as regards maximum levels for polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in foodstuffs (D013298/03 - 2011/2692(RPS) - deadline: 06/08/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation (EU) No .../.. of XXX amending Regulation (EC) No 333/2007 laying down the methods of sampling and analysis for the official control of the levels of lead, cadmium, mercury, inorganic tin, 3-MCPD and benzo(a)pyrene in foodstuffs (D013299/03 - 2011/2693(RPS) - deadline: 06/08/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation (EU) No …/.. of XXX amending Annex III to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for dimethomorph, fluopicolide, mandipropamid, metrafenone, nicotine and spirotetramat in or on certain products (D013689/02 - 2011/2698(RPS) - deadline: 14/07/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Directive ../…/EU amending Directive 98/8/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council to include fipronil as an active substance in Annex I thereto (D013820/02 - 2011/2705(RPS) - deadline: 21/08/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Directive ../…/EU amending Directive 98/8/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council to include lambda-cyhalothrin as an active substance in Annex I thereto (D013822/02 - 2011/2703(RPS) - deadline: 21/08/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Directive ../…/EU amending Directive 98/8/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council to include Bacillus thuringiensis subsp. israelensis Serotype H14, Strain AM65-52 as an active substance in Annex I thereto (D013824/02 - 2011/2704(RPS) - deadline: 21/08/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission decision amending, for the purposes of adapting to technical progress, the Annex to Directive 2002/95/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards exemptions for applications containing lead or cadmium (D013875/01 - 2011/2696(RPS) - deadline: 13/08/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation (EU) No …/.. of XXX correcting Regulation (EU) No 208/2011 amending Annex VII to Regulation (EC) No 882/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Commission Regulations (EC) No 180/2008 and (EC) No 737/2008 as regards lists and names of EU reference laboratories (D014299/03 - 2011/2706(RPS) - deadline: 21/08/2011)
referred to responsible: ENVI
opinion: AGRI

- Commission Regulation (EU) No …/.. implementing Regulation (EC) No 808/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning Community statistics on the information society (D014404/02 - 2011/2701(RPS) - deadline: 20/08/2011)
referred to responsible: ITRE


3. A new Multiannual Financial Framework (debate)

Report on Investing in the future: a new Multiannual Financial Framework (MFF) for a competitive, sustainable and inclusive Europe [2010/2211(INI)] - Special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013. Rapporteur: Salvador Garriga Polledo (A7-0193/2011)

Salvador Garriga Polledo introduced the report.

The following spoke: Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Lucas Hartong, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE Group, who continued his speech, Richard Ashworth, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Andrew Duff, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Lothar Bisky, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marta Andreasen, on behalf of the EFD Group, and Lucas Hartong, Non-attached Member, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy.

The following spoke: Janusz Lewandowski (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Thijs Berman (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Constanze Angela Krehl (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Giovanni La Via (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Cătălin Sorin Ivan (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Eva-Britt Svensson (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Reimer Böge, who also replied to a blue-card question by Derk Jan Eppink, Göran Färm, Carl Haglund, Konrad Szymański, Helga Trüpel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Peter van Dalen, Miguel Portas, Niki Tzavela, Angelika Werthmann, Jan Olbrycht, Jutta Haug, Anne E. Jensen and Hynek Fajmon.

(Continuation of debate: see minutes of 8.6.2011, item 5)


4. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed Muhammad Shaaban, Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations, who had taken a seat in the distinguished visitors' gallery.


5. A new Multiannual Financial Framework (continuation of debate)

(For the title of the report, see minutes of 8.6.2011, item 3)

The following spoke: François Alfonsi and Ilda Figueiredo.

