Index 
Minutes
PDF 254kWORD 179k
Wednesday, 2 December 2015 - Brussels
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 3.Composition of Parliament
 4.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 5.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 6.Documents received
 7.Questions for oral answer (submission)
 8.Order of business
 9.EU-Turkey summit (debate)
 10.Decision adopted on the Circular Economy package (debate)
 11.Special report of the European Ombudsman in own-initiative inquiry concerning Frontex (debate)
 12.Sustainable urban mobility (debate)
 13.Voting time
  13.1.Setting up a special committee on tax rulings and other measures similar in nature or effect, its powers, numerical strength and term of office (vote)
  13.2.Appointments to special committee on tax rulings (vote)
  13.3.EU-Liechtenstein agreement on the automatic exchange of financial account information * (Rule 150) (vote)
  13.4.Special report of the European Ombudsman in own-initiative inquiry concerning Frontex (vote)
  13.5.Sustainable urban mobility (vote)
 14.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 15.Implementation and legacy of the European Year for Development (debate)
 16.Gender balance among non-executive directors of companies listed on stock exchanges (debate)
 17.Situation in Hungary: follow-up to the European Parliament Resolution of 10 June 2015 (debate)
 18.Protection of Virunga national park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (debate)
 19.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 20.Explanations of vote
 21.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 22.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 23.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Appointments to special committee on tax rulings


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Resumption of the session

The sitting opened at 15.05.


2. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The following spoke: Arne Gericke.

°
° ° °

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


3. Composition of Parliament

The Polish authorities had announced that Czesław Hoc and Sławomir Kłosowski had been elected Members of the European Parliament, replacing Marek Józef Gróbarczyk and Dawid Bohdan Jackiewicz respectively, with effect from 27 November 2015.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as their credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that they had previously made a written declaration stating that they did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Czesław Hoc et Sławomir Kłosowski would take their seats in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.


4. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 691/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards specification of the energy products (C(2015)08099 - 2015/2993(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 24 November 2015
Referred to the committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Decision on the equivalence of the supervisory regime for insurance and reinsurance undertakings in force in Bermuda to the regime laid down in Directive 2009/138/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and amending Delegated Decision (EU) [.../... [C(2015) 3740]] (C(2015)08145 - 2015/2997(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 26 November 2015
Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Decision on the equivalence of the solvency regime for insurance and reinsurance undertakings in force in Japan to the regime laid down in Directive 2009/138/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2015)08147 - 2015/3000(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 26 November 2015
Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council in respect of the application thresholds for the procedures for the award of contracts (C(2015)08171 - 2015/2990(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 24 November 2015
Referred to the committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Directive 2014/25/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council in respect of the application thresholds for the procedures for the award of contracts (C(2015)08173 - 2015/2991(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 24 November 2015
Referred to the committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Directive 2014/23/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council in respect of the application thresholds for the procedures for the award of contracts (C(2015)08186 - 2015/2992(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 24 November 2015
Referred to the committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex III to Regulation (EU) No 978/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council applying a scheme of generalised tariff preferences (C(2015)08213 - 2015/2995(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 25 November 2015
Referred to the committee responsible: INTA

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) No 639/2014 as regards certain provisions on the payment for young farmers and on voluntary coupled support and derogating from Article 53(6) of Regulation (EU) No 1307/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2015)08375 - 2015/3002(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 30 November 2015
Referred to the committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2003/71/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for approval and publication of the prospectus and dissemination of advertisements and amending Commission Regulation (EC) No 809/2004 (C(2015)08379 - 2015/3001(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 30 November 2015
Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

Draft delegated act for which the period for lodging objections has been extended:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/35 concerning the calculation of regulatory capital requirements for several categories of assets held by insurance and reinsurance undertakings (C(2015)06588 – 2015/2899(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 6 October 2015

Extension of the deadline for raising objections: an additional 3 months at the European Parliament's request.

