Index 
Minutes
PDF 262kWORD 172k
Tuesday, 25 February 2014 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Decisions concerning certain documents
 3.Documents received
 4.European Semester for economic policy coordination: annual growth survey 2014 - European Semester for economic policy coordination: employment and social aspects - Single market governance (debate)
 5.Voting time
  5.1.Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Tadeusz Cymański (Rule 138) (vote)
  5.2.Member States experiencing or threatened with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability ***I (Rule 138) (vote)
  5.3.Adapting legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny (Articles 290 and 291 TFEU) ***I (Rule 138) (vote)
  5.4.Adapting legal acts in the area of Justice providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny (Article 290 TFEU) ***I (Rule 138) (vote)
  5.5.Adapting legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny (Article 290 TFEU) ***I (Rule 138) (vote)
  5.6.Appointment of a member of the Court of Auditors - Oskar Herics (AT) (Rule 138) (vote)
  5.7.Amendment of Rule 136 of the Rules of Procedure on the attendance of Members at sittings (vote)
  5.8.2020 target to reduce CO2 emissions from new passenger cars ***I (vote)
  5.9.Community trade mark ***I (vote)
  5.10.Laws of the Member States relating to trade marks ***I (vote)
  5.11.Freezing and confiscation of proceeds of crime ***I (vote)
  5.12.European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation and Training (Europol) ***I (vote)
  5.13.Conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals ***I (vote)
  5.14.European Voluntary Humanitarian Aid Corps ***I (vote)
  5.15.Fund for European aid to the most deprived ***I (final vote)
  5.16.Biocidal products ***I (vote)
  5.17.Combating violence against women (vote)
  5.18.Delegation of legislative powers and the Commission's exercise of implementing powers (vote)
  5.19.European Semester for economic policy coordination: annual growth survey 2014 (vote)
  5.20.European Semester for economic policy coordination: employment and social aspects (vote)
  5.21.Single market governance (vote)
  5.22.Plant breeding (vote)
 6.Explanations of vote
 7.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 8.Single European railway area ***I - Domestic passenger transport services by rail ***I - Interoperability of the rail system ***I - Railway safety ***I - European Union Agency for Railways ***I - Normalisation of the accounts of railway undertakings ***I (debate)
 9.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10.Single European railway area ***I - Domestic passenger transport services by rail ***I - Interoperability of the rail system ***I - Railway safety ***I - European Union Agency for Railways ***I - Normalisation of the accounts of railway undertakings ***I (continuation of debate)
 11.Corrigenda (Rule 216)
 12.Occurrence reporting in civil aviation ***I (debate)
 13.Deployment of the eCall in-vehicle system ***I - Deployment of the interoperable EU-wide eCall ***I (debate)
 14.Insurance mediation ***I (debate)
 15.Third programme for the Union's action in the field of health (2014-2020) ***I (debate)
 16.Trans-European telecommunications networks ***I (debate)
 17.Accessibility of public sector bodies' websites ***I (debate)
 18.Agenda of the next sitting
 19.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Appointment of a member of the Court of Auditors - Oskar Herics (AT)


IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Decisions concerning certain documents

Change of title

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 6.2.2014)

- New title for report 2012/2012 (REG): 'Modification of Rules 49 and 50 of the European Parliament's rules of procedure concerning cooperation between parliamentary committees'
referred back to committee responsible: AFCO.


3. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund in accordance with point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (application EGF/2013/008 ES/Comunidad Valenciana - Textiles from Spain) (COM(2014)0045 - C7-0019/2014 - 2014/2013(BUD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

opinion:

EMPL, REGI

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on reporting and transparency of securities financing transactions (COM(2014)0040 - C7-0023/2014 - 2014/0017(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 124(1).

In accordance with Article 282(5) of the Treaty, the President would consult the European Central Bank.

referred to

responsible:

ECON

opinion:

JURI

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on structural measures improving the resilience of EU credit institutions (COM(2014)0043 - C7-0024/2014 - 2014/0020(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 124(1).

In accordance with Article 282(5) of the Treaty, the President would consult the European Central Bank.

referred to

responsible:

ECON

opinion:

BUDG, ITRE, JURI, LIBE

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the zootechnical and genealogical conditions for trade in and imports into the Union of breeding animals and their germinal products (COM(2014)0005 - C7-0032/2014 - 2014/0032(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 124(1).

In accordance with Article 307 of the Treaty, the President would consult the Committee of the Regions on this proposal.

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

opinion:

ENVI

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directives 89/608/EEC, 90/425/EEC and 91/496/EEC as regards references to zootechnical legislation (COM(2014)0004 - C7-0033/2014 - 2014/0033(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 124(1).

In accordance with Article 307 of the Treaty, the President would consult the Committee of the Regions on this proposal.

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

opinion:

ENVI

- Proposal for a Council regulation establishing the Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking (COM(2013)0922 - C7-0034/2014 - 2013/0445(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

ITRE

opinion:

BUDG, TRAN, REGI

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 02/2014 - Section III – Commission (N7-0050/2014 - C7-0035/2014 - 2014/2019(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Amended proposal for a Council decision on the system of own resources of the European Union (05602/2014 - C7-0036/2014 - 2011/0183(CNS))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

opinion:

ECON, CONT, REGI

- Amended proposal for a Council regulation on the methods and procedure for making available the traditional, VAT and GNI-based own resources and on the measures to meet cash requirements (Recast) (05603/2014 - C7-0037/2014 - 2011/0185(CNS))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

opinion:

JURI

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Framework Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, on the one part, and the Republic of Korea, on the other part, with the exception of matters related to readmission (05287/2014 - C7-0044/2014 - 2013/0267B(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

AFET

opinion:

INTA

- Proposal for a Council regulation laying down maximum permitted levels of radioactive contamination of food and feed following a nuclear accident or any other case of radiological emergency (COM(2013)0943 - C7-0045/2014 - 2013/0451(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

AGRI, EMPL, ITRE

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Framework Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, on the one part, and the Republic of Korea, on the other part, as regards matters related to readmission (05290/2014 - C7-0046/2014 - 2013/0267A(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Proposal for a Council regulation (EU, Euratom) laying down implementing measures for the system of own resources of the European Union (05600/2014 - C7-0047/2014 - 2011/0184(APP))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

opinion:

ECON, CONT, REGI

2) from committees: the report

- * Report on the proposal for a Council decision amending Decision 2004/162/EC with regard to its implementation in Mayotte from 1 January 2014 (COM(2014)0024 - C7-0031/2014 - 2014/0010(CNS)) - REGI Committee - Rapporteur: Danuta Maria Hübner (A7-0144/2014)


4. European Semester for economic policy coordination: annual growth survey 2014 - European Semester for economic policy coordination: employment and social aspects - Single market governance (debate)

Report on the European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2014 [2013/2157(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Philippe De Backer (A7-0084/2014)

Report on the European Semester for economic policy coordination: Employment and Social Aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2014 [2013/2158(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto (A7-0091/2014)

Report on Single Market governance within the European Semester 2014 [2013/2194(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Sergio Gaetano Cofferati (A7-0066/2014)

The following spoke: Dimitrios Kourkoulas (President-in-Office of the Council) and José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Corien Wortmann-Kool, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Reinhard Bütikofer, Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Sylvie Goulard, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by John Stuart Agnew, Martin Callanan, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sylvie Goulard, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Philippe Lamberts, and Laurence J.A.J. Stassen, Non-attached Member.

Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto and Philippe De Backer presented their reports.

The following spoke: Angelika Werthmann (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee) and Pablo Zalba Bidegain.

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Anni Podimata, Marian Harkin, Jean Lambert, Malcolm Harbour, Marisa Matias, Slavi Binev, Franz Obermayr, Verónica Lope Fontagné, Pervenche Berès, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gabriele Zimmer, Reinhard Bütikofer, who also replied to a blue-card question by Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Adam Bielan, Inês Cristina Zuber, Magdi Cristiano Allam, Mario Borghezio, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Evelyne Gebhardt, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michael Theurer, Olle Schmidt, Karima Delli, Juozas Imbrasas, Gunnar Hökmark, Udo Bullmann, Andreas Schwab, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Diogo Feio, Marc Tarabella, Philippe Boulland, Frédéric Daerden, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Sylvana Rapti, Regina Bastos, Jutta Steinruck, Sari Essayah and Leonardo Domenici.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Mairead McGuinness, Michael Theurer, Malika Benarab-Attou, Ruža Tomašić, Nikola Vuljanić and Claudio Morganti.

The following spoke: Olli Rehn (Vice-President of the Commission), László Andor (Member of the Commission), Dimitrios Kourkoulas, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto and Philippe De Backer.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.2.2014, item 5.19, minutes of 25.2.2014, item 5.20 and minutes of 25.2.2014, item 5.21.

IN THE CHAIR: Isabelle DURANT
Vice-President


5. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


5.1. Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Tadeusz Cymański (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the request for the waiver of the immunity of Tadeusz Cymański. [2013/2278(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Dimitar Stoyanov (A7-0099/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2014)0110)


5.2. Member States experiencing or threatened with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability ***I (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on amending Council Regulation (EC) No 1198/2006 as regards certain provisions relating to financial management for certain Member States experiencing or threatened with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability [COM(2013)0428 - C7-0178/2013- 2013/0200(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Maria do Céu Patrão Neves (A7-0046/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2014)0111)


5.3. Adapting legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny (Articles 290 and 291 TFEU) ***I (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council adapting to Article 290 and 291 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union a number of legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny [COM(2013)0751 - C7-0386/2013 - 2013/0365(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: József Szájer (A7-0011/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2014)0112)


5.4. Adapting legal acts in the area of Justice providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny (Article 290 TFEU) ***I (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council adapting to Article 290 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union a number of legal acts in the area of Justice providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny [COM(2013)0452 - C7-0197/2013 - 2013/0220(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: József Szájer (A7-0480/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2014)0113)


5.5. Adapting legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny (Article 290 TFEU) ***I (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council adapting to Article 290 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union a number of legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny [COM(2013)0451 - C7-0198/2013- 2013/0218(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: József Szájer (A7-0010/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2014)0114)


5.6. Appointment of a member of the Court of Auditors - Oskar Herics (AT) (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the nomination of Oskar Herics as a Member of the Court of Auditors [05077/2014 - C7-0009/2014- 2014/0802(NLE)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Inés Ayala Sender (A7-0128/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)
(Secret ballot)
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 25.2.2014annex 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2014)0115)


5.7. Amendment of Rule 136 of the Rules of Procedure on the attendance of Members at sittings (vote)

Report on amendment of Rule 136 of Parliament's Rules of Procedure on the attendance of Members at sittings [2013/2033(REG)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Gerald Häfner (A7-0038/2014)

(Qualified majority required for adoption of the amendments; simply majority required for adoption of the decision)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

TEXT OF THE RULES OF PROCEDURE

Amendments adopted: See 'Results of Votes', Item 7

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P7_TA(2014)0116)

The new provisions would enter into force on the first day of the next part-session.


5.8. 2020 target to reduce CO2 emissions from new passenger cars ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 443/2009 to define the modalities for reaching the 2020 target to reduce CO2 emissions from new passenger cars [COM(2012)0393 - C7-0184/2012- 2012/0190(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Thomas Ulmer (A7-0151/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2014)0117)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2014)0117)


5.9. Community trade mark ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 207/2009 on the Community trade mark [COM(2013)0161 - C7-0087/2013- 2013/0088(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Cecilia Wikström (A7-0031/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2014)0118)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2014)0118)


5.10. Laws of the Member States relating to trade marks ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council to approximate the laws of the Member States relating to trade marks (recast) [COM(2013)0162 - C7-0088/2013- 2013/0089(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Cecilia Wikström (A7-0032/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2014)0119)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2014)0119)


5.11. Freezing and confiscation of proceeds of crime ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the freezing and confiscation of proceeds of crime in the European Union [COM(2012)0085 - C7-0075/2012- 2012/0036(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Monica Luisa Macovei (A7-0178/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2014)0120)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2014)0120)


5.12. European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation and Training (Europol) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation and Training (Europol) and repealing Decisions 2009/371/JHA and 2005/681/JHA [COM(2013)0173 - C7-0094/2013- 2013/0091(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra (A7-0096/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2014)0121)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2014)0121)


5.13. Conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of research, studies, pupil exchange, remunerated and unremunerated training , voluntary service and au pairing (recast) [COM(2013)0151 - C7-0080/2013- 2013/0081(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Cecilia Wikström (A7-0377/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2014)0122)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2014)0122)


5.14. European Voluntary Humanitarian Aid Corps ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council Establishing the European Voluntary Humanitarian Aid Corps - EU Aid Volunteers [COM(2012)0514 - C7-0303/2012- 2012/0245(COD)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Michèle Striffler (A7-0158/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2014)0123)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2014)0123)


5.15. Fund for European aid to the most deprived ***I (final vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Fund for European Aid to the Most Deprived [COM(2012)0617 - C7-0358/2012- 2012/0295(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Emer Costello (A7-0183/2013)

The debate had been held on 11 June 2013 (minutes of 11.6.2013, item 5 and minutes of 11.6.2013, item 7).

The vote had been postponed on 12 June 2013 (minutes of 12.6.2013, item 8.8).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2014)0124)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2014)0124)

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, Pervenche Berès, to request that the Commission make a statement, and László Andor (Member of the Commission), who made the statement.


5.16. Biocidal products ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 528/2012 concerning the making available on the market and use of biocidal products with regard to certain conditions for access to the market [COM(2013)0288 - C7-0141/2013- 2013/0150(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Matthias Groote (A7-0354/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2014)0125)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2014)0125)


5.17. Combating violence against women (vote)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on combating Violence Against Women [2013/2004(INL)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Antonyia Parvanova (A7-0075/2014)

(Qualified majority required for the adoption of the motion for a resolution)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2014)0126)


5.18. Delegation of legislative powers and the Commission's exercise of implementing powers (vote)

Report on follow-up on the delegation of legislative powers and control by Member States of the Commission's exercise of implementing powers [2012/2323(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: József Szájer (A7-0435/2013)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2014)0127)


5.19. European Semester for economic policy coordination: annual growth survey 2014 (vote)

Report on the European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2014 [2013/2157(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Philippe De Backer (A7-0084/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2014)0128)


5.20. European Semester for economic policy coordination: employment and social aspects (vote)

Report on the European Semester for economic policy coordination: Employment and Social Aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2014 [2013/2158(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto (A7-0091/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 20)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2014)0129)


5.21. Single market governance (vote)

Report on Single Market governance within the European Semester 2014 [2013/2194(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Sergio Gaetano Cofferati (A7-0066/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 21)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2014)0130)


5.22. Plant breeding (vote)

Report on plant breeding: what options to increase quality and yields? [2013/2099(INI)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Marit Paulsen (A7-0044/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 22)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2014)0131)


6. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Thomas Ulmer - A7-0151/2013
Phil Bennion, Dubravka Šuica, Franco Bonanini, Adam Bielan, Peter Jahr, Ivana Maletić and Seán Kelly

Report: Cecilia Wikström - A7-0031/2014
Dubravka Šuica, Roberta Angelilli, Francesco De Angelis, Adam Bielan, Miroslav Mikolášik, Marino Baldini, Andrej Plenković and Marian Harkin

Report: Monica Luisa Macovei - A7-0178/2013
Petri Sarvamaa, Emer Costello, Sandra Petrović Jakovina, Diane Dodds, Salvatore Caronna, Adam Bielan, Miroslav Mikolášik, Monika Smolková, Andrej Plenković and Giommaria Uggias

Report: Cecilia Wikström - A7-0032/2014
Dubravka Šuica, Roberta Angelilli, Adam Bielan, Marino Baldini, Andrej Plenković and Marian Harkin

Report: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra - A7-0096/2014
Sandra Petrović Jakovina, Dubravka Šuica, Salvatore Caronna, Adam Bielan and Andrej Plenković

Report: Cecilia Wikström - A7-0377/2013
Sandra Petrović Jakovina, Dubravka Šuica, Roberta Angelilli, Davor Ivo Stier, Salvatore Caronna, Seán Kelly and Marian Harkin

Report: Emer Costello - A7-0183/2013
Biljana Borzan

Report: Michèle Striffler - A7-0158/2013
Dubravka Šuica, Roberta Angelilli, Diane Dodds, Adam Bielan, Sandra Petrović Jakovina, Giommaria Uggias, Ivana Maletić, Monika Smolková, Seán Kelly and Marian Harkin

Report: Emer Costello - A7-0183/2013
Joseph Cuschieri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Emer Costello, Paolo Bartolozzi, Dubravka Šuica, Roberta Angelilli, Davor Ivo Stier, Francesca Barracciu, Salvatore Caronna, Adam Bielan, Rareş-Lucian Niculescu, Zdravka Bušić, Monika Smolková, Paul Murphy, Andrej Plenković and Giommaria Uggias

The following spoke: Krisztina Morvai on the arrangements for providing explanations of vote (the President gave details of these).

Report: Emer Costello - A7-0183/2013
Ivana Maletić and Marian Harkin

Report: Antonyia Parvanova - A7-0075/2014
Marina Yannakoudakis, Sandra Petrović Jakovina, Francesca Barracciu, Dubravka Šuica, Roberta Angelilli, Joseph Cuschieri, Davor Ivo Stier, Diane Dodds, Krisztina Morvai, Ewald Stadler, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt and Marian Harkin

Report: József Szájer - A7-0435/2013
Sandra Petrović Jakovina and Ivana Maletić

Report: Philippe De Backer - A7-0084/2014
Roberta Angelilli, Oleg Valjalo, Adam Bielan, Marino Baldini, Ivana Maletić and Andrej Plenković

Report: Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto - A7-0091/2014
Joseph Cuschieri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Roberta Angelilli, Oleg Valjalo, Francesco De Angelis, Giommaria Uggias, Paul Murphy, Ivana Maletić, Andrej Plenković and Marian Harkin.

Explanations of vote would continue at the following day's sitting Wednesday 26 February 2014.


7. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the 'Séance en direct' website under 'Votes'/'Voting results'/'Roll-call votes'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 14.45 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ
Vice-President

8. Single European railway area ***I - Domestic passenger transport services by rail ***I - Interoperability of the rail system ***I - Railway safety ***I - European Union Agency for Railways ***I - Normalisation of the accounts of railway undertakings ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2012/34/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21 November 2012 establishing a single European railway area, as regards the opening of the market for domestic passenger transport services by rail and the governance of the railway infrastructure [COM(2013)0029 - C7-0025/2013- 2013/0029(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Saïd El Khadraoui (A7-0037/2014)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1370/2007 concerning the opening of the market for domestic passenger transport services by rail [COM(2013)0028 - C7-0024/2013- 2013/0028(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Mathieu Grosch (A7-0034/2014)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of the rail system within the European Union (recast) [COM(2013)0030 - C7-0027/2013- 2013/0015(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Izaskun Bilbao Barandica (A7-0033/2014)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on railway safety (recast) [COM(2013)0031 - C7-0028/2013- 2013/0016(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Michael Cramer (A7-0015/2014)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Union Agency for Railways and repealing Regulation (EC) No 881/2004 [COM(2013)0027 - C7-0029/2013 - 2013/0014(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Roberts Zīle (A7-0016/2014)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing Regulation (EEC) No 1192/69 of the Council on common rules for the normalisation of the accounts of railway undertakings [COM(2013)0026 - C7-0026/2013- 2013/0013(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Jaromír Kohlíček (A7-0472/2013)

Saïd El Khadraoui introduced his report.

IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

(Continuation of the debate see minutes of 25.2.2014, item 10)


9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


10. Single European railway area ***I - Domestic passenger transport services by rail ***I - Interoperability of the rail system ***I - Railway safety ***I - European Union Agency for Railways ***I - Normalisation of the accounts of railway undertakings ***I (continuation of debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2012/34/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21 November 2012 establishing a single European railway area, as regards the opening of the market for domestic passenger transport services by rail and the governance of the railway infrastructure [COM(2013)0029 - C7-0025/2013- 2013/0029(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Saïd El Khadraoui (A7-0037/2014)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1370/2007 concerning the opening of the market for domestic passenger transport services by rail [COM(2013)0028 - C7-0024/2013- 2013/0028(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Mathieu Grosch (A7-0034/2014)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of the rail system within the European Union (recast) [COM(2013)0030 - C7-0027/2013- 2013/0015(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Izaskun Bilbao Barandica (A7-0033/2014)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on railway safety (recast) [COM(2013)0031 - C7-0028/2013- 2013/0016(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Michael Cramer (A7-0015/2014)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Union Agency for Railways and repealing Regulation (EC) No 881/2004 [COM(2013)0027 - C7-0029/2013 - 2013/0014(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Roberts Zīle (A7-0016/2014)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing Regulation (EEC) No 1192/69 of the Council on common rules for the normalisation of the accounts of railway undertakings [COM(2013)0026 - C7-0026/2013- 2013/0013(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Jaromír Kohlíček (A7-0472/2013)

(Start of the debate - see minutes of 25.2.2014, item 8)

The following spoke: Inés Ayala Sender on the conduct of the debate.

Mathieu Grosch, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Michael Cramer, Roberts Zīle and Jaromír Kohlíček presented their reports.

The following spoke: Siim Kallas (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Jutta Haug (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), who also replied to a blue-card question by Michael Cramer, Bogusław Liberadzki (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), Frédéric Daerden (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmid (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Joachim Zeller (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Luis de Grandes Pascual, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, Philippe De Backer, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Karim Zéribi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Oldřich Vlasák, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sabine Wils, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Juozas Imbrasas, on behalf of the EFD Group, Mike Nattrass, Non-attached Member, Antonio Cancian, Gilles Pargneaux, who also replied to a blue-card question by João Ferreira, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Isabelle Durant, Susy De Martini, Jaromír Kohlíček, Mara Bizzotto, Franco Bonanini, Dominique Riquet, Ismail Ertug, Phil Bennion, Karim Zéribi, to put a blue-card question Ismail Ertug, who replied, and Iñaki Irazabalbeitia Fernández.

IN THE CHAIR: László SURJÁN
Vice-President

The following spoke: James Nicholson, Jacky Hénin, who also replied to a blue-card question by Dominique Riquet, Jaroslav Paška, Patricia van der Kammen, Markus Ferber, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Giommaria Uggias, Mikael Gustafsson, Paul Nuttall, Georges Bach, Franco Frigo, Gesine Meissner, who also replied to a blue-card question by Isabelle Durant, Zbigniew Ziobro, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michael Cramer, Hubert Pirker, Bogdan Kazimierz Marcinkiewicz and Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Erik Bánki, Jörg Leichtfried, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, Nikola Vuljanić and Judith A. Merkies.

The following spoke: Siim Kallas, Saïd El Khadraoui, Mathieu Grosch, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Michael Cramer, Roberts Zīle and Jaromír Kohlíček.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 26.2.2014, item 7.17, minutes of 26.2.2014, item 9.1, minutes of 26.2.2014, item 9.2, minutes of 26.2.2014, item 9.3, minutes of 26.2.2014, item 9.4 and minutes of 26.2.2014, item 9.5.


11. Corrigenda (Rule 216)

Corrigenda P7_TA-PROV(2013)0552(COR01), P7_TA-PROV(2013)0565(COR01), P7_TA-PROV(2013)0566(COR01), P7_TA-PROV(2013)0567(COR01), P7_TA-PROV(2013)0568(COR01), P7_TA-PROV(2013)0569(COR01), P7_TA-PROV(2013)0570(COR01), P7_TA-PROV(2013)0571(COR01) and P7_TA-PROV(2014)0026(COR01) had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 24.2.2014, item 5).

As there had been no request for a vote by a political group or at least 40 Members (Rule 216(4)), these corrigenda were deemed to have been approved.


12. Occurrence reporting in civil aviation ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on occurrence reporting in civil aviation amending Regulation (EU) No 996/2010 and repealing Directive No 2003/42/EC, Commission Regulation (EC) No 1321/2007 and Commission Regulation (EC) No 1330/2007 [COM(2012)0776 - C7-0418/2012- 2012/0361(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Christine De Veyrac (A7-0317/2013)

Christine De Veyrac introduced the report.

The following spoke: Siim Kallas (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Mathieu Grosch, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jörg Leichtfried, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jelko Kacin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Eva Lichtenberger, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jacqueline Foster, on behalf of the ECR Group, Spyros Danellis and Cristiana Muscardini.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Janusz Władysław Zemke, Gesine Meissner and Adam Bielan.

The following spoke: Siim Kallas and Christine De Veyrac.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 26.2.2014, item 9.6.


13. Deployment of the eCall in-vehicle system ***I - Deployment of the interoperable EU-wide eCall ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning type-approval requirements for the deployment of the eCall in-vehicle system and amending Directive 2007/46/EC [COM(2013)0316 - C7-0174/2013- 2013/0165(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Olga Sehnalová (A7-0106/2014)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the deployment of the interoperable EU-wide eCall [COM(2013)0315 - C7-0173/2013- 2013/0166(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Philippe De Backer (A7-0482/2013)

Olga Sehnalová introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS
Vice-President

Philippe De Backer introduced the report.

The following spoke: Siim Kallas (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Axel Voss (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, on behalf of the PPE Group, Evelyne Gebhardt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Heide Rühle, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Malcolm Harbour, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cornelis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Patricia van der Kammen, Non-attached Member, Wim van de Camp, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sophia in 't Veld, Zita Gurmai, Gesine Meissner, Judith Sargentini, Peter van Dalen, Thomas Händel, Philip Claeys, Andreas Schwab, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sophia in 't Veld, Josef Weidenholzer, Phil Bennion, Keith Taylor, Jacqueline Foster, who also replied to a blue-card question by Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Daniël van der Stoep, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Mario Pirillo, Oldřich Vlasák, Andreas Mölzer, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Anna Hedh, Ivo Belet, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Małgorzata Handzlik, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău and Tadeusz Ross.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Alajos Mészáros, Phil Prendergast, Tonino Picula, Adam Bielan and Spyros Danellis.

The following spoke: Siim Kallas.

IN THE CHAIR: Roberta ANGELILLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Olga Sehnalová and Philippe De Backer.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 26.2.2014, item 9.7 and minutes of 26.2.2014, item 7.4.


14. Insurance mediation ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on insurance mediation (recast) [COM(2012)0360 - C7-0180/2012- 2012/0175(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Werner Langen (A7-0085/2014)

Werner Langen introduced the report.

The following spoke: Michel Barnier (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Catherine Stihler (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, on behalf of the PPE Group, Antolín Sánchez Presedo, on behalf of the S&D Group, Olle Schmidt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

The following spoke: Michel Barnier and Werner Langen.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 26.2.2014, item 9.8.


15. Third programme for the Union's action in the field of health (2014-2020) ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Health for Growth Programme, the third multi-annual programme of EU action in the field of health for the period 2014-2020 [COM(2011)0709 - C7-0399/2011- 2011/0339(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Françoise Grossetête (A7-0224/2012)

Françoise Grossetête introduced the report.

The following spoke: Tonio Borg (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Angelika Werthmann (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Maria Badia i Cutchet (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Christa Klaß, on behalf of the PPE Group, Glenis Willmott, on behalf of the S&D Group, Satu Hassi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Anna Rosbach, on behalf of the ECR Group, Alda Sousa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Elisabetta Gardini, Gilles Pargneaux, Zofija Mazej Kukovič, Edite Estrela, Horst Schnellhardt, Andrés Perelló Rodríguez, Oreste Rossi, Biljana Borzan, Jolanta Emilia Hibner, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Alajos Mészáros, Karin Kadenbach and Zdravka Bušić.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Erik Bánki and Paul Rübig.

The following spoke: Tonio Borg and Françoise Grossetête.

IN THE CHAIR: Anni PODIMATA
Vice-President

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 26.2.2014, item 9.9.


16. Trans-European telecommunications networks ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on guidelines for trans-European telecommunications networks and repealing Decision No 1336/97/EC [COM(2013)0329 - C7-0149/2013- 2011/0299(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Evžen Tošenovský (A7-0272/2013)

Evžen Tošenovský introduced the report.

The following spoke: Neelie Kroes (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Oreste Rossi (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Ovidiu Ioan Silaghi (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Gunnar Hökmark, on behalf of the PPE Group, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, on behalf of the S&D Group, Amelia Andersdotter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Věra Flasarová, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Paul Rübig and Marita Ulvskog.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Mairead McGuinness, Ruža Tomašić, Erik Bánki, Jaroslav Paška and Adam Bielan.

The following spoke: Neelie Kroes and Evžen Tošenovský.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 26.2.2014, item 9.10.


17. Accessibility of public sector bodies' websites ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the accessibility of public sector bodies' websites [COM(2012)0721 - C7-0394/2012 - 2012/0340(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Jorgo Chatzimarkakis (A7-0460/2013)

Jorgo Chatzimarkakis introduced the report.

The following spoke: Neelie Kroes (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Tamás Deutsch (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Zoltán Bagó (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Małgorzata Handzlik, on behalf of the PPE Group, Vicente Miguel Garcés Ramón, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Elisabeth Schroedter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ádám Kósa, Catherine Stihler, Niccolò Rinaldi, Ruža Tomašić and Kinga Göncz.

The following spoke under the 'catch-the-eye' procedure: Mairead McGuinness and Tadeusz Ross.

The following spoke: Neelie Kroes and Jorgo Chatzimarkakis.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 26.2.2014, item 9.11.


18. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 529.494/OJME).


19. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.30.

Klaus Welle

Roberta Angelilli

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Abela Baldacchino, Agnew, Albrecht, Alfano, Alfonsi, Allam, Alvaro, Alves, Andersdotter, Anderson, Andreasen, Andrés Barea, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Angourakis, Antonescu, Antoniozzi, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Auconie, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Bagó, Balčytis, Baldassarre, Baldini, Balz, Balzani, Bánki, Barracciu, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Bauer, Bearder, Becker, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bennahmias, Bennion, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Berra, Bertot, Besset, Bicep, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Binev, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bloom, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Bonanini, Bonsignore, Borghezio, Borissov, Borsellino, Borys, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boulland, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Bratkowski, Breyer, Březina, Brok, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bullmann, Bušić, Bütikofer, Cabrnoch, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Casini, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Chrysogelos, Claeys, Clark, Cliveti, Cochet, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Cornelissen, Correa Zamora, Correia de Campos, Cortés Lastra, Costa, Costello, Cottigny, Cramer, Creţu, Creutzmann, Cronberg, Crowley, Cuschieri, Cutaş, Cymański, Daerden, van Dalen, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, De Backer, De Castro, De Keyser, Delli, Delvaux, De Martini, Demesmaeker, De Mita, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, El Khadraoui, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Fajmon, Fajon, Falbr, Farage, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Fidanza, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Frigo, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, Gáll-Pelcz, Garcés Ramón, García-Hierro Caraballo, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Giegold, Gierek, Glante, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goebbels, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grèze, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gustafsson, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hankiss, Harbour, Harkin, Hartong, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hedh, Hellvig, Helmer, Hénin, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins, Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iovine, Irazabalbeitia Fernández, Irigoyen Pérez, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Johansson, Joly, de Jong, Jordan, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, van der Kammen, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Kastler, Kazak, Kelam, Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kozłowski, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Le Brun, Le Grip, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Lisek, Lochbihler, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lövin, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lyon, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, McClarkin, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Manders, Maňka, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Martin David, Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu Houillon, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazej Kukovič, Mazzoni, Meissner, Mélenchon, Melo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Migalski, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mizzi, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Morvai, Mulder, Muñiz De Urquiza, Murphy, Muscardini, Mynář, Naranjo Escobar, Nattrass, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, Nilsson, van Nistelrooij, Nitras, Nuttall, Obermayr, Obiols, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Omarjee, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortiz Vilella, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Padar, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Pallone, Panayotov, Panayotova, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paşcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Patriciello, Paulsen, Perelló Rodríguez, Peterle, Petrović Jakovina, Picula, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pirker, Pitsillides, Pittella, Plenković, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Prendergast, Provera, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rangel, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rivellini, Roatta, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Ross, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Salavrakos, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sanchez-Schmid, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Schulz Martin, Schulz Werner, Schwab, Scottà, Scurria, Sedó i Alabart, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Severin, Siekierski, Silaghi, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Sommer, Sonik, Sophocleous, Sosa Wagner, Sousa, Speroni, Stadler, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stevenson, Stier, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Stoyanov, Strejček, Striffler, Sturdy, Šuica, Surján, Svensson, Swinburne, Szájer, Szegedi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Tavares, Taylor Keith, Taylor Rebecca, Teixeira, Terho, Theurer, Thomas, Thomsen, Thun und Hohenstein, Ţicău, Tirolien, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trautmann, Trematerra, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valjalo, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Vidal-Quadras, de Villiers, Vitkauskaite Bernard, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voss, Vuljanić, Wałęsa, Weber Henri, Weber Manfred, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, Weiler, Werthmann, Westlund, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zaleski, Zalewski, Zamfirescu, Zanicchi, Zanoni, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zéribi, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Ziobro, Zuber, Zver, Zwiefka


Annex 1 - Appointment of a member of the Court of Auditors - Oskar Herics (AT)

MEMBERS VOTING

ALDE:

Alfano, Alvaro, Aylward, van Baalen, Bearder, Bennahmias, Bennion, Bowles, Creutzmann, Davies, De Backer, Donskis, Duff, Gerbrandy, Godmanis, Goulard, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, Hirsch, Hyusmenova, Jäätteenmäki, Johansson, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Kozlík, Lepage, Ludford, Manders, McMillan-Scott, Meissner, Michel, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Panayotov, Parvanova, Paulsen, Reimers, Ries, Rochefort, de Sarnez, Schmidt, Silaghi, Takkula, Taylor Rebecca, Theurer, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uggias, Vajgl, in 't Veld, Verhofstadt, Vitkauskaite Bernard, Weber Renate, Werthmann, Zanoni

ECR:

