Index 
Minutes
PDF 229kWORD 148k
Thursday, 17 July 2014 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Documents received
 3.Situation in Ukraine (motions for resolutions tabled)
 4.Youth employment (motions for resolutions tabled)
 5.Situation in Iraq (motions for resolutions tabled)
 6.Escalation of violence between Israel and Palestine (motions for resolutions tabled)
 7.Crime of aggression (motions for resolutions tabled)
 8.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  8.1.Sudan, the case of Meriam Yahia Ibrahim
  8.2.Freedom of expression and assembly in Egypt
  8.3.Nigeria, recent attacks by Boko Haram
 9.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10.Voting time
  10.1.Sudan, the case of Meriam Yahia Ibrahim (vote)
  10.2.Freedom of expression and assembly in Egypt (vote)
  10.3.Nigeria, recent attacks by Boko Haram (vote)
  10.4.Appointments to interparliamentary delegations (vote)
  10.5.Situation in Ukraine (vote)
  10.6.Youth employment (vote)
  10.7.Situation in Iraq (vote)
  10.8.Escalation of violence between Israel and Palestine (vote)
  10.9.Crime of aggression (vote)
 11.Composition of Parliament
 12.Explanations of vote
 13.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 14.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 15.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 16.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Corina CREŢU
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 10.00.


2. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the dissemination of Earth observation satellite data for commercial purposes (COM(2014)0344 - C8-0028/2014 - 2014/0176(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible:

IMCO

opinion:

ITRE, LIBE, INTA

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 18/2014 - Section III – Commission (N8-0010/2014 - C8-0095/2014 - 2014/2050(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 19/2014 - Section III – Commission (N8-0011/2014 - C8-0096/2014 - 2014/2051(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 20/2014 - Section III – Commission (N8-0012/2014 - C8-0097/2014 - 2014/2052(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with Point 13 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (application EGF/2014/003 ES/Aragón food and beverage) (COM(2014)0456 - C8-0099/2014 - 2014/2054(BUD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

opinion:

EMPL, REGI

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with Point 13 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (application EGF/2014/002 NL/Gelderland-Overijssel construction) (COM(2014)0455 - C8-0100/2014 - 2014/2055(BUD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

opinion:

EMPL, REGI

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1343/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 December 2011 on certain provisions for fishing in the GFCM (General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean) Agreement area (COM(2014)0457 - C8-0102/2014 - 2014/0213(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible:

PECH

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 15/2014 - Section III – Commission (N8-0013/2014 - C8-0103/2014 - 2014/2056(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 16/2014 - Section III – Commission (N8-0014/2014 - C8-0104/2014 - 2014/2057(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Association Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States, of the one part, and Ukraine, of the other part, with the exception of the provisions relating to the treatment of third country nationals legally employed as workers in the territory of the other party (13613/2013 - C8-0105/2014 - 2013/0151A(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

AFET

opinion:

INTA

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Association Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States, of the one part, and Ukraine, of the other part, as regards provisions relating to the treatment of third country nationals legally employed as workers in the territory of the other party (14011/2013 - C8-0106/2014 - 2013/0151B(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

AFET, EMPL

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Cooperation Agreement on a Civil Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) between the European Community and its Member States and the Kingdom of Morocco (10437/2014 - C8-0108/2014 - 2013/0414(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

ITRE

- Recommendation for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 2533/98 concerning the collection of statistical information by the European Central Bank (ECB/2014/13) (11200/2014 - C8-0109/2014 - 2014/0808(CNS))

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 21/2014 - Section III – Commission (N8-0015/2014 - C8-0111/2014 - 2014/2060(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 22/2014 - Section III – Commission (N8-0016/2014 - C8-0112/2014 - 2014/2061(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

2) from Members, motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on bad diets and the associated health risks (B8-0002/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the amendment of Regulation (EC) No 1760/2000 as regards electronic identification of bovine animals and deleting the provisions on voluntary beef labelling (B8-0004/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on a referendum regarding independence for the Veneto region (B8-0005/2014)

referred to

responsible:

AFCO

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the thalidomide scandal and the health care requirements of surviving victims in Europe (B8-0006/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI


3. Situation in Ukraine (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Ukraine (2014/2717(RSP))

The debate had been held on 15 July 2014 (minutes of 15.7.2014, item 8).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2).

- Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Arnaud Danjean, Andrej Plenković, Sandra Kalniete, Lars Adaktusson, Ivo Belet, Jerzy Buzek, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Mariya Gabriel, Michael Gahler, Andrzej Grzyb, Gunnar Hökmark, Tunne Kelam, Andrey Kovatchev, Eduard Kukan, Gabrielius Landsbergis, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Monica Macovei, Francisco José Millán Mon, György Schöpflin, Davor Ivo Stier, Dubravka Šuica and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Ukraine (2014/2717(RSP)) (B8-0029/2014);

- Knut Fleckenstein, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Ana Gomes, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Marju Lauristin, Boris Zala, Andrejs Mamikins, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Afzal Khan, Jo Leinen, Francisco Assis, Arne Lietz and Miltiadis Kyrkos, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Ukraine (2014/2717(RSP)) (B8-0026/2014);

- Charles Tannock, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Mark Demesmaeker, Roberts Zīle, Bas Belder, Geoffrey Van Orden and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Ukraine (2014/2717(RSP)) (B8-0025/2014);

- Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Guy Verhofstadt, Petras Auštrevičius, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Marielle de Sarnez, Marietje Schaake, Louis Michel, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Jean-Marie Cavada, Antanas Guoga, Charles Goerens, Nathalie Griesbeck and Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Ukraine (2014/2717(RSP)) (B8-0057/2014);

- Helmut Scholz, Miloslav Ransdorf, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Jiří Maštálka, Kateřina Konečná, Younous Omarjee, Sofia Sakorafa and Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Ukraine (2014/2717(RSP)) (B8-0056/2014);

- Rebecca Harms, Ulrike Lunacek, Tamás Meszerics, Heidi Hautala, Benedek Jávor, Bas Eickhout and Ernest Maragall, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Ukraine (2014/2717(RSP)) (B8-0054/2014);

- Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Ukraine (2014/2717(RSP)) (B8-0028/2014).

Vote: minutes of 17.7.2014, item 10.5.


4. Youth employment (motions for resolutions tabled)

Commission statement: Youth employment (2014/2713(RSP))

The debate had been held on 16 July 2014 (minutes of 16.7.2014, item 8).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2).

- Terry Reintke, Karima Delli, Monika Vana, Tamás Meszerics, Tatjana Ždanoka, Jean Lambert, Helga Trüpel, Ernest Urtasun, Jill Evans, Ska Keller, Bas Eickhout and Ernest Maragall, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Youth Employment 2014/2713(RSP) (B8-0027/2014);

- Laura Agea, Tiziana Beghin, Rolandas Paksas and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on youth employment (2014/2713(RSP)) (B8-0030/2014);

- David Casa, Ivo Belet, José Manuel Fernandes, Verónica Lope Fontagné, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, Siegfried Mureşan, Anne Sander, Davor Ivo Stier, Renate Weber, Heinz K. Becker and Sofia Ribeiro, on behalf of the PPE Group, on youth employment (2014/2713(RSP)) (B8-0051/2014);

- Anthea McIntyre, Ulrike Trebesius, Arne Gericke, Jana Žitňanská, Zdzisław Krasnodębski and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, on youth employment (2014/2713(RSP)) (B8-0052/2014);

- Jutta Steinruck, Maria João Rodrigues, Agnes Jongerius, Javi López, Siôn Simon, Brando Benifei, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Maria Arena and Marita Ulvskog, on behalf of the S&D Group, on youth employment (2014/2713(RSP)) (B8-0053/2014);

- Inês Cristina Zuber, Thomas Händel, Patrick Le Hyaric, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Paloma López, Lynn Boylan, Rina Ronja Kari, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Younous Omarjee, Kateřina Konečná, Miloslav Ransdorf, Jiří Maštálka, Sofia Sakorafa, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostas Chrysogonos, Emmanouil Glezos, Kostadinka Kuneva, Georgios Katrougkalos, Pablo Iglesias, Pablo Echenique and Carlos Jiménez Villarejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on youth employment (2014/2713(RSP)) (B8-0055/2014);

- Marian Harkin, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Martina Dlabajová, Mircea Diaconu, Ivo Vajgl, Anneli Jäätteenmäki and Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on youth employment (2014/2713(RSP)) (B8-0058/2014).

Vote: minutes of 17.7.2014, item 10.6.


5. Situation in Iraq (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Iraq (2014/2716(RSP))

The debate had been held on 16 July 2014 (minutes of 16.7.2014, item 16).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2).

- Charles Tannock, Geoffrey Van Orden, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Iraq (2014/2716(RSP)) (B8-0059/2014);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Elmar Brok, Mariya Gabriel, Andrey Kovatchev, Esther de Lange, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Tunne Kelam, Lars Adaktusson, Davor Ivo Stier and Philippe Juvin, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Iraq (2014/2716(RSP)) (B8-0060/2014);

- Victor Boştinaru, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Ana Gomes, Kati Piri, Eugen Freund and Demetris Papadakis, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Iraq (2014/2716(RSP)) (B8-0061/2014);

- Marina Albiol Guzmán, Sabine Lösing, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Miloslav Ransdorf, Marisa Matias, Sofia Sakorafa, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Pablo Iglesias, Pablo Echenique and Carlos Jiménez Villarejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Iraq (2014/2716(RSP)) (B8-0062/2014);

- Alyn Smith, Klaus Buchner, Bodil Ceballos, Barbara Lochbihler, Molly Scott Cato and Tamás Meszerics, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Iraq (2014/2716(RSP)) (B8-0063/2014);

- Marietje Schaake, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Gérard Deprez, Petras Auštrevičius, Louis Michel, Robert Rochefort, Jean-Marie Cavada, Marielle de Sarnez, Charles Goerens, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff and Fernando Maura Barandiarán, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Iraq (2014/2716(RSP)) (B8-0064/2014).

Vote: minutes of 17.7.2014, item 10.7.


6. Escalation of violence between Israel and Palestine (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Escalation of violence between Israel and Palestine (2014/2723(RSP))

The debate had been held on 16 July 2014 (minutes of 16.7.2014, item 17).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2).

- Gianni Pittella, Victor Boştinaru and Knut Fleckenstein, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the escalation of violence between Israel and Palestine (2014/2723(RSP)) (B8-0071/2014);

- Tamás Meszerics, Bodil Ceballos, Margrete Auken, Judith Sargentini, Alyn Smith, Ernest Urtasun, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Rebecca Harms and Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the escalation of violence between Israel and Palestine (2014/2723(RSP)) (B8-0072/2014);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Elmar Brok, Gunnar Hökmark and Michèle Alliot-Marie, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the escalation of violence between Israel and Palestine (2014/2723(RSP)) (B8-0073/2014);

- Charles Tannock and Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the escalation of violence between Israel and Palestine (2014/2723(RSP)) (B8-0074/2014);

- Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Louis Michel, Charles Goerens, Ivo Vajgl and Marielle de Sarnez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on escalation of violence between Israel and Palestine (2014/2723(RSP)) (B8-0075/2014);

- Martina Anderson, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Patrick Le Hyaric, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Younous Omarjee, Malin Björk, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Ángela Vallina, Paloma López Bermejo, Marisa Matias, Emmanouil Glezos, Kostadinka Kuneva, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Pablo Echenique, Pablo Iglesias, Carlos Jiménez Villarejo, Teresa Rodriguez-Rubio, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Merja Kyllönen, Helmut Scholz and Martina Michels, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the escalation of violence between Israel and Palestine (2014/2723(RSP)) (B8-0076/2014);

- Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the escalation of violence between Israel and Palestine (2014/2723(RSP)) (B8-0077/2014).

Vote: minutes of 17.7.2014, item 10.8.


7. Crime of aggression (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Crime of aggression (2014/2724(RSP))

The debate had been held on 16 July 2014 (minutes of 16.7.2014, item 20).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2).

- Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the crime of aggression (2014/2724(RSP)) (B8-0065/2014);

- Barbara Lochbihler, Judith Sargentini and Ernest Maragall, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the crime of aggression (2014/2724(RSP)) (B8-0066/2014);

- Pier Antonio Panzeri, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Josef Weidenholzer, Ana Gomes, David Martin and Richard Howitt, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the crime of aggression (2014/2724(RSP)) (B8-0067/2014);

- Helmut Scholz, Miloslav Ransdorf, Dimitrios Papadimoulis and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the crime of aggression (2014/2724(RSP)) (B8-0068/2014);

- Andrzej Grzyb, Cristian Dan Preda, Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Eduard Kukan, László Tőkés and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the crime of aggression (2014/2724(RSP)) (B8-0069/2014);

- Marietje Schaake, Marielle de Sarnez, Louis Michel, Jean-Marie Cavada, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Charles Goerens and Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the crime of aggression (2014/2724(RSP)) (B8-0070/2014).

Vote: minutes of 17.7.2014, item 10.9.


8. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 15.7.2014, item 2.)


8.1. Sudan, the case of Meriam Yahia Ibrahim

Motions for resolutions B8-0010/2014, B8-0012/2014, B8-0014/2014, B8-0017/2014, B8-0018/2014 and B8-0022/2014 (2014/2727(RSP))

Peter van Dalen, Tunne Kelam, Javier Nart, Judith Sargentini, Josef Weidenholzer and Marie-Christine Vergiat introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Jaromír Štětina, on behalf of the PPE Group, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Louis Aliot, Non-attached Member, Pavel Svoboda and Marc Tarabella.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Andrzej Grzyb, Liisa Jaakonsaari and Silvia Costa.

The following spoke: Androulla Vassiliou (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.7.2014, item 10.1.


8.2. Freedom of expression and assembly in Egypt

Motions for resolutions B8-0007/2014, B8-0008/2014, B8-0009/2014, B8-0011/2014, B8-0013/2014 and B8-0015/2014 (2014/2728(RSP))

Mark Demesmaeker, Mariya Gabriel, Jean-Marie Cavada, Judith Sargentini, Josef Weidenholzer and Marina Albiol Guzmán introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, Goffredo Maria Bettini, on behalf of the S&D Group, Karol Karski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Amjad Bashir, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Monica Macovei, Marian Harkin and Marie-Christine Vergiat, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Charles Tannock and Marek Jurek.

The following spoke: Androulla Vassiliou (Member of the Commission)

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.7.2014, item 10.2.


8.3. Nigeria, recent attacks by Boko Haram

Motions for resolutions B8-0016/2014, B8-0019/2014, B8-0020/2014, B8-0021/2014, B8-0023/2014 and B8-0024/2014 (2014/2729(RSP))

Cristian Dan Preda, Louis Michel, Charles Tannock, Jean Lambert, Linda McAvan and Lidia Senra Rodríguez introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ryszard Czarnecki, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, Non-attached Member, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Kashetu Kyenge and Diane Dodds.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marc Tarabella, Georg Mayer and Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg.

The following spoke: Androulla Vassiliou (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.7.2014, item 10.3.


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Daniel Caspary on the speech by the President, Martin Schulz, at the European Council meeting the previous day, and Reinhard Bütikofer, also on that subject.


10. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


10.1. Sudan, the case of Meriam Yahia Ibrahim (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0010/2014, B8-0012/2014, B8-0014/2014, B8-0017/2014, B8-0018/2014 and B8-0022/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0010/2014

(replacing B8-0010/2014, B8-0012/2014, B8-0014/2014, B8-0017/2014, B8-0018/2014 and B8-0022/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Mariya Gabriel, Jarosław Wałęsa, Seán Kelly, Petri Sarvamaa, Monica Macovei, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Philippe Juvin, Pavel Svoboda, Jaromír Štětina, László Tőkés, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Andrej Plenković, Davor Ivo Stier, Franck Proust, Andrzej Grzyb, Joachim Zeller and Lars Adaktusson, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Linda McAvan, Ana Gomes, Richard Howitt, Marc Tarabella, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Corina Creţu, Luigi Morgano, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Silvia Costa, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Charles Tannock, Jana Žitňanská, Beatrix von Storch and Peter van Dalen, on behalf of the ECR Group;

Marietje Schaake, Ivo Vajgl, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Louis Michel, Petras Auštrevičius, Petr Ježek, Marielle de Sarnez, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Charles Goerens, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Marie-Christine Vergiat, Pablo Iglesias, Pablo Echenique, Carlos Jiménez Villarejo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Teresa Rodriguez-Rubio and Dennis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

Judith Sargentini, Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Bart Staes, Ernest Urtasun and Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0006)


10.2. Freedom of expression and assembly in Egypt (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0007/2014, B8-0008/2014, B8-0009/2014, B8-0011/2014, B8-0013/2014 and B8-0015/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0007/2014

(replacing B8-0007/2014, B8-0008/2014, B8-0009/2014, B8-0011/2014, B8-0013/2014 and B8-0015/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Mariya Gabriel, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tunne Kelam, Jarosław Wałęsa, Seán Kelly, Petri Sarvamaa, Monica Macovei, Pavel Svoboda, Jaromír Štětina, László Tőkés, Pál Csáky, Eduard Kukan, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Andrej Plenković, Davor Ivo Stier, Franck Proust, Andrzej Grzyb and Lars Adaktusson, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Marc Tarabella, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Michela Giuffrida, Corina Creţu, Demetris Papadakis, Luigi Morgano and Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Charles Tannock, Tomasz Piotr Poręba and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group;

Marietje Schaake, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marielle de Sarnez, Jean-Marie Cavada, Charles Goerens, Louis Michel, Frédérique Ries and Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Javier Couso Permuy, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Lola Sánchez Caldentey and Pablo Echenique, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

Judith Sargentini, Tamás Meszerics, Michel Reimon, Klaus Buchner, Barbara Lochbihler, Margrete Auken, Ernest Maragall and Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0007)


10.3. Nigeria, recent attacks by Boko Haram (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0016/2014, B8-0019/2014, B8-0020/2014, B8-0021/2014, B8-0023/2014 and B8-0024/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0016/2014

(replacing B8-0016/2014, B8-0019/2014, B8-0020/2014, B8-0021/2014, B8-0023/2014 and B8-0024/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Mariya Gabriel, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tunne Kelam, Jarosław Wałęsa, Seán Kelly, Petri Sarvamaa, Monica Macovei, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Philippe Juvin, Pavel Svoboda, László Tőkés, Pál Csáky, Eduard Kukan, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Andrej Plenković, Davor Ivo Stier, Franck Proust, Andrzej Grzyb, Joachim Zeller and Lars Adaktusson, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Josef Weidenholzer, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Victor Boştinaru, Linda McAvan, Norbert Neuser, Andi Cristea, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Maria Arena, Ana Gomes, David Martin, Marc Tarabella, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Corina Creţu, Eva Kaili, Kashetu Kyenge, Luigi Morgano and Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Charles Tannock, Bas Belder, Ryszard Czarnecki and Tomasz Piotr Poręba, on behalf of the ECR Group;

Marietje Schaake, Louis Michel, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Marielle de Sarnez, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petras Auštrevičius, Jean-Marie Cavada, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Charles Goerens and Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Marie-Christine Vergiat, Pablo Iglesias, Pablo Echenique, Carlos Jiménez Villarejo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Teresa Rodriguez-Rubio, Kostas Chrysogonos and Sofia Sakorafa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

Jean Lambert, Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Bart Staes, Judith Sargentini, Ernest Urtasun and Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0008)


10.4. Appointments to interparliamentary delegations (vote)

Proposal by the Conference of Presidents: Appointments to interparliamentary delegations


(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

Declared approved (minutes of 17.7.2014 annex 1)


10.5. Situation in Ukraine (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0025/2014, B8-0026/2014, B8-0028/2014, B8-0029/2014, B8-0054/2014, B8-0056/2014 and B8-0057/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0025/2014

(replacing B8-0025/2014, B8-0026/2014, B8-0029/2014, B8-0054/2014 and B8-0057/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Arnaud Danjean, Andrej Plenković, Sandra Kalniete, Lars Adaktusson, Ivo Belet, Jerzy Buzek, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Mariya Gabriel, Michael Gahler, Andrzej Grzyb, Gunnar Hökmark, Tunne Kelam, Andrey Kovatchev, Eduard Kukan, Gabrielius Landsbergis, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Monica Macovei, Francisco José Millán Mon, György Schöpflin, Davor Ivo Stier, Dubravka Šuica and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Knut Fleckenstein, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Ana Gomes, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Marju Lauristin, Boris Zala, Andrejs Mamikins, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Afzal Khan, Jo Leinen, Francisco Assis, Arne Lietz and Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Charles Tannock, Geoffrey Van Orden, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Roberts Zīle, Ryszard Czarnecki, Andrzej Duda, Beata Barbara Gosiewska, Marek Józef Gróbarczyk, Marek Jurek, Karol Karski, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Bolesław G. Piecha, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Janusz Wojciechowski, Kosma Złotowski, Dawid Bohdan Jackiewicz and Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, on behalf of the ECR Group;

Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Guy Verhofstadt, Petras Auštrevičius, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Marielle de Sarnez, Marietje Schaake, Louis Michel, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Jean-Marie Cavada, Antanas Guoga, Charles Goerens, Nathalie Griesbeck, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy and Martina Dlabajová, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Rebecca Harms, Yannick Jadot, Ulrike Lunacek and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

Valentinas Mazuronis and Iveta Grigule.

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0009)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0028/2014 and B8-0056/2014 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, who had tabled oral amendments to Amendments 1 and 11, which were accepted, and to Amendment 5, which was not accepted as more than 40 Members objected to its incorporation.


10.6. Youth employment (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0027/2014, B8-0030/2014, B8-0051/2014, B8-0052/2014, B8-0053/2014, B8-0055/2014 and B8-0058/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0027/2014

(replacing B8-0027/2014, B8-0051/2014, B8-0053/2014 and B8-0058/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

David Casa and Ivo Belet, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Jutta Steinruck, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Marian Harkin, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, António Marinho e Pinto, Ivo Vajgl, Anneli Jäätteenmäki and Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Terry Reintke, Jean Lambert, Karima Delli, Monika Vana and Tamás Meszerics, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0010)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0030/2014, B8-0052/2014 and B8-0055/2014 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Georg Mayer on the voting procedure.


10.7. Situation in Iraq (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0059/2014, B8-0060/204, B8-0061/2014, B8-0062/2014, B8-0063/2014 and B8-0064/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0059/2014

(replacing B8-0059/2014, B8-0060/204, B8-0061/2014, B8-0063/2014 and B8-0064/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Elmar Brok, Mariya Gabriel, Andrey Kovatchev, Esther de Lange, Tunne Kelam, Lars Adaktusson and Davor Ivo Stier, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Victor Boştinaru, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Ana Gomes, Kati Piri, Eugen Freund, Demetris Papadakis and Silvia Costa, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Charles Tannock, Geoffrey Van Orden, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga and Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group;

Marietje Schaake, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Gérard Deprez, Petras Auštrevičius, Louis Michel, Robert Rochefort, Jean-Marie Cavada, Marielle de Sarnez, Charles Goerens, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff and Fernando Maura Barandiarán, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Alyn Smith, Bodil Ceballos, Jean Lambert and Tamás Meszerics, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0011)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0062/2014 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Ana Gomes to make a technical amendment to paragraph 6.


10.8. Escalation of violence between Israel and Palestine (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0071/2014, B8-0072/2014, B8-0073/2014, B8-0074/2014, B8-0075/2014, B8-0076/2014 and B8-0077/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0071/2014

(replacing B8-0071/2014, B8-0073/2014, B8-0074/2014 and B8-0075/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Elmar Brok, Francisco José Millán Mon, Gunnar Hökmark, Michèle Alliot-Marie and Philippe Juvin, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Victor Boştinaru and Knut Fleckenstein, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group;

Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Louis Michel, Charles Goerens, Ivo Vajgl, Marielle de Sarnez, Jean-Marie Cavada, Pavel Telička, Gérard Deprez, Jozo Radoš, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius and Fernando Maura Barandiarán, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0012)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0072/2014, B8-0076/2014 and B8-0077/2014 fell.)


10.9. Crime of aggression (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0065/2014, B8-0066/2014, B8-0067/2014, B8-0068/2014, B8-0069/2014 and B8-0070/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0065/2014

Rejected

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0066/2014

(replacing B8-0066/2014, B8-0067/2014, B8-0068/2014, B8-0069/2014 and B8-0070/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

Andrzej Grzyb, Cristian Dan Preda, Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Monica Macovei, Eduard Kukan and László Tőkés, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Pier Antonio Panzeri, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Josef Weidenholzer, Ana Gomes, David Martin and Richard Howitt, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Marietje Schaake, Marielle de Sarnez, Louis Michel, Jean-Marie Cavada, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Charles Goerens, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells and Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Helmut Scholz and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

Barbara Lochbihler and Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0013)


11. Composition of Parliament

Carlos Jiménez Villarejo had given notice in writing of his resignation as Member of Parliament, with effect from 1 August 2014.

Pursuant to Rule 4(3), Parliament established the vacancy of the seat with effect from that date and informed the national authority.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Jörg Leichtfried on the conduct of the sitting.


12. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Situation in Ukraine - (2014/2705(RSP)) - RC-B8-0025/2014

Charles Tannock, Csaba Sógor, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Marina Albiol Guzmán, James Carver and Tatjana Ždanoka.

Youth employment - (2014/2713(RSP)) - RC-B8-0027/2014

Bernd Lucke, Csaba Sógor, Anne Sander, Joëlle Mélin, Tiziana Beghin, Marijana Petir, Caterina Chinnici, Elly Schlein, Lara Comi, Tomáš Zdechovský, Anna Záborská and Steven Woolfe

Situation in Iraq - (2014/2716(RSP)) - RC-B8-0059/2014

Udo Voigt

Escalation of violence between Israel and Palestine - (2014/2723(RSP)) - RC-B8-0071/2014

Udo Voigt.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Marco Valli and Seán Kelly.


13. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


14. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


15. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 15 to 18 September 2014.


16. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 12.30.

Klaus Welle

Martin Schulz

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Anderson Lucy, Andersson, Androulakis, Annemans, Ansip, Arena, Arias Cañete, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Balz, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Buchner, Buda, Buonanno, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Ceballos, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Creţu, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalli, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, de Graaff, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dombrovskis, Donchev, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duda, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Echenique, Eck, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Fisas Ayxelà, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Girauta Vidal, Girling, Giuffrida, Glezos, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Hellvig, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, Iglesias, in 't Veld, Iotova, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jackiewicz, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jansen, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Jiménez Villarejo, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kamall, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Katrougkalos, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Lope Fontagné, López Bermejo, López, Lövin, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matias, Mato, Maura Barandiarán, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Parker, Paşcu, Paulsen, Paunova, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Ransdorf, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodriguez-Rubio, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Sakorafa, Salini, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sosa Wagner, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Stylianides, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tamburrano, Tang, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terho, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Toia, Tőkés, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Tørnæs, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urtasun, Urutchev, Vajgl, Valcárcel, Vălean, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Brempt, Van Orden, Van Overtveldt, Vaughan, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Händel, Hübner, La Via, Lösing, Morvai, Tajani

Legal notice - Privacy policy