Dokument nije dostupan na vašem jeziku. Odaberite drugu jezičnu verziju iz jezične trake.

 Indeks 
Minutes
PDF 251kWORD 187k
Monday, 4 February 2013 - Strasbourg
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 3.Composition of Parliament
 4.Request for the waiver of parliamentary immunity
 5.Verification of credentials
 6.Composition of committees and delegations
 7.Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure
 8.Written declarations (Rule 123(4))
 9.Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council
 10.Written declarations (Rule 123(7))
 11.Questions for oral answer (submission)
 12.Petitions
 13.Transfers of appropriations
 14.Documents received
 15.Order of business
 16.Specific measures in favour of agriculture in the smaller Aegean islands ***I - Specific measures for agriculture in the outermost regions of the Union ***I (debate)
 17. Elimination and prevention of all forms of violence against women and girls (debate)
 18. Improving access to finance for SMEs (debate)
 19. European Innovation Partnership on Active and Healthy Ageing (short presentation)
 20.Transparency of measures regulating the prices of medicinal products for human use ***I (debate)
 21. Recovery of European industry in the light of current difficulties (debate)
 22.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 23.Agenda of the next sitting
 24.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Written Declaration on support for the Global Zero Action Plan for the phased and verified elimination of all nuclear weapons worldwide (written declaration)
 Annex 2 - Written Declaration on establishing a European Day against Bullying and School Violence (written declaration)


EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

2012 - 2013 SESSION

Sittings of 4 to 7 February 2013

STRASBOURG

MINUTES

MONDAY 4 FEBRUARY 2013

IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Resumption of the session

The sitting opened at 17.00.


2. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


3. Composition of Parliament

The Belgian authorities had given notice of the election of Mark Demesmaeker to replace Frieda Brepoels as Member of Parliament with effect from 1 February 2013.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as his credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that he had previously made a written declaration stating that he did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Mark Demesmaeker would take his seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.


4. Request for the waiver of parliamentary immunity

The Polish authorities responsible had asked the President for waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Jacek Olgierd Kurski, in a case pending before the Warsaw Public Prosecutor.

Pursuant to Rule 6(2), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.


5. Verification of credentials

On the JURI Committee's proposal, Parliament decided to confirm the mandates as Members of the European Parliament of Francesca Barracciu, with effect from 17 December 2012, Preslav Borissov, with effect from 1 January 2013, and Dan Dumitru Zamfirescu, with effect from 9 January 2013.


6. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for nominations from the GUE/NGL Group and the Non-Attached Members' secretariat:

- Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean: Georgios Toussas to replace João Ferreira

- INTA Committee: Dan Dumitru Zamfirescu

- Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees: Dan Dumitru Zamfirescu.

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


7. Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure

The President announced that on Tuesday, together with the President of the Council, he would sign the following acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 74):

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the approval and market surveillance of agricultural and forestry vehicles (00051/2012/LEX - C7-0030/2013 - 2010/0212(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 106/2008 on a Community energy-efficiency labelling programme for office equipment (00057/2012/LEX - C7-0016/2013 - 2012/0049(COD)).


8. Written declarations (Rule 123(4))

The President informed Parliament that the following written declarations had been signed by signed by a majority of Parliament's component Members:

- Written declaration No 0026/2012 on support for the Global Zero Action Plan for the phased and verified elimination of all nuclear weapons worldwide (tabled by the following Members: Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Reinhard Bütikofer, Tarja Cronberg, Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris and Janusz Władysław Zemke)

- Written declaration no 0028/2012 on establishing a European Day against Bullying and School Violence (tabled by the following Members: Georgios Koumoutsakos, Alexander Alvaro, Roberta Angelilli, Maria Badia i Cutchet and Keith Taylor).

These declarations would be published in the minutes with the names of the signatories (minutes of 4.2.2013, Annex 1 and minutes of 4.2.2013, Annex 2).

The following spoke: Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa and Georgios Koumoutsakos.

The President commented on recent changes concerning written declarations and said that information on the changes would be circulated to Members.


9. Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

The Council had forwarded a certified true copy of the following:

- Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Mauritius.


10. Written declarations (Rule 123(7))

In accordance with Rule 123(7), written declaration no 0033/2012 had lapsed as it had not obtained the required number of signatures.


11. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following questions for oral answer had been submitted by Members (Rule 115):

- (O-000215/2012) by Matthias Groote, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: EU preparations for UNFCCC COP 19 (B7-0106/2013);

- (O-000214/2012) by Matthias Groote, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Council: EU preparations for UNFCCC COP 19 (B7-0107/2013);

- (O-000201/2012) by Matthias Groote, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Council: Key objectives for the CoP 16 to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) in Bangkok, Thailand, 3-14 March 2013 (B7-0109/2013);

- (O-000202/2012) by Matthias Groote, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Key objectives for the CoP 16 to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) in Bangkok, Thailand, 3-14 March 2013 (B7-0110/2013);

- (O-000004/2013) by Mikael Gustafsson, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, to the Commission: 57th session of the UN Commission on the Status of Women (CSW): prevention and elimination of all forms of violence against women and girls (B7-0111/2013);

- (O-000186/2012) by Klaus-Heiner Lehne, on behalf of the JURI Committee, Luigi Berlinguer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Eva Lichtenberger, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francesco Enrico Speroni, on behalf of the EFD Group, and Tadeusz Zwiefka, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Commission: Judicial training - court coordinators (B7-0112/2013).


12. Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register on the date shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible under Rule 201(6):

1 February 2013.

Svetla Kostadinova (Institute for Market Economics) (no 1659/2012); (name confidential) (no 1660/2012); Rumen Todorov (no 1661/2012); Amparo García Ovejero (no 1662/2012); (name confidential) (no 1663/2012); José Antonio Minarro Alonso (no 1664/2012); Carlos Bruno Nascimento Rodrigues (no 1665/2012); Manuel Expósito Álvarez (no 1666/2012); (name confidential) (no 1667/2012); Ignasi Pellisa Arnabat (no 1668/2012); Pedro Mollar Roda (no 1669/2012); Ángel Francisco González Baena (no 1670/2012); Diego José Prieto (no 1671/2012); (name confidential) (no 1672/2012); Miguel Ângelo Correia (no 1673/2012); Hannu Heikki Oskari Hietikko (no 1674/2012); Eduardo Marín Frasser (no 1675/2012); (name confidential) (no 1676/2012); Gheorghe Crăciun (no 1677/2012); Cornel Florea-Gabrian (no 1678/2012); Eugen Butnariu (no 1679/2012); Ulise Grosu (no 1680/2012); Sascha Schmidt (no 1681/2012); Hans-Josef Friedrich (no 1682/2012); Tobias Holzreiter (no 1683/2012); Florian Bosse (no 1684/2012); Werner Brun (no 1685/2012); (name confidential) (no 1686/2012); Uwe Krüger (no 1687/2012); Sigrun Grandy (no 1688/2012); Ulrike Goldschmitt (no 1689/2012); Regina Schlacht (no 1690/2012); Erwin Michaeler (no 1691/2012); Maria Lukova (no 1692/2012); Jordan Cherkezov (no 1693/2012); Zbigniew Rozner (no 1694/2012); Tomasz Oleszkiewicz (no 1695/2012); (name confidential) (no 1696/2012); Thea van Loon (no 1697/2012); (name confidential) (no 1698/2012); Stella Papadimitriou-Anastasopoulou (no 1699/2012); (name confidential) (no 1700/2012); Theodoros Pitikaris (no 1701/2012); Petros Nikiphorakis (no 1702/2012); Dimitris Panopoulos (no 1703/2012); Lennart Englund (no 1704/2012); Rune Svedgren (no 1705/2012); Flora Hansen (no 1706/2012); (name confidential) (no 1707/2012); Jolanta Wittib /Vittib (no 1708/2012); Zoltan Lomnici (no 1709/2012); Bernhard Freisler (no 1710/2012); Dorota-Laura Galos (no 1711/2012); Thomas Schurm (no 1712/2012); Angelika Gajeck (no 1713/2012); Kiriakos Gikas (no 1714/2012); Alzbieta Lehocka (no 1715/2012); Maria Iancu (no 1716/2012); Eva Ludwig (no 1717/2012); Carolin Janker (no 1718/2012); Myriam Plein (no 1719/2012); Volker Utschik (no 1720/2012); Martin Troger (10 signatures) (no 1721/2012); Lotar Spiess (18 signatures) (no 1722/2012); Gabi Pfister (no 1723/2012); (name confidential) (no 1724/2012); Karin Köhler (no 1725/2012); (name confidential) (no 1726/2012); Christian Czibula (no 1727/2012); (name confidential) (no 1728/2012); Horst-Rainer Buron (no 1729/2012); Amen Binai (Kurdistan Kultur- und Hilfsverein e.V.) (no 1730/2012); Werner Krewer (no 1731/2012); Anton Habersetzer (no 1732/2012); (name confidential) (no 1733/2012); (name confidential) (no 1734/2012); Peter Bivert (no 1735/2012); Therese Misch (no 1736/2012); (name confidential) (no 1737/2012); Lara Sabel (no 1738/2012); (name confidential) (no 1739/2012); Marian Józef Smotrzyk (no 1740/2012); Adrianna Bacik (no 1741/2012); (name confidential) (no 1742/2012); Lidia Depta (no 1743/2012); István Tóth (no 1744/2012); Bert Van Putten (no 1745/2012); Eugene Bourgeois (no 1746/2012); Emile Paulussen (no 1747/2012); Emil Petkov (no 1748/2012).


13. Transfers of appropriations

In accordance with Article 25(1) of the Financial Regulation, the European Court of Auditors had notified the budgetary authority of the proposal for transfers of appropriations V/AB-01/C/13.


14. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from committees: the following reports

- Report on improving access to finance for SMEs (2012/2134(INI)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Philippe De Backer (A7-0001/2013)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council decision establishing the Specific Programme Implementing Horizon 2020 - The Framework Programme for Research and Innovation (2014-2020) (COM(2011)0811 - C7-0509/2011 - 2011/0402(CNS)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Maria Da Graça Carvalho (A7-0002/2013)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism (COM(2011)0934 - C7-0519/2011 - 2011/0461(COD)) - ENVI Committee - Rapporteur: Elisabetta Gardini (A7-0003/2013)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 573/2007/EC, Decision No 575/2007/EC and Council Decision 2007/435/EC with a view to increasing the co-financing rate of the European Refugee Fund, the European Return Fund and the European Fund for the Integration of third-country nationals as regards certain provisions relating to financial management for certain Member States experiencing or threatened with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability (COM(2012)0526 - C7-0302/2012 - 2012/0252(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Nils Torvalds (A7-0004/2013)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (2014 - 2020) (COM(2011)0608 - C7-0319/2011 - 2011/0269(COD)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: Marian Harkin (A7-0005/2013)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Common Fisheries Policy (COM(2011)0425 - C7-0198/2011 - 2011/0195(COD)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: Ulrike Rodust (A7-0008/2013)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the minimum health and safety requirements regarding the exposure of workers to the risks arising from physical agents (electromagnetic fields) (XXth individual directive within the meaning of Article 16(1) of Directive 89/391/EEC) (COM(2011)0348 - C7-0191/2011 - 2011/0152(COD)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: Elisabeth Morin-Chartier (A7-0009/2013)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States (COM(2012)0709 - C7-0410/2012 - 2012/0335(NLE)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: Pervenche Berès (A7-0010/2013)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing the Creative Europe Programme (COM(2011)0785 - C7-0435/2011 - 2011/0370(COD)) - CULT Committee - Rapporteur: Silvia Costa (A7-0011/2013)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC on the common system of value added tax as regards a quick reaction mechanism against VAT fraud (COM(2012)0428 - C7-0260/2012 - 2012/0205(CNS)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: David Casa (A7-0014/2013)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to the transparency of measures regulating the prices of medicinal products for human use and their inclusion in the scope of public health insurance systems (COM(2012)0084 - C7-0056/2012 - 2012/0035(COD)) - ENVI Committee - Rapporteur: Antonyia Parvanova (A7-0015/2013)

- Report on the 2011 Annual Report of the European Investment Bank (2012/2286(INI)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Mario Mauro (A7-0016/2013)