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON


5. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation supplementing Regulation (EC) No 1071/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the classification of serious infringements of the Union rules, which may lead to the loss of good repute by the road transport operator and amending Annex III to Directive 2006/22/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (Text with EEA relevance) (D041992/02 - 2015/2998(RPS) - deadline: 28 February 2016)
referred back to committee responsible : TRAN

- Commission Regulation refusing to authorise certain health claims made on foods, other than those referring to the reduction of disease risk and to children's development and health (D042070/01 - 2015/2999(RPS) - deadline: 28 February 2016)
referred back to committee responsible : ENVI
opinion: IMCO

- Commission Regulation refusing to authorise a health claim made on foods and referring to the reduction of disease risk (D042072/01 - 2015/3003(RPS) - deadline: 1 March 2016)
referred back to committee responsible : ENVI
opinion: IMCO


6. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Council Decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Amending Protocol to the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of San Marino providing for measures equivalent to those laid down in Council Directive 2003/48/EC on taxation of savings income in the form of interest payments (COM(2015)0518 - C8-0370/2015 - 2015/0244(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

JURI, LIBE

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of the Structural Reform Support Programme for the period 2017 to 2020 and amending Regulations (EU) No 1303/2013 and (EU) No 1305/2013 (COM(2015)0701 - C8-0373/2015 - 2015/0263(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

REGI

opinion :

PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG ITRE, ECON, LIBE

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Kingdom of Tonga on the short-stay visa waiver (12089/2015 - C8-0374/2015 - 2015/0196(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 5/2015 - European Economic and Social Committee (N8-0114/2015 - C8-0372/2015 - 2015/2334(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

2) from committees:

- Report on sustainable urban mobility (2014/2242(INI)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Karima Delli (A8-0319/2015)

- Report on implementation of the European Progress Microfinance Facility (2015/2042(INI)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: Sven Schulze (A8-0331/2015)

- Report on preparing for the World Humanitarian Summit: Challenges and opportunities for humanitarian assistance (2015/2051(INI)) - DEVE Committee - Rapporteur: Enrique Guerrero Salom (A8-0332/2015)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Amending Protocol to the Agreement between the European Community and the Principality of Liechtenstein providing for measures equivalent to those laid down in Council Directive 2003/48/EC on taxation of savings income in the form of interest payments (COM(2015)0395 - C8-0320/2015 - 2015/0175(NLE)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Sander Loones (A8-0334/2015)

- Report on the Special Report of the European Ombudsman in own-initiative inquiry OI/5/2012/BEH-MHZ concerning Frontex (2014/2215(INI)) - LIBE Committee - PETI Committee - Rapporteurs: Ska Keller and Roberta Metsola (A8-0343/2015)

3) from Members

3.1) motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on redundancies within the Michelin group in the industrial sector of the Piedmont region (B8-1212/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

opinion :

REGI

- Franz Obermayr. Motion for a resolution on protecting EU consumers from counterfeit and/or inadequately labelled goods (B8-1215/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Franz Obermayr. Motion for a resolution on protecting European consumers against price obfuscation (B8-1216/2015)

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

- Franz Obermayr. Motion for a resolution on the possibility under CETA for US companies to take legal action against European governments in arbitration tribunals (B8-1217/2015)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

- Franz Obermayr. Motion for a resolution on the separation of state and religion in EU accession candidates (B8-1218/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

LIBE

- Franz Obermayr. Motion for a resolution on the introduction of an information campaign on Islamist lobbying within the European Institutions (B8-1219/2015)

referred to

responsible :

JURI

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on EU budget waste (B8-1220/2015)

referred to

responsible :

CONT

- Franz Obermayr. Motion for a resolution on protecting European consumers against incorrect advice in relation to financial products (B8-1222/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

IMCO

- Franz Obermayr. Motion for a resolution on protecting European consumers from planned obsolescence (B8-1223/2015)

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the traceability of fish products in Brussels (B8-1224/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

PECH

- Mario Borghezio. Motion for a resolution on cooperation between the EU and the United Nations in the process to reform the latter institution (B8-1225/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Dubravka Šuica. Motion for a resolution on improving cooperation between partner universities under the Erasmus+ programme (B8-1226/2015)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the Additional Protocol to the Council of Europe Convention on the Prevention of Terrorism (B8-1227/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET

- Ivo Belet, Daniel Caspary, Seán Kelly, Ivana Maletić, Marijana Petir, Andrej Plenković, Cristian Dan Preda, Davor Ivo Stier, Milan Zver, Dubravka Šuica and Patricija Šulin. Motion for a resolution on European Cravat Day (B8-1229/2015). Cancels and replaces motion for resolution B8-0544/2015 announced on 24 June 2015.

