Index 
Minutes
PDF 294kWORD 247k
Thursday, 21 January 2016 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Documents received
 3.Petitions
 4.Increased terrorism threat (debate)
 5.Opening of FTA negotiations with Australia and New Zealand (debate)
 6.Activities of the Committee on Petitions 2014 (debate)
 7.Request for the defence of parliamentary immunity
 8.Voting time
  8.1.EU-Kosovo Stabilisation and Association Agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.2.Appointment of the members of the Committee of Inquiry on emission measurements in the automotive sector (vote)
  8.3.Association Agreements / Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreements with Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine (vote)
  8.4.Mutual defence clause (Article 42(7) TEU) (vote)
  8.5.EU priorities for the UNHRC sessions in 2016 (vote)
  8.6.Activities of the Committee on Petitions 2014 (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 11.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  12.1.EU citizens under detention in India, notably Italian, Estonian and UK citizens
  12.2.Ethiopia
  12.3.North Korea
 13.Council position at first reading
 14.Voting time
  14.1.EU citizens under detention in India, notably Italian, Estonian and UK citizens (vote)
  14.2.Ethiopia (vote)
  14.3.North Korea (vote)
 15.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 16.Decisions concerning certain documents
 17.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 18.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 19.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Appointment of the members of the Committee of Inquiry on Emission Measurements in the Automotive Sector


IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 8.30.


2. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC on the common system of value added tax, with regard to the duration of the obligation to respect a minimum standard rate (COM(2015)0646 - C8-0009/2016 - 2015/0296(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

JURI

- Draft Council implementing decision approving the conclusion by the European Police Office (Europol) of the Agreement on Strategic Cooperation between the Federative Republic of Brazil and Europol (13980/2015 - C8-0010/2016 - 2016/0801(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain aspects concerning contracts for the online and other distance sales of goods (COM(2015)0635 - C8-0391/2015 - 2015/0288(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

opinion :

JURI, CULT

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on ensuring the cross-border portability of online content services in the internal market (COM(2015)0627 - C8-0392/2015 - 2015/0284(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1). The President would consult the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Article 307 of the Treaty.

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

opinion :

CULT, JURI, LIBE

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain aspects concerning contracts for the supply of digital content (COM(2015)0634 - C8-0394/2015 - 2015/0287(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

opinion :

CULT, ITRE, JURI, LIBE

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1406/2002 establishing a European Maritime Safety Agency (COM(2015)0667 - C8-0404/2015 - 2015/0313(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

opinion :

ENVI, BUDG, ITRE, LIBE

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 768/2005 establishing a Community Fisheries Control Agency (Text with EEA relevance) (COM(2015)0669 - C8-0406/2015 - 2015/0308(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible :

PECH

opinion :

BUDG, LIBE

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation No 562/2006 (EC) as regards the reinforcement of checks against relevant databases at external borders (COM(2015)0670 - C8-0407/2015 - 2015/0307(COD))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

DEVE, AFET, JURI

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Border and Coast Guard and repealing Regulation (EC) No2007/2004, Regulation (EC) No 863/2007 and Council Decision 2005/267/EC (COM(2015)0671 - C8-0408/2015 – 2015/0310(COD)).
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Article 304 of the Treaty.
The President would consult the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Article 307 of the Treaty.

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET, PECH, BUDG, TRAN

2) from Members

2.1) motion for a resolution (Rule 133)

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on basic rules to govern the allocation of asylum seekers (B8-1341/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on combating Islamic terrorism (B8-1342/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the migrant business, which generates a turnover of EUR 3 billion for organised crime and international terrorism (B8-1343/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on granting China market economy status (B8-1344/2015)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on controlling virtual currencies such as the ‘bitcoin’ (B8-1366/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

JURI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the use of graphene for producing X-rays in medicine (B8-1367/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the promotion of recreational programmes to combat loneliness in later life (B8-1368/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Franz Obermayr. Motion for a resolution on protecting EU citizens from increased antibiotic resistance resulting from the use of genetically modified feed (B8-1369/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

AGRI

- Franz Obermayr. Motion for a resolution on protecting EU citizens against the increased health risk linked to consumption of isoglucose (B8-1370/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on deaths at the workplace (B8-1371/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on banning the farm for 1 000 veal calves in Creuse (B8-1372/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on pensions and poverty (B8-1373/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on duty-free imports of Tunisian oil (B8-1375/2015)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on HIV infections in Europe (B8-1376/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on tax rulings and Luxembourg’s Presidency of Ecofin: an inappropriate combination (B8-1377/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the EU Turkey refugee management agreement and Europe’s total capitulation (B8-1378/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

