Index 
Minutes
PDF 225kWORD 174k
Wednesday, 22 May 2013 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Mutual recognition of protection measures in civil matters ***I (debate)
 3.Future legislative proposals on EMU (debate)
 4.Composition of committees and delegations
 5.Social pillar of the economic and monetary union (debate)
 6.Modification of the agenda
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Draft protocol on the application of the Charter of fundamental rights of the European Union to the Czech Republic (consent) *** (Rule 138) (vote)
  7.2.Draft protocol on the application of the Charter of fundamental rights of the European Union to the Czech Republic (consultation) * (vote)
  7.3.Mutual recognition of protection measures in civil matters ***I (Rule 138) (vote)
  7.4.EU-Canada Agreement on customs cooperation with respect to matters related to supply chain security *** (Rule 138) (vote)
  7.5.European Banking Authority and prudential supervision of credit institutions ***I (vote)
  7.6.Specific tasks for the European Central Bank concerning policies relating to the prudential supervision of credit institutions * (vote)
  7.7.Pyrotechnic articles ***I (vote)
  7.8.Implementation of the audiovisual media services directive (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Modification of the agenda
 11.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12.Situation of Syrian refugees in neighbouring countries (debate)
 13.Asset recovery to Arab Spring countries in transition (debate)
 14.2012 progress report on Bosnia and Herzegovina (debate)
 15.Welcome
 16.2012 progress report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (debate)
 17.EU trade and investment agreement negotiations with the US (debate)
 18.Reinstatement of Myanmar/Burma's access to generalised tariff preferences ***I - Myanmar/Burma's access to generalised tariff preferences (debate)
 19.Financial responsibility linked to investor-state dispute settlement tribunals established by international agreements to which the EU is party ***I - Bilateral investment treaties and EU law (debate)
 20.Agenda of the next sitting
 21.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Roberta ANGELILLI
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 8.30.


2. Mutual recognition of protection measures in civil matters ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on mutual recognition of protection measures in civil matters [COM(2011)0276 - C7-0128/2011- 2011/0130(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Co-rapporteurs: Antonio López-Istúriz White and Antonyia Parvanova (A7-0126/2013)

Antonio López-Istúriz White and Antonyia Parvanova introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Carmen Romero López (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Edit Bauer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Britta Thomsen, on behalf of the S&D Group, Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marina Yannakoudakis, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jaroslav Paška, on behalf of the EFD Group, Mariya Gabriel, Antigoni Papadopoulou, Angelika Werthmann and Tadeusz Zwiefka.

IN THE CHAIR: Isabelle DURANT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Hubert Pirker, Evelyn Regner, Raffaele Baldassarre, Regina Bastos and Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Claudette Abela Baldacchino, Andrew Henry William Brons and Francesca Barracciu.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle, Antonyia Parvanova and Antonio López-Istúriz White.

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ
Vice-President

The debate closed.

Vote: 22 May 2013..


3. Future legislative proposals on EMU (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000060/2013) by Sharon Bowles, on behalf of the ECON Committee, to the Commission: Future legislative proposals on EMU (2013/2609(RSP)) (B7-0204/2013)

Sharon Bowles moved the question.

Olli Rehn (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Jean-Paul Gauzès, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elisa Ferreira, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sylvie Goulard, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Derk Jan Eppink, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Corien Wortmann-Kool, Jürgen Klute, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Auke Zijlstra, Non-attached Member, Elmar Brok, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Roberto Gualtieri, Ulrike Lunacek, Vicky Ford, Martina Anderson, Diogo Feio, Liem Hoang Ngoc, João Ferreira, Pablo Zalba Bidegain, George Sabin Cutaş, Antolín Sánchez Presedo and Godfrey Bloom, on behalf of the EFD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Liisa Jaakonsaari.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Antigoni Papadopoulou.

IN THE CHAIR: Isabelle DURANT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Olli Rehn.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 115(5):

- Sharon Bowles, on behalf of the ECON Committee: on future legislative proposals on EMU: response to the Commission communications (2013/2609(RSP)) (B7-0250/2013).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 23.5.2013, item 7.3.


4. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the S&D Group:

TRAN Committee: Franco Frigo

Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly: Franco Frigo

Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee: Franco Frigo.

