Index 
Minutes
PDF 252kWORD 164k
Wednesday, 3 February 2016 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 3.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 4.Transfers of appropriations
 5.Documents received
 6.Preparation of the European Council meeting of 18 and 19 February 2016 (debate)
 7.Formal sitting - Nigeria
 8.Voting time
  8.1.EU-Moldova Association Agreement: safeguard clause and the anti-circumvention mechanism ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.2.EU-Georgia Association Agreement: anti-circumvention mechanism ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.3.Ratification of the Marrakesh Treaty, based on petitions received, notably Petition 924/2011 (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.4.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Authorisation of genetically modified soybean FG72 (vote)
  8.5.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Authorisation of genetically modified soybean MON 87708 × MON 89788 (vote)
  8.6.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Authorisation of genetically modified soybean MON 87705 × MON 89788 (vote)
  8.7.Objection pursuant to Rule 106 on emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 6) (vote)
  8.8.Negotiations for the Trade in Services Agreement (TiSA) (vote)
  8.9.New Strategy for gender equality and women's rights post-2015 (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 11.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12.2015 progress report on Serbia (debate)
 13.European integration process of Kosovo (debate)
 14.Electoral process in Haiti (debate)
 15.Situation in Libya (debate)
 16.Situation in Venezuela (debate)
 17.UN convention on transparency in Treaty-based investor-state arbitration (debate)
 18.Ending sexual harassment and violence against women in public spaces (debate)
 19.Agenda of the next sitting
 20.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


2. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending Commission Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 as regards pilot training, testing and periodic checking for performance-based navigation (D042244/03 - 2016/2545(RPS) - deadline: 23 April 2016)
referred to responsible: TRAN

- Commission Regulation implementing Directive 2009/125/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for the setting of ecodesign requirements for energy-related products, with regard to ecodesign requirements for air heating products, cooling products, high temperature process chillers and fan coil units (D042440/02 - 2016/2544(RPS) - deadline: 23 April 2016)
referred back to committee responsible : ENVI

- Commission Regulation correcting Article 7 of Regulation (EU) No 1303/2014 concerning the technical specification for interoperability relating to ‘safety in railway tunnels’ of the rail system of the European Union (D043314/01 - 2016/2533(RPS) - deadline: 20 April 2016)
referred back to committee responsible : TRAN


3. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the conditions and procedures to determine whether amounts which are irrecoverable shall be reimbursed by Member States concerning the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund, and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund (C(2016)00268 - 2016/2562(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 29 January 2016

Referred to the committee responsible: REGI (Rule 54), EMPL (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the conditions for the application of the derogations concerning currencies with constraints on the availability of liquid assets (C(2016)00270 - 2016/2551(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 26 January 2016

Referred to the committee responsible: referred back to committee responsible ECON


4. Transfers of appropriations

In accordance with Articles 27 and 179 of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had informed the budgetary authority of the approval of transfer of appropriations DEC 46/2015 - Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 27 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations V/AB-01/A/16 by the Court of Auditors.

In accordance with Articles 27 and 179(2) and (3) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfer of appropriations DEC 46/2015 by the Commission.


5. Documents received

The following document had been received from the Commission

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 01/2016 - Section III – Commission (N8-0011/2016 - C8-0014/2016 - 2016/2014(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG


6. Preparation of the European Council meeting of 18 and 19 February 2016 (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparation of the European Council meeting of 18 and 19 February 2016 (2015/3022(RSP))

Bert Koenders (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Raymond Finch, Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Richard Sulík, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Molly Scott Cato, Marine Le Pen, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, and Diane Dodds, non-attached Member.

IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

The following spoke: Herbert Reul, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Hans-Olaf Henkel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gilles Lebreton, Catherine Bearder, who declined a blue-card question from Bill Etheridge, Martina Anderson, who also replied to a blue-card question by Alyn Smith, Jill Evans, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Rolandas Paksas, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Harald Vilimsky, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Andrzej Grzyb, Roberto Gualtieri, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Sophia in 't Veld, Luke Ming Flanagan, Jean Lambert, Piernicola Pedicini, Olaf Stuger, Françoise Grossetête, Tanja Fajon, Timothy Kirkhope, Pavel Telička, João Ferreira, Molly Scott Cato, Peter Lundgren, João Ferreira, Janice Atkinson, Esteban González Pons, Knut Fleckenstein, Richard Sulík, Marielle de Sarnez, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Peter Eriksson, Gianluca Buonanno, Elisabetta Gardini, Maria João Rodrigues, Evžen Tošenovský, György Schöpflin, Josef Weidenholzer, Sander Loones, Mariya Gabriel, Birgit Sippel, Luděk Niedermayer, Patrizia Toia, Othmar Karas, Péter Niedermüller, Dubravka Šuica, Richard Corbett, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Catherine Stihler, Paulo Rangel, Maria João Rodrigues, who made a personal statement in response to the remarks by the previous speaker, Jeppe Kofod, Milan Zver, Iratxe García Pérez, Lefteris Christoforou, Clare Moody, Angelika Niebler, Elisa Ferreira and Tunne Kelam.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Henna Virkkunen and Ana Gomes.

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Juncker and Bert Koenders.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President


7. Formal sitting - Nigeria

From 12.05 to 12.35, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the visit by Muhammadu Buhari, President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria.


IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


8.1. EU-Moldova Association Agreement: safeguard clause and the anti-circumvention mechanism ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council implementing the safeguard clause and the anti-circumvention mechanism providing for the temporary suspension of tariff preferences of the Association Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Moldova, of the other part [COM(2015)0154 - C8-0092/2015 - 2015/0079(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Helmut Scholz (A8-0364/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS AND DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0035)


8.2. EU-Georgia Association Agreement: anti-circumvention mechanism ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council implementing the anti-circumvention mechanism providing for the temporary suspension of tariff preferences of the Association Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community and their Member States, of the one part, and Georgia, of the other part [COM(2015)0155 - C8-0091/2015 - 2015/0080(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Gabrielius Landsbergis (A8-0365/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS AND DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0036)

The following had spoken:

Gabrielius Landsbergis (rapporteur), before the vote.


8.3. Ratification of the Marrakesh Treaty, based on petitions received, notably Petition 924/2011 (Rule 150) (vote)

Motion for a resolution pursuant to Rule 216(2), by Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the PETI Committee, on the ratification of the Marrakesh Treaty, based on petitions received, notably Petition 924/2011 (2016/2542(RSP)) (B8-0168/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0037)


8.4. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Authorisation of genetically modified soybean FG72 (vote)

Motion for a resolution pursuant to Rule 106(2) and (3), by Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, on the draft Commission implementing decision authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of, or produced from genetically modified soybean FG72 (MST-FGØ72-2) pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D042684 - 2015/2547(RPS)) (B8-0133/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0038)


8.5. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Authorisation of genetically modified soybean MON 87708 × MON 89788 (vote)

Motion for a resolution pursuant to Rule 106(2) and (3), by Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, on the draft Commission implementing decision authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of, or produced from genetically modified soybean MON 87708 × MON 89788 (MON-877Ø8-9 × MON-89788-1) pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D042682 - 2015/2548(RSP)) (B8-0134/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0039)


8.6. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Authorisation of genetically modified soybean MON 87705 × MON 89788 (vote)

Motion for a resolution pursuant to Rule 106(2) and (3), by Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, on the draft Commission implementing decision authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of, or produced from genetically modified soybean MON 87705 × MON 89788 (MON-877Ø5-6 × MON-89788-1) pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D042681 - 2015/2549(RSP)) (B8-0135/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0040)


8.7. Objection pursuant to Rule 106 on emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 6) (vote)

The debate took place on 18 January 2016 (minutes of 18.1.2016, item 16).

Motion for a resolution pursuant to Rule 106(2), (3) and (4)(c), by Matthias Groote, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Bas Eickhout, Merja Kyllönen and Piernicola Pedicini , on behalf of the ENVI Committee, on draft Commission regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 692/2008 as regards emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 6) (D042120/03 - 2015/2988(RPS)) (B8-0040/2016)

(Qualified majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Rejected

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission) and Giovanni La Via (Chair of the ENVI Committee).


8.8. Negotiations for the Trade in Services Agreement (TiSA) (vote)

Report containing the European Parliament’s recommendations to the Commission on the negotiations for the Trade in Services Agreement (TiSA) [2015/2233(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Viviane Reding (A8-0009/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0041)


8.9. New Strategy for gender equality and women's rights post-2015 (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0148/2016, B8-0150/2016, B8-0163/2016 and B8-0164/2016 (2016/2526(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0148/2016

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0150/2016

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0042)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0163/2016 et B8-0164/2016 fell.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President


9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Objection pursuant to Rule 106 on emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 6) - (2015/2988(RSP)) - B8-0040/2016
Bendt Bendtsen, Mark Demesmaeker, Daniel Hannan, Markus Pieper, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, José Blanco López, Jiří Pospíšil, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Hannu Takkula, Nicola Caputo, Zoltán Balczó, Michaela Šojdrová and Seán Kelly

Report: Viviane Reding - A8-0009/2016
Jude Kirton-Darling, Eleonora Forenza, Daniel Hannan, Monica Macovei, Tiziana Beghin, Hannu Takkula, Nicola Caputo, Andrejs Mamikins, Zoltán Balczó, Stanislav Polčák and Seán Kelly

New Strategy for gender equality and women's rights post-2015 - (2016/2526(RSP)) - B8-0148/2016, B8-0150/2016
Eleonora Forenza, Michela Giuffrida, Tania González Peñas, Monica Macovei, Marlene Mizzi, Jiří Pospíšil, Andrejs Mamikins, Marek Jurek, Michaela Šojdrová, Stanislav Polčák and Seán Kelly.


10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 14.00 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12. 2015 progress report on Serbia (debate)

Council and Commission statements: 2015 progress report on Serbia (2015/2892(RSP))

Bert Koenders (President-in-Office of the Council) and Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: David McAllister, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivo Vajgl, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Cristian Dan Preda, Knut Fleckenstein, Ruža Tomašić, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Ivan Jakovčić, Tamás Meszerics, Edouard Ferrand, Eduard Kukan, Richard Howitt, Monica Macovei, Andor Deli, Paul Tang, Andrej Plenković, Emilian Pavel, Alojz Peterle, Tonino Picula, László Tőkés, Olle Ludvigsson, Andrey Kovatchev, who also replied to a blue-card question by Angel Dzhambazki, Soraya Post, who declined to take a blue-card question from Gianluca Buonanno, and Miroslav Poche, who also declined to take a blue-card question from Gianluca Buonanno.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Notis Marias, Jozo Radoš, Ulrike Lunacek, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Zoltán Balczó, Dubravka Šuica, Csaba Sógor and Franc Bogovič.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn and Bert Koenders.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   David McAllister, on behalf of the AFET Committee, on the 2015 report on Serbia (2015/2892(RSP)) (B8-0166/2016).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.2.2016, item 8.4.


13. European integration process of Kosovo (debate)

Council and Commission statements: European integration process of Kosovo (2015/2893(RSP))

Bert Koenders (President-in-Office of the Council) and Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Lars Adaktusson, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, Georg Mayer, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, David McAllister, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Tonino Picula, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Jozo Radoš, Dominique Bilde, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Eduard Kukan, Ulrike Lunacek, in response to remarks made by Eduard Kukan, Franz Obermayr, on the comments by Ulrike Lunacek, and Julie Ward.

IN THE CHAIR: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Andrej Plenković, Daniele Viotti, László Tőkés, Andrejs Mamikins, Alojz Peterle and Francisco Assis.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Dubravka Šuica, Notis Marias, Csaba Sógor, Ivan Jakovčić, Jasenko Selimovic, Igor Šoltes, James Carver and Franz Obermayr.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn and Bert Koenders.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the AFET Committee, on the 2015 Report on Kosovo (2015/2893(RSP)) (B8-0167/2016).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.2.2016, item 8.5.


14. Electoral process in Haiti (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Electoral process in Haiti (2016/2560(RSP))

Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Davor Ivo Stier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Marlene Mizzi and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Notis Marias and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The debate closed.


15. Situation in Libya (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Libya (2016/2537(RSP))

Bert Koenders (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane Dodds, non-attached Member, Elmar Brok, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Mark Demesmaeker, Barbara Spinelli, Jordi Sebastià, who also replied to a blue-card question by James Carver, Raymond Finch, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jiří Pospíšil, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Aymeric Chauprade, Cristian Dan Preda, Ana Gomes, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Louis Aliot, Francisco José Millán Mon, Gilles Pargneaux, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gianluca Buonanno, Bas Belder, Eduard Kukan, Elena Valenciano, Amjad Bashir, David McAllister, Alfred Sant, Mirosław Piotrowski, Santiago Fisas Ayxelà, Afzal Khan, Jana Žitňanská, Tunne Kelam and Jaromír Štětina.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Stanislav Polčák and Csaba Sógor.

The following spoke: Bert Koenders.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Charles Tannock, Raffaele Fitto, Angel Dzhambazki, Ruža Tomašić, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Monica Macovei, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Geoffrey Van Orden, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Jana Žitňanská, Branislav Škripek, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Libya (2016/2537(RSP)) (B8-0146/2016);

—   Pavel Telička, Petras Auštrevičius, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Javier Nart, Norica Nicolai, Urmas Paet, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Renate Weber, Nedzhmi Ali, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Libya (2016/2537(RSP)) (B8-0169/2016);

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Igor Šoltes, Ernest Urtasun, Bronis Ropė, Klaus Buchner, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Libya (2016/2537(RSP)) (B8-0170/2016);

