Index 
Minutes
PDF 212kWORD 154k
Monday, 24 October 2011 - Strasbourg
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Approval of the minutes of the previous sittings
 3.Statements by the President
 4.Composition of Parliament
 5.Corrigendum (Rule 216)
 6.Composition of committees and delegations
 7.Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure
 8.Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions
 9.Petitions
 10.Oral questions and written declarations (submission)
 11.Order of business
 12.Documents received
 13.Mobility and inclusion of people with disabilities (debate)
 14.Modernisation of public procurement (debate)
 15.Small Business Act, crisis and SMEs (debate)
 16.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 17.Promoting worker mobility (short presentation)
 18.Mutual evaluation process of the Services Directive (short presentation)
 19.Alternative dispute resolution in civil, commercial and family matters (short presentation)
 20.Global economic governance (short presentation)
 21.Situation of single mothers (short presentation)
 22.Organised crime in the European Union (short presentation)
 23.High-level forum on aid effectiveness (short presentation)
 24.Agenda of the next sitting
 25.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK
President

1. Resumption of the session

The sitting opened at 17.05.


2. Approval of the minutes of the previous sittings

Sylvie Goulard and Franck Proust had made it known that they had been present at the sitting of 12 October 2011 but that their names were not on the attendance register.

The minutes of the sittings of 12 October 2011 and 13 October 2011 were approved.


3. Statements by the President

The President pointed out that he had attended the previous day's European Council meeting in Brussels. He then outlined the most important events that would be taking place during the week, including Wednesday's Eurogroup meeting, Thursday's presentation to Parliament of the European Council conclusions by José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) and Herman Van Rompuy (President of the European Council), Tuesday's debate on the European semester 2011, and Wednesday's debate and vote on the EU budget. The President also thanked those who had participated in the conference on the new multiannual financial framework for 2014-2020, which had taken place the previous Thursday.

The President expressed his satisfaction at the first free and democratic elections in Tunisia, welcoming the fact that the elections had taken place peacefully and responsibly with a turnout of over 90%. He announced that he would be visiting Tunisia the following Sunday.

The President referred to the end of the dictatorship in Libya, which had lasted more than four decades. He called on the country to establish a new political system based on the primacy of law and respect for the fundamental freedoms of all citizens. He pointed out that he would be visiting Libya the following Saturday.

The President welcomed the announcement by ETA that it was putting an end to its armed activity. He pointed out that the terrorist organisation should therefore disarm and be dissolved. He also expressed his solidarity with the families of the 829 people who had died during more than 40 years of terrorist activity.

The President stated that he shared the grief of the Turkish people following the earthquake that had occurred in the country on Sunday, killing more than 200 people. On behalf of Parliament, he expressed his condolences to the families of the victims. Parliament observed a minute's silence in memory of the victims.


4. Composition of Parliament

The Swedish authorities had given notice of the election of Kent Johansson to replace Lena Ek as Member of Parliament with effect from 18 October 2011.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as his credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that he had previously made a written declaration stating that he did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Kent Johansson would take his seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.


5. Corrigendum (Rule 216)

The committee responsible had forwarded the following corrigendum to a text adopted by Parliament:

Corrigendum (P7_TA-PROV(2011)0408(COR01)) to the European Parliament resolution of 27 September 2011 on European road safety 2011-2020 (P7_TA-PROV(2011)0408 – (2010/2235(INI)) – TRAN)

Pursuant to Rule 216(4) of the Rules of Procedure, this corrigendum would be deemed approved unless, not later than 48 hours after its announcement, a request was made by a political group or at least 40 Members that it be put to the vote.

The corrigendum was available on the Séance en direct site.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Jörg Leichtfried on the distribution of seats in the Chamber.


6. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the PPE, ALDE and GUE/NGL Groups:

BUDG Committee: Potito Salatto

ITRE Committee: Kent Johansson

AFCO Committee: Giuseppe Gargani to replace Potito Salatto

Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee: Mikael Gustafsson

Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly: Mikael Gustafsson

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


7. Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure

The President announced that on Wednesday, together with the President of the Council, he would sign the following acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 74):

- Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council granting an EU guarantee to the European Investment Bank against losses under loans and loan guarantees for projects outside the Union and repealing Decision No 633/2009/EC (00060/2011/LEX - C7-0357/2011 - 2010/0101(COD));

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Agency for the operational management of large-scale IT systems in the area of freedom, security and justice (00022/2011/LEX - C7-0361/2011 - 2009/0089(COD));

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the provision of food information to consumers, amending Regulations (EC) No 1924/2006 and (EC) No 1925/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council, and repealing Commission Directive 87/250/EEC, Council Directive 90/496/EEC, Commission Directive 1999/10/EC, Directive 2000/13/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, Commission Directives 2002/67/EC and 2008/5/EC and Commission Regulation (EC) No 608/2004 (00043/2011/LEX - C7-0362/2011 - 2008/0028(COD));

- Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council facilitating the cross-border exchange of information on road safety related traffic offences (00044/2011/LEX - C7-0363/2011 - 2008/0062(COD));

- Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the list of travel documents which entitle the holder to cross the external borders and which may be endorsed with a visa and on setting up a mechanism for establishing this list (00042/2011/LEX - C7-0364/2011 - 2010/0325(COD));

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on wholesale energy market integrity and transparency (00034/2011/LEX - C7-0366/2011 - 2010/0363(COD));

- Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the rules for access to the public regulated service provided by the global navigation satellite system established under the Galileo programme (00040/2011/LEX - C7-0367/2011 - 2010/0282(COD));

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 2007/2004 establishing a European Agency for the Management of Operational Cooperation at the External Borders of the Member States of the European Union (00037/2011/LEX - C7-0368/2011 - 2010/0039(COD));

- Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on consumer rights, amending Council Directive 93/13/EEC and Directive 1999/44/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and repealing Council Directive 85/577/EEC and Directive 97/7/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (00026/2011/LEX - C7-0369/2011 - 2008/0196(COD)).


8. Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament at the July 2011 part-session was available on the Séance en direct site.


9. Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible under Rule 201(6):

3 October 2011

Bertrand De Kermel (Comité Pauvreté Politique) (0982/2011); Robert Caron (0983/2011); Gergő Kogler (0984/2011);

11 October 2011

(name confidential) (132 signatures) (0985/2011); Alberto Peña Guillén (0986/2011); (name confidential) (0987/2011); Pablo Manuel Simón Tejera (0988/2011); Tibor Gábor (S.C. Style Model S.R.L.) (0989/2011); María Pilar Perez García (0990/2011); Svilen Radev (Agrobuls Lda) (0991/2011); José Elías Díez Sánchez (0992/2011); Víctor Manuel Izquierdo Pérez (0993/2011); Sandu Emil Viorel (0994/2011); (name confidential) (0995/2011); Patric Lausch (0996/2011); (name confidential) (0997/2011); Ion István (0998/2011); Giovanni Sudano (0999/2011); (name confidential) (1000/2011); Evren Cavdir (1001/2011); John Parsons (Costa del Sol Action Group) (1002/2011); Francesco Previte (Cristiani per Servire) (1003/2011); Giorgio Morotti (Comitato Rio Cortino) (1004/2011); Alexander Sadovski (1005/2011);