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


5. Social pillar of the economic and monetary union (debate)

Commission statement: Social pillar of the economic and monetary union (2013/2642(RSP))

Olli Rehn (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Thomas Mann, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marije Cornelissen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Mara Bizzotto, on behalf of the EFD Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Elisa Ferreira, Godfrey Bloom, Georgios Toussas, Alejandro Cercas, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Evelyn Regner, Frédéric Daerden, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto and Izaskun Bilbao Barandica.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Danuta Jazłowiecka, Phil Prendergast, Jaroslav Paška, Karin Kadenbach and Liisa Jaakonsaari.

The following spoke: Olli Rehn.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.30 pending voting time and resumed at 12.05.)


IN THE CHAIR: Anni PODIMATA
Vice-President

6. Modification of the agenda

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra who, recalling Parliament's earlier decision on Guantánamo (minutes of 18.4.2013, item 5), called on behalf of the PPE Group for Parliament not to hold another debate on this topic, which had already been debated in April (minutes of 18.4.2013, item 10.3) (the President said that a formal request from a political group needed to be submitted to the Chair before 15.00 in order for Parliament to consider the matter) and Véronique De Keyser, in support of the call by José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra.

(See also minutes of 22.5.2013, item 10).


7. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. Draft protocol on the application of the Charter of fundamental rights of the European Union to the Czech Republic (consent) *** (Rule 138) (vote)

Recommendation on the European Council's proposal not to convene a Convention for the addition of a Protocol concerning the application of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union to the Czech Republic, to the Treaty on European Union and the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union [00091/2011 - C7-0386/2011- 2011/0818(NLE)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrew Duff (A7-0282/2012)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2013)0208)


7.2. Draft protocol on the application of the Charter of fundamental rights of the European Union to the Czech Republic (consultation) * (vote)

Report on draft protocol on the application of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union to the Czech Republic (Article 48(3) of the Treaty on European Union)) [00091/2011 - C7-0385/2011- 2011/0817(NLE)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrew Duff (A7-0174/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Approved (P7_TA(2013)0209)


7.3. Mutual recognition of protection measures in civil matters ***I (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on mutual recognition of protection measures in civil matters [COM(2011)0276 - C7-0128/2011- 2011/0130(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Co-rapporteurs: Antonio López-Istúriz White and Antonyia Parvanova (A7-0126/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2013)0210)


7.4. EU-Canada Agreement on customs cooperation with respect to matters related to supply chain security *** (Rule 138) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and Canada on customs cooperation with respect to matters related to supply-chain security [11362/2012 - C7-0078/2013- 2012/0073(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Peter Šťastný (A7-0152/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Peter Šťastný made a statement in accordance with Rule 138(4).

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2013)0211)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


7.5. European Banking Authority and prudential supervision of credit institutions ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1093/2010 establishing a European Supervisory Authority (European Banking Authority) as regards its interaction with Council Regulation (EU) No…/… conferring specific tasks on the European Central Bank concerning policies relating to the prudential supervision of credit institutions [COM(2012)0512 - C7-0289/2012- 2012/0244(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Sven Giegold (A7-0393/2012)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2013)0212)

Sven Giegold (rapporteur) proposed that the vote on the draft legislative resolution be postponed under Rule 57(2).

Parliament agreed to the proposal. The matter was thus deemed to be referred back to the committee responsible for reconsideration.


7.6. Specific tasks for the European Central Bank concerning policies relating to the prudential supervision of credit institutions * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation conferring specific tasks on the European Central Bank concerning policies relating to the prudential supervision of credit institutions [COM(2012)0511 - 2012/0242(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Marianne Thyssen (A7-0392/2012)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2013)0213)

Marianne Thyssen (rapporteur) proposed that the vote on the draft legislative resolution be postponed under Rule 57(2).

Parliament agreed to the proposal. The matter was thus deemed to be referred back to the committee responsible for reconsideration.


7.7. Pyrotechnic articles ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the harmonisation of the laws of the Member States relating to the making available on the market of pyrotechnic articles (recast) [COM(2011)0764 - C7-0425/2011- 2011/0358(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Zuzana Roithová (A7-0375/2012)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2013)0214)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0214)

The following had spoken:

Zuzana Roithová (rapporteur), before the vote, and Olli Rehn (Vice-President of the Commission) to state the Commission's position on the amendments adopted by Parliament.