- Report on corporate social responsibility: accountable, transparent and responsible business behaviour and sustainable growth (2012/2098(INI)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Raffaele Baldassarre (A7-0017/2013)

- Report with recommendations to the Commission on the governance for the Single Market (2012/2260(INI)) - IMCO Committee - Rapporteur: Andreas Schwab (A7-0019/2013)

- Report on the guidelines for the 2014 budget procedure, Section I - European Parliament, Section II - Council, Section IV - Court of Justice, Section V - Court of Auditors, Section VI - European Economic and Social Committee, Section VII - Committee of the Regions, Section VIII - European Ombudsman, Section IX - European Data Protection Supervisor, Section X - European External Action Service (2013/2003(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Monika Hohlmeier (A7-0020/2013)

- Report on the European Semester for economic policy coordination: employment and social aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2013 (2012/2257(INI)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: Veronica Lope Fontagné (A7-0024/2013)

- Report on Special Report No 3/2012 (Discharge 2011) - Structural Funds - Did the Commission successfully deal with deficiencies identified in the Member States' management and control systems? (N7-0060/2012 - C7-0110/2012 - 2012/2087(DEC)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Jens Geier (A7-0276/2012)

- Report on Special Report No 5/2012 (Discharge 2011 - "The Common External Relations Information System (CRIS)" (N7-0064/2012 - C7-0116/2012 - 2012/2091(DEC)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Jean-Pierre Audy (A7-0384/2012)

- Report on Special Report No 7/2012 (Discharge 2011) - The reform of the common organisation of the market in wine: Progress to date (N7-0072/2012 - C7-0149/2012 - 2012/2119(DEC)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Eva Ortiz Vilella (A7-0386/2012)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2009/16/EC on port State control (COM(2012)0129 - C7-0081/2012 - 2012/0062(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Brian Simpson (A7-0394/2012)

- Report on Special Report No 1/ 2012 (2011 discharge): "Effectiveness of European Union development aid for food security in sub-Saharan Africa" (N7-0051/2012 - C7-0093/2012 - 2012/2059(DEC)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Bart Staes (A7-0400/2012)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Strategic Innovation Agenda of the European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT): the contribution of the EIT to a more innovative Europe (COM(2011)0822 - C7-0462/2011 - 2011/0387(COD)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Marisa Matias (A7-0422/2012)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing Horizon 2020 - The Framework Programme for Research and Innovation (2014-2020) (COM(2011)0809 - C7-0466/2011 - 2011/0401(COD)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Teresa Riera Madurell (A7-0427/2012)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down the rules for the participation and dissemination in 'Horizon 2020 – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation (2014-2020)' (COM(2011)0810 - C7-0465/2011 - 2011/0399(COD)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Christian Ehler (A7-0428/2012)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters between the European Union and the United States of America pursuant to Article XXIV:6 and Article XXVIII of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) 1994 relating to the modification of concessions in the schedules of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania in the course of their accession to the European Union (12213/2012 - C7-0409/2012 - 2012/0167(NLE)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Vital Moreira (A7-0430/2012)

- ***I Report on the amended proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the establishment of 'Eurodac' for the comparison of fingerprints for the effective application of Regulation (EC) No […/…] (establishing the criteria and mechanisms for determining the Member State responsible for examining an application for international protection lodged in one of the Member States by a third-country national or a stateless person) and to request comparisons with EURODAC data by Member States' law enforcement authorities and Europol for law enforcement purposes and amending Regulation (EU) No 1077/2011 establishing a European Agency for the operational management of large-scale IT systems in the area of freedom, security and justice (recast) (COM(2012)0254 - C7-0148/2012 - 2008/0242(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Monica Luisa Macovei (A7-0432/2012)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 574/2007/EC with a view to increasing the co-financing rate of the External Borders Fund for certain Member States experiencing or threatened with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability (COM(2012)0527 - C7-0301/2012 - 2012/0253(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Nils Torvalds (A7-0433/2012)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the sound level of motor vehicles (COM(2011)0856 - C7-0487/2011 - 2011/0409(COD)) - ENVI Committee - Rapporteur: Miroslav Ouzký (A7-0435/2012)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 223/2009 on European statistics (COM(2012)0167 - C7-0101/2012 - 2012/0084(COD)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Edward Scicluna (A7-0436/2012)

2) from Members: the following motions for resolutions (Rule 120)

- Cristiana Muscardini. Motion for a resolution on promoting Europe’s natural and cultural heritage (B7-0046/2013)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

opinion:

ENVI

- Lorenzo Fontana and Matteo Salvini. Motion for a resolution on EU citizens serving their prison sentences in their respective countries of origin (B7-0048/2013)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Lorenzo Fontana and Matteo Salvini. Motion for a resolution on citizens from third countries serving their prison sentences in their respective countries of origin (B7-0050/2013)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Franziska Katharina Brantner, Marije Cornelissen, Anne Delvaux, Ismail Ertug, Mikael Gustafsson, Yannick Jadot, Sidonia Jedrzejewska, Lívia Járóka, Martin Kastler, Silvana Koch-Mehrin, Licia Ronzulli, Carl Schlyter, Catherine Stihler, Anja Weisgerber and Esther de Lange. Proposal for amendment of Parliament's Rules of Procedure - Amendment of Rule 136: Attendance of Members at sittings (B7-0051/2013)

referred to

responsible:

AFCO


15. Order of business

The next item was the order of business.

The final draft agenda for the February 2013 sittings (PE 504.008/PDOJ) had been distributed and a number of changes had been proposed (Rule 140):

Monday , Tuesday , Wednesday

No changes.

Thursday

Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (Rule 122):

The President proposed that the title of the debate 'Zimbabwe: detention of human rights activist Okay Machisa' (item 117 on the final draft agenda) be changed to 'Detention of human rights activists in Zimbabwe'.

Parliament agreed to this change.

The order of business was thus established.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Sonia Alfano, on the tributes that had been paid on the occasion of the twentieth anniversary of the murder of her father, Beppe Alfano.