LIBE

- Angel Dzhambazki. Draft motion for a resolution on the EU-Turkey agreement concluded on 29 November 2015 (B8-1379/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

LIBE

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on stepping up safety and security precautions at European airports (B8-1380/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

TRAN

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on pollution as a cause of death (B8-1381/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Propunere de rezoluție referitoare la agricultura ecologică (B8-1382/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

opinion :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on genome evolution (B8-1383/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

ENVI

- Angel Dzhambazki. Draft motion for a resolution on the terrorist threat in the European Union (B8-1384/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on access to higher education in Italy and in Europe (B8-1385/2015)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on taking action against the crimes committed by Islamic State against the Yazidi people (B8-1386/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on disability (B8-1387/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

EMPL

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on prevention of cardiovascular disease (B8-1388/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on initiatives aimed at reducing disposal of reusable goods in landfill (B8-1389/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on Parkinson’s disease (B8-1390/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a European Parliament resolution on the Turkish military occupation of Cyprus (B8-1391/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on criteria for allocating Community funds to NGOs (B8-1392/2015)

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

DEVE

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on remotely located sites of historical and cultural interest in Europe (B8-1393/2015)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the abolition of slavery (B8-1423/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

2.2) Proposal for recommendation (Rule 134)

- Andrey Kovatchev. Proposal for a recommendation to the Council on the 71st session of the United Nations General Assembly (B8-1374/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET


3. Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible under Rule 215(6):

20 January 2016

* (No 1243/2015); * (No 1244/2015); * (No 1245/2015); * (No 1246/2015); * (No 1247/2015); * (No 1248/2015); * (No 1249/2015); * (No 1250/2015); * (No 1251/2015); * (No 1252/2015); * (No 1253/2015); * (No 1254/2015); * (No 1255/2015); * (No 1256/2015); * (No 1257/2015); * (No 1258/2015); * (No 1259/2015); * (No 1260/2015); * (No 1261/2015); * (No 1262/2015); Flavio Miccono (No 1263/2015); * (No 1264/2015); * (No 1265/2015); * (No 1266/2015); * (No 1267/2015); * (No 1268/2015); * (No 1269/2015); * (No 1270/2015); * (No 1271/2015); * (No 1272/2015); * (No 1273/2015); * (No 1274/2015); Jens Genzer (No 1275/2015); Leszek Stępień (No 1276/2015); * (No 1277/2015); * (No 1278/2015); * (No 1279/2015); * (No 1280/2015); * (No 1281/2015); * (No 1282/2015); Vasil Kadrinov (No 1283/2015); * (No 1284/2015); * (No 1285/2015); Domenico Peveri (No 1286/2015); * (No 1287/2015); * (No 1288/2015); * (No 1289/2015); * (No 1290/2015); * (No 1291/2015); Jørgen Thorball (No 1292/2015); * (No 1293/2015); * (No 1294/2015); Ioachim-Savian Popovici (No 1295/2015); Murielle van Boxem of Drax-Hilton (No 1296/2015); * (No 1297/2015); * (No 1298/2015); * (No 1299/2015); * (No 1300/2015); Stefano Armanasco (No 1301/2015); Orazio Cantile (No 1302/2015); Orazio Cantile (No 1303/2015); Orazio Cantile (No 1304/2015); * (No 1305/2015); * (No 1306/2015); * (No 1307/2015); * (No 1308/2015); * (No 1309/2015); * (No 1310/2015); * (No 1311/2015); Eustachio Festa (No 1312/2015); * (No 1313/2015); Jens Genzer (No 1314/2015); * (No 1315/2015); * (No 1316/2015); * (No 1317/2015); * (No 1318/2015); * (No 1319/2015); * (No 1320/2015); Daniel Braun (No 1321/2015); * (No 1322/2015); Mariano Chiusano (No 1323/2015); Dimitrios Tsamaris (No 1324/2015); * (No 1325/2015); * (No 1326/2015); * (No 1327/2015); Renato Amoroso (No 1328/2015); * (No 1329/2015); Samuel Martín-Sosa (Ecologistas en Acción) (No 1330/2015); * (No 1331/2015); * (No 1332/2015); John Allen (No 1333/2015); Łukasz Murawa (No 1334/2015); José Lozano Gallego (No 1335/2015); * (No 1336/2015); * (No 1337/2015); * (No 1338/2015); Manuela Maria (No 1339/2015); * (No 1340/2015); * (No 1341/2015); * (No 1342/2015); Rohullah Shams (No 1343/2015); * (No 1344/2015); * (No 1345/2015); * (No 1346/2015); * (No 1347/2015); Pedro Pozas Terrados (No 1348/2015); Anxo Manuel Fernández Saborido (No 1349/2015); * (No 1350/2015); * (No 1351/2015); Flavio Miccono (No 1352/2015); * (No 1353/2015); * (No 1354/2015); * (No 1355/2015); * (No 1356/2015); * (No 1357/2015); * (No 1358/2015); * (No 1359/2015); * (No 1360/2015); * (No 1361/2015); Michael Uhlig (No 1362/2015); Michael Uhlig (No 1363/2015); Michael Uhlig (No 1364/2015); * (No 1365/2015); Jan-Erik Hansen (No 1366/2015); Jan-Erik Hansen (No 1367/2015); Jan-Erik Hansen (No 1368/2015); José Manuel Martín Álvarez (No 1369/2015); Jose Manuel Martin Alvarez (No 1370/2015); Octavio Viana (No 1371/2015); Oscar Bolívar Amo (No 1372/2015); * (No 1373/2015); Oronzo Danese (No 1374/2015); Nicodim Eugen Lupea (No 1375/2015); Vincenzo Colantuoni Romagnoli (No 1376/2015); * (No 1377/2015); * (No 1378/2015); * (No 1379/2015).

