Index 
Minutes
PDF 263kWORD 167k
Thursday, 12 February 2015 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Fight against child sexual abuse on the Internet (debate)
 3.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  3.1.Burundi: the case of Bob Rugurika
  3.2.Saudi Arabia: the case of Raif Badawi
  3.3.Mass graves of the missing persons of Ashia at Ornithi village in the occupied part of Cyprus
 4.Voting time
  4.1.Burundi: the case of Bob Rugurika (vote)
  4.2.Saudi Arabia: the case of Raif Badawi (vote)
  4.3.Mass graves of the missing persons of Ashia at Ornithi village in the occupied part of Cyprus (vote)
  4.4.Setting-up of a special committee on tax rulings and other measures similar in nature or effect (vote)
  4.5.Appointment of the members of the special committee on tax rulings and other measures similar in nature or effect Special Committee on Tax Rulings and Other Measures Similar in Nature or Effect (vote)
  4.6.Humanitarian crisis in Iraq and Syria, in particular in the IS context (vote)
 5.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 6.Explanations of vote
 7.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 8.Decisions concerning certain documents
 9.Documents received
 10.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 11.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 12.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1- Appointment of the members of the special committee on tax rulings and other measures similar in effect or nature Special Committee on Tax Rulings and Other Measures Similar in Nature or Effect


IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Fight against child sexual abuse on the Internet (debate)

Commission statement: Fight against child sexual abuse on the Internet (2015/2564(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Monika Hohlmeier, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Birgit Sippel, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Monika Hohlmeier, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nathalie Griesbeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Martina Anderson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Diane Dodds, non-attached Member, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Miriam Dalli, Branislav Škripek, Cecilia Wikström, Bronis Ropė, who also replied to a blue-card question by Alessandra Mussolini, Barbara Kappel and Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, who also replied to a blue-card question by Biljana Borzan.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marielle de Sarnez, Richard Howitt, Michaela Šojdrová, Ruža Tomašić, Ignazio Corrao and Anna Záborská.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: March I 2015 part-session.


3. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 10.2.2015, item 2.)


3.1. Burundi: the case of Bob Rugurika

Motion for resolution B8-0144/2015, B8-0146/2015, B8-0148/2015, B8-0152/2015, B8-0154/2015, B8-0160/2015 and B8-0163/2015 (2015/2561(RSP))

Judith Sargentini, Ryszard Czarnecki, Javier Nart, Ignazio Corrao, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Josef Weidenholzer and Maurice Ponga introduced motions for resolutions.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President


The following spoke: Jiří Pospíšil, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nicola Caputo, on behalf of the S&D Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Francesc Gambús and Claudia Tapardel.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Kashetu Kyenge, Notis Marias, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Carlos Iturgaiz, Ivan Jakovčić and José Inácio Faria.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.2.2015, item 4.1.


3.2. Saudi Arabia: the case of Raif Badawi

Motion for resolution B8-0143/2015, B8-0145/2015, B8-0147/2015, B8-0149/2015, B8-0151/2015, B8-0158/2015 and B8-0162/2015 (2015/2550(RSP))

Barbara Lochbihler, Mark Demesmaeker, Marietje Schaake, Ignazio Corrao, Javier Couso Permuy, Josef Weidenholzer, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivo Vajgl, and Cristian Dan Preda introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Tunne Kelam, on behalf of the PPE Group, Richard Howitt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Hans-Olaf Henkel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Alyn Smith, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Seán Kelly and Elena Valenciano.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marc Tarabella and Ulrike Lunacek.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.2.2015, item 4.2.


3.3. Mass graves of the missing persons of Ashia at Ornithi village in the occupied part of Cyprus

Motion for resolution B8-0150/2015, B8-0153/2015, B8-0155/2015, B8-0156/2015, B8-0157/2015, B8-0159/2015 and B8-0161/2015 (2015/2551(RSP))

Ska Keller, Notis Marias, Cecilia Wikström, Ignazio Corrao, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Josef Weidenholzer and Eleni Theocharous introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Lefteris Christoforou, on behalf of the PPE Group, Demetris Papadakis, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Martina Anderson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Edouard Ferrand, Non-attached Member, Stanislav Polčák, Dawid Bohdan Jackiewicz, Kostas Chrysogonos, James Carver and Lampros Fountoulis.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.2.2015, item 4.3.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Eleonora Forenza on the deaths of 300 people off Lampedusa the previous day.

Parliament observed a minute's silence.


4. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


4.1. Burundi: the case of Bob Rugurika (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0144/2015, B8-0146/2015, B8-0148/2015, B8-0152/2015, B8-0154/2015, B8-0160/2015 and B8-0163/2015

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0144/2015

(replacing B8-0144/2015, B8-0146/2015, B8-0148/2015, B8-0152/2015, B8-0154/2015, B8-0160/2015 and B8-0163/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Maurice Ponga, Elmar Brok, Davor Ivo Stier, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Mariya Gabriel, Giovanni La Via, Lara Comi, Tunne Kelam, Jiří Pospíšil, Dubravka Šuica, Pavel Svoboda, Stanislav Polčák, Francesc Gambús, Jaromír Štětina, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jeroen Lenaers, Marijana Petir, Andrej Plenković, Joachim Zeller, Franck Proust, Seán Kelly, David McAllister, Ivan Štefanec, Claude Rolin, József Nagy, Eduard Kukan, Elisabetta Gardini, László Tőkés, Ivana Maletić, Andrey Kovatchev and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Kashetu Kyenge, Elena Valenciano, Enrico Gasbarra, Linda McAvan, Ana Gomes, Krystyna Łybacka, Michela Giuffrida, Nikos Androulakis, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Andi Cristea, Claudia Tapardel, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Neena Gill, Victor Negrescu, Viorica Dăncilă, Maria Arena, Luigi Morgano, Marc Tarabella, Nicola Caputo, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Biljana Borzan, Tonino Picula, Miriam Dalli, José Blanco López, Miroslav Poche, Afzal Khan and Hugues Bayet, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Jan Zahradil, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ruža Tomašić and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group,

Javier Nart, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Ivo Vajgl, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Marielle de Sarnez, Pavel Telička, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Ivan Jakovčić, Louis Michel, Marietje Schaake, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Petras Auštrevičius, Kaja Kallas, Robert Rochefort, Jozo Radoš, Urmas Paet and Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Marie-Christine Vergiat, Martina Michels and Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

Judith Sargentini, Davor Škrlec and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Laura Agea, Piernicola Pedicini, Eleonora Evi, Rosa D'Amato and Dario Tamburrano, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0036)


4.2. Saudi Arabia: the case of Raif Badawi (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0143/2015, B8-0145/2015, B8-0147/2015, B8-0149/2015, B8-0151/2015, B8-0158/2015 and B8-0162/2015

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0143/2015

(replacing B8-0143/2015, B8-0145/2015, B8-0147/2015, B8-0149/2015, B8-0151/2015 and B8-0158/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Elena Valenciano, Richard Howitt, Ana Gomes, Alessia Maria Mosca, Michela Giuffrida, Kashetu Kyenge, Nikos Androulakis, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Krystyna Łybacka, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Tonino Picula, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Neena Gill, Miroslav Poche, Victor Negrescu, Viorica Dăncilă, Luigi Morgano, Marc Tarabella, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Enrico Gasbarra, Kati Piri, Nicola Caputo, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Biljana Borzan, Miriam Dalli and Brando Benifei, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Beatrix von Storch and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group,

Guy Verhofstadt, Marietje Schaake, Robert Rochefort, Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Ivo Vajgl, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Marielle de Sarnez, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Pavel Telička, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Fredrick Federley, Kaja Kallas, Petras Auštrevičius, Hilde Vautmans, Ivan Jakovčić, Jozo Radoš, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Filiz Hyusmenova, Gérard Deprez, Louis Michel, Martina Dlabajová, Urmas Paet and Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Javier Couso Permuy, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Younous Omarjee, Kostas Chrysogonos, Curzio Maltese, Eleonora Forenza and Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

Barbara Lochbihler, Michèle Rivasi, Alyn Smith, Ernest Maragall, Davor Škrlec, Judith Sargentini and Tamás Meszerics, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Laura Agea, Piernicola Pedicini, Rosa D'Amato, Marco Valli, Eleonora Evi, Dario Tamburrano and Tiziana Beghin, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0037)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0162/2015 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, before the vote.


