Index 
Minutes
PDF 218kWORD 182k
Friday, 20 April 2012 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Documents received
 3.Situation in Mali (motions for resolutions tabled)
 4.Situation in Burma (motions for resolutions tabled)
 5.Legal security of European investments outside the European Union (motions for resolutions tabled)
 6.Women and climate change (debate)
 7.Our life insurance, our natural capital: an EU biodiversity strategy to 2020 (debate)
 8.Review of the 6th Environment Action Programme and priorities for the 7th Environment Action Programme (debate)
 9.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10.Voting time
  10.1.Draft amending budget no 1/2012: financing of ITER (Rule 138) (vote)
  10.2.Modernising Europe's higher education systems (Rule 138) (vote)
  10.3.A competitive digital single market - eGovernment as a spearhead (Rule 138) (vote)
  10.4.Situation in Mali (vote)
  10.5.Situation in Burma (vote)
  10.6.Legal security of European investments outside the European Union (vote)
  10.7.Impact of the devolution of the Commission's management of external assistance on aid delivery (vote)
  10.8.Women and climate change (vote)
  10.9.Our life insurance, our natural capital: an EU biodiversity strategy to 2020 (vote)
  10.10.Review of the 6th Environment Action Programme and priorities for the 7th Environment Action Programme (vote)
 11.Explanations of vote
 12.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 13.Decisions concerning certain documents
 14.Written declarations included in the register (Rule 123)
 15.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 16.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 17.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: László SURJÁN
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Documents received

The following documents had been received from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the access of third-country goods and services to the Union’s internal market in public procurement and procedures supporting negotiations on access of Union goods and services to the public procurement markets of third countries (COM(2012)0124 - C7-0084/2012 - 2012/0060(COD))

referred to

responsible:

INTA

opinion:

IMCO, DEVE, EMPL, ITRE, JURI

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 223/2009 on European statistics (COM(2012)0167 - C7-0101/2012 - 2012/0084(COD))

referred to

responsible:

ECON

opinion:

REGI

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on imports of rice originating in Bangladesh (COM(2012)0172 - C7-0102/2012 - 2012/0085(COD))

referred to

responsible:

INTA

opinion:

AGRI

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 03/2012 - Section III – Commission (N7-0054/2012 - C7-0103/2012 - 2012/2072(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 05/2012 - Section III – Commission (N7-0055/2012 - C7-0104/2012 - 2012/2073(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for a Council Directive laying down requirements for the protection of the health of the general public with regard to radioactive substances in water intended for human consumption (COM(2012)0147 - C7-0105/2012 – 2012/0074(NLE))(same subject and title announced on 13.9.2011 – COM(2011)0385 – C7-0200/2011 – 2011/0170/NLE)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

ITRE


3. Situation in Mali (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Mali

The debate had been held on 17 April 2012 (minutes of 17.4.2012, item 15).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- François Alfonsi, Judith Sargentini, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Malika Benarab-Attou, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Mali (B7-0201/2012);

- Charles Goerens, Louis Michel, Robert Rochefort, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Niccolò Rinaldi, Graham Watson, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marielle de Sarnez and Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Mali (B7-0204/2012);

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Jacky Hénin, Younous Omarjee, Willy Meyer and João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Mali (B7-0205/2012);

- Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Adam Bielan, Valdemar Tomaševski and Paweł Robert Kowal, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Mali (B7-0209/2012)

- Filip Kaczmarek, Gay Mitchell, Mariya Nedelcheva, Michèle Striffler, Monica Luisa Macovei, Cristian Dan Preda, Tokia Saïfi, Arnaud Danjean, Santiago Fisas Ayxela, Roberta Angelilli, Mario Mauro, Michael Gahler, Ioannis Kasoulides, Tunne Kelam, Bernd Posselt and Peter Šťastný, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Mali (B7-0212/2012)

- Véronique De Keyser, Patrice Tirolien, Pino Arlacchi, Maria Eleni Koppa, Thijs Berman and Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Mali (B7-0213/2012)

Vote: minutes of 20.4.2012, item 10.4.