7.8. Implementation of the audiovisual media services directive (vote)

Report on the Implementation of the Audiovisual Media Services Directive [2012/2132(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Piotr Borys (A7-0055/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2013)0215)


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

(Voting time, Tuesday 21 May 2013)

Report: Mojca Kleva Kekuš - A7-0162/2013

Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marian Harkin, Peter Jahr, Mitro Repo, Roberta Angelilli, Morten Messerschmidt, Francesca Barracciu, Giommaria Uggias, Marta Andreasen, Lara Comi, Ewald Stadler, Elena Oana Antonescu, Elena Băsescu, Marisa Matias and Monika Smolková

Report: Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz - A7-0154/2013

Francesca Barracciu, Giommaria Uggias, Marian Harkin, Morten Messerschmidt and Elena Băsescu

(Voting time, Wednesday 22 May 2013)

Report: Andrew Duff - A7-0282/2012

Ewald Stadler, Bernd Posselt and Anna Záborská

Report: Andrew Duff - A7-0174/2013

Andrea Češková, Adam Bielan, Hannu Takkula and Ewald Stadler

Report: Antonio López-Istúriz White and Antonyia Parvanova - A7-0126/2013

Salvatore Iacolino, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Mitro Repo, Roberta Angelilli, Hannu Takkula, Emer Costello, Silvia Costa, Ashley Fox and Syed Kamall

Report: Sven Giegold - A7-0393/2012

Erminia Mazzoni, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Peter Jahr and Syed Kamall

Report: Marianne Thyssen - A7-0392/2012

Erminia Mazzoni, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Peter Jahr and Seán Kelly

Report: Piotr Borys - A7-0055/2013

Mitro Repo


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Results of votes'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

Karl-Heinz Florenz had made it known that he had not taken part in that day's votes owing to a personal interest.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.25 and resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Jacek PROTASIEWICZ
Vice-President

10. Modification of the agenda

The following spoke: Mario Borghezio, to apologise to the Italian Minister for Integration, Cécile Kyenge, and to withdraw remarks he had made that might have offended her (see President's statement of 20 May 2013) (minutes of 20.5.2013, item 9).

°
° ° °

The President announced that he had received a request from the PPE Group, in accordance with Rule 177(1), for the debate on Guantánamo to be adjourned (item 162 of the agenda).

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on the procedure to be followed (the President informed him that the request for an adjournment should be submitted on the following day, Thursday, before the opening of the debate in question).


11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12. Situation of Syrian refugees in neighbouring countries (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation of Syrian refugees in neighbouring countries (2013/2611(RSP))

Štefan Füle (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of Catherine Ashton (Vice President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE Group, Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nikolaos Salavrakos, to put a blue card question to Judith Sargentini, who replied, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the EFD Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Daniël van der Stoep, Non-attached Member, Elmar Brok, Ana Gomes, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Hélène Flautre, Geoffrey Van Orden, Nikolaos Salavrakos, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Franz Obermayr, Filip Kaczmarek, David Martin, Mark Demesmaeker, Adam Bielan, Mário David and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

IN THE CHAIR: Roberta ANGELILLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Peter van Dalen, Michèle Striffler, Maria Eleni Koppa, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Alf Svensson, Ismail Ertug, Eleni Theocharous, Emine Bozkurt, Sari Essayah, Pino Arlacchi, Hubert Pirker, Marek Siwiec and Ioan Mircea Paşcu.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Eija-Riitta Korhola, Krzysztof Lisek, Rareş-Lucian Niculescu, Olle Schmidt, Andreas Mölzer, Eduard Kukan, Andrew Henry William Brons and Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Charles Tannock and Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation of Syrian refugees in neighbouring countries (2013/2611(RSP)) (B7-0199/2013);

- Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Willy Meyer, Patrick Le Hyaric, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Jacky Hénin, Sabine Lösing, Younous Omarjee, Alda Sousa, Marisa Matias, Cornelis de Jong, Sabine Wils and Nikolaos Chountis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation of Syrian refugees in neighbouring countries (2013/2611(RSP)) (B7-0200/2013);

- Véronique De Keyser, Ana Gomes, María Muñiz De Urquiza, Pino Arlacchi, Emilio Menéndez del Valle, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Maria Eleni Koppa, Richard Howitt, David Martin and Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation of Syrian refugees in the neighbouring countries (2013/2611(RSP)) (B7-0222/2013);

- José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Mairead McGuinness, Elmar Brok, Cristian Dan Preda, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Mário David, Tokia Saïfi, Hans-Gert Pöttering, Giovanni La Via, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Filip Kaczmarek, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Michèle Striffler, Alf Svensson, Anne Delvaux, Roberta Angelilli, Daniel Caspary, Sari Essayah, Mariya Gabriel and Elena Băsescu, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation of Syrian refugees in neighbouring countries (2013/2611(RSP)) (B7-0226/2013);