(*) Name kept confidential

The President announced that in accordance with Rule 215(13) on 20 January 2016 he had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside in a Member State or have their registered office in a Member State.


4. Increased terrorism threat (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Increased terrorism threat (2016/2519(RSP))

Bert Koenders (President-in-Office of the Council) and Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, Birgit Sippel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petr Ježek, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Inês Cristina Zuber, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jan Philipp Albrecht, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Steven Woolfe, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Vicky Maeijer, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Massimiliano Salini, Tanja Fajon, who also replied to a blue-card question by Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Beatrix von Storch, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Tania González Peñas, Judith Sargentini, Laura Ferrara, Gianluca Buonanno, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Ivan Jakovčić and Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Konstantinos Papadakis, Monika Hohlmeier, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Angel Dzhambazki and Zdzisław Krasnodębski, and Péter Niedermüller.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Marek Jurek, to put a blue-card question to Péter Niedermüller, who replied, James Nicholson, Marielle de Sarnez, Cornelia Ernst, Diane James, Stanislav Polčák, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, who also replied to a blue-card question by Hilde Vautmans, who responded to the answer from Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Ana Gomes, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marita Ulvskog, Ulrike Trebesius, Josef Weidenholzer, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Andrejs Mamikins.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Franc Bogovič, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, António Marinho e Pinto, Ruža Tomašić and José Inácio Faria.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Bert Koenders.

The debate closed.


5. Opening of FTA negotiations with Australia and New Zealand (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000154/2015) by Bernd Lange and Daniel Caspary, on behalf of the INTA Committee, to the Commission: Opening of FTA negotiations with Australia and New Zealand (2015/2932(RSP)) (B8-0101/2016)

Bernd Lange moved the question.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Daniel Caspary, on behalf of the PPE Group, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Emma McClarkin, on behalf of the ECR Group, Hannu Takkula, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Maria Heubuch, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tiziana Beghin, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Christofer Fjellner, David Martin, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jude Kirton-Darling, Jan Zahradil, Younous Omarjee, Luigi Morgano, Jacqueline Foster and Emmanuel Maurel.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Mairead McGuinness, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Ruža Tomašić and Richard Ashworth.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 128(5) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: at a later part-session.


6. Activities of the Committee on Petitions 2014 (debate)

Report on the activities of the Committee on Petitions 2014 [2014/2218(INI)] - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg (A8-0361/2015)

Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg introduced the report.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Heinz K. Becker, on behalf of the PPE Group, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marina Albiol Guzmán, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Julia Reda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Sylvie Goddyn, on behalf of the ENF Group, Krisztina Morvai, non-attached Member, Peter Jahr, Jude Kirton-Darling, Cecilia Wikström, Margrete Auken, Tim Aker, Jarosław Wałęsa, Michela Giuffrida, Julia Pitera and Pál Csáky.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Mairead McGuinness and Ángela Vallina.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 21.1.2016, item 8.6.

(The sitting was suspended for a short period until voting time.)

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President


7. Request for the defence of parliamentary immunity

Rosario Crocetta, former MEP, had submitted a request for the defence of his immunity in connection with proceedings brought against him at the court of Palermo.

