Index 
Minutes
PDF 225kWORD 164k
Wednesday, 16 November 2011 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Documents received
 3.Implementing measures (Rule 88)
 4.Delegated acts (Rule 87a)
 5.Economic governance (priority debate)
 6.Voting time
  6.1.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2010/019 IE/Construction 41 from Ireland (Rule 138) (vote)
  6.2.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2010/021 IE/Construction 71 from Ireland (Rule 138) (vote)
  6.3.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2010/020 IE/Construction 43 from Ireland (Rule 138) (vote)
  6.4.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2011/001 AT/Niederösterreich-Oberösterreich from Austria (Rule 138) (vote)
  6.5.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2011/004 EL/ALDI Hellas/Greece (Rule 138) (vote)
  6.6.ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2010 (Rule 138) (vote)
  6.7.European Heritage Label ***II (vote)
  6.8.Single European railway area ***I (vote)
  6.9.Climate change conference in Durban (vote)
  6.10.Accountability report on financing for development (vote)
  6.11.European cinema in the digital era (vote)
 7.Explanations of vote
 8.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 9.Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (economic governance)
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.EU-US summit of 28 November 2011 (debate)
 12.The open Internet and net neutrality in Europe (debate)
 13.Situation of the Roma in Member States (debate)
 14.Banning cluster munitions (debate)
 15.Modernisation of VAT legislation in order to boost the digital single market (debate)
 16.Composition of committees and delegations
 17.Framework Programme of the European Atomic Energy Community for nuclear research and training activities (debate)
 18.EU support for the International Criminal Court (short presentation)
 19.Negotiations of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement (short presentation)
 20.Gender mainstreaming in the work of the European Parliament (short presentation)
 21.Agenda of the next sitting
 22.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Documents received

The following document had been received from the Council and Commission

- Accession Treaty: Treaty concerning the accession of the Republic of Croatia (14409/2011 - C7-0252/2011 - 2011/0805(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

AFET

opinion:

AFCO, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG


3. Implementing measures (Rule 88)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Directive amending, for the purpose of adaptation to technical progress, part III of Annex II to Directive 2009/48/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to toy safety (D016622/02 - 2011/2903(RPS) - deadline: 28/01/2012)
referred to responsible: IMCO

- Commission Regulation (EU) No …/.. of XXX amending Regulation (EC) No 2003/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to fertilisers for the purposes of adapting Annexes I and IV thereto to technical progress (D016779/02 - 2011/2912(RPS) - deadline: 10/02/2012)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Decision on a method for the collection of premiums for excess CO2 emissions from new passenger cars pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 443/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D016933/01 - 2011/2896(RPS) - deadline: 25/01/2012)
referred to responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE

- Commission Directive ../…/EU amending Directive 2008/43/EC setting up, pursuant to Council Directive 93/15/EEC, a system for the identification and traceability of explosives for civil uses (D017590/01 - 2011/2915(RPS) - deadline: 11/02/2012)
referred to responsible: IMCO


4. Delegated acts (Rule 87a)

The following delegated act had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission delegated Regulation (EU) No …/..of 14.11.2011 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1236/2010 of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down a scheme of control and enforcement applicable in the area covered by the Convention on future multilateral cooperation in the North East Atlantic fisheries(C(2011) 8076) - deadline: 14 January 2012

referred to responsible: PECH


5. Economic governance (priority debate)

Statements by the Presidents of the European Council, the Commission and the Euro Group: Economic governance

The President made a brief introductory statement.

Herman Van Rompuy (President of the European Council), José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Euro Group) made the statements.

The following spoke: Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jan Zahradil, on behalf of the ECR Group, Lothar Bisky, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFD Group, Philip Claeys, Non-attached Member, Werner Langen, Stephen Hughes, who also replied to a blue-card question by William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, and Sylvie Goulard.

IN THE CHAIR: Gianni PITTELLA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Sven Giegold, Kay Swinburne, Claudio Morganti, Hans-Peter Martin, Mario Mauro, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Sharon Bowles, Derk Jan Eppink, Nikolaos Salavrakos, Nicole Sinclaire, Jean-Paul Gauzès, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Niccolò Rinaldi, Lajos Bokros, Nick Griffin, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Kathleen Van Brempt, Wolf Klinz, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Roberto Gualtieri, Andrew Duff, Marietta Giannakou, Anni Podimata, Paulo Rangel, Pervenche Berès, Gay Mitchell, Elisa Ferreira and Sławomir Witold Nitras.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Roberta Angelilli, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Philippe Lamberts, Peter van Dalen, Marisa Matias and Angelika Werthmann.