referred to

responsible :

CULT

3.2) proposed amendment to the Rules of Procedure (Rule 227)

- Elisa Ferreira, Alain Lamassoure and Michael Theurer. Proposal for amendment of Parliament's rules of procedure: Amendment of Rule 11 (B8-1214/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFCO


7. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following questions for oral answer had been submitted by Members (Rule 128):

—   (O-000136/2015) by Evelyn Regner and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Mariya Gabriel and Constance Le Grip, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Council: Gender balance among non-executive directors of companies listed on stock exchanges (the proposed 'women-on-boards directive') (2015/2967(RSP)) (B8-1109/2015);

—   (O-000140/2015) by Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Commission: Situation in Hungary: follow-up to European Parliament resolution of 10 June 2015 (2015/2935(RSP)) (B8-1110/2015);

—   (O-000108/2015) by Linda McAvan, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, to the Commission: Protection of Virunga National Park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (2015/2728(RSP)) (B8-1111/2015).


8. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the sitting of December I 2015 (PE 572.825/PDOJ) had been distributed and the following changes had been proposed (Rule 152):

In agreement with the political groups, the President proposed that the first item on the agenda should be a debate on a Council and Commission statement on the EU-Turkey summit, and that the start of voting time should therefore be postponed from 18.30 to 19.00.

Parliament approved the proposal.

The President announced that the Conference of Presidents had adopted a proposal for the setting-up of a TAXE II special committee (Special Committee on Tax Rulings and Other Measures Similar in Nature or Effect). This proposal was placed on the agenda.

Parliament agreed to this change.

The order of business was thus established.


9. EU-Turkey summit (debate)

Council and Commission statements: EU-Turkey summit (2015/3004(RSP))

Nicolas Schmit (President-in-Office of the Council) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Georgios Epitideios, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Lefteris Christoforou, Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Eleonora Forenza, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivo Vajgl.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Marcel de Graaff, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Cristian Dan Preda, Knut Fleckenstein, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, who also replied to a blue-card question by Alessandra Mussolini, Victor Boştinaru, Harald Vilimsky, Elmar Brok, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Mario Borghezio, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Andrey Kovatchev, who also replied to a blue-card question by Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, and Kati Piri.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Lefteris Christoforou, Costas Mavrides, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Sofia Sakorafa, Ska Keller and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans.

The debate closed.


10. Decision adopted on the Circular Economy package (debate)

Commission statement: Decision adopted on the Circular Economy package (2015/2927(RSP))

Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) and Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the PPE Group, Simona Bonafè, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Peter Liese, Gilles Pargneaux, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Pavel Telička, Karl-Heinz Florenz, Massimo Paolucci, Andrzej Grzyb, Carlos Zorrinho, and Antonio Tajani, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivana Maletić, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Luke Ming Flanagan, Bas Eickhout, Franc Bogovič and Ricardo Serrão Santos.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen.

The debate closed.


11. Special report of the European Ombudsman in own-initiative inquiry concerning Frontex (debate)

Report on the Special Report of the European Ombudsman in own-initiative inquiry OI/5/2012/BEH-MHZ concerning Frontex [2014/2215(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteurs: Roberta Metsola and Ska Keller (A8-0343/2015)

Roberta Metsola and Ska Keller (rapporteurs) introduced the report.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Kinga Gál, on behalf of the PPE Group, Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Angelika Mlinar, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marina Albiol Guzmán, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Edouard Martin, Yana Toom, Kristina Winberg, Michał Marusik and József Nagy.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Alessandra Mussolini, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Ruža Tomašić, Ivan Jakovčić, Eleftherios Synadinos, Jarosław Wałęsa and Tibor Szanyi.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos, Roberta Metsola and Ska Keller.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 2.12.2015, item 13.4.


12. Sustainable urban mobility (debate)

Report on sustainable urban mobility [2014/2242(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Karima Delli (A8-0319/2015)

Karima Delli introduced the report.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Henna Virkkunen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Lucy Anderson, on behalf of the S&D Group, Evžen Tošenovský, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Matthijs van Miltenburg, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Udo Voigt, non-attached Member, Wim van de Camp, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Kosma Złotowski, Markus Pieper and Claudia Tapardel.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Nicola Caputo, Seán Kelly, Notis Marias, Olga Sehnalová, Marijana Petir, Ulrike Müller, Patricija Šulin, Michael Cramer and Csaba Sógor.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc and Karima Delli.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 2.12.2015, item 13.5.