Under Rule 9(1), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee


8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


8.1. EU-Kosovo Stabilisation and Association Agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community, of the one part, and of Kosovo, of the other part [10725/2/2015 - C8-0328/2015 - 2015/0094(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Ulrike Lunacek (A8-0372/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0017)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


8.2. Appointment of the members of the Committee of Inquiry on emission measurements in the automotive sector (vote)

Proposal by the Conference of Presidents: Appointment of the members of the Committee of Inquiry on emission measurements in the automotive sector

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

PROPOSAL BY THE CONFERENCE OF PRESIDENTS

Declared approved (see minutes of 21.1.2016 annex 1).


8.3. Association Agreements / Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreements with Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine (vote)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Association Agreements / Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreements with Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine (2015/3032(RSP))

Motion for resolution B8-0068/2016, B8-0069/2016, B8-0077/2016, B8-0078/2016, B8-0079/2016, B8-0080/2016 (2015/3032(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0068/2015

(replacing B8-0068/2016, B8-0069/2016, B8-0077/2016, B8-0078/2016, B8-0079/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Andrej Plenković, Sandra Kalniete, Jerzy Buzek, David McAllister, Michael Gahler, Daniel Caspary, Iuliu Winkler, Andrzej Grzyb, Tunne Kelam, Jaromír Štětina, Alojz Peterle, Davor Ivo Stier, László Tőkés, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Mariya Gabriel, Fernando Ruas, Siegfried Mureşan, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Dariusz Rosati, Andrea Bocskor, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt and Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Knut Fleckenstein, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, David Martin, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Tanja Fajon, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Sylvie Guillaume, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Javi López, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Norbert Neuser, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez Piñero Fernández, Siôn Simon, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, István Ujhelyi, Julie Ward, Boris Zala and Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Mark Demesmaeker, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Kosma Złotowski, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Angel Dzhambazki and Edward Czesak, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Javier Nart, Marietje Schaake, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Fredrick Federley, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Kaja Kallas, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Norica Nicolai, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička and Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Heidi Hautala, Rebecca Harms, Peter Eriksson, Ulrike Lunacek and Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0018)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0080/2016 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Michael Gahler and Knut Fleckenstein had moved oral amendments, to paragraph 26 and paragraph 44 respectively, which had been accepted.


8.4. Mutual defence clause (Article 42(7) TEU) (vote)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Mutual defence clause (Article 42(7) TEU) (2015/3034(RSP))

Motion for resolution B8-0043/2016, B8-0045/2016, B8-0051/2016, B8-0057/2016, B8-0058/2016, B8-0059/2016, B8-0060/2016 (2015/3034(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0043/2016

(replacing B8-0043/2016, B8-0051/2016 and B8-0058/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Arnaud Danjean, Michael Gahler, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Elmar Brok, Andrej Plenković, Sandra Kalniete, Michèle Alliot-Marie, David McAllister, Tunne Kelam, Jaromír Štětina, Andrey Kovatchev, Lars Adaktusson, Gabrielius Landsbergis, Dubravka Šuica, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Fernando Ruas, Daniel Caspary, Alojz Peterle, Davor Ivo Stier, László Tőkés, Theodoros Zagorakis, Lorenzo Cesa, Dariusz Rosati, Roberta Metsola, Tokia Saïfi, Francisco José Millán Mon and Ivo Belet, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Knut Fleckenstein, Richard Howitt, Victor Boştinaru, Gilles Pargneaux, Vincent Peillon, Ana Gomes, Nikos Androulakis, Guillaume Balas, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Sylvie Guillaume, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Javi López, Costas Mavrides, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Siôn Simon, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, István Ujhelyi, Julie Ward and Boris Zala, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Urmas Paet, Nedzhmi Ali, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Marielle de Sarnez, Fredrick Federley, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Norica Nicolai, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0019)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0045/2016, B8-0057/2016, B8-0059/2016 and B8-0060/2016 fell.)


8.5. EU priorities for the UNHRC sessions in 2016 (vote)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: EU priorities for the UNHRC sessions in 2016 (2015/3035(RSP)

Motion for resolution B8-0050/2016, B8-0052/2016, B8-0056/2016, B8-0063/2016, B8-0064/2016, B8-0065/2016, B8-0066/2016 (2015/3035(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item )

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0050/2016

(replacing B8-0050/2016, B8-0052/2016, B8-0063/2016, B8-0064/2016, B8-0066/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Andrzej Grzyb, Cristian Dan Preda, Davor Ivo Stier, Therese Comodini Cachia, Mariya Gabriel, László Tőkés, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Fernando Ruas, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Theodoros Zagorakis and Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Soraya Post, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Tibor Szanyi, Doru Claudian Frunzulică, David Martin, Richard Howitt, Ana Gomes, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Sylvie Guillaume, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Javi López, Costas Mavrides, Sorin Moisă, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Emilian Pavel, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Siôn Simon, Monika Smolková, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, István Ujhelyi and Julie Ward, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Fredrick Federley, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Javier Nart, Norica Nicolai, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans and Paavo Väyrynen, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler and Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group;

—   Mark Demesmaeker.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0020)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0056/2016 and B8-0065/2016 fell.)