21 October 2011

Wilhelm Josef Mahr (1006/2011); Stefan Juranek (1007/2011); (name confidential) (1008/2011); Michael Helming (1009/2011); Karol Jersak (1010/2011); Jens Wiedenmann (42 signatures) (1011/2011); Miroslaw J. Drejza (1012/2011); (name confidential) (1013/2011); Hubler Werner (1014/2011); Marcus Wegner (1015/2011); (name confidential) (1016/2011); Wojciech Szeląg (Dębki nie są odnawialne) (1017/2011); Till Rübenstrunk (1018/2011); Andrea Lehmann (1019/2011); Karl-Heinz Westphal (1020/2011); (name confidential) (1021/2011); Günter Dillikrath (1022/2011); (name confidential) (1023/2011); Dariusz Bańdo (1024/2011); Thorsten Kehrmann (1025/2011); Gredo Förster (1026/2011); Brygida Sobotka (1027/2011); Clemens Jaeckel (1028/2011); Boris Kogatov (1029/2011); Joan Simmons (1030/2011); Luigi Coda (1031/2011); Antonio Giangrande (Associazione contro tutte le mafie) (1032/2011); Pauline Margaret Stewart (1033/2011); Andrea Moretti (1034/2011); (name confidential) (1035/2011); Stuart Spooner (Bangors Green Residents Association) (1036/2011); Maria Damyanova (Association Life for Krumovgrad) (1037/2011); Anouk Delafortrie (WWF European Policy Office) (1038/2011); (name confidential) (1039/2011); Simone Lisoni (1040/2011); Marielle Lacarin (Association Fibrothon) (49 signatures) (1041/2011); Reinhard Uhrig (Global 2000 Friends of the Earth Austria) (1042/2011); Emanuel Ardelean (1043/2011); Joanna Swabe (Humane Society International European Union) (22 signatures) (1044/2011); Constantinos Aivaliotis (The Hellenic Parliament) (1045/2011); L Knoops (1046/2011); Rudolfne Buda (1047/2011); Nathalie Luthold (1048/2011); Reino Mereküla (1049/2011); Thibault Legroux (1050/2011); (name confidential) (1051/2011); C. Saturnin Dossou-yovo (1052/2011); Konstantinos Aivaliotis (The Hellenic Parliament) (1053/2011); Jan Fabisik (1054/2011); (name confidential) (42 signatures) (1055/2011); Francisco Javier Martínez López (2959 signatures) (1056/2011); Leontin Aslau (Societatea Comerciala Corleone SRL) (1057/2011); Juan Vergara (1058/2011); Joan Cirera Planas (Basta Ja! Perjudicats per la Llei de Costas de Balears) (1059/2011); Diego Albarracín Uxó (1060/2011); María Ángeles Blas Osorio (1061/2011); Mihaela Simedre Loredana (1062/2011); Celestino Huete Martínez (Asociación Colectivo Espartal-Ecologistas en Acción de Valdemoro) (1063/2011); Ramón Rodríguez Viñals (Panacex) (1064/2011); Stefco Vodenicharov (1065/2011); Ramón Juan Vivero Blas (1066/2011); Les Verts Bretagne Europe Ecologie (Europa Ekologiez Ar re C'hlas) (2 signatures) (1067/2011).


10. Oral questions and written declarations (submission)

The following documents had been submitted by Members:

1) oral questions (Rule 115)

- (O-000184/2011) by Edite Estrela, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, to the Council: State of play regarding the Maternity Leave Directive (B7-0623/2011);

- (O-000188/2011) by Mara Bizzotto, Niki Tzavela and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFD Group, to the Commission: Small Business Act, crisis and SMEs (B7-0624/2011);

- (O-000219/2011) by Sharon Bowles and Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the ECON Committee, to the Council: European Semester 2011 - First Lessons (B7-0625/2011);

- (O-000220/2011) by Sharon Bowles and Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the ECON Committee, to the Commission: European Semester 2011 - First Lessons (B7-0626/2011);

- (O-000231/2011) by Roberta Angelilli, Simon Busuttil, Manfred Weber and Salvatore Iacolino, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Commission: Information on the implementation of measures envisaged in the European Union Programme on children's rights (B7-0627/2011);

- (O-000214/2011) by Jo Leinen, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Council: Public health threat of antimicrobial resistance (B7-0633/2011);

- (O-000215/2011) by Jo Leinen, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Public health threat of antimicrobial resistance (B7-0634/2011);

- (O-000229/2011) by Sharon Bowles, on behalf of the ECON Committee, to the Commission: Compatibility of the German and British Tax Agreements with Switzerland with the EU Savings Tax Directive (B7-0635/2011);

- (O-000238/2011) by Rui Tavares, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nadja Hirsch, Renate Weber, Alexander Alvaro, Sonia Alfano, Norica Nicolai, Sarah Ludford, Jens Rohde, Louis Michel and Nathalie Griesbeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Antonio Masip Hidalgo, on behalf of the S&D Group, Georgios Papanikolaou, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Council: Establishment of a joint EU resettlement programme (B7-0636/2011);

- (O-000273/2011) by Renate Weber, Marielle De Sarnez, Jan Mulder, Cecilia Wikström, Sonia Alfano, Nathalie Griesbeck, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Andrea Zanoni, Sarah Ludford, Nadja Hirsch and Louis Michel, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: Children's rights in the EU (B7-0637/2011);

- (O-000276/2011) by Jürgen Creutzmann, Fiona Hall, Michael Theurer and Andrea Zanoni, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: Addressing the shortcomings of SME test implementation (B7-0638/2011).