16. Specific measures in favour of agriculture in the smaller Aegean islands ***I - Specific measures for agriculture in the outermost regions of the Union ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down specific measures for agriculture in favour of the smaller Aegean islands [2010/0370(COD)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Georgios Papastamkos (A7-0319/2011)

Report Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down specific measures for agriculture in the outermost regions of the Union [2010/0256(COD)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Gabriel Mato Adrover (A7-0321/2011)

Georgios Papastamkos introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Anni PODIMATA
Vice-President

Gabriel Mato Adrover introduced the report.

The following spoke: Viviane Reding (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Marielle de Sarnez (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Giovanni La Via (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Younous Omarjee (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Maria do Céu Patrão Neves, on behalf of the PPE Group, Spyros Danellis, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marit Paulsen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Nikos Chrysogelos, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, John Stuart Agnew, on behalf of the EFD Group, Nikolaos Chountis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Patricia van der Kammen, Non-attached Member, Maurice Ponga, Luís Paulo Alves, Riikka Pakarinen, Jean-Jacob Bicep, Charalampos Angourakis, Eric Andrieu, Theodoros Skylakakis, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă and Patrice Tirolien, who also replied to a blue-card question by Giommaria Uggias.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: João Ferreira.

The following spoke: Viviane Reding, Georgios Papastamkos and Gabriel Mato Adrover.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.2.2013, item 7.1 and minutes of 5.2.2013, item 7.2.


17.  Elimination and prevention of all forms of violence against women and girls (debate)

Oral question (O-000004/2013) by Mikael Gustafsson, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, to the Commission: 57th session of the UN Commission on the Status of Women (CSW): prevention and elimination of all forms of violence against women and girls (B7-0111/2013)

Mikael Gustafsson moved the question.

Viviane Reding (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Corina Creţu, on behalf of the S&D Group, Antonyia Parvanova, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marina Yannakoudakis, on behalf of the ECR Group, Kartika Tamara Liotard, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Krisztina Morvai, Non-attached Member, Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, Marc Tarabella, Ana Miranda, Nick Griffin, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Marc Tarabella and Francesca Barracciu, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, who also replied to a blue-card question by Nick Griffin, Mojca Kleva Kekuš, Erminia Mazzoni and Antigoni Papadopoulou.

IN THE CHAIR: Georgios PAPASTAMKOS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Elena Băsescu, Joanna Senyszyn, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Zita Gurmai, who also replied to a blue-card question by Krisztina Morvai, and Lena Kolarska-Bobińska.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Roberta Angelilli, Sylvana Rapti, Inês Cristina Zuber, Iosif Matula, Catherine Stihler, Francesca Barracciu, Nikolaos Salavrakos, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Anna Hedh, Edite Estrela, María Irigoyen Pérez, Dimitar Stoyanov and Zbigniew Ziobro.

The following spoke: Viviane Reding.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 115(5):

- Mikael Gustafsson, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, on the 57th session on UN CSW: Elimination and prevention of all forms of violence against women and girls (2012/2922(RSP)) (B7-0049/2013)

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.2.2013, item 7.6.


18.  Improving access to finance for SMEs (debate)

Report on improving access to finance for SMEs [2012/2134(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Philippe De Backer (A7-0001/2013)

Philippe De Backer introduced the report.

The following spoke: Antonio Tajani (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Anthea McIntyre (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Jorgo Chatzimarkakis (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Vladimír Maňka (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Rebecca Taylor (rapporteur for the opinion of the JURI Committee), Herbert Dorfmann, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Mojca Kleva Kekuš, on behalf of the S&D Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Olle Schmidt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Oldřich Vlasák, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Othmar Karas, George Sabin Cutaş, Niccolò Rinaldi, Sajjad Karim, Mara Bizzotto, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Emer Costello, Ryszard Czarnecki, Sari Essayah, Sylvana Rapti, James Nicholson and Bendt Bendtsen.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Maria do Céu Patrão Neves, Phil Prendergast, Csaba Sógor, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, Jaroslav Paška, Petru Constantin Luhan, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati and Krisztina Morvai.

The following spoke: Antonio Tajani and Philippe De Backer.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 5.2.2013, item 7.3.


19.  European Innovation Partnership on Active and Healthy Ageing (short presentation)

Report on the European Innovation Partnership on Active and Healthy Ageing [2012/2258(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Kartika Tamara Liotard (A7-0029/2013)

Kartika Tamara Liotard made the presentation.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Erik Bánki, Mario Pirillo, Angelika Werthmann, Mark Demesmaeker, João Ferreira and Miroslav Mikolášik.

IN THE CHAIR: Roberta ANGELILLI
Vice-President

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Dimitar Stoyanov and Jaroslav Paška.

The following spoke: Antonio Tajani.

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.2.2013, item 7.7.


20. Transparency of measures regulating the prices of medicinal products for human use ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to the transparency of measures regulating the prices of medicinal products for human use and their inclusion in the scope of public health insurance systems [COM(2012)0084 - C7-0056/2012- 2012/0035(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Antonyia Parvanova (A7-0015/2013)

Antonyia Parvanova introduced the report.

The following spoke: Antonio Tajani (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Cristian Silviu Buşoi (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Zofija Mazej Kukovič, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nessa Childers, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Alda Sousa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Françoise Grossetête and Andrés Perelló Rodríguez.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Erik Bánki, Miroslav Mikolášik, Petru Constantin Luhan, Anna Záborská, Elena Băsescu, João Ferreira, Jaroslav Paška and Zbigniew Ziobro.

The following spoke: Antonio Tajani and Antonyia Parvanova.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.2.2013, item 5.3.


21.  Recovery of European industry in the light of current difficulties (debate)

Commission statement: Recovery of European industry in the light of current difficulties

Antonio Tajani (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Françoise Grossetête, on behalf of the PPE Group, Patrizia Toia, on behalf of the S&D Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, John Bufton, on behalf of the EFD Group, Jacky Hénin, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Anne Delvaux, Frédéric Daerden, Isabelle Durant, Zbigniew Ziobro, Maria Da Graça Carvalho and Josefa Andrés Barea.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Petru Constantin Luhan, Elena Băsescu, Alajos Mészáros, Phil Prendergast, Marc Tarabella, Marina Yannakoudakis, Inês Cristina Zuber, Jaroslav Paška and Dimitar Stoyanov.

The following spoke: Antonio Tajani.

The debate closed.


22. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 150, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Zoltán Bagó, Ivailo Kalfin, Catherine Stihler, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Cristian Silviu Buşoi, Jean-Jacob Bicep, François Alfonsi, Marina Yannakoudakis, Claudio Morganti, Willy Meyer, Alda Sousa, Alajos Mészáros, László Tőkés, Georgios Koumoutsakos, Mojca Kleva Kekuš, María Muñiz De Urquiza, Antigoni Papadopoulou, Edit Bauer, Anna Záborská, Iliana Malinova Iotova, Corina Creţu, Emer Costello, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi and Monika Panayotova.


23. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 504.008/OJMA).


24. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.40.

Klaus Welle

Gianni Pittella

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Agnew, Albrecht, Alfano, Alfonsi, Alves, Andersdotter, Anderson, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Angourakis, Antinoro, Antoniozzi, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Auconie, Audy, Auken, Aylward, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Bagó, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Balz, Balzani, Bánki, Barracciu, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Bauer, Bearder, Becker, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Bennion, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Besset, Bicep, Bielan, Binev, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bloom, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Bonsignore, Borghezio, Borsellino, Boştinaru, Boulland, Bové, Bowles, Bradbourn, Brantner, Bratkowski, Březina, Brok, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bufton, Bullmann, Buşoi, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Cadec, van de Camp, Cancian, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Chrysogelos, Claeys, Clark, Cliveti, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Corazza Bildt, Cornelissen, Correa Zamora, Cortés Lastra, Costa, Costello, Cottigny, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creţu, Cuschieri, Cutaş, Cymański, Czarnecki, Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, De Backer, De Castro, Dehaene, De Keyser, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Mita, de Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Droutsas, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, El Khadraoui, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Fajmon, Fajon, Falbr, Farage, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, Gáll-Pelcz, Garcés Ramón, García-Hierro Caraballo, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Gargani, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Giegold, Gierek, Glante, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goebbels, Gollnisch, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, Gräßle, Grèze, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gustafsson, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Hartong, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hedh, Helmer, Hénin, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins, Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in "t Veld, Iotova, Irigoyen Pérez, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Johansson, de Jong, Jordan, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamiński, van der Kammen, Kammerevert, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Kastler, Kazak, Kelam, Keller, Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Klaß, Kleva Kekuš, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Le Brun, Legutko, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Liberadzki, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lyon, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Malinov, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Pakarinen, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Martin David, Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastella, Mathieu Houillon, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazej Kukovič, Mazzoni, Meissner, Mélenchon, Melo, Menéndez del Valle, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Meyer, Michel, Migalski, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Miranda, Mirsky, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Morvai, Mulder, Muñiz De Urquiza, Murphy, Muscardini, Naranjo Escobar, Nattrass, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Nicholson, Niculescu, Niebler, Nilsson, van Nistelrooij, Nitras, Nuttall, Obermayr, Obiols, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Omarjee, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortiz Vilella, Őry, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paksas, Paleckis, Pallone, Panayotov, Panayotova, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Parvanova, Paşcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Paulsen, Perelló Rodríguez, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pirker, Pittella, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Prendergast, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Provera, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rivellini, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Salavrakos, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sanchez-Schmid, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Schulz Martin, Schulz Werner, Schwab, Scottà, Scurria, Sedó i Alabart, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sophocleous, Sosa Wagner, Sousa, Speroni, Stadler, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Stoyanov, Strejček, Striffler, Sturdy, Surján, Svensson, Szájer, Szegedi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Tavares, Taylor Keith, Taylor Rebecca, Teixeira, Terho, Thein, Theurer, Thomsen, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Tirolien, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trautmann, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vadim Tudor, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, de Villiers, Vitkauskaite Bernard, Vlasák, Voss, Wałęsa, Watson, Weber Henri, Weber Manfred, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, Weiler, Werthmann, Westlund, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zamfirescu, Zanicchi, Zanoni, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zuber, Zver, Zwiefka,

Observers

Antičević Marinović, Borzan, Božinović, Jerković, Matušić, Pupovac, Vrbat, Vuljanić


Annex 1 - Written Declaration on support for the Global Zero Action Plan for the phased and verified elimination of all nuclear weapons worldwide (written declaration)

Written declaration No 0026/2012, under Rule 123 of Parliament's Rules of Procedure, by Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Reinhard Bütikofer, Tarja Cronberg, Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris and Janusz Władysław Zemke on support for the Global Zero Action Plan for the phased and verified elimination of all nuclear weapons worldwide1 (minutes of 4.2.2013, item 8), signed by 389 Members:

Text of the written declaration:

1. Nuclear weapons present unacceptable financial costs and security risks, including proliferation and nuclear terrorism;

2. There is significant public and political support for the Global Zero Action Plan, a comprehensive policy framework for the phased and verified elimination of all nuclear weapons worldwide by 2030;

3. The next step in that plan is the reduction of US and Russian arsenals to a total of 1000 nuclear weapons each and the removal of both countries’ tactical nuclear weapons from the European continent, thereby paving the way for multilateral nuclear arms negotiations on the phased elimination of all nuclear weapons worldwide, a comprehensive verification and enforcement regime and strengthened safeguards for the nuclear fuel cycle;

4. The Member States are called upon to support and take steps to advance the Global Zero Action Plan;

5. The US and Russian Governments are encouraged to reduce their arsenals to a total of 1000 nuclear weapons each and to remove their tactical nuclear weapons from the European continent;

6. All nuclear weapons countries are called upon to participate in multilateral negotiations on the phased and verified elimination of all nuclear weapons worldwide and the establishment of a verification system that includes intrusive, unrestricted inspections;

7. This declaration, together with the names of the signatories, is forwarded to the Council, the Commission and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and to the United States, Russia and all nuclear weapons countries.

__________

1 In accordance with Rule 123(4) and (5) of Parliament's Rules of Procedure, when the declaration is signed by a majority of Parliament's component Members, it shall be published in the minutes with the names of its signatories and forwarded to the addressees, without however binding Parliament.

