Index 
Minutes
PDF 279kWORD 84k
Thursday, 10 March 2016 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Zika virus outbreak (debate)
 3.Banking Union - Annual report 2015 (debate)
 4.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  4.1.Freedom of expression in Kazakhstan
  4.2.Egypt, notably the case of Giulio Regeni
  4.3.Democratic Republic of the Congo
 5.Announcement by the President
 6.Extension of the term of office of the Special Committee on tax rulings and other measures similar in nature or effect (TAXE II)
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Freedom of expression in Kazakhstan (vote)
  7.2.Egypt, notably the case of Giulio Regeni (vote)
  7.3.Democratic Republic of the Congo
  7.4.Introduction of emergency autonomous trade measures for Tunisia (final vote)
  7.5.Veterinary medicinal products ***I (vote)
  7.6.Authorisation and supervision of veterinary medicinal products ***I (vote)
  7.7.Towards a thriving data-driven economy (vote)
  7.8.Situation in Eritrea (vote)
  7.9.2015 Report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (vote)
  7.10.2015 Report on Montenegro (vote)
  7.11.Banking Union - Annual report 2015 (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.Price crisis in Europe's pig meat sector (debate)
 12.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 13.Documents received
 14.Decisions concerning certain documents
 15.Petitions
 16.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 17.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 18.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 8.30.


2. Zika virus outbreak (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000030/2016) by Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Matthias Groote, Bolesław G. Piecha, José Inácio Faria, Kateřina Konečná, Martin Häusling, Piernicola Pedicini and Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Zika virus outbreak (2016/2584(RSP)) (B8-0119/2016)

Giovanni La Via (Chair of the ENVI Committee) moved the question.

Jonathan Hill (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Annie Schreijer-Pierik, on behalf of the PPE Group, Matthias Groote, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, José Inácio Faria, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Martin Häusling, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENF Group, Davor Ivo Stier, Biljana Borzan, Stanislav Polčák, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo and Lynn Boylan.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Branislav Škripek, Karin Kadenbach, Michèle Rivasi and Tibor Szanyi.

The following spoke: Jonathan Hill.

The motion for a resolution to be tabled under Rule 128(5) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: April I part-session.


3. Banking Union - Annual report 2015 (debate)

Report on the Banking Union – Annual Report 2015 [2015/2221(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0033/2016)

Roberto Gualtieri introduced the report.

The following spoke: Jonathan Hill (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Eva Maydell, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elisa Ferreira, on behalf of the S&D Group, Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sylvie Goulard, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rina Ronja Kari, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Steven Woolfe concerning an issue regarding the interpretation into English (the President took note of this), Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Bernard Monot, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Burkhard Balz, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marco Valli, Jakob von Weizsäcker, who also replied to a blue-card question by Steven Woolfe, Sander Loones, Enrique Calvet Chambon, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Steven Woolfe, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gunnar Hökmark, Laurenţiu Rebega, Zoltán Balczó, Werner Langen, Pervenche Berès, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Marisa Matias, Esther de Lange, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bernard Monot, Jonás Fernández, who also replied to a blue-card question by Werner Langen, Stanisław Ożóg, Fabio De Masi, Gunnar Hökmark, who also replied to a blue-card question by Elisa Ferreira, Notis Marias, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gianluca Buonanno, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Markus Ferber and Danuta Maria Hübner.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Costas Mavrides, Andreas Schwab, Miguel Viegas, Brian Hayes and Luke Ming Flanagan.

The following spoke: Jonathan Hill.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Roberto Gualtieri.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.3.2016, item 7.11.


4. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 8.3.2016, item 3.)


4.1. Freedom of expression in Kazakhstan

Motion for resolution B8-0337/2016, B8-0343/2016, B8-0344/2016, B8-0345/2016, B8-0349/2016, B8-0373/2016, B8-0375/2016 (2015/2607(RSP))

Tatjana Ždanoka (Vice-Chair of the Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia), Ignazio Corrao, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tunne Kelam, Urmas Paet, Lola Sánchez Caldentey and Pier Antonio Panzeri introduced motions for resolution.

The following spoke: Jiří Pospíšil, on behalf of the PPE Group, Marju Lauristin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Pavel Svoboda and Andrejs Mamikins.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Eduard Kukan, Notis Marias, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission)

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.3.2016, item 7.1.


4.2. Egypt, notably the case of Giulio Regeni

Motion for resolution B8-0338/2016, B8-0346/2016, B8-0347/2016, B8-0348/2016, B8-0371/2016, B8-0376/2016, B8-0377/2016, B8-0378/2016 (2015/2608(RSP))

Barbara Lochbihler, Bas Belder, Ignazio Corrao, Mario Borghezio, Tomáš Zdechovský, Marietje Schaake, Curzio Maltese and Pier Antonio Panzeri introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Stanislav Polčák, on behalf of the PPE Group, Isabella De Monte, on behalf of the S&D Group, Klaus Buchner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Javi López and Afzal Khan.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Antonio Tajani, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Pavel Telička, Javier Couso Permuy, Gianluca Buonanno, Salvatore Cicu, Richard Howitt, Csaba Sógor and Brando Benifei.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.3.2016, item 7.2.


4.3. Democratic Republic of the Congo

Motion for resolution B8-0342/2016, B8-0350/2016, B8-0372/2016, B8-0374/2016, B8-0379/2016, B8-0380/2016, B8-0381/2016 (2015/2609(RSP))

Jordi Sebastià, Mark Demesmaeker, Ignazio Corrao, Mariya Gabriel, Charles Goerens, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez and Maria Arena introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, on behalf of the S&D Group, Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bogdan Brunon Wenta and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir and Jean-Paul Denanot.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.3.2016, item 7.3.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President


5. Announcement by the President

The following spoke: Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Marine Le Pen and Nicolas Bay on the conduct of voting time during the sitting of 28 October 2015.

The President announced, with reference to the penalty imposed on Marcel de Graaff on 17 December 2015 (minutes of 17.12.2015, item 6) for having used Marine Le Pen's voting machine during voting time at the sitting of 28 October 2015 (minutes of 28.10.2015, item 7.9), that after having heard various Members, and Nicolas Bay twice, the Presidency had decided to impose a penalty on him, pursuant to Rule 166, for his conduct at the same voting time, which is to say for having used Marine Le Pen's voting machine.

That penalty consisted of the forfeiture of his daily subsistence allowance for a period of five days. The Member concerned had been notified of the decision.


6. Extension of the term of office of the Special Committee on tax rulings and other measures similar in nature or effect (TAXE II)

The President announced that the Conference of Presidents had proposed that the term of office of the Special Committee on tax rulings and other measures similar in nature of effect (TAXE II) be extended until 2 August 2016.

Parliament approved the proposal.


7. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. Freedom of expression in Kazakhstan (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0337/2016, B8-0343/2016, B8-0344/2016, B8-0345/2016, B8-0349/2016, B8-0373/2016 and B8-0375/2016 (2016/2607(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0337/2016

(replacing B8-0337/2016, B8-0343/2016, B8-0344/2016, B8-0345/2016, B8-0349/2016, B8-0373/2016 and B8-0375/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Tunne Kelam, Davor Ivo Stier, Andrej Plenković, Roberta Metsola, Eva Maydell, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Andrey Kovatchev, Lorenzo Cesa, Claude Rolin, Patricija Šulin, Milan Zver, Giovanni La Via, Dubravka Šuica, Ivan Štefanec, Jaromír Štětina, Pavel Svoboda, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Thomas Mann, Elisabetta Gardini, Lara Comi, Stanislav Polčák, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivana Maletić, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Michaela Šojdrová, Massimiliano Salini, Romana Tomc, Sven Schulze, David McAllister, Csaba Sógor, Luděk Niedermayer, Anna Záborská, Adam Szejnfeld, Jiří Pospíšil, Marijana Petir, Barbara Matera, Salvatore Cicu, Therese Comodini Cachia, László Tőkés, Tadeusz Zwiefka, József Nagy and Gabrielius Landsbergis, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Marju Lauristin, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Richard Howitt, Maria Arena, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Isabella De Monte, Doru Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Ana Gomes, Maria Grapini, Sylvie Guillaume, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Kashetu Kyenge, Krystyna Łybacka, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Norbert Neuser, Demetris Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Monika Smolková, Renato Soru, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Josef Weidenholzer, Flavio Zanonato and Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Kosma Złotowski, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Angel Dzhambazki, Branislav Škripek, Monica Macovei, Jana Žitňanská and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Urmas Paet, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, Fredrick Federley, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Charles Goerens, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Kaja Kallas, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Renate Weber and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Kostas Chrysogonos and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Tamás Meszerics, Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Bronis Ropė, Ernest Urtasun, Igor Šoltes, Indrek Tarand and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Isabella Adinolfi, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0083)