4. Situation in Burma (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Burma

The debate had been held on 17 April 2012 (minutes of 17.4.2012, item 17).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Véronique De Keyser, Ana Gomes, Robert Goebbels, Marc Tarabella and Pino Arlacchi, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Burma (B7-0202/2012);

- Barbara Lochbihler, Jean Lambert, Rui Tavares, Gerald Häfner, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Christian Engström and Emilie Turunen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Burma/Myanmar (B7-0206/2012);

- José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Ivo Belet, Werner Langen, Tokia Saïfi, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Monica Luisa Macovei, Roberta Angelilli, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Eduard Kukan, Alojz Peterle, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Bernd Posselt, Cristian Dan Preda, Csaba Sógor, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Mario Mauro, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Burma (B7-0207/2012);

- Wolf Klinz, Marietje Schaake, Robert Rochefort, Marielle de Sarnez, Graham Watson, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Burma (B7-0208/2012);

- Helmut Scholz and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Burma/Myanmar (B7-0210/2012);

- Geoffrey Van Orden, Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Adam Bielan and Paweł Robert Kowal, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Burma (B7-0211/2012).

Vote: minutes of 20.4.2012, item 10.5.


5. Legal security of European investments outside the European Union (motions for resolutions tabled)

Council and Commission statements: Legal security of European investments outside the European Union

The debate had been held on 18 April 2012 (minutes of 18.4.2012, item 15).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Charles Tannock and Robert Sturdy, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the legal security of European investments outside the European Union (B7-0214/2012);

- Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the legal security of European investments outside the European Union (B7-0215/2012);

- Joseph Daul, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Jaime Mayor Oreja, Ioannis Kasoulides, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Daniel Caspary, Francisco José Millán Mon, Veronica Lope Fontagné, Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Pablo Zalba Bidegain, María Auxiliadora Correa Zamora, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Santiago Fisas Ayxela, Esther Herranz García, Carlos José Iturgaiz Angulo, Eva Ortiz Vilella, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Salvador Garriga Polledo, Gabriel Mato Adrover, Pablo Arias Echeverría, Alejo Vidal-Quadras, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Pilar Ayuso, Juan Andrés Naranjo Escobar and Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the legal security of European investments outside the European Union (B7-0216/2012);

- Luis Yáñez-Barnuevo García, María Muñiz De Urquiza and Enrique Guerrero Salom, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the legal security of European investments outside the European Union (B7-0217/2012);

- Gabriele Zimmer, Helmut Scholz, Willy Meyer, Patrick Le Hyaric, Jürgen Klute, Paul Murphy, Marisa Matias, João Ferreira and Jacky Hénin, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the nationalisation of YPF (REPSOL) by the Government of Argentina (B7-0218/2012);

- Ana Miranda, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Rui Tavares and Catherine Grèze, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the decision by the Government of Argentina to take control of YPF (B7-0219/2012).

Vote: minutes of 20.4.2012, item 10.6.


6. Women and climate change (debate)

Report on women and climate change [2011/2197(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Nicole Kiil-Nielsen (A7-0049/2012)

Nicole Kiil-Nielsen introduced the report.

The following spoke: Janez Potočnik (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Kartika Tamara Liotard (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Mariya Nedelcheva, on behalf of the PPE Group, Edite Estrela, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kent Johansson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marina Yannakoudakis, on behalf of the ECR Group, Roger Helmer, on behalf of the EFD Group, Mikael Gustafsson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, Antonyia Parvanova, Nick Griffin, Non-attached Member, Michèle Striffler, Marita Ulvskog, Andrea Zanoni, Christa Klaß, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Barbara Matera, Antigoni Papadopoulou, Anna Záborská and Erminia Mazzoni.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Romana Jordan, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Ana Miranda.

The following spoke: Janez Potočnik and Nicole Kiil-Nielsen.

IN THE CHAIR: Anni PODIMATA
Vice-President

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.4.2012, item 10.8.


7. Our life insurance, our natural capital: an EU biodiversity strategy to 2020 (debate)

Report on our life insurance, our natural capital: an EU biodiversity strategy to 2020 [2011/2307(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy (A7-0101/2012)

Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy introduced the report.

The following spoke: Janez Potočnik (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Romana Jordan (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Catherine Bearder (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Crescenzio Rivellini (rapporteur for the opinion of the PECH Committee), Bogusław Sonik, on behalf of the PPE Group, Edite Estrela, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sandrine Bélier, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jaroslav Paška, on behalf of the EFD Group, João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Lucas Hartong, Non-attached Member, Kriton Arsenis, Bas Eickhout, who also replied to a blue-card question by Lucas Hartong, Anna Rosbach, Younous Omarjee, Karin Kadenbach, Tomasz Piotr Poręba and Andres Perello Rodriguez.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Mairead McGuinness, Matthias Groote, Rareş-Lucian Niculescu, Christa Klaß, Karin Kadenbach, Ana Miranda, Alfreds Rubiks, Elena Oana Antonescu and Andrew Henry William Brons.

