Index 
Minutes
PDF 220kWORD 127k
Tuesday, 13 January 2015 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Composition of committees
 4.70th anniversary of the liberation of Auschwitz
 5.Review of the Italian Presidency (debate)
 6.Possibility for the Member States to restrict or prohibit the cultivation of GMOs ***II (debate)
 7.Composition of Parliament
 8.Voting time
  8.1.Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the EU and São Tomé and Príncipe: fishing opportunities and financial contribution *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.2.EU-Seychelles Agreement on access for fishing vessels to waters of Mayotte *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.3.Protocol to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement between the EC and Tunisia, to take account of the accession of Bulgaria and Romania to the EU *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.4.Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee on 'Implementation of the 2011 White Paper on Transport: taking stock and way forward towards sustainable mobility' (Rule 137) (vote)
  8.5.Possibility for the Member States to restrict or prohibit the cultivation of GMOs ***II (vote)
  8.6.Provisions for fishing in the GFCM (General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean) Agreement area ***I (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Request for the waiver of parliamentary immunity
 11.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 12.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 13.Conclusions of the European Council meeting (18 December 2014) (debate)
 14.Situation in Libya (debate)
 15.Recent human smuggling incidents in the Mediterranean (debate)
 16.Women on company boards (debate)
 17.European measures to fight against organised crime and corruption (debate)
 18.Composition of committees
 19.Surveillance of lawyers in the EU (debate)
 20.Agenda of the next sitting
 21.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.15.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Russia, in particular the case of Alexey Navalny (2015/2503(RSP))

- Tamás Meszerics, Heidi Hautala, Peter Eriksson, Bart Staes, Ernest Urtasun, Barbara Lochbihler, Ulrike Lunacek, Igor Šoltes and Bodil Ceballos, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Russia, in particular the case of Alexey Navalny (B8-0046/2015);

- Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Jana Žitňanská, Stanisław Ożóg, Karol Karski, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Ruža Tomašić, Tomasz Piotr Poręba and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Russia, in particular the case of Alexey Navalny (B8-0047/2015);

- Guy Verhofstadt, Urmas Paet, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Marielle de Sarnez, Kaja Kallas, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Louis Michel, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Robert Rochefort, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl and Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Russia, in particular the case of Alexey Navalny (B8-0048/2015);

- Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Laura Agea and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Russia, in particular the case of Alexey Navalny (B8-0049/2015);

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Helmut Scholz, Patrick Le Hyaric, Younous Omarjee, Kostas Chrysogonos and Georgios Katrougkalos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Russia, in particular the case of Alexey Navalny (B8-0051/2015);

- Josef Weidenholzer, Knut Fleckenstein, Richard Howitt, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Nicola Caputo, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Kashetu Kyenge, Krystyna Łybacka, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Elena Valenciano, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Michela Giuffrida, Marc Tarabella, Victor Negrescu, Viorica Dăncilă, Miriam Dalli and Afzal Khan, on Russia, in particular the case of Alexey Navalny (B8-0055/2015;

- Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Tunne Kelam, Giovanni La Via, Eduard Kukan, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, David McAllister, Csaba Sógor, Jiří Pospíšil, Seán Kelly, Michaela Šojdrová, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jaromír Štětina, Davor Ivo Stier, Jeroen Lenaers, Luděk Niedermayer, Pavel Svoboda, Stanislav Polčák and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Russia, in particular the case of Alexey Navalny (B8-0059/2015.

II.   Pakistan, in particular the situation following the Peshawar school attack (2015/2514(RSP))

- Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Ruža Tomašić, Jana Žitňanská and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Pakistan (B8-0050/2015);

- Jean Lambert, Igor Šoltes, Bodil Ceballos and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Pakistan (B8-0052/2015;

- Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Kaja Kallas, Louis Michel, Ulrike Müller, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Pakistan (B8-0053/2015);

- Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Laura Agea, Marco Valli, Dario Tamburrano, Amjad Bashir and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Pakistan (B8-0057/2015);

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric, Malin Björk, Barbara Spinelli, Younous Omarjee, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Paloma López Bermejo, Javier Couso Permuy, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Ángela Vallina, Kostas Chrysogonos, Georgios Katrougkalos and Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Pakistan (B8-0058/2015);

- Josef Weidenholzer, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Enrico Gasbarra, Kashetu Kyenge, Andi Cristea, Krystyna Łybacka, Richard Howitt, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Nicola Caputo, Elena Valenciano, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Miroslav Poche, Marlene Mizzi, Luigi Morgano, Michela Giuffrida, Marc Tarabella, Victor Negrescu, Viorica Dăncilă, Miriam Dalli and Afzal Khan, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Pakistan (B8-0060/2015;

- Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Tunne Kelam, Eduard Kukan, Giovanni La Via, Elisabetta Gardini, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, David McAllister, Csaba Sógor, Jiří Pospíšil, Seán Kelly, Michaela Šojdrová, Mariya Gabriel, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jaromír Štětina, Davor Ivo Stier, Jeroen Lenaers, Luděk Niedermayer, Pavel Svoboda, Inese Vaidere and Lara Comi, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Pakistan (B8-0062/2015).

III.   Kyrgyzstan: homosexual propaganda bill (2015/2505(RSP))

- Ulrike Lunacek, Tamás Meszerics, Heidi Hautala, Bodil Ceballos, Ernest Urtasun, Jean Lambert, Igor Šoltes and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Isabella Adinolfi, on Kyrgyzstan: homosexual propaganda bill (B8-0054/2015);

- Sophia in 't Veld, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Marielle de Sarnez, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Ivo Vajgl and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the homophobic draft legislation in Kyrgyzstan (B8-0056/2015);

- Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the homosexual propaganda bill law in Kyrgyzstan (B8-0061/2015);

- Josef Weidenholzer, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Kashetu Kyenge, Krystyna Łybacka, Elena Valenciano, Nicola Caputo, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Michela Giuffrida, Marlene Mizzi, Marc Tarabella, Victor Negrescu, Viorica Dăncilă, Miroslav Poche, Miriam Dalli and Hugues Bayet, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Kyrgyzstan: homosexual propaganda bill (B8-0063/2015);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Tunne Kelam, Giovanni La Via, Davor Ivo Stier, Csaba Sógor, Jiří Pospíšil, Seán Kelly, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jeroen Lenaers, Luděk Niedermayer, Jaromír Štětina, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Stanislav Polčák, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz and Lara Comi, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Kyrgyzstan: homosexual propaganda bill (B8-0064/2015);

- Malin Björk, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Younous Omarjee, Javier Couso Permuy, Paloma López Bermejo, Marina Albiol Guzmán and Ángela Vallina, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Kyrgyzstan: homosexual propaganda bill (B8-0065/2015).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. Composition of committees

The President had received the following request for an appointment from the EFDD Group:

IMCO Committee: Marco Zullo to replace Diane James.

The appointment would be deemed ratified if no objections were raised before the approval of these Minutes.


4. 70th anniversary of the liberation of Auschwitz

Statement by the President: 70th anniversary of the liberation of Auschwitz (2014/3015(RSP))

The President made a statement to commemorate the 70th anniversary of the liberation of the Auschwitz-Birkenau concentration and extermination camp.


5. Review of the Italian Presidency (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Review of the Italian Presidency (2014/2855(RSP))

Matteo Renzi (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Curzio Maltese, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Zullo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Matteo Salvini, Non-attached Member, and Herbert Reul.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Bill Etheridge, to put a blue-card question to Herbert Reul, who replied, Elisa Ferreira, Ivan Jakovčić, Eleonora Forenza, Alain Lamassoure, who also replied to two blue-card questions by David Coburn and Giulia Moi, Roberto Gualtieri, who also replied to a blue-card question by Mara Bizzotto, Fredrick Federley, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Elisabetta Gardini, who also replied to a blue-card question by Mercedes Bresso, Jörg Leichtfried, Cecilia Wikström, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Olga Sehnalová, Mariya Gabriel, Marc Tarabella, Massimiliano Salini, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marco Valli, Nicola Danti and Boris Zala.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marek Jurek, Silvia Costa, Paloma López Bermejo, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Mario Borghezio.

The following spoke: Matteo Renzi and Jean-Claude Juncker.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN
Vice-President


6. Possibility for the Member States to restrict or prohibit the cultivation of GMOs ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2001/18/EC as regards the possibility for the Member States to restrict or prohibit the cultivation of genetically modified organisms (GMOs) in their territory [10972/3/2014 - C8-0145/2014 - 2010/0208(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Frédérique Ries (A8-0038/2014)

Frédérique Ries introduced the recommendation for second reading.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Elisabeth Köstinger, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gilles Pargneaux, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lynn Boylan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to two blue-card questions by John Stuart Agnew and Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Zoltán Balczó, Non-attached Member, Peter Liese, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Iratxe García Pérez, Bolesław G. Piecha, Marit Paulsen, Kateřina Konečná, Martin Häusling, who also replied to a blue-card question by Janusz Wojciechowski, Valentinas Mazuronis, Olaf Stuger, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Giovanni La Via, Massimo Paolucci, who also replied to a blue-card question by Steven Woolfe, Marcus Pretzell, Jan Huitema, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Jill Evans, Marco Affronte, Marine Le Pen, Françoise Grossetête, Susanne Melior, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gesine Meissner, Jørn Dohrmann, Molly Scott Cato, Pilar Ayuso, Paul Brannen, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Karin Kadenbach, Beata Gosiewska, Ivo Belet, Jytte Guteland and Biljana Borzan.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Maria Grapini and Ruža Tomašić.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.1.2015, item 8.5.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President


7. Composition of Parliament

The British authorities had given notice of the election of Daniel Dalton to replace Philip Bradbourn as Member of Parliament with effect from 8 January 2015.

In accordance with Article 7(1) of the Act of 20 September 1976 concerning the election of the Members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, and with Rule 4(1), of its Rules of Procedure, Parliament noted the election of Daniel Dalton with effect from 8 January 2015.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as his credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that he had previously made a written declaration stating that he did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Daniel Dalton would take his seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.


8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


8.1. Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the EU and São Tomé and Príncipe: fishing opportunities and financial contribution *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe [08585/2014 - C8-0018/2014 - 2014/0115(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: João Ferreira (A8-0061/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

João Ferreira made a statement under Rule 150(4).

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0001)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


8.2. EU-Seychelles Agreement on access for fishing vessels to waters of Mayotte *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of the Seychelles on access for fishing vessels flying the flag of the Seychelles to waters and marine biological resources of Mayotte, under the jurisdiction of the European Union [07911/2014 - C8-0008/2014 - 2014/0079(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Alain Cadec (A8-0055/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0002)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


8.3. Protocol to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement between the EC and Tunisia, to take account of the accession of Bulgaria and Romania to the EU *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union and its Member States, of a protocol to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an association between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Tunisia, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania to the European Union [10641/2012 - C8-0003/2014 - 2009/0174(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A8-0049/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0003)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


8.4. Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee on 'Implementation of the 2011 White Paper on Transport: taking stock and way forward towards sustainable mobility' (Rule 137) (vote)

Request for consultation of the European Economic and Social Committee on 'Implementation of the 2011 White Paper on Transport: taking stock and way forward towards sustainable mobility'.

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

Approved


8.5. Possibility for the Member States to restrict or prohibit the cultivation of GMOs ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2001/18/EC as regards the possibility for the Member States to restrict or prohibit the cultivation of genetically modified organisms (GMOs) in their territory [10972/3/2014 - C8-0145/2014 - 2010/0208(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Frédérique Ries (A8-0038/2014)

(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved as amended (P8_TA(2015)0004)


8.6. Provisions for fishing in the GFCM (General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean) Agreement area ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1343/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 December 2011 on certain provisions for fishing in the GFCM (General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean) Agreement area [COM(2014)0457 - C8-0102/2014 - 2014/0213(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Gabriel Mato (A8-0057/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2015)0006)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0005)


9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation for second reading Frédérique Ries -A8-0038/2014
Matt Carthy, Jiří Pospíšil, Franc Bogovič, Jan Zahradil, Vicky Ford, Jean-François Jalkh, Ulrike Lunacek, Marijana Petir, Caterina Chinnici, Elisabetta Gardini, Michela Giuffrida, Peter Jahr, Sylvie Goddyn, Gerolf Annemans, Stanislav Polčák, Marian Harkin, Anna Záborská, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Emma McClarkin, Steven Woolfe, Nathan Gill, Seán Kelly, Angel Dzhambazki, David Coburn, Daniel Hannan, John Stuart Agnew and Raymond Finch.


10. Request for the waiver of parliamentary immunity

The Greek authorities had forwarded a request to waive the parliamentary immunity of Sotirios Zarianopoulos in connection with criminal proceedings before a court in Thessaloniki.

Pursuant to Rule 9(1), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.


11. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.30 and resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

12. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

°
° ° °

Brice Hortefeux had informed the Chair that he had been present at Parliament but had been unable to sign the attendance register.


13. Conclusions of the European Council meeting (18 December 2014) (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Conclusions of the European Council meeting (18 December 2014) (2014/2854(RSP))

Donald Tusk (President of the European Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Enrique Guerrero Salom, on behalf of the S&D Group, Andrzej Duda, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Nuttall, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Non-attached Member, Reinhard Bütikofer, on the remarks made by the previous speaker (the President promised to look into the matter) and Andrzej Grzyb.

IN THE CHAIR: Olli REHN
Vice-President

The following spoke: Udo Bullmann, Bernd Lucke, Pavel Telička, Fabio De Masi, Ulrike Lunacek, Rolandas Paksas, Harald Vilimsky, Esteban González Pons, Anneliese Dodds, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Vicky Ford, Dario Tamburrano, Gianluca Buonanno, Paulo Rangel, Emmanuel Maurel, Evžen Tošenovský, Peter Lundgren, Milan Zver, Maria João Rodrigues, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Richard Sulík, Gunnar Hökmark, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Paul Tang, Victor Negrescu, Hugues Bayet, Simona Bonafè and Tonino Picula.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Inés Ayala Sender, Marek Jurek, Michael Theurer, Miguel Viegas and Jonathan Arnott.

The following spoke: Bill Etheridge on the conduct of the debate (the President provided some clarifications).

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) and Donald Tusk.

The debate closed.


IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAȘCU
Vice-President

14. Situation in Libya (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Libya (2014/3018(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boștinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Diane Dodds, Non-attached Member, Santiago Fisas Ayxelà, Pier Antonio Panzeri, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, James Carver, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Charles Tannock and Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Gerolf Annemans, Lorenzo Cesa, who also replied to a blue-card question by James Carver, Gilles Pargneaux, Mark Demesmaeker, Louis Aliot, Davor Ivo Stier, Bogusław Liberadzki, Bas Belder, Lars Adaktusson, who also replied to a blue-card question by James Carver, Miriam Dalli, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Lara Comi, Ana Gomes, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jonathan Arnott, Branislav Škripek, Cristian Dan Preda, Javi López, Kosma Złotowski, Antonio López-Istúriz White and Josef Weidenholzer.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Miroslav Mikolášik, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Angel Dzhambazki, Franz Obermayr, Tomáš Zdechovský, Afzal Khan, Victor Negrescu, Zigmantas Balčytis and Inés Ayala Sender.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced later.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.1.2015, item 11.5.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President


15. Recent human smuggling incidents in the Mediterranean (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Recent human smuggling incidents in the Mediterranean (2015/2507(RSP))

Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica (President-in-Office of the Council) and Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Monika Hohlmeier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Steven Woolfe, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Georgios Epitideios, Non-attached Member, Roberta Metsola, Birgit Sippel, Jussi Halla-aho, Nathalie Griesbeck, Barbara Spinelli, Bodil Ceballos, Laura Ferrara, Gilles Lebreton, Barbara Kudrycka, Sylvie Guillaume, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Georg Mayer, Carlos Coelho, Tanja Fajon, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Olaf Stuger, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Iliana Iotova, Bruno Gollnisch, Soraya Post, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Kashetu Kyenge, Peter Jahr, Lorenzo Fontana, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese, Elena Valenciano, Constance Le Grip and Marijana Petir.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Therese Comodini Cachia, Bruno Gollnisch and Diane James, both on the catch-the-eye procedure (the President explained the rules), Ruža Tomašić, Ivan Jakovčić, Ignazio Corrao, Franz Obermayr and, on the speaking time, Tomáš Zdechovský.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica.

The debate closed.


16. Women on company boards (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Women on company boards (2015/2509(RSP))

Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Constance Le Grip, on behalf of the PPE Group, Anna Hedh, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, Angelika Mlinar, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Inês Cristina Zuber, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Mariya Gabriel, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Barbara Matera, Iratxe García Pérez, Catherine Bearder, Angelika Niebler, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Adam Szejnfeld, Maria Arena, Jytte Guteland, Jutta Steinruck, Mary Honeyball and Sergio Gaetano Cofferati.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Patricija Šulin, Michela Giuffrida, Ruža Tomašić, Filiz Hyusmenova and Daniela Aiuto.

The following spoke: Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica and Věra Jourová.

The debate closed.


17. European measures to fight against organised crime and corruption (debate)

Council and Commission statements: European measures to fight against organised crime and corruption (2015/2510(RSP))

Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica (President-in-Office of the Council) and Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Monika Hohlmeier, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Caterina Chinnici, on behalf of the S&D Group, Janusz Wojciechowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Benedek Jávor, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Lampros Fountoulis, Non-attached Member, Monica Macovei, Josef Weidenholzer, Ruža Tomašić, Kostas Chrysogonos, Peter Eriksson, Ignazio Corrao, Edouard Ferrand, Svetoslav Hristov Malinov, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Deirdre Clune, Ana Gomes and Ernest Maragall.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Victor Negrescu, Catherine Bearder, Marina Albiol Guzmán and Marco Valli.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica.

The debate closed.


18. Composition of committees

At the request of the EFDD Group, Parliament ratified the following appointment:

IMCO Committee: Marco Zullo to replace Diane James.


19. Surveillance of lawyers in the EU (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Surveillance of lawyers in the EU (2015/2511(RSP))

Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Jeroen Lenaers, on behalf of the PPE Group, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the S&D Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Axel Voss and Jan Philipp Albrecht.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Martina Anderson and Ignazio Corrao.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica.

The debate closed.


20. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 546.150/OJME).


21. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.45.

Klaus Welle

Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boștinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Bușoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Ceballos, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duda, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Echenique, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Girling, Giuffrida, Glezos, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Griesbeck, Grigule, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Hellvig, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, Iglesias, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jackiewicz, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jansen, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kamall, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Katrougkalos, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maura Barandiarán, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureșan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Pașcu, Patriciello, Paulsen, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Rehn, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodriguez-Rubio, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Soru, Spinelli, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terho, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Tørnæs, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Toti, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel, Vălean, Valenciano, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Girauta Vidal, Händel, Monteiro de Aguiar, Nekov, Olbrycht, Ransdorf, Regner

Legal notice - Privacy policy