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ
Vice-President

The President paid tribute to the memory of the writer, member of the resistance and politician Jorge Semprún, who had died the previous evening at the age of 87.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Lorenzo Fontana, Frank Vanhecke, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Eider Gardiazábal Rubial, Alexander Alvaro, Derk Jan Eppink, Isabelle Durant, Cornelis de Jong, Claudio Morganti, Diane Dodds, Othmar Karas, Ivailo Kalfin, Marit Paulsen, Martin Callanan, László Surján, Derek Vaughan, Riikka Manner, Peter van Dalen, José Manuel Fernandes, Kinga Göncz, James Elles, Markus Pieper, who also replied to a blue-card question by Elisabeth Schroedter, Estelle Grelier, Gunnar Hökmark, Andrea Cozzolino, Frank Engel, Frédéric Daerden, Marietta Giannakou, Sophie Auconie, Danuta Maria Hübner, Maria Da Graça Carvalho, Barbara Matera, Ingeborg Gräßle and Sidonia Elżbieta Jędrzejewska.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Rareş-Lucian Niculescu, Zigmantas Balčytis, Jan Mulder, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Alfreds Rubiks, Andrew Henry William Brons, Czesław Adam Siekierski and Georgios Stavrakakis.

The following spoke: Janusz Lewandowski (Member of the Commission) and Salvador Garriga Polledo.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 8.6.2011, item 6.13.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.55 pending voting time and resumed at 12.05.)


IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President

6. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


6.1. Application of Schengen acquis in Bulgaria and Romania * (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the draft Council decision on the full application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis in the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania [14142/2010 - C7-0369/2010- 2010/0820(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A7-0185/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0254)


6.2. 66th Session of the United Nations General Assembly (vote)

Report with a proposal for a European Parliament recommendation to the Council on the 66th Session of the United Nations General Assembly [2011/2030(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Alexander Graf Lambsdorff (A7-0189/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

Deemed to have been approved without a vote (Rule 97(4) of the Rules of Procedure) (P7_TA(2011)0255)


6.3. Seventh EU programme for research, technological development and demonstration (vote)

Report on the mid-term review of the Seventh Framework Programme of the European Union for research, technological development and demonstration activities [2011/2043(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Jean-Pierre Audy (A7-0160/2011)

The vote had been interrupted on Wednesday, 7 June 2011, because of an evacuation drill (minutes of 7.6.2011, item 8.10).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0256)


6.4. EU-Canada trade relations (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0344/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0257)

The following spoke:

Peter Šťastný with an oral amendment to amendment 9, which was accepted.


6.5. Credit rating agencies (vote)

Report on credit rating agencies: future perspectives [2010/2302(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Wolf Klinz (A7-0081/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0258)


6.6. Guaranteeing independent impact assessments (vote)

Report on guaranteeing independent impact assessments [2010/2016(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Angelika Niebler (A7-0159/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the Verts/ALE Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION BY THE JURI COMMITTEE

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0259)


6.7. External dimension of social policy (vote)

Report on the external dimension of social policy, promoting labour and social standards and European corporate social responsibility [2010/2205(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Richard Falbr (A7-0172/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0260)


6.8. Financing instrument for development cooperation (vote)

Report on Regulation (EC)1905/2006 establishing a financing instrument for development cooperation: lessons learned and perspectives for the future [2009/2149(INI)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Gay Mitchell (A7-0187/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0261)


6.9. Progress towards a European contract law for consumers and businesses (vote)

Report on policy options for progress towards a European Contract Law for consumers and businesses [2011/2013(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Diana Wallis (A7-0164/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A JOINT RESOLUTION (tabled by the ECR, GUE/NGL Groups)

Rejected

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the ECR Group)

Rejected

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the GUE/NGL Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION BY THE JURI COMMITTEE

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0262)


6.10. Cooperation in vocational education and training to support the Europe 2020 strategy (vote)

Report on European cooperation in vocational education and training to support the Europe 2020 strategy [2010/2234(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Nadja Hirsch (A7-0082/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0263)

The following spoke:

Emilie Turunen with an oral amendment to paragraph 87, which was accepted.


