Index 
Minutes
PDF 227kWORD 168k
Thursday, 27 November 2014 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Decisions concerning certain documents
 3.Documents received
 4.Delays in the start-up of cohesion policy for 2014-2020 (motions for resolutions tabled)
 5.Commission’s impact assessment guidelines (motions for resolutions tabled)
 6.Child malnutrition in developing countries (debate)
 7.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  7.1.Pakistan: blasphemy laws
  7.2.Serbia: the case of accused war criminal Šešelj
  7.3.Iraq: kidnapping and mistreatment of women
 8.Voting time
  8.1.Motion of censure on the Commission (vote)
 9.Appointment of the European Data Protection Supervisor and Assistant Supervisor
 10.Voting time (continued)
  10.1.Pakistan: blasphemy laws (vote)
  10.2.Serbia: the case of accused war criminal Šešelj (vote)
  10.3.Iraq: kidnapping and mistreatment of women (vote)
  10.4.Non-objection to a delegated act: provisional system of instalments on contributions to cover the administrative expenditures of the Single Resolution Board during the provisional period (vote)
  10.5.Delays in the start-up of cohesion policy for 2014-2020 (vote)
  10.6.Commission’s impact assessment guidelines (vote)
  10.7.25th anniversary of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child (vote)
  10.8.Digital single market (vote)
  10.9.Child malnutrition in developing countries (vote)
 11.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12.Explanations of vote
 13.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 14.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 15.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 16.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Decisions concerning certain documents

Modified referrals to committees

- Establishment of a touring visa and amendment to the Convention implementing the Schengen Agreement and Regulations (EC) No 562/2006 and (EC) No 767/2008 (COM(2014)0163 - C7-0135/2014 - 2014/0095(COD))
referred to responsible: LIBE
opinion: DEVE, CULT, AFET.


3. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 3030/93 on common rules for imports of certain textile products from third countries (COM(2014)0707 - C8-0271/2014 - 2014/0334(COD))

referred to

responsible:

INTA

- Recommendation for a Council decision concerning the accession of Croatia to the Convention of 26 May 1997, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3(2)(c) of the Treaty on European Union, on the fight against corruption involving officials of the European Communities or officials of Member States of the European Union (COM(2014)0661 - C8-0274/2014 - 2014/0322(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Recommendation for a Council decision concerning the accession of Croatia to the Convention of 29 May 2000, established by the Council in accordance with Article 34 of the Treaty on European Union, on Mutual Assistance in Criminal Matters between the Member States of the European Union and its Protocol of 16 October 2001 (COM(2014)0685 - C8-0275/2014 - 2014/0321(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of a Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Senegal and the Implementation Protocol thereto (12812/2014 - C8-0276/2014 - 2014/0238(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

PECH

opinion:

DEVE, BUDG

2) from Members, the following motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the World Health Organisation document on sex education (B8-0229/2014)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution pay inequality between women and men (B8-0230/2014)

referred to

responsible:

FEMM

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the spread of ‘grooming’ and protecting minors who use social network sites (B8-0231/2014)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

opinion:

ITRE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on endangered species (B8-0232/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on nitrates in vegetables: health implications (B8-0233/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on infringement of the law on the transport of animals (B8-0234/2014)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

opinion:

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the establishment of a single European system for access to the teaching profession, continuous training and performance assessment (B8-0235/2014)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

opinion:

CULT

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the amendment of Regulation (EU) No 517/2014 of 16 April 2014 on fluorinated greenhouse gases and/or of Commission Notice No 2014/C 153/07 of 21 May 2014 (B8-0236/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the framing of an EU regulation on gambling (B8-0237/2014)

referred to

responsible:

IMCO

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on head and neck cancer (B8-0238/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde, Mireille D'Ornano and Sophie Montel. Motion for a resolution on a ban on the mining of shale gas by means of fracking (B8-0239/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