The following spoke: Janez Potočnik.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.4.2012, item 10.9.


8. Review of the 6th Environment Action Programme and priorities for the 7th Environment Action Programme (debate)

Report on the review of the 6th Environment Action Programme and the setting of priorities for the 7th Environment Action Programme - A better environment for a better life [2011/2194(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Jo Leinen (A7-0048/2012)

Jo Leinen introduced the report.

The following spoke: Janez Potočnik (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Gaston Franco, on behalf of the PPE Group, Marita Ulvskog, on behalf of the S&D Group, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jaroslav Paška, on behalf of the EFD Group, Horst Schnellhardt, Judith A. Merkies, Frédérique Ries, Satu Hassi, Elisabetta Gardini and Andres Perello Rodriguez.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Elena Oana Antonescu, Matthias Groote and Mairead McGuinness.

The following spoke: Janez Potočnik and Jo Leinen.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 20.4.2012, item 10.10.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.55 pending voting time and resumed at 12.00.)


IN THE CHAIR: Jacek PROTASIEWICZ
Vice-President

9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


10. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


10.1. Draft amending budget no 1/2012: financing of ITER (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 1/2012 of the European Union for the financial year 2012, Section III – Commission [08136/2012 - C7-0088/2012- 2012/2011(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Francesca Balzani (A7-0097/2012)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2012)0138)


10.2. Modernising Europe's higher education systems (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on modernising Europe's higher education systems [2011/2294(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: László Tőkés (A7-0057/2012)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2012)0139)

The following had spoken:

László Tőkés (rapporteur) to propose an oral amendment to add a new citation after citation 22. The amendment was adopted.


10.3. A competitive digital single market - eGovernment as a spearhead (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on a competitive digital single market - eGovernment as a spearhead [2011/2178(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Silvia-Adriana Ţicău (A7-0083/2012)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2012)0140)


10.4. Situation in Mali (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0201/2012, B7-0204/2012, B7-0205/2012, B7-0209/2012, B7-0212/2012 and B7-0213/2012

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0201/2012

(replacing B7-0201/2012, B7-0204/2012, B7-0209/2012, B7-0212/2012 and B7-0213/2012):

tabled by the following Members:

Mariya Nedelcheva, Filip Kaczmarek, Gay Mitchell, Michèle Striffler, Monica Luisa Macovei, Cristian Dan Preda, Tokia Saïfi, Arnaud Danjean, Santiago Fisas Ayxela, Roberta Angelilli, Mario Mauro, Michael Gahler, Ioannis Kasoulides, Tunne Kelam, Bernd Posselt and Peter Šťastný, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Véronique De Keyser, Patrice Tirolien, Pino Arlacchi, Maria Eleni Koppa, Thijs Berman and Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Charles Goerens, Louis Michel, Robert Rochefort, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Niccolò Rinaldi, Graham Watson, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marielle de Sarnez, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Marietje Schaake and Kristiina Ojuland, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

François Alfonsi, Judith Sargentini, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Catherine Grèze, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki and Paweł Robert Kowal, on behalf of the ECR Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2012)0141)

(Motion for a resolution B7-0205/2012 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Jan Zahradil on reading out the results of votes.


10.5. Situation in Burma (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0202/2012, B7-0206/2012, B7-0207/2012, B7-0208/2012, B7-0210/2012 and B7-0211/2012

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0202/2012

(replacing B7-0202/2012, B7-0206/2012, B7-0207/2012, B7-0208/2012, B7-0210/2012 and B7-0211/2012):

tabled by the following Members:

José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Ivo Belet, Werner Langen, Ioannis Kasoulides, Tokia Saïfi, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Monica Luisa Macovei, Roberta Angelilli, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Eduard Kukan, Alojz Peterle, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Bernd Posselt, Cristian Dan Preda, Csaba Sógor, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Mario Mauro, Tunne Kelam, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska and Arnaud Danjean, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Véronique De Keyser, Ana Gomes, Pino Arlacchi, Marc Tarabella and Barbara Weiler, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Wolf Klinz, Marietje Schaake, Robert Rochefort, Marielle de Sarnez, Graham Watson, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Louis Michel, Anneli Jäätteenmäki and Kristiina Ojuland, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Barbara Lochbihler and Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Geoffrey Van Orden, Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group,

Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2012)0142)


10.6. Legal security of European investments outside the European Union (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0214/2012, B7-0215/2012, B7-0216/2012, B7-0217/2012, B7-0218/2012 and B7-0219/2012

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0214/2012

(replacing B7-0214/2012, B7-0215/2012, B7-0216/2012 and B7-0217/2012):

tabled by the following Members:

Joseph Daul, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Jaime Mayor Oreja, Ioannis Kasoulides, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Jean-Pierre Audy, Daniel Caspary, Francisco José Millán Mon, Veronica Lope Fontagné, Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Carmen Fraga Estévez, Pablo Zalba Bidegain, María Auxiliadora Correa Zamora, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Santiago Fisas Ayxela, Esther Herranz García, Carlos José Iturgaiz Angulo, Eva Ortiz Vilella, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Salvador Garriga Polledo, Gabriel Mato Adrover, Pablo Arias Echeverría, Alejo Vidal-Quadras, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Pilar Ayuso, Juan Andrés Naranjo Escobar and Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, on behalf of the PPE Group,

María Muñiz De Urquiza, Luis Yáñez-Barnuevo García and Enrique Guerrero Salom, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Charles Tannock, Robert Sturdy, Jan Zahradil, Edvard Kožušník and Oldřich Vlasák, on behalf of the ECR Group,

Fiorello Provera, on behalf of the EFD Group.

Adopted (P7_TA(2012)0143)

(Motions for resolutions B7-0218/2012 and B7-0219/2012 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Pervenche Berès on the procedure adopted for considering the text.


10.7. Impact of the devolution of the Commission's management of external assistance on aid delivery (vote)

Report on the impact of devolution of the Commission's management of external assistance from its headquarters to its delegations on aid delivery [2011/2192(INI)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Filip Kaczmarek (A7-0056/2012)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2012)0144)


10.8. Women and climate change (vote)

Report on women and climate change [2011/2197(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Nicole Kiil-Nielsen (A7-0049/2012)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2012)0145)


10.9. Our life insurance, our natural capital: an EU biodiversity strategy to 2020 (vote)

Report on our life insurance, our natural capital: an EU biodiversity strategy to 2020 [2011/2307(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy (A7-0101/2012)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2012)0146)


10.10. Review of the 6th Environment Action Programme and priorities for the 7th Environment Action Programme (vote)

Report on the review of the 6th Environment Action Programme and the setting of priorities for the 7th Environment Action Programme - A better environment for a better life [2011/2194(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Jo Leinen (A7-0048/2012)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2012)0147)

The following had spoken:

Jörg Leichtfried on the conduct of votes.


11. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: László Tőkés - A7-0057/2012
Emma McClarkin, Iva Zanicchi, Jan Kozłowski, Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmid, Norica Nicolai, Charles Tannock, Bernd Posselt and Mitro Repo

Report: Silvia-Adriana Ţicău - A7-0083/2012
Charles Tannock

Motion for a resolution RC-B7-0201/2012
Mariya Nedelcheva, Elena Băsescu, Charles Tannock and Bernd Posselt

Motion for a resolution RC-B7-0202/2012
Bernd Posselt

Motion for a resolution RC-B7-0214/2012
Norica Nicolai

Report: Filip Kaczmarek - A7-0056/2012
Charles Tannock

Report: Nicole Kiil-Nielsen - A7-0049/2012
Mitro Repo, Elena Băsescu, Norica Nicolai, Philip Claeys, Sirpa Pietikäinen and Miroslav Mikolášik

Report: Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy - A7-0101/2012
George Lyon, Elena Băsescu and Sirpa Pietikäinen

Report: Jo Leinen - A7-0048/2012
Elena Băsescu and Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmid


12. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


13. Decisions concerning certain documents

At its meeting of 12 April 2012, the Conference of Presidents noted the request from the Committee on Development to withdraw the following own-initiative report: Role of property rights, property ownership and wealth creation in eradicating poverty and fostering sustainable development in developing countries, which had received the authorisation of the Conference of Presidents on 12 January 2012.