List of signatories

Gabriele Albertini, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Sonia Alfano, François Alfonsi, Alexander Alvaro, Luís Paulo Alves, Amelia Andersdotter, Martina Anderson, Josefa Andrés Barea, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Roberta Angelilli, Antonello Antinoro, Elena Oana Antonescu, Alfredo Antoniozzi, Pablo Arias Echeverría, Pino Arlacchi, Kriton Arsenis, Margrete Auken, Inés Ayala Sender, Liam Aylward, Zoltán Bagó, Zigmantas Balčytis, Raffaele Baldassarre, Francesca Balzani, Erik Bánki, Elena Băsescu, Edit Bauer, Catherine Bearder, Heinz K. Becker, Sandrine Bélier, Malika Benarab-Attou, Sergio Berlato, Jean-Paul Besset, Jean-Jacob Bicep, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Lothar Bisky, Mara Bizzotto, Sebastian Valentin Bodu, Lajos Bokros, Piotr Borys, Victor Boştinaru, José Bové, Franziska Katharina Brantner, Arkadiusz Tomasz Bratkowski, Frieda Brepoels, Elmar Brok, Zuzana Brzobohatá, Udo Bullmann, Simon Busuttil, Reinhard Bütikofer, Jerzy Buzek, Alain Cadec, Antonio Cancian, Salvatore Caronna, David Casa, Michael Cashman, Carlo Casini, Daniel Caspary, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Jorgo Chatzimarkakis, Nessa Childers, Nikolaos Chountis, Ole Christensen, Nikos Chrysogelos, Minodora Cliveti, Yves Cochet, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Birgit Collin-Langen, Lara Comi, Marije Cornelissen, Silvia Costa, Emer Costello, Michael Cramer, Jürgen Creutzmann, Tarja Cronberg, Brian Crowley, Joseph Cuschieri, George Sabin Cutaş, Tadeusz Cymański, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, Spyros Danellis, Joseph Daul, Mário David, Chris Davies, Francesco De Angelis, Véronique De Keyser, Karima Delli, Anne Delvaux, Albert Deß, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Leonardo Domenici, Leonidas Donskis, Dimitrios Droutsas, Andrew Duff, Isabelle Durant, Martin Ehrenhauser, Bas Eickhout, Ioan Enciu, Frank Engel, Christian Engström, Cornelia Ernst, Ismail Ertug, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Jill Evans, Tanja Fajon, Diogo Feio, João Ferreira, Carlo Fidanza, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Hélène Flautre, Knut Fleckenstein, Pat the Cope Gallagher, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Vicente Miguel Garcés Ramón, Dolores García-Hierro Caraballo, Elisabetta Gardini, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Marietta Giannakou, Sven Giegold, Adam Gierek, Ana Gomes, Kinga Göncz, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Louis Grech, Catherine Grèze, Mathieu Grosch, Zita Gurmai, Mikael Gustafsson, Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Gerald Häfner, Fiona Hall, Thomas Händel, Małgorzata Handzlik, Marian Harkin, Rebecca Harms, Satu Hassi, Martin Häusling, Esther Herranz García, Jolanta Emilia Hibner, Jim Higgins, Monika Hohlmeier, Danuta Maria Hübner, Ian Hudghton, Stephen Hughes, Juozas Imbrasas, Iliana Malinova Iotova, Vincenzo Iovine, Carlos José Iturgaiz Angulo, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Yannick Jadot, Peter Jahr, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Sidonia Elżbieta Jędrzejewska, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Eva Joly, Cornelis de Jong, Romana Jordan, Filip Kaczmarek, Jarosław Kalinowski, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Othmar Karas, Ioannis Kasoulides, Martin Kastler, Metin Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Franziska Keller, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Mojca Kleva Kekuš, Wolf Klinz, Jürgen Klute, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Maria Eleni Koppa, Georgios Koumoutsakos, Béla Kovács, Andrey Kovatchev, Jan Kozłowski, Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler, Werner Kuhn, Eduard Kukan, Jean Lambert, Vytautas Landsbergis, Giovanni La Via, Patrick Le Hyaric, Jo Leinen, Eva Lichtenberger, Krzysztof Lisek, Barbara Lochbihler, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Sabine Lösing, Isabella Lövin, Sarah Ludford, Petru Constantin Luhan, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Ulrike Lunacek, Linda McAvan, Mairead McGuinness, Edward McMillan-Scott, Monica Luisa Macovei, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Bogdan Kazimierz Marcinkiewicz, Marian-Jean Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, Antonio Masip Hidalgo, Jiří Maštálka, Barbara Matera, Marisa Matias, Gabriel Mato Adrover, Iosif Matula, Erminia Mazzoni, Nuno Melo, Emilio Menéndez del Valle, Willy Meyer, Louis Michel, Francisco José Millán Mon, Ana Miranda, Alexander Mirsky, Gay Mitchell, Andreas Mölzer, Claude Moraes, Vital Moreira, Claudio Morganti, Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Paul Murphy, Cristiana Muscardini, Juan Andrés Naranjo Escobar, Norbert Neuser, Katarína Neveďalová, Bill Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Norica Nicolai, Rareş-Lucian Niculescu, Angelika Niebler, Sławomir Nitras, Raimon Obiols, Jan Olbrycht, Wojciech Michał Olejniczak, Younous Omarjee, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Eva Ortiz Vilella, Csaba Őry, Siiri Oviir, Doris Pack, Rolandas Paksas, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Chrysoula Paliadeli, Antigoni Papadopoulou, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Jaroslav Paška, Aldo Patriciello, Andres Perello Rodriguez, Alojz Peterle, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Gianni Pittella, Pavel Poc, Bernd Posselt, Hans-Gert Pöttering, Konstantinos Poupakis, Vittorio Prodi, Jacek Protasiewicz, Miloslav Ransdorf, Sylvana Rapti, Evelyn Regner, Vladimír Remek, Mitro Repo, Niccolò Rinaldi, Michèle Rivasi, Crescenzio Rivellini, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Oreste Rossi, Dagmar Roth-Behrendt, Libor Rouček, Alfreds Rubiks, Heide Rühle, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Potito Salatto, Nikolaos Salavrakos, Antolín Sánchez Presedo, Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmid, Judith Sargentini, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, David-Maria Sassoli, Vilja Savisaar-Toomast, Christel Schaldemose, Carl Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Birgit Schnieber-Jastram, Helmut Scholz, Elisabeth Schroedter, Werner Schulz, Marco Scurria, Olga Sehnalová, Joanna Senyszyn, Debora Serracchiani, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris, Peter Simon, Brian Simpson, Marek Siwiec, Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska, Alyn Smith, Monika Smolková, Csaba Sógor, Renate Sommer, Søren Bo Søndergaard, Bogusław Sonik, Sophocles Sophocleous, Francisco Sosa Wagner, Alda Sousa, Ewald Stadler, Bart Staes, Peter Šťastný, Georgios Stavrakakis, Jutta Steinruck, Catherine Stihler, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Dimitar Stoyanov, Michèle Striffler, Gianluca Susta, József Szájer, Csanád Szegedi, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Hannu Takkula, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Marc Tarabella, Indrek Tarand, Salvatore Tatarella, Rui Tavares, Keith Taylor, Rebecca Taylor, Nuno Teixeira, Alexandra Thein, Eleni Theocharous, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Patrice Tirolien, Patrizia Toia, László Tőkés, Valdemar Tomaševski, Nils Torvalds, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Helga Trüpel, Rafał Trzaskowski, Ioannis A. Tsoukalas, Claude Turmes, Emilie Turunen, Niki Tzavela, Giommaria Uggias, Vladimir Urutchev, Corneliu Vadim Tudor, Ivo Vajgl, Kathleen Van Brempt, Gianni Vattimo, Derek Vaughan, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Bernadette Vergnaud, Sabine Verheyen, Alejo Vidal-Quadras, Kristian Vigenin, Justina Vitkauskaite, Axel Voss, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Graham Watson, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Anja Weisgerber, Glenis Willmott, Sabine Wils, Iuliu Winkler, Jacek Włosowicz, Janusz Wojciechowski, Anna Záborská, Boris Zala, Pablo Zalba Bidegain, Iva Zanicchi, Andrea Zanoni, Artur Zasada, Tatjana Ždanoka, Joachim Zeller, Janusz Władysław Zemke, Karim Zéribi, Gabriele Zimmer, Inês Cristina Zuber, Milan Zver, Tadeusz Zwiefka.