ITRE

- Gerolf Annemans, Dominique Bilde, Mara Bizzotto, Steeve Briois, Sophie Montel and Olaf Stuger. Motion for a resolution on the lack of transparency in the negotiations on the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) between the European Union and Canada (B8-0240/2014)

referred to

responsible:

INTA

- Marie-Christine Arnautu, Dominique Bilde, Mara Bizzotto, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, Mireille D'Ornano, Marine Le Pen, Sophie Montel and Mylène Troszczynski. Motion for a resolution on the ban on wearing the Islamic full-face veil in public (B8-0241/2014)

referred to

responsible:

FEMM

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the rise in youth unemployment in Italy (B8-0242/2014)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

opinion:

CULT

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on coeliac disease and fertility and pregnancy risks for women (B8-0243/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the establishment of an emergency fund for the conservation of Europeʼs architectural heritage: the case of the bridge at Bassano del Grappa (B8-0244/2014)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on deaths at the workplace in Italy (B8-0245/2014)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

- Nicola Caputo. Motion for a resolution on an ethical economy and financial system (B8-0247/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Nicola Caputo. Motion for a resolution on food waste (B8-0250/2014)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the framing of an EU regulation on the prevention of gambling (B8-0254/2014)

referred to

responsible:

IMCO

opinion:

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the Russian embargo and damage to the EU beef and veal sector (B8-0255/2014)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the Russian embargo and the risks relating to the operability of the anti-crisis fund (B8-0256/2014)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

opinion:

BUDG

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on efforts to obtain justice for European Thalidomide victims (B8-0257/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

LIBE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the international abduction of minors (B8-0258/2014)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on action in support of tobacco growers, in particular in the Veneto region (B8-0259/2014)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on new outbreaks of avian influenza in Europe (B8-0260/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the autumn economic forecasts and further risks to the euro area (B8-0261/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on a strategy for economic recovery in the eurozone (B8-0262/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on TTIP and the risks it poses for the European social model (B8-0263/2014)

referred to

responsible:

INTA

opinion:

EMPL

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on restrictions imposed on Spanish households regarding their choice of energy sources (B8-0264/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ITRE

opinion:

IMCO

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on standardisation of national rules on the sale of pharmaceutical products online (B8-0266/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

IMCO

- Nicola Caputo. Motion for a resolution on the danger to health potentially posed by Wi-Fi emissions (B8-0267/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on safeguarding the economic stability of Member States from financial volatility and protecting public finances from the judgments of credit rating agencies (B8-0268/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on applying the safeguard clause in respect of the genetically modified maize NK603 (B8-0269/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the exponential increase in terrorist attacks around the world (B8-0270/2014)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on damage caused by the misuse of antibiotics by EU citizens (B8-0271/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the growth in on-line food fraud in Europe (B8-0272/2014)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

opinion:

IMCO

- Lorenzo Fontana. Motion for a resolution on harmonising national laws setting limits on the use of cash in cross-border commercial transactions in the EU (B8-0274/2014)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

opinion:

IMCO

- Lorenzo Fontana. Motion for a resolution on the harmonisation of authorisation criteria for active ingredients used by Member States in their agri-food products (B8-0275/2014)

referred to

responsible:

IMCO

opinion:

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on misuse of parking spaces for people with disabilities (B8-0276/2014)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

EMPL


4. Delays in the start-up of cohesion policy for 2014-2020 (motions for resolutions tabled)

Question for oral answer (O-000082/2014) by Iskra Mihaylova, on behalf of the REGI Committee, to the Commission: Delays in the start-up of cohesion policy for 2014-2020 (2014/2946(RSP)) (B8-0042/2014)

The debate had been held on 24 November 2014 (minutes of 24.11.2014, item 17).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2).