- Judith Sargentini, Hélène Flautre, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Isabelle Durant, Tarja Cronberg and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation of Syrian refugees in neighbouring countries (2013/2611(RSP)) (B7-0227/2013);

- Marietje Schaake, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ivo Vajgl, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marielle de Sarnez, Nathalie Griesbeck, Robert Rochefort, Louis Michel, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Sarah Ludford, Kristiina Ojuland and Sonia Alfano, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation of Syrian refugees in neighbouring countries (2013/2611(RSP)) (B7-0228/2013).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 23.5.2013, item 13.7.


13. Asset recovery to Arab Spring countries in transition (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Asset recovery to Arab Spring countries in transition (2013/2612(RSP))

Štefan Füle (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of Catherine Ashton (Vice President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Isabelle Durant, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Krisztina Morvai, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Fiorello Provera, on behalf of the EFD Group, Willy Meyer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ewald Stadler, Non-attached Member, Mário David, Pino Arlacchi, Ivo Vajgl, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Eva Joly, Struan Stevenson, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Niccolò Rinaldi, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Mariya Gabriel.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Paul Murphy and Alda Sousa.

The following spoke: Krisztina Morvai, to put a blue-card question to Paul Murphy, who replied.

The following also spoke: under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Andreas Mölzer.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, on asset recovery by Arab Spring countries in transition (2013/2612(RSP)) (B7-0188/2013);

- Véronique De Keyser, Pino Arlacchi, Ana Gomes, Göran Färm, María Muñiz De Urquiza, Raimon Obiols, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Norbert Neuser, on behalf of the S&D Group, on asset recovery by Arab Spring countries in transition (2013/2612(RSP)) (B7-0189/2013);

- Willy Meyer, Patrick Le Hyaric, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Jacky Hénin, Sabine Lösing, Younous Omarjee, Alda Sousa, Marisa Matias and Paul Murphy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on asset recovery by Arab Spring Countries in transition (2013/2612(RSP)) (B7-0191/2013);

- Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ivo Vajgl, Marietje Schaake, Niccolò Rinaldi, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Marielle de Sarnez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on asset recovery by Arab Spring countries in transition (2013/2612(RSP)) (B7-0192/2013);

- José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Tokia Saïfi, Mairead McGuinness, Elmar Brok, Roberta Angelilli, Elena Băsescu, Daniel Caspary, Anne Delvaux, Sari Essayah, Eduard Kukan, Cristian Dan Preda, Salvatore Iacolino and Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the PPE Group, on asset recovery by Arab Spring countries in transition (2013/2612(RSP)) (B7-0193/2013);

- Hélène Flautre, Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Franziska Katharina Brantner, Isabelle Durant, Jean-Paul Besset, Judith Sargentini and Eva Joly, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on asset recovery by Arab Spring countries in transition (2013/2612(RSP)) (B7-0194/2013).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 23.5.2013, item 13.8.


14. 2012 progress report on Bosnia and Herzegovina (debate)

Council and Commission statements: 2012 progress report on Bosnia and Herzegovina (2012/2865(RSP))

Lucinda Creighton (President-in-Office of the Council) and Štefan Füle (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Doris Pack, on behalf of the PPE Group, Emine Bozkurt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Marije Cornelissen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: László SURJÁN
Vice-President

The following spoke: William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, to put a blue-card question à Marije Cornelissen, who replied, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, on behalf of the ECR Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the EFD Group, Charalampos Angourakis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philip Claeys, Non-attached Member, Bernd Posselt, Libor Rouček, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Bernd Posselt, to put a blue-card question à Libor Rouček, who replied and then followed Marije Cornelissen in putting a blue-card question to William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, who replied, Andreas Mölzer, Elena Băsescu, Tanja Fajon and Eduard Kukan.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Erik Bánki, Josef Weidenholzer, Jelko Kacin, Jaroslav Paška, Andrew Henry William Brons and Janusz Władysław Zemke.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle and Lucinda Creighton.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Doris Pack, on behalf of the AFET Committee, on the 2012 Progress Report on Bosnia and Herzegovina (2012/2865(RSP)) (B7-0161/2013).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 23.5.2013, item 13.9.


15. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, The President welcomed a delegation from the Parliament (Sobranie) of the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, headed by Kenan Hasipi, who had taken a seat in the distinguished visitors' gallery.


16. 2012 progress report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (debate)

Council and Commission statements: 2012 progress report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (2012/2866(RSP))

Lucinda Creighton (President-in-Office of the Council) and Štefan Füle (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Richard Howitt, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bernd Posselt, Eduard Kukan, on behalf of the PPE Group, Norica Nicolai, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marije Cornelissen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nikolaos Salavrakos, on behalf of the EFD Group, Nikolaos Chountis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Andrey Kovatchev, Libor Rouček, Jorgo Chatzimarkakis, Paweł Robert Kowal, Marietta Giannakou, Maria Eleni Koppa, Jelko Kacin and Doris Pack.

IN THE CHAIR: Anni PODIMATA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Nikolaos Salavrakos and Jelko Kacin, both to put blue-card questions to Doris Pack, who replied, Tunne Kelam, Milan Zver and György Schöpflin.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Erik Bánki, Georgios Toussas, who also replied to a blue-card question by Reinhard Bütikofer, László Tőkés and Georgios Koumoutsakos, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marije Cornelissen.

The following spoke: Štefan Füle and Lucinda Creighton.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Richard Howitt, on behalf of the AFET Committee, on the 2012 Progress Report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (2012/2866(RSP)) (B7-0186/2013).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 23.5.2013, item 13.10.


17. EU trade and investment agreement negotiations with the US (debate)

Council and Commission statements: EU trade and investment agreement negotiations with the US (2013/2558(RSP))

Lucinda Creighton (President-in-Office of the Council) and Karel De Gucht (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, on behalf of the PPE Group, Bernd Lange, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Yannick Jadot, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Robert Sturdy, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Martin, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, on behalf of the EFD Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Franco Bonanini, Non-attached Member, Daniel Caspary, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Yannick Jadot and Angelika Werthmann, Vital Moreira, Metin Kazak, Reinhard Bütikofer, Syed Kamall, Bastiaan Belder, Paul Murphy, Elmar Brok, Véronique De Keyser, Marielle de Sarnez, Tokia Saïfi, Paolo De Castro, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Paweł Zalewski and Peter Skinner.

IN THE CHAIR: Oldřich VLASÁK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Francisco José Millán Mon, Henri Weber, María Auxiliadora Correa Zamora, Andrea Cozzolino, Christofer Fjellner, Josefa Andrés Barea, Elisabeth Köstinger, Silvia Costa, Krzysztof Lisek, Arnaud Danjean and Béla Glattfelder.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Rareş-Lucian Niculescu, Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmid, Angelika Werthmann, Christian Engström, Jaroslav Paška and João Ferreira.

The following spoke: Karel De Gucht and Lucinda Creighton.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- Vital Moreira, on behalf of the INTA Committee, on EU trade and investment negotiations with the United States of America (2013/2558(RSP)) (B7-0187/2013);

- Yannick Jadot, Franziska Keller and Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on EU trade and investment negotiations with the United States of America (2013/2558(RSP)) (B7-0195/2013).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 23.5.2013, item 13.11.


18. Reinstatement of Myanmar/Burma's access to generalised tariff preferences ***I - Myanmar/Burma's access to generalised tariff preferences (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 552/97 temporarily withdrawing access to generalised tariff preferences from Myanmar/Burma [COM(2012)0524 - C7-0297/2012- 2012/0251(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: David Martin (A7-0122/2013)

Commission statement: Myanmar/Burma's access to generalised tariff preferences (2012/2929(RSP))

David Martin introduced the report.

Karel De Gucht (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Christofer Fjellner, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ismail Ertug, on behalf of the S&D Group, Niccolò Rinaldi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Franziska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jacek Włosowicz, on behalf of the EFD Group, Paul Murphy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Christofer Fjellner, Eija-Riitta Korhola and Elisabeth Jeggle.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Elena Băsescu.

The following spoke: Karel De Gucht and David Martin.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 110(2):

- David Martin and Vital Moreira, on behalf of the INTA Committee, on reinstatement of Burma/Myanmar’s access to generalised tariff preferences (2012/2929(RSP)) (B7-0198/2013).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 23.5.2013, item 13.2 and minutes of 23.5.2013, item 13.12.