2) written declarations for inclusion in the register (Rule 123)

Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Willy Meyer, Michail Tremopoulos, Cecilia Wikström and Artur Zasada, on the return of the sealed-off section of Famagusta to its lawful inhabitants (0042/2011).


11. Order of business

The next item was the order of business.

The final draft agenda for the October and II sittings (PE 437.262/PDOJ) had been distributed and a number of changes had been proposed (Rule 140):

Monday

No changes.

Tuesday

Request by the Verts/ALE Group to add a new item to the agenda at 15.00: 'Council and Commission statements on the state of play of the negotiations of the European Council concerning the economic crisis'

The following spoke: Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who moved the request, and Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the S&D Group, in support of it.

Parliament approved the request.

The sitting would go on until 22.00.

Wednesday and Thursday

No changes.

The order of business was thus established.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Astrid Lulling on whether the debate scheduled for Thursday on the state of play of the maternity leave directive (item 75 on the preliminary draft agenda) should in fact take place (the President replied that he would look into the matter).


12. Documents received

The following documents had been received from committees:

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 485/2008 on scrutiny by Member States of transactions forming part of the system of financing by the European Agricultural Guarantee Fund (COM(2010)0761 - C7-0002/2011 - 2010/0366(COD)) - AGRI Committee - Rapporteur: Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (A7-0204/2011)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 1290/2005 on the financing of the common agricultural policy and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 165/94 and Council Regulation(EC)No78/2008 (COM(2010)0745 - C7-0429/2010 - 2010/0365(COD)) - AGRI Committee - Rapporteur: Giovanni La Via (A7-0209/2011)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 834/2007 on organic production and labelling of organic products (COM(2010)0759 - C7-0001/2011 - 2010/0364(COD)) - AGRI Committee - Rapporteur: Martin Häusling (A7-0215/2011)

- Report on the 4th High Level Forum on Aid Effectiveness (2011/2145(INI)) - DEVE Committee - Rapporteur: Cristian Dan Preda (A7-0313/2011)

- *Report on the proposal for a Council directive on the common system of taxation applicable in the case of parent companies and subsidiaries of different Member States (recast) (COM(2010)0784 - C7-0030/2011 - 2010/0387(CNS)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Sven Giegold (A7-0314/2011)

- Report on the work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliament Assembly in 2010 (2011/2120(INI)) - DEVE Committee - Rapporteur: Filip Kaczmarek (A7-0315/2011)

- ***Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Cooperation Agreement on Satellite Navigation between the European Union and its Member States and the Kingdom of Norway (11114/2011 - C7-0184/2011 - 2011/0033(NLE)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Herbert Reul (A7-0316/2011)

- Report on the situation of single mothers (2011/2049(INI)) - FEMM Committee - Rapporteur: Barbara Matera (A7-0317/2011)

- Report on the Agenda for New Skills and Jobs (2011/2067(INI)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: Regina Bastos (A7-0320/2011)

- Report on Global Economic Governance (2011/2011(INI)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Gunnar Hökmark (A7-0323/2011)

- Report on the Mutual Evaluation Process of the Services Directive (2011/2085(INI)) - IMCO Committee - Rapporteur: Małgorzata Handzlik (A7-0324/2011)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the financial rules applicable to the annual budget of the Union (COM(2010)0815 - C7-0016/2011 - 2010/0395(COD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteurs: Ingeborg Gräßle, Crescenzio Rivellini (A7-0325/2011)

- Report on modernisation of public procurement (2011/2048(INI)) - IMCO Committee - Rapporteur: Heide Rühle (A7-0326/2011)

- Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2009, Section II - Council (SEC(2010)0963[[03]] - C7-0213/2010 - 2010/2144(DEC)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Crescenzio Rivellini (A7-0328/2011)

- Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Medicines Agency for the financial year 2009 (SEC(2010)0963[[17]] - C7-0233/2010 - 2010/2173(DEC)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Georgios Stavrakakis (A7-0329/2011)

- Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Police College for the financial year 2009 (SEC(2010)0963[[26]] - C7-0241/2010 - 2010/2181(DEC)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Georgios Stavrakakis (A7-0330/2011)

- ***Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement on the promotion, provision and use of GALILEO and GPS satellite-based navigation systems and related applications between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the United States of America, of the other part (11117/2011 - C7-0185/2011 - 2011/0054(NLE)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Herbert Reul (A7-0332/2011)

- Report on organised crime in the European Union (2010/2309(INI)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Sonia Alfano (A7-0333/2011)

- Report on the state of implementation of the EU Strategy for Central Asia (2011/2008(INI)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Nicole Kiil-Nielsen (A7-0338/2011)

- Report on alternative dispute resolution in civil, commercial and family matters (2011/2117(INI)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Diana Wallis (A7-0343/2011)

- Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 5/2011 of the European Union for the financial year 2011, Section IX - European Data Protection Supervisor and Section X - European External Action Service (13991/2011 - C7-0244/2011 - 2011/2131(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Helga Trüpel (A7-0346/2011)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to tyres for motor vehicles and their trailers and to their fitting (codified text) (COM(2011)0120 - C7-0071/2011 - 2011/0053(COD)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Antonio López-Istúriz White (A7-0349/2011)

- Report on demographic change and its consequences for the future cohesion policy of the EU (2010/2157(INI)) - REGI Committee - Rapporteur: Kerstin Westphal (A7-0350/2011)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument in favour of the EU 2020 Strategy and the European neighbourhood, in accordance with point 27 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (COM(2011)0373 - C7-0164/2011 - 2011/2126(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Reimer Böge (A7-0353/2011)

- Report on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2012 as modified by the Council - all sections (13110/2011 - C7-0247/2011 - 2011/2020(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteurs: José Manuel Fernandes, Francesca Balzani (A7-0354/2011)

- ***Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and Australia on the processing and transfer of Passenger Name Record (PNR) data by air carriers to the Australian Customs and Border Protection Service (09825/2011 - C7-0304/2011 - 2011/0126(NLE)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Sophia In 'T Veld (A7-0364/2011)


13. Mobility and inclusion of people with disabilities (debate)

Report on mobility and inclusion of people with disabilities and the European Disability Strategy 2010-2020 [2010/2272(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Ádám Kósa (A7-0263/2011)

Ádám Kósa introduced the report.

The following spoke: Dacian Cioloş (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Oreste Rossi (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Edit Bauer (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Giles Chichester (rapporteur for the opinion of the PETI Committee), Regina Bastos, on behalf of the PPE Group, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, on behalf of the S&D Group, Niccolò Rinaldi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Elisabeth Schroedter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Frank Vanhecke, Non-attached Member, Elisabetta Gardini, Kinga Göncz, Marina Yannakoudakis and Mikael Gustafsson.

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Mairead McGuinness, Antigoni Papadopoulou and Richard Falbr.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Anna Záborská, Katarína Neveďalová, Catherine Bearder, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Olga Sehnalová, Janusz Wojciechowski and Franz Obermayr.

The following spoke: Dacian Cioloş and Ádám Kósa.

The debate closed.

Vote: Item 8.9 in the Minutes of 25 October 2011.


14. Modernisation of public procurement (debate)

Report on modernisation of public procurement [2011/2048(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Heide Rühle (A7-0326/2011)

Heide Rühle made the presentation.

The following spoke: Michel Barnier (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Kader Arif (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Bart Staes (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), Julie Girling (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Åsa Westlund (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Vicky Ford (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Ramona Nicole Mănescu (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Frank Engel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Bernadette Vergnaud, on behalf of the S&D Group, Michael Theurer, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Malcolm Harbour, on behalf of the ECR Group, Mikael Gustafsson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Oreste Rossi, on behalf of the EFD Group, Andreas Schwab, Marc Tarabella, Edvard Kožušník, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Evelyne Gebhardt, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Pervenche Berès, Amalia Sartori, António Fernando Correia De Campos, Regina Bastos and Toine Manders.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Elena Băsescu, María Irigoyen Pérez, João Ferreira, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Judith A. Merkies and Niki Tzavela.