6.11. GDP and beyond - Measuring progress in a changing world (vote)

Report on GDP and beyond - Measuring progress in a changing world [2010/2088(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Anna Rosbach (A7-0175/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0264)


6.12. European satellite navigation programmes (vote)

Report on the mid-term review of the European satellite navigation programmes: implementation assessment, future challenges and financing perspectives [2009/2226(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Vladimír Remek (A7-0165/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0265)


6.13. A new Multiannual Financial Framework (vote)

Report on Investing in the future: a new Multiannual Financial Framework (MFF) for a competitive, sustainable and inclusive Europe [2010/2211(INI)] - Special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013. Rapporteur: Salvador Garriga Polledo (A7-0193/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0266)


7. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation for second reading Saïd El Khadraoui - A7-0171/2011 (the vote had been held the previous day)

Guido Milana, Cristiana Muscardini, Ville Itälä, Pat the Cope Gallagher, Janusz Władysław Zemke, Peter Jahr, Jim Higgins and Mario Pirillo

Report: Jo Leinen - A7-0330/2010 (the vote had been held the previous day)

Antonello Antinoro and Horst Schnellhardt

Report: Carlos Coelho - A7-0185/2011

Jens Rohde, Clemente Mastella, Dimitar Stoyanov, Hannu Takkula and Roger Helmer

Report: Jean-Pierre Audy - A7-0160/2011

Luigi de Magistris, Jens Rohde, Mario Pirillo, Ville Itälä, Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Alajos Mészáros, Jacek Olgierd Kurski and Anna Záborská

EU-Canada trade relations - B7-0344/2011

Jens Rohde and Peter Jahr

Report: Wolf Klinz - A7-0081/2011

Claudio Morganti

Report: Angelika Niebler - A7-0159/2011

Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė

Report: Richard Falbr - A7-0172/2011

Jens Rohde, Clemente Mastella, Mitro Repo and Anna Záborská

Report: Gay Mitchell - A7-0187/2011

Clemente Mastella

Report: Diana Wallis - A7-0164/2011

Adam Bielan

Report: Nadja Hirsch - A7-0082/2011

Clemente Mastella, Paul Murphy, Mitro Repo, Silvia Costa, Siiri Oviir and Seán Kelly

Report: Salvador Garriga Polledo - A7-0193/2011

Francesco De Angelis, Ville Itälä, Salvatore Caronna, Adam Bielan, Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris, Miroslav Mikolášik and Seán Kelly


8. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

°
° ° °

Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris said that he had not been able to take part in the vote on the report by Carlos Coelho A7-0185/2011 because of technical problems with his voting card


(The sitting was suspended at 13.45 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Roberta ANGELILLI
Vice-President

9. Composition of Parliament

Following a judgment by the Italian Council of State, at its meeting of 6 June 2011 the national authority responsible had declared that Giuseppe Gargani had been elected to the European Parliament, on the Popolo della libertà list for the constituency of Southern Italy, to replace Giovanni Collino; his seat in the constituency of North-East Italy awarded on the same list had to be considered to all intents and purposes to have lapsed.

Parliament took note of this with effect from 6 June 2011.


10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. Revised Hungarian constitution (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Revised Hungarian constitution

Enikő Győri (President-in-Office of the Council) and Viviane Reding (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: József Szájer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the S&D Group, Renate Weber, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rui Tavares, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Dimitar Stoyanov, Jaroslav Paška, on behalf of the EFD Group, Dimitar Stoyanov, Non-attached Member, Simon Busuttil, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Sarah Ludford, Lajos Bokros, Ulrike Lunacek, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Kinga Gál and József Szájer, Mario Mauro, Kinga Göncz, Sophia in 't Veld, Manfred Weber, Zita Gurmai, Alexander Alvaro, who also answered, four blue-card questions by Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, József Szájer, Manfred Weber and Vytautas Landsbergis, Kinga Gál, who also answered three blue-card questions Vladimír Maňka, Alexander Alvaro and Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Boris Zala, Nathalie Griesbeck, Seán Kelly, Glenis Willmott, Eduard Kukan, who also replied to a blue-card question by Kinga Göncz, Sylvie Guillaume, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Victor Boştinaru, who also replied to a blue-card question by József Szájer, Debora Serracchiani and Emine Bozkurt who also replied to a blue-card question by József Szájer.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Ádám Kósa, Monika Smolková, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Ivo Vajgl, Sophia in 't Veld, Jacek Olgierd Kurski, Csaba Sógor, Sophia in 't Veld, who referred to her previous speech, Edit Bauer, János Áder, Zbigniew Ziobro, Kinga Göncz, Elmar Brok, András Gyürk and Jan Philipp Albrecht.