The following spoke: Herman Van Rompuy, José Manuel Barroso and Jean-Claude Juncker.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.05)

(From 12.05 to 12.20, Parliament held a formal sitting for the award of the LUX Prize)

(The sitting resumed at 12.20)


IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President

6. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


6.1. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2010/019 IE/Construction 41 from Ireland (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (application EGF/2010/019 IE/Construction 41 from Ireland) [COM(2011)0617 - C7-0313/2011- 2011/2252(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Barbara Matera (A7-0375/2011)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2011)0496)


6.2. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2010/021 IE/Construction 71 from Ireland (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (application EGF/2010/021 IE/Construction 71 from Ireland) [COM(2011)0619 - C7-0315/2011- 2011/2254(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Barbara Matera (A7-0377/2011)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2011)0497)


6.3. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2010/020 IE/Construction 43 from Ireland (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (application EGF/2010/020 IE/Construction 43 from Ireland) [COM(2011)0618 - C7-0314/2011- 2011/2253(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Barbara Matera (A7-0376/2011)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2011)0498)


6.4. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2011/001 AT/Niederösterreich-Oberösterreich from Austria (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (application EGF/2011/001 AT/Niederösterreich-Oberösterreich from Austria) [COM(2011)0579 - C7-0254/2011- 2011/2199(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Barbara Matera (A7-0379/2011)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2011)0499)


6.5. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2011/004 EL/ALDI Hellas/Greece (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (application EGF/2011/004 EL/ALDI Hellas from Greece) [COM(2011)0580 - C7-0255/2011- 2011/2200(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Barbara Matera (A7-0378/2011)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2011)0500)


6.6. ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2010 (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliament Assembly in 2010 [2011/2120(INI)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Filip Kaczmarek (A7-0315/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2011)0501)


6.7. European Heritage Label ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Union action for the European Heritage Label [10303/1/2011 - C7-0236/2011 - 2010/0044(COD)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Chrysoula Paliadeli (A7-0331/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P7_TA(2011)0502)


6.8. Single European railway area ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a single European railway area (recast) [COM(2010)0475 - C7-0268/2010- 2010/0253(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Debora Serracchiani (A7-0367/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2011)0503)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0503)

The following had spoken:

Ramon Tremosa i Balcells had tabled an oral amendment to Amendment 53CP (Article 6(4)), which had not been adopted as more than 40 Members objected to it.


6.9. Climate change conference in Durban (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0571/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0504)


6.10. Accountability report on financing for development (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0574/2011

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0505)


6.11. European cinema in the digital era (vote)

Report on European cinema in the digital era [2010/2306(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Piotr Borys (A7-0366/2011)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2011)0506)

The following had spoken:

Piotr Borys (rapporteur), before the vote.


7. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report Filip Kaczmarek - A7-0315/2011
Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris, Iva Zanicchi, Adam Bielan and Syed Kamall

Recommendation for second reading: Chrysoula Paliadeli - A7-0331/2011
David Campbell Bannerman, Franck Proust, Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris, Iva Zanicchi, Salvatore Iacolino, Alfredo Antoniozzi, Raffaele Baldassarre, Hannu Takkula, Daniel Hannan, Kay Swinburne, Seán Kelly, Syed Kamall, Nicole Sinclaire and Emma McClarkin

The President explained the organisation of Question Time to the Commission.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly.

Report Debora Serracchiani - A7-0367/2011
David Campbell Bannerman, Herbert Dorfmann, Paul Murphy, Guido Milana, Hubert Pirker, Janusz Władysław Zemke, Carlo Fidanza, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Erminia Mazzoni, Peter Jahr, Alfredo Antoniozzi, Miroslav Mikolášik, Kay Swinburne, Nicole Sinclaire, Oreste Rossi and Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris

Climate change conference in Durban - B7-0571/2011
Andrea Zanoni, Paul Murphy, Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris, Peter Jahr, Iva Zanicchi, Daniel Hannan and Hynek Fajmon

Accountability report on financing for development - B7-0574/2011
Syed Kamall


8. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.50 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK
President

9. Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (economic governance)

The President made a brief statement.

The following spoke: Wieslaw Szczuka (President-in-Office of the Council).

