Index 
Minutes
PDF 289kWORD 207k
Wednesday, 14 October 2015 - Brussels
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Statement by the President
 3.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 4.Welcome
 5.Verification of credentials
 6.Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)
 7.Documents received
 8.Transfers of appropriations
 9.Questions for oral answer (submission)
 10.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 11.Decisions concerning certain documents
 12.Order of business
 13.Preparation of the European Council meeting (15-16 October 2015) (debate)
 14.Towards a new international climate agreement in Paris (debate)
 15.Voting time
  15.1.Access for consultation of the Visa Information System (VIS) by Member States and Europol for the prevention, detection and investigation of terrorist offences and of other serious criminal offences * (Rule 150) (vote)
  15.2.Draft amending budget No 6/2015: Own resources, Union trust funds for external action, Office of the Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications (Rule 150) (vote)
  15.3.Mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument for immediate budgetary measures under the European Agenda on Migration (Rule 150) (vote)
  15.4.Draft amending budget No 7/2015: Managing the refugee crisis: immediate budgetary measures under the European Agenda on Migration (vote)
  15.5.Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Béla Kovács
  15.6.Appointment of Managing Director of EFSI *** (vote)
  15.7.Appointment of Deputy Managing Director of EFSI *** (vote)
  15.8.Towards a new international climate agreement in Paris (vote)
 16.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 17.Consequences of the ECJ ruling invalidating the US Safe Harbour decision (debate)
 18.Situation in Ukraine (debate)
 19.Anti-Semitism, Islamophobia and hate speech in Europe (debate)
 20.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 21.Explanations of vote
 22.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 23.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 24.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Appointment of Managing Director of EFSI
 Annex 2 - Appointment of Deputy Managing Director of EFSI


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Resumption of the session

The sitting opened at 15.05.


2. Statement by the President

The President made a statement condemning the double bomb attack in Ankara on 10 October which had left over 100 people dead and more than 500 injured and expressed Parliament's condolences to the victims' families. He underlined his concerns at the development of Turkey's internal situation and stressed in particular that free media were a cornerstone of democracy, and he called on all those involved to embark on a process of reconciliation.


3. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

°
° ° °

István Ujhelyi had been present at the sittings of 13 November 2014 and 30 April 2015 but his name had not appeared on the record of attendance.

István Ujhelyi said that he had been present at the sittings of 18 December 2014, 9 June 2015 and 11 June 2015 but that his name had not appeared on the record of attendance.


4. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed the 2015 European Citizen's Prize winners, who were in the official gallery.


5. Verification of credentials

On a proposal from the JURI Committee, Parliament confirmed the validity of the mandate of Jasenko Selimovic with effect from 30 September 2015.


6. Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)

The President announced that, together with the President of the Council, he had signed the following act adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure:

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 as regards specific measures for Greece (00050/2015/LEX - C8-0298/2015 - 2015/0160(COD))


7. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down common rules on securitisation and creating a European framework for simple, transparent and standardised securitisation and amending Directives 2009/65/EC, 2009/138/EC, 2011/61/EU and Regulations (EC) No 1060/2009 and (EU) No 648/2012 (COM(2015)0472 - C8-0288/2015 - 2015/0226(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

ITRE, JURI, IMCO

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 on prudential requirements for credit institutions and investment firms (COM(2015)0473 - C8-0289/2015 - 2015/0225(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

JURI

- Draft amending budget No 7 to the general budget for 2015: Managing the refugee crisis: immediate budgetary measures under the European Agenda on Migration (12511/2015 - C8-0297/2015 - 2015/2252(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for a Council implementing decision approving the conclusion by Eurojust of the Agreement on Cooperation between Eurojust and Montenegro (11596/2015 - C8-0299/2015 - 2015/0812(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET, JURI

- Proposal for a Council implementing decision approving the conclusion by Eurojust of the Agreement on Cooperation between Eurojust and Ukraine (11592/2015 - C8-0300/2015 - 2015/0810(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET, JURI

- Proposal for a Council implementing decision approving the conclusion by Eurojust of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Office for Harmonisation in the Internal Market and Eurojust (11595/2015 - C8-0303/2015 - 2015/0811(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

JURI

opinion :

CULT, ITRE, LIBE, IMCO

- Appointment of Managing Director of EFSI (N8-0073/2015 - C8-0304/2015 - 2015/0901(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG, ECON

- Appointment of Deputy Managing Director of EFSI (N8-0074/2015 - C8-0305/2015 - 2015/0902(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG, ECON

- Report from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council on the follow-up to the discharge for the 2013 financial year (Summary) (COM(2015)0505 - C8-0307/2015 - 2015/2154(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 1/2015 - European Economic and Social Committee (N8-0071/2015 - C8-0301/2015 - 2015/2261(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 4/2015 - European Economic and Social Committee (N8-0072/2015 - C8-0302/2015 - 2015/2262(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 30/2015 - Section III – Commission (N8-0075/2015 - C8-0306/2015 - 2015/2263(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

2) reports from committees

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 1236/2005 concerning trade in certain goods which could be used for capital punishment, torture or other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment (COM(2014)0001 - C7-0014/2014 - 2014/0005(COD)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Marietje Schaake (A8-0267/2015)

- Report entitled 'Towards a new international climate agreement in Paris' (2015/2112(INI)) - ENVI Committee - Rapporteur: Gilles Pargneaux (A8-0275/2015)

- Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 6/2015 of the European Union for the financial year 2015, Own Resources, Union Trust Funds for External Action, Office of the Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications (11695/2015 - C8-0278/2015 - 2015/2150(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0280/2015)

- * Report on the draft Council Implementing Decision fixing the date of effect of Decision 2008/633/JHA concerning access for consultation of the Visa Information System (VIS) by designated authorities of Member States and by Europol for the purposes of the prevention, detection and investigation of terrorist offences and of other serious criminal offences (10506/2015 - C8-0193/2015 - 2015/0807(CNS)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Timothy Kirkhope (A8-0287/2015)

- Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 7/2015 of the European Union for the financial year 2015, Managing the refugee crisis: immediate budgetary measures under the European Agenda on Migration (12511/2015 - C8-0297/2015 - 2015/2252(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0289/2015)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument for immediate budgetary measures under the European Agenda on Migration, in accordance with point 12 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management (COM(2015)0486 - C8-0292/2015 - 2015/2253(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0290/2015)

- Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Béla Kovács (2014/2044(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A8-0291/2015)

- *** Report on the proposal for the appointment of the Managing Director of the European Fund for Strategic Investments (N8-0073/2015 - C8-0304/2015 - 2015/0901(NLE)) - BUDG Committee - ECON Committee - Rapporteurs: Jean Arthuis and Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0292/2015)

- *** Report on the proposal for the appointment of the Deputy Managing Director of the European Fund for Strategic Investments (N8-0074/2015 - C8-0305/2015 - 2015/0902(NLE)) - BUDG Committee - ECON Committee - Rapporteurs: Jean Arthuis and Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0293/2015)

3) from Members, motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on support for Vladimir Putin, who will chair the UN Security Council meeting on combating terrorism in Iraq and Syria on 30 September 2015 (B8-0950/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the non-imposition of sanctions on the Russian Federation (B8-0951/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

INTA

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on EU immigration policy, which 89% of Italians consider a failure (B8-0952/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the recent drop in wages in Italy as reported by the OECD (B8-0953/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the Volkswagen scandal: need for a Commission enquiry (B8-0954/2015)

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

opinion :

ENVI, ITRE

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the record tax paid by enterprises in Italy (B8-0955/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the need for coordination of national sustainable mobility policy frameworks (B8-0956/2015)

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

opinion :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the initiative on innovative medicines and the need for effective R&D (B8-0957/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

ENVI

- Dubravka Šuica and Patricija Šulin. Motion for a resolution on the cost of energy performance certificates for buildings (B8-0958/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

ENVI

- Dubravka Šuica and Patricija Šulin. Motion for a resolution on criminal legislation in the area of prosecution of corruption (B8-0959/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE


8. Transfers of appropriations

In accordance with Article 27(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had notified the budgetary authority of the approval of the transfers of appropriations DEC 21/2015, DEC 22/2015, DEC 25/2015, DEC 29/2015 and DEC 32/2015 - Section III – Commission.


9. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following question for oral answer had been tabled by a Member (Rule 128):

- (O-000101/2015) by Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Commission: Anti-Semitism, Islamophobia and hate speech in Europe (2015/2848(RSP)) (B8-0765/2015)


10. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 2015/35 concerning the calculation of regulatory capital requirements for several categories of assets held by insurance and reinsurance undertakings (C(2015)06588 - 2015/2899(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 6 October 2015

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Annex to the Commission Delegated Regulation amending Council Regulation (EC) No 428/2009 setting up a Community regime for the control of exports, transfer, brokering and transit of dual use items (C(2015)06823 - 2015/2911(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 13 October 2015

Referred to the committee responsible: INTA

- Commission Delegated Regulation establishing a discard plan for certain demersal fisheries in North-Western waters (C(2015)06833 - 2015/2908(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 October 2015

Referred to the committee responsible: PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation establishing a discard plan for certain demersal fisheries in South-Western waters (C(2015)06835 - 2015/2909(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 October 2015

Referred to the committee responsible: PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation reviewing harmonised efficiency reference values for separate production of electricity and heat in application of Directive 2012/27/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council and repealing Commission Implementing Decision 2011/877/EU (C(2015)06863 - 2015/2910(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 October 2015

Referred to the committee responsible: ITRE


11. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to apply the procedure with joint committee meetings (Rule 55)

- Appointment of Deputy Managing Director of EFSI (N8-0074/2015 - C8-0305/2015 - 2015/0902(NLE))
committees: BUDG, ECON
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 11.2.2015)

- Appointment of Managing Director of EFSI (N8-0073/2015 - C8-0304/2015 - 2015/0901(NLE))
committees: BUDG, ECON
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 11.2.2015)

Modification of referral

Recommendation for a Council decision concerning the access of Croatia to the Convention of 26 July 1995, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests, the Protocol of 27 September 1996, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, to the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests, the Protocol of 29 November 1996, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, on the interpretation, by way of preliminary rulings, by the Court of Justice of the European Communities of the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests and the Second Protocol of 19 June 1997, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, to the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests – (COM(2015)0458 - 2015/0210 (NLE))
referred back to committee responsible: LIBE


12. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the October II part-session (PE 569.962/PDOJ) had been distributed (Rule 152):

With the agreement of the political groups, the President proposed the following modifications:

- A debate on the Council and Commission declarations on the 'Consequences of the European Court of Justice ruling invalidating the US Safe Harbour decision' would be added at 19.30 as the first item on the agenda after the votes.

- Two reports by the ECON and BUDG Committees on the candidates proposed by the EFSI Steering Board for the position of executive director and deputy executive director of EFSI would be added to voting time.

- The sitting would be extended to 23.00.

Parliament expressed its agreement with these proposals.

°
° ° °

The President announced that the JURI Committee had adopted the report by Tadeusz Zwiefka on the 'Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Béla Kovács' (A8-0291/2015).

In accordance with Rule 9(8), the report would be put to the vote at that day's voting time.

°
° ° °

Request from the PPE Group to close the debate on the 'Consequences of the European Court of Justice ruling invalidating the US Safe Harbour decision' by moving a motion for a resolution to be voted on during the October III part-session.

The following spoke: Esteban González Pons, on behalf of the PPE Group, who moved the request, Monika Hohlmeier, in favour, and Birgit Sippel, against.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (177 in favour, 208 against, 5 abstentions).

°
° ° °

Request from the GUE/NGL Group to add to the agenda a debate on the statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/ High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the 'Situation in Turkey – massacre of civilians at a peace rally'.

The following spoke: Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who moved the request.

Parliament rejected the request.

°
° ° °

The order of business was thus established.


13. Preparation of the European Council meeting (15-16 October 2015) (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparation of the European Council meeting (15-16 October 2015) (2015/2768(RSP))

Nicolas Schmit (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bas Belder, Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tim Aker, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, and Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Lefteris Christoforou, David Borrelli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gianluca Buonanno, on access to the Hemicycle and the disciplinary measure about which he had been informed in accordance with Rules 166 and 167 (the President confirmed that this would apply with effect from the following Monday), Marcel de Graaff, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Alain Lamassoure, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Maria João Rodrigues, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tim Aker, Bernd Lucke, Pavel Telička, who also replied to a blue-card question by István Ujhelyi, and Dimitrios Papadimoulis.

IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Rolandas Paksas, Harald Vilimsky, Esteban González Pons, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Mario Borghezio, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, who also replied to two blue-card questions by István Ujhelyi and David Coburn, Tanja Fajon, Paulo Rangel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Enrique Guerrero Salom, on the procedure followed for blue-card questions (the President reminded Members of the provisions currently in force), Birgit Sippel, Gunnar Hökmark, who also replied to a blue-card question by Kristina Winberg, Anneliese Dodds, Alessandra Mussolini, Patrizia Toia, Kati Piri and Iliana Iotova.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić and Pervenche Berès.

The following spoke: Nicolas Schmit.

The debate closed.


14. Towards a new international climate agreement in Paris (debate)

Towards a new international climate agreement in Paris [2015/2112(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Gilles Pargneaux (A8-0275/2015)

Gilles Pargneaux introduced the report.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Dubravka Šuica (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Davor Ivo Stier (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Seán Kelly (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Bas Eickhout (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Karl-Heinz Florenz, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Matthias Groote, on behalf of the S&D Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ian Duncan, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Anne-Marie Mineur, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Benedek Jávor, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Affronte, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Peter Liese, Kathleen Van Brempt, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Nils Torvalds, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Linnéa Engström, Julia Reid, Olaf Stuger, Lampros Fountoulis, Krišjānis Kariņš, Miriam Dalli, Julie Girling, Fredrick Federley, Stefan Eck, Heidi Hautala, Roger Helmer, Michał Marusik, Giovanni La Via, Jude Kirton-Darling, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Tim Aker, Charles Goerens, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Jerzy Buzek, Massimo Paolucci, Angélique Delahaye, Linda McAvan, Pilar Ayuso, Jytte Guteland, Ivo Belet, Seb Dance, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Jo Leinen, Pavel Poc and José Inácio Faria.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Tibor Szanyi, Mark Demesmaeker, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Kostas Chrysogonos and Claude Turmes.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete and Gilles Pargneaux.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.10.2015, item 15.8.


IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

15. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


15.1. Access for consultation of the Visa Information System (VIS) by Member States and Europol for the prevention, detection and investigation of terrorist offences and of other serious criminal offences * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the draft Council Implementing Decision fixing the date of effect of Decision 2008/633/JHA concerning access for consultation of the Visa Information System (VIS) by designated authorities of Member States and by Europol for the purposes of the prevention, detection and investigation of terrorist offences and of other serious criminal offences [10506/2015 - C8-0193/2015- 2015/0807(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Timothy Kirkhope (A8-0287/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0352)


15.2. Draft amending budget No 6/2015: Own resources, Union trust funds for external action, Office of the Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 6/2015 of the European Union for the financial year 2015, Own Resources, Union Trust Funds for External Action, Office of the Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications [11695/2015 - C8-0278/2015- 2015/2150(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0280/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0353)


15.3. Mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument for immediate budgetary measures under the European Agenda on Migration (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument for immediate budgetary measures under the European Agenda on Migration, in accordance with point 12 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 2 December 2013 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline, on cooperation in budgetary matters and on sound financial management [COM(2015)0486 - C8-0292/2015- 2015/2253(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0290/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0354)


15.4. Draft amending budget No 7/2015: Managing the refugee crisis: immediate budgetary measures under the European Agenda on Migration (vote)

Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 7/2015 of the European Union for the financial year 2015, Managing the refugee crisis: immediate budgetary measures under the European Agenda on Migration [12511/2015 - C8-0297/2015- 2015/2252(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0289/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0355)


15.5. Request for the waiver of the parliamentary immunity of Béla Kovács

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Béla Kovács [2014/2044(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A8-0291/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0356)


15.6. Appointment of Managing Director of EFSI *** (vote)

Report on the proposal for the appointment of the Managing Director of the European Fund for Strategic Investments [N8-0073/2015 - C8-0304/2015- 2015/0901(NLE)] - Committee on Budgets - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: Jean Arthuis and Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0292/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)
(Secret ballot)

The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (Annex 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0357)


15.7. Appointment of Deputy Managing Director of EFSI *** (vote)

Report on the proposal for the appointment of the Deputy Managing Director of the European Fund for Strategic Investments [N8-0074/2015 - C8-0305/2015- 2015/0902(NLE)] - Committee on Budgets - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: Jean Arthuis and Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0293/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)
(Secret ballot)

The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (Annex 2)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0358)


15.8. Towards a new international climate agreement in Paris (vote)

Towards a new international climate agreement in Paris [2015/2112(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Gilles Pargneaux (A8-0275/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0359)

The following had spoken:

Anne-Marie Mineur, to move an oral amendment after paragraph 80, which was accepted.


16. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


17. Consequences of the ECJ ruling invalidating the US Safe Harbour decision (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Consequences of the ECJ ruling invalidating the US Safe Harbour decision (2015/2903(RSP))

Nicolas Schmit (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Axel Voss, on behalf of the PPE Group, Birgit Sippel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jan Philipp Albrecht, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tiziana Beghin, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Marju Lauristin, Kostas Chrysogonos, Barbara Matera, Barbara Spinelli and Heinz K. Becker.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

The debate closed.


18. Situation in Ukraine (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Ukraine (2015/2869(RSP))

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Knut Fleckenstein, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Louis Aliot, on behalf of the ENF Group, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, Elmar Brok, Tonino Picula, Charles Tannock, Ivo Vajgl, Bronis Ropė, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Laurenţiu Rebega, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Sandra Kalniete, who also replied to a blue-card question by Andrejs Mamikins, Tibor Szanyi, Ryszard Czarnecki and Urmas Paet.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Andrej Plenković, Joachim Schuster, Mark Demesmaeker, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Jaromír Štětina and Bogusław Liberadzki.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Marju Lauristin, Ruža Tomašić, Ivan Jakovčić, Zoltán Balczó and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

The debate closed.


19. Anti-Semitism, Islamophobia and hate speech in Europe (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000101/2015) by Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Commission: Anti-Semitism, Islamophobia and hate speech in Europe (2015/2848(RSP)) (B8-0765/2015)

Claude Moraes moved the question.

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, on behalf of the PPE Group, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jussi Halla-aho, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Marina Albiol Guzmán, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Beatrix von Storch, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Afzal Khan, Gerard Batten, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tomáš Zdechovský, Vicky Maeijer, on behalf of the ENF Group, Alessandra Mussolini, Péter Niedermüller, Marijana Petir, Soraya Post, Tomáš Zdechovský, Viorica Dăncilă and Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Afzal Khan, Notis Marias, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Ivan Jakovčić, on a personal matter in response to the previous speaker, Arne Gericke, Marek Jurek and Patricija Šulin.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

The debate closed.


20. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 163, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

László Tőkés, Caterina Chinnici, Marek Jurek, Ivan Jakovčić, Martina Anderson, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Jiří Pospíšil, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Urmas Paet, Paloma López Bermejo, Konstantinos Papadakis, Michaela Šojdrová, Jude Kirton-Darling, Beatrix von Storch, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Zoltán Balczó, Stanislav Polčák and Notis Marias.


21. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Gilles Pargneaux - A8-0275/2015
Jiří Pospíšil, Paloma López Bermejo, Stanislav Polčák, Andrejs Mamikins and Michaela Šojdrová.


22. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


23. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 26 to 29 October 2015.


24. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 23.00.

Klaus Welle

Martin Schulz

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buşoi, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Finch, Fitto, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Huitema, Hyusmenova, Iglesias, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jahr, Jakovčić, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kamall, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kariņš, Karski, Kaufmann, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maura Barandiarán, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Piri, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Preuß, Proust, Radoš, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomc, Toom, Tørnæs, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Engström, Gabriel, Gierek, Herranz García, Konečná, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Picierno, Ruohonen-Lerner, Theocharous, Winkler Hermann, Woolfe


Annex 1 - Appointment of Managing Director of EFSI

MEMBERS VOTING

ALDE:   

Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, De Backer, Deprez, de Sarnez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Faria, Federley, Gerbrandy, Goerens, Goulard, Guoga, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kyuchyuk, Marinho e Pinto, Maura Barandiarán, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Tørnæs, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wikström.

ECR:   

Ashworth, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, Dalton, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dohrmann, Duncan, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Ford, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Gróbarczyk, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kirkhope, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lewer, Loones, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Marias, Messerschmidt, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, von Storch, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Žitňanská, Złotowski.

EFDD:   

Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aiuto, Aker, Arnott, Batten, Beghin, Bergeron, Borrelli, Bours, Carver, Castaldo, Coburn, Collins, Corrao, D'Amato, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Etheridge, Evi, Farage, Ferrara, Finch, Gill Nathan, Helmer, Hookem, Iwaszkiewicz, James, Lundgren, Mach, Moi, Nuttall, Paksas, Parker, Pedicini, Reid, Seymour, Valli, Winberg, Zanni, Zullo

ENF:   

Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Buonanno, Chauprade, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Loiseau, Maeijer, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Obermayr, Philippot, Rebega, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zijlstra.

GUE/NGL:   

Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hazekamp, Iglesias, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Maštálka, Matias, Mélenchon, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer, Zuber.

NI:   

Balczó, Dodds Diane, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Korwin-Mikke, Papadakis Konstantinos, Sonneborn, Synadinos.

PPE:   

Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Ferber, Fernandes, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Gyürk, Hayes, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jazłowiecka, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Le Grip, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Matera, Mato, Maullu, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Paunova, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Plenković, Pogliese, Polčák, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stier, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tomc, Ţurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Voss, Vozemberg, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zalba Bidegain, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka.

S&D:   

Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Ayala Sender, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, Delvaux, De Monte, Dodds Anneliese, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Groote, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Hoffmann, Honeyball, Howitt, Iotova, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Melior, Mizzi, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Mosca, Negrescu, Nekov, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picula, Piri, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodust, Sant, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Stanishev, Steinruck, Stihler, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Willmott, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho.

Verts/ALE:   

Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Eriksson, Giegold, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Maragall, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Škrlec, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka.


Annex 2 - Appointment of Deputy Managing Director of EFSI

MEMBERS VOTING

ALDE:   

Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, De Backer, Deprez, de Sarnez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Faria, Federley, Gerbrandy, Goerens, Goulard, Guoga, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kyuchyuk, Marinho e Pinto, Maura Barandiarán, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Theurer, Toom, Tørnæs, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Weber Renate, Wikström.

ECR:   

Ashworth, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, Dalton, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dohrmann, Duncan, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Ford, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Girling, Gosiewska, Gróbarczyk, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kirkhope, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lewer, Loones, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Marias, Messerschmidt, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Sernagiotto, Starbatty, Stevens, von Storch, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Žitňanská, Złotowski.

EFDD:   

Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aiuto, Aker, Arnott, Batten, Beghin, Bergeron, Borrelli, Bours, Carver, Castaldo, Coburn, Collins, Corrao, D'Amato, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Etheridge, Evi, Farage, Ferrara, Finch, Gill Nathan, Helmer, Hookem, Iwaszkiewicz, James, Lundgren, Mach, Moi, Nuttall, Paksas, Parker, Pedicini, Reid, Seymour, Valli, Winberg, Zanni, Zullo.

ENF:   

Aliot, Annemans, Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Buonanno, Chauprade, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Kappel, Lebreton, Loiseau, Maeijer, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Obermayr, Philippot, Rebega, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zijlstra.

GUE/NGL:   

Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Forenza, González Peñas, Hazekamp, Iglesias, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Maštálka, Matias, Mélenchon, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer, Zuber.

NI:   

Balczó, Dodds Diane, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Korwin-Mikke, Papadakis Konstantinos, Sonneborn, Synadinos.

PPE:   

Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Ferber, Fernandes, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Gyürk, Hayes, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jazłowiecka, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joulaud, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Le Grip, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Matera, Mato, Maullu, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Paunova, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Plenković, Pogliese, Polčák, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Saïfi, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stier, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tomc, Ţurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Voss, Vozemberg, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zalba Bidegain, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka.

S&D:   

Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Ayala Sender, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Dalli, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, Delvaux, De Monte, Dodds Anneliese, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Groote, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Hoffmann, Honeyball, Howitt, Iotova, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Melior, Mizzi, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Mosca, Negrescu, Nekov, Nica, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picula, Piri, Pittella, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodust, Sant, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Stanishev, Steinruck, Stihler, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Willmott, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho.

Verts/ALE:   

Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Eriksson, Giegold, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Maragall, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Škrlec, Šoltes, Staes, Taylor, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ždanoka.

Legal notice - Privacy policy