Andreasen, Atkins, Bielan, Bokros, Bradbourn, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Campbell Bannerman, Chichester, van Dalen, Deva, Fajmon, Foster, Fox, Harbour, Kamall, Kirkhope, Kowal, McClarkin, Migalski, Muscardini, Nicholson, Ouzký, Piotrowski, Rosbach, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Swinburne, Szymański, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Wojciechowski, Yannakoudakis, Zīle

EFD:

Agnew, Allam, Belder, Bizzotto, Clark, Cymański, Fontana, Helmer, Imbrasas, Messerschmidt, Morganti, Paška, Provera, Salavrakos, Salvini, Scottà, Terho, Tzavela, Vanhecke, de Villiers, Włosowicz

GUE/NGL:

Angourakis, Chountis, Ferreira João, Flasarová, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hénin, de Jong, Klute, Le Hyaric, Matias, Mélenchon, Michels, Murphy, Omarjee, Rubiks, Scholz, Sousa, Vergiat, Vuljanić, Wils, Zimmer, Zuber

NI:

Bonanini, Borghezio, Brons, Childers, Claeys, Dodds, Ehrenhauser, Gollnisch, Griffin, Hartong, van der Kammen, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martin Hans-Peter, Nattrass, Sinclaire, Sosa Wagner, Stadler, Stassen, van der Stoep, Stoyanov, Zamfirescu, Zijlstra

PPE:

Angelilli, Antonescu, Antoniozzi, Auconie, Audy, Baldassarre, Balz, Bastos, Bauer, Becker, Belet, Berlato, Berra, Bertot, Bodu, Böge, Bonsignore, Boulland, Bratkowski, Băsescu, Březina, Cadec, van de Camp, Cancian, Carvalho, Cavada, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Correa Zamora, Dantin, Dati, Daul, David, De Veyrac, Delvaux, Deutsch, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Engel, Essayah, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Gabriel, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gallo, Gardini, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hankiss, Herranz García, Hibner, Hökmark, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Jeggle, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Jordan, Jędrzejewska, Kaczmarek, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kastler, Kelam, Kelly, Klaß, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Kovatchev, Kozłowski, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kuhn, Kukan, La Via, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, de Lange, Langen, Le Brun, Le Grip, Lehne, Lisek, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu Houillon, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazej Kukovič, Mazzoni, McGuinness, Metsola, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Naranjo Escobar, Neynsky, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortiz Vilella, Őry, Pack, Pallone, Patriciello, Pirker, Pitsillides, Plenković, Ponga, Posselt, Poupakis, Preda, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Reul, Riquet, Rivellini, Roatta, Roithová, Ronzulli, Rossi, Rübig, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Sanchez-Schmid, Sarvamaa, Schnieber-Jastram, Schöpflin, Schwab, Scurria, Sedó i Alabart, Seeber, Siekierski, Silvestris, Skrzydlewska, Sógor, Sommer, Sonik, Stauner, Stier, Stolojan, Striffler, Šuica, Surján, Svensson, Szájer, Tatarella, Trematerra, Tsoukalas, Tőkés, Ulmer, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Voss, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Winkler Iuliu, Winkler Hermann, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zalba Bidegain, Zaleski, Zanicchi, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D:

Abela Baldacchino, Alves, Andrés Barea, Arlacchi, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Baldini, Balzani, Balčytis, Barracciu, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Blinkevičiūtė, Borsellino, Borzan, Bozkurt, Boştinaru, Brzobohatá, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Cliveti, Cofferati, Correia de Campos, Cortés Lastra, Costa, Costello, Cottigny, Creţu, Cuschieri, Cutaş, Daerden, De Angelis, De Castro, Domenici, Dušek, El Khadraoui, Enciu, Estrela, Falbr, Färm, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Frigo, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, García-Hierro Caraballo, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Groote, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Haug, Hedh, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iovine, Irigoyen Pérez, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lange, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Lyubcheva, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maňka, McAvan, McCarthy, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Milana, Mizzi, Moraes, Moreira, Muñiz De Urquiza, Mynář, Neuser, Neveďalová, Nilsson, Olejniczak, Padar, Paliadeli, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Paşcu, Perelló Rodríguez, Petrović Jakovina, Picula, Pirillo, Pittella, Poc, Podimata, Prendergast, Rapkay, Rapti, Repo, Riera Madurell, Rodust, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Simpson, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Smolková, Sophocleous, Stavrakakis, Stihler, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tirolien, Tănăsescu, Ulvskog, Valjalo, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Vergnaud, Weiler, Westlund, Westphal, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zala, Zemke, Ţicău

Verts/ALE:

Alfonsi, Auken, Benarab-Attou, Besset, Bicep, Bové, Breyer, Cochet, Cohn-Bendit, Cornelissen, Cronberg, Delli, Demesmaeker, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Hassi, Hudghton, Irazabalbeitia Fernández, Jadot, Kiil-Nielsen, Lambert, Lamberts, Lichtenberger, Lochbihler, Lövin, Rivasi, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Sargentini, Schlyter, Schroedter, Schulz Werner, Smith, Staes, Tarand, Taylor Keith, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Legal notice - Privacy policy