The following spoke: Viviane Reding and Enikő Győri.

The following spoke: Judith Sargentini on the allocation of speaking time.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 110(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


12. European Arrest Warrant (debate)

- Oral question O-000111/2011 by Jan Philipp Albrecht, Judith Sargentini and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Council: European Arrest Warrant (B7-0317/2011)

- Oral question O-000112/2011 by Jan Philipp Albrecht, Judith Sargentini and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Commission: European Arrest Warrant (B7-0318/2011)

- Oral question O-000117/2011 by Elena Oana Antonescu, Axel Voss, Simon Busuttil and Salvatore Iacolino, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Council: European Arrest Warrant (B7-0319/2011)

- Oral question O-000118/2011 by Elena Oana Antonescu, Axel Voss, Simon Busuttil and Salvatore Iacolino, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Commission: European Arrest Warrant (B7-0320/2011)

- Oral question O-000119/2011 by Sarah Ludford, Renate Weber, Sonia Alfano, Louis Michel, Nathalie Griesbeck, Gianni Vattimo, Sophia in 't Veld and Jens Rohde, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Council: European Arrest Warrant (B7-0401/2011)

- Oral question O-000120/2011 by Sarah Ludford, Renate Weber, Sonia Alfano, Louis Michel, Nathalie Griesbeck, Gianni Vattimo, Sophia in 't Veld and Jens Rohde, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: European Arrest Warrant (B7-0402/2011)

- Oral question O-000121/2011 by Claude Moraes and Birgit Sippel, on behalf of the S&D Group, to the Council: European Arrest Warrant (B7-0403/2011)

- Oral question O-000122/2011 by Claude Moraes and Birgit Sippel, on behalf of the S&D Group, to the Commission: European Arrest Warrant (B7-0404/2011)

- Oral question O-000123/2011 by Gerard Batten, on behalf of the EFD Group, to the Council: European Arrest Warrant (B7-0405/2011)

- Oral question O-000124/2011 by Gerard Batten, on behalf of the EFD Group, to the Commission: European Arrest Warrant (B7-0406/2011)

- Oral question O-000129/2011 by Cornelis de Jong, Søren Bo Søndergaard, Cornelia Ernst, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Rui Tavares and Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Commission: European Arrest Warrant (B7-0408/2011)

- Oral question O-000140/2011 by Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, to the Council: European Arrest Warrant (B7-0409/2011)

The following introduced the oral questions: Jan Philipp Albrecht, Simon Busuttil, Sarah Ludford, Birgit Sippel who also replied to a blue-card question by William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Gerard Batten, Cornelis de Jong and Timothy Kirkhope, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gerard Batten.

The following spoke: Enikő Győri (President-in-Office of the Council) and Viviane Reding (Vice-President of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Libor ROUČEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Claude Moraes, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gerard Batten, Nathalie Griesbeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Zbigniew Ziobro, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sarah Ludford, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Dimitar Stoyanov, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, on behalf of the EFD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sarah Ludford, Andrew Henry William Brons, Non-attached Member, Elena Oana Antonescu, Carmen Romero López, Heidi Hautala, Rui Tavares, Dimitar Stoyanov, Salvatore Iacolino, Françoise Castex, Axel Voss and Georgios Papanikolaou.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska, Graham Watson, Charles Tannock, Franz Obermayr and Sonia Alfano.

The following spoke: Viviane Reding and Enikő Győri.

The debate closed.


13. EU-Russia summit (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy : EU-Russia summit

Štefan Füle (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Ria Oomen-Ruijten, on behalf of the PPE Group, Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kristiina Ojuland, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Werner Schulz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Vladimír Remek, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fiorello Provera, on behalf of the EFD Group, Béla Kovács, Non-attached Member, Elmar Brok and Knut Fleckenstein.

