Index 
Minutes
PDF 293kWORD 285k
Thursday, 4 February 2016 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Humanitarian situation in Yemen (motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Systematic mass murder of religious minorities by ISIS (motions for resolutions tabled)
 4.Composition of Parliament
 5.Insularity condition (debate)
 6.The role of local and regional authorities in the European Structural and Investment Funds (ESIF) (debate)
 7.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  7.1.Human rights situation in Crimea, in particular of the Crimean Tatars
  7.2.Bahrain: the case of Mohammed Ramadan
  7.3.The case of the missing book publishers in Hong Kong
 8.Voting time
  8.1.Human rights situation in Crimea, in particular of the Crimean Tatars (vote)
  8.2.Bahrain: the case of Mohammed Ramadan (vote)
  8.3.The case of the missing book publishers in Hong Kong (vote)
  8.4.2015 progress report on Serbia (vote)
  8.5.European integration process of Kosovo (vote)
  8.6.Situation in Libya (vote)
  8.7.Insularity condition (vote)
  8.8.The role of local and regional authorities in the European Structural and Investment Funds (ESIF) (vote)
  8.9.Humanitarian situation in Yemen (vote)
  8.10.Systematic mass murder of religious minorities by ISIS (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 11.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12.Council positions at first reading
 13.Railways and public services in the Danube and Adriatic macro-regions (debate)
 14.Introduction of compatible systems for the registration of pet animals across Member States (debate)
 15.Documents received
 16.Decisions concerning certain documents
 17.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 18.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 19.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Humanitarian situation in Yemen (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Humanitarian situation in Yemen (2016/2515(RSP))

The debate had been held on 20 January 2016 (minutes of 20.1.2016, item 12).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Charles Tannock, Raffaele Fitto, Angel Dzhambazki, Ruža Tomašić, Geoffrey Van Orden, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Monica Macovei, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Jana Žitňanská and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the humanitarian situation in Yemen 2016/2515(RSP) (B8-0147/2016);

—   Javier Couso Permuy, Sabine Lösing, Ángela Vallina, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Fabio De Masi, Paloma López Bermejo, Marie Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga and Estefanía Torres Martínez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the humanitarian situation in Yemen 2016/2515(RSP) (B8-0151/2016);

—   Alyn Smith, Bodil Valero, Igor Šoltes and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Yemen 2016/2515(RSP) (B8-0152/2016);

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Javier Nart, Norica Nicolai, Urmas Paet, Jozo Radoš, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the humanitarian situation in Yemen 2016/2515(RSP) (B8-0153/2016);

—   Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Richard Howitt, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Isabella De Monte, Tanja Fajon, Eugen Freund, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Neena Gill, Ana Gomes, Theresa Griffin, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Kashetu Kyenge, Javi López, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Andrejs Mamikins, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Péter Niedermüller, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Demetris Papadakis, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Soraya Post, Gabriele Preuß, Siôn Simon, Jutta Steinruck, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Josef Weidenholzer and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the humanitarian situation in Yemen 2016/2515(RSP) (B8-0155/2016);

—   Mariya Gabriel, Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Andrej Plenković, David McAllister, Michael Gahler, Lorenzo Cesa, Tunne Kelam, Adam Szejnfeld, Davor Ivo Stier, Therese Comodini Cachia, Roberta Metsola, Kinga Gál and Barbara Matera, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Yemen 2016/2515(RSP) (B8-0158/2016);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Yemen 2016/2515(RSP) (B8-0160/2016).

Vote: minutes of 4.2.2016, item 8.9.


3. Systematic mass murder of religious minorities by ISIS (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Systematic mass murder of religious minorities by ISIS (2016/2529(RSP))

The debate had been held on 20 January 2016 (minutes of 20.1.2016, item 16).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Bodil Valero, Alyn Smith, Bronis Ropė and Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the systematic mass murder of religious minorities by ISIS 2016/2529(RSP) (B8-0149/2016);

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Karol Karski, Arne Gericke, Angel Dzhambazki, Marek Jurek, Raffaele Fitto, Peter van Dalen, Kosma Złotowski, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Andrew Lewer, Beatrix von Storch, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Timothy Kirkhope, Stanisław Ożóg, Mirosław Piotrowski, Bolesław G. Piecha, Czesław Hoc, Branislav Škripek and Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the systematic mass murder of religious minorities by ISIS 2016/2529(RSP) (B8-0154/2016);

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Javier Couso Permuy, Patrick Le Hyaric, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Younous Omarjee, Fabio De Masi, Merja Kyllönen, Tania González Peñas, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Kostadinka Kuneva, Kostas Chrysogonos, Helmut Scholz, Stelios Kouloglou and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on systematic mass murder of religious minorities by ISIS 2016/2529(RSP) (B8-0156/2016);

—   Javier Nart, Petras Auštrevičius, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Norica Nicolai, Urmas Paet, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the systematic mass murder of religious minorities by ISIS 2016/2529(RSP) (B8-0157/2016);

—   Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Richard Howitt, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Nicola Caputo, Silvia Costa, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Isabella De Monte, Tanja Fajon, Eugen Freund, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Neena Gill, Ana Gomes, Theresa Griffin, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Kashetu Kyenge, Javi López, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Andrejs Mamikins, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Luigi Morgano, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Péter Niedermüller, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Soraya Post, Gabriele Preuß, Siôn Simon, Jutta Steinruck, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the systematic mass murder of religious minorities by ISIS 2016/2529(RSP) (B8-0159/2016);

—   Lars Adaktusson, Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Andrej Plenković, Antonio Tajani, Michael Gahler, Mariya Gabriel, David McAllister, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Esther de Lange, Kinga Gál, Tunne Kelam, György Hölvényi, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Lorenzo Cesa, Roberta Metsola, Philippe Juvin, Adam Szejnfeld, Davor Ivo Stier, Therese Comodini Cachia and Barbara Matera, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the systematic mass murder of religious minorities by ISIS 2016/2529(RSP) (B8-0161/2016);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Isabella Adinolfi and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the systematic mass murder of religious minorities by ISIS 2016/2529(RSP) (B8-0162/2016).

Vote: minutes of 4.2.2016, item 8.10.


4. Composition of Parliament

The Spanish authorities had given notice of the election of Carolina Punset Bannel to replace Juan Carlos Girauta Vidal as Member of Parliament with effect from 3 February 2016.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as her credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that she had previously made a written declaration stating that she did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Carolina Punset Bannel would take her seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.


5. Insularity condition (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000013/2016) by Iskra Mihaylova, on behalf of the REGI Committee, to the Commission: Insularity condition (2015/3014(RSP)) (B8-0106/2016)

Iskra Mihaylova moved the question.

Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Salvatore Cicu, on behalf of the PPE Group, Michela Giuffrida, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Matteo Salvini, on behalf of the ENF Group, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Demetris Papadakis, Nikolaos Chountis and Giovanni La Via.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivana Maletić, Tonino Picula, Notis Marias, António Marinho e Pinto, Miguel Viegas, Lefteris Christoforou, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Andreas Schwab, Renato Soru, Mercedes Bresso and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

– Iskra Mihaylova, on behalf of the REGI Committee, on island regions (2015/3014(RSP)) (B8-0165/2016)

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.2.2016, item 8.7.


6. The role of local and regional authorities in the European Structural and Investment Funds (ESIF) (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000012/2016) by Iskra Mihaylova, on behalf of the REGI Committee, to the Commission: Role of local and regional authorities in the European Structural and Investment Funds (ESIF) (2015/3013(RSP)) (B8-0105/2016)

Iskra Mihaylova moved the question.

Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Lambert van Nistelrooij, on behalf of the PPE Group, Mercedes Bresso, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mirosław Piotrowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Olaf Stuger, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Lambert van Nistelrooij and Bill Etheridge, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Joachim Zeller, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Louis-Joseph Manscour, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Bill Etheridge, who also replied to a blue-card question by Olaf Stuger, and Steeve Briois.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Andrey Novakov, Andrea Cozzolino and Ruža Tomašić.

IN THE CHAIR: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jozo Radoš, Ivana Maletić, Nicola Caputo and Krzysztof Hetman.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

– Iskra Mihaylova, on behalf of the REGI Committee, on the role of local and regional authorities in the European Structural and Investment Funds (ESIF) (2015/3013(RSP)) (B8-0171/2016)

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.2.2016, item 8.8.


7. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 2.2.2016, item 2.)


7.1. Human rights situation in Crimea, in particular of the Crimean Tatars

Motion for resolution B8-0173/2016, B8-0182/2016, B8-0183/2016,B8-0184/2016, B8-0186/2016, B8-0188/2016, B8-0190/2016 (2016/2556(RSP))

Reinhard Bütikofer, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Cristian Dan Preda, Tania González Peñas and Petras Auštrevičius introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Andrej Plenković, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tibor Szanyi, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Kaja Kallas, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jaromír Štětina, Kati Piri, Charles Tannock and Eleftherios Synadinos.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil and Marek Jurek.

The following spoke: Reinhard Bütikofer, to make a personal statement in response to the comments by Cristian Dan Preda.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.2.2016, item 8.1.


7.2. Bahrain: the case of Mohammed Ramadan

Motion for resolution B8-0174/2016, B8-0192/2016, B8-0194/2016,B8-0195/2016, B8-0196/2016, B8-0197/2016, B8-0198/2016 (2016/2557(RSP))

Alyn Smith, Ignazio Corrao, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Tomáš Zdechovský, Charles Tannock, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Marietje Schaake introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Ramona Nicole Mănescu, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Seán Kelly and Julie Ward.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Pavel Svoboda and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.2.2016, item 8.2.


7.3. The case of the missing book publishers in Hong Kong

Motion for resolution B8-0175/2016, B8-0176/2016, B8-0185/2016,B8-0187/2016, B8-0189/2016, B8-0191/2016, B8-0193/2016 (2016/2558(RSP))

Reinhard Bütikofer, Ignazio Corrao, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Tunne Kelam, Bas Belder, Lola Sánchez Caldentey and José Inácio Faria introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Bogdan Brunon Wenta, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Jo Leinen, on behalf of the S&D Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Notis Marias, Jiří Pospíšil, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Stanislav Polčák and Pavel Svoboda.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.2.2016, item 8.3.


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


8.1. Human rights situation in Crimea, in particular of the Crimean Tatars (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0173/2016, B8-0182/2016, B8-0183/2016, B8-0184/2016, B8-0186/2016, B8-0188/2016 and B8-0190/2016 (2016/2556(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0173/2016

(replacing B8-0173/2016, B8-0182/2016, B8-0184/2016, B8-0186/2016 and B8-0190/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Andrej Plenković, Davor Ivo Stier, David McAllister, Patricija Šulin, Lorenzo Cesa, Andrey Kovatchev, Jarosław Wałęsa, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Milan Zver, Lara Comi, Tunne Kelam, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Michaela Šojdrová, Eva Paunova, Jaromír Štětina, Giovanni La Via, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Marijana Petir, Ivan Štefanec, József Nagy, Sven Schulze, Pavel Svoboda, Luděk Niedermayer, Tomáš Zdechovský, László Tőkés, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Eduard Kukan, Stanislav Polčák, Ivana Maletić, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Dubravka Šuica, Romana Tomc, Therese Comodini Cachia, Kinga Gál, Claude Rolin, Roberta Metsola and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Elena Valenciano, Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Arne Lietz, Jo Leinen, Knut Fleckenstein, Ana Gomes, Richard Howitt, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Maria Grapini, Sylvie Guillaume, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Jeppe Kofod, Javi López, Krystyna Łybacka, Sorin Moisă, Victor Negrescu, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, Carlos Zorrinho and Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Mark Demesmaeker, Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Geoffrey Van Orden, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Monica Macovei, Kosma Złotowski, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Karol Karski, Jana Žitňanská, Angel Dzhambazki, Ian Duncan and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Pavel Telička, Marietje Schaake, Marielle de Sarnez, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Nathalie Griesbeck, Antanas Guoga, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Robert Rochefort, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Rebecca Harms, Heidi Hautala, Bodil Valero, Peter Eriksson, Tamás Meszerics, Bronis Ropė, Igor Šoltes and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0043)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0183/2016 and B8-0188/2016 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Andrej Plenković had moved an oral amendment to paragraph 7, which was accepted.


8.2. Bahrain: the case of Mohammed Ramadan (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0174/2016, B8-0192/2016, B8-0194/2016, B8-0195/2016, B8-0196/2016, B8-0197/2016 and B8-0198/2016 (2016/2557(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0174/2016

(replacing B8-0174/2016, B8-0192/2016, B8-0194/2016, B8-0195/2016, B8-0197/2016 and B8-0198/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Tomáš Zdechovský, Davor Ivo Stier, Andrej Plenković, David McAllister, Patricija Šulin, Lorenzo Cesa, Andrey Kovatchev, Milan Zver, Lara Comi, Tunne Kelam, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Eva Paunova, Giovanni La Via, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Marijana Petir, Ivan Štefanec, József Nagy, Sven Schulze, Pavel Svoboda, László Tőkés, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Stanislav Polčák, Ivana Maletić, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Dubravka Šuica, Romana Tomc, Therese Comodini Cachia, Joachim Zeller, Claude Rolin, Elisabetta Gardini and Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Ana Gomes, Richard Howitt, Jo Leinen, Arne Lietz, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Isabella De Monte, Doru Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Maria Grapini, Sylvie Guillaume, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Jeppe Kofod, Javi López, Krystyna Łybacka, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Carlos Zorrinho, Neena Gill and Alessia Maria Mosca, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Marietje Schaake, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Pavel Telička, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Antanas Guoga, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Barbara Spinelli, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Kostadinka Kuneva, Kostas Chrysogonos, Stelios Kouloglou and Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Alyn Smith, Barbara Lochbihler, Michel Reimon, Ernest Urtasun, Bronis Ropė, Davor Škrlec, Igor Šoltes, Heidi Hautala and Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0044)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0196/2016 fell.)


8.3. The case of the missing book publishers in Hong Kong (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0175/2016, B8-0176/2016, B8-0185/2016, B8-0187/2016, B8-0189/2016, B8-0191/2016 and B8-0193/2016 (2016/2558(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0175/2016

(replacing B8-0175/2016, B8-0176/2016, B8-0185/2016, B8-0187/2016, B8-0189/2016 and B8-0193/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Tunne Kelam, Davor Ivo Stier, Andrej Plenković, David McAllister, Patricija Šulin, Lorenzo Cesa, Andrey Kovatchev, Jarosław Wałęsa, Milan Zver, Lara Comi, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Michaela Šojdrová, Eva Paunova, Jaromír Štětina, Giovanni La Via, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Marijana Petir, Ivan Štefanec, József Nagy, Sven Schulze, Pavel Svoboda, Luděk Niedermayer, Tomáš Zdechovský, László Tőkés, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Stanislav Polčák, Ivana Maletić, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Dubravka Šuica, Romana Tomc, Therese Comodini Cachia and Joachim Zeller, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Jo Leinen, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Knut Fleckenstein, Nikos Androulakis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Nicola Caputo, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Ana Gomes, Maria Grapini, Sylvie Guillaume, Richard Howitt, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Jeppe Kofod, Arne Lietz, Javi López, Krystyna Łybacka, Costas Mavrides, Sorin Moisă, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Josef Weidenholzer and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Bas Belder, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Beatrix von Storch, Monica Macovei, Jana Žitňanská, Angel Dzhambazki, Arne Gericke and Roberts Zīle, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   José Inácio Faria, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marielle de Sarnez, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Pavel Telička, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Dita Charanzová, Martina Dlabajová, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Antanas Guoga, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Reinhard Bütikofer, Helga Trüpel, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Bronis Ropė, Davor Škrlec, Igor Šoltes and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Eleonora Evi and Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0045)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0191/2016 fell.)


8.4. 2015 progress report on Serbia (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0166/2016 (2015/2892(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0046)


8.5. European integration process of Kosovo (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0167/2016 (2015/2893(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0047)

The following had spoken:

Ulrike Lunacek, to say that the PPE Group had agreed to withdraw its Amendment 8, which was confirmed by Lars Adaktusson, and to table an oral amendment to the original text of Paragraph 6, which was accepted.


8.6. Situation in Libya (vote)

Motion for resolution B8-0146/2016, B8-0169/2016, B8-0170/2016, B8-0177/2016, B8-0178/2016, B8-0179/2016, B8-0180/2016 and B8-0181/2016 (2016/2537(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0146/2016

(replacing B8-0146/2016, B8-0169/2016, B8-0170/2016, B8-0177/2016 and B8-0178/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Elmar Brok, Cristian Dan Preda, Andrej Plenković, Mariya Gabriel, David McAllister, Tunne Kelam, Michael Gahler, Barbara Matera, Daniel Caspary, Davor Ivo Stier, Roberta Metsola, Kinga Gál, Adam Szejnfeld, Traian Ungureanu, Lorenzo Cesa, Dariusz Rosati, Lara Comi, Tokia Saïfi, Arnaud Danjean, Milan Zver and Andrey Kovatchev, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Victor Boştinaru, Ana Gomes, Richard Howitt, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Nicola Danti, Viorica Dăncilă, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Elena Gentile, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Javi López, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Olga Sehnalová, Monika Smolková, Renato Soru, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, István Ujhelyi, Elena Valenciano, Josef Weidenholzer and Nicola Caputo, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Angel Dzhambazki, Raffaele Fitto, Ruža Tomašić, Jana Žitňanská, Arne Gericke, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Karol Karski, Kosma Złotowski, Tomasz Piotr Poręba and Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Pavel Telička, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Norica Nicolai, Urmas Paet, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen and Renate Weber, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0048)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0179/2016, B8-0180/2016 and B8-0181/2016 fell.)


8.7. Insularity condition (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0165/2016 (2015/3014(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0049)


8.8. The role of local and regional authorities in the European Structural and Investment Funds (ESIF) (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0171/2016 (2015/3013(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0050)


8.9. Humanitarian situation in Yemen (vote)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Humanitarian situation in Yemen (2016/2515(RSP))

The debate took place on20 January 2016 (minutes of 20.1.2016, item 12).

The motions for resolutions had been announced on 4 February 2016 (minutes of 4.2.2016, item 2).

Motion for resolution B8-0147/2016, B8-0151/2016, B8-0152/2016, B8-0153/2016, B8-0155/2016, B8-0158/2016 and B8-0160/2016 (2016/2515(RSP))

(Simple majority)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0147/2016 (tabled by the ECR Group)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0151/2016

(replacing B8-0151/2016, B8-0152/2016, B8-0153/2016, B8-0155/2016, B8-0158/2016 and B8-0160/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Mariya Gabriel, Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Andrej Plenković, David McAllister, Michael Gahler, Lorenzo Cesa, Tunne Kelam, Adam Szejnfeld, Davor Ivo Stier, Therese Comodini Cachia, Roberta Metsola, Kinga Gál, Barbara Matera, Milan Zver and Marijana Petir, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Victor Boştinaru, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Richard Howitt, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Isabella De Monte, Doru Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Elena Gentile, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Ana Gomes, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Jeppe Kofod, Javi López, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Olga Sehnalová, Monika Smolková, Renato Soru, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, István Ujhelyi, Elena Valenciano and Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Marietje Schaake, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Norica Nicolai, Urmas Paet, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen and Renate Weber, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Javier Couso Permuy, Paloma López Bermejo, Barbara Spinelli, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga and Estefanía Torres Martínez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Alyn Smith, Bodil Valero and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group;

—   Arne Gericke.

The following had spoken:

Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, to request that the vote be postponed until the February II part-session, Richard Howitt, in support of the request, and Alyn Smith, against the request.

Parliament agreed to the request by electronic vote (391 in favour, 226 against, 13 abstentions)


8.10. Systematic mass murder of religious minorities by ISIS (vote)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Systematic mass murder of religious minorities by ISIS (2016/2529(RSP))

The debate took place on20 January 2016 (minutes of 20.1.2016, item 16)

The motions for resolutions had been announced on 4 February 2016 (minutes of 4.2.2016, item 3).

Motion for resolution B8-0149/2016, B8-0154/2016, B8-0156/2016, B8-0157/2016, B8-0159/2016, B8-0161/2016 and B8-0162/2016 (2016/2529(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0149/2016

(replacing B8-0149/2016, B8-0154/2016, B8-0157/2016, B8-0159/2016, B8-0161/2016 and B8-0162/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Lars Adaktusson, Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Andrej Plenković, Antonio Tajani, Michael Gahler, Mariya Gabriel, David McAllister, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Esther de Lange, Kinga Gál, Tunne Kelam, György Hölvényi, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Lorenzo Cesa, Roberta Metsola, Davor Ivo Stier, Therese Comodini Cachia, Barbara Matera, Milan Zver, Marijana Petir, Anna Záborská, Philippe Juvin and Andrey Kovatchev, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Knut Fleckenstein, Josef Weidenholzer, Richard Howitt, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Silvia Costa, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Elena Gentile, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Adam Gierek, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Ana Gomes, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Sylvie Guillaume, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Javi López, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Luigi Morgano, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Demetris Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Olga Sehnalová, Monika Smolková, Renato Soru, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Patrizia Toia, István Ujhelyi, Elena Valenciano and Nicola Caputo, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Angel Dzhambazki, Raffaele Fitto, Ruža Tomašić, Jana Žitňanská, Arne Gericke, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Karol Karski, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Kosma Złotowski, Tomasz Piotr Poręba and Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Javier Nart, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Norica Nicolai, Urmas Paet, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen and Renate Weber, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0051)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0156/2016 fell.)


9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

The following spoke: Jonathan Arnott on the conduct of the vote (the President explained the rules)

Oral explanations of vote:

2015 progress report on Serbia (2015/2892(RSP)) - B8-0166/2016
Jasenko Selimovic, Daniel Hannan, Jiří Pospíšil, Andrejs Mamikins, Peter Jahr, Danuta Jazłowiecka

European integration process of Kosovo (2015/2893(RSP)) - B8-0167/2016
Daniel Hannan, Jiří Pospíšil, Andrejs Mamikins, Peter Jahr, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Jasenko Selimovic, Stanislav Polčák

Situation in Libya (2016/2537(RSP)) - RC-B8-0146/2016
Jiří Pospíšil, Andrejs Mamikins, Peter Jahr

Insularity condition (2015/3014(RSP)) - B8-0106/2016
Andrejs Mamikins, Catherine Stihler, Marian Harkin

The role of local and regional authorities in the European Structural and Investment Funds (ESIF) (2015/3013(RSP)) - B8-0105/2016
Andrejs Mamikins, Catherine Stihler, Stanislav Polčák

Systematic mass murder of religious minorities by ISIS (2016/2529(RSP)) - RC-B8-0149/2016
Branislav Škripek, György Hölvényi, Jiří Pospíšil, Andrejs Mamikins, Anna Záborská


10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.00 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12. Council positions at first reading

The President announced under Rule 64(1) that the following positions had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to their adoption, and the Commission's position on:

- Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Union Agency for Railways and repealing Regulation (EC) No 881/2004 (10578/1/2015 - C8-0415/2015 – 2013/0014(COD) - 14524/1/2015 - COM(2016)0036)

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

- Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of the rail system within the European Union (recast) (10579/1/2015 - C8-0416/2015 – 2013/0015(COD) - 14525/1/2015 - COM(2016)0035)

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

- Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on railway safety (Recast) (10580/1/2015 - C8-0417/2015 – 2013/0016(COD) - 14526/1/2015 - COM(2016)0033)

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day (5 February 2016).


13. Railways and public services in the Danube and Adriatic macro-regions (debate)

Commission statement: Railways and public services in the Danube and Adriatic macro-regions (2016/2922(RSP))

Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Marian-Jean Marinescu, on behalf of the PPE Group, Claudia Tapardel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Gesine Meissner, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Michael Cramer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Claudia Tapardel, Nathan Gill, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jiří Pospíšil, Inés Ayala Sender, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, Ivan Jakovčić, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Igor Šoltes and Gesine Meissner, Davor Škrlec, Isabella Adinolfi, Andor Deli, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michael Cramer, Jozo Radoš, Tibor Szanyi and Andrejs Mamikins.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Danuta Jazłowiecka, Maria Grapini and Jasenko Selimovic.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI
Vice-President


14. Introduction of compatible systems for the registration of pet animals across Member States (debate)

Commission statement: Introduction of compatible systems for the registration of pet animals across Member States (2016/2540(RSP))

Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Renate Sommer, on behalf of the PPE Group, David Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Janusz Wojciechowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jasenko Selimovic, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to three blue-card questions from Renate Sommer, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein and Jiří Pospíšil, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Keith Taylor, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Julia Reid, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Michaela Šojdrová, Andrejs Mamikins, Arne Gericke, Anja Hazekamp, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivan Jakovčić, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein and Isabella Adinolfi.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


15. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the approval and market surveillance of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles (COM(2016)0031 - C8-0015/2016 - 2016/0014(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

opinion :

ENVI, ITRE, TRAN

- List of candidates for the replacement of seven members of the European Food Safety Authority's Management Board, as approved by the Commission on 6 January 2016 (LIMITE) (05359/2016 - C8-0016/2016 – 2016/0802(NLE))
This document is not available in all languages

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Proposal for a Council Decision establishing provisional measures in the area of international protection for the benefit of Sweden in accordance with Article 9 of Council Decision (EU) 2015/1523 and Article 9 of Council Decision (EU) 2015/1601 establishing provisional measures in the area of international protection for the benefit of Italy and Greece (COM(2015)0677 - C8-0017/2016 - 2015/0314(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Amended proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the access of third-country goods and services to the Union’s internal market in public procurement and procedures supporting negotiations on access of Union goods and services to the public procurement markets of third countries (COM(2016)0034 - C8-0018/2016 - 2012/0060(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

DEVE, EMPL, ITRE, JURI, IMCO

- Selection of the Executive Director of the European Asylum Support Office (EASO) (N8-0012/2016 - C8-0019/2016 - 2016/0901(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the use of the 470-790 MHz frequency band in the Union (COM(2016)0043 - C8-0020/2016 - 2016/0027(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1). The President would consult the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Article 307 of the Treaty.

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

CULT, IMCO, REGI

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on mercury, and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1102/2008 (COM(2016)0039 - C8-0021/2016 - 2016/0023(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

ITRE, JURI, INTA

2) from Members, motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on Russia committing to fight ISIS in Syria (B8-0001/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

INTA

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the risks posed by the strong growth in uncertified UHT milk imports to the detriment of Italian-produced milk (B8-0003/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on EU migration policy (B8-0004/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Dominique Bilde, Steeve Briois and Sophie Montel. Motion for a resolution on the gradual banning of cancer tests on rodents (B8-0005/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Dominique Bilde, Steeve Briois and Sophie Montel. Motion for a resolution on the promotion of voluntary work (B8-0006/2016)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the Commission’s overstepping of its powers (B8-0007/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFCO

- Dominique Bilde, Steeve Briois, Dominique Martin and Sophie Montel. Motion for a resolution on helping homeless people in the European Union (B8-0008/2016)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on excluding water management from the scope of the internal market rules (B8-0009/2016)

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on press concentration (B8-0010/2016)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on abandoning the EU proposal on Passenger Name Record data (B8-0011/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

TRAN

- Marie-Christine Arnautu. Motion for a resolution on the status of posted workers (B8-0012/2016)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on protecting mountain ecosystems (B8-0013/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on banning the sale of derivatives and subordinated bonds by retail banks (B8-0014/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on closer European coordination to deal with possible chemical and bacteriologic attacks (B8-0015/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the importance of school fruit and milk schemes (B8-0016/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

opinion :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on inspections for food fraud (B8-0017/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the secrecy surrounding the TTIP negotiations (B8-0018/2016)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on Turkey's official statements on Syria (B8-0019/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the UN proposal for Europe to take in 50 million migrants by 2050 (B8-0020/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the abolition of sugar quotas (B8-0021/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the environmental disaster in Brazil and its possible repercussions in Europe (B8-0022/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on supporting aquaculture in the Veneto region (B8-0023/2016)

referred to

responsible :

PECH

opinion :

AGRI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the danger posed by Islamic terrorists at Italian and European airports (B8-0024/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the lifting of sanctions on Russia (B8-0025/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

INTA

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the Russian embargo's impact on exports of goods produced in the Veneto region of Italy (B8-0026/2016)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on the ban on celebrating Christmas in the Sultanate of Brunei (B8-0027/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

INTA

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the establishment of a standing working group on child poverty (B8-0028/2016)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on new ways of treating diseases in children (B8-0029/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the need for appropriate measures to reduce the risks involved in liberalising the vine planting rights system (B8-0030/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on terrorists among groups of migrants (B8-0031/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the COP 21 recommendations adopted by the European Union (B8-0032/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the new ASEAN free-trade area (B8-0033/2016)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the European Commission's remarks concerning the new Polish Government (B8-0034/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFCO

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the importance of a personalised nutrition plan (B8-0035/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the links between oil multinationals and the European Commission in the context of transatlantic negotiations (B8-0036/2016)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the recycling of waste electrical and electronic equipment (WEEE) (B8-0037/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on private-sector investment in research and development (B8-0038/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on protecting health and combating air pollution (B8-0039/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on introducing EU legislation on temporary loans of artworks and cultural objects not on public display (B8-0046/2016)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

- Edouard Ferrand and Matteo Salvini. Motion for a resolution on possible sanctions against Poland (B8-0047/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFCO

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on North Korea’s nuclear test (B8-0048/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Edouard Ferrand and Matteo Salvini. Motion for a resolution on Germany’s pro-immigration policy (B8-0049/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Edouard Ferrand and Matteo Salvini. Motion for a resolution on the security of European citizens (B8-0070/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Franz Obermayr. Motion for a resolution on a more reliable energy efficiency rating system (B8-0071/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

- Edouard Ferrand and Matteo Salvini. Motion for a resolution on the preservation of Syria's heritage (B8-0072/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Edouard Ferrand and Matteo Salvini, on behalf of the ENF Group. Motion for a resolution on the beheading of Sheikh Nimr al-Nimr (B8-0073/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Franz Obermayr. Motion for a resolution on protecting European consumers against the risks posed by genetically modified fish, in particular salmon (B8-0074/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

INTA

- Franz Obermayr. Motion for a resolution on the protection of SMEs in the fisheries and aquaculture sector (B8-0075/2016)

referred to

responsible :

PECH

- Angel Dzhambazki. Motion for a resolution on the execution of the religious leader Nimr al-Nimr (B8-0076/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the establishment of a European strategy to support those suffering from Alzheimer's disease (B8-1425/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on scaremongering over red and processed meat, caused by a declaration by the WHO (B8-1426/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

AGRI

- Morten Messerschmidt. Motion for a resolution on the issuing of separate opinions in the Court of Justice of the European Union (B8-1427/2015)

referred to

responsible :

JURI

- Lorenzo Fontana, Jussi Halla-aho, Marek Jurek, Valdemar Tomaševski, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Beatrix von Storch and Branislav Škripek. Motion for a resolution on the need for special assistance for Christian refugees (B8-1428/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET

- Stefan Eck and Anja Hazekamp. Motion for a resolution on mandatory use of validated alternatives in animal testing (B8-1429/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on International Anti-Corruption Day (B8-1430/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the risk of flooding (B8-1431/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on local climate initiatives (B8-1432/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on depression (B8-1433/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the damage to Italian brands caused by the disproportionate increase in imports of olive oil from Tunisia (B8-1434/2015)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

AGRI

- Marie-Christine Arnautu. Motion for a resolution on relations with Turkey (B8-1435/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on certain aspects of the organisation of working time in the healthcare and hospital sector (B8-1436/2015)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

opinion :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on cardiac ischaemia (B8-1437/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on promoting online shopping (B8-1438/2015)

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on blindness and eye diseases (B8-1439/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on food allergies (B8-1440/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on public transport incentives to combat smog in European cities (B8-1441/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on a programme of initiatives to combat vitamin D deficiency in European children (B8-1442/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on Human Rights Day (B8-1443/2015)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on psoriatic arthritis (B8-1444/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on asbestos-related deaths in Italy (B8-1445/2015)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

EMPL

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the urgent need for the EU to adopt a position regarding Turkey, following the shooting down of a Russian fighter jet by the Turks on 24 November 2015 (B8-1446/2015)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on checks to prevent the sale on EU markets of Chinese synthetic rice, a serious threat to the health of EU citizens (B8-1447/2015)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

ENVI


16. Decisions concerning certain documents

Referral to committees

JURI Committee (Rule 40)

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 692/2008 as regards emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 6) (D042120/03 - - 2015/2988(RPS))
referred to responsible: ENVI
opinion: IMCO, JURI (Rule 40)

CULT Committee

- Establishment of the Structural Reform Support Programme for the period 2017 to 2020 (COM(2015)0701 - C8-0373/2015 - 2015/0263(COD))
referred back to committee responsible : REGI
opinion: CULT, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, ECON, LIBE


17. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


18. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held on 24 and 25 February 2016.


19. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 16.45.

Klaus Welle

Martin Schulz

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comodini Cachia, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Backer, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, Mach, McIntyre, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Marusik, Matias, Mato, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Niebler, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Pogliese, Polčák, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Preuß, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Tørnæs, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Dodds Anneliese, Engström, Giménez Barbat, Konečná, Le Pen Jean-Marie, McGuinness, Melior, Michels, Vallina, Verheyen

Legal notice - Privacy policy