The following spoke: Michel Barnier and Heide Rühle.

The debate closed.

Vote: Item 8.10 in the Minutes of 25 October 2011.


15. Small Business Act, crisis and SMEs (debate)

Oral question (O-000188/2011) by Mara Bizzotto, Niki Tzavela and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFD Group, to the Commission: Small Business Act, crisis and SMEs (B7-0624/2011)

Oral question (O-000276/2011) by Jürgen Creutzmann, Fiona Hall, Michael Theurer and Andrea Zanoni, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: Addressing the shortcomings of SME test implementation (B7-0638/2011)

Niki Tzavela moved the oral question B7-0624/2011.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

Michael Theurer moved the oral question B7-0638/2011.

Michel Barnier (Member of the Commission) answered the oral questions.

The following spoke: Bendt Bendtsen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Patrizia Toia, on behalf of the S&D Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Hans-Peter Martin, James Nicholson, on behalf of the ECR Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fiorello Provera, on behalf of the EFD Group, Hans-Peter Martin, Non-attached Member, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Judith A. Merkies, Pat the Cope Gallagher, Evžen Tošenovský, Claudio Morganti, Andrew Henry William Brons, Amalia Sartori, George Sabin Cutaş, Niccolò Rinaldi, Jaroslav Paška, Franz Obermayr, Paul Rübig, Krišjānis Kariņš and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Andreas Schwab, Małgorzata Handzlik, Elena Băsescu, Petru Constantin Luhan, Kay Swinburne and Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz.

The following spoke: Michel Barnier.

The debate closed.


16. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 150, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Eduard Kukan, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Kay Swinburne, Rui Tavares, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Claudio Morganti, Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska, George Sabin Cutaş, Pat the Cope Gallagher, Tatjana Ždanoka, Bairbre de Brún and András Gyürk.

IN THE CHAIR: Roberta ANGELILLI
Vice-President

Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, Jarosław Kalinowski, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Richard Howitt, Georgios Toussas, Ilda Figueiredo, Seán Kelly, Cristian Dan Preda, Corina Creţu, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Eider Gardiazábal Rubial, Luís Paulo Alves, Corneliu Vadim Tudor and Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou.


17. Promoting worker mobility (short presentation)

Report on promoting workers' mobility within the European Union [2010/2273(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Traian Ungureanu (A7-0258/2011)

Traian Ungureanu made the presentation.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Iliana Ivanova, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Emilie Turunen, Andrea Češková and Ilda Figueiredo.

The following spoke: László Andor (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: Items 8.11 in the Minutes of 25 October 2011.


18. Mutual evaluation process of the Services Directive (short presentation)

Report on the Mutual Evaluation Process of the Services Directive [2011/2085(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Małgorzata Handzlik (A7-0324/2011)

Małgorzata Handzlik made the presentation.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Elena Băsescu, Petru Constantin Luhan, Katarína Neveďalová, Monika Flašíková Beňová, María Irigoyen Pérez and Ilda Figueiredo.

The following spoke: László Andor (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: Item 8.12 in the Minutes of 25 October 2011.


19. Alternative dispute resolution in civil, commercial and family matters (short presentation)

Report on alternative dispute resolution in civil, commercial and family matters [2011/2117(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Diana Wallis (A7-0343/2011)

Diana Wallis made the presentation.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Alajos Mészáros, Zuzana Roithová, Elena Băsescu, Silvia Costa, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Anna Záborská and Jaroslav Paška.

The following spoke: Viviane Reding (Vice-President of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: Item 8.5 in the Minutes of 25 October 2011.


20. Global economic governance (short presentation)

Report on Global Economic Governance [2011/2011(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Gunnar Hökmark (A7-0323/2011)

Gunnar Hökmark made the presentation.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Seán Kelly, Elena Băsescu, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Edward Scicluna, João Ferreira and Jaroslav Paška.