8.6. Activities of the Committee on Petitions 2014 (vote)

Report on the activities of the Committee on Petitions 2014 [2014/2218(INI)] - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg (A8-0361/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0021)


9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation: Ulrike Lunacek - A8-0372/2015
Krisztina Morvai, Nirj Deva, Peter Jahr, Andrejs Mamikins, Nicola Caputo, Jiří Pospíšil, Csaba Sógor and Stanislav Polčák

Association Agreements / Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreements with Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine (2015/3032(RSP)) – RC-B8-0068/2016
Tatjana Ždanoka, Krisztina Morvai, Peter Jahr, Andrejs Mamikins, Nicola Caputo, Jiří Pospíšil, Michaela Šojdrová, Gerolf Annemans and Stanislav Polčák

Mutual defence clause (Article 42(7) TEU) (2015/3034(RSP)) – RC-B8-0043/2016
Krisztina Morvai, Marek Jurek, Andrejs Mamikins, Nicola Caputo, Jiří Pospíšil and Steven Woolfe

EU priorities for the UNHRC sessions in 2016 (2015/3035(RSP)) – RC-B8-0050/2016
Krisztina Morvai, Paloma López Bermejo, Marek Jurek, Andrejs Mamikins and Michaela Šojdrová

Report: Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg - A8-0361/2015
Krisztina Morvai, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Peter Jahr and Andrejs Mamikins.


10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.15 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 19.1.2016, item 2.)


12.1. EU citizens under detention in India, notably Italian, Estonian and UK citizens

Motions for resolutions B8-0081/2016, B8-0084/2016, B8-0085/2016, B8-0090/2016, B8-0093/2016, B8-0096/2016 and B8-0099/2016 (2016/2522(RSP))

Indrek Tarand, Mario Borghezio, Isabella Adinolfi, Geoffrey Van Orden, who also replied to a blue-card question by Nirj Deva, Tunne Kelam, Urmas Paet and Pier Antonio Panzeri introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Stanislav Polčák, on behalf of the PPE Group, Marju Lauristin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Nirj Deva, on behalf of the ECR Group, Yana Toom, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Ivan Jakovčić and Krisztina Morvai, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Nirj Deva and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 21.1.2016, item 14.1.


12.2. Ethiopia

Motions for resolutions B8-0082/2016, B8-0086/2016, B8-0087/2016, B8-0091/2016, B8-0095/2016, B8-0100/2016 and B8-0121/2016 (2016/2520(RSP))

Jordi Sebastià, Isabella Adinolfi, Mark Demesmaeker, Jiří Pospíšil, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Pier Antonio Panzeri introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Andrejs Mamikins.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák and José Inácio Faria.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 21.1.2016, item 14.2.

The following spoke: Krisztina Morvai on the catch-the-eye procedure (the President explained the rules).


12.3. North Korea

Motions for resolutions B8-0083/2016, B8-0088/2016, B8-0089/2016, B8-0092/2016, B8-0094/2016, B8-0097/2016 and B8-0098/2016 (2016/2521(RSP))

Isabella Adinolfi, Nirj Deva, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Cristian Dan Preda, Helmut Scholz and Pier Antonio Panzeri introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Michaela Šojdrová, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Andi Cristea, on behalf of the S&D Group.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)

The following spoke: Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Nicola Caputo, António Marinho e Pinto, Jaromír Štětina, Jozo Radoš, Krisztina Morvai and Urmas Paet.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 21.1.2016, item 14.3.


13. Council position at first reading

The President announced that, in accordance with Rule 64(1) the following position had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to its adoption, and the Commission's position on:

- Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on transmissible animal diseases and amending and repealing certain acts in the area of animal health ("Animal Health Law") (11779/1/2015 - C8-0008/2016 – 2013/0136(COD) - 14903/1/2015 – COM(2015)0638)
referred to committee responsible: AGRI

The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day (22 January 2016).


14. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


14.1. EU citizens under detention in India, notably Italian, Estonian and UK citizens (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0081/2016, B8-0084/2016, B8-0085/2016, B8-0090/2016, B8-0093/2016, B8-0096/2016, B8-0099/2016 (2016/2522(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0081/2016

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0084/2016

Rejected

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0085/2016

(replacing B8-0085/2016, B8-0090/2016, B8-0093/2016, B8-0096/2016, B8-0099/2016 ):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Lara Comi, Tunne Kelam, Elmar Brok, Davor Ivo Stier, Andrej Plenković, Patricija Šulin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Eduard Kukan, Brian Hayes, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Thomas Mann, Csaba Sógor, Claude Rolin, Andrey Kovatchev, Eva Paunova, Milan Zver, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Pavel Svoboda, Ivan Štefanec, Michaela Šojdrová, Tomáš Zdechovský, Sven Schulze, Jaromír Štětina, Andrey Novakov, Lefteris Christoforou, József Nagy, Dubravka Šuica, Marijana Petir, Anna Záborská, Roberta Metsola, Joachim Zeller, Lorenzo Cesa, David McAllister, Stanislav Polčák, Ivana Maletić, László Tőkés, Elisabetta Gardini, Romana Tomc and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Victor Boştinaru, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Knut Fleckenstein, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Michela Giuffrida, Sylvie Guillaume, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Kashetu Kyenge, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Andrejs Mamikins, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Luigi Morgano, Momchil Nekov, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Demetris Papadakis, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Siôn Simon, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, Patrizia Toia, Julie Ward and Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Geoffrey Van Orden, Monica Macovei, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Karol Karski, Ruža Tomašić, Angel Dzhambazki, Jana Žitňanská and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Urmas Paet, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marielle de Sarnez, Pavel Telička, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Paavo Väyrynen, Dita Charanzová, Nedzhmi Ali, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Kaja Kallas, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Valentinas Mazuronis, Marietje Schaake and Jasenko Selimovic, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0022)


14.2. Ethiopia (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0082/2016, B8-0086/2016, B8-0087/2016, B8-0091/2016, B8-0095/2016, B8-0100/2016, B8-0121/2016 (2016/2520(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0082/2015

(replacing B8-0082/2016, B8-0086/2016, B8-0087/2016, B8-0091/2016, B8-0095/2016, B8-0100/2016, B8-0121/2016 ):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Mariya Gabriel, Elmar Brok, Davor Ivo Stier, Andrej Plenković, Lara Comi, Tunne Kelam, Patricija Šulin, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Brian Hayes, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Thomas Mann, Csaba Sógor, Claude Rolin, Andrey Kovatchev, Eva Paunova, Milan Zver, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Pavel Svoboda, Ivan Štefanec, Michaela Šojdrová, Tomáš Zdechovský, Sven Schulze, Jaromír Štětina, Andrey Novakov, Lefteris Christoforou, József Nagy, Dubravka Šuica, Marijana Petir, Anna Záborská, Roberta Metsola, Joachim Zeller, Luděk Niedermayer, Krzysztof Hetman, David McAllister, Stanislav Polčák, Ivana Maletić, László Tőkés, Romana Tomc and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Victor Boştinaru, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Knut Fleckenstein, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Michela Giuffrida, Ana Gomes, Sylvie Guillaume, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Andrejs Mamikins, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Momchil Nekov, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Demetris Papadakis, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Siôn Simon, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, Julie Ward, Flavio Zanonato, Damiano Zoffoli and Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Arne Gericke, Beatrix von Storch, Raffaele Fitto, Ruža Tomašić, Angel Dzhambazki, Jana Žitňanská and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Hilde Vautmans, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marielle de Sarnez, Urmas Paet, Pavel Telička, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Dita Charanzová, Nedzhmi Ali, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Javier Nart, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Paavo Väyrynen, Valentinas Mazuronis, Norica Nicolai, Marietje Schaake and Jasenko Selimovic, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Barbara Spinelli and Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Jordi Sebastià, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Barbara Lochbihler, Bart Staes, Igor Šoltes, Bodil Valero, Indrek Tarand, Davor Škrlec and Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Piernicola Pedicini, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Isabella Adinolfi, Laura Agea, Laura Ferrara and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0023)


14.3. North Korea (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0083/2016, B8-0088/2016, B8-0089/2016, B8-0092/2016, B8-0094/2016, B8-0097/2016, B8-0098/2016 (2016/2521(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0083/2015

(replacing B8-0083/2016, B8-0088/2016, B8-0089/2016, B8-0092/2016, B8-0094/2016, B8-0098/2016 ):

tabled by the following Members:

—    Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Davor Ivo Stier, Andrej Plenković, Lara Comi, Tunne Kelam, Patricija Šulin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Eduard Kukan, Brian Hayes, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Thomas Mann, Csaba Sógor, Claude Rolin, Andrey Kovatchev, Eva Paunova, Milan Zver, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Pavel Svoboda, Ivan Štefanec, Michaela Šojdrová, Tomáš Zdechovský, Sven Schulze, Jaromír Štětina, Andrey Novakov, Lefteris Christoforou, József Nagy, Dubravka Šuica, Marijana Petir, Anna Záborská, Roberta Metsola, Joachim Zeller, Luděk Niedermayer, Paul Rübig, Kinga Gál, David McAllister, Ivana Maletić, László Tőkés, Elisabetta Gardini, Romana Tomc and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—    Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Victor Boştinaru, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Knut Fleckenstein, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Michela Giuffrida, Ana Gomes, Sylvie Guillaume, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Kashetu Kyenge, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Andrejs Mamikins, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Momchil Nekov, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Demetris Papadakis, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Siôn Simon, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, Julie Ward, Josef Weidenholzer, Flavio Zanonato and Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—    Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Raffaele Fitto, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Karol Karski, Angel Dzhambazki, Jana Žitňanská, Davor Škrlec and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—    Hilde Vautmans, Marielle de Sarnez, Urmas Paet, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petras Auštrevičius, Dita Charanzová, Pavel Telička, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Nedzhmi Ali, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Kaja Kallas, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Paavo Väyrynen, Valentinas Mazuronis, Norica Nicolai, Marietje Schaake and Jasenko Selimovic, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—    Klaus Buchner, Barbara Lochbihler, Igor Šoltes, Bodil Valero, Davor Škrlec, Ernest Urtasun and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—    Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Marco Zanni, on behalf of the EFDD Group;

—    Helmut Scholz.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0024)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0097/2016 fell.)


15. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


16. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 52)

CONT Committee
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 16.12.2015)

- Budgetary Control of financing NGOs from the EU Budget (2015/2345(INI))
(opinion: DEVE, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG)

AFCO Committee
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 14.1.2016)

- e-Democracy in the European Union: potential and challenges (2016/2008(INI))
(opinion: CULT, ITRE)

AFET, AFCO Committees
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 16.12.2015)

- Constitutional, legal and institutional implications of a common security and defence policy: possibilities offered by the Lisbon Treaty (2015/2343(INI))
(opinion: BUDG)

AFET, DEVE Committees
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 16.12.2015)

- Addressing the Refugee Crisis in Europe: The Role of EU External Action (2015/2342(INI))
(opinion: LIBE)

BUDG Committee
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 16.12.2015)

- Preparation of the post-electoral revision of the MFF 2014-2020: Parliament's input ahead of the Commission's proposal (2015/2353(INI))
(opinion: AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, ITRE, LIBE, TRAN, REGI)

BUDG, ECON Committees

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 16.12.2015)

- Budgetary capacity for the Eurozone - consequences for the EU budget, complementarities and parliamentary control (2015/2344(INI))
(opinion: EMPL, CONT, AFCO)

CULT Committee
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 16.12.2015)

- Assessment of the EU Youth Strategy 2013-2015 (2015/2351(INI))
(opinion: EMPL, CONT, REGI)

DEVE Committee
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 16.12.2015)

- The EU Trust Fund for Africa: the implications for development and humanitarian aid (2015/2341(INI))
(opinion: BUDG)

ECON Committee
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 14.1.2016)

- Virtual currencies (2016/2007(INI))
(opinion: INTA, IMCO)

- International Accounting Standards (IAS) Evaluation and on Activities of the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) Foundation, European Financial Reporting Advisory Group (EFRAG) and the Public Interest Oversight Board (PIOB) (2016/2006(INI))
(opinion: CONT)

FEMM Committee
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 14.1.2016)

- Report on the application of Council Directive 2004/113/EC implementing the principle of equal treatment between men and women in the access to and supply of goods and services (2016/2012(INI))
(opinion: EMPL, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, IMCO, TRAN)

IMCO Committee
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 16.12.2015)

- The Single Market Strategy (2015/2354(INI))
(opinion: EMPL)

- Non-Tariff Barriers in the Single Market (2015/2346(INI))
(opinion: EMPL)

JURI Committee
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 14.1.2016)

- The application of the European Order for Payment Procedure (2016/2011(INI))
(opinion: LIBE)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 16.12.2015)

- Liability, compensation and financial security for offshore and gas operations (2015/2352(INI))
(opinion: ENVI, ITRE)

