Index 
Minutes
PDF 280kWORD 194k
Tuesday, 12 April 2016 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.The situation in the Mediterranean and the need for a holistic EU approach to migration (debate)
 4.Measures to alleviate the crisis in the European agriculture sector (debate)
 5.Voting time
  5.1.Products originating in certain ACP states ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.2.Fisheries partnership agreement with Denmark and Greenland: fishing opportunities and financial contribution *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.3.EU-Macao Agreement on certain aspects of air services *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.4.Minimum standard rate of VAT * (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.5.Agreement on strategic cooperation between Brazil and Europol * (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.6.Request for waiver of the immunity of Hermann Winkler (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.7.United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea: fisheries aspects (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.8.Breeding animals and their germinal products ***I (vote)
  5.9.The situation in the Mediterranean and the need for a holistic EU approach to migration (vote)
  5.10.Annual reports 2012-2013 on subsidiarity and proportionality (vote)
  5.11.Regulatory Fitness and Performance Programme (vote)
  5.12.Towards improved single market regulation (vote)
  5.13.Learning EU at school (vote)
  5.14.Erasmus+ and other tools to foster mobility in vocational education and training (vote)
  5.15.The EU role in the framework of international financial, monetary and regulatory institutions and bodies (vote)
  5.16.Small-scale coastal fishing in regions dependent on fishing (vote)
  5.17.External dimension of the CFP, including fisheries agreements (vote)
 6.Explanations of vote
 7.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 8.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 9.Counterterrorism following the recent terrorist attacks (debate)
 10.Effectiveness of existing measures against tax evasion and money laundering in light of recent Panama papers revelations (debate)
 11.Corrigenda (Rule 231)
 12.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 13.Decision adopted on public tax transparency (debate)
 14.Main aspects and basic choices of the common foreign and security policy and the common security and defence policy (Article 36 TEU) (debate)
 15.Situation in Nagorno-Karabakh (debate)
 16.EU-Cuba political and cooperation agreement (debate)
 17.The EU in a changing global environment - a more connected, contested and complex world (debate)
 18.Implementation and review of the EU-Central Asia Strategy (debate)
 19.Agenda of the next sitting
 20.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 8.30.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Pakistan, in particular the attack in Lahore (2016/2644(RSP))

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Eleonora Evi, Isabella Adinolfi, Marco Valli and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Pakistan, in particular the attack in Lahore (B8-0466/2016);

—   Jean Lambert, Barbara Lochbihler, Davor Škrlec, Ernest Urtasun, Igor Šoltes, Heidi Hautala and Brois Ropé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Pakistan, in particular the attack in Lahore (B8-0467/2016);

—   Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Richard Howitt, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Francisco Assis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Elena Gentile, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Sylvie Guillaume, Jytte Guteland, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Anna Hedh, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Arne Lietz, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Olle Ludvigsson, Krystyna Łybacka, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Csaba Molnár, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Renato Soru, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Flavio Zanonato and Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Pakistan, in particular the attack in Lahore (B8-0468/2016);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, György Hölvényi, Davor Ivo Stier, Andrej Plenković, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Lorenzo Cesa, Roberta Metsola, Patricija Šulin, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Andrey Kovatchev, Joachim Zeller, Tunne Kelam, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Lara Comi, József Nagy, Milan Zver, Marijana Petir, Giovanni La Via, Claude Rolin, Jiří Pospíšil, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Adam Szejnfeld, Eva Paunova, Tomáš Zdechovský, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Stanislav Polčák, Jaromír Štětina, Pavel Svoboda, Andrey Novakov, Romana Tomc, Ivan Štefanec, David McAllister, Michaela Šojdrová, Salvatore Cicu, Lefteris Christoforou, Anna Záborská, Therese Comodini Cachia, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Dubravka Šuica, Csaba Sógor, Ivana Maletić, Luděk Niedermayer, Seán Kelly, Elisabetta Gardini, Mariya Gabriel and Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Pakistan, in particular the attack in Lahore (B8-0471/2016);