The following spoke: Viviane Reding (Vice-President of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: Item 8.13 in the Minutes of 25.10.2011.


21. Situation of single mothers (short presentation)

Report on the situation of single mothers [2011/2049(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Barbara Matera (A7-0317/2011)

Barbara Matera made the presentation.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Edit Bauer, Anna Záborská, Zuzana Roithová, Silvia Costa, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Katarína Neveďalová, Andrea Češková and Danuta Jazłowiecka.

The following spoke: Viviane Reding (Vice-President of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: Item 8.14 in the Minutes of 25 October 2011.


22. Organised crime in the European Union (short presentation)

Report on organised crime in the European Union [2010/2309(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Sonia Alfano (A7-0333/2011)

Sonia Alfano made the presentation.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Salvatore Iacolino, Anna Záborská, Silvia Costa, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Jan Philipp Albrecht and Jaroslav Paška.

The following spoke: Viviane Reding (Vice-President of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: Item 8.15 in the Minutes of 25 October 2011.


23. High-level forum on aid effectiveness (short presentation)

Report on the 4th High Level Forum on Aid Effectiveness [2011/2145(INI)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Cristian Dan Preda (A7-0313/2011)

Cristian Dan Preda made the presentation.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Anna Záborská, Elena Băsescu and Ricardo Cortés Lastra.

The following spoke: Andris Piebalgs (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: Item 8.16 in the Minutes of 25 October 2011.


24. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 473.262/OJMA).


25. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.35.

Klaus Welle

Jerzy Buzek

Secretary General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Áder, Agnew, Albrecht, Alfano, Alvaro, Alves, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Angelilli, Antonescu, Antoniozzi, Arias Echeverría, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Auconie, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Bagó, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Balz, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Bauer, Bearder, Becker, Belder, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Besset, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Binev, Bisky, Blinkevičiūtė, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Borghezio, Borsellino, Borys, Boştinaru, Boulland, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brantner, Brepoels, Březina, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bullmann, Buşoi, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Cancian, Canfin, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Claeys, Coelho, Cofferati, Corazza Bildt, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Silvia Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creţu, Cronberg, Cutaş, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, Daul, David, De Backer, de Brún, De Castro, De Keyser, Delli, Delvaux, De Mita, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Droutsas, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, Elles, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Fajon, Falbr, Färm, Feio, Ferber, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Figueiredo, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, Gáll-Pelcz, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goebbels, Gollnisch, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grech, Grelier, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Gurmai, Gustafsson, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Haglund, Händel, Handzlik, Hankiss, Harbour, Hartong, Haug, Häusling, Helmer, Hénin, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hudghton, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Imbrasas, Iotova, Iovine, Irigoyen Pérez, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Johansson, Jordan Cizelj, Junqueras Vies, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalinowski, Kamall, Kamiński, Kammerevert, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kazak, Kelam, Keller, Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Béla Kovács, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Lamassoure , Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, Langen, La Via, Le Brun, Lechner, Le Foll, Le Grip, Legutko, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lyon, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Madlener, Manders, Mănescu, Mann, Manner, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mavronikolas, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Meissner, Melo, Méndez de Vigo, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Louis Michel, Migalski, Milana, Millán Mon, Mirsky, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Mulder, Muñiz De Urquiza, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Neveďalová, Neynsky, Nicholson, Niebler, Nitras, Obermayr, Obiols, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paksas, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Panayotov, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paşcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Paulsen, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pirker, Pittella , Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Prendergast, Protasiewicz, Proust, Provera, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Saïfi, Salatto, Salavrakos, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schaldemose, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scottà, Scurria, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sippel, Siwiec, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Speroni, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stevenson, Stolojan, Dimitar Stoyanov, Strejček, Striffler, Sturdy, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swinburne, Swoboda, Szájer, Szegedi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Tavares, Taylor, Teixeira, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomsen, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Toussas, Trautmann, Tremopoulos, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vadim Tudor, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras , de Villiers, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voss, Wallis, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Werthmann, Westlund, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Wojciechowski, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zanoni, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Zver, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy