Index 
Minutes
PDF 224kWORD 132k
Tuesday, 25 November 2014 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Decision on urgent procedure (Rule 154)
 3.Documents received
 4.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 5.Employment and social aspects of the EU2020 strategy (debate)
 6.Formal sitting - Address by His Holiness Pope Francis
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Protocol on matters specific to railway rolling stock *** (vote)
  7.2.Hague Convention of 30 June 2005 on choice of Court agreements *** (vote)
  7.3.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2014/008 FI/STX Rauma (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.4.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2014/005 FR/GAD (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.5.Opinion from the Court of Justice on the compatibility with the Treaties of the Agreement between the European Union and Canada on the transfer and processing of Passenger Name Record (PNR) data by air carriers to the Canadian Border Services Agency (vote)
  7.6.The EU and the global development framework after 2015 (vote)
  7.7.Employment and social aspects of the EU2020 strategy (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.Budget 2015: Result of the Conciliation Committee (debate)
 12.Combating violence against women (debate)
 13.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 14.Combating violence against women (continuation of debate)
 15.Situation in the Mediterranean and the need for a holistic EU approach to migration (debate)
 16.Summary expulsions and the proposed legalisation of 'hot returns' in Spain (debate)
 17.Composition of committees and delegations
 18.EU Strategic framework on health and safety at work 2014-2020 (debate)
 19.Implementation of the Employment Equality Directive (debate)
 20.Evaluation of the bank stress tests (debate)
 21.The powers of the European Central Bank to impose sanctions * - Collection of statistical information by the European Central Bank * (debate)
 22.Agenda of the next sitting
 23.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


2. Decision on urgent procedure (Rule 154)

Council request for the application of urgent procedure (see minutes of 24.11.2014, item 4) for:

- Proposal for a Council Regulation amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1150/2000 implementing Decision 2007/436/EC, Euratom on the system of the European Communities' own resources - [COM(2014)0704 - C8-0250/2014 - 2014/0332(NLE)] - Committee on Budgets.

The following spoke: Jean Arthuis (Chair of the BUDG Committee), Javier Nart and Marc Tarabella on the number of Members present in the Chamber, Gérard Deprez (rapporteur) and Janusz Lewandowski (rapporteur).

The request for urgent procedure was rejected.


3. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from committees, reports

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 13 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (application EGF/2014/008 FI/STX Rauma, from Finland) (COM(2014)0630 - C8-0214/2014 - 2014/2137(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa (A8-0043/2014)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 13 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (application EGF/2014/005 FR/GAD, from France) (COM(2014)0662 - C8-0226/2014 - 2014/2166(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Anneli Jäätteenmäki (A8-0044/2014)

2) from Members, the motion for a resolution pursuant to Rule 108(6)

- Sophia in 't Veld, Nathalie Griesbeck and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on seeking an opinion from the Court of Justice on the compatibility with the Treaties of the Agreement between Canada and the European Union on the transfer and processing of Passenger Name Record data (2014/2966(RSP)) (B8-0265/2014).


4. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Pakistan: blasphemy laws (2014/2969(RSP))

- Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Geoffrey Van Orden, Peter van Dalen, Bas Belder, Arne Gericke, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Pakistan: blasphemy laws (B8-0289/2014);

- Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Marco Valli, Rolandas Paksas and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Pakistan: blasphemy laws (B8-0290/2014);

- Josef Weidenholzer, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Enrico Gasbarra, Luigi Morgano, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Krystyna Łybacka, Nicola Caputo, Richard Howitt, Miroslav Poche, Andi Cristea, Tonino Picula, Afzal Khan, Miriam Dalli, Marc Tarabella and Hugues Bayet, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Pakistan: blasphemy laws (B8-0291/2014);

- Dita Charanzová, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Pavel Telička, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marielle de Sarnez, Marietje Schaake, Louis Michel, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Petras Auštrevičius, Ivan Jakovčić, Gérard Deprez, Ivo Vajgl, Petr Ježek, Javier Nart and Jozo Radoš, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Pakistan blasphemy laws (B8-0293/2014);

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Kateřina Konečná, Patrick Le Hyaric, Malin Björk, Stefan Eck, Javier Couso Permuy, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Ángela Vallina, Paloma López Bermejo, Younous Omarjee, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Emmanouil Glezos, Sofia Sakorafa and Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Pakistan blasphemy laws (B8-0298/2014);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Rachida Dati, Pavel Svoboda, Philippe Juvin, Giovanni La Via, Tunne Kelam, Joachim Zeller, Lars Adaktusson, Jarosław Wałęsa, Mariya Gabriel, David McAllister, Lorenzo Cesa, Franck Proust, Petri Sarvamaa, Andrej Plenković, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Monica Macovei, Dubravka Šuica, Jaromír Štětina, Eduard Kukan, Jeroen Lenaers, Seán Kelly, Jiří Pospíšil, Barbara Matera, Marijana Petir, Davor Ivo Stier, Tomáš Zdechovský, Csaba Sógor, Stanislav Polčák and Lara Comi, on behalf of the PPE Group on Pakistan: blasphemy laws (B8-0302/2014).

II.   Serbia: the case of accused war criminal Šešelj (2014/2970(RSP))

- Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Rolandas Paksas and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Serbia: the case of accused war criminal Šešelj (B8-0292/2014);

- Charles Tannock, Ruža Tomašić, Mark Demesmaeker and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Serbia: the case of accused war criminal Šešelj (B8-0294/2014);

- Davor Škrlec, Igor Šoltes, Ulrike Lunacek, Tamás Meszerics, Ernest Urtasun, Barbara Lochbihler, Jordi Sebastià, Heidi Hautala and Klaus Buchner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Serbia: the case of accused war criminal Šešelj (B8-0296/2014);

- Josef Weidenholzer, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Andi Cristea, Tanja Fajon, Victor Boștinaru, Richard Howitt, Tonino Picula, Marc Tarabella, Nicola Caputo, Biljana Borzan, Hugues Bayet and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Serbia: the case of accused war criminal Vojislav Šešelj (B8-0300/2014);

- Jozo Radoš, Ivo Vajgl, Ivan Jakovčić, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Pavel Telička, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marietje Schaake, Louis Michel, Marielle de Sarnez, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Gérard Deprez, Dita Charanzová, Petras Auštrevičius and Ilhan Kyuchyuk, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Serbia: the case of accused war criminal Šešelj (B8-0304/2014);

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric and Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Serbia: the case of accused war criminal Šešelj (B8-0306/2014);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Andrej Plenković, Dubravka Šuica, Davor Ivo Stier, Jaromír Štětina, Giovanni La Via, Tunne Kelam, Lorenzo Cesa, Franck Proust, Petri Sarvamaa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Monica Macovei, Jeroen Lenaers, Seán Kelly, Jiří Pospíšil, Marijana Petir, Tomáš Zdechovský and Lara Comi, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Serbia: the case of accused war criminal Šešelj (B8-0307/2014).

III.   Iraq: kidnapping and mistreatment of women (2014/2971(RSP))

- Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, David Campbell Bannerman, Branislav Škripek, Ruža Tomašić, Jana Žitňanská, Arne Gericke, Geoffrey Van Orden and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Iraq: kidnapping and mistreatment of women (B8-0295/2014);

- Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Rolandas Paksas and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Iraq: kidnapping and mistreatment of women (B8-0297/2014);

- Alyn Smith, Barbara Lochbihler, Michel Reimon, Jean Lambert, Bodil Ceballos, Ernest Urtasun, Jordi Sebastià, Judith Sargentini, Ulrike Lunacek, Heidi Hautala, Reinhard Bütikofer and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Iraq: kidnapping and mistreatment of women (B8-0299/2014);

- Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boștinaru, Richard Howitt, Ana Gomes, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Nicola Caputo, Silvia Costa, Krystyna Łybacka, Edouard Martin, Konstantinos Papadakis, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Andi Cristea, Miroslav Poche, Miriam Dalli, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Marc Tarabella and Hugues Bayet, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Iraq: kidnapping and mistreatment of women (B8-0301/2014);

- Gérard Deprez, Marielle de Sarnez, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Pavel Telička, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marietje Schaake, Louis Michel, Petr Ježek, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Dita Charanzová, Jozo Radoš, Javier Nart and Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Iraq: kidnapping and mistreatment of women (B8-0303/2014);

- Javier Couso Permuy, Malin Björk, Ángela Vallina, Paloma López Bermejo, Patrick Le Hyaric, Kateřina Konečná, Kostadinka Kuneva, Emmanouil Glezos, Marisa Matias, Rina Ronja Kari, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Georgios Katrougkalos and Sofia Sakorafa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Iraq: kidnapping and mistreatment of women (B8-0305/2014);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Giovanni La Via, Tunne Kelam, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Rachida Dati, Pavel Svoboda, Philippe Juvin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Mariya Gabriel, David McAllister, Lorenzo Cesa, Franck Proust, Petri Sarvamaa, Andrej Plenković, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Monica Macovei, Dubravka Šuica, Jaromír Štětina, Eduard Kukan, Jeroen Lenaers, Seán Kelly, Jiří Pospíšil, Csaba Sógor, Marijana Petir, Tomáš Zdechovský, Barbara Matera, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Stanislav Polčák and Lara Comi, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Iraq: kidnapping and mistreatment of women (B8-0308/2014).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


5. Employment and social aspects of the EU2020 strategy (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000076/2014) by Marita Ulvskog, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, to the Council: Employment and social aspects of the Europe 2020 strategy (2014/2779(RSP)) (B8-0035/2014)

Question for oral answer (O-000077/2014) by Marita Ulvskog, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, to the Commission: Employment and social aspects of the Europe 2020 strategy (2014/2779(RSP)) (B8-0036/2014)

Marita Ulvskog moved the questions.

Sandro Gozi (President-in-Office of the Council) and Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: David Casa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jutta Steinruck, on behalf of the S&D Group, Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Krisztina Morvai, Non-attached Member, Heinz K. Becker, Maria João Rodrigues, Anthea McIntyre, José Inácio Faria, Rina Ronja Kari, Monika Vana, Jane Collins and Joëlle Mélin.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Inês Cristina Zuber, Rolandas Paksas, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Thomas Mann, Guillaume Balas, Ulrike Trebesius, Paloma López Bermejo, Peter Lundgren, Mara Bizzotto, Verónica Lope Fontagné, Brando Benifei, Ruža Tomašić, Tiziana Beghin, Georgios Epitideios, Romana Tomc, Agnes Jongerius, Beatrix von Storch, Nicolas Bay, Sven Schulze, Georgi Pirinski, Jeroen Lenaers, Javi López (the President announced that there would be no catch-the-eye procedure in this debate), Anne Sander, Siôn Simon, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Elena Gentile, Ádám Kósa, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Csaba Sógor, Evelyn Regner, Georges Bach, Eva Kaili, Bogusław Liberadzki and Vladimír Maňka.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Sandro Gozi.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

- Marita Ulvskog, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, on employment and social aspects of the Europe 2020 strategy (2014/2779(RSP)) (B8-0252/2014).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.11.2014, item 7.7.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.00 pending the formal sitting.)


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

6. Formal sitting - Address by His Holiness Pope Francis

From 11.15 to 12.00, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the visit by His Holiness Pope Francis.


IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

7. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. Protocol on matters specific to railway rolling stock *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the approval, on behalf of the European Union, of the Protocol to the Convention on International Interests in Mobile Equipment on Matters specific to Railway Rolling Stock, adopted in Luxembourg on 23 February 2007 [15113/2013 - C8-0004/2014 - 2013/0184(NLE)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0030/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0054)

Parliament gave its consent to the approval of the Protocol.


7.2. Hague Convention of 30 June 2005 on choice of Court agreements *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the approval, on behalf of the European Union, of the Hague Convention of 30 June 2005 on Choice of Court Agreements [12052/2014 - C8-0222/2014 - 2014/0021(NLE)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Pavel Svoboda (A8-0034/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0055)

Parliament gave its consent to the approval of the Convention.


7.3. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2014/008 FI/STX Rauma (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 13 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (application EGF/2014/008 FI/STX Rauma, from Finland) [COM(2014)0630 - C8-0214/2014 - 2014/2137(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa (A8-0043/2014)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2014)0056)


7.4. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2014/005 FR/GAD (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in accordance with point 13 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (application EGF/2014/005 FR/GAD, from France) [COM(2014)0662 - C8-0226/2014 - 2014/2166(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Anneli Jäätteenmäki (A8-0044/2014)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2014)0057)


7.5. Opinion from the Court of Justice on the compatibility with the Treaties of the Agreement between the European Union and Canada on the transfer and processing of Passenger Name Record (PNR) data by air carriers to the Canadian Border Services Agency (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0265/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0058)

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, Elmar Brok to request that the vote be adjourned in accordance with Rule 190(4), Axel Voss to support the request and Birgit Sippel to oppose it.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (307 in favour, 380 against, 14 abstentions)


7.6. The EU and the global development framework after 2015 (vote)

Report on the EU and the global development framework after 2015 [2014/2143(INI)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Davor Ivo Stier (A8-0037/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0059)


7.7. Employment and social aspects of the EU2020 strategy (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0252/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0060).


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Davor Ivo Stier - A8-0037/2014
Neena Gill, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Ian Duncan, Luigi Morgano, Andrej Plenković and Daniel Hannan

Employment and social aspects of the EU2020 strategy - (2014/2779(RSP)) - B8-0252/2014
Michela Giuffrida, Matt Carthy, Neena Gill, Caterina Chinnici and Andrej Plenković.


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 12.50 and resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. Budget 2015: Result of the Conciliation Committee (debate)

The following spoke: Jean Arthuis (Chair of the BUDG Committee), Gérard Deprez (rapporteur), Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (rapporteur) and Monika Hohlmeier (rapporteur).

The following spoke: Enrico Zanetti (President-in-Office of the Council) and Kristalina Georgieva (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: José Manuel Fernandes, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by António Marinho e Pinto, Jens Geier, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Bill Etheridge and Bronis Ropė, Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nils Torvalds, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Liadh Ní Riada, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Indrek Tarand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Sophie Montel, Non-attached Member, Jan Olbrycht, Isabelle Thomas, Richard Ashworth, Pablo Echenique, Ernest Maragall, Jonathan Arnott, Petri Sarvamaa, Jean-Paul Denanot, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Daniele Viotti and Vladimír Maňka.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure:: Lara Comi, Victor Negrescu, Bill Etheridge, Stanislav Polčák, Karin Kadenbach and Mercedes Bresso.

The following spoke: Kristalina Georgieva, Enrico Zanetti and Jean Arthuis.

The debate closed.


12. Combating violence against women (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-00080/2014) by Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, to the Commission: Follow-up to the European Parliament legislative own-initiative report on combating violence against women (2014/2916(RSP)) (B8-0039/2014)

Iratxe García Pérez moved the question.

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

(continuation of debate: minutes of 25.11.2014, item 14)


13. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The recommendation by the ECON Committee to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation of 8 October 2014 on the provisional system of instalments on contributions to cover the administrative expenditures of the Single Resolution Board during the provisional period (2014/2882(DEA)) (B8-0246/2014) had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 24.11.2014, item 5).

The EFDD Group had raised an objection to this recommendation within the 24-hour time limit stipulated in Rule 105(6).

The recommendation was therefore entered on the voting list for Thursday 27 November 2014 (minutes of 27.11.2014, item 10.4).


14. Combating violence against women (continuation of debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000080/2014) by Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, to the Commission: Follow-up to the European Parliament legislative own-initiative report on combating violence against women (2014/2916(RSP)) (B8-0039/2014)

(beginning of debate: minutes of 25.11.2014, item 12)

The following spoke: Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by António Marinho e Pinto, Malin Björk, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Daniela Aiuto, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Krisztina Morvai, Non-attached Member, Barbara Matera, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Catherine Bearder, Kostadinka Kuneva, Karima Delli, Margot Parker, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Maria Arena and Catherine Bearder, Georg Mayer, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Liliana Rodrigues, Julie Girling, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Iliana Iotova, Therese Comodini Cachia, Biljana Borzan, Anna Hedh, Evelyn Regner, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Maria Noichl, Linda McAvan and Alessandra Moretti, who also replied to a blue-card question by Kristina Winberg.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marc Tarabella, Dubravka Šuica, Urmas Paet, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Deirdre Clune and Caterina Chinnici.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

The debate closed.


15. Situation in the Mediterranean and the need for a holistic EU approach to migration (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000078/2014) by Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Council: Situation in the Mediterranean and the need for a holistic EU approach to migration (2014/2907(RSP)) (B8-0037/2014)

Question for oral answer (O-000079/2014) by Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Commission: Situation in the Mediterranean and the need for a holistic EU approach to migration (2014/2907(RSP)) (B8-0038/2014)

Claude Moraes moved the questions.

Sandro Gozi (President-in-Office of the Council) and Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Monika Hohlmeier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Birgit Sippel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Kristina Winberg, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Matteo Salvini, Non-attached Member, who also replied to a blue-card question by Edouard Ferrand, Roberta Metsola, Kashetu Kyenge, Jussi Halla-aho, Nathalie Griesbeck, Barbara Spinelli, Bodil Ceballos, Gerard Batten, Eleftherios Synadinos, Esteban González Pons, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ernest Urtasun, Tanja Fajon, Beatrix von Storch, Kristina Winberg, Vicky Maeijer, Elisabetta Gardini, Iliana Iotova, Helga Stevens, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Elissavet Vozemberg, Sylvie Guillaume, Michał Boni, Giovanni La Via, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Frank Engel, Kati Piri, Mariya Gabriel, Elly Schlein, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese, Miriam Dalli and Miltiadis Kyrkos.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Carlos Coelho, Notis Marias, Marielle de Sarnez, Franz Obermayr and Alessandra Mussolini.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Sandro Gozi.

IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL
Vice-President

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 128(5) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


16. Summary expulsions and the proposed legalisation of 'hot returns' in Spain (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000085/2014) by Birgit Sippel and Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the S&D Group, Cecilia Wikström and Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Judith Sargentini and Josep-Maria Terricabras, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Cornelia Ernst and Marina Albiol Guzmán, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group and Laura Ferrara and Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, to the Commission: Summary expulsions and the proposed legalisation of 'hot returns' in Spain (2014/2959(RSP)) (B8-0043/2014)

Birgit Sippel, Cecilia Wikström, Ska Keller, Marina Albiol Guzmán and Laura Agea moved the questions.

Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Lara Comi, on behalf of the PPE Group, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Teresa Rodriguez-Rubio, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ernest Urtasun, Sylvie Guillaume, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Jordi Sebastià and Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Angel Dzhambazki, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Raymond Finch.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

The debate closed.


17. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the ECR Group:

AFET Committee: Syed Kamall to replace Joachim Starbatty

INTA Committee: Joachim Starbatty to replace Bolesław G. Piecha

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


18. EU Strategic framework on health and safety at work 2014-2020 (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000075/2014) by Marita Ulvskog, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, to the Commission: The EU Strategic Framework on Health and Safety at Work 2014-2020 (2014/2861(RSP)) (B8-0034/2014)

Marita Ulvskog moved the question.

Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Heinz K. Becker, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jutta Steinruck, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anthea McIntyre, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lynn Boylan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Lampros Fountoulis, Non-attached Member, Thomas Mann, Siôn Simon and Mireille D'Ornano.

IN THE CHAIR: Olli REHN
Vice-President

The following spoke: Claude Rolin, Agnes Jongerius, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Massimiliano Salini, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Seán Kelly and Miapetra Kumpula-Natri.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Tibor Szanyi, Notis Marias, Paloma López Bermejo and Krisztina Morvai.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen.

The debate closed.


19. Implementation of the Employment Equality Directive (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000074/2014) by Marita Ulvskog, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, to the Commission: Implementation of the Employment Equality Directive (2014/2862(RSP)) (B8-0033/2014)

Marita Ulvskog moved the question.

Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Verónica Lope Fontagné, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jutta Steinruck, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jane Collins, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Dubravka Šuica, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Siôn Simon, Jan Keller and Javi López.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor and Ruža Tomašić.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Krisztina Morvai, the latter on the catch-the-eye procedure.

The debate closed.


20. Evaluation of the bank stress tests (debate)

Commission statement: Evaluation of the bank stress tests (2014/2977(RSP))

Jonathan Hill (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Burkhard Balz, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elisa Ferreira, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Fabio De Masi, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Bernard Monot, Non-attached Member, Roberto Gualtieri and Bernd Lucke.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Othmar Karas and Tibor Szanyi.

The following spoke: Jonathan Hill.

The debate closed.


21. The powers of the European Central Bank to impose sanctions * - Collection of statistical information by the European Central Bank * (debate)

Report on the draft Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 2532/98 concerning the powers of the European Central Bank to impose sanctions [10896/2014 - C8-0090/2014 - 2014/0807(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Kay Swinburne (A8-0028/2014)

Report on the draft Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 2533/98 concerning the collection of statistical information by the European Central Bank [11200/2014 - C8-0109/2014 - 2014/0808(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0027/2014)

Roberto Gualtieri and Kay Swinburne presented their reports.

The following spoke: Jonathan Hill (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Burkhard Balz, on behalf of the PPE Group, Costas Mavrides, on behalf of the S&D Group, Stanisław Ożóg, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cora van Nieuwenhuizen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Patrick O'Flynn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Michał Marusik, Non-attached Member, Markus Ferber, Jonás Fernández, Bernd Lucke, Gerolf Annemans, Romana Tomc, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Luděk Niedermayer, Ivana Maletić, Othmar Karas and Georgios Kyrtsos.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Miguel Viegas, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sven Giegold.

The following spoke: Jonathan Hill, Roberto Gualtieri and Kay Swinburne.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 26.11.2014, item 12.2 and minutes of 26.11.2014, item 12.1.


22. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 542.136/OJME).


23. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.25.

Klaus Welle

Alexander Graf Lambsdorff

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boștinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Bușoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Ceballos, Cesa, Charanzová, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corbett, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalli, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duda, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Echenique, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Finch, Fitto, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Girauta Vidal, Girling, Giuffrida, Glezos, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Hellvig, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, Iglesias, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jackiewicz, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kamall, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Katrougkalos, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maura Barandiarán, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Moretti, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Pașcu, Paulsen, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Rehn, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodriguez-Rubio, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terho, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Toti, Trebesius, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel, Vălean, Valenciano, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Väyrynen, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Bradbourn, Crowley, Händel, Melior, Monteiro de Aguiar, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Patriciello, Ransdorf, Sommer, Żółtek

Legal notice - Privacy policy