- Constanze Krehl, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Victor Boștinaru, Mercedes Bresso, Andrea Cozzolino, Anneliese Dodds, Michela Giuffrida, Pina Picierno, Kerstin Westphal, Demetris Papadakis, Tonino Picula, Iliana Iotova, Viorica Dăncilă, Isabelle Thomas and Derek Vaughan, on behalf of the S&D Group, on delays in the start-up of cohesion policy for 2014-2020 2014/2946(RSP) (B8-0278/2014);

- Rosa D'Amato and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on delays in the start-up of cohesion policy 2014-2020 2014/2946(RSP) (B8-0279/2014);

- Monika Vana, Terry Reintke, Davor Škrlec, Bronis Ropė and Benedek Jávor, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on delays in the start-up of cohesion policy for 2014-2020 2014/2946(RSP) (B8-0280/2014);

- Iskra Mihaylova, Ivan Jakovčić and Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group on delays in the start-up of cohesion policy for 2014-2020 2014/2946(RSP) (B8-0281/2014);

- Younous Omarjee, Martina Michels, Patrick Le Hyaric, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostas Chrysogonos and Ángela Vallina, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the delays in the start-up of cohesion policy for 2014-2020 2014/2946(RSP) (B8-0282/2014);

- Andrew Lewer, Ruža Tomašić, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, James Nicholson and Mirosław Piotrowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on delays in the start-up of cohesion policy for 2014-2020 2014/2946(RSP) (B8-0283/2014);

- Lambert van Nistelrooij, Tamás Deutsch, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Jan Olbrycht, Marc Joulaud, Franck Proust, Tunne Kelam, Claude Rolin, Pascal Arimont, Krzysztof Hetman, Joachim Zeller, Raffaele Fitto, Franc Bogovič, Tomáš Zdechovský, Stanislav Polčák, Maurice Ponga, Daniel Buda, Siegfried Mureșan, Ivana Maletić, Michaela Šojdrová, Lara Comi, Jiří Pospíšil and Iuliu Winkler, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the delays in the start-up of cohesion policy 2014-2020 2014/2946(RSP) (B8-0284/2014).

Vote: minutes of 27.11.2014, item 10.5.


5. Commission’s impact assessment guidelines (motions for resolutions tabled)

Commission statement: Commission’s impact assessment guidelines (2014/2967(RSP))

The debate had been held on 24 November 2014 (minutes of 24.11.2014, item 19).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2).

- Markus Pieper, Françoise Grossetête, József Szájer, Antonio Tajani, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Michał Boni, Bendt Bendtsen, Paul Rübig, Krišjānis Kariņš, Andreas Schwab, Othmar Karas, Philippe Juvin, Anne Sander, Tadeusz Zwiefka and Nadine Morano, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the revision of the Commission’s impact assessment guidelines and the role of the SME test (2014/2967(RSP) (B8-0311/2014);

- Ashley Fox, Sajjad Karim and Anthea McIntyre, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the revision of the Commission’s impact assessment guidelines and the role of the SME test (2014/2967(RSP) (B8-0312/2014);

- Pavel Telička, Jean-Marie Cavada, Antanas Guoga, António Marinho e Pinto and Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the revision of the Commission’s impact assessment guidelines and the role of the SME test 2014/2967(RSP) (B8-0313/2014);

- Reinhard Bütikofer, Pascal Durand, Heidi Hautala and Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the revision of the Commission’s impact assessment guidelines 2014/2967(RSP) (B8-0314/2014);

- Jörg Leichtfried, Evelyn Regner, Patrizia Toia, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann and Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the revision of the Commission’s impact assessment guidelines 2014/2967(RSP) (B8-0315/2014);

- Dennis de Jong and João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the Commission’s impact assessment guidelines 2014/2967(RSP) (B8-0316/2014).

Vote: minutes of 27.11.2014, item 10.6.