LIBE Committee
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 14.1.2016)

- The situation of fundamental rights in the European Union in 2015 (2016/2009(INI))
(opinion: PETI, AFCO)

TRAN Committee
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 14.1.2016)

- Report on the application of the Postal Services Directive (2016/2010(INI))
(opinion: ITRE, IMCO)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 16.12.2015)

- Unleashing the Potential of Ferries in Coastal Areas and Inland Waterways: A Contribution to Multimodal Passenger Transport (2015/2350(INI))

- New opportunities for small transport businesses, including collaborative business models (2015/2349(INI))
(opinion: EMPL, ITRE)

- Logistics in the EU and multimodal transport in the new TEN-T corridors (2015/2348(INI))

- Improving the connection and accessibility of the transport infrastructure in Central and Eastern Europe (2015/2347(INI))
(opinion: REGI)

Decision to apply the procedure with joint committee meetings (Rule 55)
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 16.12.2015)

AFET, AFCO Committees

- Constitutional, legal and institutional implications of a common security and defence policy: possibilities offered by the Lisbon Treaty (2015/2343(INI))
(opinion: BUDG)


AFET, DEVE Committees

- Addressing the Refugee Crisis in Europe: The Role of EU External Action ( 2015/2342(INI))
(opinion: LIBE)

Associated committees (Rule 54)

AFCO Committee (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 14.1.2016)

- e-Democracy in the European Union: potential and challenges (2016/2008(INI))
(opinion: CULT, ITRE (Rule 54))

CONT Committee (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 16.12.2015)

- Budgetary Control of financing NGOs from the EU Budget (2015/2345(INI))
(opinion: DEVE, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG (Rule 54))

BUDG (Rule 54), ECON (Rule 54) Committees
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 16.12.2015)

- Budgetary capacity for the Eurozone - consequences for the EU budget, complementarities and parliamentary control (2015/2344(INI))
(opinion: EMPL, CONT, AFCO (Rule 54))

DEVE Committee (Rule 54)
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 16.12.2015)

- The EU Trust Fund for Africa: the implications for development and humanitarian aid (2015/2341(INI))
(opinion: BUDG (Rule 54))


17. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


18. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 1 February 2016 to 4 February 2016.


19. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 16.50.

Klaus Welle

Martin Schulz

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Backer, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, de Sarnez, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Kofod, Kölmel, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liese, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mineur, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Ransdorf, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Tørnæs, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zuber, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Chinnici, Cramer, Crowley, Deprez, Dodds Anneliese, Engström, Händel, Koch, Konečná, Liberadzki, Lietz, Lösing, Łybacka, Michels, Mizzi, Paksas, Pietikäinen


Annex 1 - Appointment of the members of the Committee of Inquiry on Emission Measurements in the Automotive Sector

Committee of Inquiry on Emission Measurements in the Automotive Sector

(45 members)

Full members

PPE (14)

BELET Ivo

GÁLL-PELCZ Ildikó

GIESEKE Jens

GROSSETÊTE Françoise

KARIŅŠ Krišjānis

MARINESCU Marian-Jean

MONTEIRO DE AGUIAR Cláudia

PROUST Franck

SALINI Massimiliano

SCHULZE Sven

ŠTEFANEC Ivan

THUN UND HOHENSTEIN Róża Gräfin von

van de CAMP Wim

ZALBA BIDEGAIN Pablo

S&D (12)

ANDROULAKIS Nikos

BLANCO LÓPEZ José

DALLI Miriam

DANCE Seb

ERTUG Ismail

KADENBACH Karin

PAOLUCCI Massimo

REVAULT D'ALLONNES BONNEFOY Christine

SCHALDEMOSE Christel

SEHNALOVÁ Olga

VAN BREMPT Kathleen

ZORRINHO Carlos

ECR (5)

DALTON Daniel

DEMESMAEKER Mark

HENKEL Hans-Olaf

SERNAGIOTTO Remo

ZŁOTOWSKI Kosma

ALDE (4)

CHARANZOVÁ Dita

FEDERLEY Fredrick

GERBRANDY Gerben-Jan

RIQUET Dominique

GUE/NGL (3)

KONEČNÁ Kateřina

KYLLÖNEN Merja

SYLIKIOTIS Neoklis

Verts/ALE (3)

DELLI Karima

EICKHOUT Bas

HARMS Rebecca

EFDD (2)

EVI Eleonora

HELMER Roger

ENF (2)

JALKH Jean-François

MAYER Georg

The Conference of Presidents had proposed that the committee could have up to four vice-chairs.

Legal notice - Privacy policy