Index 
 Previous 
 Next 
 Full text 
Procedure : 2011/0438(COD)
Document stages in plenary
Select a document :

Texts tabled :

A7-0007/2013

Debates :

PV 14/01/2014 - 9
CRE 14/01/2014 - 9

Votes :

PV 15/01/2014 - 10.9
Explanations of votes

Texts adopted :

P7_TA(2014)0025

Minutes
Tuesday, 14 January 2014 - Strasbourg

9. Award of concession contracts ***I - Public procurement ***I - Procurement by entities operating in the water, energy, transport and postal services sectors ***I (debate)
Verbatim reports

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the award of concession contracts [COM(2011)0897 - C7-0004/2012- 2011/0437(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Philippe Juvin (A7-0030/2013)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on public procurement [COM(2011)0896 - C7-0006/2012- 2011/0438(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Marc Tarabella (A7-0007/2013)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on procurement by entities operating in the water, energy, transport and postal services sectors [COM(2011)0895 - C7-0007/2012- 2011/0439(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Marc Tarabella (A7-0034/2013)

Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein (deputising for the rapporteur) and Marc Tarabella (rapporteur) presented their reports.

The following spoke: Michel Barnier (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Bernd Lange (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Birgit Sippel (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Jürgen Creutzmann (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Paul Murphy (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Åsa Westlund (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Werner Langen (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), András Gyürk (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Zigmantas Balčytis (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Eva Lichtenberger (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Sabine Wils (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Ovidiu Ioan Silaghi (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Heide Rühle (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Raffaele Baldassarre (rapporteur for the opinion of the JURI Committee), Giuseppe Gargani (rapporteur for the opinion of the JURI Committee), Frank Engel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jürgen Creutzmann, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Malcolm Harbour, on behalf of the ECR Group, Mikael Gustafsson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Matteo Salvini, on behalf of the EFD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marc Tarabella, Patricia van der Kammen, Non-attached Member, Andreas Schwab, Evelyne Gebhardt, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Jill Evans, Adam Bielan, Claudio Morganti, Franz Obermayr, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Adina-Ioana Vălean, Ruža Tomašić, Gerard Batten and Bruno Gollnisch.

IN THE CHAIR: Isabelle DURANT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Bernadette Vergnaud, Nils Torvalds, Oldřich Vlasák, Francisco Sosa Wagner, Regina Bastos, António Fernando Correia de Campos, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Janusz Wojciechowski, Diane Dodds, Sari Essayah, Catherine Stihler, Zofija Mazej Kukovič, Josef Weidenholzer, Seán Kelly, Christel Schaldemose, Andrej Plenković, Françoise Castex, Herbert Dorfmann, Edite Estrela, Sabine Verheyen, Barbara Weiler and Mitro Repo.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Alajos Mészáros, Phil Prendergast, João Ferreira, Krisztina Morvai, Iosif Matula, Sandra Petrović Jakovina, Petru Constantin Luhan, Janusz Władysław Zemke, Miroslav Mikolášik, Silvia Costa, Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines and Monika Flašíková Beňová.

The following spoke: Michel Barnier, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein and Marc Tarabella.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.1.2014, item 10.8,, minutes of 15.1.2014, item 10.9 and minutes of 15.1.2014, item 10.10.

Legal notice - Privacy policy