4.3. Mass graves of the missing persons of Ashia at Ornithi village in the occupied part of Cyprus (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0150/2015, B8-0153/2015, B8-0155/2015, B8-0156/2015, B8-0157/2015, B8-0159/2015 and B8-0161/2015

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0150/2015

(replacing B8-0150/2015, B8-0153/2015, B8-0155/2015, B8-0156/2015, B8-0157/2015, B8-0159/2015 and B8-0161/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Eleni Theocharous, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Elmar Brok, Lefteris Christoforou, Davor Ivo Stier, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Giovanni La Via, Lara Comi, Tunne Kelam, Jiří Pospíšil, Dubravka Šuica, Pavel Svoboda, Stanislav Polčák, Francesc Gambús, Inese Vaidere, Jaromír Štětina, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jeroen Lenaers, Marijana Petir, Andrej Plenković, Joachim Zeller, Franck Proust, Ivan Štefanec, Seán Kelly, Michaela Šojdrová, Claude Rolin, József Nagy, Eduard Kukan, Kinga Gál, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Elisabetta Gardini, Ivana Maletić, Andrey Kovatchev and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Josef Weidenholzer, Michela Giuffrida, Kashetu Kyenge, Nikos Androulakis, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Demetris Papadakis, Costas Mavrides, Miroslav Poche, Victor Negrescu, Viorica Dăncilă, Luigi Morgano, Nicola Caputo, Enrico Gasbarra, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Eva Kaili, Afzal Khan, Neena Gill and Biljana Borzan, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Charles Tannock, Ruža Tomašić, Valdemar Tomaševski and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group,

Fernando Maura Barandiarán, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Cecilia Wikström, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Gérard Deprez, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Ivan Jakovčić, Marielle de Sarnez, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Javier Couso Permuy, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Paloma López Bermejo, Ángela Vallina, Sofia Sakorafa, Kostas Chrysogonos, Kostadinka Kuneva and Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

Ska Keller, Ernest Urtasun, Davor Škrlec and Ernest Maragall, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Laura Agea, Piernicola Pedicini, Tiziana Beghin, Dario Tamburrano, Ignazio Corrao, Rosa D'Amato, Laura Ferrara and Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0038)


4.4. Setting-up of a special committee on tax rulings and other measures similar in nature or effect (vote)

Proposal for a decision, tabled by the Conference of Presidents under Rule 197, on setting up a special committee on tax rulings and other measures similar in nature or effect, its powers, numerical strength and term of office (2015/2566(RSO)) (B8-0169/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0039)

The following had spoken:

Philippe Lamberts, on the procedure for monitoring the setting-up of the special committee (the President outlined the powers of the Conference of Presidents in this regard).


4.5. Appointment of the members of the special committee on tax rulings and other measures similar in nature or effect Special Committee on Tax Rulings and Other Measures Similar in Nature or Effect (vote)

Proposal by the Conference of Presidents on the appointment of the members of the special committee on tax rulings and other measures similar in nature or effect Special Committee on Tax Rulings and Other Measures Similar in Nature or Effect

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

PROPOSAL BY THE CONFERENCE OF PRESIDENTS

Declared approved (minutes of 12.2.2015 annex 1)


4.6. Humanitarian crisis in Iraq and Syria, in particular in the IS context (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0136/2015, B8-0137/2015, B8-0138/2015, B8-0139/2015, B8-0140/2015, B8-0141/2015 and B8-0142/2015

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0136/2015

(replacing B8-0136/2015, B8-0137/2015, B8-0138/2015, B8-0139/2015, B8-0140/2015 and B8-0142/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Elmar Brok, Tunne Kelam, Andrej Plenković, David McAllister, Francisco José Millán Mon, Barbara Matera, Davor Ivo Stier, Lara Comi, Fernando Ruas, György Hölvényi and József Nagy, on behalf of the PPE Group,

Victor Boştinaru, Elena Valenciano, Richard Howitt, Josef Weidenholzer, Ana Gomes, Vincent Peillon, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Nikos Androulakis, Gilles Pargneaux, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Nicola Caputo, Alessia Maria Mosca, Andi Cristea, Simona Bonafè, Viorica Dăncilă, Victor Negrescu, David Martin, Arne Lietz, Zigmantas Balčytis, Brando Benifei, Javi López, István Ujhelyi, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Andrejs Mamikins, Francisco Assis, Afzal Khan, Csaba Molnár and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, on behalf of the S&D Group,

Charles Tannock, David Campbell Bannerman and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group,

Marietje Schaake, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Ivo Vajgl, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Louis Michel, Pavel Telička, Petr Ježek, Ivan Jakovčić, Gérard Deprez, Javier Nart, Hilde Vautmans, Petras Auštrevičius, Martina Dlabajová, Fredrick Federley, Marielle de Sarnez, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Dita Charanzová, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Urmas Paet, Fernando Maura Barandiarán and José Inácio Faria, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Alyn Smith, Judith Sargentini, Davor Škrlec and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Piernicola Pedicini, Dario Tamburrano, Laura Agea, Eleonora Evi, Rosa D'Amato, Valentinas Mazuronis and Tiziana Beghin, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0040)

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Jonathan Arnott after the vote.


5. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


6. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Humanitarian crisis in Iraq and Syria, in particular in the IS context - (2015/2559(RSP)) - RC-B8-0136/2015
Jiří Pospíšil, Stanislav Polčák, Peter Jahr and Seán Kelly.


7. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


8. Decisions concerning certain documents

Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 5 February 2015

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 45)

AFCO Committee

- The reform of the electoral law of the European Union (2015/2035(INL))


Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 52)

AFCO Committee

- Transparency, accountability and integrity in the EU institutions (2015/2041(INI))
(opinion: ENVI, JURI, CONT)

- Procedures and practices regarding Commissioner Hearings, lessons to be taken from the 2014 process (2015/2040(INI))
(opinion: ENVI, EMPL, ITRE, JURI, TRAN)

AFET Committee (associated committee)

- The impact of developments in European defence markets on the security and defence capabilities in Europe (2015/2037(INI))
(opinion: ITRE, IMCO) (associated committees)

AFET Committee

- The strategic military situation in the Black Sea Basin following the illegal annexation of Crimea by Russia (2015/2036(INI))

CULT Committee

- Follow up on the implementation of the Bologna process (2015/2039(INI))
(opinion: EMPL)

DEVE Committee

- Financing for Development (2015/2044(INI))
(opinion: BUDG)

EMPL Committee

- Implementation of the European Progress Microfinance Facility - 2013 (2015/2042(INI))
(opinion: BUDG, ECON)

INTA Committee

- Implementation of the 2010 recommendations of Parliament on social and environmental standards, human rights and corporate responsibility (2015/2038(INI))
(opinion: FEMM, DEVE, AFET, EMPL)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 108)

INTA Committee

- Recommendations to the European Commission on the negotiations for the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP) (2014/2228(INI))
(opinion: PETI, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, IMCO, TRAN)

Referral to committees

FEMM Committee

- The current political situation in Afghanistan (2014/2230(INI))
referred to responsible: AFET
opinion: FEMM

- The security challenges in the MENA region and the prospects for political stability (2014/2229(INI))
referred to responsible: AFET
opinion: FEMM

- European Fund for Strategic Investments (C8-0007/2015 - 2015/0009(COD))
referred to responsible: ECON
opinion: CULT, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

DEVE Committee

- The external impact of EU trade and investment policy on public-private initiatives in countries outside the EU (2014/2233(INI))
referred to responsible: INTA
opinion: DEVE

- The situation of fundamental rights in the European Union (2013-2014) (2014/2254(INI))
referred to responsible: LIBE
opinion: PETI, FEMM, AFCO, EMPL

FEMM Committee

- Cohesion policy and marginalised communities (2014/2247(INI))
referred to responsible: REGI
opinion: FEMM, EMPL

- Investment for jobs and growth: promoting economic, social and territorial cohesion in the Union (2014/2245(INI))
referred to responsible: REGI
opinion: FEMM, CULT, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, ECON

LIBE Committee

- Safe use of remotely piloted aircraft systems (RPAS), commonly known as unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs), in the field of civil aviation (2014/2243(INI))
referred to responsible: TRAN
opinion: ITRE, LIBE

Own-initiative report (Rule 99)
- Interim report on the proposal for a Council Regulation on the establishment of the European Public Prosecutor's Office (2015/2043(INI))
referred back to committee responsible LIBE
opinion: BUDG, JURI, CONT


9. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1304/2013 of the European Parliament and the Council on the European Social Fund, as regards an increase of the initial pre-financing amount paid to operational programmes supported by the Youth Employment Initiative (COM(2015)0046 - C8-0036/2015 - 2015/0026(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

opinion:

CULT, BUDG

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1007/2009 on trade in seal products (COM(2015)0045 - C8-0037/2015 - 2015/0028(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible:

IMCO

opinion:

PECH, AGRI, ENVI, INTA

- Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application EGF/2014/016 IE/Lufthansa Technik) (COM(2015)0047 - C8-0038/2015 - 2015/2045(BUD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

opinion:

EMPL, REGI

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council protecting against the effects of the extra-territorial application of legislation adopted by a third country and actions based thereon or resulting therefrom (recast) (COM(2015)0048 - C8-0039/2015 – 2015/0027(COD))

In accordance with Article 304 of the Treaty, the President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal.

referred to

responsible:

INTA

opinion:

AFET, JURI

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement on certain aspects of air services between the European Union and the Government of the Macao Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China (05255/2014 - C8-0040/2015 - 2012/0015(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

TRAN

opinion:

INTA

- Amended proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down Union procedures in the field of the common commercial policy in order to ensure the exercise of the Union’s rights under international trade rules, in particular those established under the auspices of the World Trade Organisation (WTO) (codification) (COM(2015)0049 - C8-0041/2015 - 2014/0174(COD))

referred to

responsible:

JURI

2) from Members, motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the fight against online child pornography (B8-0085/2015)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the safety of food packaging (B8-0086/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on protecting fishermen in the Veneto region (B8-0087/2015)

referred to

responsible:

PECH

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on aid for farmers to counter the likely fall in milk prices following the abolition of the quota system (B8-0088/2015)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the sale of fake Prosecco on tap in the UK (B8-0089/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

IMCO

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on incorporating the principle of fair compensation into EU law on medicinal products - justice for the victims of Thalidomide (B8-0090/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Mario Borghezio. Motion for a resolution on the importance of publicly owned cooperative societies in credit management during times of economic crisis (B8-0091/2015)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

opinion:

ITRE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on promoting EU funding for tourism (B8-0092/2015)

referred to

responsible:

TRAN

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on strengthening European forestry policy (B8-0094/2015)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

opinion:

ENVI

- Louis Aliot, Gerolf Annemans, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Nicolas Bay, Dominique Bilde, Mara Bizzotto, Mario Borghezio, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, Steeve Briois, Gianluca Buonanno, Mireille D'Ornano, Edouard Ferrand, Lorenzo Fontana, Sylvie Goddyn, Jean-François Jalkh, Hans Jansen, Marine Le Pen, Gilles Lebreton, Philippe Loiseau, Vicky Maeijer, Dominique Martin, Bernard Monot, Sophie Montel, Joëlle Mélin, Florian Philippot, Matteo Salvini, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Olaf Stuger, Mylène Troszczynski, Harald Vilimsky and Marcel de Graaff. Motion for a resolution on the recognition by Turkey of the 1915 genocide of the Armenians living in that country (B8-0096/2015)

referred to

responsible:

AFET

- Marie-Christine Arnautu. Motion for a resolution on unfair social practices in the air transport sector in Europe (B8-0134/2015)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

opinion:

TRAN


10. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


11. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sitting would take place on 25 February 2015.


12. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 11.40.

Klaus Welle

Martin Schulz

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Aguilera García, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Balz, Башир, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buşoi, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Echenique, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Finch, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grossetête, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Hellvig, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Huitema, Hyusmenova, Iglesias, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jackiewicz, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Marine, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maura Barandiarán, Maurel, Mavrides, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, Olbrycht, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Paulsen, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirinski, Pitera, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodriguez-Rubio, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terho, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Girauta Vidal, Händel, Jansen, Mizzi, Vergiat, Żółtek


Annex 1- Appointment of the members of the special committee on tax rulings and other measures similar in effect or nature Special Committee on Tax Rulings and Other Measures Similar in Nature or Effect

CS01

Special committee on tax rulings and other measures similar in its nature or effect

(45)

Full members

PPE (13)

   BALZ Burkhard

   de LANGE Esther

   ENGEL Frank

   FERBER Markus

   GÁLL-PELCZ Ildikó

   HÜBNER Danuta Maria

   KARAS Othmar

   KYRTSOS Georgios

   LAMASSOURE Alain

   MARTUSCIELLO Fulvio

   NIEDERMAYER Luděk

   STOLOJAN Theodor Dumitru

   ZALBA BIDEGAIN Pablo

S&D (12)

   BAYET Hugues

   DODDS Anneliese

   FERREIRA Elisa

   GUALTIERI Roberto

   JÁUREGUI ATONDO Ramón

   KAILI Eva

   KOFOD Jeppe

   LAURISTIN Marju

   MAUREL Emmanuel

   REGNER Evelyn

   SIMON Peter

   TANG Paul

ECR (4)

   KRASNODĘBSKI Zdzisław

   LUCKE Bernd

   MESSERSCHMIDT Morten

   SWINBURNE Kay

ALDE (4)

   GOULARD Sylvie

   JEŽEK Petr

   THEURER Michael

   van NIEUWENHUIZEN Cora

GUE/NGL (3)

   DE MASI Fabio

   MATIAS Marisa

   VIEGAS Miguel

Verts/ALE (3)

   GIEGOLD Sven

   JOLY Eva

   LAMBERTS Philippe

EFDD (3)

   O'FLYNN Patrick

   PAKSAS Rolandas

   ZANNI Marco

NI (3)

   MARUSIK Michał

   MONOT Bernard

   ZARIANOPOULOS Sotirios

Legal notice - Privacy policy