Index 
Minutes
PDF 274kWORD 194k
Monday, 9 May 2016 - Strasbourg
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Statement by the President marking 9 May
 3.Approval of the minutes of the previous sittings
 4.Composition of Parliament
 5.Composition of political groups
 6.Composition of committees and delegations
 7.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 8.Corrigendum (Rule 231)
 9.Written declarations (Rule 136)
 10.Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)
 11.Documents received
 12.Questions for oral answer (submission)
 13.Action taken on Parliament's resolutions
 14.Order of business
 15.Cohesion policy in mountainous regions of the EU - New territorial development tools in cohesion policy 2014-2020 - Acceleration of implementation of cohesion policy (debate)
 16.Impact of Nord Stream 2 on the gas market in the CEE region (debate)
 17.Traceability of fishery and aquaculture products in restaurants and retail (debate)
 18.EU-Liberia sustainable fisheries partnership agreement *** - EU-Mauritania fisheries partnership agreement: fishing opportunities and financial contribution *** (debate)
 19.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 20.Agenda of the next sitting
 21.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Improving emergency cooperation in recovering endangered missing children and improving child alert mechanisms in the EU Member States (written declaration)
 Annex 2 - Diabetes (written declaration)


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Resumption of the session

The sitting opened at 17.10.


2. Statement by the President marking 9 May

The President made a statement marking Europe Day and the 66th anniversary of the Schuman Declaration.


3. Approval of the minutes of the previous sittings

The minutes of the sittings of 27 April 2016 and 28 April 2016 were approved.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Piernicola Pedicini (the President gave detailed explanations).


4. Composition of Parliament

Philippe De Backer had been appointed a member of the Belgian Government.

Parliament noted that, pursuant to Article 7(1) of the Act concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, this post was incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament. In accordance with Rule 3(2) and Rule 4(1), Parliament established the vacancy of his seat with effect from 2 May 2016, and the competent national authority would be informed.

°
° ° °

The Belgian authorities had given notice of the election of Lieve Wierinck to replace Philippe De Backer as Member of Parliament with effect from 4 May 2016.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as her credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that she had previously made a written declaration stating that she did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Lieve Wierinck would take her seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.

°
° ° °

Janusz Wojciechowski had been appointed Member of the European Court of Auditors.

Parliament noted that, pursuant to Article 7(1) of the Act concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, this post was incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament. In accordance with Rule 3(2) and Rule 4(1), Parliament established the vacancy of his seat with effect from 7 May 2016, and the competent national authority would be informed.


5. Composition of political groups

Marcus Pretzell had joined the ENF Group with effect from 1 May 2016.


6. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the ALDE Group:

ITRE Committee: Lieve Wierinck to replace Philippe De Backer

Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China: Lieve Wierinck to replace Philippe De Backer

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


7. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The President made the following announcement:

the recommendation of the IMCO Committee to raise no objections to the Commission Delegated Regulation of 8 April 2016 correcting Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/341 as regards transitional rules for certain provisions of the Union Customs Code where the relevant electronic systems are not yet operational and amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2446 (2016/2656(DEA)) (B8-0515/2016) had been announced in plenary on 27 April 2016 (minutes of 27.4.2016, item 8).

No objections to this recommendation had been raised within the 24-hour period laid down in Rule 105.

The recommendation was therefore deemed to have been approved and would be published in the Texts Adopted of Tuesday, 10 May 2016.


8. Corrigendum (Rule 231)

The JURI Committee had forwarded the following corrigendum to a text adopted by Parliament:

Corrigendum (P8-TA_PROV(2015)0241(COR1)) to the position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 7 July 2015 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EU) 2015/... of the European Parliament and of the Council on protection against injurious pricing of vessels (codification) P8_TA-PROV(2015)0241 - (COM(2014)0605 – C8-0171/2014 – 2014/0280(COD)) - JURI Committee

Pursuant to Rule 231(4), this corrigendum would be deemed approved unless, within 24 hours, a request was made by a political group or at least 40 Members that it be put to the vote.

The corrigendum would be available on Europarl for the remainder of the current part-session.


9. Written declarations (Rule 136)

The President informed Parliament that the following written declarations had been signed by a majority of Parliament's component Members:

Written declaration 0007/2016 on improving emergency cooperation in recovering endangered missing children and improving child alert mechanisms in the EU Member States, submitted by the following Members: Tomáš Zdechovský, Eleonora Evi, Jana Žitňanská, Kinga Gál, Helga Stevens, Lefteris Christoforou, Roberta Metsola, Patricija Šulin, Dubravka Šuica, Theodoros Zagorakis, Catherine Stihler, Miriam Dalli, Renate Weber, Philippe De Backer, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Jeroen Lenaers, Indrek Tarand, Sophia in 't Veld and Caterina Chinnici

Written declaration 0008/2016 on diabetes, submitted by the following Members: Nicola Caputo, Therese Comodini Cachia, Christel Schaldemose, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Glenis Willmott, Marc Tarabella, Simona Bonafè, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Nicola Danti, Tomáš Zdechovský, Marisa Matias, Marlene Mizzi, Elena Gentile, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Tibor Szanyi, Renato Soru, Luigi Morgano, Theodoros Zagorakis, Damiano Zoffoli, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Renata Briano, Carlos Zorrinho, Isabella De Monte, Silvia Costa and Brando Benifei

In accordance with Rule 136(4), these written declarations have been published in these minutes with the names of the signatories (annex 1 of the minutes of 9.5.2016 and annex 2 of the minutes of 9.5.2016).


10. Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)

The President announced that on Wednesday, 11 May 2016, together with the President of the Council, he would sign the following acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure:

- Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on railway safety (Recast) (00012/2016/LEX - C8-0169/2016 - 2013/0016(COD))

- Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of the rail system within the European Union (Recast) (00011/2016/LEX - C8-0168/2016 - 2013/0015(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Union Agency for Railways and repealing Regulation (EC) No 881/2004 (00010/2016/LEX - C8-0167/2016 - 2013/0014(COD))

- Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the conditions of entry and residence of third country nationals for the purposes of research, studies, training, voluntary service, pupil exchange schemes or educational projects and au pairing (recast) (00018/2016/LEX - C8-0166/2016 - 2013/0081(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) and replacing and repealing Council Decisions 2009/371/JHA, 2009/934/JHA, 2009/935/JHA, 2009/936/JHA and 2009/968/JHA (00019/2016/LEX - C8-0165/2016 - 2013/0091(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on harmonised indices of consumer prices and the house price index, and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 2494/95 (00001/2016/LEX - C8-0163/2016 - 2014/0346(COD))

- Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on procedural safeguards for children who are suspects or accused persons in criminal proceedings (00002/2016/LEX - C8-0162/2016 - 2013/0408(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council to avoid trade diversion into the European Union of certain key medicines (00005/2016/LEX - C8-0161/2016 - 2014/0165(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) No 1308/2013 and (EU) No 1306/2013 as regards the aid scheme for the supply of fruit and vegetables, bananas and milk in educational establishments (00075/2015/LEX - C8-0160/2016 - 2014/0014(COD))

- Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to a reduction in the sulphur content of certain liquid fuels (codification) (00024/2015/LEX - C8-0159/2016 - 2014/0216(COD)).


11. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2016/399 as regards the use of the Entry/Exit System (COM(2016)0196 - C8-0134/2016 – 2016/0105(COD))
In accordance with Articles 304 and 307 of the Treaty, the President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal.

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing an Entry/Exit System (EES) to register entry and exit data and refusal of entry data of third country nationals crossing the external borders of the Member States of the European Union and determining the conditions for access to the EES for law enforcement purposes and amending Regulation (EC) No 767/2008 and Regulation (EU) No 1077/2011 (COM(2016)0194 - C8-0135/2016 – 2016/0106(COD))
In accordance with Articles 304 and 307 of the Treaty, the President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal.

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

BUDG

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters between the European Union and the People's Republic of China pursuant to Article XXIV:6 and Article XXVIII of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) 1994 relating to the modification of concessions in the schedule of the Republic of Croatia in the course of its accession to the European Union (15561/2015 - C8-0158/2016 - 2015/0298(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

AFET

- Proposal for a Council decision on the Tripartite Social Summit for Growth and Employment and repealing Decision 2003/174/EC (05820/2014 - C8-0164/2016 - 2013/0361(APP))

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

opinion :

ECON

2) from committees

2.1) reports

- Report on cohesion policy in mountainous regions of the EU (2015/2279(INI)) - REGI Committee - Rapporteur: Iliana Iotova (A8-0074/2016)

- Report on the application of Council Directive 2010/18/EU of 8 March 2010 implementing the revised Framework Agreement on parental leave concluded by BUSINESSEUROPE, UEAPME, CEEP and ETUC and repealing Directive 96/34/EC (2015/2097(INI)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: Maria Arena (A8-0076/2016)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Union of the Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Liberia and the Implementation Protocol thereto (13015/2015 - C8-0402/2015 - 2015/0224(NLE)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: Jarosław Wałęsa (A8-0142/2016)

- Report on implementation of the Directive 2011/36/EU of 5 April 2011 on preventing and combating trafficking in human beings and protecting its victims from a gender perspective (2015/2118(INI)) - FEMM Committee - Rapporteur: Catherine Bearder (A8-0144/2016)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Islamic Republic of Mauritania for a period of four years (12773/2015 - C8-0354/2015 - 2015/0229(NLE)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: Gabriel Mato (A8-0147/2016)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2011/16/EU as regards mandatory automatic exchange of information in the field of taxation (COM(2016)0025 - C8-0030/2016 - 2016/0010(CNS)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Dariusz Rosati (A8-0157/2016)

2.2) recommendations for second reading

- ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on promoting the free movement of citizens by simplifying the requirements for presenting certain public documents in the European Union and amending Regulation (EU) No 1024/2012 (14956/2/2015 - C8-0129/2016 - 2013/0119(COD)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Mady Delvaux (A8-0156/2016)

- ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) and replacing and repealing Council Decisions 2009/371/JHA, 2009/934/JHA, 2009/935/JHA, 2009/936/JHA and 2009/968/JHA (14957/2/2015 - C8-0130/2016 - 2013/0091(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra (A8-0164/2016)

- ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of research, studies, training, voluntary service, pupil exchange schemes or educational projects and au pairing (recast) (14958/2/2015 - C8-0131/2016 - 2013/0081(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Cecilia Wikström (A8-0166/2016)


12. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following questions for oral answer had been submitted by Members (Rule 128):

—   (O-000031/2016) by Renate Sommer, Glenis Willmott, Julie Girling, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Lynn Boylan, Michèle Rivasi, Piernicola Pedicini and Matteo Salvini, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Mandatory indication of the country of origin or place of provenance for certain foods (2016/2583(RSP)) (B8-0363/2016);

—   (O-000070/2016) by Iskra Mihaylova, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, to the Commission: Speeding up implementation of cohesion policy (2016/2550(RSP)) (B8-0364/2016);

—   (O-000052/2016) by Alain Cadec, on behalf of the PECH Committee, to the Commission: Traceability of fishery and aquaculture products in restaurants and retail (2016/2532(RSP)) (B8-0365/2016);

—   (O-000046/2016) by Bernd Lange and Pablo Zalba Bidegain, on behalf of the INTA Committee, to the Commission: EU-MERCOSUR: The way forward in the Association Agreement's trade negotiations (2016/2596(RSP)) (B8-0366/2016);

—   (O-000038/2016) by Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Council: Follow-up to the resolution of Parliament of 11 February 2015 on the US Senate report on the use of torture by the CIA (2014/2997(RSP)) (2016/2573(RSP)) (B8-0367/2016);

—   (O-000039/2016) by Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Commission: Follow-up to the resolution of Parliament of 11 February 2015 on the US Senate report on the use of torture by the CIA (2014/2997(RSP)) (2016/2573(RSP)) (B8-0368/2016);

—   (O-000047/2016) by Thomas Händel, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, to the Commission: Tackling inequalities in order to boost inclusive and sustainable economic growth in the EU (2016/2594(RSP)) (B8-0369/2016).


13. Action taken on Parliament's resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the resolutions adopted by Parliament during the December II 2015 part-session was available on the Europarl site.


14. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the May I 2016 plenary sittings (PE 581.444/PDOJ) had been distributed.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Olaf Stuger, to deplore the fact that the agenda did not include a debate on the Netherlands Referendum of 6 April 2016 (the President replied that this request had been rejected in the Conference of Presidents).

The following spoke: Jean-Luc Schaffhauser.

The following spoke: David-Maria Sassoli.

°
° ° °

The following amendment to the agenda had been proposed (Rule 152):

Wednesday

Request by the GUE/NGL Group to include as the third item on the agenda in the afternoon the statements by the Council and the Commission on the progress made by Turkey in implementing the requirements of the visa liberalisation roadmap.

The following spoke: Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to move the request, Rebecca Harms, to second the request, and Roberta Metsola, against the request.

Parliament agreed to the request by electronic vote (181 in favour, 92 against, 11 abstentions).

Wednesday's sitting would therefore be prolonged until midnight.

The following spoke: Rebecca Harms.

°
° ° °

The order of business was thus established.


15. Cohesion policy in mountainous regions of the EU - New territorial development tools in cohesion policy 2014-2020 - Acceleration of implementation of cohesion policy (debate)

Report on cohesion policy in mountainous regions of the EU [2015/2279(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Iliana Iotova (A8-0074/2016)

Report on new territorial development tools in cohesion policy 2014-2020: Integrated Territorial Investment (ITI) and Community-Led Local Development (CLLD) [2015/2224(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Ruža Tomašić (A8-0032/2016)

Question for oral answer (O-000070/2016) by Iskra Mihaylova, on behalf of the REGI Committee, to the Commission: Speeding up implementation of cohesion policy (2016/2550(RSP)) (B8-0364/2016)

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

Iliana Iotova and Ruža Tomašić introduced the reports.

Iskra Mihaylova moved the question.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Michaela Šojdrová (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Franc Bogovič, on behalf of the PPE Group, Constanze Krehl, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mirosław Piotrowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Monika Vana, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Olaf Stuger, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Daniel Buda, Liliana Rodrigues, Matthijs van Miltenburg, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Isabella Adinolfi, Philippe Loiseau, Konstantinos Papadakis, Ivana Maletić, Derek Vaughan, Julia Reid, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Mercedes Bresso, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Bill Etheridge, who also replied to a blue-card question by Olaf Stuger, Joachim Zeller, Jens Nilsson, Krzysztof Hetman, Tonino Picula, Maria Spyraki, Monika Smolková, Jan Olbrycht, Viorica Dăncilă, Julie Ward, Michela Giuffrida and Csaba Molnár.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Richard Howitt, Maria Grapini and Victor Negrescu.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella, Iliana Iotova and Ruža Tomašić.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Iskra Mihaylova, on behalf of the REGI Committee, on acceleration of implementation of cohesion policy (2016/2550(RSP)) (B8-0562/2016).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.5.2016, item 6.8, minutes of 10.5.2016, item 6.6 and minutes of 11.5.2016, item 7.4.


16. Impact of Nord Stream 2 on the gas market in the CEE region (debate)

Commission statement: Impact of Nord Stream 2 on the gas market in the CEE region (2016/2703(RSP))

Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Jerzy Buzek, on behalf of the PPE Group, Flavio Zanonato, on behalf of the S&D Group, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Morten Helveg Petersen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Peter Eriksson, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Gunnar Hökmark, Jeppe Kofod, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Pavel Telička, Jaromír Kohlíček, Krišjānis Kariņš, José Blanco López, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Janusz Lewandowski, Notis Marias, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Edward Czesak, Bendt Bendtsen and Zbigniew Kuźmiuk.

IN THE CHAIR: Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Janusz Korwin-Mikke, to put a blue-card question to Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, who replied, Henna Virkkunen, Massimiliano Salini and Adam Szejnfeld.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Krzysztof Hetman, Tunne Kelam, Jasenko Selimovic, Ivana Maletić, Eleftherios Synadinos, András Gyürk and Ivo Vajgl.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete.

The debate closed.


17. Traceability of fishery and aquaculture products in restaurants and retail (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000052/2016) by Alain Cadec, on behalf of the PECH Committee, to the Commission: Traceability of fishery and aquaculture products in restaurants and retail (2016/2532(RSP)) (B8-0365/2016)

Linnéa Engström moved the question.

Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Gabriel Mato, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ulrike Rodust, on behalf of the S&D Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marco Affronte, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Werner Kuhn, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Jarosław Wałęsa, Renata Briano, Sofia Ribeiro and Ricardo Serrão Santos.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Francisco José Millán Mon, José Blanco López, Notis Marias, Norica Nicolai and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The motion for a resolution to be tabled under Rule 128(5) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.5.2016, item 9.5.


18. EU-Liberia sustainable fisheries partnership agreement *** - EU-Mauritania fisheries partnership agreement: fishing opportunities and financial contribution *** (debate)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Union of the Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Liberia and the Implementation Protocol thereto [2015/0224(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Jarosław Wałęsa (A8-0142/2016)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Islamic Republic of Mauritania for a period of four years [12773/2015 - C8-0354/2015 - 2015/0229(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Gabriel Mato (A8-0147/2016)

Jarosław Wałęsa and Gabriel Mato presented their recommendations.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Jordi Sebastià (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Siegfried Mureşan (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Ignazio Corrao (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ulrike Rodust, on behalf of the S&D Group, Czesław Hoc, on behalf of the ECR Group, Norica Nicolai, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Liadh Ní Riada, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Linnéa Engström, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, David Coburn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Renata Briano, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García and José Blanco López.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Franc Bogovič, Notis Marias and Werner Kuhn.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella, Jarosław Wałęsa and Gabriel Mato.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.5.2016, item 6.3 and minutes of 12.5.2016, item 6.4.


19. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 163, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Tonino Picula, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Kostas Chrysogonos, Margot Parker, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Dominique Bilde, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Romana Tomc, Viorica Dăncilă, Jozo Radoš, Paloma López Bermejo, Gilles Lebreton, Claude Rolin, José Blanco López, Jasenko Selimovic, Liadh Ní Riada, Beatrix von Storch, Franc Bogovič, Julie Ward, Marijana Petir, Lucy Anderson, Michaela Šojdrová, Maria Grapini and Andrejs Mamikins.


20. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 581.444/OJMA).


21. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.00.

Klaus Welle

Adina-Ioana Vălean

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albiol Guzmán, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arnautu, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buşoi, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corbett, Corrao, Couso Permuy, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, D'Amato, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Helmer, Henkel, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Huitema, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, de Jong, Jongerius, Juaristi Abaunz, Juvin, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kariņš, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michels, Mihaylova, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Nart, Negrescu, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Pittella, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Ponga, Poręba, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, Wenta, Werner, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Iuliu, Woolfe, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver

Excused:

Crowley, Dalli, Dodds Anneliese, Giegold, Guteland, Hedh, Joulaud, Lope Fontagné, Saryusz-Wolski, Toom, Zwiefka


Annex 1 - Improving emergency cooperation in recovering endangered missing children and improving child alert mechanisms in the EU Member States (written declaration)

Written declaration 0007/2016, submitted under Rule 136, by Tomáš Zdechovský, Eleonora Evi, Jana Žitňanská, Kinga Gál, Helga Stevens, Lefteris Christoforou, Roberta Metsola, Patricija Šulin, Dubravka Šuica, Theodoros Zagorakis, Catherine Stihler, Miriam Dalli, Renate Weber, Philippe De Backer, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Jeroen Lenaers, Indrek Tarand, Sophia in 't Veld and Caterina Chinnici on improving emergency cooperation in recovering endangered missing children and improving child alert mechanisms in the EU Member States1 (minutes of 9.5.2016, item 9) and signed by 465 Members.

Text of the written declaration:

1.   250 000 children are reported missing in the EU each year. When a child is abducted and killed, in 76 % of cases the child was murdered within three hours of the abduction. The search for an endangered missing child often stagnates at internal borders. 37.5 % of Europeans live in border areas.

2.   When the public are asked to search for a missing child that is in imminent and serious danger, it is crucial that this is done as soon as possible.

3.   The Council and the Commission are therefore called upon to subscribe to the 5-point plan proposed by AMBER Alert Europe (the European Child Rescue Alert and Police Network on Missing Children).

4.   The Commission is hence called upon to make every effort to encourage the practice whereby, when a child is at risk in a border area, or law enforcement agencies suspect that the child has crossed an internal border, law enforcement agencies, border authorities and the public in the other country are informed immediately.

5.   This declaration, together with the names of the signatories, is forwarded to the Council and the Commission.

____________

1 Pursuant to Rule 136(4) and (5), of Parliament's Rules of Procedure, where a declaration is signed by a majority of Parliament's component Members, it shall be published in the minutes with the names of its signatories and forwarded to the addressees, though it shall not be binding on Parliament.

List of signatories:

Isabella Adinolfi, Marco Affronte, Laura Agea, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Daniela Aiuto, Nedzhmi Ali, Martina Anderson, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Gerolf Annemans, Maria Arena, Pascal Arimont, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Francisco Assis, Margrete Auken, Petras Auštrevičius, Inés Ayala Sender, Georges Bach, Zigmantas Balčytis, Amjad Bashir, Catherine Bearder, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Heinz K. Becker, Tiziana Beghin, Ivo Belet, Bendt Bendtsen, Brando Benifei, Joëlle Bergeron, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dominique Bilde, Mara Bizzotto, Malin Björk, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Andrea Bocskor, Franc Bogovič, Michał Boni, David Borrelli, Biljana Borzan, Victor Boştinaru, Paul Brannen, Mercedes Bresso, Renata Briano, Elmar Brok, Klaus Buchner, Daniel Buda, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Alain Cadec, Wim van de Camp, Nicola Caputo, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Dita Charanzová, Aymeric Chauprade, Nessa Childers, Caterina Chinnici, Ole Christensen, Lefteris Christoforou, Kostas Chrysogonos, Salvatore Cicu, Deirdre Clune, Carlos Coelho, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Birgit Collin-Langen, Lara Comi, Therese Comodini Cachia, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Ignazio Corrao, Silvia Costa, Javier Couso Permuy, Andrea Cozzolino, Michael Cramer, Andi Cristea, Pál Csáky, Ryszard Czarnecki, Edward Czesak, Peter van Dalen, Miriam Dalli, Rosa D'Amato, Seb Dance, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Michel Dantin, Philippe De Backer, Paolo De Castro, Angélique Delahaye, Andor Deli, Mady Delvaux, Fabio De Masi, Mark Demesmaeker, Isabella De Monte, Gérard Deprez, Marielle de Sarnez, Tamás Deutsch, Nirj Deva, Mircea Diaconu, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Martina Dlabajová, Anneliese Dodds, Mireille D'Ornano, Damian Drăghici, Ian Duncan, Pascal Durand, Angel Dzhambazki, Frank Engel, Linnéa Engström, Georgios Epitideios, Norbert Erdős, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Jill Evans, Eleonora Evi, Tanja Fajon, José Inácio Faria, José Manuel Fernandes, Jonás Fernández, Laura Ferrara, Santiago Fisas Ayxelà, Raffaele Fitto, Luke Ming Flanagan, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Knut Fleckenstein, Lorenzo Fontana, Vicky Ford, Eleonora Forenza, Jacqueline Foster, Lampros Fountoulis, Ashley Fox, Eugen Freund, Mariya Gabriel, Kinga Gál, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Francesc Gambús, Iratxe García Pérez, Elisabetta Gardini, Enrico Gasbarra, Elena Gentile, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Arne Gericke, Sven Giegold, Adam Gierek, Jens Gieseke, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Michela Giuffrida, Charles Goerens, Bruno Gollnisch, Ana Gomes, Esteban González Pons, Beata Gosiewska, Sylvie Goulard, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Maria Grapini, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Nathalie Griesbeck, Theresa Griffin, Iveta Grigule, Matthias Groote, Jytte Guteland, András Gyürk, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Marian Harkin, Rebecca Harms, Martin Häusling, Brian Hayes, Anna Hedh, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Esther Herranz García, Krzysztof Hetman, Maria Heubuch, György Hölvényi, Mike Hookem, Richard Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Ian Hudghton, Filiz Hyusmenova, Sophia in 't Veld, Carlos Iturgaiz, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Peter Jahr, Ivan Jakovčić, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Benedek Jávor, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Petr Ježek, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Philippe Juvin, Karin Kadenbach, Eva Kaili, Jarosław Kalinowski, Rikke Karlsson, Karol Karski, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Tunne Kelam, Seán Kelly, Afzal Khan, Timothy Kirkhope, Jude Kirton-Darling, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, Jeppe Kofod, Bernd Kölmel, Kateřina Konečná, Ádám Kósa, Dietmar Köster, Stelios Kouloglou, Béla