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports(Rule 42)

EMPL Committee

- Information and consultation of workers, anticipation and management of restructuring (2012/2061(INI))

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports(Rule 48)

AFET Committee

- Review of the EU's human rights strategy (2012/2062(INI))
(opinion: DEVE, LIBE)

CONT Committee

- Selection criteria and procedures for the appointment of Members of the European Court of Auditors (2012/2064(INI))

CULT Committee

- Protecting children in the digital world (2012/2068(INI))
(opinion: ITRE, LIBE, IMCO)

DEVE Committee

- The EU 2011 Report on Policy Coherence for Development (2012/2063(INI))
(opinion: AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, ITRE, JURI, LIBE, INTA)

- The work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2011 (2012/2048(INI))

EMPL Committee

- Asbestos related occupational health threats and prospects for abolishing all existing asbestos (2012/2065(INI))
(opinion: ENVI)

ENVI Committee

- The protection of public health from endocrine disrupters (2012/2066(INI))

TRAN Committee

- Passenger rights in all transport modes (2012/2067(INI))
(opinion: IMCO)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports Rule 119(1))

AFET Committee

- The Annual Report from the Council to the European Parliament on the Common Foreign and Security Policy (2012/2050(INI))
(opinion: BUDG)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports(Rule 205)(2)

PETI Committee

- The Annual Report on the activities of the European Ombudsman 2011 (2012/2049(INI))

Changes to referrals to committees

EMPL Committee

- European Social Entrepreneurship Funds (COM(2011)0862 - C7-0489/2011 - 2011/0418(COD))
referred to responsible: ECON
opinion: EMPL, JURI, IMCO

- Women's working conditions in the service sector (2012/2046(INI))
referred to responsible: FEMM
opinion: EMPL

AFCO Committee

- 28th annual report on monitoring the application of EU Law (2010) (2011/2275(INI))
referred to responsible: JURI
opinion: PETI, AFCO, IMCO

TRAN Committee

- EU Cohesion Policy Strategy for the Atlantic Area (2011/2310(INI))
referred to responsible: REGI
opinion: TRAN

Associated committees (Rule 50)

IMCO Committee

- Alternative dispute resolution for consumer disputes and amending Regulation (EC) No 2006/2004 and Directive 2009/22/EC (Directive on consumer ADR) (COM(2011)0793 - C7-0454/2011 - 2011/0373(COD))
Associated committees IMCO, JURI
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 12.04.2012)

ITRE Committee

- Strategic Innovation Agenda of the European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT): the contribution of the EIT to a more innovative Europe (COM(2011)0822 - C7-0462/2011 - 2011/0387(COD))
Associated committees ITRE, CULT
(opinion: CULT, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, JURI)
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 12.04.2012)

- Amendment of Regulation (EC) No 294/2008 establishing the European Institute of Innovation and Technology (COM(2011)0817 - C7-0467/2011 – 2011/0384(COD))
Associated committees ITRE, CULT
(opinion: CULT, EMPL, BUDG, JURI)
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 12.04.2012)

JURI Committee

- Specific requirements regarding statutory auditing of public-interest entities (COM(2011)0779 - C7-0470/2011 - 2011/0359(COD))
Associated committees JURI, ECON
(opinion: ECON, ITRE, IMCO)
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 12.04.2012)


14. Written declarations included in the register (Rule 123)

Number of signatures obtained by the written declarations included in the register (Rule 123(3)):

Document number

Author

Signatures

0001/2012

Dominique Vlasto, Sonia Alfano, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Marc Tarabella

151

0002/2012

Sabine Lösing, Sonia Alfano, Ana Gomes, Rui Tavares

95

0003/2012

Gabriele Albertini, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Niccolò Rinaldi, David-Maria Sassoli

352

0004/2012

Mary Honeyball, Véronique De Keyser, Seán Kelly, Bill Newton Dunn, Marie-Christine Vergiat

248

0005/2012

Sabine Lösing, Patrick Le Hyaric, Willy Meyer

80

0006/2012

George Lyon, Esther de Lange, Dan Jørgensen, Marit Paulsen, Janusz Wojciechowski

91

0007/2012

Filip Kaczmarek, Maria Badia i Cutchet, Michael Gahler, Catherine Grèze, Fiona Hall

197

0008/2012

Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Corina Creţu, Michèle Striffler, Eleni Theocharous