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Bas Belder, Raffaele Fitto, Sajjad Karim, Peter van Dalen, Valdemar Tomaševski, Ian Duncan, Angel Dzhambazki, Monica Macovei, Arne Gericke, Branislav Škripek, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Geoffrey Van Orden, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Karol Karski, Jana Žitňanská and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Pakistan, in particular the attack in Lahore (B8-0474/2016);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric, Malin Björk, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Xavier Benito Ziluaga, Tania González Peñas, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Sofia Sakorafa, Lynn Boylan, Martina Anderson, Matt Carthy, Liadh Ní Riada, Marisa Matias, Kostas Chrysogonos, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostadinka Kuneva and Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Pakistan, in particular the attack in Lahore (B8-0475/2016);

—   Pavel Telička, Marielle de Sarnez, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Petras Auštrevičius, Marietje Schaake, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Valentinas Mazuronis, Ivo Vajgl, Filiz Hyusmenova, Martina Dlabajová, Nedzhmi Ali, Dita Charanzová, José Inácio Faria, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Antanas Guoga, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Hannu Takkula, Carolina Punset, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Javier Nart and Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Pakistan, in particular the attack in Lahore (B8-0476/2016).

II.   Honduras: situation of human rights defenders (2016/2648(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Raffaele Fitto, Monica Macovei, Angel Dzhambazki, Arne Gericke, Ruža Tomašić and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Honduras: situation of human rights defenders (B8-0469/2016);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Isabella Adinolfi on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Honduras: situation of human rights defenders (B8-0470/2016);

—   Ulrike Lunacek, Bodil Valero, Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Terry Reintke, Ernest Urtasun, Jordi Sebastià, Josep-Maria Terricabras and Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Honduras: situation of human rights defenders (B8-0472/2016);

—   Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Richard Howitt, Elena Valenciano, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Francisco Assis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Viorica Dăncilă, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Elena Gentile, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Viorica Dăncilă, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Elena Gentile, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Sylvie Guillaume, Jytte Guteland, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Anna Hedh, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Arne Lietz, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Olle Ludvigsson, Krystyna Łybacka, Costas Mavrides, Sorin Moisă, Csaba Molnár, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Norbert Neuser, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Renato Soru, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Julie Ward and Flavio Zanonato, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Honduras: situation of human rights defenders (B8-0473/2016);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Gabriel Mato, Davor Ivo Stier, Andrej Plenković, Lorenzo Cesa, Roberta Metsola, Patricija Šulin, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Andrey Kovatchev, Joachim Zeller, Tunne Kelam, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Lara Comi, József Nagy, Milan Zver, Marijana Petir, Giovanni La Via, Claude Rolin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Jiří Pospíšil, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Adam Szejnfeld, Eva Paunova, Tomáš Zdechovský, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Stanislav Polčák, Pavel Svoboda, Andrey Novakov, Romana Tomc, Ivan Štefanec, David McAllister, Salvatore Cicu, Lefteris Christoforou, Anna Záborská, Therese Comodini Cachia, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Dubravka Šuica, Csaba Sógor, Ivana Maletić, Luděk Niedermayer, Seán Kelly, Elisabetta Gardini and Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Honduras: situation of human rights defenders (B8-0477/2016);

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Malin Björk, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Sofia Sakorafa, Lynn Boylan, Martina Anderson, Matt Carthy, Liadh Ní Riada, Paloma López Bermejo, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Javier Couso Permuy, Ángela Vallina, Stelios Kouloglou, Helmut Scholz and Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Honduras: situation of indigenous rights defenders and LGBTI peoples (B8-0480/2016);

—   Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Enrique Calvet Chambon, Petras Auštrevičius, Pavel Telička, Marielle De Sarnez, Marietje Schaake, Valentinas Mazuronis, Ivo Vajgl, Filiz Hyusmenova, Martina Dlabajová, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Nedzhmi Ali, Dita Charanzová, José Inácio Faria, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Antanas Guoga, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Hannu Takkula, Carolina Punset, Johannes Cornelis Van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Kaja Kallas, Javier Nart and Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Honduras: situation of human rights defenders (B8-0482/2016).