Kovács, Andrey Kovatchev, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Barbara Kudrycka, Eduard Kukan, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Kostadinka Kuneva, Merja Kyllönen, Georgios Kyrtsos, Alain Lamassoure, Jean Lambert, Gabrielius Landsbergis, Esther de Lange, Marju Lauristin, Giovanni La Via, Gilles Lebreton, Constance Le Grip, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Jo Leinen, Jeroen Lenaers, Janusz Lewandowski, Andrew Lewer, Philippe Loiseau, Sander Loones, Javi López, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Bernd Lucke, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Peter Lundgren, David McAllister, Linda McAvan, Emma McClarkin, Mairead McGuinness, Petr Mach, Anthea McIntyre, Monica Macovei, Svetoslav Hristov Malinov, Curzio Maltese, Andrejs Mamikins, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Vladimír Maňka, Marian-Jean Marinescu, António Marinho e Pinto, Edouard Martin, Jiří Maštálka, Barbara Matera, Gabriel Mato, Costas Mavrides, Gesine Meissner, Joëlle Mélin, Nuno Melo, Morten Messerschmidt, Tamás Meszerics, Roberta Metsola, Iskra Mihaylova, Miroslav Mikolášik, Francisco José Millán Mon, Matthijs van Miltenburg, Anne-Marie Mineur, Marlene Mizzi, Angelika Mlinar, Sorin Moisă, Csaba Molnár, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Sophie Montel, Clare Moody, Claude Moraes, Nadine Morano, Luigi Morgano, Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, Alessia Maria Mosca, Ulrike Müller, Siegfried Mureşan, Alessandra Mussolini, József Nagy, Javier Nart, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Norica Nicolai, Angelika Niebler, Luděk Niedermayer, Péter Niedermüller, Cora van Nieuwenhuizen, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Andrey Novakov, Franz Obermayr, Jan Olbrycht, Stanisław Ożóg, Artis Pabriks, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Rolandas Paksas, Massimo Paolucci, Demetris Papadakis, Gilles Pargneaux, Margot Parker, Aldo Patriciello, Eva Paunova, Emilian Pavel, Piernicola Pedicini, Alojz Peterle, Marijana Petir, Florian Philippot, Tonino Picula, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Kati Piri, Georgi Pirinski, Julia Pitera, Gianni Pittella, Andrej Plenković, Pavel Poc, Miroslav Poche, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese, Stanislav Polčák, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Jiří Pospíšil, Soraya Post, Cristian Dan Preda, Gabriele Preuß, Carolina Punset, Emil Radev, Jozo Radoš, Laurenţiu Rebega, Viviane Reding, Evelyn Regner, Julia Reid, Michel Reimon, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Sofia Ribeiro, Dominique Riquet, Robert Rochefort, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Claude Rolin, Bronis Ropė, Virginie Rozière, Fernando Ruas, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Tokia Saïfi, Sofia Sakorafa, Anne Sander, Alfred Sant, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Judith Sargentini, Petri Sarvamaa, Algirdas Saudargas, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Christel Schaldemose, Elly Schlein, Claudia Schmidt, György Schöpflin, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Jordi Sebastià, Olga Sehnalová, Jasenko Selimovic, Remo Sernagiotto, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Jill Seymour, Pedro Silva Pereira, Siôn Simon, Branislav Škripek, Monika Smolková, Csaba Sógor, Michaela Šojdrová, Igor Šoltes, Renate Sommer, Renato Soru, Barbara Spinelli, Maria Spyraki, Bart Staes, Joachim Starbatty, Ivan Štefanec, Jutta Steinruck, Helga Stevens, Davor Ivo Stier, Catherine Stihler, Olaf Stuger, Dubravka Šuica, Patricija Šulin, Pavel Svoboda, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Eleftherios Synadinos, Antonio Tajani, Hannu Takkula, Dario Tamburrano, Charles Tannock, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Indrek Tarand, Keith Taylor, Pavel Telička, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Michael Theurer, Isabelle Thomas, Patrizia Toia, László Tőkés, Ruža Tomašić, Romana Tomc, Yana Toom, Ulla Tørnæs, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Nils Torvalds, Evžen Tošenovský, Ulrike Trebesius, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Mylène Troszczynski, Mihai Ţurcanu, Claude Turmes, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, István Ujhelyi, Vladimir Urutchev, Viktor Uspaskich, Inese Vaidere, Ivo Vajgl, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Adina-Ioana Vălean, Bodil Valero, Marco Valli, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Geoffrey Van Orden, Derek Vaughan, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Sabine Verheyen, Daniele Viotti, Henna Virkkunen, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Udo Voigt, Axel Voss, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Jarosław Wałęsa, Julie Ward, Renate Weber, Josef Weidenholzer, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Cecilia Wikström, Glenis Willmott, Iuliu Winkler, Janusz Wojciechowski, Anna Záborská, Theodoros Zagorakis, Jan Zahradil, Boris Zala, Pablo Zalba Bidegain, Marco Zanni, Flavio Zanonato, Tatjana Ždanoka, Tomáš Zdechovský, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Auke Zijlstra, Roberts Zīle, Gabriele Zimmer, Jana Žitňanská, Kosma Złotowski, Damiano Zoffoli, Carlos Zorrinho, Milan Zver, Tadeusz Zwiefka.


Annex 2 - Diabetes (written declaration)

Written declaration 0008/2016, submitted under Rule 136, by Nicola Caputo, Therese Comodini Cachia, Christel Schaldemose, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Glenis Willmott, Marc Tarabella, Simona Bonafè, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Nicola Danti, Tomáš Zdechovský, Marisa Matias, Marlene Mizzi, Elena Gentile, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Tibor Szanyi, Renato Soru, Luigi Morgano, Theodoros Zagorakis, Damiano Zoffoli, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Renata Briano, Carlos Zorrinho, Isabella De Monte, Silvia Costa and Brando Benifei, on diabetes1 (minutes of 9.5.2016, item 9) and signed by 405 Members.

Text of the written declaration:

1.   Diabetes mellitus is a serious chronic and progressive condition affecting 32 million people in the EU, with an expected increase to 37 million by 2040. In 2015, there were over 266 000 deaths due to diabetes.

2.   If diagnosed late and improperly managed, diabetes can lead to debilitating and fatal complications, including cardiovascular disease and stroke, kidney failure, amputations and blindness.

3.   Some EUR 114 billion was spent on treating diabetes in the EU in 2013, despite efforts deployed since Written Declaration 0001/2006.

4.   Healthy eating and physical exercise can greatly contribute to the prevention or delay in onset of Type 2 diabetes.

5.   The adoption of a healthy lifestyle cannot prevent Type 1 diabetes, but is of great benefit in controlling the disease.

6.   The Commission and Council are called upon: to prioritise diabetes as a major European health, social and economic concern; to develop an EU strategy for diabetes prevention, diagnosis and control; to encourage Member States to establish national diabetes plans; to develop a strategy to encourage consumption and production of healthy food; and to effectively coordinate and implement all measures hitherto developed.

7.   This declaration, together with the names of the signatories, is forwarded to the Council and the Commission.

____________

1 Pursuant to Rule 136(4) and (5), of Parliament's Rules of Procedure, where a declaration is signed by a majority of Parliament's component Members, it shall be published in the minutes with the names of its signatories and forwarded to the addressees, though it shall not be binding on Parliament.

List of signatories:

Isabella Adinolfi, Marco Affronte, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Nedzhmi Ali, Martina Anderson, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Maria Arena, Pascal Arimont, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Margrete Auken, Petras Auštrevičius, Inés Ayala Sender, Pilar Ayuso, Zigmantas Balčytis, Burkhard Balz, Hugues Bayet, Catherine Bearder, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Heinz K. Becker, Ivo Belet, Bendt Bendtsen, Brando Benifei, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Goffredo Maria Bettini, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Andrea Bocskor, Franc Bogovič, Simona Bonafè, Michał Boni, Mario Borghezio, David Borrelli, Biljana Borzan, Victor Boştinaru, Lynn Boylan, Paul Brannen, Mercedes Bresso, Renata Briano, Klaus Buchner, Daniel Buda, Gianluca Buonanno, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Jerzy Buzek, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Alain Cadec, Enrique Calvet Chambon, Wim van de Camp, Nicola Caputo, Matt Carthy, David Casa, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Lorenzo Cesa, Dita Charanzová, Nessa Childers, Caterina Chinnici, Nikolaos Chountis, Ole Christensen, Lefteris Christoforou, Kostas Chrysogonos, Salvatore Cicu, Deirdre Clune, Carlos Coelho, Lara Comi, Therese Comodini Cachia, Silvia Costa, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Pál Csáky, Edward Czesak, Miriam Dalli, Rosa D'Amato, Seb Dance, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Paolo De Castro, Angélique Delahaye, Karima Delli, Mady Delvaux, Fabio De Masi, Isabella De Monte, Jean-Paul Denanot, Gérard Deprez, Marielle de Sarnez, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Martina Dlabajová, Anneliese Dodds, Diane Dodds, Damian Drăghici, Ian Duncan, Pascal Durand, Angel Dzhambazki, Stefan Eck, Linnéa Engström, Georgios Epitideios, Norbert Erdős, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Tanja Fajon, José Inácio Faria, Jonás Fernández, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Santiago Fisas Ayxelà, Raffaele Fitto, Luke Ming Flanagan, Karl-Heinz Florenz, Eleonora Forenza, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Lampros Fountoulis, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Francesc Gambús, Iratxe García Pérez, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Elisabetta Gardini, Enrico Gasbarra, Elena Gentile, Arne Gericke, Adam Gierek, Neena Gill, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Michela Giuffrida, Charles Goerens, Ana Gomes, Tania González Peñas, Esteban González Pons, Beata Gosiewska, Giorgos Grammatikakis, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Maria Grapini, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Nathalie Griesbeck, Theresa Griffin, Iveta Grigule, Françoise Grossetête, Andrzej Grzyb, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Antanas Guoga, Jytte Guteland, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Marian Harkin, Heidi Hautala, Brian Hayes, Anna Hedh, Esther Herranz García, Krzysztof Hetman, Maria Heubuch, György Hölvényi, Mary Honeyball, Richard Howitt, Ian Hudghton, Filiz Hyusmenova, Iliana Iotova, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Ivan Jakovčić, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Petr Ježek, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Philippe Juvin, Karin Kadenbach, Eva Kaili, Jarosław Kalinowski, Barbara Kappel, Rina Ronja Kari, Krišjānis Kariņš, Rikke Karlsson, Karol Karski, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Tunne Kelam, Jan Keller, Seán Kelly, Afzal Khan, Jude Kirton-Darling, Jeppe Kofod, Jaromír Kohlíček, Bernd Kölmel, Kateřina Konečná, Ádám Kósa, Stelios Kouloglou, Béla Kovács, Andrey Kovatchev, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Barbara Kudrycka, Eduard Kukan, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Kostadinka Kuneva, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Merja Kyllönen, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Georgios Kyrtsos, Alain Lamassoure, Jean Lambert, Philippe Lamberts, Gabrielius Landsbergis, Marju Lauristin, Giovanni La Via, Jo Leinen, Janusz Lewandowski, Bogusław Liberadzki, Morten Løkkegaard, Verónica Lope Fontagné, Javi López, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Paloma López Bermejo, Sabine Lösing, Olle Ludvigsson, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Peter Lundgren, Linda McAvan, Mairead McGuinness, Ivana Maletić, Svetoslav Hristov Malinov, Curzio Maltese, Andrejs Mamikins, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Vladimír Maňka, Ernest Maragall, Marian-Jean Marinescu, António Marinho e Pinto, David Martin, Edouard Martin, Fulvio Martusciello, Jiří Maštálka, Marisa Matias, Gabriel Mato, Stefano Maullu, Emmanuel Maurel, Costas Mavrides, Valentinas Mazuronis, Tamás Meszerics, Roberta Metsola, Iskra Mihaylova, Miroslav Mikolášik, Francisco José Millán Mon, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Csaba Molnár, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Clare Moody, Claude Moraes, Nadine Morano, Luigi Morgano, Alessia Maria Mosca, Alessandra Mussolini, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Dan Nica, Norica Nicolai, Luděk Niedermayer, Péter Niedermüller, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Andrey Novakov, Franz Obermayr, Jan Olbrycht, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Massimo Paolucci, Demetris Papadakis, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Gilles Pargneaux, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Aldo Patriciello, Emilian Pavel, Alojz Peterle, Marijana Petir, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Bolesław G. Piecha, Sirpa Pietikäinen, João Pimenta Lopes, Georgi Pirinski, Julia Pitera, Marek Plura, Pavel Poc, Miroslav Poche, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese, Stanislav Polčák, Carolina Punset, Emil Radev, Jozo Radoš, Laurenţiu Rebega, Julia Reid, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Sofia Ribeiro, Frédérique Ries, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Claude Rolin, Bronis Ropė, Dariusz Rosati, Virginie Rozière, Fernando Ruas, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Tokia Saïfi, Sofia Sakorafa, Massimiliano Salini, Matteo Salvini, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Alfred Sant, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, David-Maria Sassoli, Algirdas Saudargas, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Christel Schaldemose, Elly Schlein, Helmut Scholz, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Jordi Sebastià, Olga Sehnalová, Jasenko Selimovic, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Remo Sernagiotto, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Pedro Silva Pereira, Siôn Simon, Branislav Škripek, Davor Škrlec, Monika Smolková, Michaela Šojdrová, Igor Šoltes, Renato Soru, Barbara Spinelli, Maria Spyraki, Bart Staes, Ivan Štefanec, Jutta Steinruck, Davor Ivo Stier, Catherine Stihler, Dubravka Šuica, Patricija Šulin, Pavel Svoboda, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Eleftherios Synadinos, Tibor Szanyi, Adam Szejnfeld, Hannu Takkula, Dario Tamburrano, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Indrek Tarand, Keith Taylor, Pavel Telička, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Eleni Theocharous, Isabelle Thomas, Patrizia Toia, Ruža Tomašić, Romana Tomc, Yana Toom, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Evžen Tošenovský, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Claude Turmes, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, István Ujhelyi, Marita Ulvskog, Traian Ungureanu, Ernest Urtasun, Vladimir Urutchev, Viktor Uspaskich, Inese Vaidere, Ivo Vajgl, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Adina-Ioana Vălean, Elena Valenciano, Kathleen Van Brempt, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Hilde Vautmans, Sabine Verheyen, Miguel Viegas, Daniele Viotti, Udo Voigt, Axel Voss, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Jarosław Wałęsa, Julie Ward, Renate Weber, Jakob von Weizsäcker, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Cecilia Wikström, Glenis Willmott, Iuliu Winkler, Janusz Wojciechowski, Anna Záborská, Theodoros Zagorakis, Boris Zala, Pablo Zalba Bidegain, Flavio Zanonato, Tatjana Ždanoka, Tomáš Zdechovský, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Janusz Zemke, Jana Žitňanská, Damiano Zoffoli, Carlos Zorrinho, Milan Zver.

Legal notice - Privacy policy