Index 
Minutes
PDF 296kWORD 196k
Wednesday, 11 February 2015 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.US Senate report on the use of torture by the CIA (motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Anti-terrorism measures (motions for resolutions tabled)
 4.Documents received
 5.Transfers of appropriations
 6.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 7.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 8.Preparation of the informal meeting of Heads of State or Government (12 February 2015) (debate)
 9.Voting time
  9.1.Safeguard measures provided for in the Agreement with Iceland ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.2.Measures concerning anti-dumping and anti-subsidy matters ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.3.Combined effect of anti-dumping and anti-subsidy measures with safeguard measures ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.4.Common rules for imports ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.5.Common rules for exports ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.6.Accession of Gabon to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction * (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.7.Accession of Andorra to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction * (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.8.Accession of the Seychelles to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction * (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.9.Accession of Russia to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction * (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.10.Accession of Albania to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction * (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.11.Accession of Singapore to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction * (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.12.Accession of Morocco to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction * (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.13.Accession of Armenia to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction * (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.14.Verification of credentials (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.15.Cross-border exchange of information on road safety related traffic offences ***I (vote)
  9.16.Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the EU and Senegal *** (vote)
  9.17.US Senate report on the use of torture by the CIA (vote)
  9.18.Anti-terrorism measures (vote)
  9.19.Renewal of the mandate of the Internet Governance Forum (vote)
  9.20.Country of origin labelling for meat ingredients in processed food (vote)
  9.21.The work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly (vote)
 10.Explanations of vote
 11.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 12.Statement by the President
 13.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 14.Composition of committees and delegations
 15.Humanitarian crisis in Iraq and Syria, in particular in the IS context (debate)
 16.Situation in Yemen (debate)
 17.EU framework for democracy, rule of law and fundamental rights (debate)
 18.Way forward for Frontex and the European Asylum Support Office (debate)
 19.Appointment of members of the special committee on tax rulings and other measures similar in their nature or effect
 20.Way forward for Frontex and the European Asylum Support Office (continuation of debate)
 21.Composition of interparliamentary delegations
 22.Access to medicines in the EU (debate)
 23.Agenda of the next sitting
 24.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Emmanouil Glezos, to request a debate on war reparations to be paid to Greece by Germany.


2. US Senate report on the use of torture by the CIA (motions for resolutions tabled)

Council and Commission statements: US Senate report on the use of torture by the CIA (2014/2997(RSP))

The debate had been held on 17 December 2014 (minutes of 17.12.2014, item 15).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2).

- Birgit Sippel, Tanja Fajon and Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sophia in 't Veld and Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Barbara Spinelli, Malin Björk, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Younous Omarjee, Sofia Sakorafa, Kostas Chrysogonos, Kostadinka Kuneva, Dimitrios Papadimoulis and Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Ferrara, Ignazio Corrao, Laura Agea, Tiziana Beghin, Rolandas Paksas and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Eva Joly and Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the US Senate report on the use of torture by the CIA (2014/2997(RSP)) (B8-0098/2015);

- Charles Tannock, Timothy Kirkhope and Jørn Dohrmann, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the US Senate report on the use of torture by the CIA (2014/2997(RSP)) (B8-0123/2015);

- Monika Hohlmeier, Elmar Brok, Barbara Matera, David McAllister, Daniel Caspary, Monica Macovei, Dubravka Šuica, Andrej Plenković, Cristian Dan Preda, Francisco José Millán Mon, Eduard Kukan, Michael Gahler and Gunnar Hökmark, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the US Senate summary report on the use of torture by the CIA (2014/2997(RSP)) (B8-0133/2015).

Vote: minutes of 11.2.2015, item 9.17.


3. Anti-terrorism measures (motions for resolutions tabled)

Commission statement: Anti-terrorism measures (2015/2530(RSP))

The debate had been held on 28 January 2015 (minutes of 28.1.2015, item 12).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2).

- Judith Sargentini, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Eva Joly, Ulrike Lunacek and Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on anti-terrorism measures (2015/2530(RSP)) (B8-0100/2015);

- Sophia in 't Veld and Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on terrorism-related measures (2015/2530(RSP)) (B8-0122/2015);

- Cornelia Ernst, Barbara Spinelli, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Marina Albiol Guzmán, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on anti-terrorism measures (2015/2530(RSP)) (B8-0124/2015);

- Laura Ferrara, Ignazio Corrao, Tiziana Beghin, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on anti-terrorism measures (2015/2530(RSP)) (B8-0125/2015);

- Timothy Kirkhope and Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, on anti-terrorism measures (2015/2530(RSP)) (B8-0126/2015);

- Birgit Sippel, Jörg Leichtfried, Claude Moraes, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Miriam Dalli, Ana Gomes, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy and Viorica Dăncilă, on behalf of the S&D Group, on anti-terrorism measures (2015/2530(RSP)) (B8-0127/2015);

- Monika Hohlmeier, Roberta Metsola, Elissavet Vozemberg, Elmar Brok, Traian Ungureanu, Heinz K. Becker, Barbara Matera, Daniel Buda, David McAllister, Daniel Caspary, Davor Ivo Stier, Andrey Kovatchev, Fernando Ruas, Monica Macovei, Dubravka Šuica, Andrej Plenković, Cristian Dan Preda, Eduard Kukan, Michael Gahler, Tunne Kelam, Gunnar Hökmark, Emil Radev and Arnaud Danjean, on behalf of the PPE Group, on anti-terrorism measures (2015/2530(RSP)) (B8-0132/2015).

Vote: minutes of 11.2.2015, item 9.18.


4. Documents received

The following documents had been received from the Council and the Commission:

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 3/2015 - Section III – Commission (N8-0011/2015 - C8-0016/2015 - 2015/2023(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 4/2015 - Section III – Commission (N8-0012/2015 - C8-0017/2015 - 2015/2024(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 5/2015 - Section III – Commission (N8-0013/2015 - C8-0018/2015 - 2015/2025(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 6/2015 - Section III – Commission (N8-0014/2015 - C8-0019/2015 - 2015/2026(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 7/2015 - Section III – Commission (N8-0015/2015 - C8-0020/2015 - 2015/2027(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 2/2015 - Section III – Commission (N8-0010/2015 - C8-0021/2015 - 2015/2022(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 1/2015 - Section III – Commission (N8-0016/2015 - C8-0022/2015 - 2015/2028(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations 1/2015 - European Ombudsman (N8-0017/2015 - C8-0023/2015 - 2015/2029(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations 2/2014 - BEREC Office (N8-0018/2015 - C8-0028/2015 - 2015/2030(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 9/2015 - Section III – Commission (N8-0020/2015 - C8-0032/2015 - 2015/2034(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 8/2015 - Section III – Commission (N8-0019/2015 - C8-0033/2015 - 2015/2033(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 10/2015 - Section III – Commission (N8-0021/2015 - C8-0042/2015 - 2015/2046(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG


5. Transfers of appropriations

In accordance with Rule 27, the Council of the European Union had informed the budgetary authority that the Commission transfer of appropriations DEC 54/2014 had been approved.

In accordance with Article 13(2)(a) of the Financial Regulation, the European External Action Service had informed the budgetary authority that appropriations from its 2014 budget - line 20101 and line 3003 - had been carried over to 2015.

In accordance with Article 27(3) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had approved at its meeting of 5 February 2015 the draft submitted by the Commission concerning the transfer of appropriations DEC 1/2015.


6. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Directive amending, for the purposes of adapting to technical progress, Annex IV to Directive 2011/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards an exemption for lead in polyvinyl chloride sensors in in-vitro diagnostic medical devices (C(2015)00328 – 2015/2546(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 30 January 2015
Referred to the committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) No 241/2014 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for own funds requirements for institutions (C(2015)00361 – 2015/2545(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 30 January 2015
Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Directive amending, for the purposes of adapting to technical progress, Annex III to Directive 2011/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards an exemption for cadmium in illumination and display lighting applications (C(2015)00383 – 2015/2542(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 30 January 2015
Referred to the committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Directive amending, for the purposes of adapting to technical progress, Annex IV to Directive 2011/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards an exemption for mercury in intravascular ultrasound imaging systems (C(2015)00386 – 2015/2544(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 30 January 2015
Referred to the committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation of 2 February 2015 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 508/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund as regards transitional provisions (C(2015)00398 – 2015/2547(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 2 February 2015
Referred to the committee responsible: PECH


7. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Decision on the reference document on best environmental management practice, sector environmental performance indicators and benchmarks of excellence for the retail trade sector under Regulation (EC) No 1221/2009 on the voluntary participation by organisations in a Community eco-management and audit scheme (EMAS) (D034884/04 - 2015/2540(RPS) - deadline: 30.4.2015)
referred to (responsible): ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 748/2012 as regards flight testing (D035051/02 - 2015/2548(RPS) - deadline: 4.5.2015)
referred to (responsible): TRAN

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II, III and V to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for 2-naphthyloxyacetic acid, acetochlor, chloropicrin, diflufenican, flurprimidol, flutolanil and spinosad in or on certain products (D035770/02 - 2015/2537(RPS) - deadline: 27.3.2015)
referred to (responsible): ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex III to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of silicon dioxide (E 551) in polyvinyl alcohol-polyethylene glycol-graft-co-polymer (E 1209) (D036750/02 - 2015/2539(RPS) - deadline: 30.3.2015)
referred to (responsible): ENVI


8. Preparation of the informal meeting of Heads of State or Government (12 February 2015) (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparation of the informal meeting of Heads of State or Government (12 February 2015) (2014/2940(RSP))

Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica (President-in-Office of the Council) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Reinhard Bütikofer, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Luděk Niedermayer, Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Nuttall, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jörg Leichtfried, Harald Vilimsky, non-attached Member, and Herbert Reul.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Kostas Chrysogonos, to put a blue-card question to Herbert Reul, who replied, Jörg Leichtfried, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jan Philipp Albrecht, Andrzej Duda, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Sophia in 't Veld, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jonathan Arnott, Jan Philipp Albrecht, David Borrelli, Marine Le Pen, Andrzej Grzyb, Maria João Rodrigues, who also replied to a blue-card question by João Ferreira, Bernd Lucke, Pavel Telička, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Pablo Iglesias, who also replied to a blue-card question by Pavel Telička, Eva Joly and Rolandas Paksas.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Konstantinos Papadakis, Alain Lamassoure, Knut Fleckenstein, Notis Marias, who also replied to a blue-card question by Liisa Jaakonsaari, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Igor Šoltes, Peter Lundgren, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gilles Lebreton, Gerolf Annemans, Elisabetta Gardini, Birgit Sippel, Nikolay Barekov, Eleftherios Synadinos, who also replied to a blue-card question by Richard Sulík, Angelika Niebler, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bronis Ropė, Sergei Stanishev, Marcel de Graaff, Esteban González Pons, Sylvie Guillaume, Krisztina Morvai, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Bogusław Liberadzki, Luděk Niedermayer, Pervenche Berès, Paulo Rangel, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Emmanouil Glezos and Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Roberto Gualtieri, Eleni Theocharous, Miltiadis Kyrkos, who also replied to a blue-card question by Alessandra Mussolini, and Claude Moraes.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Czesław Adam Siekierski, Ana Gomes, Marek Jurek, Ivan Jakovčić and Neoklis Sylikiotis.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica.

The debate closed.


IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

9. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: William (The Earl of) Dartmouth on the organisation of Parliament's work.


9.1. Safeguard measures provided for in the Agreement with Iceland ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the safeguard measures provided for in the Agreement between the European Economic Community and the Republic of Iceland (codified text) [COM(2014)0308 - C8-0011/2014 - 2014/0160(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrzej Duda (A8-0031/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0015)


9.2. Measures concerning anti-dumping and anti-subsidy matters ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the measures that the Union may take following a report adopted by the WTO Dispute Settlement Body concerning anti-dumping and anti-subsidy matters (codified text) [COM(2014)0317 - C8-0017/2014- 2014/0163(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrzej Duda (A8-0033/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0016)


9.3. Combined effect of anti-dumping and anti-subsidy measures with safeguard measures ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on measures that the Union may take in relation to the combined effect of anti-dumping and anti-subsidy measures with safeguard measures (codified text) [COM(2014)0318 - C8-0016/2014 - 2014/0164(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrzej Duda (A8-0032/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0017)


9.4. Common rules for imports ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules for imports (codified text) [COM(2014)0321 - C8-0012/2014 - 2014/0166(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrzej Duda (A8-0040/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0018)


9.5. Common rules for exports ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules for exports (codified text) [COM(2014)0322 - C8-0013/2014- 2014/0167(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrzej Duda (A8-0035/2014)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0019)


9.6. Accession of Gabon to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the declaration of acceptance by the Member States, in the interest of the European Union, of the accession of Gabon to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction [COM(2011)0904 - 2011/0441(NLE)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0007/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0020)


9.7. Accession of Andorra to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the declaration of acceptance by the Member States, in the interest of the European Union, of the accession of Andorra to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction [COM(2011)0908 - 2011/0443(NLE)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0004/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0021)


9.8. Accession of the Seychelles to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the declaration of acceptance by the Member States, in the interest of the European Union, of the accession of Seychelles to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction [COM(2011)0909 - 2011/0444(NLE)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0006/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0022)


9.9. Accession of Russia to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the declaration of acceptance by the Member States, in the interest of the European Union, of the accession of the Russian Federation to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction [COM(2011)0911 - 2011/0447(NLE)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0008/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0023)


9.10. Accession of Albania to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council Decision on the declaration of acceptance by the Member States, in the interest of the European Union, of the accession of Albania to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction [COM(2011)0912 - 2011/0448(NLE)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0002/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0024)


9.11. Accession of Singapore to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the declaration of acceptance by the Member States, in the interest of the European Union, of the accession of Singapore to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction [COM(2011)0915 - 2011/0450(NLE)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0003/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0025)


9.12. Accession of Morocco to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the declaration of acceptance by the Member States, in the interest of the European Union, of the accession of Morocco to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction [COM(2011)0916 - 2011/0451(NLE)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0005/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0026)


9.13. Accession of Armenia to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the declaration of acceptance by the Member States, in the interest of the European Union, of the accession of Armenia to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction [COM(2011)0917 - 2011/0452(NLE)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0009/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0027)


9.14. Verification of credentials (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the verification of credentials [2014/2165(REG)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Pavel Svoboda (A8-0013/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0028)


9.15. Cross-border exchange of information on road safety related traffic offences ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on facilitating cross-border exchange of information on road safety related traffic offences [COM(2014)0476 - C8-0113/2014 - 2014/0218(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Inés Ayala Sender (A8-0001/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2015)0029)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0029)

The following had spoken:

Inés Ayala Sender (rapporteur) before the vote.


9.16. Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the EU and Senegal *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of a Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Senegal and the Implementation Protocol thereto [12812/2014 - C8-0276/2014 - 2014/0238(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Norica Nicolai (A8-0010/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0030)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


9.17. US Senate report on the use of torture by the CIA (vote)

The debate took place on 17 December 2014 (minutes of 17.12.2014, item 15).

The motions for resolutions had been announced on 11 February 2015 (minutes of 11.2.2015, item 3).

Motion for resolution B8-0098/2015, B8-0123/2015 and B8-0133/2015 (2014/2997(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0098/2015

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0031)

(Joint motion for a resolution RC-B8-0123/2015 fell.)


9.18. Anti-terrorism measures (vote)

The debate took place on 28 January 2015 (minutes of 28.1.2015, item 12).

The motions for resolutions had been announced on 11 February 2015 (minutes of 11.2.2015, item 4).

Motion for resolution B8-0100/2015, B8-0122/2015, B8-0124/2015, B8-0125/2015, B8-0126/2015, B8-0127/2015 and B8-0132/2015 (2015/2530(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0100/2015

Rejected

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0122/2015

(replacing B8-0122/2015, B8-0125/2015, B8-0126/2015, B8-0127/2015 and B8-0132/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

Elmar Brok, Cristian Dan Preda, Andrej Plenković, Arnaud Danjean, David McAllister, Andrey Kovatchev, Eduard Kukan, Michael Gahler, Tunne Kelam, Gunnar Hökmark, Daniel Caspary, Dubravka Šuica, Monica Macovei, Davor Ivo Stier, Fernando Ruas, Emil Radev, Barbara Matera, Claude Rolin, József Nagy, Monika Hohlmeier, Tomáš Zdechovský, Traian Ungureanu, Lara Comi, Daniel Buda, Ivo Belet and Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Jörg Leichtfried, Birgit Sippel and Knut Fleckenstein, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Timothy Kirkhope, Charles Tannock, Helga Stevens, Branislav Škripek, Angel Dzhambazki and Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, on behalf of the ECR Group;

Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Laura Ferrara, Ignazio Corrao, Dario Tamburrano, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Tiziana Beghin, Marco Affronte, Piernicola Pedicini, Rolandas Paksas and Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0032)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0124/2015 fell.)


9.19. Renewal of the mandate of the Internet Governance Forum (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0099/2015, B8-0121/2015, B8-0130/2015 and B8-0131/2015 (2015/2526(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0099/2015

(replacing B8-0099/2015, B8-0121/2015, B8-0130/2015 and B8-0131/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

Pilar del Castillo Vera, Sabine Verheyen, Jerzy Buzek, Michał Boni and Lara Comi, on behalf of the PPE Group;

Dan Nica, Petra Kammerevert, Renato Soru, José Blanco López, Miroslav Poche, Sorin Moisă, Nicola Danti, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Flavio Zanonato, Nicola Caputo and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, on behalf of the S&D Group;

Evžen Tošenovský, Ashley Fox, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Marek Józef Gróbarczyk and Vicky Ford, on behalf of the ECR Group;

Kaja Kallas, Dita Charanzová, Pavel Telička, Marietje Schaake, Filiz Hyusmenova and Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Cornelia Ernst, Marisa Matias, Curzio Maltese, Younous Omarjee, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

Michel Reimon and Julia Reda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

David Borrelli, Dario Tamburrano, Marco Zullo and Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0033)


9.20. Country of origin labelling for meat ingredients in processed food (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0097/2015 (2014/2875(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 20)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0034)


9.21. The work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly (vote)

Report on the work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly [2014/2154(INI)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Charles Goerens (A8-0012/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 21)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0035)


10. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Heidi Hautala - A8-0007/2015
Matt Carthy, Daniel Hannan and Bruno Gollnisch

Report: Heidi Hautala - A8-0004/2015
Matt Carthy, Daniel Hannan and Bruno Gollnisch

Report: Heidi Hautala - A8-0006/2015
Bruno Gollnisch

Report: Heidi Hautala - A8-0008/2015
Jiří Pospíšil, Peter Jahr and Bruno Gollnisch

Report: Heidi Hautala - A8-0002/2015
Bruno Gollnisch

Report: Heidi Hautala - A8-0003/2015
Seán Kelly

Report: Inés Ayala Sender - A8-0001/2015
Brian Hayes, Michela Giuffrida, Jørn Dohrmann, Peter Jahr, Matt Carthy, Daniel Hannan, Bruno Gollnisch, Richard Corbett, Seán Kelly and Angel Dzhambazki

US Senate report on the use of torture by the CIA - (2014/2997(RSP)) - B8-0098/2015
Michela Giuffrida, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Martin Sonneborn, Neena Gill, Stanislav Polčák, Ryszard Czarnecki, Angelika Mlinar, Peter Jahr, Matt Carthy, Daniel Hannan, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Seán Kelly and Angel Dzhambazki

Anti-terrorism measures - (2015/2530(RSP)) - RC-B8-0122/2015
Michela Giuffrida, Igor Šoltes, Angelika Mlinar, Caterina Chinnici, Tomáš Zdechovský, Daniel Hannan, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Bruno Gollnisch and Angel Dzhambazki

Renewal of the mandate of the Internet Governance Forum - (2015/2526(RSP)) - RC-B8-0099/2015
Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Caterina Chinnici, Jean-François Jalkh and Silvia Costa

Country of origin labelling for meat ingredients in processed food - (2014/2875(RSP)) - B8-0097/2015
Michela Giuffrida, Neena Gill, Brian Hayes, Massimo Paolucci, Stanislav Polčák, Bronis Ropė, Jørn Dohrmann, Jiří Pospíšil, Markus Pieper, Sven Schulze, Daniel Buda, Ian Duncan, Franc Bogovič, Caterina Chinnici, Matt Carthy, Igor Šoltes, Peter Jahr, Tomáš Zdechovský, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Indrek Tarand, Angel Dzhambazki and Pilar Ayuso.


11. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 14.20 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

12. Statement by the President

The President said that hundreds of migrants were reported to have lost their lives when a boat had sunk to the south of Sicily. She deeply regretted this further tragedy and said that Parliament would do all in its power to prevent a repeat of such events.


13. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

Marielle de Sarnez had made it known that she had been present but that her name was not on the attendance register.

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


14. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the GUE/NGL Group:

TRAN Committee: Stelios Kouloglou

AFCO Committee: Stelios Kouloglou

Delegation to the EU-Albania Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee: Stelios Kouloglou

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


15. Humanitarian crisis in Iraq and Syria, in particular in the IS context (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Humanitarian crisis in Iraq and Syria, in particular in the IS context (2015/2559(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Alyn Smith, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marie-Christine Arnautu, non-attached Member, Tunne Kelam, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Mirosław Piotrowski, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Sabine Lösing, Barbara Lochbihler, Mara Bizzotto, Francisco José Millán Mon, Josef Weidenholzer, David Campbell Bannerman, Marielle de Sarnez, who also replied to a blue-card question by Edouard Ferrand, Marisa Matias, Bodil Valero, Lorenzo Cesa, Ana Gomes, Jan Zahradil, Pavel Telička, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Elena Valenciano, Branislav Škripek, Miloslav Ransdorf, Stanislav Polčák, Afzal Khan, Angel Dzhambazki, Cornelia Ernst, Eduard Kukan, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Gilles Pargneaux, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Arne Lietz, Francisco Assis, Eugen Freund and Goffredo Maria Bettini.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Urmas Paet, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Gianluca Buonanno, László Tőkés, Nicola Caputo and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2).

- Charles Tannock, David Campbell Bannerman, Ryszard Czarnecki, Geoffrey Van Orden, Valdemar Tomaševski and Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the humanitarian crisis in Iraq and Syria, in particular in the IS context (2015/2559(RSP)) (B8-0136/2015);

- Marietje Schaake, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Ivo Vajgl, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Louis Michel, Pavel Telička, Petr Ježek, Ivan Jakovčić, Gérard Deprez, Javier Nart, Hilde Vautmans, Petras Auštrevičius, Martina Dlabajová, Fredrick Federley, Marielle de Sarnez, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Dita Charanzová and Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the humanitarian crisis in Iraq and Syria, in particular in the IS context (2015/2559(RSP)) (B8-0137/2015);

- Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Elmar Brok, Andrej Plenković, David McAllister, Tunne Kelam, Barbara Matera, Davor Ivo Stier, Lara Comi, Philippe Juvin, Fernando Ruas and József Nagy, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the humanitarian crisis in Iraq and Syria, in particular in the IS context (2015/2559(RSP)) (B8-0138/2015);

- Alyn Smith, Barbara Lochbihler and Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group on the humanitarian crisis in Iraq and Syria, in particular in the IS context (2015/2559(RSP)) (B8-0139/2015);

- Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Laura Agea, Tiziana Beghin, Piernicola Pedicini and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the humanitarian crisis in Iraq and Syria, in particular in the IS context (2015/2559(RSP)) (B8-0140/2015);

- Javier Couso Permuy, Marisa Matias, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Younous Omarjee, Sofia Sakorafa and Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the humanitarian crisis in Iraq and Syria, in particular in the IS context (2015/2559(RSP)) (B8-0141/2015);

- Elena Valenciano, Richard Howitt, Josef Weidenholzer, Ana Gomes, Vincent Peillon, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Nikos Androulakis, Gilles Pargneaux, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Nicola Caputo, Alessia Maria Mosca, Andi Cristea, Simona Bonafè, Viorica Dăncilă, Victor Negrescu, Marlene Mizzi, David Martin, Arne Lietz, Zigmantas Balčytis, Brando Benifei and Javi López, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the humanitarian crisis in Iraq and Syria, in particular in the IS context (2015/2559(RSP)) (B8-0142/2015).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.2.2015, item 4.6.


16. Situation in Yemen (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Yemen (2015/2557(RSP))

Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Richard Howitt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Georg Mayer, non-attached Member, Afzal Khan, Alyn Smith, who also replied to a blue-card question by James Carver, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Mario Borghezio, Jeppe Kofod, Georgios Epitideios and Neena Gill, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Angel Dzhambazki, Ivan Jakovčić, Ignazio Corrao and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica.

The debate closed.


17. EU framework for democracy, rule of law and fundamental rights (debate)

Council and Commission statements: EU framework for democracy, rule of law and fundamental rights (2015/2558(RSP))

Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica (President-in-Office of the Council) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Daniel Buda, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Birgit Sippel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jeroen Lenaers, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Branislav Škripek.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Péter Niedermüller and Sophia in 't Veld, to put two blue-card questions to Branislav Škripek, who replied, Cecilia Wikström, who also replied to a blue-card question by Daniel Buda, Ulrike Lunacek, Csaba Sógor, who also replied to a blue-card question by Angel Dzhambazki, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Benedek Jávor, Artis Pabriks, Caterina Chinnici, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Monica Macovei, Péter Niedermüller, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Josef Weidenholzer, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, who also replied to a blue-card question by Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, and Miltiadis Kyrkos.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Patricija Šulin, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Miguel Viegas, Gerard Batten, Kinga Gál and Monika Flašíková Beňová.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica.

The debate closed.


18. Way forward for Frontex and the European Asylum Support Office (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Way forward for Frontex and the European Asylum Support Office (2015/2527(RSP))

Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica (President-in-Office of the Council) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Monika Hohlmeier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Claude Moraes, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Alessandra Mussolini, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gianluca Buonanno, Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Tomáš Zdechovský and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Monika Flašíková Beňová and Helga Stevens.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Angelika Mlinar, Malin Björk, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Judith Sargentini, Laura Ferrara, Konstantinos Papadakis, Elissavet Vozemberg, who also replied to a blue-card question by James Carver, Iliana Iotova, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Filiz Hyusmenova, Tania González Peñas, who also replied to a blue-card question by Franz Obermayr, Karima Delli, Diane James, Matteo Salvini and Carlos Coelho, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gilles Lebreton.

(Continuation of the debate: see minutes of 11.2.2015, item 20)


19. Appointment of members of the special committee on tax rulings and other measures similar in their nature or effect

The President announced the receipt from the Conference of Presidents of the proposals for appointments to the Special Committee on Tax Rulings and Other Measures Similar in Nature or Effect, which are available on Europarl.

Deadline for tabling amendments: 11 February 2015 at 21.00.

Vote: 12 February 2015 at 11.00.


20. Way forward for Frontex and the European Asylum Support Office (continuation of debate)

(For the beginning of the debate see minutes of 11.2.2015, item 18)

The following spoke: Miltiadis Kyrkos, Ruža Tomašić, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Gerard Batten, Vicky Maeijer, who also replied to a blue-card question by Kashetu Kyenge, Roberta Metsola, Josef Weidenholzer, Karol Karski, Gerolf Annemans, Mariya Gabriel, Alfred Sant, Ulrike Trebesius, Franz Obermayr, Barbara Kudrycka, Bogusław Liberadzki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Udo Voigt, Alessandra Mussolini, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Marcus Pretzell, Tomáš Zdechovský, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Emilian Pavel, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese, Elly Schlein, Dubravka Šuica, who also replied to a blue-card question by Barbara Spinelli, Michał Boni, Marijana Petir, Milan Zver, Bendt Bendtsen and Barbara Matera.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: József Nagy, Pina Picierno, Notis Marias, José Inácio Faria, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Krisztina Morvai, Michela Giuffrida, Angel Dzhambazki and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 21.30 and resumed at 21.40.)


21. Composition of interparliamentary delegations

On a request from the ECR Group, Parliament ratified the following appointment:

Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries: Amjad Bashir


22. Access to medicines in the EU (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Access to medicines in the EU (2015/2528(RSP)).

Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica (President-in-Office of the Council) and Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Jens Gieseke, on behalf of the PPE Group, Matthias Groote, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Diane James, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, José Inácio Faria, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marina Albiol Guzmán, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, non-attached Member, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Bolesław G. Piecha, Gesine Meissner, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michèle Rivasi, Tania González Peñas, Ernest Maragall, Diane James, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michèle Rivasi, Lampros Fountoulis, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Carlos Zorrinho, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, João Ferreira, Margrete Auken, Eleonora Evi, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, József Nagy, Nicola Caputo, Kostas Chrysogonos, Jordi Sebastià, Joëlle Mélin, Jiří Pospíšil, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Jean-François Jalkh, Anna Záborská, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Therese Comodini Cachia, Biljana Borzan, Francesc Gambús, Elisabetta Gardini and Daniel Buda.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Giulia Moi and Marek Jurek.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides and Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica.

The debate closed.


23. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 548.169/OJJE).


24. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.20.

Klaus Welle

Ioan Mircea Paşcu

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Башир, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Valero, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duda, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Echenique, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Finch, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Girling, Giuffrida, Glezos, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Hellvig, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Huitema, Hyusmenova, Iglesias, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jackiewicz, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kamall, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maura Barandiarán, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Paulsen, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíšil, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Rehn, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodriguez-Rubio, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terho, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Tørnæs, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Toti, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Girauta Vidal, Händel, Jansen, Mizzi, Vergiat, Żółtek

Legal notice - Privacy policy