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Adam Bielan, Heidi Hautala, Nikolaos Salavrakos, Andreas Mölzer, Paweł Zalewski, Kristian Vigenin, Graham Watson, Edvard Kožušník, Bastiaan Belder, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Jacek Olgierd Kurski, Tunne Kelam, Boris Zala, Mirosław Piotrowski, Inese Vaidere, George Sabin Cutaş, Paweł Robert Kowal, Bernd Posselt, Mitro Repo, Konrad Szymański and Tomasz Piotr Poręba.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Krzysztof Lisek, Sławomir Witold Nitras, Jaroslav Paška, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Vytautas Landsbergis, Angelika Werthmann, Elena Băsescu and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Hannes Swoboda, Véronique De Keyser, Knut Fleckenstein, Kristian Vigenin and Pino Arlacchi, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the EU-Russia Summit in Nizhny Novgorod on 9-10 June 2011 (B7-0347/2011);

- Kristiina Ojuland, Leonidas Donskis, Marielle De Sarnez, Ivo Vajgl, Graham Watson, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Anneli Jäätteenmäki and Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the forthcoming EU-Russia Summit in Nizhny Novgorod on 9 and 10 June 2011 (B7-0348/2011);

- Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the EU-Russia Summit (B7-0351/2011);

- Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Ioannis Kasoulides, Alojz Peterle, Tunne Kelam, Cristian Dan Preda, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Inese Vaidere, Vytautas Landsbergis, Krzysztof Lisek, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Paweł Zalewski, Michael Gahler, Nadezhda Neynsky, Zuzana Roithová, György Schöpflin, Andrzej Grzyb, Joachim Zeller and Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the EU-Russia summit (9-10 June 2011) (B7-0357/2011);

- Rebecca Harms, Heidi Hautala, Werner Schulz and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the EU-Russia Summit in Nizhny Novgorod on 9-10 June 2011 (B7-0358/2011);

- Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Marek Henryk Migalski, Paweł Robert Kowal, Konrad Szymański, Ryszard Czarnecki and Zbigniew Ziobro, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the EU-Russia summit (9-10 June 2011) (B7-0359/2011).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.6.2011, item 8.2.


14. EU relations with Mongolia (debate)

Oral question O- 000091/2011 by Paolo Bartolozzi, Vito Bonsignore, Mario Mauro, Gabriele Albertini, Roberta Angelilli, Aldo Patriciello, Lara Comi, Giovanni Collino, Salvatore Iacolino, Raffaele Baldassarre, Cristiana Muscardini, Barbara Matera, Erminia Mazzoni, Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris, Carlo Fidanza, Iva Zanicchi, Alfredo Pallone, Licia Ronzulli, Antonio Cancian, Alfredo Antoniozzi, Giovanni La Via, Marco Scurria, Sergio Berlato, Amalia Sartori, Elisabetta Gardini, Potito Salatto, Alfreds Rubiks, Bart Staes, Britta Thomsen, Piotr Borys, Joachim Zeller, Niccolò Rinaldi, Bogdan Kazimierz Marcinkiewicz, Jaromír Kohlíček, Hannes Swoboda, Vilja Savisaar-Toomast, Herbert Dorfmann, Jarosław Kalinowski, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Béla Kovács, Inese Vaidere, Elisabeth Jeggle, Ivari Padar, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Rolandas Paksas and Ivars Godmanis, to the Commission: EU relations with Mongolia (B7-0410/2011)

Paolo Bartolozzi moved the oral question.

Štefan Füle (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Miroslav Mikolášik, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kristiina Ojuland, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Béla Kovács, Non-attached Member, Joachim Zeller and Niccolò Rinaldi.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Elena Băsescu and Andreas Mölzer.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle.

The debate closed.


15. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the ECR Group:

ECON Committee: Syed Kamall to replace Vicky Ford

ITRE Committee: Vicky Ford to replace Sajjad Karim

JURI Committee: Sajjad Karim to replace Syed Kamall

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


16. Sudan and South Sudan (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Sudan and South Sudan

The debate had been held on 7 June 2011 (minutes of 7.6.2011, item 14).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Ivo Vajgl, Charles Goerens, Louis Michel, Marielle De Sarnez, Marietje Schaake, Alexandra Thein and Kristiina Ojuland, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Sudan and South Sudan: The situation after the 2011 referendum (B7-0349/2011);

- Véronique De Keyser, Thijs Berman, Ana Gomes, Richard Howitt and Vincent Peillon, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Sudan and South Sudan: the situation after the 2011 referendum (B7-0350/2011);

- Gabriele Zimmer and Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Sudan and South Sudan, the situation after the 2011 referendum (B7-0352/2011);

- Mariya Nedelcheva, Filip Kaczmarek, Gay Mitchell, Cristian Dan Preda, Mario Mauro, Michael Gahler, Nadezhda Neynsky, Joachim Zeller, Michèle Striffler and Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Sudan and South Sudan (B7-0354/2011);

- Raül Romeva i Rueda and Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on South Sudan (B7-0355/2011);

- Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki and Tomasz Piotr Poręba, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Sudan and South Sudan – situation after the 2011 referendum (B7-0356/2011)

Vote: minutes of 9.6.2011, item 8.3.


17. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 466.026/OJJE).


18. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 20.25.

Klaus Welle

Libor Rouček

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Abad, Áder, Agnew, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfano, Alfonsi, Allam, Alvaro, Alves, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Angourakis, Antinoro, Antonescu, Arias Echeverría, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Auconie, Audy, Auken, Aylward, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Bagó, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Balz, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Baudis, Bauer, Becker, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Berès, Berlato, Berman, Besset, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Binev, Bisky, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Bonsignore, Borghezio, Borsellino, Borys, Boştinaru, Boulland, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brantner, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bufton, Bullmann, Buşoi, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Canfin, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cofferati, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Cornelissen, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Silvia Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creţu, Creutzmann, Crocetta, Cutaş, Cymański, Czarnecki, Frédéric Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, Daul, David, De Angelis, de Brún, De Castro, Dehaene, De Keyser, Delli, Delvaux, De Mita, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Fajmon, Fajon, Falbr, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Figueiredo, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gál, Gallagher, Gáll-Pelcz, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grech, Grelier, Grèze, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Haglund, Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hankiss, Harbour, Harkin, Hartong, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hautala, Hedh, Helmer, Hénin, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hoarau, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hudghton, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iovine, Irigoyen Pérez, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, de Jong, Jordan Cizelj, Jørgensen, Junqueras Vies, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kamiński, Kammerevert, Karas, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kazak, Kelam, Keller, Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Kleva, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Kohlíček, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Béla Kovács, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Le Brun, Lechner, Le Foll, Le Grip, Legutko, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lynne, Lyon, McAvan, McCarthy, McClarkin, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Madlener, Maňka, Mann, Manner, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mavronikolas, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Meissner, Mélenchon, Melo, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Meyer, Louis Michel, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Mirsky, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Motti, Mulder, Muñiz De Urquiza, Murphy, Muscardini, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, Nitras, Nuttall, Obermayr, Obiols, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paksas, Paleckis, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paşcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Patriciello, Paulsen, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pirker, Pittella , Plumb, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Portas, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Prendergast, Prodi, Provera, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rivellini, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Saïfi, Salavrakos, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sanchez-Schmid, Sargentini, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schroedter, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scottà, Scurria, Seeber, Sehnalová, Serracchiani, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smolková, Sógor, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Speroni, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Dimitar Stoyanov, Emil Stoyanov, Strejček, Striffler, Sturdy, Surján, Susta, Alf Svensson, Eva-Britt Svensson, Swinburne, Szájer, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Tavares, Taylor, Teixeira, Terho, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomsen, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Ţicău, Tirolien, Toia, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Toussas, Trautmann, Tremopoulos, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vadim Tudor, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Vlasák, Voss, Wałęsa, Wallis, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Werthmann, Westlund, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zver, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy