Index 
Minutes
PDF 218kWORD 168k
Wednesday, 13 March 2013 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Composition of political groups
 3.Composition of committees and delegations
 4.Delegated acts (Rule 87a)
 5.Implementing measures (Rule 88)
 6.Preparations for the European Council meeting (14-15 March 2013) (debate)
 7.Announcement by the President
 8.Voting time
  8.1.Multiannual financial framework (vote)
  8.2.System of national and regional accounts ***I (vote)
  8.3.Flag State responsibilities for the enforcement of Council Directive 2009/13/EC implementing the Agreement concluded by the European Community Shipowners’ Associations and the European Transport Workers’ Federation on the Maritime Labour Convention ***I (vote)
  8.4.Guidelines for the 2014 budget - Section III ***I (vote)
  8.5.Composition of the European Parliament with a view to the 2014 elections (vote)
  8.6.Definition, description, presentation, labelling and protection of geographical indications of spirit drinks (vote)
  8.7.Direct payments to farmers under support schemes within the framework of the CAP (decision on the opening of interinstitutional negotiations) (2011/0280(COD)) (vote)
  8.8.Single CMO Regulation (decision on the opening of interinstitutional negotiations) (2011/0281(COD)) (vote)
  8.9.Support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) (decision on the opening of interinstitutional negotiations) (2011/0282(COD)) (vote)
  8.10.Financing, management and monitoring of the CAP (decision on the opening of interinstitutional negotiations) (2011/0288(COD)) (vote)
  8.11.Energy roadmap 2050 (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 11.Announcement by the President
 12.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 13.Composition of committees and delegations
 14.Situation in Egypt (debate)
 15.Nuclear threats and human rights in North Korea (debate)
 16.Syria, with specific reference to the humanitarian situation (debate)
 17.Situation in Mali (debate)
 18.Composition of committees and delegations
 19.Situation in Ukraine (debate)
 20.EU-China relations (debate)
 21.Cooperation and verification mechanism: methodology, current application and its future (debate)
 22.Agenda of the next sitting
 23.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


2. Composition of political groups

Marta Andreasen had joined the ECR Group with effect from 27 February 2013.


3. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the PPE Group:

AFET Committee: Eleni Theocharous

DEVE Committee: Andreas Pitsillides to replace Eleni Theocharous

Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council: Andreas Pitsillides

Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Joint Parliamentary Assembly: Andreas Pitsillides

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


4. Delegated acts (Rule 87a)

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) supplementing Directive 2010/30/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the energy labelling of space heaters, combination heaters, packages of space heater, temperature control and solar device and packages of combination heater, temperature control and solar device (C(2013)817)

Period for lodging objections: two months, starting from the date of reception: 1 March 2013.

Referred to, as committee responsible: ITRE

- Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) supplementing Directive 2010/30/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the energy labelling of water heaters, hot water storage tanks and packages of water heater and solar device (C(2013)818)

Period for lodging objections: two months, starting from the date of reception: 18 February 2013.

Referred to, as committee responsible: ITRE


5. Implementing measures (Rule 88)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 98/8/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council to include powdered corn cob as an active substance in Annexes I and IA thereto (COM(2013)0046 - 2012/2825(RPS) - deadline: 05/06/2013)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation on the measures applicable to the notification of personal data breaches under Directive 2002/58/EC on privacy and electronic communications (D023457/03 - 2013/2544(RPS) - deadline: 07/05/2013)
referred to responsible: LIBE

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 432/2012 establishing a list of permitted health claims made on foods other than those referring to the reduction of disease risk and to children's development and health (D024663/03 - 2013/2553(RPS) - deadline: 23/05/2013)
referred to responsible: ENVI
opinion: IMCO

- Commission Regulation implementing Regulation (EC) No 223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on European Statistics as regards access to confidential data for scientific purposes and repealing Regulation (EC) No 831/2002 (D025304/01 - 2013/2546(RPS) - deadline: 13/05/2013)
referred to responsible: ECON

- Draft Commission Regulation implementing Directive 2009/125/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to ecodesign requirements for vacuum cleaners (D025421/02 - 2013/2573(RPS) - deadline: 07/06/2013)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1451/2007 as regards additional active substances of biocidal products to be examined under the review programme (D025460/01 - 2013/2559(RPS) - deadline: 05/06/2013)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of several additives in certain alcoholic beverages (D025479/03 - 2013/2552(RPS) - deadline: 22/05/2013)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending and correcting Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of certain food additives (D025481/04 - 2013/2557(RPS) - deadline: 27/04/2013)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation laying down common criteria for the justification of claims used in relation to cosmetic products (D025494/01 - 2013/2554(RPS) - deadline: 26/05/2013)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation implementing Directive 2009/125/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to ecodesign requirements for computers and computer servers (D025517/02 - 2013/2572(RPS) - deadline: 08/06/2013)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Decision amending Decisions 2006/799/EC, 2007/64/EC, 2009/300/EC, 2009/543/EC, 2009/544/EC, 2009/563/EC, 2009/564/EC, 2009/567/EC, 2009/568/EC, 2009/578/EC, 2009/598/EC, 2009/607/EC, 2009/894/EC, 2009/967/EC, 2010/18/EC and 2011/331/EU in order to prolong the validity of the ecological criteria for the award of the EU Ecolabel to certain products (D025524/02 - 2013/2560(RPS) - deadline: 05/06/2013)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending and correcting Regulation (EU) No 231/2012 laying down specifications for food additives listed in Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D025530/03 - 2013/2548(RPS) - deadline: 15/05/2013)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes I, II and III to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of Iron oxides and hydroxides (E 172), Hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose (E 464) and Polysorbates (E 432 - 436) for marking of certain fruits (D025531/03 - 2013/2551(RPS) - deadline: 22/05/2013)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on cosmetic products (D025558/01 - 2013/2555(RPS) - deadline: 26/05/2013)
referred to responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation correcting Annex VI to Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures (D025582/02 - 2013/2576(RPS) - deadline: 08/06/2013)
referred to responsible: ENVI
opinion: IMCO

- Commission Decision amending Annex II to Decision 2009/861/EC on transitional measures under Regulation (EC) No 853/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the processing of non-compliant raw milk in certain milk processing establishments in Bulgaria (D025630/02 - 2013/2574(RPS) - deadline: 08/06/2013)
referred to responsible: ENVI


6. Preparations for the European Council meeting (14-15 March 2013) (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparations for the European Council meeting (14-15 March 2013) (2012/2803(RSP))

Lucinda Creighton (President-in-Office of the Council) and José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Karin Kadenbach, Stephen Hughes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bruno Gollnisch, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, John Stuart Agnew, on speaking time, Zofija Mazej Kukovič, to put a blue-card question to Daniel Cohn-Bendit, who replied to it, Martin Callanan, on behalf of the ECR Group, the President, clarifying a reference to a secret ballot, Rui Tavares to put a blue-card question to Martin Callanan, who replied to it, Joseph Daul and Ashley Fox, returning to the issue of a secret ballot, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivailo Kalfin, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bruno Gollnisch, Non-attached Member, Gay Mitchell and Göran Färm.

IN THE CHAIR: Gianni PITTELLA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jan Mulder, Helga Trüpel, Jan Zahradil, Lorenzo Fontana, Alda Sousa, Nicole Sinclaire, Herbert Reul, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Graham Watson and Michael Theurer, Elisa Ferreira, Anne E. Jensen, Isabelle Durant, Derk Jan Eppink, Rolandas Paksas, who also replied to a blue-card question by Hans-Peter Martin, Jürgen Klute, Laurence J.A.J. Stassen, Giuseppe Gargani, Catherine Trautmann, George Lyon, Sven Giegold, Hans-Peter Martin, Jean-Pierre Audy, Ivailo Kalfin, Jill Evans, Jacek Protasiewicz, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Alain Lamassoure, Véronique De Keyser, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Patrizia Toia, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Jutta Steinruck, Marietta Giannakou, Bogusław Liberadzki, Reimer Böge, Anna Záborská, Krišjānis Kariņš, Tunne Kelam and Othmar Karas.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Juan Andrés Naranjo Escobar, Frédéric Daerden, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Karin Kadenbach, Andrew Henry William Brons, Paul Murphy, Ana Gomes, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Tatjana Ždanoka, Salvador Garriga Polledo and Anni Podimata.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission) and Lucinda Creighton.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Richard Ashworth, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Multiannual Financial Framework and Own Resources (2012/2803(RSP)) (B7-0126/2013);

- Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE Group, Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the S&D Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rebecca Harms and Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the European Council conclusions of 7/8 February concerning the Multiannual Financial Framework (2012/2803(RSP)) (B7-0129/2013).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.3.2013, item 8.1.

IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

The following spoke: Robert Atkins, on the large number of amendments tabled for voting time that day, and Roger Helmer, to point out that the United Kingdom flag in front of the Parliament building was being flown the wrong way round.

The President told the House that, pursuant to Rule 162, he had asked the AGRI Committee, as the committee responsible, to consider the amendments tabled to proposals for decisions B7-0079/2013, B7-0080/2013, B7-0081/2013 and B7-0082/2013, but that the committee had been unable to reduce the number of amendments.

Robert Atkins asked for the proposals for decisions to be referred back to the committee responsible for reconsideration. (The President suggested that he make this request at the time for the vote.)


7. Announcement by the President

The President made an announcement on the occasion of the 10th anniversary of the assassination of Serbian Prime Minister Zoran Djindjic.


8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


8.1. Multiannual financial framework (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0126/2013 and B7-0129/2013

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0126/2013

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0129/2013

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0078)

The following had spoken:

Enrique Guerrero Salom on the S&D Group's position on Amendment 2, and Martin Callanan in response.

IN THE CHAIR: Georgios PAPASTAMKOS
Vice-President


8.2. System of national and regional accounts ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European system of national and regional accounts in the European Union [COM(2010)0774 - C7-0010/2011- 2010/0374(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Sharon Bowles (A7-0076/2012)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2013)0079)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0079)


8.3. Flag State responsibilities for the enforcement of Council Directive 2009/13/EC implementing the Agreement concluded by the European Community Shipowners’ Associations and the European Transport Workers’ Federation on the Maritime Labour Convention ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning flag State responsibilities for the enforcement of Council Directive 2009/13/EC implementing the Agreement concluded by the European Community Shipowners’ Associations (ECSA) and the European Transport Workers’ Federation (ETF) on the Maritime Labour Convention, 2006, and amending Directive 1999/63/EC [COM(2012)0134 - C7-0083/2012- 2012/0065(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Pervenche Berès (A7-0037/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2013)0080)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

The following spoke before the vote on the draft legislative resolution: Pervenche Berès (rapporteur) to ask what the Commission's position was on the amendments just adopted, Janusz Lewandowski (Member of the Commission), and Pervenche Berès to propose that the vote on the draft legislative resolution be postponed pursuant to Rule 57(2).

Parliament agreed to the proposal. The matter was therefore deemed to be referred back for reconsideration to the committee responsible.


8.4. Guidelines for the 2014 budget - Section III ***I (vote)

Report on the general guidelines for the preparation of 2014 budget, Section III - Commission [2013/2010(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Anne E. Jensen (A7-0043/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0081)


8.5. Composition of the European Parliament with a view to the 2014 elections (vote)

Report on the composition of the European Parliament with a view to the 2014 elections [2012/2309(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Co-rapporteurs: Rafał Trzaskowski and Roberto Gualtieri (A7-0041/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2013)0082)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0082)

The following had spoken:

Before the vote: Gay Mitchell, supported by 40 Members, to ask, pursuant to Rule 175(2) that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for the report, Nikolaos Salavrakos in support, and Roberto Gualtieri (rapporteur) against.

Parliament rejected the request.

João Ferreira, on amendments 4, 5 and 6, deemed inadmissible.


8.6. Definition, description, presentation, labelling and protection of geographical indications of spirit drinks (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0091/2013

(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0083)


8.7. Direct payments to farmers under support schemes within the framework of the CAP (decision on the opening of interinstitutional negotiations) (2011/0280(COD)) (vote)

Proposal for a decision B7-0079/2013

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0084)

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, Robert Atkins, supported by 40 Members, to ask, pursuant to Rule 175(2) that the AGRI Committee's four proposals for decisions be referred back to the committee responsible, Giles Chichester in support, and Paolo De Castro (Chair of the AGRI Committee) against.

Parliament rejected the request.

Mairead McGuinness, before the vote on Amendment 73, clarifying a point on the voting list, and before the collective vote on Amendments 107-120, to table an oral amendment.

There were no objections to the oral amendment which was thus incorporated.


8.8. Single CMO Regulation (decision on the opening of interinstitutional negotiations) (2011/0281(COD)) (vote)

Proposal for a decision B7-0080/2013

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0085)

The following had spoken:

John Stuart Agnew, before the vote, to ask that the proposal for a decision be referred back to the committee responsible. (The President pointed out that the House had already taken a decision on this).

Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris, to propose a collective vote on Amendments 212-235 (as separate votes on these amendments had been requested, the proposal was not accepted).

Iratxe García Pérez, to ask that the vote on Amendment 434 be postponed. (The President accepted the request.)

Bruno Gollnisch, after the final vote, to ask that the remaining votes be postponed to 11.00 the following day. (The President rejected the request).


8.9. Support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) (decision on the opening of interinstitutional negotiations) (2011/0282(COD)) (vote)

Proposal for a decision B7-0081/2013

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0086)


8.10. Financing, management and monitoring of the CAP (decision on the opening of interinstitutional negotiations) (2011/0288(COD)) (vote)

Proposal for a decision B7-0082/2013

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0087)

The following had spoken:

Guy Verhofstadt, after the final vote, to ask that the remaining votes be postponed to the following day, Véronique De Keyser in support, and Francesco Enrico Speroni against.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (262 in favour, 324 against, 20 abstentions).

Jacky Hénin and Geoffrey Van Orden on this request.


8.11. Energy roadmap 2050 (vote)

Report on the Energy roadmap 2050, a future with energy [2012/2103(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Niki Tzavela (A7-0035/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

The vote was interrupted after paragraph 18.

IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

The President suspended the sitting because Vice-President Georgios Papastamkos had been taken ill.


9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.


10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

Robert Sturdy stated that he had a financial interest in relation to proposal for a decision B7-0081/2013 and had therefore not taken part in the vote.

Laima Liucija Andrikienė said that for reasons beyond her control she had not been able to arrive in Strasbourg for voting time on Wednesday.


(The sitting was suspended at 14.35 and resumed at 16.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

11. Announcement by the President

The President made an announcement about Georgios Papastamkos, who had been taken ill during voting time. The President thanked all those who had immediately come forward to help and said that the conduct of voting time would be reviewed. He wished Georgios Papastamkos a swift recovery.

IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Georgios Papanikolaou, Mairead McGuinness and Frank Engel.


12. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


13. Composition of committees and delegations

At the request of the ECR Group, Parliament ratified the following appointment:

PETI Committee: Marta Andreasen to replace Ryszard Antoni Legutko


14. Situation in Egypt (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Egypt (2013/2542(RSP))

Catherine Ashton (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE Group, Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: László SURJÁN
Vice-President

The following spoke: Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the ECR Group, Fiorello Provera, on behalf of the EFD Group, Willy Meyer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Franz Obermayr, Non-attached Member, Mário David, Libor Rouček, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Barbara Lochbihler, Peter van Dalen, Bastiaan Belder, Charalampos Angourakis, Laurence J.A.J. Stassen, Cristian Dan Preda, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Mirosław Piotrowski, Nikolaos Salavrakos, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Saïd El Khadraoui, Ryszard Czarnecki, Krzysztof Lisek, Ana Gomes, Hans-Gert Pöttering, Francisco José Millán Mon, Pino Arlacchi, Gay Mitchell, Boris Zala, Sari Essayah, Peter Šťastný, Alf Svensson and Nora Berra.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Silvia Costa, Sajjad Karim, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Olle Schmidt, Eduard Kukan and Andreas Mölzer.

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Franziska Katharina Brantner, Judith Sargentini and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Egypt (2013/2542(RSP)) (B7-0095/2013);

- José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Cristian Dan Preda, Roberta Angelilli, Elena Băsescu, Arnaud Danjean, Mário David, Sari Essayah, Salvatore Iacolino, Eduard Kukan, Nadezhda Neynsky, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Hans-Gert Pöttering, Jacek Protasiewicz, Tokia Saïfi, Peter Šťastný, Alf Svensson and Laima Liucija Andrikienė, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Egypt: recent developments (2013/2542(RSP)) (B7-0096/2013);

- Charles Tannock and Peter van Dalen, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Egypt (2013/2542(RSP)) (B7-0097/2013);

- Willy Meyer and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Egypt (2013/2542(RSP)) (B7-0098/2013);

- Marietje Schaake, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Ivo Vajgl, Jelko Kacin, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Alexandra Thein, Graham Watson, Marielle de Sarnez and Edward McMillan-Scott, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Egypt (2013/2542(RSP)) (B7-0099/2013);

- Véronique De Keyser, Saïd El Khadraoui, Ana Gomes, María Muñiz De Urquiza, Raimon Obiols, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Kristian Vigenin, Corina Creţu and Pino Arlacchi, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Egypt (2013/2542(RSP)) (B7-0100/2013).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.3.2013, item 8.8.


15. Nuclear threats and human rights in North Korea (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Nuclear threats and human rights in North Korea (2013/2565(RSP))

Catherine Ashton (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jelko Kacin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Tarja Cronberg, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marek Henryk Migalski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Diane Dodds, Non-attached Member, Tunne Kelam and Maria Eleni Koppa.

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Gerald Häfner, Jacek Protasiewicz, George Sabin Cutaş, Joanna Senyszyn, Pino Arlacchi and Boris Zala.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Eija-Riitta Korhola, Janusz Władysław Zemke, Barbara Lochbihler and Charles Tannock.

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton, and Franz Obermayr under the catch the eye procedure.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Jelko Kacin, Leonidas Donskis, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Louis Michel, Marielle de Sarnez, Robert Rochefort, Edward McMillan-Scott, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck and Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on nuclear threats and human rights in the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (2013/2565(RSP)) (B7-0132/2013);

- José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Herbert Reul, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Arnaud Danjean, Michael Gahler, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Tunne Kelam, Eduard Kukan, Krzysztof Lisek, Elena Băsescu, Marietta Giannakou, Cristian Dan Preda, Andrzej Grzyb, Roberta Angelilli, Anne Delvaux and Peter Šťastný, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the nuclear threats and human rights in the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (2013/2565(RSP)) (B7-0134/2013);

- Charles Tannock, Anna Rosbach and Paweł Robert Kowal, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the nuclear threats and human rights in the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (2013/2565(RSP)) (B7-0135/2013);

- Véronique De Keyser, Libor Rouček, George Sabin Cutaş, Ana Gomes, Richard Howitt, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Maria Eleni Koppa and David Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group, on nuclear threats and human rights in North Korea (2013/2565(RSP)) (B7-0136/2013);

- Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the nuclear threat and human rights in North Korea (2013/2565(RSP)) (B7-0137/2013);

- Tarja Cronberg, Gerald Häfner, Barbara Lochbihler, Rui Tavares, Amelia Andersdotter, Ulrike Lunacek and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on nuclear threats and human rights in North Korea (2013/2565(RSP)) (B7-0138/2013).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.3.2013, item 8.9.


16. Syria, with specific reference to the humanitarian situation (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Syria, with specific reference to the humanitarian situation (2013/2571(RSP))

Catherine Ashton (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE Group, Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the S&D Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Hélène Flautre, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the EFD Group, Willy Meyer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Andrew Henry William Brons, Non-attached Member.

The President decided to give the floor Catherine Ashton, in view of her other commitments. The following spoke: Nicole Sinclaire, on this decision.

The following spoke: Catherine Ashton.

The following spoke: Ria Oomen-Ruijten, to put a question to Catherine Ashton, who replied, Ana Gomes, Marietje Schaake, Rui Tavares, Sajjad Karim, Jacek Włosowicz, Inês Cristina Zuber, Nicole Sinclaire, Eduard Kukan, María Muñiz De Urquiza, Marielle de Sarnez, Malika Benarab-Attou, Boris Zala, Charles Goerens and Pino Arlacchi.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Rareş-Lucian Niculescu, Franz Obermayr, Eija-Riitta Korhola and Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.


17. Situation in Mali (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Mali (2013/2570(RSP))

Štefan Füle (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of Catherine Ashton (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Arnaud Danjean, on behalf of the PPE Group, Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the S&D Group, Louis Michel, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jacek Włosowicz, on behalf of the EFD Group, Cristian Dan Preda, Ana Gomes, Marielle de Sarnez, Michèle Rivasi, Paul Murphy, Filip Kaczmarek, Jean-Jacob Bicep, Santiago Fisas Ayxela, Françoise Castex and Mariya Gabriel.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Eija-Riitta Korhola, Malika Benarab-Attou, Inês Cristina Zuber, Michael Gahler and Luis Yáñez-Barnuevo García.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle.

The debate closed.


IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

18. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received requests from the S&D Group for the following appointments:

INTA Committee: Andrea Cozzolino to replace Gianluca Susta

Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly: Debora Serracchiani to replace Gianluca Susta

Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee: Gianluca Susta to replace Debora Serracchiani

Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee: Debora Serracchiani to replace Gianluca Susta

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


19. Situation in Ukraine (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Ukraine (2013/2569(RSP))

Štefan Füle (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of Catherine Ashton (Vice President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: Gunnar Hökmark, on behalf of the PPE Group, Libor Rouček, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gunnar Hökmark, Kristiina Ojuland, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Paweł Robert Kowal, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jacek Olgierd Kurski, on behalf of the EFD Group, Ewald Stadler, Non-attached Member, Jacek Protasiewicz, Kristian Vigenin, Marek Henryk Migalski, Jacek Włosowicz, Adrian Severin, Paweł Zalewski, Evgeni Kirilov, who also replied to a blue-card question by William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Michael Gahler and Eduard Kukan.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Jaroslav Paška, Jaromír Kohlíček, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michael Gahler, Elena Băsescu and Bogusław Liberadzki.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle.

The debate closed.


20. EU-China relations (debate)

Report on EU-China relations [2012/2137(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Bastiaan Belder (A7-0434/2012)

Bastiaan Belder introduced the report.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Ria Oomen-Ruijten, on behalf of the PPE Group, Emilio Menéndez del Valle, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kristiina Ojuland, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Krzysztof Lisek, Claudio Morganti, on behalf of the EFD Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Crescenzio Rivellini, Ana Gomes, Norica Nicolai, Mark Demesmaeker, Charles Tannock, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Daniel Caspary, Libor Rouček, Mirosław Piotrowski, Francisco José Millán Mon, Victor Boştinaru, Nirj Deva, who also replied to a blue-card question by Reinhard Bütikofer, Krzysztof Lisek, Boris Zala, Cristian Dan Preda, Bogusław Liberadzki, Bernd Posselt, Pino Arlacchi, Alf Svensson, Anna Záborská and Marco Scurria.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Roberta Angelilli, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, Csaba Sógor, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Jaroslav Paška and Iosif Matula.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle and Bastiaan Belder.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.3.2013, item 8.10.