—   Elmar Brok, Cristian Dan Preda, Andrej Plenković, Mariya Gabriel, David McAllister, Tunne Kelam, Michael Gahler, Barbara Matera, Daniel Caspary, Davor Ivo Stier, Roberta Metsola, Kinga Gál, Adam Szejnfeld, Therese Comodini Cachia, Traian Ungureanu, Lorenzo Cesa, Dariusz Rosati, Tokia Saïfi, Lara Comi, Milan Zver, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Libya (2016/2537(RSP)) (B8-0177/2016);

—   Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Ana Gomes, Richard Howitt, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Tanja Fajon, Eugen Freund, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Neena Gill, Theresa Griffin, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Kashetu Kyenge, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Javi López, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Andrejs Mamikins, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Luigi Morgano, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Péter Niedermüller, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Soraya Post, Gabriele Preuß, Siôn Simon, Jutta Steinruck, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Josef Weidenholzer, Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Libya (2016/2537(RSP)) (B8-0178/2016);

—   Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Mireille D'Ornano, Edouard Ferrand, Mario Borghezio, Harald Vilimsky, Gerolf Annemans, on behalf of the ENF, on the situation in Libya (2016/2537(RSP)) (B8-0179/2016);

—   Javier Couso Permuy, Sabine Lösing, Paloma López Bermejo, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Fabio De Masi, Ángela Vallina, Sofia Sakorafa, Kostas Chrysogonos, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Libya (2016/2537(RSP)) (B8-0180/2016);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Libya (2016/2537(RSP)) (B8-0181/2016).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.2.2016, item 8.6.


16. Situation in Venezuela (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Venezuela (2016/2538(RSP))

The President, on behalf of Parliament, welcomed the Sakharov Prize nominee Mitsy Capriles de Ledezma and her delegation from Venezuela, who would follow the debate on the situation in Venezuela from the distinguished visitors' gallery.

Bert Koenders (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Esteban González Pons, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, on behalf of the S&D Group, José Inácio Faria, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Javier Couso Permuy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Esteban González Pons, to put a blue-card question to Javier Couso Permuy, who replied, and who declined a blue-card question from José Inácio Faria, Jordi Sebastià, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Edouard Ferrand, on behalf of the ENF Group, Elmar Brok, Francisco Assis, Dita Charanzová, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Elena Valenciano, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Davor Ivo Stier, Carlos Zorrinho, Francisco José Millán Mon and Tunne Kelam.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Carlos Iturgaiz and Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio.

The following spoke: Bert Koenders.

The debate closed.


17. UN convention on transparency in Treaty-based investor-state arbitration (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000153/2015) by Bernd Lange and Salvatore Cicu, on behalf of the INTA Committee, to the Council: UN Convention on Transparency in Treaty-based Investor-State Arbitration (2015/2930(RSP)) (B8-0104/2016)

Bernd Lange moved the question.

Bert Koenders (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question.

The following spoke: Salvatore Cicu, on behalf of the PPE Group, David Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Daniel Caspary, Raymond Finch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Martin, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Daniel Caspary, Pedro Silva Pereira, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tiziana Beghin, Daniel Buda, Agnes Jongerius and Alessia Maria Mosca.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Bert Koenders.

The debate closed.


18. Ending sexual harassment and violence against women in public spaces (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Ending sexual harassment and violence against women in public spaces (2016/2539(RSP))

Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The President announced that, in agreement with the political groups, the Council would not take part in the debate.

The following spoke: Monika Hohlmeier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Angelika Mlinar, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ulrike Trebesius and Malin Björk, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jadwiga Wiśniewska to put a blue-card question to Malin Björk, who replied, Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Margot Parker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who declined a blue-card question from Terry Reintke, Vicky Maeijer, on behalf of the ENF Group, Udo Voigt, non-attached Member, Constance Le Grip, Michela Giuffrida, Arne Gericke, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Cornelia Ernst, Ernest Urtasun, Isabella Adinolfi, Sophie Montel, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Clare Moody, who declined a blue-card question from Marek Jurek,Ulrike Trebesius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, João Pimenta Lopes, Jordi Sebastià, Roberta Metsola, Soraya Post, Julie Girling, Eleonora Forenza, Klaus Buchner, Milan Zver, Ruža Tomašić, Stefan Eck, Anna Záborská, Marek Jurek, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Michaela Šojdrová, Jussi Halla-aho, Csaba Sógor, Dubravka Šuica and Marijana Petir.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Notis Marias and Tania González Peñas.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu.

The debate closed.


19. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 576.422/OJJE).


20. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.10.

Klaus Welle

Ioan Mircea Paşcu

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Backer, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Hübner, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matera, Matias, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Tørnæs, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Dodds Anneliese, Engström, Giménez Barbat, Konečná, Le Pen Jean-Marie, McGuinness, Melior, Michels, Vallina, Verheyen

Legal notice - Privacy policy