After inviting Olli Rehn (Member of the Commission), Sharon Bowles (Chair of the ECON Committee), and the rapporteurs Elisa Ferreira, Diogo Feio, Vicky Ford, Sylvie Goulard, Carl Haglund and Corien Wortmann-Kool to join him, The President, together with the President-in-Office of the Council, signed the package on economic governance.


IN THE CHAIR: Roberta ANGELILLI
Vice-President

10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. EU-US summit of 28 November 2011 (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: EU-US summit of 28 November 2011

Karel De Gucht (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of Catherine Ashton (Vice President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group, Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sarah Ludford, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Niki Tzavela, on behalf of the EFD Group, Andreas Mölzer, Non-attached Member, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Maria Badia i Cutchet, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Tarja Cronberg, Charalampos Angourakis who also replied to a blue-card question by Daniel Caspary, Andrew Henry William Brons, Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Corina Creţu, Marietje Schaake who also replied to a blue-card question by Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Paweł Robert Kowal, Nicole Sinclaire, Daniel Caspary, Roberto Gualtieri, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, James Elles, Francisco José Millán Mon, Dimitrios Droutsas, Mirosław Piotrowski, Eduard Kukan, Ana Gomes, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Krzysztof Lisek, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Kay Swinburne and Salvatore Iacolino.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Judith A. Merkies and Seán Kelly.

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS
Vice-President

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Kristiina Ojuland, Ilda Figueiredo and Jaroslav Paška.

The following spoke: Karel De Gucht.

The following spoke: Franz Obermayr on the 'catch the eye' procedure.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Jan Zahradil, Charles Tannock, Martin Callanan, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Hynek Fajmon, Oldřich Vlasák, Milan Cabrnoch, James Nicholson, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Robert Sturdy, Geoffrey Van Orden, Adam Bielan, Evžen Tošenovský, Ivo Strejček, Struan Stevenson and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the upcoming EU-US Summit on 28 November 2011 (B7-0577/2011);

- Reinhard Bütikofer, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Tarja Cronberg and Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the forthcoming EU-US Summit and the Transatlantic Economic Council (B7-0578/2011);

- Sarah Ludford, Olle Schmidt, Gesine Meissner and Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the upcoming EU-US Summit and the Transatlantic Economic Council Meeting (B7-0580/2011);

- Hannes Swoboda and Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the upcoming EU-US Summit and the Transatlantic Economic Council Meeting (B7-0582/2011);

- Helmut Scholz, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Willy Meyer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the upcoming EU-US summit and Transatlantic Economic Council (B7-0583/2011);

- Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Ioannis Kasoulides, Bernd Posselt, Mário David, Krzysztof Lisek, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Gabriele Albertini, Elena Băsescu, Cristian Dan Preda, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Eduard Kukan, Salvatore Iacolino, Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Marietta Giannakou, Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris and Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the EU-US Summit of 28 November 2011 (B7-0587/2011).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.11.2011, item 6.4.


12. The open Internet and net neutrality in Europe (debate)

Oral question (O-000243/2011) by Herbert Reul, on behalf of the ITRE Committee, to the Council: The open internet and net neutrality in Europe (B7-0641/2011)

Oral question (O-000261/2011) by Malcolm Harbour, Andreas Schwab, Evelyne Gebhardt, Jürgen Creutzmann, Heide Rühle, Adam Bielan and Cornelis de Jong, on behalf of the IMCO Committee, to the Commission: The open internet and net neutrality in Europe (B7-0653/2011)

Herbert Reul and Malcolm Harbour moved the oral questions.

Magdalena Gaj (President-in-Office of the Council) and Karel De Gucht (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Lambert van Nistelrooij, on behalf of the PPE Group, Catherine Trautmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Cristian Silviu Buşoi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Juozas Imbrasas, on behalf of the EFD Group, Angelika Niebler, Marita Ulvskog, Alexander Alvaro, Sandrine Bélier and Paweł Robert Kowal.

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Pilar del Castillo Vera, Patrizia Toia, Marietje Schaake, Gunnar Hökmark, Petra Kammerevert, Andreas Schwab, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Ivailo Kalfin and Judith A. Merkies.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Petru Constantin Luhan, Ioan Enciu, Jaroslav Paška, Franz Obermayr, Evelyn Regner and Monika Flašíková Beňová.

The following spoke: Androulla Vassiliou (Member of the Commission) and Magdalena Gaj.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 115(5):

Herbert Reul, on behalf of the ITRE Committee, on the open internet and net neutrality in Europe (B7-0572/2011)

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.11.2011, item 6.5.