21. Cooperation and verification mechanism: methodology, current application and its future (debate)

Commission statement: Cooperation and verification mechanism: methodology, current application and its future (2013/2568(RSP))

Štefan Füle (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Marian-Jean Marinescu, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Victor Boştinaru, Ioan Enciu, on behalf of the S&D Group, Norica Nicolai, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Cristian Dan Preda, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Adrian Severin, Non-attached Member, Marco Scurria, Pino Arlacchi, Elena Băsescu, Iliana Malinova Iotova, Monika Panayotova, Corina Creţu, Cristian Dan Preda, who also replied to a blue-card question by Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă, and Mariya Gabriel.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Petru Constantin Luhan, Victor Boştinaru, Cristian Silviu Buşoi, George Sabin Cutaş, Elena Oana Antonescu, Ioan Mircea Paşcu and Andrey Kovatchev.

The following spoke: Pino Arlacchi, to make a personal statement in response to Elena Băsescu, and Elena Băsescu.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle.

The debate closed.


22. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 505.526/OJJE).


23. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.35.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Agnew, Albrecht, Alfonsi, Allam, Alves, Andersdotter, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Angourakis, Antinoro, Antonescu, Antoniozzi, Arias Echeverría, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Auconie, Audy, Margrete Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Bagó, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Balz, Balzani, Bánki, Barracciu, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Bauer, Bearder, Becker, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Bennion, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Berra, Besset, Bicep, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Binev, Bisky, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bloom, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Bonsignore, Borghezio, Borys, Boştinaru, Boulland, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Bratkowski, Březina, Brok, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bufton, Bullmann, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Chrysogelos, Claeys, Clark, Cliveti, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Colman, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Cornelissen, Correa Zamora, António Fernando Correia de Campos, Cortés Lastra, Costa, Costello, Cottigny, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creţu, Creutzmann, Cronberg, Cutaş, Cymański, Czarnecki, Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, De Backer, De Castro, Dehaene, De Keyser, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Mita, de Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Droutsas, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, El Khadraoui, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Fajmon, Fajon, Falbr, Farage, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Mariya Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, Gáll-Pelcz, Garcés Ramón, García-Hierro Caraballo, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goebbels, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, Göncz, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grèze, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gustafsson, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Fiona Hall, Handzlik, Hankiss, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Hartong, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hedh, Helmer, Hénin, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Jim Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iovine, Irigoyen Pérez, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Járóka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Johansson, de Jong, Jordan, Jørgensen, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kammerevert, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Kastler, Kazak, Kelam, Keller, Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Kleva Kekuš, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Béla Kovács, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Le Brun, Le Grip, Legutko, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, Lösing, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lyon, McAvan, McCarthy, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, McMillan-Scott, Malinov, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Matera, Mathieu Houillon, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazej Kukovič, Mazzoni, Meissner, Mélenchon, Melo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Meyer, Michel, Migalski, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Miranda, Mirsky, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Motti, Mulder, Muñiz De Urquiza, Murphy, Muscardini, Mynář, Naranjo Escobar, Nattrass, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, Nilsson, van Nistelrooij, Nitras, Obermayr, Obiols, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Omarjee, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paksas, Paliadeli, Pallone, Panayotov, Panayotova, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paşcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Patriciello, Paulsen, Perelló Rodríguez, Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pirker, Pitsillides, Pittella, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Posselt, Pöttering, Preda, Prendergast, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Proust, Provera, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rivellini, Roatta, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Salatto, Salavrakos, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sanchez-Schmid, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Martin Schulz, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scottà, Scurria, Sedó i Alabart, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sophocleous, Sosa Wagner, Sousa, Speroni, Stadler, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Strejček, Striffler, Sturdy, Surján, Svensson, Swinburne, Szájer, Szegedi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Tavares, Keith Taylor, Rebecca Taylor, Teixeira, Terho, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thomsen, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Toussas, Trautmann, Trematerra, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Vitkauskaite, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voss, Wałęsa, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weidenholzer, Weiler, Werthmann, Westlund, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zalewski, Zamfirescu, Zanicchi, Zanoni, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zéribi, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zuber, Zver, Zwiefka,

Observers

Antičević Marinović, Božinović, Grubišić, Jerković, Matušić, Plenković, Vrbat

Legal notice - Privacy policy