III.   Nigeria (2016/2649(RSP))

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Piernicola Pedicini, Laura Ferrara, Laura Agea, Isabella Adinolfi and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Nigeria (B8-0478/2016);

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Peter van Dalen, Arne Gericke, Geoffrey Van Orden, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Valdemar Tomaševski, Ruža Tomašić, Raffaele Fitto, Monica Macovei, Angel Dzhambazki, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Karol Karski, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga and Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Nigeria (B8-0479/2016);

—   Jean Lambert, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Michèle Rivasi, Bart Staes, Ernest Urtasun, Barbara Lochbihler, Tamás Meszerics, Jordi Sebastià, Davor Škrlec, Bodil Valero, Igor Šoltes and Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Nigeria (B8-0481/2016);

—   Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Richard Howitt, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Francisco Assis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Miriam Dalli, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Enrico Gasbarra, Elena Gentile, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Sylvie Guillaume, Jytte Guteland, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Anna Hedh, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Afzal Khan, Jeppe Kofod, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Arne Lietz, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Olle Ludvigsson, Krystyna Łybacka, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Csaba Molnár, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Renato Soru, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Flavio Zanonato and Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Nigeria (B8-0483/2016);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Davor Ivo Stier, Andrej Plenković, Lorenzo Cesa, Roberta Metsola, Patricija Šulin, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Andrey Kovatchev, Joachim Zeller, Tunne Kelam, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Lara Comi, József Nagy, Milan Zver, Marijana Petir, Giovanni La Via, Maurice Ponga, Claude Rolin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Jiří Pospíšil, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Adam Szejnfeld, Eva Paunova, György Hölvényi, Tomáš Zdechovský, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Stanislav Polčák, Pavel Svoboda, Andrey Novakov, Romana Tomc, Ivan Štefanec, David McAllister, Michaela Šojdrová, Salvatore Cicu, Lefteris Christoforou, Anna Záborská, Therese Comodini Cachia, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Dubravka Šuica, Csaba Sógor, Ivana Maletić, Ludek Niedermayer, Seán Kelly, Mariya Gabriel, Francisco José Millán Mon and Elisabetta Gardini on behalf of the PPE Group, on Nigeria (B8-0484/2016);

—   Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Patrick Le Hyaric, Barbara Spinelli, Paloma López Bermejo, Sofia Sakorafa, Lynn Boylan, Martina Anderson, Matt Carthy, Liadh Ní Riada, Marisa Matias, Marina Albiol GuzmánJavier Couso Permuy, Ángela Vallina, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga and Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the displacement of children in Northern Nigeria as a result of Boko Haram attacks (B8-0485/2016);

—   Marietje Schaake, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Petras Auštrevičius, Pavel Telička, Marielle de Sarnez, Mazuronis Valentinas, Ivo Vajgl, Filiz Hyusmenova, Martina Dlabajová, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Nedzhmi Ali, Dita Charanzová, José Inácio Faria, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Antanas Guoga, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Hannu Takkula, Carolina Punset, Johannes Cornelis Van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Javier Nart and Gérard Deprez on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Nigeria (B8-0486/2016).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. The situation in the Mediterranean and the need for a holistic EU approach to migration (debate)

Report on the situation in the Mediterranean and the need for a holistic EU approach to migration [2015/2095(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteurs: Roberta Metsola and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge (A8-0066/2016)