7.2. Egypt, notably the case of Giulio Regeni (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0338/2016, B8-0346/2016, B8-0347/2016, B8-0348/2016, B8-0371/2016, B8-0376/2016, B8-0377/2016 and B8-0378/2016 (2016/2608(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0338/2016

(replacing B8-0338/2016, B8-0346/2016, B8-0347/2016, B8-0371/2016, B8-0376/2016, B8-0377/2016 and B8-0378/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Tomáš Zdechovský, Antonio Tajani, Tunne Kelam, Davor Ivo Stier, Andrej Plenković, Roberta Metsola, Eva Maydell, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Andrey Kovatchev, Lorenzo Cesa, Claude Rolin, Patricija Šulin, Milan Zver, Mariya Gabriel, Giovanni La Via, Dubravka Šuica, Ivan Štefanec, Jaromír Štětina, Pavel Svoboda, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Thomas Mann, Elisabetta Gardini, Lara Comi, Stanislav Polčák, Ivana Maletić, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Michaela Šojdrová, Massimiliano Salini, Romana Tomc, Sven Schulze, David McAllister, Csaba Sógor, Luděk Niedermayer, Anna Záborská, Joachim Zeller, Adam Szejnfeld, Jiří Pospíšil, Marijana Petir, Barbara Matera, Salvatore Cicu, Therese Comodini Cachia, László Tőkés, József Nagy and Krzysztof Hetman, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Victor Boştinaru, Richard Howitt, Maria Arena, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Silvia Costa, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Ana Gomes, Maria Grapini, Sylvie Guillaume, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Kashetu Kyenge, Marju Lauristin, Krystyna Łybacka, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Norbert Neuser, Demetris Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, Patrizia Toia, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Josef Weidenholzer, Flavio Zanonato and Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Ruža Tomašić, Angel Dzhambazki, Branislav Škripek, Monica Macovei, Jana Žitňanská and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, Fredrick Federley, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Charles Goerens, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Kaja Kallas, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Paavo Väyrynen and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Barbara Spinelli, Eleonora Forenza, Curzio Maltese, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Lynn Boylan, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Stelios Kouloglou, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga and Estefanía Torres Martínez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Judith Sargentini, Klaus Buchner, Barbara Lochbihler, Bronis Ropė, Ernest Urtasun, Igor Šoltes, Heidi Hautala, Davor Škrlec and Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Piernicola Pedicini, Eleonora Evi and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0084)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0348/2016 fell.)


7.3. Democratic Republic of the Congo

Motions for resolutions B8-0342/2016, B8-0350/2016, B8-0372/2016, B8-0374/2016, B8-0379/2016, B8-0380/2016 and B8-0381/2016 (2016/2609(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0342/2016

(replacing B8-0342/2016, B8-0350/2016, B8-0372/2016, B8-0374/2016, B8-0379/2016 and B8-0381/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Mariya Gabriel, Tunne Kelam, Davor Ivo Stier, Andrej Plenković, Roberta Metsola, Eva Maydell, Jarosław Wałęsa, Maurice Ponga, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Andrey Kovatchev, Lorenzo Cesa, Claude Rolin, Patricija Šulin, Milan Zver, Giovanni La Via, Dubravka Šuica, Ivan Štefanec, Jaromír Štětina, Pavel Svoboda, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Thomas Mann, Elisabetta Gardini, Lara Comi, Stanislav Polčák, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivana Maletić, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Michaela Šojdrová, Massimiliano Salini, Romana Tomc, Sven Schulze, David McAllister, Csaba Sógor, Luděk Niedermayer, Anna Záborská, Joachim Zeller, Adam Szejnfeld, Jiří Pospíšil, Marijana Petir, Barbara Matera, Salvatore Cicu, Therese Comodini Cachia, László Tőkés, József Nagy, Krzysztof Hetman and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Maria Arena, Kashetu Kyenge, Norbert Neuser, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Richard Howitt, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Doru Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Ana Gomes, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Michela Giuffrida, Maria Grapini, Sylvie Guillaume, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Marju Lauristin, Krystyna Łybacka, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez Piñero Fernández, Monika Smolková, Renato Soru, Tibor Szanyi, Marc Tarabella, Patrizia Toia, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Josef Weidenholzer, Flavio Zanonato and Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Valdemar Tomaševski, Ruža Tomašić, Angel Dzhambazki, Branislav Škripek and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Charles Goerens, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Martina Dlabajová, Fredrick Federley, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Jordi Sebastià, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Bart Staes, Michèle Rivasi, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Valero, Igor Šoltes, Bronis Ropė and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Piernicola Pedicini, Laura Agea, Laura Ferrara, Isabella Adinolfi and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0085)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0380/2016 fell.)


7.4. Introduction of emergency autonomous trade measures for Tunisia (final vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the introduction of emergency autonomous trade measures for the Republic of Tunisia [COM(2015)0460 - C8-0273/2015- 2015/0218(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Marielle de Sarnez (A8-0013/2016)

The vote had been adjourned at the sitting of 25 February 2016 (minutes of 25.2.2016, item 7.5).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2016)0086)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0086)


7.5. Veterinary medicinal products ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on veterinary medicinal products [COM(2014)0558 - C8-0164/2014 - 2014/0257(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Françoise Grossetête (A8-0046/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2016)0087)

Françoise Grossetête (rapporteur) proposed that the vote on the draft legislative resolution be postponed, under Rule 61(2), so as to move directly to interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the mandate adopted.

Parliament approved the proposal by RCV (585 for, 30 against, 16 abstentions). The matter was thus deemed to have been referred back to the committee responsible for reconsideration.


7.6. Authorisation and supervision of veterinary medicinal products ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 laying down Community procedures for the authorisation and supervision of medicinal products for human and veterinary use and establishing a European Medicines Agency [COM(2014)0557 - C8-0142/2014 - 2014/0256(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu (A8-0035/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2016)0088)

Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu (rapporteur) proposed that the vote on the draft legislative resolution be postponed, under Rule 61(2), so as to move directly to interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the mandate adopted.

Parliament approved the proposal by RCV (549 for, 36 against, 9 abstentions). The matter was thus deemed to have been referred back to the committee responsible for reconsideration.


7.7. Towards a thriving data-driven economy (vote)

Question for oral answer O-000021/2016 by Jerzy Buzek, on behalf of the ITRE Committee, to the Commission: Towards a thriving data-driven economy (2015/2612(RSP)) (B8-0116/2016)

Question for oral answer O-000040/2016 by Vicky Ford, on behalf of the IMCO Committee, to the Commission: Commission communication on 'Towards a thriving data-driven economy' (COM(2014)0442) (2015/2612(RSP)) (B8-0351/2016)

Motion for a resolution B8-0308/2016 (2016/2612(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0089)


7.8. Situation in Eritrea (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0318/2016, B8-0319/2016, B8-0320/2016, B8-0321/2016, B8-0322/2016, B8-0323/2016 and B8-0324/2016 (2016/2568(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0318/2016

(replacing B8-0318/2016, B8-0319/2016, B8-0320/2016, B8-0321/2016, B8-0322/2016, B8-0323/2016 and B8-0324/2016):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Davor Ivo Stier, Lars Adaktusson, Lara Comi, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Michael Gahler, György Hölvényi, Roberta Metsola, Maurice Ponga, Cristian Dan Preda, Fernando Ruas, Antonio Tajani, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Joachim Zeller and Milan Zver, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Victor Boştinaru, Linda McAvan, Norbert Neuser, Elena Valenciano, Ana Gomes, Marita Ulvskog, Marlene Mizzi, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Richard Howitt, Francisco Assis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Isabella De Monte, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Maria Grapini, Sylvie Guillaume, Jytte Guteland, Anna Hedh, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Olle Ludvigsson, Krystyna Łybacka, Costas Mavrides, Sorin Moisă, Momchil Nekov, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Julie Ward and Flavio Zanonato, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Angel Dzhambazki, Ryszard Czarnecki and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Martina Dlabajová, Fredrick Federley, Charles Goerens, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Marietje Schaake, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Barbara Spinelli and Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Judith Sargentini, Maria Heubuch and Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0090)


7.9. 2015 Report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0310/2016 (2016/2895(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0091)


7.10. 2015 Report on Montenegro (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0309/2016 (2016/2894(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0092)

The following had spoken:

Andrey Kovatchev had moved an oral amendment to paragraph 3, first part. As more than 40 Members had objected to the oral amendment, it was not incorporated.


7.11. Banking Union - Annual report 2015 (vote)

Report on the Banking Union – Annual Report 2015 [2015/2221(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0033/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0093)


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Marielle de Sarnez - A8-0013/2016
Nicola Caputo, Peter Jahr and Hannu Takkula

Report: Françoise Grossetête - A8-0046/2016
Andrejs Mamikins and Peter Jahr

Report: Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu - A8-0035/2016
Jiří Pospíšil, Andrejs Mamikins, Peter Jahr and Seán Kelly

Towards a thriving data-driven economy - (2015/2612(RSP)) - B8-0308/2016
Catherine Stihler, Andrejs Mamikins and Seán Kelly

Situation in Eritrea - (2016/2568(RSP)) - RC-B8-0318/2016
Jiří Pospíšil, Andrejs Mamikins and Seán Kelly

2015 Report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia - (2015/2895(RSP)) - B8-0310/2016
Jiří Pospíšil, Andrejs Mamikins, Seán Kelly and Monica Macovei

2015 Report on Montenegro - (2015/2894(RSP)) - B8-0309/2016
Andrejs Mamikins, Seán Kelly and Monica Macovei

Report: Roberto Gualtieri - A8-0033/2016
Andrejs Mamikins, Hannu Takkula, Seán Kelly, Gerolf Annemans and Maria Grapini.


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.35 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. Price crisis in Europe's pig meat sector (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000020/2016) by Czesław Adam Siekierski, on behalf of the AGRI Committee, to the Commission: Price crisis in Europe's pig meat sector (2016/2581(RSP)) (B8-0118/2016)

Czesław Adam Siekierski moved the question.

Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Daniel Buda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Eric Andrieu, on behalf of the S&D Group, Janusz Wojciechowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jan Huitema, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Miguel Viegas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Stefan Eck, Dominique Bilde, on behalf of the ENF Group, Norbert Lins, Marc Tarabella, Bas Belder, Jasenko Selimovic, Anja Hazekamp, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Karol Karski, Ivan Jakovčić, Stefan Eck and Anne Sander.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Andrejs Mamikins, Beata Gosiewska, Jozo Radoš, Maria Grapini and Branislav Škripek.

The following spoke: Czesław Adam Siekierski and Johannes Hahn.

The debate closed.


12. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for the appropriate arrangements, systems and procedures as well as notification templates to be used for preventing, detecting and reporting abusive practices or suspicious orders or transactions (C(2016)01402 - 2016/2616(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 9 March 2016

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for the technical arrangements for objective presentation of investment recommendations or other information recommending or suggesting an investment strategy and for disclosure of particular interests or indications of conflicts of interest (C(2016)01403 - 2016/2615(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 9 March 2016

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON


13. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 883/2013, as regards the secretariat of the Supervisory Committee of the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF) (COM(2016)0113 - C8-0109/2016 – 2016/0064(COD))

The President would consult the European Court of Auditors on this proposal, in accordance with Article 325(4) of the Treaty

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

JURI

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the People’s Republic of China on the short stay visa waiver for holders of diplomatic passports (15470/2015 - C8-0110/2016 - 2015/0293(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of Revision 3 of the Agreement of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe concerning the adoption of uniform technical prescriptions for wheeled vehicles, equipment and parts which can be fitted and/or used on wheeled vehicles and the conditions for the reciprocal recognition of approvals granted on the basis of these prescriptions (‘Revised 1958 Agreement’) (13954/2015 - C8-0112/2016 - 2015/0249(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

IMCO

2) from Members, the following motions for resolutions (Rule 133):

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on rethinking the rules and regulations on tax relief for smart working (B8-0219/2016)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on reworking the laws and regulations on welfare provision for elderly people in need (B8-0220/2016)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on an overhaul of the rules and regulations governing guarantees for the international banking system (B8-0221/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the lack of transparency in the TTIP negotiations (B8-0222/2016)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the reform of asylum law in Denmark (B8-0223/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on the immediate release of Can Dündar and Erdem Gül (B8-0224/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on upholding the right to life (B8-0225/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on rules and regulations on excavation and drilling concessions granted below cost in environmentally protected areas (B8-0226/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

ITRE

- Mireille D'Ornano, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the method used to adjust EU staff pay (B8-0227/2016)

referred to

responsible :

JURI

- Tomáš Zdechovský and Patricija Šulin. Motion for a resolution on school meals (B8-0228/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Louis Aliot, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Nicolas Bay, Dominique Bilde, Mara Bizzotto, Mario Borghezio, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, Steeve Briois, Gianluca Buonanno, Mireille D'Ornano, Edouard Ferrand, Lorenzo Fontana, Sylvie Goddyn, Bruno Gollnisch, Jean-François Jalkh, Marine Le Pen, Gilles Lebreton, Philippe Loiseau, Dominique Martin, Bernard Monot, Sophie Montel, Joëlle Mélin, Florian Philippot, Matteo Salvini, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser and Mylène Troszczynski. Motion for a resolution on anti-Christian sentiment and the protection of Christian buildings in Europe (B8-0229/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Dominique Bilde, Marie-Christine Boutonnet and Steeve Briois. Motion for a resolution on a European Alzheimer's strategy (B8-0230/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Steeve Briois, Sylvie Goddyn, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on banning neonicotinoid insecticides (B8-0231/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

AGRI

- Edouard Ferrand. Motion for a resolution on additional measures to support milk, pork and vegetable producers (B8-0232/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Edouard Ferrand, Gilles Lebreton and Bernard Monot. Motion for a resolution on monetary sovereignty (B8-0233/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Louis Aliot, Nicolas Bay, Dominique Bilde, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, Mireille D'Ornano, Sylvie Goddyn, Gilles Lebreton, Philippe Loiseau, Dominique Martin, Bernard Monot, Joëlle Mélin and Mylène Troszczynski. Motion for a resolution on information for depositors in the context of the entry into force of the Single Resolution Mechanism (B8-0234/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the democratisation and reorientation of the Erasmus programme (B8-0235/2016)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the organisation of referendums on Member States’ migration policy (B8-0236/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Dominique Bilde and Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on banning live-animal key rings in Europe (B8-0237/2016)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

AGRI

- Louis Aliot, Nicolas Bay, Dominique Bilde, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, Mireille D'Ornano, Sylvie Goddyn, Gilles Lebreton, Philippe Loiseau, Dominique Martin, Bernard Monot, Joëlle Mélin and Mylène Troszczynski. Motion for a resolution on information for depositors and savers in the context of the entry into force of the Single Resolution Mechanism (B8-0238/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the impact of the TTIP on the agricultural sector (B8-0239/2016)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

AGRI

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on monitoring foreign investment that poses a threat to national interests (B8-0240/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on local businesses in the construction and public works sector (B8-0241/2016)

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the re-establishing of national borders to tackle illegal immigration (B8-0242/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the funding provided by the EU to Turkey to fight against illegal migration (B8-0243/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

LIBE

- Steeve Briois, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the procedure for banning imports of GM products (B8-0244/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

INTA

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on global excess liquidity (B8-0245/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on repealing the Bank Recovery and Resolution Directive (B8-0246/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on introducing environmental protectionism (B8-0247/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

INTA

- Steeve Briois, Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on banning the import of cloned meat from China (B8-0248/2016)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

ENVI

- Sophie Montel and Florian Philippot. Motion for a resolution on the collaborative economy (B8-0249/2016)

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the endowment of a European prize for the most innovative medical device (B8-0257/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

ENVI

- Rikke Karlsson. Motion for a resolution on digital ecology (B8-0258/2016)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

- Dominique Bilde, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, Mireille D'Ornano, Edouard Ferrand and Philippe Loiseau. Motion for a resolution on hunting: an inclusive, sustainable and environmentally friendly activity (B8-0259/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

AGRI

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on reviewing the rules and regulations on conserving and protecting knowledge and cultural promotion of musical and orchestral activities (B8-0260/2016)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the importance of replenishing fish stocks (B8-0261/2016)

referred to

responsible :

PECH

opinion :

ENVI

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on rethinking the rules and regulations on tax relief for authors and publishers (B8-0262/2016)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on an overhaul of the rules and regulations pertaining to incentives for fitting solar panels producing clean energy (B8-0263/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the method for the appraisal of urban waste (B8-0264/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the internal market in electricity (B8-0265/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the impact on tourism of a potential suspension of the Schengen Agreement (B8-0266/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

TRAN

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on strengthening the European Voluntary Service (B8-0267/2016)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the serious problem of corruption (B8-0268/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on promoting the role of the European Ombudsman (B8-0269/2016)

referred to

responsible :

PETI

- Gianluca Buonanno. Motion for a resolution on reviewing the rules concerning an integrated and guaranteed approach to online consumer purchasing (B8-0270/2016)

referred to

responsible :

IMCO


14. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 52)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 3 March 2016)

AFET Committee

- Implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy (2016/2036(INI))
(opinion: CULT, BUDG)

- EU strategic communication to counteract propaganda against it by third parties (2016/2030(INI))
(opinion: CULT)

AGRI Committee

- CAP tools to reduce price volatility in agricultural markets (2016/2034(INI))
(opinion: BUDG)

ECON Committee

- Towards a definitive VAT system and fighting VAT fraud (2016/2033(INI))
(opinion: BUDG, CONT, LIBE)

- Access to Finance for SMEs and increasing the diversity of SME funding in a Capital Markets Union (2016/2032(INI))
(opinion: CULT, EMPL, BUDG, INTA, REGI)

INTA Committee

- Towards a new trade framework between the EU and Turkey to enhance bilateral trade relations and modernise the Customs Union (2016/2031(INI))
(opinion: EMPL)

PECH Committee

- The role of fisheries-related tourism in the diversification of fisheries (2016/2035(INI))
(opinion: TRAN)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 28 January 2016)

FEMM Committee

- Creating Labour Market Conditions Favourable for Work-Life Balance (2016/2017(INI))

AFCO Committee

- Interpretation and implementation of the interinstitutional agreement on Better Law-Making (2016/2018(INI))
(opinion: ENVI, INTA)

PECH Committee

- The management of the fishing fleets in the Outermost Regions (2016/2016(INI))
(opinion: BUDG, REGI)

Decision to apply the procedure with joint committee meetings (Rule 55)

Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 28 January 2016

- Creating Labour Market Conditions Favourable for Work-Life Balance (2016/2017(INI))
committees: EMPL, FEMM

- Interpretation and implementation of the interinstitutional agreement on Better Law-Making (2016/2018(INI))
committees: JURI, AFCO
(opinion: ENVI, INTA)

Associated committees (Rule 54)

ECON Committee (Rule 54)

- Towards a definitive VAT system and fighting VAT fraud (2016/2033(INI))
(opinion: BUDG, CONT (Rule 54), LIBE (Rule 54))
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 3 March 2016)

ENVI Committee (Rule 54)

- Cost-effective emission reductions and low-carbon investments (COM(2015)0337 - C8-0190/2015 - 2015/0148(COD))
(opinion: DEVE, BUDG, IMCO, ITRE (Rule 54))
(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 28 January 2016)

Modifications in referrals to committees (Rule 53)

FEMM Committee

- Approximation of the laws, regulations and administrative provisions of the Member States as regards the accessibility requirements for products and services (COM(2015)0615 - C8-0387/2015 - 2015/0278(COD))
referred back to committee responsible IMCO
opinion: PETI, FEMM, CULT, EMPL, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, TRAN, REGI

JURI Committee (Rule 39)