13. Situation of the Roma in Member States (debate)

Oral question (O-000236/2011) by Raül Romeva i Rueda, Hélène Flautre, Franziska Keller, Rui Tavares, Jean Lambert, Barbara Lochbihler, Catherine Grèze, Karima Delli and Malika Benarab-Attou, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Council: Roma rights in the EU - tackling anti-Gypsyism (B7-0649/2011);

Oral question (O-000237/2011) by Raül Romeva i Rueda, Hélène Flautre, Franziska Keller, Rui Tavares, Jean Lambert, Barbara Lochbihler, Catherine Grèze, Karima Delli and Malika Benarab-Attou, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Commission: Roma rights in the EU - tackling anti-Gypsyism (B7-0650/2011);

Oral question (O-000241/2011) by Cornelia Ernst, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Marisa Matias, Patrick Le Hyaric, Mikael Gustafsson and Miguel Portas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Council: EU measures on Roma (B7-0651/2011);

Oral question (O-000242/2011) by Cornelia Ernst, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Marisa Matias, Patrick Le Hyaric, Mikael Gustafsson and Miguel Portas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Commission: EU measures on Roma (B7-0652/2011);

Oral question (O-000259/2011) by Monika Flašíková Beňová, Hannes Swoboda, Claude Moraes, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Kinga Göncz, Emine Bozkurt and Ioan Enciu, on behalf of the S&D Group, to the Council: The situation of the Roma in Member States (B7-0644/2011);

Oral question (O-000260/2011) by Monika Flašíková Beňová, Hannes Swoboda, Claude Moraes, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Kinga Göncz, Emine Bozkurt and Ioan Enciu, on behalf of the S&D Group, to the Commission: The situation of the Roma in Member States (B7-0645/2011);

Oral question (O-000274/2011) by Renate Weber, Sophia in 't Veld, Gianni Vattimo, Sonia Alfano, Sarah Ludford, Marielle De Sarnez, Jan Mulder, Cecilia Wikström, Alexander Alvaro, Nathalie Griesbeck, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Stanimir Ilchev and Louis Michel, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Council: Discrimination against, and persecution of, Roma in EU Member States and EU framework strategy, guidelines and actions (B7-0646/2011);

Oral question (O-000275/2011) by Renate Weber, Sophia in 't Veld, Gianni Vattimo, Sonia Alfano, Sarah Ludford, Marielle De Sarnez, Jan Mulder, Cecilia Wikström, Alexander Alvaro, Nathalie Griesbeck, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Stanimir Ilchev and Louis Michel, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: Discrimination against, and persecution of, Roma in EU Member States and EU framework strategy, guidelines and actions (B7-0647/2011);

Oral question (O-000288/2011) by Lívia Járóka and Simon Busuttil, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Council: Abolition of Roma discrimination (B7-0654/2011);

Oral question (O-000289/2011) by Lívia Járóka and Simon Busuttil, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Commission: Abolition of Roma discrimination (B7-0655/2011);

Oral question (O-000291/2011) by Mara Bizzotto and Jaroslav Paška, on behalf of the EFD Group, to the Council: Implementation of the Roma strategy (B7-0656/2011);

Oral question (O-000292/2011) by Mara Bizzotto and Jaroslav Paška, on behalf of the EFD Group, to the Commission: Implementation of the Roma strategy (B7-0657/2011);

Hélène Flautre, Cornelia Ernst, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Renate Weber, Lívia Járóka and Mara Bizzotto moved the oral questions.

Elżbieta Radziszewska (President-in-Office of the Council) and Androulla Vassiliou (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Roberta Angelilli, on behalf of the PPE Group, Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the S&D Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jaroslav Paška, on behalf of the EFD Group, Csaba Sógor, Kinga Göncz, Catherine Grèze, Bastiaan Belder and Elena Băsescu.

IN THE CHAIR: László TŐKÉS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ioan Enciu, Anna Záborská, Emine Bozkurt, Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmid, Sylvie Guillaume, Georgios Papanikolaou, Iliana Malinova Iotova and Bernd Posselt.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Bogusław Sonik, Monika Smolková, Catherine Bearder, Claudio Morganti, Bernd Posselt on what Claudio Morganti had said, Claudio Morganti, who replied, and Petru Constantin Luhan.

The following spoke: Androulla Vassiliou and Elżbieta Radziszewska.

The debate closed.