Annex 2 - Written Declaration on establishing a European Day against Bullying and School Violence (written declaration)

Written Declaration No 0028/2012, under Rule 123 of Parliament's Rules of Procedure, by Georgios Koumoutsakos, Alexander Alvaro, Roberta Angelilli, Maria Badia i Cutchet and Keith Taylor on establishing a European Day against Bullying and School Violence1 (minutes of 4.2.2013, item 8), signed by 385 Members:

Text of the written declaration:

1. Violence is one of the most common violations of fundamental rights, which represents a serious threat to its victims’ development and physical and mental health, and prevents their basic needs from being met on a basis of equality;

2. Children are the most vulnerable group in society, and school should therefore offer a safe environment with the child’s best interests as its focus;

3. Physical, verbal, sexual and psychological violence, including threats and physical punishment, are flagrant violations of children’s right to life, safety and dignity;

4. The Commission is called upon to support the establishment of a European Day against Bullying and School Violence, in order to raise awareness of the serious effects of this phenomenon;

5. The Member States, as States Parties to the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child, are encouraged to take appropriate measures to protect children from all forms of physical and psychological violence, including cyber bullying, and to empower young people, parents, teachers, carers and society as a whole to prevent and combat bullying;

6. The Member States are urged to support lifelong training for professionals working with children and to encourage active participation by young people – inter alia using new technologies – in practising peaceful dispute resolution;

7. This declaration, together with the names of the signatories, is forwarded to the Commission, the Council and the national parliaments of the Member States.

__________

1 In accordance with Rule 123(4) and (5) of Parliament's Rules of Procedure, when the declaration is signed by a majority of Parliament's component Members, it shall be published in the minutes with the names of its signatories and forwarded to the addressees, without however binding Parliament.