Roberta Metsola and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge introduced the report.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Demetris Papadakis (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Gérard Deprez (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Elisabeth Morin-Chartier (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Merja Kyllönen (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Andrea Cozzolino (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Mary Honeyball (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Marlene Mizzi (rapporteur for the opinion of the PETI Committee), Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Vicky Maeijer, on behalf of the ENF Group, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, Artis Pabriks, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Knut Fleckenstein, Timothy Kirkhope, Nathalie Griesbeck, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, Marina Albiol Guzmán, who also replied to a blue-card question by Alessandra Mussolini, Bodil Valero, Kristina Winberg, who also replied to a blue-card question by Liisa Jaakonsaari, Lorenzo Fontana, Eleftherios Synadinos, Michał Boni, Péter Niedermüller, Eleni Theocharous, Angelika Mlinar, Kostas Chrysogonos, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Gerard Batten, Janice Atkinson, Barbara Matera, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Jussi Halla-aho, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Sofia Sakorafa, who also replied to a blue-card question by Janice Atkinson, Gilles Lebreton, Milan Zver, Patrizia Toia, Branislav Škripek, Ivan Jakovčić, Nicolas Bay, Tomáš Zdechovský, Elly Schlein, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Barbara Kudrycka, Javi López, Kinga Gál, Ana Gomes, Anna Záborská, Soraya Post, Lara Comi, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese and Iliana Iotova.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Georgios Kyrtsos, Caterina Chinnici, Maria João Rodrigues, Jens Geier, Luigi Morgano, Pervenche Berès and Tonino Picula.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Arne Lietz, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Neoklis Sylikiotis.

The following spoke: Krisztina Morvai on the conduct of the 'catch-the-eye' procedure (the President explained the rules).

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos, Roberta Metsola and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.4.2016, item 5.9.


4. Measures to alleviate the crisis in the European agriculture sector (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000055/2016) by Czesław Adam Siekierski, on behalf of the AGRI Committee, to the Commission: Measures to alleviate the crisis in the European agriculture sector (2016/2611(RSP)) (B8-0352/2016)

Czesław Adam Siekierski moved the question.

Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Albert Deß, on behalf of the PPE Group, Paolo De Castro, on behalf of the S&D Group, James Nicholson, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Jan Huitema, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

The following spoke: Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Martin Häusling, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, John Stuart Agnew, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Edouard Ferrand, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane Dodds, non-attached Member, Michel Dantin, Eric Andrieu, Beata Gosiewska, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Ulrike Müller, Luke Ming Flanagan, Maria Heubuch, Mara Bizzotto, Georgios Epitideios, Herbert Dorfmann, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Richard Ashworth, Jasenko Selimovic, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Bronis Ropė, Mairead McGuinness, Viorica Dăncilă, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, who also replied to a blue-card question by Hilde Vautmans, Hannu Takkula, Matt Carthy, Esther Herranz García, Maria Noichl, Jørn Dohrmann, Daniel Buda, Marc Tarabella, Bas Belder, Elisabeth Köstinger, Paul Brannen, Marijana Petir, Nicola Caputo, Annie Schreijer-Pierik and Sofia Ribeiro.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Peter Jahr, Michela Giuffrida, Ivan Jakovčić and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ana Gomes, asking the President, Martin Schulz, to intervene with the Angolan authorities against the sentencing of a group of pro-democracy militants in Angola and the situation of Nuno Dala, one of the group's members, who was currently on hunger strike (the President promised to pass on the request), Piernicola Pedicini, to announce that, as a mark of respect following the death of Gianroberto Casaleggio, co-founder of the 'Movimento 5 Stelle' in Italy, the Italian members of the EFDD Group would not be taking the floor in the current day's debates (the President once again expressed his condolences to the members of the Group), and Olaf Stuger, on the outcome of the referendum on the Association Agreement between the European Union and Ukraine had been held on Wednesday 6 April in the Netherlands.


5. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


5.1. Products originating in certain ACP states ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council applying the arrangements for products originating in certain states which are part of the African, Caribbean and Pacific (ACP) Group of States provided for in agreements establishing, or leading to the establishment of, Economic Partnership Agreements (recast) [COM(2015)0282 - C8-0154/2015 - 2015/0128(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Jarosław Wałęsa (A8-0010/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0094)

The following had spoken:

Jarosław Wałęsa (rapporteur), before the vote.


5.2. Fisheries partnership agreement with Denmark and Greenland: fishing opportunities and financial contribution *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and the financial contribution provided for by the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community on the one hand, and the Government of Denmark and the Home Rule Government of Greenland, on the other hand [11634/2015 - C8-0377/2015 - 2015/0152(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Marco Affronte (A8-0067/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0095)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


5.3. EU-Macao Agreement on certain aspects of air services *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on conclusion of the Agreement on certain aspects of air services between the European Union and the Government of the Macao Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China [05255/2014 - C8-0040/2015 - 2012/0015(NLE)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Dieter-Lebrecht Koch (A8-0072/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0096)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


5.4. Minimum standard rate of VAT * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC on the common system of value added tax, with regard to the duration of the obligation to respect a minimum standard rate [COM(2015)0646 - C8-0009/2016 - 2015/0296(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Peter Simon (A8-0063/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0097)


5.5. Agreement on strategic cooperation between Brazil and Europol * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the draft Council implementing decision approving the conclusion by the European Police Office (Europol) of the Agreement on Strategic Cooperation between the Federative Republic of Brazil and Europol [13980/2015 - C8-0010/2016 - 2016/0801(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0070/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0098)


5.6. Request for waiver of the immunity of Hermann Winkler (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Hermann Winkler [2016/2000(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Angel Dzhambazki (A8-0062/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0099)


5.7. United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea: fisheries aspects (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on Fisheries aspects within the international agreement on marine biodiversity in areas beyond national jurisdiction, United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea [2015/2109(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Norica Nicolai (A8-0042/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0100)


5.8. Breeding animals and their germinal products ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the zootechnical and genealogical conditions for trade in and imports into the Union of breeding animals and their germinal products [COM(2014)0005 - C7-0032/2014 - 2014/0032(COD)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Michel Dantin (A8-0288/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2016)0101)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0101)

The following had spoken:

Michel Dantin (rapporteur), before the vote.


5.9. The situation in the Mediterranean and the need for a holistic EU approach to migration (vote)

Report on the situation in the Mediterranean and the need for a holistic EU approach to migration [2015/2095(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteurs: Roberta Metsola and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge (A8-0066/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0102)


5.10. Annual reports 2012-2013 on subsidiarity and proportionality (vote)

Report on the Annual reports 2012-2013 on subsidiarity and proportionality [2014/2252(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Sajjad Karim (A8-0301/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0103)


5.11. Regulatory Fitness and Performance Programme (vote)

Report on Regulatory Fitness and Performance Programme (REFIT): State of Play and Outlook [2014/2150(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann (A8-0208/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0104)

The following had spoken:

Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann (rapporteur), before the vote.


5.12. Towards improved single market regulation (vote)

Report on Towards improved single market regulation [2015/2089(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Anneleen Van Bossuyt (A8-0278/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0105)


5.13. Learning EU at school (vote)

Report on Learning EU at school [2015/2138(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Damian Drăghici (A8-0021/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the ENF Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (CULT Committee)

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0106)


5.14. Erasmus+ and other tools to foster mobility in vocational education and training (vote)

Report on Erasmus+ and other tools to foster mobility in VET – a lifelong learning approach [2015/2257(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Ernest Maragall (A8-0049/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0107)


5.15. The EU role in the framework of international financial, monetary and regulatory institutions and bodies (vote)

Report on the EU role in the framework of international financial, monetary and regulatory institutions and bodies [2015/2060(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Sylvie Goulard (A8-0027/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0108)


5.16. Small-scale coastal fishing in regions dependent on fishing (vote)

Report on innovation and diversification of small-scale coastal fishing in fisheries-dependent regions [2015/2090(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Ruža Tomašić (A8-0044/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0109)


5.17. External dimension of the CFP, including fisheries agreements (vote)

Report on common rules in respect of application of the external dimension of the CFP, including fisheries agreements [2015/2091(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Linnéa Engström (A8-0052/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0110)


6. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Norica Nicolai - A8-0042/2016
Daniel Hannan, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Stanislav Polčák and Andrejs Mamikins

Report Roberta Metsola and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge - A8-0066/2016
Krisztina Morvai, Michela Giuffrida, Jiří Pospíšil, Stanislav Polčák, Steven Woolfe and Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Sajjad Karim - A8-0301/2015
Krisztina Morvai, Monica Macovei and Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann - A8-0208/2015
Stefano Maullu, Monica Macovei, Jiří Pospíšil, Seán Kelly and Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Anneleen Van Bossuyt - A8-0278/2015
Krisztina Morvai, Catherine Stihler, Jiří Pospíšil, Seán Kelly and Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Damian Drăghici - A8-0021/2016
Krisztina Morvai, Jan Zahradil, Michela Giuffrida, Branislav Škripek, Csaba Sógor, Catherine Stihler, Jiří Pospíšil, Momchil Nekov, Marek Jurek, Seán Kelly, Steven Woolfe and Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Ernest Maragall - A8-0049/2016
Monica Macovei, Krisztina Morvai, Catherine Stihler, Michela Giuffrida, Branislav Škripek, Tania González Peñas, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Jiří Pospíšil, Theodoros Zagorakis, Momchil Nekov and Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Sylvie Goulard - A8-0027/2016
Monica Macovei, Krisztina Morvai and Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Ruža Tomašić - A8-0044/2016
Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Michela Giuffrida, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Andrejs Mamikins and Seán Kelly

Report: Linnéa Engström - A8-0052/2016
Michela Giuffrida and Andrejs Mamikins.


7. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 14.30 and resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

8. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


9. Counterterrorism following the recent terrorist attacks (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Counterterrorism following the recent terrorist attacks (2016/2646(RSP))

Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jan Philipp Albrecht, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jan Philipp Albrecht, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, to put a blue-card question to Neoklis Sylikiotis, who replied, Diane James, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marcel de Graaff, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Hilde Vautmans, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Esteban González Pons, who also replied to a blue-card question by Lampros Fountoulis, Marc Tarabella, Mark Demesmaeker, Sophia in 't Veld, who also replied to a blue-card question by Steven Woolfe, Cornelia Ernst, Eva Joly, Florian Philippot, Zoltán Balczó, Monika Hohlmeier, Kathleen Van Brempt, Gérard Deprez, Jan Philipp Albrecht, who also replied to a blue-card question by Janice Atkinson, Gerolf Annemans, Ivo Belet, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Birgit Sippel, Petr Ježek, Gianluca Buonanno, Ana Gomes, on the speech by Gianluca Buonanno, Rachida Dati, Tanja Fajon, who also replied to a blue-card question by Milan Zver, Roberta Metsola, Caterina Chinnici, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Péter Niedermüller, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, and Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi.

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Axel Voss, who declined a blue-card question from Sophia in 't Veld, Elisabetta Gardini, who declined a blue-card question from Sophia in 't Veld, Paulo Rangel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sophia in 't Veld, Dubravka Šuica, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Kinga Gál, Othmar Karas, Barbara Matera, Michał Boni, Tomáš Zdechovský and Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Javier Couso Permuy, Franz Obermayr and Diane Dodds.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

The following spoke: Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert.

The debate closed.


10. Effectiveness of existing measures against tax evasion and money laundering in light of recent Panama papers revelations (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Effectiveness of existing measures against tax evasion and money laundering in light of recent Panama papers revelations (2016/2647(RSP))

Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert (President-in-Office of the Council) and Pierre Moscovici (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Pablo Zalba Bidegain, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Casa, Bernd Lucke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sylvie Goulard, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Fabio De Masi, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Steven Woolfe, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Bernard Monot, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jérôme Lavrilleux, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, who also replied to a blue-card question by Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Luděk Niedermayer, Elisa Ferreira, Sander Loones, Michael Theurer, Marisa Matias, Sven Giegold, Barbara Kappel, David Casa, who also replied to a blue-card question by Eduard Kukan, Peter Simon, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Miguel Viegas, Eva Joly, Hugues Bayet, Monica Macovei, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Molly Scott Cato, Jeppe Kofod, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Ernest Maragall, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Ana Gomes and Pervenche Berès.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Romana Tomc, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Kostas Chrysogonos, Judith Sargentini, Ivana Maletić, Maria Grapini and Tibor Szanyi.

The following spoke: Pierre Moscovici, Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) and Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert.

The debate closed.


11. Corrigenda (Rule 231)

Corrigenda P8_TA(2015)0439(COR01) and P8_TA(2015)0440(COR01) had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 11.4.2016, item 9).

As there had been no request for a vote by a political group or at least 40 Members (Rule 231( 4)), these corrigenda were deemed to have been approved.


12. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

In accordance with Rule 105(6), the Chair of the Conference of Committee Chairs had informed the President of Parliament that no objections had been raised with regard to:

the recommendation of the IMCO Committee to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation of 5 April 2016 correcting Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2446 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 952/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards detailed rules concerning certain provisions of the Union Customs Code (2016/2639(DEA)) (B8-0452/2016).

If no objections to this recommendation are raised by a political group or at least 40 Members within 24 hours, it shall be deemed to have been approved. If this is not the case, it shall be put to the vote.

The recommendation is available on Europarl for the duration of the current part-session.


13. Decision adopted on public tax transparency (debate)

Commission statement: Decision adopted on public tax transparency (2016/2552(RSP))

Jonathan Hill (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Pablo Zalba Bidegain, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Elisa Ferreira, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sander Loones, on behalf of the ECR Group, Michael Theurer, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Werner Langen, Evelyn Regner, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Rina Ronja Kari, Pascal Durand, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Dariusz Rosati, Peter Simon, Brian Hayes, Emmanuel Maurel, Pavel Svoboda, Anneliese Dodds, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Romana Tomc, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Deirdre Clune and Angelika Niebler.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Paloma López Bermejo, Notis Marias and Kostas Chrysogonos.

The following spoke: Jonathan Hill.

The debate closed.


14. Main aspects and basic choices of the common foreign and security policy and the common security and defence policy (Article 36 TEU) (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Main aspects and basic choices of the common foreign and security policy and the common security and defence policy (Article 36 TEU) (2016/2564(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group, Knut Fleckenstein, on behalf of the S&D Group, Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jozo Radoš, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Cristian Dan Preda, Victor Boştinaru, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Reinhard Bütikofer, Jonathan Arnott, Franz Obermayr, Janusz Korwin-Mikke and Sandra Kalniete.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Richard Howitt, Marek Jurek, Krisztina Morvai, Michael Gahler, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Francisco José Millán Mon, Afzal Khan, Arnaud Danjean, Francisco Assis, Eduard Kukan and David McAllister.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Henna Virkkunen, Notis Marias and Andrej Plenković.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.


15. Situation in Nagorno-Karabakh (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Nagorno-Karabakh (2016/2650(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Jaromír Štětina, Bogusław Liberadzki, Angel Dzhambazki, Frank Engel, Andi Cristea, Sajjad Karim, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Boris Zala and Eleni Theocharous.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Eduard Kukan, Costas Mavrides and Marek Jurek.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.


16. EU-Cuba political and cooperation agreement (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: EU-Cuba political and cooperation agreement (2016/2651(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sofia Sakorafa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Davor Ivo Stier, Pina Picierno, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Jarosław Wałęsa and Norbert Neuser.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Brian Hayes, Notis Marias and Marina Albiol Guzmán.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.


17. The EU in a changing global environment - a more connected, contested and complex world (debate)

Report on the EU in a changing global environment – a more connected, contested and complex world [2015/2272(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Sandra Kalniete (A8-0069/2016)

Sandra Kalniete introduced the report.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: Brian Hayes (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Francisco José Millán Mon, Richard Howitt, Mark Demesmaeker, Paavo Väyrynen, Andrej Plenković and Liisa Jaakonsaari.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Georgi Pirinski and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini and Sandra Kalniete.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.4.2016, item 11.10.


18. Implementation and review of the EU-Central Asia Strategy (debate)

Report on implementation and review of the EU-Central Asia Strategy [2015/2220(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Tamás Meszerics (A8-0051/2016)

Tamás Meszerics introduced the report.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: Julie Girling (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Eduard Kukan, on behalf of the PPE Group, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the S&D Group, Karol Karski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Andrejs Mamikins, Joachim Zeller and Brando Benifei.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini and Tamás Meszerics.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.4.2016, item 11.11.


19. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 579.940/OJME).


20. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 24.00.

Klaus Welle

Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Backer, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira Elisa, Ferreira João, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Dalli, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Saryusz-Wolski, Vallina

Legal notice - Privacy policy