14. Banning cluster munitions (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Banning cluster munitions

Androulla Vassiliou (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of Catherine Ashton (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE Group, Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

The following spoke: Androulla Vassiliou.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Ulrike Lunacek, Reinhard Bütikofer, Tarja Cronberg, Barbara Lochbihler, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Carl Schlyter, Keith Taylor and Malika Benarab-Attou, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on banning cluster munitions (B7-0588/2011);

- Marietje Schaake, Elizabeth Lynne, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Leonidas Donskis, Kristiina Ojuland, Sonia Alfano, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Jelko Kacin and Robert Rochefort, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on banning cluster munitions (B7-0589/2011);

- Sabine Lösing, Willy Meyer, Nikolaos Chountis, Bairbre de Brún, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Ilda Figueiredo and Alfreds Rubiks, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on banning cluster munitions (B7-0590/2011);

- Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the ECR Group, on banning cluster munitions (B7-0591/2011);

- José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Michael Gahler, Arnaud Danjean, Anna Ibrisagic, Tunne Kelam and Roberta Angelilli, on behalf of the PPE Group, on banning cluster munitions (B7-0592/2011);

- Roberto Gualtieri, Richard Howitt, Kristian Vigenin and Pino Arlacchi, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Banning Cluster Munitions (B7-0593/2011).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.11.2011, item 6.6.


15. Modernisation of VAT legislation in order to boost the digital single market (debate)

Oral question (O-000226/2011) by Marielle Gallo, Doris Pack, Jürgen Creutzmann, Olle Ludvigsson, António Fernando Correia De Campos, Arlene McCarthy, Phil Prendergast, Ashley Fox, Louis Michel, Jean-Paul Gauzès, Jean-Marie Cavada, Nadja Hirsch, Diana Wallis, Bill Newton Dunn, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Constance Le Grip, David Casa, Jean-Pierre Audy, Pablo Arias Echeverría, Philippe Juvin, Piotr Borys, Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmid, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Angelika Niebler, Axel Voss, Françoise Grossetête, Ivo Belet, Katarína Neveďalová, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Silvia Costa, Alajos Mészáros, Toine Manders, Damien Abad, Hannu Takkula, Ioannis A. Tsoukalas, Helga Trüpel, Adina-Ioana Vălean, Cornelis de Jong, Raffaele Baldassarre, Cecilia Wikström, Cristian Silviu Buşoi, Klaus-Heiner Lehne and Niki Tzavela, to the Commission: Modernisation of the VAT legislation in order to boost the digital single market (B7-0648/2011)

Marielle Gallo moved the oral question.

Androulla Vassiliou (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Andreas Schwab, on behalf of the PPE Group, Olle Ludvigsson, on behalf of the S&D Group, Diana Wallis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFD Group, Saïd El Khadraoui and Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Jaroslav Paška.

The following spoke: Androulla Vassiliou.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 115(5):

- Arlene McCarthy, on behalf of the S&D Group, on modernisation of the VAT legislation in order to boost the digital single market (B7-0608/2011);

- Diana Wallis, Jürgen Creutzmann, Olle Schmidt, Cecilia Wikström, Jens Rohde, Alexandra Thein, Marietje Schaake, Louis Michel, Hannu Takkula, Adina-Ioana Vălean, Theodoros Skylakakis, Alexander Alvaro, Sharon Bowles, Toine Manders and Cristian Silviu Buşoi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on modernisation of VAT legislation in order to boost the digital single market (B7-0609/2011);

- Marielle Gallo and Jean-Paul Gauzès, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ashley Fox and Kay Swinburne, on behalf of the ECR Group, on modernisation of the VAT legislation in order to boost the digital single market (B7-0610/2011);

- Cornelis de Jong and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the modernisation of the VAT legislation in order to boost the digital single market (B7-0611/2011).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.11.2011, item 6.7.


(The sitting was suspended at 20.30 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS
Vice-President

16. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the S&D Group:

- Delegation for relations with the United States: Vittorio Prodi to replace Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler

- Delegation for relations with the Mercosur countries: Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler to replace Vittorio Prodi

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


17. Framework Programme of the European Atomic Energy Community for nuclear research and training activities (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the Framework Programme of the European Atomic Energy Community for nuclear research and training activities (2012 - 2013) [COM(2011)0072 - C7-0077/2011- 2011/0046(NLE)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Jan Březina (A7-0360/2011)

Jan Březina introduced the report.