List of signatories

Gabriele Albertini, Sonia Alfano, Magdi Cristiano Allam, Alexander Alvaro, Luís Paulo Alves, Martina Anderson, Josefa Andrés Barea, Roberta Angelilli, Charalampos Angourakis, Elena Oana Antonescu, Alfredo Antoniozzi, Pino Arlacchi, Kriton Arsenis, John Attard-Montalto, Sophie Auconie, Jean-Pierre Audy, Margrete Auken, Inés Ayala Sender, Liam Aylward, Pilar Ayuso, Georges Bach, Maria Badia i Cutchet, Zoltán Bagó, Zigmantas Balčytis, Raffaele Baldassarre, Erik Bánki, Paolo Bartolozzi, Elena Băsescu, Regina Bastos, Ivo Belet, Phil Bennion, Sergio Berlato, Jean-Paul Besset, Jean-Jacob Bicep, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Vito Bonsignore, Mario Borghezio, Piotr Borys, Victor Boştinaru, Philippe Boulland, José Bové, Elmar Brok, Zuzana Brzobohatá, Cristian Silviu Buşoi, Simon Busuttil, Reinhard Bütikofer, Jerzy Buzek, Alain Cadec, Wim van de Camp, Antonio Cancian, Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Maria Da Graça Carvalho, Michael Cashman, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Jean-Marie Cavada, Alejandro Cercas, Jorgo Chatzimarkakis, Nessa Childers, Nikolaos Chountis, Ole Christensen, Nikos Chrysogelos, Minodora Cliveti, Carlos Coelho, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Birgit Collin-Langen, Trevor Colman, Lara Comi, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Marije Cornelissen, Silvia Costa, Emer Costello, Jean Louis Cottigny, Andrea Cozzolino, Michael Cramer, Joseph Cuschieri, George Sabin Cutaş, Ryszard Czarnecki, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, Spyros Danellis, Arnaud Danjean, Joseph Daul, Mário David, Francesco De Angelis, Karima Delli, Anne Delvaux, Marielle de Sarnez, Tamás Deutsch, Nirj Deva, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Leonidas Donskis, Dimitrios Droutsas, Saïd El Khadraoui, Frank Engel, Derk Jan Eppink, Cornelia Ernst, Ismail Ertug, Sari Essayah, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Edite Estrela, Jill Evans, Tanja Fajon, Richard Falbr, Diogo Feio, José Manuel Fernandes, Carlo Fidanza, Santiago Fisas Ayxela, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Hélène Flautre, Knut Fleckenstein, Gaston Franco, Mariya Gabriel, Michael Gahler, Kinga Gál, Pat the Cope Gallagher, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Vicente Miguel Garcés Ramón, Dolores García-Hierro Caraballo, Iratxe García Pérez, Eider Gardiazábal Rubial, Elisabetta Gardini, Giuseppe Gargani, Jean-Paul Gauzès, Marietta Giannakou, Ana Gomes, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Ingeborg Gräßle, Louis Grech, Catherine Grèze, Nathalie Griesbeck, Nick Griffin, Mathieu Grosch, Françoise Grossetête, Andrzej Grzyb, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Zita Gurmai, Mikael Gustafsson, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Gerald Häfner, Marian Harkin, Rebecca Harms, Satu Hassi, Martin Häusling, Edit Herczog, Esther Herranz García, Jolanta Emilia Hibner, Jim Higgins, Monika Hohlmeier, Mary Honeyball, Danuta Maria Hübner, Stephen Hughes, Salvatore Iacolino, Stanimir Ilchev, Iliana Malinova Iotova, Vincenzo Iovine, María Irigoyen Pérez, Carlos José Iturgaiz Angulo, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Yannick Jadot, Peter Jahr, Lívia Járóka, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Elisabeth Jeggle, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Philippe Juvin, Jelko Kacin, Filip Kaczmarek, Ivailo Kalfin, Othmar Karas, Sajjad Karim, Ioannis Kasoulides, Martin Kastler, Metin Kazak, Seán Kelly, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Evgeni Kirilov, Mojca Kleva Kekuš, Jürgen Klute, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Maria Eleni Koppa, Ádám Kósa, Georgios Koumoutsakos, Andrey Kovatchev, Jan Kozłowski, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Werner Kuhn, Eduard Kukan, Alain Lamassoure, Vytautas Landsbergis, Esther de Lange, Agnès Le Brun, Constance Le Grip, Jörg Leichtfried, Bogusław Liberadzki, Peter Liese, Krzysztof Lisek, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Sarah Ludford, Petru Constantin Luhan, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Linda McAvan, Emma McClarkin, Mairead McGuinness, Edward McMillan-Scott, Monica Luisa Macovei, Svetoslav Hristov Malinov, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Thomas Mann, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, Clemente Mastella, Barbara Matera, Véronique Mathieu, Marisa Matias, Gabriel Mato Adrover, Iosif Matula, Mario Mauro, Zofija Mazej Kukovič, Erminia Mazzoni, Gesine Meissner, Nuno Melo, Emilio Menéndez del Valle, Willy Meyer, Louis Michel, Miroslav Mikolášik, Guido Milana, Francisco José Millán Mon, Ana Miranda, Gay Mitchell, Andreas Mölzer, Claude Moraes, Claudio Morganti, Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Krisztina Morvai, María Muñiz De Urquiza, Paul Murphy, Cristiana Muscardini, Juan Andrés Naranjo Escobar, Katarína Neveďalová, Nadezhda Neynsky, Norica Nicolai, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Raimon Obiols, Jan Olbrycht, Wojciech Michał Olejniczak, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Eva Ortiz Vilella, Siiri Oviir, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Chrysoula Paliadeli, Antigoni Papadopoulou, Georgios Papanikolaou, Georgios Papastamkos, Gilles Pargneaux, Antonyia Parvanova, Jaroslav Paška, Aldo Patriciello, Andres Perello Rodriguez, Alojz Peterle, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Mario Pirillo, Hubert Pirker, Gianni Pittella, Anni Podimata, Hans-Gert Pöttering, Konstantinos Poupakis, Cristian Dan Preda, Phil Prendergast, Sylvana Rapti, Evelyn Regner, Mitro Repo, Frédérique Ries, Niccolò Rinaldi, Dominique Riquet, Crescenzio Rivellini, Carmen Romero López, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Licia Ronzulli, Libor Rouček, Alfreds Rubiks, Tokia Saïfi, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Potito Salatto, Nikolaos Salavrakos, Antolín Sánchez Presedo, Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmid, Petri Sarvamaa, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Vilja Savisaar-Toomast, Christel Schaldemose, Helmut Scholz, György Schöpflin, Elisabeth Schroedter, Werner Schulz, Andreas Schwab, Richard Seeber, Olga Sehnalová, Joanna Senyszyn, Debora Serracchiani, Adrian Severin, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris, Brian Simpson, Peter Skinner, Theodoros Skylakakis, Alyn Smith, Csaba Sógor, Renate Sommer, Søren Bo Søndergaard, Bogusław Sonik, Sophocles Sophocleous, Francisco Sosa Wagner, Alda Sousa, Bart Staes, Georgios Stavrakakis, Jutta Steinruck, Catherine Stihler, Michèle Striffler, Gianluca Susta, Hannes Swoboda, József Szájer, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Hannu Takkula, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Marc Tarabella, Indrek Tarand, Salvatore Tatarella, Rui Tavares, Keith Taylor, Nuno Teixeira, Sampo Terho, Eleni Theocharous, Michael Theurer, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Marianne Thyssen, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Patrice Tirolien, Patrizia Toia, László Tőkés, Valdemar Tomaševski, Georgios Toussas, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Ioannis A. Tsoukalas, Claude Turmes, Niki Tzavela, Giommaria Uggias, Traian Ungureanu, Vladimir Urutchev, Corneliu Vadim Tudor, Inese Vaidere, Ivo Vajgl, Sabine Verheyen, Alejo Vidal-Quadras, Kristian Vigenin, Justina Vitkauskaite, Dominique Vlasto, Axel Voss, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Angelika Werthmann, Cecilia Wikström, Glenis Willmott, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Jacek Włosowicz, Janusz Wojciechowski, Corien Wortmann-Kool, Anna Záborská, Jan Zahradil, Pablo Zalba Bidegain, Iva Zanicchi, Andrea Zanoni, Artur Zasada, Joachim Zeller, Janusz Władysław Zemke, Roberts Zīle, Gabriele Zimmer, Milan Zver.

Pravna obavijest - Politika zaštite privatnosti