- Directive of the European parliament and of the Council on the Union legal framework for customs infringements and sanctions (COM(2013)0884 - C8-0033/2014 - 2013/0432(COD))
referred back to committee responsible : IMCO
opinion: JURI, ECON, CONT, INTA, JURI (Rule 39)

DEVE Committee

- Establishing an EU common list of safe countries of origin for the purposes of common procedures for granting and withdrawing international protection (COM(2015)0452 - C8-0270/2015 - 2015/0211(COD))
referred back to committee responsible: LIBE
opinion: DEVE, AFET

EMPL Committee

- Report on the application of the Postal Services Directive (2016/2010(INI))
referred back to committee responsible: TRAN
opinion: EMPL, ITRE, IMCO


15. Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible under Rule 215(6):

7 March 2016

(*) Name kept confidential

(*) (No 1411/2015); (*) (No 1412/2015); (*) (No 1413/2015); (*) (No 1414/2015); (*) (No 1415/2015); (*) (No 1416/2015); (*) (No 1417/2015); (*) (No 1418/2015); (*) (No 1419/2015); (*) (No 1420/2015); Laura Folch (No 1421/2015); (*) (No 0131/2016); (*) (No 0132/2016); (*) (No 0133/2016); (*) (No 0134/2016); (*) (No 0135/2016); (*) (No 0136/2016); (*) (No 0137/2016); Slawomir Nojek (No 0138/2016); (*) (No 0139/2016); (*) (No 0140/2016); (*) (No 0141/2016); (*) (No 0142/2016); Jeremy Mesdouze (No 0143/2016); (*) (No 0144/2016); (*) (No 0145/2016); (*) (No 0146/2016); Loretta Casadei (No 0147/2016); Giulia Pari (No 0148/2016); Nando Cardarelli (No 0149/2016); Ilaria Piancastelli (No 0150/2016); Caterina Guido (No 0151/2016); Michele Pari (No 0152/2016); Nando Cardarelli (No 0153/2016); Serena Colonnacchi (No 0154/2016); Gilberto Fuzzi (No 0155/2016); Rodolfo Martinelli (No 0156/2016); Daniele Colonnacchi (No 0157/2016); Vittoria Ratto (No 0158/2016); Elio Parma (No 0159/2016); Natascia Muccioli (No 0160/2016); Alessia Cepollina (No 0161/2016); Alessia Cepollina (No 0162/2016); Bruno Pais (No 0163/2016); Maria Rosaria Menicucci (No 0164/2016); (*) (No 0165/2016); (*) (No 0166/2016); (*) (No 0167/2016); (*) (No 0168/2016); (*) (No 0169/2016); (*) (No 0170/2016); Michael William Mansfield (No 0171/2016); (*) (No 0172/2016); Jens Genzer (No 0173/2016); (*) (No 0174/2016); Stefano Pasquinoni (No 0175/2016); (*) (No 0176/2016); (*) (No 0177/2016); (*) (No 0178/2016); (*) (No 0179/2016); (*) (No 0180/2016); (*) (No 0181/2016); (*) (No 0182/2016); (*) (No 0183/2016); (*) (No 0184/2016); (*) (No 0185/2016); (*) (No 0186/2016); (*) (No 0187/2016); (*) (No 0188/2016); (*) (No 0189/2016); Nikola Soukmandjiev (No 0190/2016); Domenico Delfini (No 0191/2016); (*) (No 0192/2016); (*) (No 0193/2016); (*) (No 0194/2016); (*) (No 0195/2016); (*) (No 0196/2016); Rosmarie Hennecke-Gramatzki (No 0197/2016); (*) (No 0198/2016); Mario Emilio Tagliabue (No 0199/2016); (*) (No 0200/2016); (*) (No 0201/2016).


16. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(2) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


17. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 11 to 14 April 2016.


18. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 16.00.

Klaus Welle

Martin Schulz

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Али, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buşoi, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Ferreira, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Grigule, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Müller, Mureşan, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Maydell, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plenković, Poc, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Radev, Radoš, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Torres Martínez, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Aliot, Bours, Crowley, Dodds Anneliese, Engström, Joly, Konečná, Krasnodębski, Muselier, Mussolini, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Patriciello, Toom, Vallina

Legal notice - Privacy policy