(The sitting was suspended for a short period until voting time.)


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

13. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.

The following spoke:

- Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, returning to the matter of the participation of Marine Le Pen in the votes on 28 October 2015 (minutes of 28.10.2015, item 7.9, see also minutes of 29.10.2015, item 7 and minutes of 11.11.2015, item 16), and to the involvement of Marcel de Graaff and Nicolas Bay (the President gave details of the progress of the inquiry and promised to keep Members informed);

- Michael Cramer, on the possible impact of such participation on the outcome of the votes in question (the President replied that the majorities were large enough that the outcome was not in doubt);

- Bruno Gollnisch.


13.1. Setting up a special committee on tax rulings and other measures similar in nature or effect, its powers, numerical strength and term of office (vote)

Proposal for a decision, pursuant to Rule 197, by the Conference of Presidents, on setting up a special committee on tax rulings and other measures similar in nature or effect, its powers, numerical strength and term of office (2015/3005(RSO)) (B8-1335/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0420)


13.2. Appointments to special committee on tax rulings (vote)

Proposal by the Conference of Presidents: Appointments to special committee on tax rulings (2015/3007(RSO))

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

PROPOSAL BY THE CONFERENCE OF PRESIDENTS

Declared approved (minutes of 2.12.2015 annex 1)

The following had spoken:

Reinhard Bütikofer, after the vote.


13.3. EU-Liechtenstein agreement on the automatic exchange of financial account information * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Amending Protocol to the Agreement between the European Community and the Principality of Liechtenstein providing for measures equivalent to those laid down in Council Directive 2003/48/EC on taxation of savings income in the form of interest payments [COM(2015)0395 - C8-0320/2015- 2015/0175(NLE)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Sander Loones (A8-0334/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2015)0421)

Parliament approved the conclusion of the amending protocol to the agreement.


13.4. Special report of the European Ombudsman in own-initiative inquiry concerning Frontex (vote)

Report on the Special Report of the European Ombudsman in own-initiative inquiry OI/5/2012/BEH-MHZ concerning Frontex [2014/2215(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteurs: Roberta Metsola and Ska Keller (A8-0343/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the ENF Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION by the LIBE and PETI Committees

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0422)


13.5. Sustainable urban mobility (vote)

Report on sustainable urban mobility [2014/2242(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Karima Delli (A8-0319/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2015)0423)

The following had spoken:

Karima Delli (rapporteur), on the substance of Amendment 1, and James Carver, on the nature of her speech (the President explained the rules).


14. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President


15. Implementation and legacy of the European Year for Development (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Implementation and legacy of the European Year for Development (2015/2994(RSP))

Nicolas Schmit (President-in-Office of the Council) and Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Davor Ivo Stier, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Linda McAvan, on behalf of the S&D Group, Richard Sulík, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Heidi Hautala, Charles Goerens, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Maria Heubuch, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Olaf Stuger, on behalf of the ENF Group, Cristian Dan Preda, Enrique Guerrero Salom and Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Martina Anderson, Heidi Hautala, who also replied to a blue-card question by Olaf Stuger, Nathan Gill, Arne Lietz and Pedro Silva Pereira.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Kostas Chrysogonos, Bill Etheridge and Gianluca Buonanno.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica and Nicolas Schmit.

The debate closed.


16. Gender balance among non-executive directors of companies listed on stock exchanges (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000136/2015) by Evelyn Regner and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Mariya Gabriel and Constance Le Grip, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Council: Gender balance among non-executive directors of companies listed on stock exchanges (the proposed 'women-on-boards directive') (2015/2967(RSP)) (B8-1109/2015)

Evelyn Regner and Mariya Gabriel moved the question.

Nicolas Schmit (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question.

The following spoke: Constance Le Grip, on behalf of the PPE Group, Anna Hedh, on behalf of the S&D Group, Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Evelyn Regner, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Eleonora Forenza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Diane James, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gianluca Buonanno, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dubravka Šuica, Mary Honeyball, Jana Žitňanská, Daniela Aiuto, Barbara Kappel, Michaela Šojdrová, Maria Arena, Julie Girling, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Clare Moody, Ruža Tomašić, Marijana Petir, Jutta Steinruck, Therese Comodini Cachia, Agnes Jongerius, Adam Szejnfeld and Maria Noichl.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Patricija Šulin, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Bill Etheridge, Stanislav Polčák and Cecilia Wikström.

The following spoke: Nicolas Schmit.

The debate closed.


17. Situation in Hungary: follow-up to the European Parliament Resolution of 10 June 2015 (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000140/2015) by Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Commission: Situation in Hungary: follow-up to European Parliament resolution of 10 June 2015 (2015/2935(RSP)) (B8-1110/2015)

Claude Moraes moved the question.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Monika Hohlmeier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Péter Niedermüller, on behalf of the S&D Group, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Victor Boştinaru, Angel Dzhambazki, Cecilia Wikström, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Benedek Jávor, Bill Etheridge, Jean-François Jalkh, Georgios Epitideios, Inês Cristina Zuber, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, Caterina Chinnici, Kati Piri and Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, who also replied to a blue-card question by Janusz Korwin-Mikke.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Tibor Szanyi, Notis Marias and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 128(5) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


18. Protection of Virunga national park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000108/2015) by Linda McAvan, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, to the Commission: Protection of Virunga National Park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (2015/2728(RSP)) (B8-1111/2015)

Paavo Väyrynen (deputising for the author) moved the question.

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Joachim Zeller, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Bogdan Brunon Wenta.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Miguel Viegas, Igor Šoltes, Janusz Korwin-Mikke and Ignazio Corrao.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 128(5) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


19. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 163, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Jiří Pospíšil, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Marek Jurek, Ivan Jakovčić, Kostas Chrysogonos, Igor Šoltes, Ignazio Corrao, Laurenţiu Rebega, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Stanislav Polčák, Tibor Szanyi, Notis Marias, Luke Ming Flanagan, Bronis Ropė, Victor Negrescu, Paloma López Bermejo, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Paul Brannen, Miguel Viegas and Siôn Simon.


20. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Roberta Metsola and Ska Keller - A8-0343/2015
Stanislav Polčák

Report: Karima Delli - A8-0319/2015
Stanislav Polčák.


21. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2), the minutes of that day's sitting and of the previous day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


22. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 14 December 2015 to 17 December 2015.


23. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 23.30.

Klaus Welle

Martin Schulz

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Bashir, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira João, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Girling, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kamall, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Kofod, Kölmel, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monteiro de Aguiar, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rebega, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Spinelli, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theurer, Thomas, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Engström, Fitto, Jáuregui Atondo, Koch, Konečná, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Lösing, Picierno, Trüpel, Winkler Hermann


Annex 1 - Appointments to special committee on tax rulings

Special Committee on Tax Rulings and Other Measures Similar in Nature or Effect

(45 members)

Full Members

PPE (13)

BALZ Burkhard

de LANGE Esther

ENGEL Frank

FERBER Markus

GÁLL-PELCZ Ildikó

HÜBNER Danuta Maria

KARAS Othmar

KYRTSOS Georgios

LAMASSOURE Alain

MARTUSCIELLO Fulvio

NIEDERMAYER Luděk

STOLOJAN Theodor Dumitru

ZALBA BIDEGAIN Pablo

S&D (12)

BAYET Hugues

DODDS Anneliese

FERREIRA Elisa

GUALTIERI Roberto

JÁUREGUI ATONDO Ramón

KAILI Eva

KOFOD Jeppe

LAURISTIN Marju

MAUREL Emmanuel

REGNER Evelyn

SIMON Peter

TANG Paul

ECR (4)

FOX Ashley

KRASNODĘBSKI Zdzisław

LUCKE Bernd

MESSERSCHMIDT Morten

ALDE (4)

GOULARD Sylvie

JEŽEK Petr

THEURER Michael

van NIEUWENHUIZEN Cora

GUE/NGL (3)

DE MASI Fabio

MATIAS Marisa

VIEGAS Miguel

Verts/ALE (3)

GIEGOLD Sven

JOLY Eva

LAMBERTS Philippe

EFDD (3)

COBURN David

PAKSAS Rolandas

ZANNI Marco

ENF (2)

MARUSIK Michał

MONOT Bernard

NI (1)

ZARIANOPOULOS Sotirios

Legal notice - Privacy policy