6. Child malnutrition in developing countries (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000083/2014) by Linda McAvan, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, to the Commission: Child malnutrition in developing countries (2014/2853(RSP)) (B8-0041/2014)

Linda McAvan moved the question.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Anna Záborská, on behalf of the PPE Group, Patrizia Toia, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dawid Bohdan Jackiewicz, on behalf of the ECR Group, Louis Michel, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Maria Heubuch, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Amjad Bashir, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Georg Mayer, Non-attached Member, Davor Ivo Stier, Enrico Gasbarra, Marielle de Sarnez, Anja Hazekamp, Heidi Hautala, Ignazio Corrao, Lampros Fountoulis, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Marlene Mizzi, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Marc Tarabella, Eduard Kukan, Nicola Caputo, Dubravka Šuica, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Liliana Rodrigues and Brian Hayes.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Emmanouil Glezos, Kinga Gál, Tibor Szanyi, Ivo Vajgl, Notis Marias, Stanislav Polčák, João Ferreira and Liisa Jaakonsaari.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

Motion for a resolution pursuant to Rule 128(5) to wind up the debate:

- Linda McAvan, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, on child undernutrition and malnutrition in developing countries 2014/2853(RSP) (B8-0253/2014).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 27.11.2014, item 10.9.


7. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 25.11.2014, item 4.)


7.1. Pakistan: blasphemy laws

Motions for resolutions B8-0289/2014, B8-0290/2014, B8-0291/2014, B8-0293/2014, B8-0298/2014 and B8-0302/2014 (2014/2969(RSP))

Charles Tannock, Ignazio Corrao, Josef Weidenholzer, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Dita Charanzová and Jeroen Lenaers introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Pavel Svoboda, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAȘCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Amjad Bashir, to put a blue-card question to Pavel Svoboda, who replied, Liisa Jaakonsaari, on behalf of the S&D Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Sajjad Karim and Charles Tannock, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Amjad Bashir, Gianluca Buonanno, Non-attached Member, Lars Adaktusson, Ana Gomes, who also replied to a blue-card question by Afzal Khan, Branislav Škripek, António Marinho e Pinto, Amjad Bashir and Aymeric Chauprade.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Nicola Caputo, Peter van Dalen, Rachida Dati, Marek Jurek, Marijana Petir, Sajjad Karim, Dubravka Šuica and Constance Le Grip.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 27.11.2014, item 10.1.


7.2. Serbia: the case of accused war criminal Šešelj

Motions for resolutions B8-0292/2014, B8-0294/2014, B8-0296/2014, B8-0300/2014, B8-0304/2014, B8-0306/2014 and B8-0307/2014 (2014/2970(RSP))

Ignazio Corrao, Ruža Tomašić, Davor Škrlec, Josef Weidenholzer, Jozo Radoš, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Andrej Plenković introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Eduard Kukan, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tonino Picula, on behalf of the S&D Group, Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Georgios Epitideios, Non-attached Member, David McAllister, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Ivan Jakovčić and Cristian Dan Preda.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 27.11.2014, item 10.2.


7.3. Iraq: kidnapping and mistreatment of women

Motions for resolutions B8-0295/2014, B8-0297/2014, B8-0299/2014, B8-0301/2014, B8-0303/2014, B8-0305/2014 and B8-0308/2014 (2014/2971(RSP))

David Campbell Bannerman, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Alyn Smith, Josef Weidenholzer, Gérard Deprez, Javier Couso Permuy and Tunne Kelam introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, Edouard Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sofia Sakorafa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Edouard Ferrand, Non-attached Member, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Bas Belder, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Giulia Moi.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 27.11.2014, item 10.3.


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


8.1. Motion of censure on the Commission (vote)

Motion of censure on the Commission (Rule 119) B8-0249/2014

(Qualified majority: two thirds of votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION OF CENSURE

Rejected

The following had spoken:

Gerard Batten, on the display of banners in the Chamber.


9. Appointment of the European Data Protection Supervisor and Assistant Supervisor

The President announced that in accordance with Article 42 of Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 December 2000, at its meeting of 27 November 2014 and following discussions in the LIBE Committee, the Conference of Presidents had approved the joint appointment by the Parliament and the Council of Giovanni Buttarelli as the European Data Protection Supervisor and of Wojciech Rafał Wiewiórowski as the Assistant Supervisor.

The President and the President-in-Office of the Council would together sign the decision appointing them.


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

10. Voting time (continued)

10.1. Pakistan: blasphemy laws (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0289/2014, B8-0290/2014, B8-0291/2014, B8-0293/2014, B8-0298/2014 and B8-0302/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0289/2014

(replacing B8-0289/2014, B8-0290/2014, B8-0291/2014, B8-0293/2014 and B8-0302/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Jeroen Lenaers, Elmar Brok, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Rachida Dati, Pavel Svoboda, Philippe Juvin, Giovanni La Via, Tunne Kelam, Joachim Zeller, Lars Adaktusson, Jarosław Wałęsa, Mariya Gabriel, David McAllister, Lorenzo Cesa, Franck Proust, Petri Sarvamaa, Andrej Plenković, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Monica Macovei, Dubravka Šuica, Jaromír Štětina, Eduard Kukan, Seán Kelly, Jiří Pospíšil, Barbara Matera, Marijana Petir, Davor Ivo Stier, Tomáš Zdechovský, Csaba Sógor, Stanislav Polčák, László Tőkés, Lara Comi, Massimiliano Salini and Ivana Maletić, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Josef Weidenholzer, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Enrico Gasbarra, Luigi Morgano, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Krystyna Łybacka, Nicola Caputo, Richard Howitt, Miroslav Poche, Andi Cristea, Tonino Picula, Afzal Khan, Miriam Dalli, Marc Tarabella and Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Peter van Dalen, Branislav Škripek, Jana Žitňanská, Bas Belder, Arne Gericke, Geoffrey Van Orden and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group,
Dita Charanzová, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Pavel Telička, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marielle de Sarnez, Marietje Schaake, Louis Michel, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Petras Auštrevičius, Ivan Jakovčić, Gérard Deprez, Ivo Vajgl, Petr Ježek, Javier Nart, Antanas Guoga, Urmas Paet and Jozo Radoš, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Jean Lambert, Barbara Lochbihler and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,
Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Marco Valli, Laura Agea and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0064)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0298/2014 fell.)


10.2. Serbia: the case of accused war criminal Šešelj (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0292/2014, B8-0294/2014, B8-0296/2014, B8-0300/2014, B8-0304/2014, B8-0306/2014 and B8-0307/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0292/2014

(replacing B8-0292/2014, B8-0294/2014, B8-0296/2014, B8-0300/2014, B8-0304/2014, B8-0306/2014 and B8-0307/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Andrej Plenković, David McAllister, Elmar Brok, Dubravka Šuica, Davor Ivo Stier, Jaromír Štětina, Giovanni La Via, Joachim Zeller, Tunne Kelam, Lorenzo Cesa, Franck Proust, Petri Sarvamaa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Monica Macovei, Jeroen Lenaers, Seán Kelly, Jiří Pospíšil, Gabrielius Landsbergis, Marijana Petir, Tomáš Zdechovský, Lara Comi, László Tőkés, Ivana Maletić and Tadeusz Zwiefka, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Josef Weidenholzer, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Victor Boștinaru, Richard Howitt, Tonino Picula, Marc Tarabella, Nicola Caputo, Biljana Borzan, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Miroslav Poche and Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Charles Tannock, Ruža Tomašić and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group,
Jozo Radoš, Ivo Vajgl, Ivan Jakovčić, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Pavel Telička, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marietje Schaake, Louis Michel, Marielle de Sarnez, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Gérard Deprez, Dita Charanzová, Petras Auštrevičius, Javier Nart, Antanas Guoga, Urmas Paet and Ilhan Kyuchyuk, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,
Davor Škrlec, Igor Šoltes, Ulrike Lunacek, Tamás Meszerics, Ernest Urtasun, Barbara Lochbihler, Jordi Sebastià, Heidi Hautala and Klaus Buchner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,
Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0065)


10.3. Iraq: kidnapping and mistreatment of women (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0295/2014, B8-0297/2014, B8-0299/2014, B8-0301/2014, B8-0303/2014, B8-0305/2014 and B8-0308/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0295/2014

(replacing B8-0295/2014, B8-0297/2014, B8-0299/2014, B8-0301/2014, B8-0303/2014 and B8-0308/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Elmar Brok, Giovanni La Via, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Pavel Svoboda, Philippe Juvin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Mariya Gabriel, David McAllister, Lorenzo Cesa, Franck Proust, Petri Sarvamaa, Andrej Plenković, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Monica Macovei, Dubravka Šuica, Jaromír Štětina, Eduard Kukan, Jeroen Lenaers, Seán Kelly, Jiří Pospíšil, Csaba Sógor, Gabrielius Landsbergis, Davor Ivo Stier, Marijana Petir, Tomáš Zdechovský, Barbara Matera, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Stanislav Polčák, Lara Comi, Massimiliano Salini and Ivana Maletić, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boștinaru, Richard Howitt, Elena Valenciano, Ana Gomes, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Nicola Caputo, Silvia Costa, Krystyna Łybacka, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Edouard Martin, Demetris Papadakis, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Andi Cristea, Miroslav Poche, Miriam Dalli, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Marc Tarabella, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică and Eva Kaili, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, David Campbell Bannerman, Ruža Tomašić, Jana Žitňanská, Geoffrey Van Orden and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group,
Gérard Deprez, Marielle de Sarnez, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Pavel Telička, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marietje Schaake, Louis Michel, Petr Ježek, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Dita Charanzová, Jozo Radoš, Javier Nart, Antanas Guoga, Urmas Paet and Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Alyn Smith, Barbara Lochbihler, Michel Reimon, Jean Lambert, Bodil Ceballos, Ernest Urtasun, Jordi Sebastià, Judith Sargentini, Ulrike Lunacek, Heidi Hautala, Reinhard Bütikofer and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,
Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0066)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0305/2014 fell.)


10.4. Non-objection to a delegated act: provisional system of instalments on contributions to cover the administrative expenditures of the Single Resolution Board during the provisional period (vote)

European Parliament recommendation for a decision of 27 November 2014, pursuant to Rule 105(6), to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation of 8 October 2014 on the provisional system of instalments on contributions to cover the administrative expenditures of the Single Resolution Board during the provisional period (2014/2882(DEA)) (B8-0246/2014) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Elisa Ferreira

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

RECOMMENDATION FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0067)


10.5. Delays in the start-up of cohesion policy for 2014-2020 (vote)

The debate took place on 24 November 2014 (minutes of 24.11.2014, item 17).

The motions for resolutions had been announced on 27 November 2014 (minutes of 27.11.2014, item 3).

Motions for resolutions B8-0278/2014, B8-0279/2014, B8-0280/2014, B8-0281/2014, B8-0282/2014, B8-0283/2014 and B8-0284/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0278/2014

(replacing B8-0278/2014, B8-0279/2014, B8-0280/2014, B8-0281/2014, B8-0282/2014, B8-0283/2014 and B8-0284/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

Lambert van Nistelrooij, Tamás Deutsch, Stanislav Polčák, Iuliu Winkler, Adina-Ioana Vălean, Maurice Ponga, Joachim Zeller, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Jan Olbrycht, Andor Deli, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Siegfried Mureșan, Pascal Arimont, Raffaele Fitto, Krzysztof Hetman, Milan Zver and Daniel Buda, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Constanze Krehl, Zigmantas Balčytis, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Victor Boștinaru, Mercedes Bresso, Andrea Cozzolino, Anneliese Dodds, Michela Giuffrida, Pina Picierno, Kerstin Westphal, Demetris Papadakis, Tonino Picula, Iliana Iotova, Viorica Dăncilă, Isabelle Thomas, Derek Vaughan and Julie Ward, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Andrew Lewer, Ruža Tomašić and Tomasz Piotr Poręba, on behalf of the ECR Group,
Ivan Jakovčić, Iskra Mihaylova, Matthijs van Miltenburg, Petras Auštrevičius, Olli Rehn, Gérard Deprez, Norica Nicolai, Marielle de Sarnez, Louis Michel and Urmas Paet, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Younous Omarjee, Martina Michels, Dimitrios Papadimoulis and Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,
Monika Vana, Terry Reintke, Davor Škrlec, Bronis Ropė, Benedek Jávor and Ernest Maragall, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,
Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0068)


10.6. Commission’s impact assessment guidelines (vote)

The debate took place on 24 November 2014 (minutes of 24.11.2014, item 19).

The motions for resolutions had been announced on 27 November 2014 (minutes of 27.11.2014, item 4).

Motions for resolutions B8-0311/2014, B8-0312/2014, B8-0313/2014, B8-0314/2014, B8-00315/2014 and B8-0316/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0311/2014

(replacing B8-0311/2014, B8-0312/2014, B8-0313/2014, B8-00315/2014 and B8-0316/2014):

tabled by the following Members:

Markus Pieper, on behalf of the PPE Group,
Jörg Leichtfried, Evelyn Regner, Patrizia Toia, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Victor Negrescu and Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, on behalf of the S&D Group,
Ashley Fox, Sajjad Karim and Anthea McIntyre, on behalf of the ECR Group,
Pavel Telička, Jean-Marie Cavada and António Marinho e Pinto, on behalf of the ALDE Group,
Dennis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0069)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0314/2014 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Pavel Telička had moved an oral amendment to paragraph 11, which was accepted.


10.7. 25th anniversary of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0285/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0070)


10.8. Digital single market (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0286/2014, B8-0287/2014 and B8-0288/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0286/2014

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0071)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0287/2014 and B8-0288/2014 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Evelyne Gebhardt, to point out a mistake in the S&D Group's voting list concerning Amendment 19.


10.9. Child malnutrition in developing countries (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0253/2014

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2014)0072)


11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Motion of censure on the Commission - (2014/2197(INS)) - B8-0249/2014
Petr Mach, Neena Gill, Jiří Pospíšil, Krisztina Morvai, Zoltán Balczó, Pablo Iglesias, Pascal Durand, Daniel Hannan, Notis Marias, Peter Jahr, Beatrix von Storch, Piernicola Pedicini and Bruno Gollnisch

Delays in the start-up of cohesion policy for 2014-2020 - (2014/2946(RSP)) - RC-B8-0278/2014
Neena Gill, Tomáš Zdechovský, Stanislav Polčák, Jiří Pospíšil, Jude Kirton-Darling, Catherine Bearder, Daniel Hannan and Peter Jahr

25th anniversary of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child - (2014/2919(RSP)) - B8-0285/2014
Neena Gill, Matt Carthy, Luigi Morgano, Charles Tannock, Peter Jahr and Seán Kelly

Digital single market - (2014/2973(RSP)) - B8-0286/2014
Neena Gill, Daniel Buda, Dominique Bilde, Jiří Pospíšil, Peter Jahr, Angelika Niebler and Seán Kelly

Child malnutrition in developing countries - (2014/2853(RSP)) - B8-0253/2014
Neena Gill, Luigi Morgano, Seán Kelly and Marc Tarabella.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Seán Kelly on the order in which amendments had been put to the vote during the vote on joint motion for a resolution RC-B8-0311/2014 (the President explained the procedure).


13. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


14. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


15. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 15 to 18 December 2014.


16. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 13.30.

Klaus Welle

Martin Schulz

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boștinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Ceballos, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Christoforou, Cicu, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cramer, Csáky, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalli, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Backer, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duda, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Echenique, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Girling, Giuffrida, Glezos, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Hellvig, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, Iglesias, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jackiewicz, Jahr, Jakovčić, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kamall, Kammerevert, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuźmiuk, Kyllönen, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Marine, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maura Barandiarán, Maurel, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Pașcu, Paulsen, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodriguez-Rubio, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terho, Terricabras, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Tørnæs, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel, Vălean, Valenciano, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Albrecht, Bradbourn, Crowley, Händel, Melior, Monteiro de Aguiar, Patriciello, Ransdorf, Sommer, Żółtek

Legal notice - Privacy policy