19. Financial responsibility linked to investor-state dispute settlement tribunals established by international agreements to which the EU is party ***I - Bilateral investment treaties and EU law (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for managing financial responsibility linked to investor-state dispute settlement tribunals established by international agreements to which the European Union is party [COM(2012)0335 - C7-0155/2012- 2012/0163(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Paweł Zalewski (A7-0124/2013)

Question for oral answer (O-000043/2013) by Daniel Caspary and Paweł Zalewski, on behalf of the PPE Group, David Martin and Bernd Lange, on behalf of the S&D Group, Silvana Koch-Mehrin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Franziska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Commission: Compatibility of bilateral investment treaties (BITs) with EU law (2013/2610(RSP)) (B7-0120/2013)

Paweł Zalewski introduced the report.

David Martin, Helmut Scholz and Franziska Keller moved the question.

The following spoke: Karel De Gucht (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Bernd Lange, on behalf of the S&D Group, Gerard Batten, to condemn the murder of a British soldier in Woolwich, London, and Kriton Arsenis.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: João Ferreira and Elena Băsescu.

The following spoke: Karel De Gucht and Paweł Zalewski.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 23.5.2013, item 13.3.


20. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 510.028/OJJE).


21. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.50.

Klaus Welle

Oldřich Vlasák

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Abela Baldacchino, Agnew, Albrecht, Alfano, Alfonsi, Allam, Alves, Andersdotter, Anderson, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Angourakis, Antinoro, Antonescu, Antoniozzi, Arias Echeverría, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Auconie, Audy, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Bagó, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Balz, Bánki, Barracciu, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Bauer, Bearder, Becker, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Bennion, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Berra, Bertot, Besset, Bicep, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Binev, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bloom, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Bonanini, Bonsignore, Borghezio, Borissov, Borys, Boştinaru, Boulland, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brantner, Bratkowski, Březina, Brok, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bufton, Bullmann, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Cadec, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Chrysogelos, Claeys, Clark, Cliveti, Cochet, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Colman, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Cornelissen, Correa Zamora, Correia de Campos, Costa, Costello, Cottigny, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creţu, Creutzmann, Cronberg, Cuschieri, Cutaş, Cymański, Czarnecki, Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, De Backer, De Castro, De Keyser, Delli, Delvaux, De Martini, Demesmaeker, De Mita, de Sarnez, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Droutsas, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, El Khadraoui, Elles, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Fajmon, Fajon, Falbr, Farage, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Fidanza, Fisas Ayxela, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Frigo, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, Gáll-Pelcz, Garcés Ramón, García-Hierro Caraballo, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goebbels, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grèze, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gustafsson, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hankiss, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Hartong, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hedh, Helmer, Hénin, Herranz García, Hibner, Hoang Ngoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in "t Veld, Iotova, Iovine, Irigoyen Pérez, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Johansson, Joly, de Jong, Jordan, Jørgensen, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kamiński, van der Kammen, Kammerevert, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Kastler, Kazak, Kelam, Keller, Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Kleva Kekuš, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Le Brun, Le Grip, Legutko, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lyon, McAvan, McCarthy, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Malinov, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Martin David, Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu Houillon, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazej Kukovič, Mazzoni, Meissner, Mélenchon, Melo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Metsola, Meyer, Migalski, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Miranda, Mitchell, Mizzi, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Morvai, Mulder, Muñiz De Urquiza, Murphy, Muscardini, Mynář, Naranjo Escobar, Nattrass, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, Nilsson, van Nistelrooij, Nitras, Nuttall, Obermayr, Obiols, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Omarjee, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortiz Vilella, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paksas, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Pallone, Panayotov, Panayotova, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paşcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Patriciello, Paulsen, Perelló Rodríguez, Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pirker, Pitsillides, Pittella, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Prendergast, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Proust, Provera, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rivellini, Roatta, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Salavrakos, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sanchez-Schmid, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar-Toomast, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Schulz Martin, Schulz Werner, Schwab, Scottà, Scurria, Sedó i Alabart, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sophocleous, Sosa Wagner, Sousa, Speroni, Stadler, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Stoyanov, Strejček, Striffler, Sturdy, Surján, Svensson, Swinburne, Szájer, Szegedi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Tavares, Taylor Keith, Taylor Rebecca, Teixeira, Terho, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thomsen, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Tirolien, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Toussas, Trautmann, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vadim Tudor, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wałęsa, Watson, Weber Henri, Weber Manfred, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, Weiler, Werthmann, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zalewski, Zamfirescu, Zanicchi, Zanoni, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zuber, Zver, Zwiefka,

Observers

Antičević Marinović, Božinović, Jerković, Matušić, Plenković, Vrbat, Vuljanić

Legal notice - Privacy policy