Index 
 Previous 
 Next 
 Full text 
Minutes
Thursday, 9 July 2015 - Strasbourg

18. Voting time
CRE

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


18.1. Cambodia's draft laws on NGOs and trade unions (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0689/2015, B8-0691/2015, B8-0693/2015, B8-0695/2015, B8-0697/2015, B8-0698/2015 and B8-0701/2015 (2015/2756(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0689/2015

(replacing B8-0689/2015, B8-0691/2015, B8-0693/2015, B8-0695/2015, B8-0697/2015, B8-0698/2015 and B8-0701/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

- Cristian Dan Preda, Jeroen Lenaers, Elmar Brok, Andrzej Grzyb, Lara Comi, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Jiří Pospíšil, Jarosław Wałęsa, Claude Rolin, Patricija Šulin, Thomas Mann, Marijana Petir, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tomáš Zdechovský, Tunne Kelam, Ivo Belet, Davor Ivo Stier, Eduard Kukan, Dubravka Šuica, Andrej Plenković, Barbara Kudrycka, József Nagy, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Csaba Sógor, Luděk Niedermayer, Therese Comodini Cachia, Stanislav Polčák, László Tőkés, Brian Hayes, David McAllister, Ivana Maletić and Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group;

- Josef Weidenholzer, Norbert Neuser, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Elena Valenciano, Nicola Caputo, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Viorica Dăncilă, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Maria Grapini, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Kashetu Kyenge, Bernd Lange, Arne Lietz, Javi López, Krystyna Łybacka, Marlene Mizzi, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Gilles Pargneaux, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Olga Sehnalová, Siôn Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Julie Ward, Flavio Zanonato, Damiano Zoffoli, Theresa Griffin and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group;

- Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Branislav Škripek, Valdemar Tomaševski, Raffaele Fitto and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group;

- Cecilia Wikström, Filiz Hyusmenova, Louis Michel, Ivo Vajgl, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Pavel Telička, Marielle de Sarnez, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Javier Nart, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Robert Rochefort, Ivan Jakovčić, Jozo Radoš, Gérard Deprez, Nedzhmi Ali, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Petr Ježek, Antanas Guoga, Urmas Paet, José Inácio Faria, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Hannu Takkula, Catherine Bearder and Philippe De Backer, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric and Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

- Barbara Lochbihler, Reinhard Bütikofer, Davor Škrlec and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

- Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Marco Zanni, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0277)


18.2. The Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), in particular the case of two detained human rights activists Yves Makwambala and Fred Bauma (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0690/2015, B8-0692/2015, B8-0694/2015, B8-0696/2015, B8-0699/2015, B8-0700/2015 and B8-0702/2015 (2015/2757(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0690/2015

(replacing B8-0690/2015, B8-0692/2015, B8-0694/2015, B8-0696/2015, B8-0699/2015, B8-0700/2015 and B8-0702/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

- Cristian Dan Preda, Davor Ivo Stier, Elmar Brok, Andrzej Grzyb, Lara Comi, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Jiří Pospíšil, Claude Rolin, Patricija Šulin, Marijana Petir, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tomáš Zdechovský, Tunne Kelam, Michaela Šojdrová, Ivo Belet, Eduard Kukan, Dubravka Šuica, Mariya Gabriel, Andrej Plenković, Barbara Kudrycka, Lorenzo Cesa, József Nagy, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Pavel Svoboda, Luděk Niedermayer, Jaromír Štětina, Therese Comodini Cachia, Maurice Ponga, Stanislav Polčák, László Tőkés, Krzysztof Hetman, Inese Vaidere, Brian Hayes, David McAllister, Ivana Maletić, Giovanni La Via, Elisabetta Gardini and Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group;

- Gianni Pittella, Maria Arena, Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Norbert Neuser, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Elena Valenciano, Kashetu Kyenge, Linda McAvan, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Javi López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Arne Lietz, Krystyna Łybacka, Marlene Mizzi, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Gilles Pargneaux, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Olga Sehnalová, Siôn Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Julie Ward, Flavio Zanonato, Carlos Zorrinho and Viorica Dăncilă, on behalf of the S&D Group;

- Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Geoffrey Van Orden, Branislav Škripek and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group;

- Javier Nart, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Pavel Telička, Antanas Guoga, Filiz Hyusmenova, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Ivo Vajgl, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Marietje Schaake, Ivan Jakovčić, Gérard Deprez, Jozo Radoš, Nedzhmi Ali, Dita Charanzová, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Petr Ježek, Marielle de Sarnez, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Urmas Paet, José Inácio Faria, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Hannu Takkula, Catherine Bearder and Philippe De Backer, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas and Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

- Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Michèle Rivasi and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

- Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0278)


18.3. Bahrain, in particular the case of Nabeel Rajab (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0703/2015, B8-0704/2015, B8-0705/2015, B8-0706/2015, B8-0708/2015, B8-0710/2015 and B8-0712/2015 (2015/2758(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0703/2015

(replacing B8-0703/2015, B8-0704/2015, B8-0708/2015, B8-0710/2015 and B8-0712/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

- Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Alessia Maria Mosca, Arne Lietz, Norbert Neuser, Elena Valenciano, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Maria Grapini, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Krystyna Łybacka, Marlene Mizzi, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Olga Sehnalová, Siôn Simon, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Julie Ward, Maria Arena, Theresa Griffin, Kashetu Kyenge, Vincent Peillon, Tibor Szanyi, Flavio Zanonato, Carlos Zorrinho and Viorica Dăncilă, on behalf of the S&D Group;

- Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Pavel Telička, Marielle de Sarnez, Filiz Hyusmenova, Antanas Guoga, Javier Nart, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petras Auštrevičius, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Ivan Jakovčić, Gérard Deprez, Jozo Radoš, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Robert Rochefort, Louis Michel, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Nedzhmi Ali, Petr Ježek, Urmas Paet, José Inácio Faria, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Hannu Takkula, Catherine Bearder and Philippe De Backer, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas, Barbara Spinelli and Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

- Alyn Smith, Barbara Lochbihler, Michel Reimon, Davor Škrlec and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

- Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0279)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0705/2015 and B8-0706/2015 fell.)


18.4. Situation of two Christian pastors in Sudan (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0707/2015, B8-0709/2015, B8-0711/2015, B8-0713/2015, B8-0714/2015 and B8-0715/2015 (2015/2766(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0707/2015

(replacing B8-0707/2015, B8-0709/2015, B8-0711/2015, B8-0713/2015, B8-0714/2015 and B8-0715/2015):

tabled by the following Members:

- Cristian Dan Preda, László Tőkés, Elmar Brok, Andrzej Grzyb, Lara Comi, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Jiří Pospíšil, Jarosław Wałęsa, Claude Rolin, Patricija Šulin, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Thomas Mann, Marijana Petir, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tomáš Zdechovský, Michaela Šojdrová, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Davor Ivo Stier, Eduard Kukan, Dubravka Šuica, György Hölvényi, Andrej Plenković, Barbara Kudrycka, Lorenzo Cesa, József Nagy, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Csaba Sógor, Pavel Svoboda, Luděk Niedermayer, Jaromír Štětina, Therese Comodini Cachia, Maurice Ponga, Joachim Zeller, Stanislav Polčák, Tunne Kelam, Krzysztof Hetman, Inese Vaidere, Kinga Gál, Brian Hayes, David McAllister, Ivana Maletić, Giovanni La Via, Elisabetta Gardini, Anna Záborská and Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group;

- Josef Weidenholzer, Ana Gomes, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Norbert Neuser, Elena Valenciano, Linda McAvan, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cristian Dan Preda, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Kashetu Kyenge, Arne Lietz, Javi López, Krystyna Łybacka, Marlene Mizzi, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Olga Sehnalová, Siôn Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Patrizia Toia, Julie Ward, Damiano Zoffoli, Carlos Zorrinho and Viorica Dăncilă, on behalf of the S&D Group;

- Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Peter van Dalen, Jana Žitňanská, Geoffrey Van Orden, Arne Gericke, Angel Dzhambazki and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group;

- Catherine Bearder, Louis Michel, Ivo Vajgl, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Pavel Telička, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Javier Nart, Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Ivan Jakovčić, Dita Charanzová, Jozo Radoš, Gérard Deprez, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Filiz Hyusmenova, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

- Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric, Stelios Kouloglou and Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

- Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Michèle Rivasi and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

- Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0280)

The following had spoken:

Marie-Christine Vergiat moved an oral amendment to paragraph 8, which was accepted.

Legal notice - Privacy policy