The following spoke: Máire Geoghegan-Quinn (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Carl Haglund (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Vladimir Urutchev, on behalf of the PPE Group, Teresa Riera Madurell, on behalf of the S&D Group, Adina-Ioana Vălean, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Evžen Tošenovský, on behalf of the ECR Group, Vladimír Remek, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jaroslav Paška, on behalf of the EFD Group, Béla Kovács, Non-attached Member, Jean-Pierre Audy, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Oldřich Vlasák, Maria Da Graça Carvalho, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă and Alajos Mészáros.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Romana Jordan Cizelj and Elena Băsescu.

The following spoke: Máire Geoghegan-Quinn and Jan Březina.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.11.2011, item 6.3.


18. EU support for the International Criminal Court (short presentation)

Report on EU support for the ICC: facing challenges and overcoming difficulties [2011/2109(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler (A7-0368/2011)

Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler made the presentation.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Elena Băsescu, Barbara Lochbihler and Jaroslav Paška.

The following spoke: Máire Geoghegan-Quinn (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.11.2011, item 6.1.


19. Negotiations of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement (short presentation)

Report containing the European Parliament's recommendations to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS on the negotiations of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement [2011/2133(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Krzysztof Lisek (A7-0374/2011)

Krzysztof Lisek made the presentation.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, Elena Băsescu, Jaroslav Paška and Ulrike Lunacek.

The following spoke: Máire Geoghegan-Quinn (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.11.2011, item 6.8.


20. Gender mainstreaming in the work of the European Parliament (short presentation)

Report on gender mainstreaming in the work of the European Parliament [2011/2151(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Mikael Gustafsson (A7-0351/2011)

Mikael Gustafsson made the presentation.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, Ulrike Lunacek and Jaroslav Paška.

The following spoke: Mikael Gustafsson.

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.11.2011, item 6.9.


21. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 473.690/OJJE).


22. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.25.

Klaus Welle

Libor Rouček

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Abad, Áder, Agnew, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfano, Alfonsi, Allam, Alvaro, Alves, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Angourakis, Antonescu, Antoniozzi, Arias Echeverría, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Auconie, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Bagó, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Balz, Balzani, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Bauer, Bearder, Becali, Becker, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Besset, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Bisky, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bloom, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Bonsignore, Borghezio, Borsellino, Borys, Boştinaru, Boulland, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brantner, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bufton, Buşoi, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Canfin, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cofferati, Comi, Cornelissen, Correia De Campos, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creţu, Creutzmann, Crocetta, Cronberg, Cutaş, Cymański, Czarnecki, Frédéric Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, De Backer, de Brún, De Castro, Dehaene, De Keyser, Delli, Delvaux, De Mita, De Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Droutsas, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, El Khadraoui, Elles, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Fajmon, Fajon, Falbr, Farage, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Fox, Franco, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Gargani, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goebbels, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, Gräßle, Grech, Grelier, Grèze, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gustafsson, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Haglund, Fiona Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hankiss, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Hartong, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Jiří Havel, Hedh, Helmer, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins, Hoang Ngoc, Hoarau, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hudghton, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iovine, Irigoyen Pérez, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Johansson , Joly, de Jong, Jordan Cizelj, Jørgensen, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kamiński, Kammerevert, Karas, Karim, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kazak, Kelam, Keller, Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Kleva, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Béla Kovács, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Lamassoure , Lambert, Lamberts, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Le Brun, Lechner, Le Foll, Le Grip, Legutko, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, Lösing, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lynne, McCarthy, McClarkin, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manner, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Matula, Mauro, Mavronikolas, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Meissner, Melo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Louis Michel, Migalski, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Mirsky, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Motti, Mulder, Muñiz De Urquiza, Murphy, Muscardini, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Nitras, Nuttall, Obermayr, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paksas, Paliadeli, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paşcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Patriciello, Paulsen, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pirker, Pittella , Plumb, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Prendergast, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Proust, Provera, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Rivellini, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rühle, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Salavrakos, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sanchez-Schmid, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scottà, Scurria, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Speroni, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stevenson, Stolojan, Emil Stoyanov, Strejček, Striffler, Sturdy, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swinburne, Swoboda, Szegedi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tavares, Taylor, Teixeira, Terho, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomsen, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Ţicău, Tirolien, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Toussas, Trautmann, Tremopoulos, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vadim Tudor, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voss, Wallis, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Werthmann, Westlund, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zanoni, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zver, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy