Index 
Minutes
PDF 258kWORD 213k
Tuesday, 12 March 2013 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the session
 2.Opening of the sitting
 3.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolution tabled)
 4.Problems in the food supply chain in the context of the recent horsemeat issue (debate)
 5.Online consumer dispute resolution ***I - Alternative consumer dispute resolution ***I (debate)
 6.Strengthening the fight against racism, xenophobia and hate crime (debate)
 7.Other business
 8.Voting time
  8.1.Trans-European energy infrastructure guidelines ***I (Rule 138) (vote)
  8.2.European Ombudsman special report (Vienna airport) * (Rule 138) (vote)
  8.3.Accounting rules and action plans on greenhouse gas emissions and removals resulting from activities related to land use ***I (vote)
  8.4.Mechanism for monitoring and reporting greenhouse gas emissions and other information relevant to climate change ***I (vote)
  8.5.Online consumer dispute resolution ***I (vote)
  8.6.Alternative consumer dispute resolution ***I (vote)
  8.7.Association of the overseas countries and territories with the European Union * (vote)
 9.Formal sitting - Israel
 10.Voting time (continued)
  10.1.Radioactive substances in water intended for human consumption * (vote)
  10.2.Economic and budgetary surveillance of Member States with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability in the euro area ***I (vote)
  10.3.Monitoring and assessing draft budgetary plans and ensuring the correction of excessive deficit of the Member States in the euro area ***I (vote)
  10.4.European venture capital funds ***I (vote)
  10.5.European social entrepreneurship funds ***I (vote)
  10.6.Impact of the economic crisis on gender equality and women's rights (vote)
  10.7.Eliminating gender stereotypes in the EU (vote)
  10.8.Situation of women in North Africa (vote)
  10.9.Financing of EU cooperation for African, Caribbean and Pacific States and overseas countries and territories for 2014-2020 (vote)
  10.10.Improving the delivery of benefits from EU environment measures (vote)
 11.Explanations of vote
 12.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 13.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 14.Decision on the opening of, and mandate for, interinstitutional negotiations on direct payments to farmers under support schemes within the framework of the CAP - 2011/0280(COD)- Decision on the opening of, and mandate for, interinstitutional negotiations on common organisation of the markets in agricultural products (Single CMO Regulation) - 2011/0281(COD)- Decision on the opening of, and mandate for, interinstitutional negotiations on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) - 2011/0282(COD)- Decision on the opening of, and mandate for, interinstitutional negotiations on financing, management and monitoring of the CAP - 2011/0288(COD) (Rule 70a) (debate)
 15.Guidelines for the 2014 budget - Section III (debate)
 16.Corrigendum (Rule 216)
 17.Composition of the European Parliament with a view to the 2014 elections (debate)
 18.System of national and regional accounts ***I (debate)
 19.Protection of public health from endocrine disrupters (debate)
 20.Integration of migrants, its effects on the labour market and the external dimension of social security coordination (debate)
 21.Impact of austerity on the living conditions of people with disabilities (debate)
 22.Documents received
 23.Agenda of the next sitting
 24.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Isabelle DURANT
Vice-President

1. Opening of the session

In accordance with Article 229, first paragraph, of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union and with Rule 134(2), the 2013-2014 session of the European Parliament opened.


2. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 8.30.


3. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolution tabled)

In accordance with Rule 122, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Situation in Bangladesh

- Charles Tannock and Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Bangladesh (2013/2561(RSP)) (B7-0133/2013);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Bernd Posselt, Mario Mauro, Tunne Kelam, Roberta Angelilli, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Filip Kaczmarek, Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris, Giovanni La Via, Monica Luisa Macovei, Sari Essayah, Philippe Boulland, Jean Roatta, Elena Băsescu, Petri Sarvamaa, Eduard Kukan, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Zuzana Roithová, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Mariya Gabriel and Krzysztof Lisek, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Bangladesh (2013/2561(RSP)) (B7-0142/2013);

- Véronique De Keyser, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Joanna Senyszyn and Mitro Repo, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Bangladesh (2013/2561(RSP)) (B7-0143/2013);

- Jean Lambert, Barbara Lochbihler, Rui Tavares, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Catherine Grèze, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Bangladesh (2013/2561(RSP)) (B7-0144/2013);

- Cecilia Wikström, Phil Bennion, Marietje Schaake, Marielle de Sarnez, Robert Rochefort, Louis Michel, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Edward McMillan-Scott, Angelika Werthmann, Sarah Ludford and Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Bangladesh (2013/2561(RSP)) (B7-0145/2013);

- Helmut Scholz, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric and Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Bangladesh (2013/2561(RSP) (B7-0146/2013).

II.   Iraq: plight of minority groups, in particular the Iraqi Turkmen

- Krzysztof Lisek, Mario Mauro, Esther de Lange, Cristian Dan Preda, Bernd Posselt, Tunne Kelam, Roberta Angelilli, Filip Kaczmarek, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris, Giovanni La Via, Monica Luisa Macovei, Sari Essayah, Philippe Boulland, Jean Roatta, Elena Băsescu, Petri Sarvamaa, Eduard Kukan and Zuzana Roithová, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Iraq: the plight of minority groups, in particular the Iraqi Turkmen (2013/2562(RSP)) (B7-0147/2013);

- Véronique De Keyser, Silvia Costa, Maria Eleni Koppa, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Pino Arlacchi and Mitro Repo, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Iraq: the plight of minority groups, in particular the Iraqi Turkmen (2013/2562(RSP)) (B7-0148/2013);

- Barbara Lochbihler, Tarja Cronberg, Rui Tavares and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Iraq: the situation of minority groups, in particular the Iraqi Turkmen (2013/2562(RSP)) (B7-0149/2013);

- Charles Tannock, Struan Stevenson, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Geoffrey Van Orden, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Iraq: the plight of minority groups, in particular the Iraqi Turkmen (2013/2562(RSP)) (B7-0150/2013);

- Metin Kazak, Marietje Schaake, Norica Nicolai, Leonidas Donskis, Louis Michel, Marielle de Sarnez, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Alexandra Thein, Robert Rochefort, Phil Bennion, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Sarah Ludford and Edward McMillan-Scott, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Iraq: the plight of minority groups, in particular the Iraqi Turkmen (2013/2562(RSP)) (B7-0151/2013);

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Jacky Hénin and Willy Meyer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Iraq: the plight of minority groups, in particular the Iraqi Turkmen (2013/2562(RSP)) (B7-0152/2013);

III.   Case of Arafat Jaradat and situation of Palestinian prisoners in Israeli jails

- Bernd Posselt, Cristian Dan Preda, Mario Mauro, Roberta Angelilli, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris, Giovanni La Via, Philippe Boulland, Jean Roatta, Petri Sarvamaa, Eduard Kukan, Monica Luisa Macovei and Krzysztof Lisek, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the case of Arafat Jaradat and the situation of Palestinian prisoners in Israeli jails (2013/2563(RSP)) (B7-0153/2013);

- Véronique De Keyser, Pino Arlacchi, Emer Costello, Ana Gomes, Richard Howitt, Emilio Menéndez del Valle, María Muñiz De Urquiza, Mitro Repo, Joanna Senyszyn, Robert Goebbels and Liisa Jaakonsaari, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the case of Arafat Jaradat and the situation of Palestinian prisoners in Israeli jails (2013/2563(RSP)) (B7-0154/2013);

- Margrete Auken, Malika Benarab-Attou, Jill Evans, Hélène Flautre, Jean Lambert, Barbara Lochbihler, Ana Miranda, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Judith Sargentini, Keith Taylor, Daniel Cohn-Bendit and Rui Tavares, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the case of Arafat Jaradat and the situation of Palestinian prisoners in Israeli jails (2013/2563(RSP)) (B7-0155/2013);

- Charles Tannock, Geoffrey Van Orden, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the case of Arafat Jaradat and the situation of Palestinian prisoners in Israeli jails (2013/2563(RSP)) (B7-0156/2013);

- Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Marietje Schaake, Niccolò Rinaldi, Louis Michel, Phil Bennion, Edward McMillan-Scott, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marielle de Sarnez, Leonidas Donskis, Sarah Ludford, Alexandra Thein and Robert Rochefort, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the case of Arafat Jaradat and the situation of Palestinian prisoners in Israeli jails (2013/2563(RSP)) (B7-0157/2013);

- Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Patrick Le Hyaric, Helmut Scholz, Martina Anderson, Willy Meyer, Gabriele Zimmer, Nikolaos Chountis, Sabine Lösing, Younous Omarjee, Paul Murphy, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Jacky Hénin, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the case of Arafat Jaradat and the situation of Palestinian prisoners in Israeli jails (2013/2563(RSP)) (B7-0158/2013).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 149.


4. Problems in the food supply chain in the context of the recent horsemeat issue (debate)

Commission statement: Problems in the food supply chain in the context of the recent horsemeat issue (2013/2564(RSP))

Tonio Borg (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Richard Seeber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Linda McAvan, on behalf of the S&D Group, Chris Davies, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Carl Schlyter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Nicholson, on behalf of the ECR Group, John Stuart Agnew, on behalf of the EFD Group, Martina Anderson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Lucas Hartong, Non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Tonio Borg.

The debate closed.


5. Online consumer dispute resolution ***I - Alternative consumer dispute resolution ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on online dispute resolution for consumer disputes (Regulation on consumer ODR) [2011/0374(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein (A7-0236/2012)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on alternative dispute resolution for consumer disputes and amending Regulation (EC) No 2006/2004 and Directive 2009/22/EC (Directive on consumer ADR) [2011/0373(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Louis Grech (A7-0280/2012)

Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein and Evelyne Gebhardt (for Louis Grech) presented their reports.

The following spoke: Tonio Borg (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Cristian Silviu Buşoi (rapporteur for the opinion of the JURI Committee), Hans-Peter Mayer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Mitro Repo, on behalf of the S&D Group, Robert Rochefort, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ashley Fox, on behalf of the ECR Group, Andreas Schwab, Sylvana Rapti, Adam Bielan, Raffaele Baldassarre, María Irigoyen Pérez, Barbara Weiler, Catherine Stihler and Franz Obermayr.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Erik Bánki, Phil Prendergast, Miroslav Mikolášik, Olga Sehnalová and Andrew Henry William Brons.

The following spoke: Tonio Borg, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein and Evelyne Gebhardt.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.3.2013, item 8.5 and minutes of 12.3.2013, item 8.6.

(The sitting was suspended at 9.55 and resumed at 10.00.)


6. Strengthening the fight against racism, xenophobia and hate crime (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Strengthening the fight against racism, xenophobia and hate crime (2013/2543(RSP))

Lucinda Creighton (President-in-Office of the Council), and Viviane Reding (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Véronique Mathieu Houillon, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Georgios PAPASTAMKOS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Marie-Christine Vergiat, to put a blue-card question to Véronique Mathieu Houillon, who replied, Kinga Göncz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Renate Weber, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Andrew Henry William Brons, Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ulrike Lunacek, Frank Vanhecke, on behalf of the EFD Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philip Claeys, Non-attached Member, Carlos Coelho, Sylvie Guillaume, Lajos Bokros, Mario Borghezio, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Claude Moraes, Zbigniew Ziobro to put a blue-card question (the President said this was not a blue-card question), Jacek Protasiewicz, Michael Cashman, Lívia Járóka, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Salvatore Iacolino and Georgios Papanikolaou.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Kinga Gál, Zita Gurmai, Graham Watson, Tatjana Ždanoka, Jaroslav Paška, Franz Obermayr, László Tőkés, Seán Kelly, Dimitrios Droutsas, Jorgo Chatzimarkakis and Csaba Sándor Tabajdi.

The following spoke: Viviane Reding and Lucinda Creighton.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Manfred Weber, Véronique Mathieu Houillon, Salvatore Iacolino and Roberta Angelilli, on behalf of the PPE Group, on strengthening the fight against racism and xenophobia (2013/2543(RSP)) (B7-0121/2013);

- Henri Weber, Sonia Alfano, Cecilia Wikström, Louis Michel, Sarah Ludford, Nathalie Griesbeck, Sophia in 't Veld, Leonidas Donskis, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Frédérique Ries and Marielle de Sarnez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on strengthening the fight against racism, xenophobia, anti-Semitism, Islamophobia, anti-Gypsyism, homophobia, transphobia and all other forms of bias violence (2013/2543(RSP)) (B7-0122/2013);

- Kinga Göncz, Sylvie Guillaume, Claude Moraes, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Michael Cashman, Monika Flašíková Beňová and Ioan Enciu, on behalf of the S&D Group, on strengthening the fight against racism, xenophobia and hate crime (2013/2543(RSP)) (B7-0123/2013);

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Cornelia Ernst, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Cornelis de Jong, Martina Anderson, Nikolaos Chountis and Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on strengthening the fight against racism, xenophobia, anti-Semitism, Islamophobia, anti-Roma (Sinti, Travellers) homophobia, transphobia and all other forms of discrimination (2013/2543(RSP)) (B7-0124/2013);

- Ulrike Lunacek, Nikos Chrysogelos, Carl Schlyter, Catherine Grèze, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Elisabeth Schroedter, Barbara Lochbihler, Franziska Keller, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Sandrine Bélier, Jean Lambert, Jean-Jacob Bicep and Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on strengthening the fight against racism, xenophobia, anti-Semitism, anti-Gypsyism, homophobia, transphobia and all other forms of hate crime and hate speech (B7-0125/2013).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.3.2013, item 8.3.

IN THE CHAIR: Roberta ANGELILLI
Vice-President


7. Other business

The following spoke: Sylvie Guillaume to request, on behalf of the S&D Group, that the LIBE Committee be asked for its opinion on whether the series of amendments to the Constitution adopted the previous day by the Hungarian Parliament were compatible with the fundamental principles and legislation of the European Union; Gabriele Zimmer, returning to the point raised at the opening of the previous day's sitting, to ask on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group that the President send an official protest to the Moroccan authorities against the expulsion of Parliament's delegation to Western Sahara; Guy Verhofstadt to ask – referring to Article 7 of the Treaty on European Union – that the possible violation of fundamental rights by the amendments to the Hungarian Constitution be entered on the following day's agenda; József Szájer to oppose that request, referring to Article 4 of the Treaty on European Union; and Rui Tavares, referring to Article 2 of the Treaty, to ask the Commission to focus its efforts on a dialogue with Hungary on fundamental rights (the President in the Chair noted the request for a change to the agenda and said she would put it to the President of Parliament).


8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


8.1. Trans-European energy infrastructure guidelines ***I (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on guidelines for trans-European energy infrastructure and repealing Decision 1364/2006/EC [2011/0300(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: António Fernando Correia de Campos (A7-0036/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2013)0061)

The following had spoken:

Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on the change to the agenda proposed by Guy Verhofstadt (the President in the Chair said the matter would be put to the President of Parliament), and Viviane Reding (Vice-President of the Commission), to state the Commission's position on the amendments adopted.


8.2. European Ombudsman special report (Vienna airport) * (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the Special Report of the European Ombudsman concerning his inquiry into complaint 2591/2010/GG against the European Commission (Vienna Airport) [2012/2264(INI)] - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Margrete Auken (A7-0022/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2013)0062)

The following had spoken:

Margrete Auken (rapporteur).


8.3. Accounting rules and action plans on greenhouse gas emissions and removals resulting from activities related to land use ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on accounting rules and action plans on greenhouse gas emissions and removals resulting from activities related to land use, land use change and forestry [2012/0042(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Kriton Arsenis (A7-0317/2012)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2013)0063)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0063)


8.4. Mechanism for monitoring and reporting greenhouse gas emissions and other information relevant to climate change ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a mechanism for monitoring and reporting greenhouse gas emissions and for reporting other information at national and Union level relevant to climate change [2011/0372(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Bas Eickhout (A7-0191/2012)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2013)0064)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0064)


8.5. Online consumer dispute resolution ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on online dispute resolution for consumer disputes (Regulation on consumer ODR) [2011/0374(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein (A7-0236/2012)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2013)0065)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0065)


8.6. Alternative consumer dispute resolution ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on alternative dispute resolution for consumer disputes and amending Regulation (EC) No 2006/2004 and Directive 2009/22/EC (Directive on consumer ADR) [2011/0373(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Louis Grech (A7-0280/2012)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2013)0066)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0066)


8.7. Association of the overseas countries and territories with the European Union * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the association of the overseas countries and territories with the European Union ("Overseas Association Decision") [2012/0195(CNS)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Patrice Tirolien (A7-0052/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2013)0067)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0067)


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

9. Formal sitting - Israel

From 12.00 to 12.45, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the visit of Shimon Peres, President of the State of Israel.


IN THE CHAIR: Roberta ANGELILLI
Vice-President

10. Voting time (continued)

10.1. Radioactive substances in water intended for human consumption * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive laying down requirements for the protection of the health of the general public with regard to radioactive substances in water intended for human consumption [2012/0074(NLE)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Michèle Rivasi (A7-0033/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2013)0068)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0068)

The following had spoken:

Michèle Rivasi (rapporteur) to table a technical correction to Amendment 2.


10.2. Economic and budgetary surveillance of Member States with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability in the euro area ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the strengthening of economic and budgetary surveillance of Member States experiencing or threatened with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability in the euro area [2011/0385(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Jean-Paul Gauzès (A7-0172/2012)

In accordance with Rule 57(2), the report had been referred back to committee at the sitting of 13 June 2012 (minutes of 13.6.2012, item 7.4).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2013)0069)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0069)

The following had spoken:

Olli Rehn (Vice-President of the Commission), to make a statement on the reports by Jean-Paul Gauzès (A7-0172/2012) and Elisa Ferreira (A7-0173/2012), and Jörg Leichtfried, on the conduct of voting time.


10.3. Monitoring and assessing draft budgetary plans and ensuring the correction of excessive deficit of the Member States in the euro area ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common provisions for monitoring and assessing draft budgetary plans and ensuring the correction of excessive deficit of the Member States in the euro area [2011/0386(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Elisa Ferreira (A7-0173/2012)

In accordance with Rule 57(2), the report had been referred back to committee at the sitting of 13 June 2012 (minutes of 13.6.2012, item 7.5).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2013)0070)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0070)


10.4. European venture capital funds ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on European Venture Capital Funds [2011/0417(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Philippe Lamberts (A7-0193/2012)

In accordance with Rule 57(2), the report had been referred back to committee at the sitting of 13 September 2012 (minutes of 13.9.2012, item 11.10).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2013)0071)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0071)

The following had spoken:

Cecilia Wikström on the conduct of voting time.


10.5. European social entrepreneurship funds ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on European Social Entrepreneurship Funds [2011/0418(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Sophie Auconie (A7-0194/2012)

In accordance with Rule 57(2), the report had been referred back to committee at the sitting of 13 September 2012 (minutes of 13.9.2012, item 11.9).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2013)0072)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0072)


10.6. Impact of the economic crisis on gender equality and women's rights (vote)

Report on the impact of the economic crisis on gender equality and women's rights [2012/2301(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Elisabeth Morin-Chartier (A7-0048/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0073)

The following had spoken:

Nuno Melo on the wording of Recital C.


10.7. Eliminating gender stereotypes in the EU (vote)

Report on eliminating gender stereotypes in the EU [2012/2116(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Kartika Tamara Liotard (A7-0401/2012)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0074)

The following had spoken:

Ashley Fox, to ask for the vote on paragraph 32 to be retaken (The President had carried out an electronic check on paragraph 32).


10.8. Situation of women in North Africa (vote)

Report on the situation of women in North Africa [2012/2102(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Silvia Costa (A7-0047/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0075)


10.9. Financing of EU cooperation for African, Caribbean and Pacific States and overseas countries and territories for 2014-2020 (vote)

Report on the preparation of the multiannual financial framework regarding the financing of EU cooperation for African, Caribbean and Pacific States and Overseas Countries and Territories for the 2014-2020 period (11th European Development Fund) [2012/2222(INI)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Patrice Tirolien (A7-0049/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0076)


10.10. Improving the delivery of benefits from EU environment measures (vote)

Report on improving the delivery of benefits from EU environment measures: building confidence through better knowledge and responsiveness [2012/2104(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Oreste Rossi (A7-0028/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0077)

The following had spoken:

Jacqueline Foster and Pervenche Berès, returning to the statement made by Olli Rehn (Vice-President of the Commission) during the vote on the reports by Jean-Paul Gauzès (A7-0172/2012) and Elisa Ferreira (A7-0173/2012).


11. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: António Fernando Correia de Campos - A7-0036/2013
Vicky Ford, Salvatore Iacolino, Iva Zanicchi, Adam Bielan, Seán Kelly and Daniel Hannan

Report: Kriton Arsenis - A7-0317/2012
Oreste Rossi, Julie Girling, Elena Băsescu, Seán Kelly and Syed Kamall

Report: Bas Eickhout - A7-0191/2012
Paolo Bartolozzi

Report: Kriton Arsenis - A7-0317/2012
Alfredo Antoniozzi

Report: Bas Eickhout - A7-0191/2012
Elisabetta Gardini, Syed Kamall and Jacek Olgierd Kurski

Report: Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein - A7-0236/2012
Amelia Andersdotter, Mitro Repo, Alfredo Antoniozzi, Minodora Cliveti, Elena Băsescu and Seán Kelly

Report: Louis Grech - A7-0280/2012
Mitro Repo, Charles Tannock, Minodora Cliveti, Elisabetta Gardini and Elena Băsescu

Report: Patrice Tirolien - A7-0052/2013
Maurice Ponga and Minodora Cliveti

Report: Jean-Paul Gauzès - A7-0172/2012
Jacky Hénin, Paul Murphy, Miroslav Mikolášik, Seán Kelly and Marisa Matias

Report: Elisa Ferreira - A7-0173/2012
Emer Costello, Claudio Morganti, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Marisa Matias

Report: Philippe Lamberts - A7-0193/2012
Vicky Ford, Charles Tannock, Monika Smolková and Seán Kelly

Report: Sophie Auconie - A7-0194/2012
Janusz Władysław Zemke, Amelia Andersdotter, Emer Costello, Mitro Repo, Adam Bielan, Monika Smolková and Anna Záborská

Report: Elisabeth Morin-Chartier - A7-0048/2013
Francesca Barracciu, Barbara Matera, Emer Costello, Petru Constantin Luhan, Paul Murphy, Mitro Repo, Charles Tannock, Minodora Cliveti, Monika Smolková, Anna Záborská, Norica Nicolai and Elena Băsescu

Report: Kartika Tamara Liotard - A7-0401/2012
Francesca Barracciu, Mitro Repo, Charles Tannock, Minodora Cliveti, Monika Smolková, Norica Nicolai, Anna Záborská and Elena Băsescu

Explanations of vote on the report by Silvia Costa - A7-0047/2013 and the report by Patrice Tirolien - A7-0049/2013 were held over to the following day's sitting.


12. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

°
° ° °

Elmar Brok had informed the Chair that, as he had not had his voting card with him, he had been unable to participate in the votes on the reports by António Fernando Correia de Campos A7-0036/2013, Margrete Auken A7-0022/2013, Kriton Arsenis A7-0317/2012 and Bas Eickhout A7-0191/2012.


(The sitting was suspended at 14.50 and resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Anni PODIMATA
Vice-President

13. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


14. Decision on the opening of, and mandate for, interinstitutional negotiations on direct payments to farmers under support schemes within the framework of the CAP - 2011/0280(COD)- Decision on the opening of, and mandate for, interinstitutional negotiations on common organisation of the markets in agricultural products (Single CMO Regulation) - 2011/0281(COD)- Decision on the opening of, and mandate for, interinstitutional negotiations on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) - 2011/0282(COD)- Decision on the opening of, and mandate for, interinstitutional negotiations on financing, management and monitoring of the CAP - 2011/0288(COD) (Rule 70a) (debate)

Proposal for a decision on the opening of, and mandate for, interinstitutional negotiations on direct payments to farmers under support schemes within the framework of the CAP - 2011/0280(COD) (2013/2528(RSP)). Rapporteur: Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (B7-0079/2013)

Proposal for a decision on the opening of, and mandate for, interinstitutional negotiations on common organisation of the markets in agricultural products (Single CMO Regulation) - 2011/0281(COD) (2013/2529(RSP)). Rapporteur: Michel Dantin (B7-0080/2013)

Proposal for a decision on the opening of, and mandate for, interinstitutional negotiations on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) - 2011/0282(COD) (2013/2530(RSP)). Rapporteur: Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (B7-0081/2013)

Proposal for a decision on the opening of, and mandate for, interinstitutional negotiations on financing, management and monitoring of the CAP - 2011/0288(COD) (2013/2531(RSP)). Rapporteur: Giovanni La Via (B7-0082/2013)

The following spoke: James Nicholson, to deplore the absence of the Commissioner responsible, and Marc Tarabella, on the same subject.

Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Michel Dantin and Giovanni La Via presented the proposals for decisions.

The following spoke: Birgit Schnieber-Jastram (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Georgios Papastamkos (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Monika Hohlmeier (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), Tamás Deutsch (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), Dan Jørgensen (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Karin Kadenbach (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Catherine Grèze (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Younous Omarjee (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Elisabeth Schroedter (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee) and Giommaria Uggias (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee).

The following spoke: Dacian Cioloş (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Elisabeth Köstinger, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, George Lyon, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Martin Häusling, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Nicholson, on behalf of the ECR Group, John Stuart Agnew, on behalf of the EFD Group, Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Diane Dodds, Non-attached Member, Mairead McGuinness, Wojciech Michał Olejniczak, Britta Reimers, José Bové, Janusz Wojciechowski, Giancarlo Scottà, Alfreds Rubiks, Francisco Sosa Wagner, Albert Deß, Spyros Danellis, Marit Paulsen, Alyn Smith and Julie Girling.

IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jacek Włosowicz, João Ferreira, Nicole Sinclaire, Jarosław Kalinowski, Marc Tarabella, Liam Aylward, Bas Eickhout, Hynek Fajmon, Rolandas Paksas, Esther Herranz García, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Chris Davies, Richard Ashworth, Bastiaan Belder, Béla Glattfelder, Ivari Padar, Elisabeth Jeggle, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, Herbert Dorfmann, Göran Färm, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Luís Paulo Alves, Peter Jahr, Robert Sturdy, to put a blue-card question to Luís Paulo Alves, to which he replied, Ulrike Rodust, Sandra Kalniete, Eric Andrieu, Esther de Lange, Christel Schaldemose, Astrid Lulling, Paolo De Castro, Mariya Gabriel, Matthias Groote and Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Maria do Céu Patrão Neves, Phil Prendergast, Gabriel Mato Adrover, Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmid, Zigmantas Balčytis, Ana Miranda, Peter van Dalen, Rareş-Lucian Niculescu, Jan Mulder, Nikolaos Salavrakos, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Isabelle Durant, Paul Murphy, Petri Sarvamaa and Franz Obermayr.

The following spoke: Dacian Cioloş.

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Michel Dantin and Giovanni La Via.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.3.2013, item 8.7, minutes of 13.3.2013, item 8.8, minutes of 13.3.2013, item 8.9 and minutes of 13.3.2013, item 8.10.


15. Guidelines for the 2014 budget - Section III (debate)

Report on the general guidelines for the preparation of 2014 budget, Section III - Commission [2013/2010(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Anne E. Jensen (A7-0043/2013)

Anne E. Jensen introduced the report.

The following spoke: Janusz Lewandowski (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Dominique Riquet, on behalf of the PPE Group, Eider Gardiazábal Rubial, on behalf of the S&D Group, Angelika Werthmann, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helga Trüpel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Richard Ashworth, on behalf of the ECR Group, Claudio Morganti, on behalf of the EFD Group, Alda Sousa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Lucas Hartong, Non-attached Member, Sidonia Elżbieta Jędrzejewska, Derek Vaughan, Hynek Fajmon, Jaroslav Paška, Juan Andrés Naranjo Escobar, Frédéric Daerden, Jean Louis Cottigny and Vojtěch Mynář, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ashley Fox.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Janusz Władysław Zemke, João Ferreira, Andreas Mölzer and Monika Flašíková Beňová.

The following spoke: Janusz Lewandowski and Anne E. Jensen.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.3.2013, item 8.4.


16. Corrigendum (Rule 216)

The corrigendum (P7_TA(2013)0048(COR01)) had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 11.3.2013, item 8).

As there had been no request by a political group or at least 40 Members that it be put to the vote (Rule 216(4)), the corrigendum was deemed approved.


17. Composition of the European Parliament with a view to the 2014 elections (debate)

Report on the composition of the European Parliament with a view to the 2014 elections [2012/2309(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Co-rapporteurs: Rafał Trzaskowski and Roberto Gualtieri (A7-0041/2013)

Rafał Trzaskowski and Roberto Gualtieri introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Carlo Casini, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jo Leinen, on behalf of the S&D Group, Andrew Duff, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Jörg Leichtfried and Vicky Ford, Gerald Häfner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Ashley Fox, on behalf of the ECR Group, John Stuart Agnew, on behalf of the EFD Group, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Ashley Fox and Vicky Ford, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Nicole Sinclaire, György Schöpflin, David Martin, Angelika Werthmann, Roberts Zīle, Andreas Mölzer, Othmar Karas, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Andrew Duff and Gunnar Hökmark, Sylvie Guillaume, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paulo Rangel, Alexandra Thein, Gunnar Hökmark, Vital Moreira and Cecilia Wikström.

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Elmar Brok, Marita Ulvskog, Constance Le Grip, Evelyn Regner, Paulo Rangel, Zita Gurmai, Enrique Guerrero Salom and Sandrine Bélier.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Seán Kelly, Phil Prendergast, Ulrike Lunacek, Gerard Batten, João Ferreira, Nicole Sinclaire, Elena Băsescu, Emer Costello, Franz Obermayr and Gay Mitchell.

The following spoke: Roberto Gualtieri.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.3.2013, item 8.5.


18. System of national and regional accounts ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European system of national and regional accounts in the European Union [COM(2010)0774 - C7-0010/2011- 2010/0374(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Sharon Bowles (A7-0076/2012)

Sharon Bowles introduced the report.

The following spoke: Janez Potočnik (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Danuta Maria Hübner (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, on behalf of the PPE Group, Antolín Sánchez Presedo, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Vicky Ford, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz and Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Anna Záborská and Jaroslav Paška.

The following spoke: Janez Potočnik and Sharon Bowles

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.3.2013, item 8.2.


19. Protection of public health from endocrine disrupters (debate)

Report on the protection of public health from endocrine disrupters [2012/2066(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Åsa Westlund (A7-0027/2013)

Åsa Westlund introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Oldřich VLASÁK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Janez Potočnik (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Christa Klaß, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jo Leinen, on behalf of the S&D Group, Andrea Zanoni, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Pilar Ayuso, Edite Estrela, Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Pavel Poc, Zofija Mazej Kukovič, Gilles Pargneaux and Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Anna Záborská, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, Elena Băsescu and Sergio Gaetano Cofferati.

The following spoke: Janez Potočnik and Åsa Westlund.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.3.2013, item 8.4.


20. Integration of migrants, its effects on the labour market and the external dimension of social security coordination (debate)

Report on the integration of migrants, its effects on the labour market and the external dimension of social security coordination [2012/2131(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Nadja Hirsch (A7-0040/2013)

Nadja Hirsch introduced the report.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Kinga Göncz (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Joanna Senyszyn (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, on behalf of the PPE Group, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, on behalf of the S&D Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Milan Cabrnoch, on behalf of the ECR Group, Derek Roland Clark, on behalf of the EFD Group, Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Verónica Lope Fontagné, Josef Weidenholzer, Georgios Papanikolaou, Jutta Steinruck, Heinz K. Becker, Sylvana Rapti, who also replied to a blue-card question by Zbigniew Ziobro, et Sergio Gaetano Cofferati.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Elena Băsescu, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, Nicole Sinclaire, Gerard Batten, Hubert Pirker, Petru Constantin Luhan, Jaroslav Paška, Gilles Pargneaux and Claudio Morganti.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström and Nadja Hirsch.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.3.2013, item 8.5.


21. Impact of austerity on the living conditions of people with disabilities (debate)

Oral question (O-000018/2013) by Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, to the Commission: The impact of austerity on the living conditions of people with disabilities (2012/2927(RSP)) (B7-0113/2013)

Pervenche Berès moved the question.

Viviane Reding (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Ádám Kósa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kinga Göncz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Paul Murphy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Emer Costello, Romana Jordan, Richard Howitt and Rosa Estaràs Ferragut.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska, Phil Prendergast, Csaba Sógor, Miroslav Mikolášik, Georgios Papanikolaou and Inês Cristina Zuber.

The following spoke: Viviane Reding.

The debate closed.

The following spoke: Nicole Sinclaire on the catch-the-eye procedure.


22. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 912/2010 setting up the European GNSS Agency (COM(2013)0040 - C7-0031/2013 - 2013/0022(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 124(1) and Rule 125(1).

referred to

responsible:

ITRE

opinion:

BUDG, CONT, TRAN

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the prevention of the use of the financial system for the purpose of money laundering and terrorist financing (COM(2013)0045 - C7-0032/2013 - 2013/0025(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 124(1).

The President would exercise the option of consulting the European Central Bank in accordance with Article 282 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union.

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

PETI, DEVE, JURI, ECON, IMCO

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of the euro and other currencies against counterfeiting by criminal law, and replacing Council Framework Decision 2000/383/JHA (COM(2013)0042 - C7-0033/2013 – 2013/0023(COD))

The President would exercise the option of consulting the European Central Bank in accordance with Article 282 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union.

The President would exercise the option of consulting the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Article 304 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union.

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

ECON, IMCO

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on information accompanying transfers of funds (COM(2013)0044 - C7-0034/2013 - 2013/0024(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 124(1).

The President would exercise the option of consulting the European Central Bank in accordance with Article 282 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union.

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

PETI, DEVE, JURI, ECON, IMCO

- Proposal for a Council Decision on the conclusion of the Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community, on the one hand, and the Republic of Kiribati, on the other (13331/2012 - C7-0036/2013 - 2012/0229(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

PECH

opinion:

DEVE, BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 01/2013 - Section III – Commission (N7-0044/2013 - C7-0037/2013 - 2013/2027(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on consumer product safety and repealing Council Directive 87/357/EEC and Directive 2001/95/EC (COM(2013)0078 - C7-0042/2013 - 2013/0049(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 124(1).

referred to

responsible:

IMCO

opinion:

ENVI, ITRE, JURI, ECON, INTA

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on market surveillance of products and amending Council Directives 89/686/EEC and 93/15/EEC, and Directives 94/9/EC, 94/25/EC, 95/16/EC, 97/23/EC, 1999/5/EC, 2000/9/EC, 2000/14/EC, 2001/95/EC, 2004/108/EC, 2006/42/EC, 2006/95/EC, 2007/23/EC, 2008/57/EC, 2009/48/EC, 2009/105/EC, 2009/142/EC, 2011/65/EU, Regulation (EU) No 305/2011, Regulation (EC) No 764/2008 and Regulation (EC) No 765/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council (COM(2013)0075 - C7-0043/2013 - 2013/0048(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 124(1).

referred to

responsible:

IMCO

opinion:

AGRI, ENVI, BUDG, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, INTA

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and the European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation providing a general framework for enhanced cooperation (05822/2013 - C7-0044/2013 - 2012/0213(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

TRAN

- Proposal for a Council Decision amending Annexes II and III of Council Decision of 9 June 2011 on the approval, on behalf of the European Union, of The Hague Convention of 23 November 2007, on the International Recovery of Child Support and Other Forms of Family Maintenance (COM(2013)0035 - C7-0045/2013 - 2013/0019(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

JURI

opinion:

FEMM, LIBE

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directives 92/58/EEC, 92/85/EEC, 94/33/EC, 98/24/EC and Directive 2004/37/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council , in order to align them to Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 on classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures (COM(2013)0102 - C7-0047/2013 - 2013/0062(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 124(1) and Rule 125(1).

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

opinion:

ENVI, ITRE, IMCO

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down the trade arrangements applicable to certain goods resulting from the processing of agricultural products (COM(2013)0106 - C7-0048/2013 - 2013/0063(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 124(1).

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

opinion:

INTA, IMCO

- Proposal for a Council Directive implementing enhanced cooperation in the area of financial transaction tax (COM(2013)0071 - C7-0049/2013 - 2013/0045(CNS))

referred to

responsible:

ECON

opinion:

EMPL, BUDG, JURI

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 02/2013 - Section III – Commission (N7-0051/2013 - C7-0050/2013 - 2013/2035(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

2) from the European Economic and Social Committee:

Opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (CES 2185/2012) on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on medical devices and amending Directive 2001/83/EC, Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 and Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 (COM(2012) 0542 final – 2012/0266 (COD)),
and on the Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on in vitro diagnostic medical devices (COM(2012)0541 final – 2012/0267 (COD))

Opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (CES 2444/2012) on the proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on improving the gender balance among non-executive directors of companies listed on stock exchanges and related measures (COM(2012) 0614 final – 2012/0299 (COD))

Opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (CES 0144/2013) on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council derogating temporarily from Directive 2003/87/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading within the Community (COM(2012)06972012/0328(COD))

3. from the Ombudsman:

- Annual Activity Report of the European Ombudsman's Principal Authorising Officer 2012.


23. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 505.526/OJME).


24. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.30.

Klaus Welle

Othmar Karas

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Agnew, Albrecht, Alfonsi, Allam, Alves, Andersdotter, Anderson, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrieu, Angelilli, Angourakis, Antinoro, Antonescu, Antoniozzi, Arias Echeverría, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Auconie, Audy, Margrete Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Bagó, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Balz, Balzani, Bánki, Barracciu, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Bauer, Bearder, Becker, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Bennion, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berra, Besset, Bicep, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Binev, Bisky, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bloom, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Bonsignore, Borghezio, Borys, Boştinaru, Boulland, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Bratkowski, Březina, Brok, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bufton, Bullmann, Buşoi, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Chrysogelos, Claeys, Clark, Cliveti, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Colman, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Cornelissen, Correa Zamora, António Fernando Correia de Campos, Costa, Costello, Cottigny, Cozzolino, Creţu, Creutzmann, Cutaş, Cymański, Czarnecki, Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, De Backer, De Castro, Dehaene, De Keyser, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Mita, de Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Droutsas, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, El Khadraoui, Elles, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Mariya Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, Gáll-Pelcz, Garcés Ramón, García-Hierro Caraballo, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goebbels, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, Göncz, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grèze, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gustafsson, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Handzlik, Hankiss, Harbour, Harkin, Hartong, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hedh, Helmer, Hénin, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Jim Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Hughes, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iovine, Irigoyen Pérez, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Járóka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Johansson, de Jong, Jordan, Jørgensen, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kamiński, Kammerevert, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Kastler, Kazak, Kelam, Keller, Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Kleva Kekuš, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Béla Kovács, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Le Brun, Le Grip, Legutko, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, Lösing, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lyon, McAvan, McCarthy, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, McMillan-Scott, Malinov, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu Houillon, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazej Kukovič, Mazzoni, Meissner, Mélenchon, Melo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Meyer, Michel, Migalski, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Miranda, Mirsky, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Motti, Mulder, Muñiz De Urquiza, Murphy, Muscardini, Mynář, Naranjo Escobar, Nattrass, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, Nilsson, van Nistelrooij, Nitras, Obermayr, Obiols, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Omarjee, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortiz Vilella, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paksas, Paliadeli, Pallone, Panayotov, Panayotova, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paşcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Patriciello, Paulsen, Perelló Rodríguez, Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pirker, Pitsillides, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Posselt, Pöttering, Preda, Prendergast, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Proust, Provera, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rivellini, Roatta, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Salatto, Salavrakos, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sanchez-Schmid, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Martin Schulz, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scottà, Scurria, Sedó i Alabart, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sophocleous, Sosa Wagner, Sousa, Speroni, Stadler, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Stoyanov, Strejček, Striffler, Sturdy, Surján, Svensson, Swinburne, Szájer, Szegedi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Tavares, Keith Taylor, Rebecca Taylor, Teixeira, Terho, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thomsen, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Tirolien, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trautmann, Trematerra, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Vitkauskaite, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voss, Wałęsa, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weidenholzer, Weiler, Werthmann, Westlund, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zalewski, Zamfirescu, Zanicchi, Zanoni, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zéribi, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zuber, Zver, Zwiefka,

Observers

Božinović, Grubišić, Jerković, Matušić, Plenković, Vrbat

Legal notice - Privacy policy