60

0009/2012

Oreste Rossi

10

0010/2012

Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris, Paolo De Castro, Andreas Mölzer, Eva Ortiz Vilella, Ewald Stadler

271

0011/2012

Antigoni Papadopoulou, João Ferreira, Jim Higgins, Antonyia Parvanova, Raül Romeva i Rueda

273

0012/2012

George Sabin Cutaş, Gaston Franco, Satu Hassi, Daciana Octavia Sârbu

87

0013/2012

Tanja Fajon, Roberta Angelilli, Cecilia Wikström

80

0014/2012

Raül Romeva i Rueda, Kriton Arsenis, Willy Meyer, Michèle Rivasi, Oreste Rossi

71

0015/2012

Mario Borghezio, Magdi Cristiano Allam, Philippe de Villiers, Nigel Farage, Francesco Enrico Speroni

20

0016/2012

Joseph Daul, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Cristiana Muscardini, Niccolò Rinaldi, Gianluca Susta

54

0017/2012

Elmar Brok, Margrete Auken, Ryszard Czarnecki, Cornelis de Jong, Kristiina Ojuland

25

0018/2012

Antonio López-Istúriz White, Alexander Alvaro, Edit Herczog, Zuzana Roithová

53


15. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 179(2), the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


16. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held on 9 May 2012 and 10 May 2012.


17. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 13.15.

Klaus Welle

Martin Schulz

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Abad, Agnew, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfonsi, Allam, Alvaro, Alves, Andersdotter, Andreasen, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antinoro, Antonescu, Antoniozzi, Arias Echeverría, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Audy, Margrete Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Bagó, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Balz, Balzani, Băsescu, Batten, Bauer, Bearder, Becker, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennion, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Besset, Bilbao Barandica, Bisky, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bodu, Böge, Borghezio, Borsellino, Borys, Boştinaru, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bratkowski, Brepoels, Březina, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bullmann, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Canfin, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Christensen, Chrysogelos, Claeys, Cochet, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Cornelissen, Correa Zamora, Cortés Lastra, Silvia Costa, Costello, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creţu, Creutzmann, Crocetta, Cronberg, Cuschieri, Cutaş, Czarnecki, Frédéric Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, De Backer, De Castro, De Keyser, Delli, Delvaux, Désir, Deß, Deutsch, De Veyrac, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Droutsas, Duff, Durant, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, El Khadraoui, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Fajmon, Fajon, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Fisas Ayxela, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, Gáll-Pelcz, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goerens, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, Gräßle, Grèze, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gustafsson, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hadjigeorgiou, Haglund, Fiona Hall, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hartong, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Jiří Havel, Hedh, Helmer, Hénin, Herczog, Hibner, Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hohlmeier, Hortefeux, Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hudghton, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Iovine, Irigoyen Pérez, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Jeggle, Jensen, Johansson, Jordan, Jørgensen, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kamiński, Kammerevert, Karas, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kelam, Keller, Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Klaß, Kleva, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Le Brun, Le Grip, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, Lösing, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lyon, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Macovei, Malinov, Manders, Maňka, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazej Kukovič, Mazzoni, Meissner, Melo, Merkies, Mészáros, Louis Michel, Migalski, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Miranda, Mirsky, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Morvai, Mulder, Muñiz De Urquiza, Murphy, Muscardini, Naranjo Escobar, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, Nitras, Obermayr, Obiols, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Omarjee, Ortiz Vilella, Őry, Oviir, Pack, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paška, Patrão Neves, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pittella, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Prendergast, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Provera, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Rivasi, Rivellini, Roatta, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sanchez-Schmid, Sartori, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Martin Schulz, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scottà, Scurria, Sedó i Alabart, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Severin, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Sógor, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Speroni, Stadler, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Dimitar Stoyanov, Emil Stoyanov, Striffler, Surján, Susta, Swinburne, Szájer, Szegedi, Tabajdi, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tavares, Keith Taylor, Rebecca Taylor, Teixeira, Terho, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomsen, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Ţicău, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Trautmann, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Turmes, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Voss, Wałęsa, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weisgerber, Werthmann, Westphal, Wieland, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zahradil, Zalba Bidegain, Zanicchi, Zanoni, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zuber, Zver, Zwiefka,

Observers

Božinović, Grubišić, Plenković, Vuljanić

Legal notice - Privacy policy